Events

Tilford collects another stars-and-stripes at CX nats

Steve Tilford collected his fifth cyclocross national championship on Friday at wind-whipped, mud-spattered Wyandotte County Park in Kansas City, Kansas. The KCCX-Verge-Eriksen Cycles rider won the masters 45-49 race in 43:03, nearly two minutes ahead of Kevin Hines, with another veteran ’crosser — two-time masters national champion Gunnar Shogren (Fort Factory Team) — taking third at 4:03 back.

Tilford wins in commanding fashion

Tilford wins in commanding fashion

Photo: Action Images

Steve Tilford collected his fifth cyclocross national championship on Friday at wind-whipped, mud-spattered Wyandotte County Park in Kansas City, Kansas.

The KCCX-Verge-Eriksen Cycles rider won the masters 45-49 race in 43:03, nearly two minutes ahead of Kevin Hines, with another veteran ’crosser — two-time masters national champion Gunnar Shogren (Fort Factory Team) — taking third at 4:03 back.

Despite having something of an edge on the competition — a resident of Topeka, Kansas, Tilford worked with race promoter Bill Marshall to finalize the course — the five-time champ said he “woke up pretty nervous today.”

“It’s different from when I was winning mountain-bike world’s. After I won that a few times, I kind of got more of a relief than actual happiness, so I kind of quit going at that point,” he added.

Bruno Roy also takes her victory by a comfortable margin

Bruno Roy also takes her victory by a comfortable margin

Photo: Action Images

“Cyclocross is just plain fun. Even when I was wallowing in the mud today, I liked it.”

Another familiar face took the women’s 30-34 crown. Maureen Bruno Roy (IF-Wheelworks-SRAM), fresh off a pair of top-five finishes in the final weekend of the Verge New England Championship Cyclocross Series, crossed 1:20 in front of Josie Jacques-Maynes (California Giant Berry Farms) with Sally Annis (NEBC-Cycle Loft-Devonshire) third at 2:22.

Saturday’s racing includes the under-23 races and the remainder of the masters competition. The schedule is as follows:

Saturday, December 15
9 a.m.
– U23 women
10 a.m. – U23 men
11 a.m. – Masters men (30-34)
1 p.m. – Masters men (35-39)
2 p.m. – Masters men (40-45)
3 p.m. – Masters men (50-54, 55-59, 60-64, 65+)

Complete results

Photo Gallery

Results

USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships
Kansas City, KS. Dec. 14.
Master Men 45-49

1. Steve Tilford, KCCX-Verge-Eriksen Cycles, 43:03
2. Kevin Hines, 44:53
3. Gunnar Shogren, Fort Factory Team, 47:06

Junior Men 10-12
1. Austin Vincent, CL Noonan Coast to Coast, 28:52
2. Ian Haupt, PCW Cycling, 29:24
3. Ian McShane, Red Zone Cycling, 30:25

Junior Men 13-14
1. Logan Owen, 34:56
2. Curtis White, Capital Bicycle Racing Club, 35:18
3. Aaron House, Housatonic Wheel Club, 35:20

Junior Men 15-16
1. Jeff Bahnson, C2s-Henry’s Bikes, 29:17
2. Chris Wallace, Team X Cycling, 29:50
3. Benny Swedberg, Rad Racing Nw, 30:24

Junior Men 17-18
1. Luke Keough, CL Noonan Coast to Coast, 37:58:00
2. Zach McDonald, Oh Boy Oberto-Redline, 38:38
3. Eric Emsky, Rad Racing Nw, 39:07

Junior Women 10-12
1. Andrea Casebolt, Rad Racing Nw., 36:25
2. Laurel Rathbun, 39:04
3. Alicia Styer, Velo Bella-Kona, 43:37

Junior Women 13-14
1. Elizabeth White, NEBC-Cycle Loft-Devonshire, 25:55
2. Hannah Mossman, One Call Now, 29:48
3. Sarah Huang, Hayes, 30:01

Junior Women 15-16
1. Coryn Rivera, Team Redline, 25:06
2. Kaitlin Antonneau, Nova-Iscorp, 26:28
3. Clarissa Freeman, Khsnm.com, 29:40

Junior Women 17-18
1. Anna Young, Regent Cycling, 23:43
2. Michelle Morris, One Call Now-Troy Chiroprac, 25:06
3. Samantha Schneider, Mesa Cycles, 26:10

Master Women 30-34
1. Maureen Bruno Roy, IF-Wheelworks-SRAM, 36:20
2. Josie Jacques-Maynes, California Giant Berry Farms, 37:40
3. Sally Annis, NEBC-Cycle Loft-Devonshire, 38:42

Master Women 35-39
1. Sue Butler, River City Bicycles, 39:32
2. Sydney Brown, Badger Cycles, 40:34
3. Lauren Costantini, Sycip Racing, 41:18

Master Women 40-44
1. Shannon Gibson, Velo Bella-Kona, 39:25
2. Cris Rothfuss, NEBC-Cycle Loft-Devonshire, 40:23
3. Karen Hogan, Chipotle-Titus, 41:35

Masters Women 45-49
1. Catherine Walberg, Team Kenda Tire, 40:54
2. Kris Walker, Kriegcycling.com, 41:02
3. Julie Lewis Sroka, Lake Effect Cycling Team, 44:14

Masters Women 50-54
1. Kathy Sarvary, Gear Works Cyclery, 42:39
2. Susan Maclean, Gear Works-Spin Arts, 46:55
3. Anne Grofvert, Badger Cycles-Founders Ale, 47:04

Masters Women 55-59
1. Diane Ostenso, Spring Street Sports, 49:26
2. Tove Shere, Khsnm.com, 51:01
3. Carol Ruckle, Team Possibilities :51:42

Masters Women 60+
1. Julie Lockhart, NEBC-Cycleloft, 44:24
2. Nancy Brown, 1 lap down