Events

Three’s a charm for Diaz Lobato

It´s not often the little teams can knock off the big Division I powerhouses, but Pedro Diaz Lobato made just the right move to win Thursday´s short and very fast 18th stage around the hills west of Madrid. Lobato jumped ahead of a five-man leading break with 20km to go and held on to claim the biggest victory of his career and give his Paternina team a huge boost in the final week of the Vuelta a España. Paternina´s been riding like a D1 all season, snagging wins at Bicicleta Vasca and the Tour of Cataluyna, but emerging star Jose Antonio Pecharroman pulled out of the Vuelta early with a

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

It´s not often the little teams can knock off the big Division I powerhouses, but Pedro Diaz Lobato made just the right move to win Thursday´s short and very fast 18th stage around the hills west of Madrid.

Lobato jumped ahead of a five-man leading break with 20km to go and held on to claim the biggest victory of his career and give his Paternina team a huge boost in the final week of the Vuelta a España.

Nozal still No. 1

Nozal still No. 1

Photo: Graham Watson

Paternina´s been riding like a D1 all season, snagging wins at Bicicleta Vasca and the Tour of Cataluyna, but emerging star Jose Antonio Pecharroman pulled out of the Vuelta early with a bum knee and poor form.

Instead, it was left to Lobato, who´s been on the attack for the three straight stages. He was reeled in just 6km from the finish line in Tuesday´s grueling stage to Sierra Nevada and was on the hunt again Wednesday.

“I´ve been hoping for a win like this for a long time,” said Lobato, who won in 3 hours, 7 minutes, 46 seconds (45.9 kph). “There were a lot of riders in the break and we talked about attacking earlier, but we decided to wait. When it was down to five, my chances were better and I went at the moment of recuperation after the group brought back another attack.”

Vuelta ending with “Tour of Madrid”
The final four stages of the 58th Vuelta are unfolding like a mini-Tour of Madrid, with all the courses winding around the mountains north and west of the thriving metropolis until Sunday´s finale in downtown Madrid.

It was sunny and warm for the rolling stage starting and ending in Las Rozas, a posh Madrid suburb that´s the temporary home of the mega-team Real Madrid until a new training facility is built for the soccer team. Two riders — Sven Montgomery (Fassa Bortolo) and Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Euskaltel) — didn´t take the start, leaving 160 riders in the Vuelta.

Lobato was part of a group of 16 riders who went off just 20km into the stage. With none of the riders a threat for the GC, the break quickly opened a gap of two minutes and held a margin heading towards the day´s major obstacle, an unrated climb with 40km.

Heading up the climb, the lead break was reduced to eight riders: Lobato, Vicente Garcia Acosta and Jose Luis Arrieta (iBanesto.com), Inaki Isasi (Euskatel), Joan Horrach (Milaneza), Oscar Laguna (Relax), Carlos Garcia Quesada (Kelme) and Rafael Schweda (Bianchi). Euskaltel and Kelme were the only two teams represented which won a stage so far.

The main peloton, led by Quick Step, Domina Vacanze and Caldirola, seemed to have the break in check, but the gap widened when the break started to attack each other. Garcia Acosta and Horrach both made moves in the 25km, but were brought back.

CSC drives the chase

CSC drives the chase

Photo: Graham Watson

Lobato went just as Garcia Acosta was reeled in. After some hesitation, the chase didnt begin in earnest until Lobato had 30 seconds with 9km to go. He widened his gap over the final 5km and won, 43 seconds ahead of Constatine Zaballa (Kelme).

Erik Zabel (Telekom) led the bunch at 10th at 58 seconds, taking points ahead of Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) and Fred Rodriguez (Caldirola).

Nozal one day closer to Madrid, Banesto closer to sponsor
While the stage was very fast yet again, the day presented few complications for race leader Isidro Nozal (ONCE). Nozal was tucked behind the ONCE train, often the fifth wheel back, and finished safely in the main pack of riders to retain his jersey for the 15th stage.

“None of these stages are easy, but my team has been doing great work to help through each day,” Nozal said. “Tomorrow we´ll see how the legs react. It´s been a long Vuelta and anything can happen. But I´m feeling okay.”

Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) punctured late and rolled through nearly a minute behind the leaders, but was awarded the same time as the main pack because his puncture occurred in the final kilometer.

Friday´s 164km 19th stage is the final road stage for Roberto Heras (USPS), third at 3:09, to seriously challenge ONCE. There are two Category 1 climbs and two Cat. 3 in the difficult course, including the Cat. 1 Alto de Navacerrada, which tops out 23km from a downhill finish into Collado Villalba.

Just six seconds behind second-place Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE), Heras will be looking to do all he can going into Saturday´s 11.2km climbing time trial to Alto de Abantos high above the El Escorial monastery west of Madrid.

While iBanesto.com was stung yet again without a stage victory Thursday despite having two riders in the winning break, the team has good news in its efforts to find a new sponsor for the departing Banesto bank, which is ending its deal at the end of the season.

According to reports Thursday, the team is close to penning a deal with the Balearic Islands tourism board and the Pretronor chain of gas stations. An official announcement is expected before the end of the Vuelta.


To see how today’s stage unfolded, just Clickhere to bring up our Live Update window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 18 Individual Results

1. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 3:07:47

2. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca. :44

3. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), iBanesto.com, :44

4. Raphael Schweda (G), Bianchi, :44

5. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, :44

6. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, :44

7. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, :47

8. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, :52

9. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, :56

10. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, :58

11. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, :58

12. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, :58

13. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, :58

14. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianch, :58

15. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, :58

16. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, :58

17. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, :58

18. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze, :58

19. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, :58

20. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, :58

21. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, :58

22. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, :58

23. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:02

24. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 1:02

25. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:02

26. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 1:02

27. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:02

28. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:02

29. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi, 1:02

30. David Lopez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 1:02

31. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 1:02

32. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:02

33. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 1:02

34. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 1:02

35. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 1:02

36. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 1:02

37. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, 1:02

38. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe, 1:02

39. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 1:02

40. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 1:02

41. Christian Werner (G), Telekom, 1:02

42. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 1:02

43. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:02

44. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 1:02

45. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:02

46. Benjamín Noval (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 1:02

47. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 1:02

48. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 1:02

49. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 1:02

50. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 1:02

51. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 1:02

52. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 1:02

53. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi, 1:02

54. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:02

55. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 1:02

56. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:02

57. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 1:02

58. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:02

59. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 1:02

60. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 1:02

61. Francisco Vila (Sp), Lampre, 1:02

62. Steffan Wesemann (G), Telekom, 1:02

63. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:02

64. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, 1:02

65. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 1:02

66. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 1:02

67. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, 1:02

68. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 1:02

69. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:13

70. Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 1:13

71. José Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:13

72. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:02

73. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 2:21

74. Gonçalo Amorim (P), Milaneza – MSS, 2:21

75. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 2:21

76. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 2:50

77. Domingo Sanchez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 3:51

78. José Luis Martinez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 3:51

79. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 3:51

80. Rafael Casero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 3:51

81. David De La Fuente (Sp), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:51

82. Renato Silva (P), Milaneza – MSS, 3:51

83. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 3:51

84. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3:51

85. Igor Pugaci (MDA), Saeco, 3:51

86. David Navas (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 3:51

87. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 3:51

88. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, 3:51

89. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 3:51

90. Carlos Golbano (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 3:51

91. Gustavo Otero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 3:51

92. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:51

93. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 3:51

94. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3:51

95. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 3:51

96. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 3:51

97. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3:51

98. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 3:51

99. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, 3:51

100. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 3:51

101. Christian Pepoli (I), Saeco, 3:51

102. Gianluca Sironi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:51

103. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:51

104. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:51

105. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, 3:51

106. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3:51

107. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 3:51

108. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3:51

109. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3:51

110. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3:51

111. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 3:51

112. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, 3:51

113. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com, 3:51

114. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:51

115. Santiago Blanco (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 3:51

116. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 3:51

117. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 3:51

118. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, 3:51

119. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 3:51

120. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 3:51

121. Stephan Schreck (G), Telekom, 3:51

122. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, 3:51

123. Angelo Lopeboselli (I), Cofidis, 3:51

124. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3:51

125. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:51

126. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3:51

127. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:51

128. David CaÑada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3:51

129. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 3:51

130. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, 3:51

131. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3:51

132. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, 3:51

133. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, 3:51

134. Simone Masciarelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:51

135. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, 3:51

136. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, 3:51

137. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 3:51

138. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, 3:51

139. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, 3:51

140. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 3:51

141. Ivan Herrero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 3:51

142. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 3:51

143. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 3:51

144. Francisco Gutierrez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 3:51

145. Germán Nieto (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 3:51

146. Francisco Cerezo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 3:51

147. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 3:51

148. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 3:51

149. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 3:51

150. Michael Sandstod (Dk), CSC, 3:51

151. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 3:51

152. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, 3:51

153. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Service, 3:51

154. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 3:51

155. José Maestre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 3:51

156. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:51

157. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 6:11

158. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 6:11

159. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 6:11

160. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, 7:45

161. Thorsten Rund (G), Bianchi, 8:11

Overall Results after Stage 18

1. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 61:20:42

2. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 3:03

3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 3:09

4. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 5:16

5. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 5:20

6. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 6:27

7. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 7:25

8. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 8:51

9. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 8:57

10. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe, 9:28

11. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 10:41

12. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze, 11:25

13. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 12:03

14. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 13:30

15. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi, 14:57

16. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 15:28

17. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17:44

18. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 18:13

19. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 29:15

20. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 33:07

21. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 40:49

22. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 40:59

23. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 48:01

24. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com, 48:45

25. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 51:38

26. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 55:07

27. Christian Werner (G), Telekom, 59:53

28. Gonçalo Amorim (P), Milaneza – MSS, 1:00:16

29. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 1:01:40

30. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:03:04

31. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:04:56

32. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:07:55

33. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 1:09:38

34. José Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:11:28

35. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 1:12:00

36. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, 1:12:10

37. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 1:13:10

38. Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 1:13:29

39. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:14:38

40. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 1:15:12

41. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:19:51

42. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:24:15

43. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 1:42:21

44. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:42:34

45. Benjamín Noval (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 1:43:17

46. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:45:10

47. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 1:45:28

48. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:45:31

49. David Lopez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 1:47:30

50. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 1:50:12

51. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 1:50:22

52. José Luis Martinez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:51:54

53. Renato Silva (P), Milaneza – MSS, 1:54:24

54. David CaÑada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:55:24

55. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 1:55:32

56. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 1:56:01

57. Francisco Vila (Sp), Lampre, 1:56:39

58. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, 1:57:11

59. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:57:17

60. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:57:36

61. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, 2:02:13

62. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 2:02:46

63. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:03:41

64. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:04:24

65. Santiago Blanco (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 2:07:13

66. Domingo Sanchez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:08:23

67. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi, 2:08:47

68. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:08:51

69. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 2:11:03

70. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 2:11:03

71. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:11:32

72. David Navas (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 2:12:12

73. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 2:12:17

74. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:12:31

75. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 2:13:12

76. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 2:14:56

77. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 2:15:10

78. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 2:15:27

79. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, 2:15:31

80. Rafael Casero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:17:23

81. Carlos Golbano (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:19:00

82. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 2:20:48

83. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 2:21:12

84. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 2:21:32

85. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:21:47

86. Angelo Lopeboselli (I), Cofidis, 2:25:17

87. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 2:25:57

88. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:26:37

89. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:26:59

90. Francisco Cerezo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 2:28:11

91. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:28:35

92. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:28:59

93. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, 2:29:40

94. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:31:17

95. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 2:34:41

96. Stephan Schreck (G), Telekom, 2:35:13

97. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 2:35:16

98. Raphael Schweda (G), Bianchi, 2:36:40

99. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 2:36:52

100. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, 2:36:53

101. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 2:38:27

102. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 2:40:22

103. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 2:40:44

104. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 2:42:20

105. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, 2:43:22

106. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 2:44:26

107. Steffan Wesemann (G), Telekom, 2:45:42

108. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 2:45:49

109. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:46:31

110. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 2:47:30

111. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, 2:47:37

112. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:49:05

113. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, 2:49:55

114. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:50:06

115. Gustavo Otero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 2:52:24

116. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2:53:29

117. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 2:55:55

118. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:56:39

119. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2:56:42

120. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:58:50

121. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 2:59:33

122. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 2:59:42

123. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 3:00:21

124. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, 3:00:52

125. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3:01:03

126. Simone Masciarelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:01:41

127. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Service, 3:02:59

128. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:03:31

129. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 3:03:31

130. Ivan Herrero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 3:04:48

131. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 3:05:47

132. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:08:20

133. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:09:23

134. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 3:09:28

135. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, 3:10:09

136. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 3:10:32

137. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, 3:10:36

138. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:10:39

139. Thorsten Rund (G), Bianchi, 3:12:49

140. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, 3:13:42

141. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:14:09

142. Gianluca Sironi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:14:09

143. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, 3:14:43

144. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 3:16:37

145. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 3:17:49

146. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 3:18:30

147. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 3:19:30

148. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 3:20:20

149. Christian Pepoli (I), Saeco, 3:20:35

150. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, 3:25:45

151. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 3:26:28

152. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, 3:27:51

153. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 3:30:45

154. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, 3:31:37

155. Germán Nieto (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 3:31:51

156. Igor Pugaci (MDA), Saeco, 3:32:29

157. Michael Sandstod (Dk), CSC, 3:32:46

158. David De La Fuente (Sp), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:32:53

159. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, 3:36:09

160. Francisco Gutierrez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 3:38:41

161. José Maestre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 4:13:32

Overall Points after Stage 18

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 151 Pts.

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 135 Pts.

3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 125 Pts.

4. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe, 97 Pts.

5. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 92 Pts.

6. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 91 Pts.

7. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 70 Pts.

8. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 68 Pts.

9. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 67 Pts.

10. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 66 Pts.

11. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 65 Pts.

12. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 65 Pts.

13. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 64 Pts.

14. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 61 Pts.

15. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 60 Pts.

16. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 57 Pts.

17. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 53 Pts.

18. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 53 Pts.

19. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 52 Pts.

20. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 52 Pts.

21. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 47 Pts.

22. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 44 Pts.

23. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 42 Pts.

24. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 36 Pts.

Overall Climber after Stage 18

1. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe, 194 Pts.

2. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 112 Pts.

3. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 101 Pts.

4. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 88 Pts.

5. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 72 Pts.

6. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 57 Pts.

7. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 56 Pts.

8. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 52 Pts.

9. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 49 Pts.

10. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 49 Pts.

11. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 47 Pts.

12. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 40 Pts.

13. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com, 39 Pts.

14. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 31 Pts.

15. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 31 Pts.

16. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, 31 Pts.

17. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 30 Pts.

18. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 29 Pts.

19. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 23 Pts.

20. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 23 Pts.

21. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, 22 Pts.

22. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 17 Pts.

23. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 16 Pts.

24. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze, 15 Pts.

25. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 14 Pts.

25. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 34 Pts.