Events

Thor hammers stage; Di Luca leads Vuelta

Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) pipped two Germans in a tight sprint to end an otherwise long trudge across the sun-baked plains of northern Spain in Thursday’s 177km sixth stage from Zamora to León. The Norwegian came around big German André Greipel (T-Mobile) in the final 75 meters and held off another German, Erik Zabel (Milram), to sneak to his first victory in the 2006 Vuelta a España after three second places earlier this week. "It’s true I’ve had a problem to win a stage here, but I think it cost me a little when I got the leader’s jersey. You always think about trying to defend a

By Andrew Hood

Hushovd finally gets his stage win

Hushovd finally gets his stage win

Photo: AFP

Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) pipped two Germans in a tight sprint to end an otherwise long trudge across the sun-baked plains of northern Spain in Thursday’s 177km sixth stage from Zamora to León.

The Norwegian came around big German André Greipel (T-Mobile) in the final 75 meters and held off another German, Erik Zabel (Milram), to sneak to his first victory in the 2006 Vuelta a España after three second places earlier this week.

“It’s true I’ve had a problem to win a stage here, but I think it cost me a little when I got the leader’s jersey. You always think about trying to defend a leader’s jersey when you get one,” said Hushovd after scoring his seventh win of the year. “I don’t have the jersey anymore so I was really motivated to win today.”

Di Luca says he doesn't want this nifty jersey. Really.

Di Luca says he doesn’t want this nifty jersey. Really.

Photo: Graham Watson

Complete results

Italian star Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas) retained his overall lead despite having the bunch split in the final meters, with the time taken at five seconds behind the leaders. Janez Brajkovic (Discovery Channel) remained second at four seconds back as there were no major names in the front 34-rider group except Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana).

Di Luca repeated his mantra that he’s not here to win the Vuelta, but rather to prepare for the world championships. Some don’t believe the Italian, but he insists it’s true.

The doomed solo of the day

The doomed solo of the day

Photo: AFP

“The problem I have is the last week is too hard for me. I want to be at my peak for the world’s, so I will not win this Vuelta,” Di Luca said. “It was nice to wear the leader’s jersey today. Last year I wore the maglia rosa in the Giro, so I will try to defend it until Sunday.”

The stage opened fast and hard with an average speed of 42.9kph for the first hour as several riders tried to get into a breakaway. French rider Mathieu Claude (Bouygues Telecom) finally set the break and rode like a banshee to open up an 11-minute lead at 45km. And there he stayed, out front alone, until he was reeled in at 155km.

There were several riders who tried to break the grip of the sprinters, among them Olivier Kaisen (Davitamon-Lotto) and Enrico Franzoi (Lampre-Fondital), but there was no chance with Crédit Agricole and Milram keeping the pace high.

Milram drove the bunch into León, and Hushovd said he wasn’t sure who the team was working for as the peloton roared through the final right-hander with 400 meters to go.

“I didn’t know if it was Petacchi or Zabel, but I saw Petacchi start his sprint early and I knew then to get on Zabel’s wheel,” Hushovd said. “I profited from Milram’s work as they were the strongest team in setting up the sprint.”

Hushovd affirmed he will stay in the Vuelta through the end to battle for the points jersey and will likely start the world championships.

“The second week there are many opportunities for me and I would like to win a stage,” he said.

The big Norwegian also said he spoke with injured American rider and Crédit Agricole teammate Saul Raisin ahead of the start of the Vuelta. Raisin nearly died after falling into a coma following a crash in the Circuit de la Sarthe in early April, but has come back from serious injuries and has recently resumed training.

“I spoke with him at the start of the Vuelta to try to give him some morale, but it sounds like he has plenty of that,” Hushovd said. “I told him I wanted to race with him again on the team. He’s getting better and better, so we hope that will happen, perhaps next year.”

The 61st Vuelta climbs back into the mountains on Friday with the 154.2km seventh stage from León to the Cat. 1 Alto de El Morredero at 1,170 meters.

Click here to open our Live Update Window.

Top 10
1. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole, 4:09:10
2. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, same time
3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, s.t.
4. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, s.t.
5. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, s.t.
6. Bernhard Eisel (A), Française des Jeux, s.t.
7. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.
8. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, s.t.
9. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.
10. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

Overall
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 22:47:11
2. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, at 0:04
3. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:18
4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 0:29
5. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:35
6. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., at 0:36
7. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:55
8. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:58
9. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, at 0:59
10. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, at 1:00

Complete results

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage

1. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 4:09:10

2. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, same time

3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, s.t.

4. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, s.t.

5. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, s.t.

6. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

7. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

8. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), CSC, s.t.

9. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

10. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

11. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, s.t.

12. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

13. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

14. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, s.t.

15. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

16. Uros Murn (Slo), Phonak, s.t.

17. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

18. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

19. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, s.t.

20. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

21. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, s.t.

22. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

23. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

24. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, s.t.

25. Marco Velo (I), Milram, s.t.

26. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, s.t.

27. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

28. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, s.t.

29. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, s.t.

30. Luis PÉrez (Sp), Cofidis, s.t.

31. Rubén PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

32. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, s.t.

33. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

34. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, s.t.

35. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:05

36. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 0:05

37. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 0:05

38. Jorge GarcÍa (Sp), Relax Gam, at 0:05

39. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, at 0:05

40. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, at 0:05

41. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astana, at 0:05

42. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), Relax Gam, at 0:05

43. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:05

44. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:05

45. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:05

46. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:05

47. Juan José Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:05

48. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:05

49. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, at 0:05

50. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, at 0:05

51. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Gam, at 0:05

52. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Gam, at 0:05

53. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:05

54. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:05

55. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, at 0:05

56. David Navas (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:05

57. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:05

58. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, at 0:05

59. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:05

60. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel, at 0:05

61. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, at 0:05

62. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:05

63. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:05

64. José Ange Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:05

65. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, at 0:05

66. Josep Jufre (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:05

67. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis, at 0:05

68. Luis FernÁndez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, at 0:05

69. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:05

70. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, at 0:05

71. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:05

72. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:05

73. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 0:05

74. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, at 0:05

75. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 0:05

76. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:05

77. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:05

78. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:05

79. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:05

80. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:05

81. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:05

82. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:05

83. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak, at 0:05

84. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 0:05

85. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 0:05

86. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:05

87. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:05

88. Aketza PeÑa (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:05

89. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:05

90. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:05

91. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, at 0:05

92. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, at 0:05

93. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, at 0:05

94. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, at 0:05

95. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, at 0:05

96. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:05

97. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:05

98. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:05

99. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:05

100. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, at 0:05

101. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:05

102. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:05

103. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 0:05

104. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, at 0:05

105. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:05

106. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:05

107. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:05

108. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:05

109. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, at 0:05

110. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:05

111. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 0:05

112. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:05

113. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Astana, at 0:05

114. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:05

115. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax Gam, at 0:05

116. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 0:05

117. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:05

118. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax Gam, at 0:05

119. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:05

120. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 0:05

121. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax Gam, at 0:05

122. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Phonak, at 0:05

123. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 0:05

124. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, at 0:05

125. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:05

126. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 0:05

127. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:05

128. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:05

129. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, at 0:05

130. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, at 0:05

131. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 0:05

132. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:05

133. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateo (Sp), Relax Gam, at 0:05

134. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:05

135. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, at 0:05

136. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:05

137. Alberto BenÍtez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:05

138. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:05

139. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:05

140. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:05

141. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:05

142. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:05

143. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 0:05

144. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 0:05

145. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, at 0:05

146. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, at 0:05

147. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:05

148. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 0:05

149. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:05

150. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, at 0:05

151. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:05

152. José Vicent Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:05

153. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, at 0:05

154. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:05

155. David George (RSA), Relax Gam, at 0:05

156. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:05

157. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:05

158. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 0:05

159. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:05

160. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:05

161. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 0:05

162. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:05

163. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 0:05

164. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 0:05

165. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:05

166. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 0:05

167. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:05

168. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, at 0:05

169. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:05

170. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 0:05

171. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 0:31

172. Kjell CarlstrÖm (Fin), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

173. Robert FÖrster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:38

174. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:41

175. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 1:01

176. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:15

177. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:15

178. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:16

179. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:33

180. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, 1:53

181. Cyril Lemoine (F), Credit Agricole, 5:04

Overall

1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 22:47:11

2. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, at 0:04

3. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:18

4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 0:29

5. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:35

6. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:36

7. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:55

8. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:58

9. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, at 0:59

10. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, 1:00

11. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:04

12. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 1:29

13. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, 1:54

14. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Phonak, 2:06

15. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:09

16. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:09

17. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax Gam, 2:11

18. Josep Jufre (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:16

19. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 2:27

20. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 2:43

21. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 2:46

22. Juan José Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:52

23. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 3:10

24. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 3:24

25. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:31

26. Luis PÉrez (Sp), Cofidis, 3:35

27. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 3:53

28. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 3:56

29. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 4:00

30. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 4:02

31. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 4:02

32. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 4:19

33. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 4:21

34. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, 4:32

35. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 4:42

36. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astana, 4:42

37. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4:45

38. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 4:48

39. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 5:09

40. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5:10

41. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:46

42. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 5:52

43. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 5:54

44. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 6:03

45. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 6:03

46. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 6:10

47. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6:12

48. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Gam, 6:22

49. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6:35

50. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 7:03

51. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 7:16

52. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 7:42

53. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 7:53

54. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, 8:32

55. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 8:52

56. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 8:57

57. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax Gam, 9:09

58. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 9:28

59. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Astana, 9:30

60. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel, 9:41

61. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 9:43

62. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateo (Sp), Relax Gam, 9:46

63. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 11:49

64. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 12:37

65. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 12:46

66. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 13:02

67. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 13:10

68. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 13:12

69. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 13:15

70. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 13:18

71. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 13:18

72. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 13:19

73. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 13:27

74. Luis FernÁndez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, 13:27

75. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak, 13:27

76. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 13:30

77. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, 13:33

78. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax Gam, 14:07

79. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 14:59

80. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 15:18

81. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 16:19

82. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 16:50

83. David George (RSA), Relax Gam, 17:10

84. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 17:14

85. Alberto BenÍtez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 18:01

86. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 20:23

87. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20:26

88. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 20:55

89. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 21:11

90. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 21:13

91. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 21:19

92. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 21:55

93. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 22:24

94. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 22:27

95. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 22:28

96. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, 22:29

97. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 22:30

98. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 22:37

99. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 22:37

100. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 22:41

101. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 22:44

102. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 23:05

103. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 23:15

104. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 23:42

105. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 25:15

106. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 25:45

107. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 26:06

108. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 26:14

109. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 27:00

110. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), CSC, 27:49

111. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, 28:06

112. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 28:06

113. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 28:09

114. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 28:10

115. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 28:10

116. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 28:13

117. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, 28:14

118. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 28:15

119. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 28:16

120. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, 28:17

121. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, 28:17

122. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 28:19

123. Rubén PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 28:19

124. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 28:20

125. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 28:20

126. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 28:21

127. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 28:21

128. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 28:21

129. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 28:24

130. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 28:25

131. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 28:26

132. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 28:27

133. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 28:27

134. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, 28:28

135. Uros Murn (Slo), Phonak, 28:28

136. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 28:28

137. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 28:28

138. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, 28:29

139. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 28:30

140. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 28:30

141. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 28:31

142. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 28:32

143. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 28:33

144. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 28:33

145. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 28:33

146. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 28:34

147. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 28:34

148. Aketza PeÑa (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 28:35

149. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis, 28:36

150. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 28:36

151. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 28:37

152. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 28:39

153. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Gam, 28:43

154. Jorge GarcÍa (Sp), Relax Gam, 28:43

155. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 28:50

156. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 28:51

157. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 28:51

158. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 29:00

159. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 29:08

160. Kjell CarlstrÖm (Fin), Liquigas-Bianchi, 29:13

161. Robert FÖrster (G), Gerolsteiner, 29:19

162. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 29:20

163. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 29:25

164. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 29:38

165. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 29:58

166. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 30:02

167. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 30:05

168. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 30:44

169. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 30:56

170. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 31:12

171. David Navas (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 31:32

172. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 31:45

173. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 32:01

174. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 33:11

175. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 34:19

176. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), Relax Gam, 35:20

177. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 36:24

178. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 37:17

179. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, 42:53

180. Cyril Lemoine (F), Credit Agricole, 44:02