Events

This time Hushovd gets a break;
Armstrong one step closer to Paris

In some ways, the 2002 Tour de France is pretty much ending the way it started. The first road stage of the Tour de France way back on July 7 was muchlike the final true road stage Friday: long, hard and very hilly over narrowroads. Nearly three weeks ago in Luxembourg, the peloton hit the difficultfirst stage of the Tour with Lance Armstrong in the yellow jerseyafter winning the opening prologue. Friday’s 176.5km stage 18 ended thelast real day of hard racing with Armstrong back in yellow. All that remains in the 89th Tour de France is Saturday’s final timetrial and Sunday’s frolic back to

By Andrew Hood

Hushovd's long break paid off this time.

Hushovd’s long break paid off this time.

Photo: Graham Watson

In some ways, the 2002 Tour de France is pretty much ending the way it started. The first road stage of the Tour de France way back on July 7 was muchlike the final true road stage Friday: long, hard and very hilly over narrowroads.

Nearly three weeks ago in Luxembourg, the peloton hit the difficultfirst stage of the Tour with Lance Armstrong in the yellow jerseyafter winning the opening prologue. Friday’s 176.5km stage 18 ended thelast real day of hard racing with Armstrong back in yellow.

All that remains in the 89th Tour de France is Saturday’s final timetrial and Sunday’s frolic back to the final sprint on the Champs Elyséescircuit in Paris.

Armstrong got over the final speed-bump to what will likely end withhis fourth consecutive Tour victory Sunday in Paris. While the yellow jerseyis all but sewn up, there’s still a fight for the green points jersey.

Norwegian Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) won an impressivestage after holding the dubious honor of lanterne rouge in the openingweek of the Tour.

Early break
It didn’t take long for things to heat up on Friday. Leon Van Bon(Domo-Farm Frites) shot off the from peloton at 4 km. Nine other ridersfollowed and they were gone. The group also included Hushovd,  GianMatteo Fagnini (Telekom), Jörg Jaksche (ONCE-Eroski), JakobPiil and Nicki Sørensen (both of CSC-Tiscali), ErikDekker (Rabobank), Thierry Loder (AG2R), Nicola Loda (FassaBortolo) and Christophe Mengin (Fdjeux.com).

Sometimes these early breaks do work.

Sometimes these early breaks do work.

Photo: Graham Watson

They chugged over the opening flats and up the day’s first categorizedclimb — the Cat. 3 Cote des Bois de Serves — then opened a gap of 2:20.With eight teams represented in the break and Saturday’s time trial looming,the peloton soon gave up any semblance of a chase. The break had more thanseven minutes over the main bunch after the day’s most difficult climb,the 13km-long Cat. 1 Col de Richemond.

The course continued its up-and-down plunge toward Bourg-en-Bresse,and the French fans turned out in force to cheer on the riders over thelast major climbs of this year’s Tour de France.

Jaksche was the first to attack the lead group and, after trading punches,Hushovd, Mengin and Piil pulled away for good.

Hushovd to the finish
The leading trio had a 39-second lead over the others coming into theflat finish at Bourg-en-Bresse with 10 km to go. Mengin and Piil followedin behind Hushovd, a hulking Norwegian rider who was the lanterne rougeof the Tour in stages 2 through 8.

Coming into the sprint, Piil was trying to come around from the thirdwheel when his left shoe pulled out of his pedal. Hushovd pushed his pedalsdown and beat Mengin by a wheel.

“It’s great to win a stage in the Tour de France, especially after allthe problems I had earlier,” Hushovd said. “I really can’t believe it.It’s great to finish the Tour on such a high after such a bad start. Thefinal stages in the Alps I had very good sensations and it gave me a lotof confidence.”

Hushovd came on strong over the Alps and is only the second Norwegianto win a Tour stage (Dag-Otto Lauritzen won in 1987 at Luz-Ardiden).

Piil said he was desolated by the mishap.

“It’s the biggest disappointment of my career. I had to sit down forfive minutes after the stage and it all came out. I took the third positionin the sprint because (Bjarne) Riis said it was the best to come from behind,”Piil said. “When I started my sprint, my pedal pulled out. I really feltlike I was on top in the group. I am not good in the long sprints, butI am better in the short sprints because of my experience on the track.”

Fight to the finish
The only real fight left in the Tour is the one for the green pointsjersey. With no points awarded in Saturday’s time trial, the battle willcome down to a duel on the Champs-Elysées between Robbie McEwenand Erik Zabel.

With Friday’s break eating up the two points sprints on course, thepeloton charged into the finish for a full-on gallop for the 11th position.McEwen and Zabel had been tied since stage 13, with McEwen wearing thejersey on a tiebreaker.

Life in the peloton stayed quiet until the finishline approached.

Life in the peloton stayed quiet until the finishline approached.

Photo: Graham Watson

Zabel’s Telekom team led the charge, but McEwen shot around to pip theGerman at the line. McEwen took the jersey outright, one point ahead ofZabel.

“I was really worried about today’s stage. At the Cat. 1, I was worriedthat Telekom might try something, but I felt good,” McEwen said. “I wantedto limit the damages today and to walk away with one more point than Zabel,I’m very satisfied.”

Zabel, a winner of six consecutive green points jerseys, said he won’tgive up yet.

“I have to admit, Robbie has been stronger this year, but I am onlyone point behind after three weeks of racing. This will be decided Sundayand I will fight,” he said.

Tour de Lance almost over
Saturday’s 50km final time trial will be Armstrong’s final chance toleave his mark on this Tour that he’s quietly dominated from start to finish.Armstrong finished safely in the bunch Friday and said he hopes to makeup for his defeat in the Tour’s first time trial July 15.

“I want to do well tomorrow in the time trial because it’s importantto respect the yellow jersey,” Armstrong said. “Today I was pushing a biggergear to put some practice in for the time trial.”

The U.S. Postal Service team was jubilant at the start village in Cluses.There were plenty of smiles and back-slapping all around. A group of Americanfans who call themselves “The Cutters” chanted riders’ names as they cameout of the team bus for the morning sign-in.

“We’re not relaxed yet. It’s still a really hard day and we have tostay focused. There’s still a lot of work to do,” said George Hincapie,the only rider who’s been on all four of Armstrong’s Tour teams since 1999.“I won’t start counting that until Sunday evening, but it means a lot thatI’ve been with him throughout all this. I’m happy that I’m riding welland be able to help him out.”

There likely won’t be any shake-ups for the final podium positions.Armstrong is firmly in the lead with a 5:06 margin over ONCE’s JosebaBeloki. Lampre’s Raimondas Rumsas sits in third 2:18 behindthe man in second.

Beloki has pretty much stayed in one spot throughout the Tour.

Beloki has pretty much stayed in one spot throughout the Tour.

Photo: Graham Watson

Beloki said he will give his all to conserve his hold on second-place.The Spanish rider has finished third in the 2000-2001 Tours and wants toat least have this race end on a positive note.

“I don’t think Rumsas can ride strong enough to pass me on the podiumbecause he is more than two minutes behind,” Beloki said. “This is moreor less the difference that Armstrong took out on me, so I don’t thinkRumsas can do it. Unless something very strange happens, I think I shouldfinish second in Paris.”

The real fight will be how the top-10 shakes out. Santiago Botero,fourth at 10:59, will have a hard time making up the difference to Rumsas,who only lost 25 seconds to Botero in the Tour’s time trial in the ninthstage.

ONCE’s Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano, sixth at 12:12, will likelymove ahead of teammate Jose Azevedo, in fifth place just four secondsahead. Azevedo lost 2:36 to Botero in the first time trial.

Rabobank’s Levi Leipheimer, ninth, 13:58 back, could ease upward a fewplaces with an exceptional time trial. Banesto’s Francisco Mancebo, seventhat 12:28 and U.S. Postal’s Roberto Heras, eighth at 12:54, stand to losetime against the stronger rollers.

Stage18, Friday, July 26, 2002, Cluses to Bourg-en-Bresse, 176.5km
Weather: Sunny throughout most of the day, some afternoon clouds,pleasantly warm temperatures, some gusty wind in the finish; big crowdseven in the remote villages along the route.
Stage winner: Thor Hushovd (Norway, Crédit Agricole)won in 4 hours, 28 minutes and 28 seconds with an average speed of 39.446mph.
Overall leader: Lance Armstrong (USA, U.S. Postal Service) retainedthe overall lead he won in stage 11.
Points jersey: Rob McEwen (Australia, Lotto-Adecco) took thelead outright from Erik Zabel (Germany, Telekom), after being tied sincestage 13.
Climber’s jersey: Laurent Jalabert (France, CSC-Tiscali) retainedthe polka-dot climber’s jersey he won in stage 12.
Best young rider: Ivan Basso (Italy, Fassa Bortolo) retainedthe white jersey he won in stage 11.
Best team: ONCE remained atop the team classification sincewinning the team time trial in stage 4.
Most aggressive rider: Leon Van Bon (Netherlands, Domo) wonthe stage; Laurent Jalabert (France, CSC-Tiscali) retained the lead.

Peloton
All riders finished, 153 riders remain in the peloton.

UCI JuryLance Armstrong fined 100 Swiss Francs for arriving late at the sign-in.Results Stage 18 — Cluses to Bourg-en-Bresse
Overall, points, KOM and other results below.
(Editor’s Note: – North American riders listed in bold;Riderson North American teams underlined)1. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 176.5 km in 4:28:28
2. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00.
3. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:05.
4. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 00:33.
5. Jorg Jaksche (Ger), ONCE, at 00:33.
6. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:33.
7. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 00:40.
8. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 00:40.
9. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:40.
10. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 06:59.
11. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 11:42.
12. Erik Zabel (Ger), Telekom, at 11:42.
13. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 11:42.
14. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 11:42.
15. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 11:42.
16. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 11:42.
17. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 11:42.
18. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 11:42.
19. Steffen Wesemann (Ger), Telekom, at 11:42.
20. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 11:42.
21. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 11:42.
22. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 11:42.
23. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 11:42.
24. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 11:42.
25. Grischa Niermann (Ger), Rabobank, at 11:42.
26. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 11:42.
27. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 11:42.
28. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 11:42.
29. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 11:42.
30. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:42.
31. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 11:42.
32. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 11:42.
33. Viacheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 11:42.
34. Rolf Aldag (Ger), Telekom, at 11:42.
35. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 11:42.
36. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:42.
37. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 11:42.
38. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 11:42.
39. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 11:42.
40. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 11:42.
41. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 11:42.
42. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 11:42.
43. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 11:42.
44. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 11:42.
45. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 11:42.
46. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 11:42.
47. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, at 11:42.
48. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 11:42.
49. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 11:42.
50. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei, at 11:42.
51. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 11:42.
52. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 11:42.
53. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 11:42.
54. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 11:42.
55. Jens Voigt (Ger), Credit Agricole, at 11:42.
56. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 11:42.
57. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 11:42.
58. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 11:42.
59. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 11:42.
60. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 11:42.
61. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 11:42.
62. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:42.
63. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:42.
64. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:42.
65. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 11:42.
66. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:42.
67. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 11:42.
68. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 11:42.
69. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 11:42.
70. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 11:42.
71. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 11:42.
72. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 11:42.
73. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:42.
74. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 11:42.
75. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 11:42.
76. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 11:42.
77. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 11:42.
78. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:42.
79. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 11:42.
80. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 11:42.
81. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi Sport, at 11:42.
82. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi Sport, at 11:42.
83. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 11:42.
84. Danilo Hondo (Ger), Telekom, at 11:42.
85. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 11:42.
86. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 11:42.
87. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi Sport, at 11:42.
88. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 11:42.
89. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 11:42.
90. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 11:42.
91. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 11:42.
92. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi Sport, at 11:42.
93. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 11:42.
94. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 11:42.
95. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 11:42.
96. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:42.
97. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 11:42.
98. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:42.
99. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 11:42.
100. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 11:42.
101. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 11:42.
102. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 11:42.
103. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 11:42.
104. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 11:42.
105. Udo Bolts (Ger), Telekom, at 11:42.
106. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 11:42.
107. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 11:42.
108. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 11:42.
109. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 11:42.
110. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:42.
111. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 11:42.
112. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:42.
113. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 11:42.
114. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 11:42.
115. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 11:42.
116. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 11:42.
117. Sergei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:42.
118. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 11:42.
119. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:42.
120. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:42.
121. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 11:42.
122. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 11:42.
123. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 11:42.
124. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 11:42.
125. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 11:42.
126. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 11:42.
127. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 11:42.
128. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 11:42.
129. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 11:42.
130. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:42.
131. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 11:42.
132. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 11:42.
133. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 11:42.
134. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 11:42.
135. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 11:42.
136. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:42.
137. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 11:42.
138. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:42.
139. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 11:42.
140. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 11:42.
141. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 11:42.
142. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 11:42.
143. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 11:42.
144. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 11:42.
145. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 11:42.
146. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 11:42.
147. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 11:42.
148. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 11:42.
149. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:42.
150. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 11:42.
151. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 12:06.
152. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 14:02.
153. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:39.Overall after 18 stages1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 77:30:35.
2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 05:06.
3. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, at 07:24.
4. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 10:59.
5. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 12:08.
6. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 12:12.
7. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 12:28.
8. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 12:54.
9. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 13:58.
10. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 14:49.
11. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:04.
12. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 17:12.
13. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 17:32.
14. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 22:40.
15. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 24:56.
16. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:57.
17. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 25:04.
18. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 25:50.
19. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 26:32.
20. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 26:39.
21. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 26:43.
22. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 29:46.
23. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 34:27.
24. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi Sport, at 36:04.
25. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 37:19.
26. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 37:31.
27. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 38:24.
28. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 38:30.
29. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 43:14.
30. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 46:36.
31. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 49:36.
32. Jorg Jaksche (Ger), ONCE, at 50:13.
33. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 53:09.
34. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:01:37.
35. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:01:59.
36. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 1:04:39.
37. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:08:53.
38. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 1:08:54.
39. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 1:09:29.
40. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 1:09:59.
41. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:10:38.
42. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:11:28.
43. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:11:41.
44. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:12:23.
45. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:12:55.
46. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:13:22.
47. Udo Bolts (Ger), Telekom, at 1:21:30.
48. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 1:23:09.
49. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:23:40.
50. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:24:46.
51. Grischa Niermann (Ger), Rabobank, at 1:26:17.
52. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:27:45.
53. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:30:03.
54. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:31:42.
55. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 1:34:04.
56. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:36:24.
57. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 1:37:17.
58. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:39:26.
59. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 1:40:36.
60. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:41:47.
61. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:44:08.
62. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 1:45:24.
63. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei, at 1:45:53.
64. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:46:33.
65. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 1:48:59.
66. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:50:44.
67. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:51:16.
68. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 1:55:50.
69. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:56:33.
70. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:57:03.
71. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 1:58:37.
72. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:58:43.
73. Rolf Aldag (Ger), Telekom, at 1:59:03.
74. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:59:55.
75. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:00:34.
76. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 2:00:53.
77. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 2:01:08.
78. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 2:01:46.
79. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 2:02:04.
80. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 2:02:55.
81. Erik Zabel (Ger), Telekom, at 2:03:04.
82. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:04:05.
83. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:04:39.
84. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:07:31.
85. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:08:51.
86. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 2:09:09.
87. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 2:09:29.
88. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 2:12:37.
89. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:12:48.
90. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:12:52.
91. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 2:13:02.
92. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:13:12.
93. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:14:04.
94. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 2:16:51.
95. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 2:16:54.
96. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 2:17:01.
97. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 2:17:25.
98. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 2:18:23.
99. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 2:22:24.
100. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:22:40.
101. Steffen Wesemann (Ger), Telekom, at 2:24:34.
102. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 2:26:16.
103. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:26:57.
104. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 2:27:30.
105. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 2:29:26.
106. Danilo Hondo (Ger), Telekom, at 2:29:55.
107. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 2:30:43.
108. Jens Voigt (Ger), Credit Agricole, at 2:31:43.
109. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:32:25.
110. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:32:54.
111. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 2:33:23.
112. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 2:35:10.
113. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:35:32.
114. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 2:35:40.
115. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 2:36:01.
116. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:36:45.
117. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:37:25.
118. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 2:39:19.
119. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:39:32.
120. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:42:13.
121. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:43:16.
122. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:44:21.
123. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:44:55.
124. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 2:48:55.
125. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:49:09.
126. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 2:52:19.
127. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 2:52:41.
128. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 2:53:14.
129. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 2:53:41.
130. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:54:05.
131. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:55:04.
132. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi Sport, at 2:56:02.
133. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:56:04.
134. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:56:31.
135. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:56:38.
136. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:58:09.
137. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi Sport, at 3:01:15.
138. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:02:15.
139. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 3:02:17.
140. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:03:36.
141. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:03:47.
142. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 3:05:10.
143. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:05:15.
144. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 3:05:23.
145. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:05:27.
146. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 3:05:28.
147. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 3:05:31.
148. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 3:07:37.
149. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:08:40.
150. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 3:14:10.
151. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 3:15:09.
152. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 3:24:56.
153. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:28:39.Points — Overall:
1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, 239 pts
2. Erik Zabel (Ger), Telekom, 238
3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 188
4. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 168
5. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, 136
6. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 104
7. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 91
8. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, 89
9. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 84
10. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, 81King of Mountains — Overall
1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 262 pts
2. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, 178
3. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 162
4. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 152
5. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, 121
6. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, 115
7. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, 113
8. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, 107
9. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, 97
10. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, 86Team stage:
1. CSC-Tiscali 13:37:44.
2. Credit Agricole at 11:04.
3. FDJeux.com 11:04.
4. ONCE 11:37.
5. Domo-Farm Frites 11:37.Team overall:
1. ONCE 232:44:54.
2. US Postal at 23:25.
3. CSC-Tiscali 26:18.
4. iBanesto.com 30:04.
5. Cofidis 35:43.
6. Rabobank 38:17.
7. Jean Delatour 1:10:56.
8. Domo-Farm Frites 1:34:48.
9. Kelme 1:35:32.
10. Fassa Bortolo 1:58:03.
11. FDJeux.com 2:33:29.
12. AG2R Prevoyance 2:45:24.
13. Telekom 2:58:33.
14. Euskaltel 3:03:14.
15. Alessio 3:07:01.
16. Credit Agricole 3:41:52.
17. Mapei 3:43:32.
18. Lotto-Addecco 3:46:59.
19. Bonjour 3:48:17.
20. Tacconi Sport 3:52:15.
21. Lampre 4:00:47.Best young riders — stage
1. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 4:28:28.
2. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 11:42.
3. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 11:42.
4. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, 11:42.
5. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre-Daikin, 11:42.Best young riders — overall
1. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, 77:45:39.
2. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 11:39.
3. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, 46:33.
4. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, 49:35.
5. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 53:49.
6. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, 53:50.
7. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 56:37.
8. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei, 1:30:49.
9. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, 1:43:33.
10. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 1:52:27.Aggressivity — stage
1. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, 13 ptsAggressivity — overall
1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 98 pts
2. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 50
3. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 35
4. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, 33
5. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre-Daikin, 33

Photo Gallery

Results

Results Stage 18 — Cluses to Bourg-en-Bresse

Overall, points, KOM and other results below.

(Editor’s Note: – North American riders listed in bold;
Riders
on North American teams underlined)

1. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 176.5 km in 4:28:28

2. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00.

3. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:05.

4. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 00:33.

5. Jorg Jaksche (Ger), ONCE, at 00:33.

6. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:33.

7. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 00:40.

8. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 00:40.

9. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:40.

10. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 06:59.

11. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 11:42.

12. Erik Zabel (Ger), Telekom, at 11:42.

13. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 11:42.

14. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 11:42.

15. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 11:42.

16. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 11:42.

17. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 11:42.

18. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 11:42.

19. Steffen Wesemann (Ger), Telekom, at 11:42.

20. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 11:42.

21. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 11:42.

22. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 11:42.

23. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 11:42.

24. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 11:42.

25. Grischa Niermann (Ger), Rabobank, at 11:42.

26. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 11:42.

27. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 11:42.

28. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 11:42.

29. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 11:42.

30. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:42.

31. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 11:42.

32. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 11:42.

33. Viacheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 11:42.

34. Rolf Aldag (Ger), Telekom, at 11:42.

35. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 11:42.

36. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:42.

37. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 11:42.

38. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 11:42.

39. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 11:42.

40. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 11:42.

41. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 11:42.

42. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 11:42.

43. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 11:42.

44. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 11:42.

45. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 11:42.

46. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 11:42.

47. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, at 11:42.

48. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 11:42.

49. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 11:42.

50. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei, at 11:42.

51. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 11:42.

52. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 11:42.

53. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 11:42.

54. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 11:42.

55. Jens Voigt (Ger), Credit Agricole, at 11:42.

56. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 11:42.

57. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 11:42.

58. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 11:42.

59. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 11:42.

60. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 11:42.

61. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 11:42.

62. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:42.

63. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:42.

64. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:42.

65. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 11:42.

66. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:42.

67. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 11:42.

68. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 11:42.

69. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 11:42.

70. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 11:42.

71. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 11:42.

72. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 11:42.

73. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:42.

74. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 11:42.

75. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 11:42.

76. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 11:42.

77. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 11:42.

78. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:42.

79. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 11:42.

80. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 11:42.

81. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi Sport, at 11:42.

82. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi Sport, at 11:42.

83. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 11:42.

84. Danilo Hondo (Ger), Telekom, at 11:42.

85. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 11:42.

86. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 11:42.

87. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi Sport, at 11:42.

88. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 11:42.

89. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 11:42.

90. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 11:42.

91. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 11:42.

92. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi Sport, at 11:42.

93. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 11:42.

94. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 11:42.

95. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 11:42.

96. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:42.

97. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 11:42.

98. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:42.

99. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 11:42.

100. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 11:42.

101. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 11:42.

102. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 11:42.

103. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 11:42.

104. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 11:42.

105. Udo Bolts (Ger), Telekom, at 11:42.

106. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 11:42.

107. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 11:42.

108. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 11:42.

109. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 11:42.

110. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:42.

111. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 11:42.

112. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:42.

113. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 11:42.

114. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 11:42.

115. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 11:42.

116. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 11:42.

117. Sergei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:42.

118. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 11:42.

119. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:42.

120. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:42.

121. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 11:42.

122. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 11:42.

123. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 11:42.

124. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 11:42.

125. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 11:42.

126. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 11:42.

127. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 11:42.

128. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 11:42.

129. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 11:42.

130. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:42.

131. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 11:42.

132. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 11:42.

133. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 11:42.

134. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 11:42.

135. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 11:42.

136. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:42.

137. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 11:42.

138. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:42.

139. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 11:42.

140. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 11:42.

141. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 11:42.

142. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 11:42.

143. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 11:42.

144. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 11:42.

145. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 11:42.

146. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 11:42.

147. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 11:42.

148. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 11:42.

149. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:42.

150. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 11:42.

151. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 12:06.

152. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 14:02.

153. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:39.

Overall after 18 stages

1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 77:30:35.

2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 05:06.

3. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, at 07:24.

4. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 10:59.

5. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 12:08.

6. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 12:12.

7. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 12:28.

8. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 12:54.

9. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 13:58.

10. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 14:49.

11. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:04.

12. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 17:12.

13. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 17:32.

14. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 22:40.

15. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 24:56.

16. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:57.

17. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 25:04.

18. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 25:50.

19. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 26:32.

20. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 26:39.

21. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 26:43.

22. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 29:46.

23. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 34:27.

24. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi Sport, at 36:04.

25. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 37:19.

26. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 37:31.

27. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 38:24.

28. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 38:30.

29. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 43:14.

30. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 46:36.

31. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 49:36.

32. Jorg Jaksche (Ger), ONCE, at 50:13.

33. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 53:09.

34. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:01:37.

35. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:01:59.

36. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 1:04:39.

37. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:08:53.

38. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 1:08:54.

39. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 1:09:29.

40. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 1:09:59.

41. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:10:38.

42. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:11:28.

43. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:11:41.

44. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:12:23.

45. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:12:55.

46. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:13:22.

47. Udo Bolts (Ger), Telekom, at 1:21:30.

48. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 1:23:09.

49. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:23:40.

50. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:24:46.

51. Grischa Niermann (Ger), Rabobank, at 1:26:17.

52. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:27:45.

53. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:30:03.

54. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:31:42.

55. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 1:34:04.

56. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:36:24.

57. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 1:37:17.

58. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:39:26.

59. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 1:40:36.

60. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:41:47.

61. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:44:08.

62. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 1:45:24.

63. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei, at 1:45:53.

64. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:46:33.

65. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 1:48:59.

66. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:50:44.

67. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:51:16.

68. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 1:55:50.

69. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:56:33.

70. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:57:03.

71. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 1:58:37.

72. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:58:43.

73. Rolf Aldag (Ger), Telekom, at 1:59:03.

74. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:59:55.

75. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:00:34.

76. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 2:00:53.

77. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 2:01:08.

78. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 2:01:46.

79. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 2:02:04.

80. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 2:02:55.

81. Erik Zabel (Ger), Telekom, at 2:03:04.

82. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:04:05.

83. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:04:39.

84. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:07:31.

85. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:08:51.

86. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 2:09:09.

87. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 2:09:29.

88. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 2:12:37.

89. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:12:48.

90. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:12:52.

91. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 2:13:02.

92. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:13:12.

93. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:14:04.

94. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 2:16:51.

95. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 2:16:54.

96. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 2:17:01.

97. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 2:17:25.

98. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 2:18:23.

99. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 2:22:24.

100. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:22:40.

101. Steffen Wesemann (Ger), Telekom, at 2:24:34.

102. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 2:26:16.

103. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:26:57.

104. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 2:27:30.

105. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 2:29:26.

106. Danilo Hondo (Ger), Telekom, at 2:29:55.

107. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 2:30:43.

108. Jens Voigt (Ger), Credit Agricole, at 2:31:43.

109. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:32:25.

110. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:32:54.

111. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 2:33:23.

112. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 2:35:10.

113. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:35:32.

114. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 2:35:40.

115. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 2:36:01.

116. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:36:45.

117. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:37:25.

118. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 2:39:19.

119. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:39:32.

120. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:42:13.

121. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:43:16.

122. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:44:21.

123. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:44:55.

124. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 2:48:55.

125. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:49:09.

126. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 2:52:19.

127. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 2:52:41.

128. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 2:53:14.

129. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 2:53:41.

130. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:54:05.

131. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:55:04.

132. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi Sport, at 2:56:02.

133. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:56:04.

134. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:56:31.

135. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:56:38.

136. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:58:09.

137. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi Sport, at 3:01:15.

138. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:02:15.

139. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 3:02:17.

140. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:03:36.

141. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:03:47.

142. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 3:05:10.

143. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:05:15.

144. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 3:05:23.

145. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:05:27.

146. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 3:05:28.

147. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 3:05:31.

148. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 3:07:37.

149. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:08:40.

150. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 3:14:10.

151. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 3:15:09.

152. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 3:24:56.

153. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:28:39.

Points — Overall:

1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, 239 pts

2. Erik Zabel (Ger), Telekom, 238

3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 188

4. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 168

5. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, 136

6. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 104

7. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 91

8. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, 89

9. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 84

10. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, 81

King of Mountains — Overall

1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 262 pts

2. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, 178

3. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 162

4. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 152

5. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, 121

6. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, 115

7. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, 113

8. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, 107

9. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, 97

10. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, 86

Team stage:

1. CSC-Tiscali 13:37:44.

2. Credit Agricole at 11:04.

3. FDJeux.com 11:04.

4. ONCE 11:37.

5. Domo-Farm Frites 11:37.

Team overall:

1. ONCE 232:44:54.

2. US Postal at 23:25.

3. CSC-Tiscali 26:18.

4. iBanesto.com 30:04.

5. Cofidis 35:43.

6. Rabobank 38:17.

7. Jean Delatour 1:10:56.

8. Domo-Farm Frites 1:34:48.

9. Kelme 1:35:32.

10. Fassa Bortolo 1:58:03.

11. FDJeux.com 2:33:29.

12. AG2R Prevoyance 2:45:24.

13. Telekom 2:58:33.

14. Euskaltel 3:03:14.

15. Alessio 3:07:01.

16. Credit Agricole 3:41:52.

17. Mapei 3:43:32.

18. Lotto-Addecco 3:46:59.

19. Bonjour 3:48:17.

20. Tacconi Sport 3:52:15.

21. Lampre 4:00:47.

Best young riders — stage

1. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 4:28:28.

2. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 11:42.

3. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 11:42.

4. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, 11:42.

5. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre-Daikin, 11:42.

Best young riders — overall

1. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, 77:45:39.

2. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 11:39.

3. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, 46:33.

4. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, 49:35.

5. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 53:49.

6. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, 53:50.

7. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 56:37.

8. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei, 1:30:49.

9. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, 1:43:33.

10. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 1:52:27.

Aggressivity — stage

1. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, 13 pts

Aggressivity — overall

1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 98 pts

2. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 50

3. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 35

4. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, 33

5. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre-Daikin, 33