Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Thijs Al wins Zolder cyclocross world cup

Dutchman Thijs Al (Be One) won the cyclocross world cup in Friday in Heusden-Zolder, Belgium, prevailing over Belgians Kevin Pauwels and Sven Vanthourenhout. The top American male was Jamey Driscoll in 26th, followed closely by new U.S. champion Ryan Trebon in 27th. American national champ Katie Compton (Spike) was fourth. Compton won the Nommay, France, world cup, but her husband Mark Legg said she had bad legs Friday. "On the race day the legs didn't feel good and she couldn't open it on on the road or fast pedaling sections," Legg said. [nid:86170]

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2008 Zolder WC: Marianne Vos wins the sprint.

2008 Zolder WC: Marianne Vos wins the sprint.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Dutchman Thijs Al (Be One) won the cyclocross world cup in Friday in Heusden-Zolder, Belgium, prevailing over Belgians Kevin Pauwels and Sven Vanthourenhout. The top American male was Jamey Driscoll in 26th, followed closely by new U.S. champion Ryan Trebon in 27th.

American national champ Katie Compton (Spike) was fourth. Compton won the Nommay, France, world cup, but her husband Mark Legg said she had bad legs Friday.

“On the race day the legs didn’t feel good and she couldn’t open it on on the road or fast pedaling sections,” Legg said.

2008 Zolder WC: Thijs Al wins in Belgium

2008 Zolder WC: Thijs Al wins in Belgium

Photo: Agence France Presse

“With three laps to go Katie lost her front brake and had to use her rear brake only,” Legg said. “I still have to take a look at the bike and see if it was a technical problem or I misadjusted something … The pit lane was very fast so Katie didn’t want to take a bike change forcing her to chase back to the field.”

Starting the next to last lap Compton and world champion Hanka Kupfernagel had a five-second lead over Marianne Vos, Daphney van den Brand and Maryline Salvetat. However the two did not cooperate and the group of five came back together on the last lap.

Compton opened the sprint but Vos was in third position and handily took the sprint from Kupfernagel and Van den Brand, with Compton fourth.

2008 Zolder WC: World Champ Lars Boom was fourth.

2008 Zolder WC: World Champ Lars Boom was fourth.

Photo: Agence France Presse

“We’re disappointed with the result but with bad legs we’re happy we finished with Katie at the head of the field on this very fast course,” Legg said.

U23 and Junior Men

Zach McDonald was the top American in the Junior mens race, in sixth. He was one of five American juniors who finished the race. In the men’s U23 race, Danny Summerhill was the top American in 15th.

Photo Gallery

Results

Men’s Results: | (Women’s Results) | (Mens U23 Results) | (Junior Mens results)

1. Thijs Al — in 1:02:10
2. Kevin Pauwels Fidea Cycling Team in 00:02
3. Sven Vanthourenhout Sunweb Pro Job in 00:08
4. Lars Boom Rabobank in 00:22
5. Zdenek Stybar Fidea Cycling Team in 00:24
6. Sven Nys Landbouwkrediet – Tonissteiner in 00:24
7. Bart Wellens Fidea Cycling Team in 00:29
8. Radomir Simunek Palmans Cras in 00:32
9. Bart Aernouts Rabobank in 00:38
10. Wilant Van Gils — in 00:39
11. Niels Albert Palmans Cras in 00:41
12. Steve Chainel Auber 93 in 00:48
13. Christian Heule — in 00:48
14. Simon Zahner — in 00:48
15. Aurelio Fontana Marco — in 00:51
16. Marco Bianco — in 00:53
17. Kamil Ausbuher — in 00:58
18. Richard Groenendaal — in 01:07
19. Jonathan Lopez — in 01:22
20. Martin Zlamalik — in 01:27
21. Gerben De Knegt Rabobank in 01:28
22. Dieter Vanthourenhout Palmans Cras in 01:32
23. Martin Bina — in 01:41
24. Nicolas Bazin Differdange Apiflo Vacances in 02:11
25. Erwin Vervecken Fidea Cycling Team in 02:15
26. James Driscoll — in 02:16
27. Ryan Trebon — in 02:41
28. Eddy Van Ijzendoorn — in 02:49
29. David Kasek — in 02:50
30. Thijs Van Amerongen Van Vliet Ebh Elshof in 02:50
31. David Derepas Groupe Gobert.com.ct in 02:51
32. Bram Schmitz — in 02:51
33. Milan Barenyi — in 03:00
34. Petr Dlask Fidea Cycling Team in 03:01
35. Troy Wells — in 03:20
36. Jeremy Powers Jelly Belly Cycling Team in 03:26
37. Fabio Ursi — in 03:29
38. Jempy Drucker Fidea Cycling Team in 03:51
39. Joachim Parbo — in 03:52
40. Julien Belgy Bouygues Telecom in 03:53
41. Matt Shriver The Jittery Joe’s Pro Cycling Team in 03:56
42. Mariusz Gil — in 04:06
43. Peter Presslauer Volksbank – Corratec in 04:21
44. Robert Glajza — in 04:25
45. Patrick Van Leeuwen — in 04:32
46. Brian Matter — in 04:46
47. Martin Haring — in 04:48
48. Keiichi Tsujiura — in 04:56
49. Aaron Schooler — in 06:53
50. Tommy Nielsen — in 07:13
51. Derrick St John — in -1LAP
52. Molly Cameron — in -2LAP


Women’s Results: | (Men’s Results)

1. Marianne Vos Team Dsb Bank in 0:42:22
2. Hanka Kupfernagel — in 00:00
3. Brand Daphny Van Den — in 00:00
4. Katherine Compton (Spike)— in 00:01
5. Maryline Salvetat — in 00:13
6. Christel Ferrier-bruneau Team Lot-Et-Garonne in 01:08
7. Rachel Lloyd — in 01:20
8. Pavla Havlikova — in 01:26
9. Wendy Simms — in 01:35
10. Georgia Gould — in 01:37
11. Mirjam Melchers-van Poppel Team Flexpoint in 01:47
12. Nadia Triquet-claude Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz in 01:50
13. Eva Lechner Gauss Rdz Ormu in 01:54
14. Saskia Elemans Team Flexpoint in 01:59
15. Sanne Van Paassen Team Dsb Bank in 02:34
16. Nikki Harris — in 02:49
17. Sanne Cant — in 03:09
18. Reza Hormes — in 03:14
19. Joyce Vanderbeken — in 03:21
20. Caroline Mani — in 03:31
21. Jana Kyptova — in 03:43
22. Arenda Grimberg — in 04:20
23. Loes Gunnewijk Team Flexpoint in 04:31
24. Gabriella Day Swift Racing in 04:34
25. Helen Wyman Swift Racing in 05:04
26. Veronica Alessio S.c. Michela Fanini Record Rox in 05:05
27. Martina Zwick — in 05:13
28. Bie – Leyten Nicole De — in 05:41
29. Anne Arnouts — in 06:18
30. Christine Vardaros — in 06:29
31. Nancy Bober — in 06:59
32. Gertie Willems — in 07:11
33. Mika Ogishima — in 07:14
34. Elke Riedl — in 07:48
35. Susan Butler — in 08:25
36. Suzie Godart Fenixs in -1LAP
37. Nikoline Hansen — in -1LAP
38. Vicki Thomas — in -2LAP
39. Zuzana Vojtasova — in -2LAP
.
Mens U23 Results: | (Top)

1. Philipp Walsleben (GERMANY) in 0:50:39
2. Cristian Cominelli (ITALY) in 00:00
3. Aurelien Duval (FRANCE) in 00:00
4. Kenneth Van Compernolle (BELGIUM) in 00:01
5. Arnaud Jouffroy (FRANCE) in 00:01
6. Ondrej Bambula (CZECH REPUBLIC) in 00:02
7. Boy Van Poppel (NETHERLANDS) in 00:19
8. Christoph Pfingsten (GERMANY) in 00:19
9. Micki Van Empel (NETHERLANDS) in 00:21
10. Marcel Meisen (GERMANY) in 00:25
11. Quentin Bertholet (BELGIUM) in 00:25
12. Ramon Sinkeldam (NETHERLANDS) in 00:38
13. Vincent Baestaens (BELGIUM) in 00:45
14. Romain Beney (SWITZERLAND) in 00:46
15. Daniel Summerhill (UNITED STATES OF AMERICA) in 00:46
16. Kevin Eeckhout (BELGIUM) in 00:46
17. Jim Aernouts (BELGIUM) in 00:47
18. Sascha Weber (GERMANY) in 01:08
19. Lukas Kloucek (CZECH REPUBLIC) in 01:12
20. Joeri Adams (BELGIUM) in 01:29
21. Bjorn Selander (UNITED STATES OF AMERICA) in 01:38
22. Julien Taramarcaz (SWITZERLAND) in 01:40
23. Elia Silvestri (ITALY) in 01:41
24. Jan Van Dael (BELGIUM) in 01:46
25. Mitchell Huenders (NETHERLANDS) in 01:57
26. Stef Boden (BELGIUM) in 02:10
27. Ivar Hartogs (NETHERLANDS) in 02:13
28. David Fletcher (GREAT BRITAIN) in 02:14
29. Lubomir Petrus (CZECH REPUBLIC) in 02:17
30. Gianni Denolf (BELGIUM) in 02:24
31. Kevin Cant (BELGIUM) in 02:49
32. Valentin Scherz (SWITZERLAND) in 02:56
33. Max Walsleben (GERMANY) in 02:58
34. Alessandro Calderan (ITALY) in 02:59
35. Marco Ponta (ITALY) in 03:09
36. Ole Quast (GERMANY) in 03:11
37. Jonathan Mcevoy (GREAT BRITAIN) in 03:23
38. Santos Vincent Dias Dos (LUXEMBOURG) in 03:32
39. Scott Thwaites (GREAT BRITAIN) in 03:50
40. William Dugan (UNITED STATES OF AMERICA) in 03:55
41. Mark Thwaites (GREAT BRITAIN) in 04:35
42. Pit Schlechter (LUXEMBOURG) in 05:03
43. Jeremy Ferguson (UNITED STATES OF AMERICA) in 05:14
44. Andrew Thomas (CANADA) in -1LAP
45. Hikaru Kosaka (JAPAN) in -1LAP
46. David Hackworthy (UNITED STATES OF AMERICA) in -1LAP
47. Brian Robinson (CANADA) in -2LAP

Junior Men’s Results | (Top)

1. Sean De Bie (BELGIUM) in 0:45:10
2. Haar Lars Van Der (NETHERLANDS) in 00:01
3. Tijmen Eising (NETHERLANDS) in 00:06
4. Wietse Bosmans (BELGIUM) in 00:42
5. Bart De Vocht (BELGIUM) in 00:46
6. Zach Mc Donald (UNITED STATES OF AMERICA) in 00:46
7. Corne Van Kessel (NETHERLANDS) in 00:56
8. Daniele Braidot (ITALY) in 01:01
9. Valentin Hadoux (FRANCE) in 01:03
10. Pierre Garson (FRANCE) in 01:05
11. Luca Braidot (ITALY) in 01:06
12. Poel David Van Der (NETHERLANDS) in 01:07
13. Lukas MÜller (SWITZERLAND) in 01:07
14. Heijden Michiel Van Der (NETHERLANDS) in 01:09
15. Michael Boros (CZECH REPUBLIC) in 01:12
16. Gianni Vermeersch (BELGIUM) in 01:12
17. Jan Nesvadba (CZECH REPUBLIC) in 01:31
18. Radek Polnicky (CZECH REPUBLIC) in 01:33
19. Matej Lasak (CZECH REPUBLIC) in 01:43
20. Jimmy Turgis (FRANCE) in 01:52
21. (jr) Schweizer Michael (GERMANY) in 01:58
22. Tomas Paprstka (CZECH REPUBLIC) in 01:58
23. Rudy Lorenzon (ITALY) in 02:09
24. Ruben Scheire (BELGIUM) in 02:13
25. Xandro Meurisse (BELGIUM) in 02:14
26. Yannick Maeyer (GERMANY) in 02:14
27. Velde Valentijn Van De (BELGIUM) in 02:18
28. Ritchie Denolf (BELGIUM) in 02:21
29. Matthias Bossuyt (BELGIUM) in 02:25
30. Toni Bretschneider (GERMANY) in 02:31
31. Wenzel BÖhm-grÄber (GERMANY) in 02:32
32. Karel Hnik (CZECH REPUBLIC) in 02:39
33. Vinnie Braet (BELGIUM) in 02:56
34. Cody Kaiser (UNITED STATES OF AMERICA) in 02:58
35. Max Michely (LUXEMBOURG) in 03:00
36. Gavin Mannion (UNITED STATES OF AMERICA) in 03:13
37. Bob Jungels (LUXEMBOURG) in 03:13
38. Anthony Grand (SWITZERLAND) in 03:14
39. Michele Tatto (ITALY) in 03:14
40. Bryan Falaschi (ITALY) in 03:21
41. Mike Teunissen (NETHERLANDS) in 03:28
42. Emilien Barben (SWITZERLAND) in 03:45
43. Zeb Veestraeten (BELGIUM) in 03:51
44. Daniele Dall’oste (ITALY) in 04:16
45. Matej Medved (SLOVAKIA) in 04:19
46. Kenneth Hansen (DENMARK) in 04:24
47. Alex Kirsch (LUXEMBOURG) in 04:33
48. Chris Wallace (UNITED STATES OF AMERICA) in 04:51
49. Dario Stauble (SWITZERLAND) in 05:11
50. Manny Goguen (UNITED STATES OF AMERICA) in 07:00
51. Gabriel Chavanne (SWITZERLAND) in 07:02
.