Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

The San Francisco Twilight Criterium is now part of the USA CRITS series

The San Francisco Twilight Criterium on September 13 is the newest race in the USA CRITS series. "Nothing compares to a 40 mph night-time race,” said event supporter Ryan Dawkins, president of Project Sport. Dawkins is working with Andy Ball, CEO of Webcor Builders, to put on the event. The four-corner, one-kilometer course will start and finish at Union Street—the so-called Rodeo Drive of San Francisco. The Golden Gate Bridge, Alcatraz and the San Francisco Bay will be visible from almost the entire course.[nid:78866]

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Some daylight crit racing in San Francisco.

Some daylight crit racing in San Francisco.

Photo: Larry Rosa Photography

The San Francisco Twilight Criterium on September 13 is the newest race in the USA CRITS series.

“Nothing compares to a 40 mph night-time race,” said event supporter Ryan Dawkins, president of Project Sport. Dawkins is working with Andy Ball, CEO of Webcor Builders, to put on the event.

The four-corner, one-kilometer course will start and finish at Union Street—the so-called Rodeo Drive of San Francisco. The Golden Gate Bridge, Alcatraz and the San Francisco Bay will be visible from almost the entire course.

The San Francisco Twilight Criterium course map.

The San Francisco Twilight Criterium course map.

Photo: courtesy

The San Francisco Twilight Criterium will be an invitation-only event with priority given to top USA CRITS Series contenders, followed by local riders. It will be the last series event before the USA CRITS Series finals at the Mandalay Bay Hotel and Casino in Las Vegas on September 25.

Series Standings

Remaining 2008 USA CRIT events:
Iron Hill Twilight Criterium, West Chester, Pennsylvania, July 5

BC Cancer Foundation’s Tour de Gastown, Vancouver, British Columbia, July 16

Wells Fargo Twilight Criterium, Boise, Idaho, July 19

Presbyterian Hospital Invitational Criterium, Charlotte, North Carolina, Aug. 2

Chris Thater Memorial, Binghamton, New York, Aug. 24

San Francisco Twilight Criterium, Sept. 13

USA CRITS Final, Las Vegas, Nevada, Sept. 25

Photo Gallery

Results

USA CRITS Series standings as of June 23

1. Kelly Benjamin, Cheerwine Cycling 712 pts.
2. Jennifer Wilson, Vanderkitten Racing 601 pts.
3. Allyson Brandt, Cheerwine Cycling 555 pts.
4. Taitt Sato, ValueAct Capital 546 pts.
5. Tina Pic, Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 479 pts.
6. Jennifer Mcrae, Advil/ChapStick 475 pts.
7. Shannon Koch, Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 473 pts.
8. Liz Hatch, Vanderkitten Racing 433 pts.
9. Anna Lang, Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team 430 pts.
10. Erica Allar, Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team 407 pts.
11. Ashley Anderson, Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 406 pts.
12. Laura Van Gilder, Cheerwine Cycling 403 pts.
13. Shontell Gauthier, Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 388 pts.
14. Leigh Valletti, Vanderkitten Racing 349 pts.
15. Samantha Schnider, Calanta 345 pts.
16. Jenny Trew, Vanderkitten Racing 339 pts.
17. Meredith Miller, Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team 327 pts.
18. Rebecca Larson, Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team 305 pts.
19. Christina Smith, LoneStarWorks.com 300 pts.
20. Melissa Sanborn, Vanderkitten Racing 292 pts.
21. Catherine Powers, Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team 265 pts.
22. Michelle Montoya, LoneStarWorks.com 252 pts.
23. Catherine Cheatley, Cheerwine Cycling 243 pts.
24. Jacquelyn Crowell, Team Kenda Tire 234 pts.
25. Shelley Olds, PROMAN/Paradigm 233 pts.
26. Belinda Goss, Jazz Apple Cycling Team 232 pts.
27. Sarah Caravella, Tibco Pro Cycling 229 pts.
28. Tiffany Cromwell, Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 224 pts.
29. Bri Kovac, Team Revolution 220 pts.
30. Brooke Miller, 215 pts.
31. Cari Higgins, America’s Dairyland 215 pts.
32. Jen Purcell, 210 pts.
33. Katharine Carroll, 206 pts.
34. Martina Patella, 205 pts.
35. Carrie Cash-wootten, Team Revolution 205 pts.
36. Elizabeth Morse Hill, Hub Racing 191 pts.
37. Kendi Thomas, Team Revolution 191 pts.
38. Christina Ruiter, 189 pts.
39. Catherine Walberg, Team Kenda Tire 175 pts.
40. Jenny Willhite, Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 173 pts.
41. Amanda Miller, Mesa Cycles Racing Team 171 pts.
42. Stacy Marple, Cheerwine Cycling 170 pts.
43. Jacqueline Kurth, Team Kenda Tire 168 pts.
44. Leeanne Manderson, Hub Racing 164 pts.
45. Kirsten Davis, Sorella Cycling/BVM Engineering 161 pts.
46. Kristin Sanders, Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team 160 pts.
47. Andrea Wilson, Team Kenda Tire 160 pts.
48. Tamyra Barnard, Herbalife 155 pts.
49. Hannah Banks, ValueAct Capital 152 pts.
50. Holli Steelman, Juice Plus/NC cycling 151 pts.
51. Kate Sherwin, 147 pts.
52. Cheryl Fuller, Reality Bikes & Skateboards 147 pts.
53. Brenda Lyons, 145 pts.
54. Renee Eastman, Vitamin Cottage 145 pts.
55. Laura Bowles, Advil/ChapStick 143 pts.
56. Rachel Byus, Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 140 pts.
57. Dana Martin, Peachtree Bikes 138 pts.
58. Gwen Erffmeyer, RMCEF Racing/MOB Cyclery 138 pts.
59. Robin Farina, Cheerwine Cycling 135 pts.
60. Monique Hanley, Team Type 1 132 pts.
61. Sydney Brown, Team Revolution 131 pts.
62. Nicole Bossie, hincapie-barkleydevo 130 pts.
63. Flavia Oliveira, Vanderkitten Racing 129 pts.
64. Julie Bishop, Team Bents 126 pts.
65. Kacey Manderfield, Verducci/Breakaway 125 pts.
66. Jennifer Greenberg, Punk Rock Cycling 123 pts.
67. Kathryn Clark, Team Kenda Tire 117 pts.
68. Patricia Black, Morgan Stanley/Specialized/24H 117 pts.
69. Marisa Asplund-owens, Cheerwine Cycling 109 pts.
70. Kate Ross, America’s Dairyland 105 pts.
71. Casey Gale, unattached 103 pts.
72. Susy Pryde, Jazz Apple Cycling Team 102 pts.
73. Betsy Galenti, Southern California Velo 101 pts.
74. Morgan Patton, Team Type 1 100 pts.
75. Carol Hutton, Vitamin Cottage 99 pts.
76. Kele Murdin, Vanderkitten Racing 98 pts.
77. Kimberly Geist, Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 96 pts.
78. Jenna Allen, Vitamin Cottage 93 pts.
79. Daniele Staskal, 62 pts.
80. Alison Shanks, Jazz Apple Cycling Team 55 pts.
81. Rushlee Buchanan, 51 pts.
82. Clare Vlahopoulos, America’s Dairyland 51 pts.
83. Betsy Galenti, SC Velo/Incycle 51 pts.
84. Nichole Wangsgard, Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 50 pts.
85. Tammy Wallace, 50 pts.
86. Whitney Schultz, 50 pts.
87. Alison Rosenthal, 50 pts.
88. Lara Kroepsch, 50 pts.
89. Natalie Klemko, 50 pts.
90. Helen Kelly, 50 pts.
91. Reem Jishi, 50 pts.
92. Rachel Gunn, 50 pts.
93. Kim Ciolli, 50 pts.
94. Rachel Byus, 50 pts.
95. Lori Barrett, 50 pts.
96. Jamie Dinkins, Vantaggio/Specialized/Devo 50 pts.
97. Kathryn Wilder, Team Somerset 50 pts.
98. Jackie Soladay, Team MedPlan 50 pts.
99. Amy Gravlee, Team MedPlan 50 pts.
100. Katie Reynolds, Team MedPlan 50 pts.
.

Mens

1. Jeff Hopkins, Team Inferno Pro Cycling 593 pts.
2. Rahsaan Bahati, Rock Racing 502 pts.
3. Yosvany Falcon, TOSHIBA-Santo presented by Herbalife 496 pts.
4. Seth Hansley, Locos Grill & Pub 477 pts.
5. Jake Keough, CRCA/Sakonnet Technologies U25 440 pts.
6. Frank Travieso, TOSHIBA-Santo presented by Herbalife 431 pts.
7. Ryan Mele, Richmond Pro Cycling fueled by Nature’s Path 378 pts.
8. Adam Myerson, Time Pro Cycling 363 pts.
9. Esteban Jukich, Richmond Pro Cycling fueled by Nature’s Path 359 pts.
10. Justin Williams, Rock Racing 347 pts.
11. Craig Dodson, Richmond Pro Cycling fueled by Nature’s Path 327 pts.
12. Ivan Dominguez, Toyota- United Pro Cycling Team 299 pts.
13. Mark Hekman, TOSHIBA-Santo presented by Herbalife 282 pts.
14. Chad Burdzilauskas, Texas Roadhouse 265 pts.
15. Gerardo Castro, Richmond Pro Cycling fueled by Nature’s Path 264 pts.
16. Jonnie Clarke, Toyota- United Pro Cycling Team 263 pts.
17. Ivan Stevic, Toyota- United Pro Cycling Team 261 pts.
18. Devon Vigus, California Giant 256 pts.
19. Mike Stoop, Time Pro Cycling 253 pts.
20. Kyle Wamsley, Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 252 pts.
21. Eric Barlevav, Time Pro Cycling 250 pts.
22. Kevin Atkisson, Texas Roadhouse 241 pts.
23. Sebastian Haedo, Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 241 pts.
24. Caleb Manion, Toyota- United Pro Cycling Team 240 pts.
25. Kenneth Hanson, California Giant 232 pts.
26. Hilton Clarke, Toyota- United Pro Cycling Team 229 pts.
27. Cheyne Hoag, CRCA/Sakonnet Technologies U25 227 pts.
28. Fred Rodriquez, Rock Racing 225 pts.
29. Lacombe Keven, Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast 225 pts.
30. Demis Aleman, Argentina Telefonicos 223 pts.
31. Henk Vogels, Toyota- United Pro Cycling Team 220 pts.
32. Matt Winstead, Team Inferno Pro Cycling 217 pts.
33. Alejandro Borrajo, Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 210 pts.
34. Dave Guttenplan, Time Pro Cycling 208 pts.
35. Chris Wherry, Toyota- United Pro Cycling Team 205 pts.
36. Alexi Martinez, Successful Living.com P/B Park 200 pts.
37. Lisbon Quintero, CRCA/Foundation 200 pts.
38. Chad Cagle, Mercy Cycling 195 pts.
39. Alejandro Guzman, CRCA/Foundation 195 pts.
40. Gustavo Artacho, Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 191 pts.
41. Oneil Samuels, Locos Grill & Pub 188 pts.
42. Kyle Gritters, HealthNet presented by Maxxis 188 pts.
43. Ben Raby, SRAM 187 pts.
44. Andrew Dalhiem, TxTough/Team Hotel San Jose 184 pts.
45. Oscar Henao, Clinica Union 183 pts.
46. John Parra, TOSHIBA-Santo presented by Herbalife 180 pts.
47. Paul Martin, Texas Roadhouse 179 pts.
48. John Grant, Texas Roadhouse 179 pts.
49. Anthony Taylor, TARGETTRAINING 179 pts.
50. Jermaine Burroughs, We Stand United/Sheepshed Cycles 177 pts.
51. James (jim) Baldesare, Team Inferno Pro Cycling 176 pts.
52. Chris Scott, Locos Grill & Pub 176 pts.
53. Daniel Holloway, VMG/Felt 171 pts.
54. Kirk Albers, Texas Roadhouse 171 pts.
55. Jason Snow, Team Metra/Wendy’s/Victor Homes 171 pts.
56. Christan Helmig, Metro Volkswagen 168 pts.
57. Matt Hansley, Locos Grill & Pub 164 pts.
58. Jaime Gandara, Team Inferno Pro Cycling 159 pts.
59. Martin Gilbert, Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast 159 pts.
60. John”rolf” Eisinger, Team Legacy Energy 155 pts.
61. Gary Yates, Naples Cyclery 155 pts.
62. Mat Stephens, Mercy Cycling 152 pts.
63. Bruno Langlois, Myogenesis.com 151 pts.
64. Vladimir Esteves, Champion Systems Racing 147 pts.
65. Leo Frayre, Metro Volkswagen 146 pts.
66. Phil Mann, Team Legacy Energy 144 pts.
67. John Durso, Liberty Cycles 144 pts.
68. Wilson Vasquez, G.S. Mengoni 141 pts.
69. Brent Hanlin, THF Racing 138 pts.
70. Richard (rich) Harper, Team Inferno Pro Cycling 138 pts.
71. Jackie Simes, Time Pro Cycling 134 pts.
72. Tucker Brown, Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 134 pts.
73. Rob White, ABD/GEARGRINDER Cycling Team 132 pts.
74. Ryan Baumann, CRCA/Sakonnet Technologies U25 127 pts.
75. Alex Boyd, Team Waste Management 123 pts.
76. Juan Carlos Almonte, G.S. Mengoni 123 pts.
77. Andy Baker, Time Pro Cycling 122 pts.
78. Josh England, Team Inferno Pro Cycling 121 pts.
79. Ryan Nye, Prefered Care Elite Cycling 120 pts.
80. Luca Damiani, Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 120 pts.
81. Gregg Brant, Bianchi / Grand Performance 120 pts.
82. Ryan White, ABD/GEARGRINDER Cycling Team 120 pts.
83. Kurt Fletcher, St Louis Cyclones 117 pts.
84. Cole House, Bianchi / Grand Performance 115 pts.
85. Matt Decanio, Haymarket Bicycles/Function Drinks 114 pts.
86. Nick Keough, CRCA/Sakonnet Technologies U25 113 pts.
87. Davide Frattini, Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 113 pts.
88. Jared Nieters, Haymarket Bicycles/Function Drinks 111 pts.
89. Eugene Boronow, G.S. Mengoni 111 pts.
90. Chris Winn, RMCEF Racing/MOB Cyclery 108 pts.
91. Nick Bennette, Metlife Pro-Am Cycling presented by unlose.it 108 pts.
92. Michael Mcginley, Somerville Sports 105 pts.
93. Josh Carter, ABD/GEARGRINDER Cycling Team 105 pts.
94. Barry Lee, TxTough/Team Hotel San Jose 102 pts.
95. John Durango, TOSHIBA-Santo presented by Herbalife 102 pts.
96. Gustavo Borcard, Argentina Telefonicos 102 pts.
97. Shane Braley, Wheel and Sprocket 100 pts.
98. Steve Tilford, Trek 100 pts.
99. Matt Inconiglios, Stage 1 Cycling 99 pts.
100. Oscar Clark, Kudzu.com U23 99 pts.