Events

The benefit of foresight: Serpa scores a win

Before the race started, Jose Serpa was tipped to be a serious contender for the overall classification of the 2008 Tour de Langkawi. But with 25 teams and 150-odd riders, controlling the race is near impossible and making the right break is a bit of a lottery. So when things didn't go to plan on Day 1, he decided to tack and change course.

By Anthony Tan

Tour de Langkawi 2008: Serpa scores a win

Tour de Langkawi 2008: Serpa scores a win

Photo:

Before the race started, Jose Serpa was tipped to be a serious contender for the overall classification of the 2008 Tour de Langkawi. But with 25 teams and 150-odd riders, controlling the race is near impossible and making the right break is a bit of a lottery. So when things didn’t go to plan on Day 1, he decided to tack and change course.

After numerous attempts, the versatile Colombian finally made the right break some 35 kilometers into the sixth stage of the Tour de Langkawi, a 182.8km undulating affair up the south-western seaboard. Among 16 escapees there were teams with more than one rider represented, but this didn’t bother Serpa, his direttori sportive Gianni Savio and Marco Bellotti also telling him so.

But one thing they did say to bother about was the final kilometer in Kuala Rompin. Informing him of a sharp 90-degree right-hander 600 meters from the line, before a sharp left leading onto a 300-meter finishing straight proved crucial to his victory Thursday. Coupling the benefit of foresight and the element of surprise, the 28-year-old attacked 500 meters out before diving head-first into the final corner: “And when I looked behind I saw I had a significant gap, so I sprinted, giving it absolutely everything in the final 300 meters… and it worked.”

Tour de Langkawi 2008: Serpa drives to the line

Tour de Langkawi 2008: Serpa drives to the line

Photo:

Not unlike the precocious Alejandro Valverde, it was a classic move by the gifted Serpa to out-sprint Alexandre Usov (Ag2r La Mondiale), Johnnie Walker (SouthAustralia.com-AIS) and the rest, whose boss Savio could only speak about with admiration: “Never in 24 years as a sport director have I seen a rider as good as Jose was today,” said the Italian.

Some words from Savio, the silver fox almost a quarter-century into his job as director and team manager of one of cycling’s longest-running teams. “Gianni interpreted the race very well,” Serpa responded. “He and Marco Bellotti looked at the plan [before], and the secret behind our team’s continual success is that the directors always have a good look at the [stage] plan, form an idea about the way to ride it, and then we interpret it when the moment comes.”

The maillot jaune of Matthieu Sprick continues to live life on the edge.

Still a second ahead of Drapac-Porsche’s Mitchell Docker and no more than 13 seconds in front of the other 18, his demeanor the past days suggests he’s not losing any sleep over it: “I wouldn’t say the yellow jersey gives stress – it gives focus.

“It’s not easy to stay the leader with one second’s advantage, but since the goal is to win overall, it’s better to be one second ahead than one second behind,” Sprick said with a smile of a typically reserved Frenchman from Alsace, but who now lives in Molsheim near Strasbourg.

Tour de Langkawi 2008: Another day in yellow for Sprick

Tour de Langkawi 2008: Another day in yellow for Sprick

Photo:

The much-awaited stage that ends atop Fraser’s Hill is now just two days away. So how’s Monsieur Maillot Jaune feeling – legs a little tired, perhaps?

“It’s just the normal fatigue you feel after six days of racing, but I think they should feel the same way [on Saturday] as they do now,” he said, summarizing his riding abilities as “average everywhere, super nowhere”.

Though before Saturday, more déjà-vu on Stage 7: a short, 126.6km bumpy ride from Kuala Rompin to Kuantan, midway up the eastern seaboard. And the way things have gone so far, breakaway or bunch gallop, it’s anyone’s guess.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results
1. Jose Perez Serpa (Col), Serramenti PVC, 4:26:43 (44.2kph),
2. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r, s.t.
3. Johnnie Walker (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, s.t.
4. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, s.t.
5. Enrico Rossi (I), NGC Medical-OTC, s.t.
6. Marco Corsini (I), NGC Medical-OTC, s.t.
7. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
8. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Credit Agricole, s.t.
9. Chri Meschenmoser (G), Ista, s.t.
10. Dennis van Niekerk (RSA), South African National, s.t.
11. David George (RSA), South African National, s.t.
12. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
13. Hyeon Gu Kim (Kor), Seoul, s.t.
14. Peter McDonald (Aus), Drapac Porsche, s.t.
15. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.
16. Sea Loh Keong (Mas), Trek-Marco Polo, at 0:07
17. Nolan Hoffman (RSA), South African National, at 4:28
18. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 4:28
19. Jackson Rodriguez (Vz), Serramenti PVC, at 4:28
20. Danilo Hondo (G), Serramenti PVC, at 4:28
21. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 4:28
22. Ho Seon Park (Kor), Seoul, at 4:28
23. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Credit Agricole, at 4:28
24. Gustavo Cesar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 4:28
25. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 4:28
26. Hariff Mohd Salleh (Mas), MNCF, at 4:28
27. Baek Sung Park (Kor), Seoul, at 4:28
28. Suhardi Hassan (Mas), Malaysian National, at 4:28
29. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:28
30. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 4:28
31. Cedric Pineau (F), Ag2r, at 4:28
32. Jasmin Mohd Ruslan (Mas), MNCF, at 4:28
33. Stijn Vandenbergh (B), Ag2r, at 4:28
34. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 4:28
35. Matt Wilson (Aus), Type 1, at 4:28
36. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:28
37. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 4:28
38. Anuar Manan (Mas), Letua, at 4:28
39. Haidar Ahmad Anuawar (Mas), Letua, at 4:28
40. Daud Firdaus (Mas), Malaysian National, at 4:28
41. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African National, at 4:28
42. David Garcia (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 4:28
43. Juan Mouron (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 4:28
44. Yip Wang Tang (HK), Hongkong National, at 4:28
45. Jean-Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, at 4:28
46. Jeremy Yates (NZ), New Zealand National, at 4:28
47. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:28
48. Mohd Saleh (Mas), Malaysian National, at 4:28
49. Mohd Misbah Nur (Mas), Malaysian National, at 4:28
50. Rolf Hofbauer (G), Ista, at 4:28
51. Nikolai Schwarz (G), Ista, at 4:28
52. Hing Chun Chan (HK), Hongkong National, at 4:28
53. Kuei Peng (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, at 4:28
54. Mohd Sayuti Zahit (Mas), Letua, at 4:28
55. Alejandro Paleo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 4:28
56. Ramon Troncoso (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 4:28
57. Jorg Lehmann (G), Ista, at 4:28
58. Ian McCleod (RSA), South African National, at 4:28
59. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti PVC, at 4:28
60. Nico Keinath (G), Ista, at 4:28
61. Mohd Razak Abd (Mas), Malaysian National, at 4:28
62. Rizza Abdullah Pahlavi (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 4:28
63. Yauhen Sobal (Blr), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 4:28
64. Ryan Arihan (Ina), Letua, at 4:28
65. Walter Pedraza (Col), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 4:28
66. Erik Hoffmann (Nam), Giant Asia Racing, at 4:28
67. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 4:28
68. Paul Odlin (NZ), New Zealand National, at 4:28
69. Tanel Kangert (Est), Ag2r, at 4:28
70. Moises Aldape (Mex), Type 1, at 4:28
71. Alex Coutts (GB), Giant Asia Racing, at 4:28
72. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 4:28
73. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Type 1, at 4:28
74. Stuart Shaw (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 4:28
75. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 4:28
76. Mehdi Sohrabi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 4:28
77. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 4:28
78. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus), Karpin Galicia, at 4:28
79. Tonton Susanto (Ina), Letua, at 4:28
80. Budi Santoso (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 4:28
81. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r, at 4:28
82. Vladimir Lopez (Col), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 4:28
83. Wai Siu Ko (HK), Hongkong National, at 4:28
84. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:28
85. Amir Zargari (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 4:28
86. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Vz), Serramenti PVC, at 4:28
87. San Kin Wu (HK), Hongkong National, at 4:28
88. Glen Chadwick (NZ), Type 1, at 4:28
89. Diego Nosotti (I), NGC Medical-OTC, at 4:28
90. Kovij Fahridi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 4:28
91. Benjamin King (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 4:28
92. Farshad Salehian (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 4:28
93. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 4:28
94. Tomoya Kano (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 4:28
95. Fuyu Li (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, at 4:28
96. Mizan Maleki (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 4:28
97. Yan Xing Dong (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, at 4:28
98. Denis Bertolini (I), Serramenti PVC, at 4:28
99. Maxime Mederel (F), Credit Agricole, at 4:28
100. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 4:28
101. Li Yong Ng (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 4:28
102. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus), Letua, at 4:28
103. Koji Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 4:28
104. Ben Brooks (Aus), Type 1, at 4:28
105. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 4:28
106. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, at 4:28
107. Mark O’Brien (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 4:28
108. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 4:28
109. Francesco Tomei (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 4:28
110. Tanha Saeidi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 4:28
111. M Fauzan Ahmed Lutti (Mas), Malaysian National, at 4:28
112. Hari Fitrianto (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 4:28
113. Zamani Mustarudin (Mas), MNCF, at 4:28
114. Joseph Chapman (NZ), New Zealand National, at 4:28
115. Herwin Jaya (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 4:28
116. Waylon Woolcock (RSA), South African National, at 4:28
117. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kaz), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 4:28
118. Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 4:28
119. Ashley Whitehead (NZ), New Zealand National, at 4:28
120. Mustafa Amir Rusli (Mas), MNCF, at 4:28
121. Suk Hyo Gong (Kor), Seoul, at 4:28
122. Scott Lyttle (NZ), New Zealand National, at 4:28
123. Saiful Mohd Aziz (Mas), MNCF, at 4:28
124. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 4:28
125. HongKi Yoo (Kor), Seoul, at 4:28
126. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus), Trek-Marco Polo, at 4:51
127. Ken Onodera (Jpn), Trek-Marco Polo, at 4:51
128. Gene Bates (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 4:51
129. Justin Kerr (NZ), New Zealand National, at 4:51
130. Jai Crawford (Aus), Trek-Marco Polo, at 4:51
131. Kuan Lai (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, at 4:51
132. Stefan Trafelet (Swi), NGC Medical-OTC, at 4:51
133. Filippo Savini (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 4:51
134. William Ford (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 4:51
135. Jae Won Lee (Kor), Seoul, at 4:51
136. Massimiliano Maisto (I), NGC Medical-OTC, at 5:10
137. Alberto Loddo (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 6:34
138. Jean-Charles Senac (F), Ag2r, at 8:04

Did Not Finish
Stefan Loffler (G), Giant Asia Racing
Ian MacGregor (USA), Type 1
Robert Williams (Aus), Drapac Porsche

Overall Standings
1. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:43:16
2. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 0:01
3. Gustavo Cesar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 0:03
4. Diego Nosotti (I), NGC Medical-OTC, at 0:04
5. Matt Wilson (Aus), Type 1, at 0:06
6. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus), Letua
7. Baek Sung Park (Kor), Seoul, at 0:07
8. Jackson Rodriguez (Vz), Serramenti PVC
9. Jeremy Yates (NZ), New Zealand National
10. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 0:08
11. Jean-Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:11
12. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 0:12
13. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti PVC, at 0:13
14. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 0:13
15. Yauhen Sobal (Blr), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 0:13
16. Ian McCleod (RSA), South African National, at 0:13
17. Alex Coutts (GB), Giant Asia Racing, at 0:13
18. Glen Chadwick (NZ), Type 1, at 0:13
19. Tomoya Kano (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 0:13
20. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Credit Agricole, at 18:37
21. Jose Perez Serpa (Col), Serramenti PVC, at 18:43
22. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r, at 18:44
23. Chri Meschenmoser (G), Ista, at 18:45
24. Marco Corsini (I), NGC Medical-OTC, at 18:49
25. Johnnie Walker (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 18:49
26. David George (RSA), South African National, at 18:49
27. Enrico Rossi (I), NGC Medical-OTC, at 18:51
28. Dennis van Niekerk (RSA), South African National, at 18:53
29. Hyeon Gu Kim (Kor), Seoul, at 18:53
30. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 18:53
31. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 18:53
32. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 18:53
33. Peter McDonald (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 19:07
34. Sea Loh Keong (Mas), Trek-Marco Polo, at 19:33
35. Anuar Manan (Mas), Letua, at 21:50
36. Mohd Misbah Nur (Mas), Malaysian National, at 21:58
37. Koji Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 22:11
38. Fauzan Ahmed Lutti (Mas), Malaysian National, at 22:13
39. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 22:24
40. Jae Won Lee (Kor), Seoul, at 22:25
41. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 22:57
42. Danilo Hondo (G), Serramenti PVC, at 23:02
43. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, at 23:09
44. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare
45. Stuart Shaw (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:12
46. Hariff Mohd Salleh (Mas), MNCF, at 23:13
47. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:13
48. Hing Chun Chan (HK), Hongkong National, at 23:13
49. Haidar Ahmad Anuawar (Mas), Letua, at 23:13
50. Mohd Razak Abd (Mas), Malaysian National, at 23:13
51. Ho Seon Park (Kor), Seoul, at 23:13
52. Yip Wang Tang (HK), Hongkong National, at 23:13
53. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:13
54. Kuei Peng (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, at 23:13
55. Mohd Sayuti Zahit (Mas), Letua, at 23:13
56. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Type 1, at 23:13
57. Zamani Mustarudin (Mas), MNCF, at 23:13
58. Denis Bertolini (I), Serramenti PVC, at 23:13
59. Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 23:13
60. Moises Aldape (Mex), Type 1, at 23:1323:15
61. Farshad Salehian (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:13
62. Tanha Saeidi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:13
63. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:17
64. Walter Pedraza (Col), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:18
65. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:18
66. Nolan Hoffman (RSA), South African National, at 23:21
67. Mohd Saleh (Mas), Malaysian National, at 23:21
68. Juan Mouron (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21
69. Daud Firdaus (Mas), Malaysian National, at 23:21
70. Alejandro Paleo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21
71. Wai Siu Ko (HK), Hongkong National, at 23:21
72. Mizan Maleki (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:21
73. Vladimir Lopez (Col), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21
74. Ben Brooks (Aus), Type 1, at 23:21
75. San Kin Wu (HK), Hongkong National, at 23:21
76. Stijn Vandenbergh (B), Ag2r, at 23:21
77. Herwin Jaya (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21
78. Erik Hoffmann (Nam), Giant Asia Racing, at 23:21
79. Jorg Lehmann (G), Ista, at 23:21
80. David Garcia (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21
81. Joseph Chapman (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:21
82. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African National, at 23:21
83. Mehdi Sohrabi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:21
84. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21
85. Jasmin Mohd Ruslan (Mas), MNCF, at 23:21
86. Ramon Troncoso (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21
87. Budi Santoso (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21
88. Cedric Pineau (F), Ag2r, at 23:21
89. Suk Hyo Gong (Kor), Seoul, at 23:21
90. Rolf Hofbauer (G), Ista, at 23:21
91. Li Yong Ng (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:21
92. HongKi Yoo (Kor), Seoul, at 23:21
93. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 23:21
94. Nikolai Schwarz (G), Ista, at 23:21
95. Tanel Kangert (Est), Ag2r, at 23:21
96. Scott Lyttle (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:21
97. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r, at 23:21
98. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Vz), Serramenti PVC, at 23:21
99. Fuyu Li (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:21
100. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:21
101. Maxime Mederel (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:21
102. Benjamin King (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 23:21
103. Paul Odlin (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:21
104. Waylon Woolcock (RSA), South African National, at 23:21
105. Amir Zargari (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:21
106. Mustafa Amir Rusli (Mas), MNCF, at 23:21
107. Saiful Mohd Aziz (Mas), MNCF, at 23:21
108. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 23:21
109. Ashley Whitehead (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:21
110. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kaz), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21
111. Kovij Fahridi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:21
112. Mark O’Brien (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:21
113. Tonton Susanto (Ina), Letua, at 23:21
114. Hari Fitrianto (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21
115. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 23:38
116. Suhardi Hassan (Mas), Malaysian National, at 23:40
117. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:41
118. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 23:43
119. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:44
120. Stefan Trafelet (Swi), NGC Medical-OTC, at 23:44
121. Rizza Abdullah Pahlavi (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:44
122. Kuan Lai (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, at 23:44
123. Justin Kerr (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:44
124. Ken Onodera (Jpn), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:44
125. Jai Crawford (Aus), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:44
126. Massimiliano Maisto (I), NGC Medical-OTC, at 24:03
127. Francesco Tomei (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 24:07
128. Ryan Arihan (Ina), Letua, at 24:24
129. Gene Bates (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 24:53
130. Alberto Loddo (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 25:09
131. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Credit Agricole, at 26:25
132. Jean-Charles Senac (F), Ag2r, at 26:57
133. Filippo Savini (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 27:22
134. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 27:58
135. William Ford (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 29:00
136. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 31:11
137. Yan Xing Dong (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, at 39:22
138. Nico Keinath (G), Ista, at 43:55

Overall Points
1. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 57 pts
2. Anuar Manan (Mas), Letua, 47
3. Baek Sung Park (Kor), Seoul, 39
4. Alberto Loddo (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 37
5. Marco Corsini (I), NGC Medical-OTC, 37
6. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, 28
7. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Credit Agricole, 24
8. Danilo Hondo (G), Serramenti PVC, 24
9. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Drapac Porsche, 24
10. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, 24
11. Nolan Hoffman (RSA), South African National, 24
12. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r, 23
13. Peter McDonald (Aus), Drapac Porsche, 23
14. Koji Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 23
15. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 23
16. Diego Nosotti (I), NGC Medical-OTC, 22
17. Jeremy Yates (NZ), New Zealand National, 22
18. Gustavo Cesar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 22
19. Enrico Rossi (I), NGC Medical-OTC, 21
20. Yan Xing Dong (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, 21
21. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 20
22. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus), Letua, 20
23. Fauzan Ahmed Lutti (Mas), Malaysian National, 18
24. Matt Wilson (Aus), Type 1, 16
25. Jose Perez Serpa (Col), Serramenti PVC, 15
26. Jae Won Lee (Kor), Seoul, 15
27. Jackson Rodriguez (Vz), Serramenti PVC, 14
28. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, 14
29. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare, 14
30. Johnnie Walker (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, 13
31. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, 13
32. David George (RSA), South African National, 12
33. Jean-Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 10
34. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti PVC, 10
35. Moises Aldape (Mex), Type 1, 10
36. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus), Trek-Marco Polo, 10
37. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 9
38. Hariff Mohd Salleh (Mas), MNCF, 9
39. Farshad Salehian (Irn), Islamic Azad University, 9
40. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 8
41. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 8
42. Chri Meschenmoser (G), Ista, 7
43. Tanha Saeidi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, 7
44. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, 6
45. Dennis van Niekerk (RSA), South African National, 6
46. Haidar Ahmad Anuawar (Mas), Letua, 6
47. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 5
48. Sea Loh Keong (Mas), Trek-Marco Polo, 5
49. Ho Seon Park (Kor), Seoul, 5
50. Ian McCleod (RSA), South African National, 4
51. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 4
52. Stefan Trafelet (Swi), NGC Medical-OTC, 4
53. Hyeon Gu Kim (Kor), Seoul, 3
54. Stuart Shaw (Aus), Drapac Porsche, 3
55. Erik Hoffmann (Nam), Giant Asia Racing, 3
56. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, 3
57. Suhardi Hassan (Mas), Malaysian National, 2
58. Francesco Tomei (I), CSF Group Navigare, 2
59. Gene Bates (Aus), Drapac Porsche, 2
60. Yauhen Sobal (Blr), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1
61. Glen Chadwick (NZ), Type 1, 1
62. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1
63. Walter Pedraza (Col), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1
64. Stijn Vandenbergh (B), Ag2r, 1
65. Li Yong Ng (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 1

Overall KOM standings
1. Chri Meschenmoser (G), Ista, 4 pts
2. Johnnie Walker (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, 2
3. Dennis van Niekerk (RSA), South African National, 1


Overall Standings
1 Serramenti PVC, at 71:28:53
2. Type 1, at 4:28
3. Skil-Shimano, at 4:34
4. Bouygues Telecom, at 18:35
5. South African , at 18:54
6. SouthAustrali Com-AIS, at 18:54
7. NGC Medical-OTC, at 18:54
8. Seoul, at 22:05
9. Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:06
10. Drapac Porsche, at 23:08
11. Credit Agricole, at 23:14
12. Letua, at 26:30
13. Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 26:32
14. Giant Asia Racing, at 27:42
15. Karpin Galicia, at 27:44
16. New Zealand , at 27:50
17. Trek Marco Polo, at 45:33
18. Ista, at 46:22
19. Ag2r La Mondiale, at 46:30
20. Malaysia , at 48:23
21. Hong Kong , at 50:42
22. MNCF, at 50:42
23. Islamic Azad University, at 50:46
24. Polygon Sweet Nice, at 50:50
25. CSF Group-Navigare, at 51:32