Events

The 86th Giro: Where it stands on Rest Day No. 1

The first of two rest days comes early in the 86th Giro d’Italia, just six days into the three-week march to Milan. There’s been plenty of action and story lines both on and off the bike in what’s been a scandal-free Giro, including Cipollini’s stalled motor, McEwen’s relegation and subsequent redemption, Pantani’s helmet hatred and Petacchi’s run in pink. Here’s a look at where some of the major players stand nearly a week into the Giro: Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 1st overall Two stage-wins and the maglia rosa, not bad for a guy who’d never won a Giro stage before this year.

By Andrew Hood

How many more bottles in store for Petacchi?

How many more bottles in store for Petacchi?

Photo: Reuters

The first of two rest days comes early in the 86th Giro d’Italia, just six days into the three-week march to Milan.

There’s been plenty of action and story lines both on and off the bike in what’s been a scandal-free Giro, including Cipollini’s stalled motor, McEwen’s relegation and subsequent redemption, Pantani’s helmet hatred and Petacchi’s run in pink.

Here’s a look at where some of the major players stand nearly a week into the Giro:

Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 1st overall
Two stage-wins and the maglia rosa, not bad for a guy who’d never won a Giro stage before this year. Petacchi’s run shouldn’t come as a complete surprise, however.

Deja Vu: Cipo' has been close twice.

Deja Vu: Cipo’ has been close twice.

Photo: Graham Watson

The 29-year-old’s been the top Italian sprinter of the season, winning six races before hitting the Giro, and that’s with the flu that took him out of contention for Milan-San Remo. Petacchi will fight the good fight into Saturday’s climbing stage, when his run in pink will likely expire.

Mario Cipollini (Domina Vacanze) 100th at 12:52
It hasn’t been the start the world champion or the Italian press expected. Alfredo Binda’s 41-win record looked to be more endangered than a peacenik in Texas, but Cipollini admits he doesn’t have his usual zip and is being a gentleman and blaming no one but himself. To keep things in perspective, only an incredibly on-form Petacchi has beaten Cipo when he’s there to contest the sprint (he wasn’t in stages 2-4). If Cipollini’s as motivated as he says he is, Binda’s record will fall by next week.

Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola-Sidermec) 2nd at 49 seconds
Redemption came in Stage 3 for the 2000 Giro champion when he out-sprinted the top contenders in a short, uphill finish. Garzelli was humiliated last year with his forced departure and served a nine-month doping suspension. He surprised many when he won a stage at the Tour of Trentino at his first race back last month. Garzelli admits he might not have the legs to battle for three weeks, but he’s looking sharp.

Marco Pantani (Mercatone Uno) 11th at 1:16
The Pirate has been doing all the right things in the opening stages; staying out of trouble and keeping his mouth shut.

Pantani has showed good form this first week

Pantani has showed good form this first week

Photo: Graham Watson

The new and improved (and more aerodynamic) Pantani is less quotable than previous editions, but he’s still outspoken on issues close to his heart. He hates the new helmet rule and still believes in his chances at crashing the Giro party. Saturday’s climbing stage to Terminillo will reveal the real Pantani.

Aitor Gonzalez (Fassa Bortolo) 26th at 1:30
The 2002 Vuelta a Espana champion is known for his laid-back demeanor, but all those shrugs and mugs for the cameras might come back to bite him at the more-demanding Giro. Gonzalez remains the Giro’s enigma and his true strength likely won’t be known until the decisive second week, with Zoncolan, Alpe di Pampeago and the first time trial stacked up in stages 12-15. The Giro’s only true all-rounder, Gonzalez lost time in the uphill finish at stage 3 and again in stage 5 when he was caught up behind a pile-up; not the kind of vigilance expected from a contender.

Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) 5th at 1:04
All quiet in the Saeco camp, which is just the way Simoni wants it. The 2001 Giro champion has arrived at this year’s edition in the best shape of his career. He’s convinced the differences will be marked in mountains, not in the time trials, and wants the pink jersey going into the first race against the clock at Bolzano on May 25

The 86th Giro
So far, the focus has been all about bike racing. Race organizers and Italy’s cycling establishment desperately want this year’s Giro to arrive in Milan on June 1 without the convulsion of doping scandal that have gutted three out of the past four races. Large, enthusiastic crowds of tifosi have poured out to welcome the Giro through Italy’s “heel” and “toe.” Everyone’s just hoping the police won’t spoil the party with uninvited raids.

The week ahead
First climbs, more chances for Cipo

Friday’s 220km stage 6 — with a Category 2 and Cat. 3 climb coming 40km from the finish in Avezzano — looks well-suited on paper for a breakaway, but expect Fassa Bortolo to work hard to bring the peloton in for a bunch sprint to protect Petacchi’s jersey.

The Giro goes uphill in Saturday’s 146km stage 7, with the race’s first of five summit finishes. A Category 2 climb in the first 25km will get the peloton warmed up before the 16km, 1,175meter final hump to the finish at Terminillo. With ramps as steep as 12 percent, the climb has an average grade of 7.3 percent, it’s hard enough to weed out the pretenders.

Stages 8, 9 and 11 present Cipollini with good opportunities to finally break Binda’s record while the 202km 10th stage from Montecatini Terme to Faenza serves up a challenging route, with four, Category 2 climbs piled up over the second half of the stage.

The real fun begins May 22 with the difficult 185km 12th stage from Son Dona di Piave to Monte Zoncolan, already hyped as the “Angliru” of the Giro. There’s a difficult Category 1 climb at 128km and a Category 2 appetizer at 162km just before the peloton hits the base of Zoncolan at 171km. The road climbs 1196 meters in just 13.3km with ramps as steep as 22 percent with an average grade of 9.0 percent. The climb becomes more difficult on the higher sections of the course. Turn on the VHS for this one.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 5 Results

1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4:54:43 at 35,831 Km/h

2. Mario Cipollini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 0:00

3. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, 0:00

4. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 0:00

5. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 0:00

6. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:00

7. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 0:00

8. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, 0:00

9. Gabriele Balducci (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:00

10. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:00

11. Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:00

12. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 0:00

13. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Tenax, 0:00

14. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 0:00

15. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:00

16. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

17. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:00

18. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

19. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 0:00

20. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, 0:00

21. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:00

22. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:00

23. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 0:00

24. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:00

25. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 0:00

26. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 0:00

27. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, 0:00

28. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, 0:00

29. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:00

30. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 0:00

31. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

32. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 0:00

33. Oscar Mason (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:00

34. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 0:00

35. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:00

36. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 0:00

37. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 0:00

38. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:00

39. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 0:00

40. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:00

41. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:00

42. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:00

43. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, 0:00

44. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 0:00

45. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:00

46. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 0:00

47. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

48. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 0:00

49. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, 0:00

50. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:00

51. Elio Aggiano (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 0:00

52. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 0:00

53. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, 0:00

54. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 0:00

55. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 0:00

56. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 0:00

57. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, 0:00

58. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

59. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 0:00

60. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

61. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 0:00

62. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 0:00

63. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, 0:00

64. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:00

65. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 0:00

66. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, 0:11

67. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 0:15

68. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 0:19

69. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 0:19

70. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, 0:19

71. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:19

72. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 0:19

73. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:19

74. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:19

75. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, 0:19

76. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:19

77. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC Polsat, 0:19

78. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 0:19

79. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 0:19

80. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:19

81. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:19

82. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, 0:19

83. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 0:19

84. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:19

85. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:19

86. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:19

87. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:19

88. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:19

89. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, 0:19

90. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:19

91. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:19

92. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 0:19

93. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:19

94. Piotr Przydzial (Pol), CCC Polsat, 0:19

95. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:19

96. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, 0:19

97. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:19

98. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, 0:19

99. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, 0:19

100. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 0:19

101. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:19

102. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:19

103. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:19

104. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:19

105. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:19

106. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:19

107. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, 0:19

108. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:19

109. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:19

110. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:19

111. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:19

112. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, 0:19

113. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:19

114. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:19

115. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, 0:19

116. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:19

117. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 0:19

118. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:19

119. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 0:19

120. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 0:19

121. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, 0:19

122. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:19

123. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:19

124. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:19

125. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, 0:19

126. Mirko Marini (I), Tenax, 0:19

127. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:19

128. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:19

129. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:19

130. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, 0:19

131. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, 0:19

132. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:19

133. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:19

134. Mauro Zanetti (I), Tenax, 0:19

135. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:19

136. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, 0:19

137. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 0:19

138. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT), Fakta, 0:33

139. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:41

140. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 1:09

141. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 1:09

142. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:12

143. Kevin Van Impe (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:12

144. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, 1:12

145. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1:12

146. Andris Naudusz (Lat), CCC Polsat, 1:12

147. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:12

148. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:12

149. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 1:12

150. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1:12

151. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, 1:12

152. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 1:12

153. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:12

154. Daniele Contrini (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:27

155. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:27

156. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1:29

157. Sergei Lelekin (Rus), Tenax, 1:29

158. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, 1:29

159. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 2:01

160. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 2:01

161. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:21

162. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:21

163. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, 2:35

164. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 3:16

165. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 3:27

166. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 4:02

167. Guillermo Bongiorno (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 6:00

Overall Results after Stage 5

1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 22:31:44

2. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:49

3. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 0:59

4. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 1:04

5. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 1:04

6. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 1:11

7. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1:11

8. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 1:11

9. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 1:11

10. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 1:11

11. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 1:16

12. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, 1:16

13. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 1:16

14. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:16

15. Oscar Mason (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:16

16. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 1:18

17. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1:18

18. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:18

19. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 1:23

20. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 1:23

21. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 1:23

22. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:23

23. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:23

24. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, 1:24

25. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, 1:24

26. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 1:30

27. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 1:30

28. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1:31

29. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 1:34

30. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 1:35

31. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 1:35

32. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 1:37

33. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:37

34. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, 1:37

35. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 1:37

36. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC Polsat, 1:37

37. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, 1:39

38. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 1:41

39. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:42

40. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, 1:48

41. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 1:50

42. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:55

43. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 1:58

44. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 2:00

45. Mauro Zanetti (I), Tenax, 2:00

46. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:05

47. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 2:05

48. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 2:10

49. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, 2:10

50. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 2:12

51. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 2:17

52. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 2:17

53. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:27

54. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 2:29

55. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 2:33

56. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2:36

57. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 2:42

58. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 2:55

59. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:26

60. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, 3:28

61. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, 3:28

62. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, 3:35

63. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 3:38

64. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 3:44

65. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 3:48

66. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 4:27

67. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, 4:47

68. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 5:43

69. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 5:54

70. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 6:18

71. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, 6:19

72. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, 6:19

73. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 6:49

74. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 6:49

75. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 6:55

76. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 7:05

77. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, 7:29

78. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, 7:42

79. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 7:50

80. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 7:50

81. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 7:59

82. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, 8:30

83. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 8:43

84. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 8:45

85. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, 8:45

86. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 8:46

87. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 8:49

88. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, 9:27

89. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 10:21

90. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 11:12

91. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 11:12

92. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 11:19

93. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 11:41

94. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 12:04

95. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 12:19

96. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 12:43

97. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 12:43

98. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, 12:43

99. Elio Aggiano (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 12:51

100. Mario Cipollini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 12:52

101. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 12:56

102. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, 12:57

103. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 13:17

104. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 13:36

105. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 13:39

106. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 13:41

107. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 14:09

108. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 14:59

109. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 15:35

110. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 15:35

111. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 16:30

112. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 17:44

113. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 19:47

114. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 20:36

115. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, 21:16

116. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, 21:26

117. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, 22:02

118. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 22:18

119. Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Colombia-Selle Italia, 22:39

120. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 22:45

121. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 22:59

122. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 23:26

123. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, 24:14

124. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 25:08

125. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, 25:12

126. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, 25:15

127. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, 25:18

128. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 25:34

129. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 26:10

130. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, 26:16

131. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 26:31

132. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 26:35

133. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, 26:50

134. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 27:03

135. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, 27:23

136. Andris Naudusz (Lat), CCC Polsat, 27:26

137. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, 27:44

138. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 27:56

139. Mirko Marini (I), Tenax, 27:58

140. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, 28:00

141. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 28:11

142. Piotr Przydzial (Pol), CCC Polsat, 28:21

143. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 28:21

144. Sergei Lelekin (Rus), Tenax, 29:06

145. Daniele Contrini (I), Gerolsteiner, 29:06

146. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 29:14

147. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, 29:19

148. Gabriele Balducci (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 29:44

149. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo, 29:47

150. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT), Fakta, 30:17

151. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 30:19

152. Kevin Van Impe (B), Lotto-Domo, 30:30

153. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 31:46

154. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, 31:53

155. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 32:39

156. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, 32:56

157. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, 33:08

158. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 33:10

159. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, 33:17

160. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 33:23

161. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Tenax, 33:55

162. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 34:25

163. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 34:31

164. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 36:14

165. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 37:08

166. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Mercatone Uno, 40:55

167. Guillermo Bongiorno (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 45:17

Overall Team Results after Stage 5

1. Alessio, 0:00

2. Lampre, 0:12

3. Saeco – Macchine Per Caffe’, 0:12

4. Fassa Bortolo, 0:22

5. Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave’ – Ciarrocchi, 0:27

6. De Nardi – Colpack, 0:31

7. Gerolsteiner, 0:31

8. Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:55

9. Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:55

10. Mercatone Uno – Scanavino, 1:15

11. Vini Caldirola – Sidermec, 1:16

12. Fdjeux.com, 1:42

13. Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:52

14. Ccc Polsat, 1:52

15. Tenax, 3:00

16. Colombia – Selle Italia, 6:02

17. Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 6:55

18. Team Fakta – Pata Chips, 9:43

19. Lotto – Domo, 21:50