Events

That’s the Mayo we remember!

Friday's foul weather did nothing to curb the inner aggression of Basque Iban Mayo (Saunier Duval-Prodir), whose beautiful pedaling motion returned, to the bane of his breakaway companions, on the 19th stage of the Giro, triumphing with a solo victory in Comano Terme. Not content to sit in a seven-man lead group after the midway climb of the Pian delle Fugazze, especially with Acqua & Sapone's Stefano Garzelli by his side, Mayo chose fellow Spaniard Alberto Losada (Caisse d'Epargne) as his partner in crime.

Di Luca another step closer to locking up Giro title

By Anthony Tan, VeloNews.com

Mayo's win capped off an aggressive ride.

Mayo’s win capped off an aggressive ride.

Photo: Agence France Presse – 2007

Friday’s foul weather did nothing to curb the inner aggression of Basque Iban Mayo (Saunier Duval-Prodir), whose beautiful pedaling motion returned, to the bane of his breakaway companions, on the 19th stage of the Giro, triumphing with a solo victory in Comano Terme.

Not content to sit in a seven-man lead group after the midway climb of the Pian delle Fugazze, especially with Acqua & Sapone’s Stefano Garzelli by his side, Mayo chose fellow Spaniard Alberto Losada (Caisse d’Epargne) as his partner in crime.

Believing a countermove to be his best chance, Losada worked with Mayo until the L’Alpe d’Huez champion from the 2003 Tour de France found that special, inimitable rhythm that once made him such a feared member of the peloton.

As he left Losada behind on the slopes of the 15.6 kilometer Passo Ballino, its crest just 14 kilometers from the finish. Mayo, still only 29 years old, pedaled as if his life depended on it. Fearless, he then carved his way down the rain-soaked descent in a manner that would have made ‘il Falco’ Savoldelli proud.

Safely tucked in the peloton, Di Luca rode one stage closer to an overall Giro title.

Safely tucked in the peloton, Di Luca rode one stage closer to an overall Giro title.

Photo: Graham Watson

Just one last look back before the line, Mayo’s victory – his first win in nine months – coupled with a big, beaming smile and a flamboyant series of salutes, said it all: “I am back!”

A pair of Italians from the original breakaway, Giovanni Visconti (Quick.Step-Innergetic) and Marco Marzano (Lampre-Fondital), arrived 43 seconds and 1:04 later respectively.

It was a relatively quiet, though very wet, day in the office for maglia rosa Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas), who, along with the rest of the leaderboard, will meet his date with destiny in Saturday’s time trial.

For any maglia rosa within two stages of being crowned champion, two and a half minutes to your nearest rival is a enviable advantage, and barring complete disaster, there’s no reason why the 31 year-old Di Luca won’t be wearing pink come Sunday in Milano.

Hungry for glory
A wet start in Treviso did little to deter a series of breakaway attempts, with Giovanni Visconti (Quick Step-Innergetic) and Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r Prévoyance) having the most success, leaving the peloton’s grasp after 66 kilometers and amassing a 45 second lead.

However, being the very last opportunity for the non-sprinters to grab a stage, there were too few riders and too many of them hungry for a win; and by the foot of the Pian delle Fugazze, 90 kilometers into the race, the situation returned to status quo.

Liquigas had one job... protect the guy in pink.

Liquigas had one job… protect the guy in pink.

Photo: Graham Watson

11.4 kilometers long with an average gradient of 7.2 percent, the climb had the desired effect of splitting the bunch to pieces, with seven men coming out on top as the rain began to pour: Mayo, Garzelli, Losada, Marzano, Visconti, Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank), and Evgeni Petrov (Tinkoff Credit Systems).

As the lead group approached the feed zone in Rovereto after 120 kilometers, the gruppo maglia rosa containing all the usual suspects, was three minutes in arrears, with a four-man chase comprised of Olivier Bonnaire (Bouygues Telecom), Pablo Lastras (Caisse d’Epargne), Patxi Vila (Lampre-Fondital) and Dario Cioni (Predictor-Lotto) sandwiched in between, a minute and a half behind, but not really closing.

Unwilling to give danger man Garzelli another shot at glory, Spaniards Losada and Mayo decided to collaborate, and they worked their way off the front. The other five weren’t too happy to let them go, chasing hard. The Spanish pair weren’t content to be where they were either, and went to the base of the final ascent of the 15.6 kilometer Passo Ballino with a tentative, though handy, 21 second lead.

As the skies continued to open, so did the advantage of Losada and Mayo, whose combined climbing prowess saw the pair amass a one-minute-plus advantage by the Ballino’s midway point. Then, six kilometers from the top, Mayo found his legs for real, dancing away with apparent ease.

Petrov chases the two escapees.

Petrov chases the two escapees.

Photo: Graham Watson

By the summit, Mayo was 41 seconds in front of a quartet of chasers led by Rasmussen, and more than four and half minutes ahead of the gruppo maglia rosa – but most importantly, less than 14 kilometers from the finish in Comano Terme.

Down the rain-soaked descent to Fiavè, Visconti and Petrov went off in pursuit of Mayo, but the latter took two too many risks, crashing twice, and leaving a mano-à-mano chase to the line.

Visconti got within half a minute, but on this day, nothing was going to stop the mullet-haired Basque from taking a superb win, as the grinning Mayo gave one last look behind before victory was his. Visconti arrived 43 seconds later, followed by Marzoni, another 1:04 back.

Safe and sound, although seriously soaked, was the gruppo maglia rosa, 2:44 behind today’s winner, leaving the leaderboard unchanged till tomorrow.

The road ahead – The penultimate stage will be not so much a test for maglia rosa Di Luca, but more for the four men right behind him.

“I’m feeling calm,” said Di Luca. “Even if I lost 1:30 in the time trial (to Schleck), I would still have a 50-second buffer.”

As it stands, just 1:24 separates Andy Schleck, Gilberto Simoni, Damiano Cunego and Eddy Mazzoleni, and for these four men, it most certainly will be a race of truth.

Photo: Graham Watson

It’s a testing, although not overly difficult, 43 kilometer run from Bardolino to the finish outside the Arena di Verona, and by all accounts, should make a thrilling finale to the 90th edition of this race.Results – stage 19
1. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 178km in 4:34:49 (38.862kph)
2. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:43
3. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 1:04
4. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 1:08
5. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 1:08
6. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:54
7. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 2:58
8. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:13
9. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:13
10. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 3:13

Overall, after stage 19
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 86:46:28
2. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 2:24
3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 2:28
4. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 3:29
5. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 3:46
6. Riccardo Ricco’ (I), Saunier Duval, 5:19
7. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 8:20
8. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 10:00
9. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 10:39
10. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 10:55
To see how today’s stage developed, simply

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – stage 19
1. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 178km in 4:34:49 (38.862kph)

2. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:43

3. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 1:04

4. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 1:08

5. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 1:08

6. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:54

7. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 2:58

8. Maximilian Ariel Richezi(ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:13

9. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:13

10. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 3:13

11. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:13

12. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 3:13

13. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 3:13

14. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 3:13

15. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 3:13

16. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 3:13

17. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:13

18. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 3:13

19. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 3:13

20. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 3:13

21. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 3:13

22. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 3:13

23. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:13

24. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:13

25. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 3:13

26. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 3:13

27. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:13

28. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 3:13

29. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 3:13

30. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:13

31. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 3:13

32. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:13

33. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 3:13

34. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 3:13

35. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 3:13

36. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:13

37. David Dario Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, 3:13

38. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 3:13

39. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 3:13

40. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 3:13

41. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 3:13

42. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 3:13

43. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 3:13

44. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:13

45. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 3:29

46. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 3:29

47. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:32

48. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 3:34

49. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 3:34

50. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 3:45

51. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:56

52. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 4:13

53. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:22

54. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4:32

55. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 4:33

56. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 4:41

57. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 5:07

58. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 5:07

59. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 5:07

60. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 5:13

61. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 7:02

62. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 13:10

63. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 17:40

64. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 23:08

65. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 23:08

66. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 23:08

67. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 23:08

68. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 23:08

69. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 23:08

70. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 23:08

71. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 23:08

72. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 23:08

73. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 23:08

74. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 23:08

75. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 23:08

76. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 23:08

77. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 23:08

78. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 23:08

79. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 23:08

80. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 23:08

81. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 23:08

82. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 23:08

83. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 23:08

84. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 23:08

85. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 23:08

86. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 23:08

87. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 23:08

88. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 23:08

89. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 23:18

90. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 23:20

91. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 23:20

92. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 23:20

93. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 23:20

94. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 23:20

95. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 23:20

96. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 23:20

97. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 23:20

98. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 23:20

99. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 23:20

100. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 23:20

101. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 23:20

102. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 23:27

103. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 23:27

104. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 23:27

105. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 23:27

106. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 23:27

107. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 23:27

108. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 23:31

109. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 23:31

110. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 23:31

111. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 23:31

112. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 23:31

113. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 23:31

114. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 23:31

115. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 23:31

116. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 23:31

117. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 23:31

118. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 23:36

119. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 23:36

120. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 23:36

121. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 23:36

122. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 23:36

123. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 23:36

124. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 23:39

125. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 23:39

126. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 23:39

127. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 23:39

128. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 23:43

129. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 23:43

130. José Luis “Chechu” Rubiera(Sp), Discovery Channel, 23:43

131. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 23:43

132. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 23:45

133. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 23:45

134. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 23:45

135. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 23:45

136. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 23:45

137. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 23:45

138. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 23:45

139. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 23:45

140. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 23:45

141. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 23:45

Overall, after stage 19
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 86:46:28

2. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 2:24

3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 2:28

4. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 3:29

5. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 3:46

6. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 5:19

7. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 8:20

8. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 10:00

9. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 10:39

10. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 10:55

11. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 10:59

12. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 11:48

13. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 13:08

14. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 15:27

15. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 16:30

16. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 16:32

17. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 20:35

18. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 28:26

19. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 29:46

20. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 31:45

21. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 31:48

22. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 31:55

23. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 36:45

24. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 37:24

25. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 40:29

26. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 47:14

27. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 50:26

28. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 58:39

29. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:00:10

30. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 1:00:40

31. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:03:36

32. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 1:04:17

33. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:04:20

34. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:04:44

35. David Dario Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, 1:05:48

36. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 1:05:55

37. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:06:15

38. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:06:36

39. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:11:14

40. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:11:28

41. José Luis “Chechu” Rubiera(Sp), Discovery Channel, 1:11:44

42. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:13:39

43. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:18:17

44. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 1:20:58

45. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:21:44

46. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 1:23:32

47. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 1:28:07

48. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:28:13

49. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:28:16

50. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 1:29:22

51. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 1:29:27

52. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 1:30:08

53. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 1:30:49

54. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:33:01

55. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 1:34:53

56. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:38:02

57. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1:39:11

58. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:46:35

59. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:47:02

60. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:47:06

61. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 1:47:55

62. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 1:48:33

63. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 1:48:45

64. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 1:49:01

65. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 1:50:16

66. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 1:50:31

67. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1:50:50

68. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:57:47

69. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 1:58:35

70. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 2:03:03

71. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:04:43

72. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 2:05:17

73. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:06:20

74. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:07:01

75. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 2:07:20

76. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 2:07:44

77. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:08:20

78. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:08:54

79. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 2:10:28

80. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:11:05

81. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:12:11

82. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 2:13:15

83. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:13:52

84. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:18:24

85. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 2:18:54

86. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 2:20:43

87. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 2:20:51

88. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:21:33

89. Maximilian Ariel Richezi(ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:22:22

90. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:22:40

91. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:24:06

92. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 2:24:22

93. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:24:45

94. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:26:05

95. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:26:39

96. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 2:29:55

97. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 2:32:48

98. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 2:33:00

99. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 2:33:47

100. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 2:37:25

101. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 2:37:30

102. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:38:22

103. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 2:38:35

104. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 2:39:35

105. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 2:40:44

106. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:42:01

107. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:44:23

108. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 2:44:51

109. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 2:46:03

110. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 2:50:42

111. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:51:10

112. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 2:52:10

113. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 2:52:43

114. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:52:46

115. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 2:53:47

116. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 2:54:37

117. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 2:55:45

118. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:58:05

119. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 2:58:14

120. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 2:58:38

121. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 3:02:05

122. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:02:20

123. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 3:03:49

124. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 3:04:13

125. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:04:16

126. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:05:20

127. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 3:08:29

128. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:11:19

129. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 3:13:06

130. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 3:13:15

131. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:14:13

132. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 3:16:18

133. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 3:16:40

134. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 3:17:29

135. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:24:56

136. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:26:53

137. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 3:26:55

138. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 3:27:26

139. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:27:36

140. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 3:28:43

141. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 3:34:48

Points
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 160 Pts.

2. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 122 Pts.

3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 104 Pts.

4. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 93 Pts.

5. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 92 Pts.

6. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 91 Pts.

7. Maximilian Ariel Richezi(ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 87 Pts.

8. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 76 Pts.

9. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 75 Pts.

10. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 72 Pts.

11. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 58 Pts.

12. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 56 Pts.

13. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 51 Pts.

14. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 46 Pts.

15. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 44 Pts.

16. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 44 Pts.

17. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 41 Pts.

18. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 40 Pts.

19. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 38 Pts.

20. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 37 Pts.

21. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 36 Pts.

22. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 32 Pts.

23. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 32 Pts.

24. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 30 Pts.

25. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 30 Pts.

26. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 29 Pts.

27. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 28 Pts.

28. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 28 Pts.

29. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 25 Pts.

30. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.

31. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 23 Pts.

32. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 21 Pts.

33. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 20 Pts.

34. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 20 Pts.

35. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 20 Pts.

36. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 18 Pts.

37. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 18 Pts.

38. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 18 Pts.

39. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 17 Pts.

40. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16 Pts.

41. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15 Pts.

42. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 15 Pts.

43. José Luis “Chechu” Rubiera(Sp), Discovery Channel, 15 Pts.

44. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 15 Pts.

45. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 14 Pts.

46. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 14 Pts.

47. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 14 Pts.

48. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 14 Pts.

49. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 13 Pts.

50. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 13 Pts.

51. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 13 Pts.

52. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12 Pts.

53. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 12 Pts.

54. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 11 Pts.

55. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 11 Pts.

56. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 11 Pts.

57. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 10 Pts.

58. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 10 Pts.

59. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 10 Pts.

60. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9 Pts.

61. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 9 Pts.

62. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 9 Pts.

63. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 9 Pts.

64. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9 Pts.

65. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 8 Pts.

66. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8 Pts.

67. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 8 Pts.

68. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 7 Pts.

69. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 7 Pts.

70. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 7 Pts.

71. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 7 Pts.

72. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 6 Pts.

73. David Dario Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, 6 Pts.

74. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 6 Pts.

75. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6 Pts.

76. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 6 Pts.

77. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5 Pts.

78. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 5 Pts.

79. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 5 Pts.

80. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 4 Pts.

81. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4 Pts.

82. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 4 Pts.

83. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4 Pts.

84. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 3 Pts.

85. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 3 Pts.

86. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3 Pts.

87. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 3 Pts.

88. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

89. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 3 Pts.

90. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2 Pts.

91. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

92. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

93. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

94. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

95. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

96. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.

97. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 1 Pts.

98. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1 Pts.

99. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, -3 Pts.

100. Christian Knees (G), Milram, -9 Pts.

101. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel,-10 Pts.

102. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, -14 Pts.

103. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, -15 Pts.

KOM
1. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 79 Pts.

2. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 46 Pts.

3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 45 Pts.

4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 41 Pts.

5. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 36 Pts.

6. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 24 Pts.

7. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 23 Pts.

8. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 20 Pts.

9. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 17 Pts.

10. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 15 Pts.

11. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 15 Pts.

12. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 14 Pts.

13. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 13 Pts.

14. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 9 Pts.

15. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9 Pts.

16. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 9 Pts.

17. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 8 Pts.

18. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 8 Pts.

19. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

20. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 7 Pts.

21. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 6 Pts.

22. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 5 Pts.

23. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 5 Pts.

24. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 4 Pts.

25. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 4 Pts.

26. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

27. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 3 Pts.

28. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3 Pts.

29. David Dario Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, 3 Pts.

30. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 3 Pts.

31. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 3 Pts.

32. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 2 Pts.

33. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2 Pts.

34. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

35. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

36. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

37. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1 Pts.

38. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

39. José Luis “Chechu” Rubiera(Sp), Discovery Channel, 1 Pts.

40. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 1 Pts.

41. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

42. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.

43. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

44. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

45. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

46. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.

Best Young Rider
1. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 86:48:52

2. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 2:55

3. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 18:11

4. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 29:24

5. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 29:31

6. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:02:20

7. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:19:20

8. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 1:21:08

9. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:25:49

10. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:30:37

11. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:35:38

12. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1:36:47

13. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:44:11

14. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:44:42

15. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:05:56

16. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:06:30

17. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 2:08:04

18. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 2:10:51

19. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:16:00

20. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 2:18:19

21. Maximilian Ariel Richezi(ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:19:58

22. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:20:16

23. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:24:15

24. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 2:30:24

25. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 2:31:23

26. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:41:59

27. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 2:55:50

28. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:59:56

29. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 3:01:49

30. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:01:52

31. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:02:56

32. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:08:55

33. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 3:10:51

34. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:11:49

35. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 3:13:54

36. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 3:14:16

37. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:22:32

38. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 3:25:02

39. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 3:32:24