Events

Terpstra wins Elektrotoer prologue

Milram's Niki Terpstra won the 6.9km prologue of the Ster Elektrotoer sgtage race in Holland on Wednesday, taking the first leader's jersey of the race. Terpstra beat Liuwa Westra (Vacansoleil) by two seconds.

Milram’s Niki Terpstra won the 6.9km prologue of the Ster Elektrotoer sgtage race in Holland on Wednesday, taking the first leader’s jersey of the race.

Terpstra beat Liuwa Westra (Vacansoleil) by two seconds.

Results

Prologue results

  • 1. Niki Terpstra (NED) Team Milram in .07:59 51,848km/h
  • 2. Lieuwe Westra (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in .08:01 at 2 51,586km/h
  • 3. Piet Rooijakkers (NED) Skil-Shimano in .08:06 at 7 51,082km/h
  • 4. Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step in .08:09 at 10 50,74km/h
  • 5. Ingnatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team in .08:10 at 11 50,63km/h
  • 6. Michiel Elijzen (NED) Silence-Lotto in .08:10 at 11 50,621km/h
  • 7. Sebastiaan Langeveld (NED) Rabobank in .08:11 at 12 50,588km/h
  • 8. Phillippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto in .08:11 at 12 50,535km/h
  • 9. Hayden Roulston (NZL) Cervelo Test Team in .08:11 at 12 50,522km/h
  • 10. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Rabobank in .08:12 at 13 50,478km/h
  • 11. Martin Reimer (GER) Cervelo Test Team in .08:13 at 14 50,377km/h
  • 12. Marcel Sieberg (GER) Team Columbia – High Road in .08:13 at 14 50,325km/h
  • 13. Frantisek Rabon (CZE) Team Columbia – High Road in .08:14 at 15 50,261km/h
  • 14. Joost Van Leijen (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof in .08:14 at 15 50,235km/h
  • 15. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank in .08:15 at 16 50,133km/h
  • 16. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step in .08:15 at 16 50,109km/h
  • 17. Robert Forster (GER) Team Milram in .08:15 at 16 50,082km/h
  • 18. Thomas De Gendt (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator in .08:16 at 17 50,054km/h
  • 19. Greg Henderson (NZL) Team Columbia – High Road in .08:16 at 17 50,042km/h
  • 20. Edward King (GBR) Cervelo Test Team in .08:16 at 17 50,038km/h
  • 21. Alex Rasmussen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in .08:16 at 17 49,998km/h
  • 22. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank in .08:17 at 18 49,979km/h
  • 23. Markus Eichler (GER) Team Milram in .08:17 at 18 49,945km/h
  • 24. Servais Knaven (NED) Team Milram in .08:17 at 18 49,92km/h
  • 25. Andrè Greipel (GER) Team Columbia – High Road in .08:17 at 18 49,908km/h
  • 26. Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld in .08:17 at 18 49,884km/h
  • 27. Albert Timmer (NED) Skil-Shimano in .08:17 at 18 49,882km/h
  • 28. Bram De Groot (NED) Rabobank in .08:18 at 19 49,828km/h
  • 29. Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank in .08:19 at 20 49,719km/h
  • 30. Oleg Chuzhda (UKR) Contentpolis-Ampo in .08:19 at 20 49,7km/h
  • 31. Andrei Kunitski (BLR) Quick Step in .08:20 at 21 49,677km/h
  • 32. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha in .08:20 at 21 49,624km/h
  • 33. Koen De Kort (NED) Skil-Shimano in .08:20 at 21 49,623km/h
  • 34. Eloy Teruel (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo in .08:21 at 22 49,576km/h
  • 35. Mark Renshaw (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road in .08:21 at 22 49,536km/h
  • 36. Gerben Lowik (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in .08:21 at 22 49,533km/h
  • 37. Roger Hammond (GBR) Cervelo Test Team in .08:21 at 22 49,527km/h
  • 38. Francisco Pacheco (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo in .08:21 at 22 49,523km/h
  • 39. Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Cervelo Test Team in .08:22 at 23 49,389km/h
  • 40. Dominik Klemme (GER) Team Saxo Bank in .08:23 at 24 49,356km/h
  • 41. Stephen Cummings (GBR) Barloworld in .08:23 at 24 49,337km/h
  • 42. Kristof Goddaert (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator in .08:23 at 24 49,328km/h
  • 43. Bram Schmitz (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof in .08:24 at 25 49,251km/h
  • 44. Kenny Van Hummel (NED) Skil-Shimano in .08:24 at 25 49,231km/h
  • 45. Bert Scheirlinckx (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in .08:24 at 25 49,229km/h
  • 46. Jens Mouris (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in .08:24 at 25 49,21km/h
  • 47. Dirk Bellemakers (NED) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in .08:24 at 25 49,202km/h
  • 48. Vicente Reynes Mimo (ESP) Team Columbia – High Road in .08:25 at 26 49,176km/h
  • 49. Nikolas Maes (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator in .08:25 at 26 49,153km/h
  • 50. Michael Morkov (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in .08:25 at 26 49,134km/h
  • 51. Jan Bakelants (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator in .08:25 at 26 49,105km/h
  • 52. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in .08:26 at 27 49,052km/h
  • 53. Martin Muller (GER) Team Milram in .08:26 at 27 49,015km/h
  • 54. Leif Hoste (BEL) Silence-Lotto in .08:27 at 28 48,972km/h
  • 55. Thomas Fothen (GER) Team Milram in .08:27 at 28 48,947km/h
  • 56. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Cervelo Test Team in .08:27 at 28 48,93km/h
  • 57. Marcel Beima (NED) Krolstone Continental Team in .08:28 at 29 48,893km/h
  • 58. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld in .08:28 at 29 48,854km/h
  • 59. Bobbie Traksel (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in .08:28 at 29 48,854km/h
  • 60. Kevin Seeldraeyers (BEL) Quick Step in .08:28 at 29 48,839km/h
  • 61. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE) Silence-Lotto in .08:28 at 29 48,816km/h
  • 62. Maarten Den Bakker (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof in .08:29 at 30 48,774km/h
  • 63. Maxime Vantomme (BEL) Team Katusha in .08:29 at 30 48,766km/h
  • 64. Claudio Cucinotta (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in .08:29 at 30 48,752km/h
  • 65. Robert Wagner (GER) Skil-Shimano in .08:30 at 31 48,672km/h
  • 66. Jos Pronk (NED) Krolstone Continental Team in .08:30 at 31 48,652km/h
  • 67. Ben Hermans (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator in .08:30 at 31 48,628km/h
  • 68. Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE) Team Saxo Bank in .08:30 at 31 48,627km/h
  • 69. Ronan Van Zandbeek (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof in .08:31 at 32 48,598km/h
  • 70. Floris Goesinnen (NED) Skil-Shimano in .08:31 at 32 48,591km/h
  • 71. Kai Reus (NED) Rabobank in .08:31 at 32 48,565km/h
  • 72. Arjen De Baat (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof in .08:32 at 33 48,51km/h
  • 73. Rikke Dijkxhoorn (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof in .08:32 at 33 48,496km/h
  • 74. Gorka Izaguirre (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo in .08:32 at 33 48,485km/h
  • 75. Johan Coenen (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator in .08:33 at 34 48,421km/h
  • 76. Gian Paolo Cheula (ITA) Barloworld in .08:33 at 34 48,399km/h
  • 77. Filip Meirhaeghe (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in .08:33 at 34 48,396km/h
  • 78. Kenny De Ketele (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator in .08:33 at 34 48,374km/h
  • 79. Gennady Mikhaylov (RUS) Team Katusha in .08:33 at 34 48,364km/h
  • 80. Matthew Goss (AUS) Team Saxo Bank in .08:33 at 34 48,338km/h
  • 81. Gert Dockx (BEL) Team Columbia – High Road in .08:34 at 35 48,326km/h
  • 82. Carlo Scognamiglio (ITA) Barloworld in .08:34 at 35 48,319km/h
  • 83. Denis Galimzyanov (KAZ) Team Katusha in .08:34 at 35 48,306km/h
  • 84. Stijn Vandenbergh (BEL) Team Katusha in .08:34 at 35 48,274km/h
  • 85. Tom Stubbe (BEL) Silence-Lotto in .08:35 at 36 48,233km/h
  • 86. Kenny De Haes (BEL) Team Katusha in .08:35 at 36 48,175km/h
  • 87. Wim De Vocht (BEL) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in .08:36 at 37 48,138km/h
  • 88. Wim Stroetinga (NED) Team Milram in .08:36 at 37 48,133km/h
  • 89. Artur Gajek (GER) Team Milram in .08:36 at 37 48,133km/h
  • 90. Allann Davis (AUS) Quick Step in .08:36 at 37 48,119km/h
  • 91. Bert De Waele (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in .08:36 at 37 48,091km/h
  • 92. Staf Scheirlinckx (BEL) Silence-Lotto in .08:36 at 37 48,089km/h
  • 93. Koen Barbe (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in .08:36 at 37 48,066km/h
  • 94. Mikel Caztañaga (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo in .08:37 at 38 48,046km/h
  • 95. André Steensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in .08:37 at 38 48,045km/h
  • 96. Bjorn Leukemans (BEL) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in .08:37 at 38 48,014km/h
  • 97. Maint Berkenbosch (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels in .08:38 at 39 47,949km/h
  • 98. Sanden Geert Van Der (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels in .08:38 at 39 47,907km/h
  • 99. Davide Malacarne (ITA) Quick Step in .08:38 at 39 47,891km/h
  • 100. Thomas Vedel Kvist (DEN) Quick Step in .08:38 at 39 47,887km/h
  • 101. Reinier Honig (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team in .08:38 at 39 47,875km/h
  • 102. Robin Chaigneau (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels in .08:39 at 40 47,828km/h
  • 103. Sébastien Delfosse (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in .08:39 at 40 47,822km/h
  • 104. Preben Van Hecke (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator in .08:39 at 40 47,806km/h
  • 105. Addy Engels (NED) Quick Step in .08:40 at 41 47,748km/h
  • 106. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto in .08:41 at 42 47,65km/h
  • 107. Jonathan Bellis (GBR) Team Saxo Bank in .08:41 at 42 47,635km/h
  • 108. Bas Stamsnijder (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof in .08:42 at 43 47,576km/h
  • 109. Rubén Reig (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo in .08:42 at 43 47,552km/h
  • 110. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in .08:43 at 44 47,439km/h
  • 111. Geert Verheyen (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in .08:43 at 44 47,436km/h
  • 112. Jeffrey Wiersma (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof in .08:44 at 45 47,386km/h
  • 113. Gorik Gardeyn (BEL) Silence-Lotto in .08:44 at 45 47,383km/h
  • 114. Ivor Bruin (NED) Krolstone Continental Team in .08:44 at 45 47,356km/h
  • 115. Danilo Napolitano (ITA) Team Katusha in .08:44 at 45 47,346km/h
  • 116. Adriaan Helmantel (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels in .08:45 at 46 47,31km/h
  • 117. Kevin Neirynck (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago in .08:45 at 46 47,298km/h
  • 118. Volodynir Gustov (UKR) Cervelo Test Team in .08:45 at 46 47,278km/h
  • 119. Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank in .08:46 at 47 47,22km/h
  • 120. Thom Van Dulmen (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels in .08:46 at 47 47,209km/h
  • 121. Luc Hagenaars (NED) Krolstone Continental Team in .08:46 at 47 47,195km/h
  • 122. Roy Curvers (NED) Skil-Shimano in .08:46 at 47 47,192km/h
  • 123. Pedro Vera (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo in .08:47 at 48 47,097km/h
  • 124. Bert Jan Lindeman (NED) Krolstone Continental Team in .08:48 at 49 47,004km/h
  • 125. Sjoerd Botter (NED) Krolstone Continental Team in .08:48 at 49 47,002km/h
  • 126. Gerrit Soepenberg (NED) Krolstone Continental Team in .08:52 at 53 46,668km/h
  • 127. Cristiano Salerno (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in .08:52 at 53 46,614km/h
  • 128. Michele Merlo (ITA) Barloworld in .08:53 at 54 46,6km/h
  • 129. Fabio Negri (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in .08:53 at 54 46,569km/h
  • 130. Tom Veelers (NED) Skil-Shimano in .08:53 at 54 46,556km/h
  • 131. Patrick Calcagni (SUI) Barloworld in .08:53 at 54 46,549km/h
  • 132. Claudio Casas (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo in .08:54 at 55 46,431km/h
  • 133. Peter Mohlmann (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels in .08:56 at 57 46,292km/h
  • 134. Sergio Marinangell (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in .08:58 at 59 46,106km/h
  • 135. Rik Kavsek (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels in .09:00 at 1:01 45,971km/h
  • 136. Marco Cattaneo (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in .09:01 at 1:02 45,837km/h
  • 137. Alberto Ongarato (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in .09:04 at 1:05 45,622km/h
  • 138. Marco Corti (ITA) Barloworld in .09:05 at 1:06 45,5km/h
  • 139. Paul Sneeboer (NED) Krolstone Continental Team in .09:10 at 1:11 45,104km/h
  • 140. Cornellus Van Ooijen (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels in .09:13 at 1:14 44,878km/h
  • 141. Sergio Ferrari (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in .09:15 at 1:16 44,736km/h
  • 142. Alexei Markov (RUS) Team Katusha in .14:48 at 6:49 27,971km/h