Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Tecos sweeps Bisbee podium; McDonald claims women’s crown

In probably the most dominant team showing since the revival of La Vuelta de Bisbee, Team Tecos from Mexico swept the top four spots in the final stage to push Colombian Gregorio Vega to a wire-to-wire victory. Vega donned the yellow jersey following Friday’s prologue and wore it all weekend, beating teammates Fausto Muñoz, Carlos Guinez and Francisco Navarro, who finished second through fourth in the overall.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Matt Hickman

It was all Team Tecos at the finale of the 2008 La Vuelta de Bisbee.

It was all Team Tecos at the finale of the 2008 La Vuelta de Bisbee.

Photo: Mason Ibas

In probably the most dominant team showing since the revival of La Vuelta de Bisbee, Team Tecos from Mexico swept the top four spots in the final stage to push Colombian Gregorio Vega to a wire-to-wire victory.

Vega donned the yellow jersey following Friday’s prologue and wore it all weekend, beating teammates Fausto Muñoz, Carlos Guinez and Francisco Navarro, who finished second through fourth in the overall.

Muñoz called it a victory for the entire team and said Vega became their horse to bet on after his performance in Friday’s time trial, the same climb from Old Bisbee to the top of the Mule Pass Tunnel that concluded Sunday’s final stage race.

“It depends on what’s going to happen in the race,” Muñoz said as to how the team chooses its leader. “(Vega) won the prologue, so we worked for him. … We never worried. The whole team was working for Gregorio — working for our leader.”

Vega’s top challenger heading into the final stage was 21-year-old Kiel Reijnen (Waste Management), who entered Sunday’s 83-mile Tombstone Road Race in third. With nine teammates backing him, he was the only real threat to a Vega win.

Second-placed Kiel Reijnen (Waste Management) crashed outside of Tombstone and had to abandon.

Second-placed Kiel Reijnen (Waste Management) crashed outside of Tombstone and had to abandon.

Photo: Mason Ibas

That threat, however was dashed when Reijnen was part of a crash outside of Tombstone that took out at least three riders. According to reports, Reijnen got back on his bike. He rode for a couple hundred meters before falling to the ground once more, writhing and screaming in pain. Medical professionals responded and Reijnen did not continue.

With Reijnen no longer in the hunt, the lone American challengers were Adam Livingston and Karl Bordine from Team 5 Star WVO, who finished fifth and sixth, respectively, but came nowhere near cracking the Tecos cocoon around Vega.

So confident was Team Tecos, they chose which among them would win the stage long before the final climb.

“With 20 miles left in the race, we decided Francisco Navarro would win,” Muñoz said.

Navarro wound up winning the stage by less than a second.

Vega, who grew up cycling in the mountains of Colombia, is the prototypical South American racer.

Gregorio Vega (Tecos) won the jersey in the prologue and kept it straight through to the finish.

Gregorio Vega (Tecos) won the jersey in the prologue and kept it straight through to the finish.

Photo: Mason Ibas

“In South America the mountains are more hard,” Vega said through Muñoz’s translation. “So being king of the mountain is very difficult. There, everybody climbs faster. (In the United States) the time trials are more fast than in South America.”

Muñoz said Tecos plans to have a team return next year.

“We really like this race,” Muñoz said. “We’re so happy because we won. But we like this course, there’s beautiful weather here — it’s better than Mexico.”

In women’s racing, Kelly McDonald of California-based Touchstone Climbing won by 27 seconds over Chloe Forsman (Luna).

Forsman, a Tucsonan who took the yellow jersey Friday after winning the prologue, rode the same climb to victory in Sunday’s Tombstone Road Race, but her 12-second margin of victory was not nearly enough.

“I attacked right before we went into the tunnel, which might not have been the smartest strategy,” Forsman said. “I just put my head down and went for it and up the steepest part of the climb, Kelly and I pulled away.”

The Morgan Stanley Team duo of Michael Buckley and Michael Hutchinson finished first and second, respectively, in the men’s masters’ race. Matthew Novakovich of Team Alaska Cannon finished third.

Photo Gallery

Results

La Vuelta de Bisbee

Stage 3: Tombstone Road Race

Men

1. NAVARRO, Francisco M (Mex), Tecos, 87.2mi in 3:36:28

2. GUINEZ, Carlos I O (Mex), Tecos, same time

3. MUNOZ, Fausto M E (Mex), Tecos, s.t.

4. VEGA, Gregorio L (Mex), Tecos, s.t.

5. LIVINGSTON, Adam (USA), Team 5 Star WV, s.t.

6. BORDINE, Karl (USA), Team 5 Star (USA), 2 0 @ 0h 01:45

7. MACIAS, Luis F (Mex), Tecos 8 0 @ 0h 02:08

8. SALOMON, David (Mex), P&S-Specialized, at 3:11

9. JENSEN, Ron (USA), Team WM 3 0 @ 0h 04:58

10. PARRISH, Jon (USA), Team WM, at 6:04

11. PORRAS, Gilberto (USA), Rica Burguer, at 6:12

12. ARMEND-A¡RIZ, Mario (Mex), Rica Burguer, at 7:02

13. LOPEZ, Carlos (Mex), P&S-Specialized, at 10:35

14. LIBERLES, Joshua (USA), Colavita NM, at 11:02

15. SCHREIBER, Nick (USA), Landis-Trek, at 11:20

16. VASICHEK, Dan (USA), RideClean, at 11:35

17. AASMUNDSTAD, Mark (USA), RideClean, at 11:36

18. FORBES, Brian (USA), RideClean, at 14:03

19. ALDAPE, Antonio (Mex), P&S-Specialized, at 14:09

20. MAGALLANES, Juan P (Mex), Tecos, at 14:09

21. TEPOZ, Bernardo C (Mex), Tecos, at 15:49

22. DIAZ, Omar C (Mex), Tecos, at 15:49

23. COLUNGA, Luis G (Mex), Tecos, at 15:49

24. AVILA, Rodolfo (Mex), P&S-Specialized, at 19:13

25. SLABODNICK, Stephen (USA), Landis-Trek, at 26:52

26. GANOUNG, George (USA), US Armed Force, at 26:52

27. OWENS, Vincent (USA), Sierra Pacific, at 27:42

28. VILLELA, Juan (Mex), Rica Burguer, at 28:50

29. WOODRUFF, TJ (USA), MomentumEndu, at 28:52

30. ADAMCZYK, Martin (USA), WDT Intl Cycl, at 28:59

31. WEIDEMAN, Mark (USA), Simply Fit, at 29:09

32. JORDAN, Emiliano (USA), Colavita NM, at 29:36

33. HUBBARD, Scott (USA), KHSnm.com, at 30:22

34. ELLIOT, Lewis (USA), Team WM, at 31:27

35. REEDY, Kamden (USA), RideClean, at 36:48

36. VELASQUEZ, Antonio (Mex), Rica Burguer, at 39:18

37. SWINTY, Henry (USA), Rica Burguer, at 44:14

38. CORCORAN, Randy (USA), NMVS, at 45:02

DNF WALD-HOPKINS, Mark (USA), Bike -n- Sport

DNF ZAPATA, Jesus (USA), Colavita NM

DNF BLICKEN, Ryan W. (USA), Landis-Trek

DNF LEMKE, Brian (USA), Landis-Trek

DNF MILLER, Drew (USA), Landis-Trek

DNF REID, David (USA), Landis-Trek

DNF HERNANDEZ, Carlos (Mex), P&S-Specialized

DNF COLAVITO, Kyle (USA), RideClean

DNF DEROSIER, Chad (USA), Team 5 Star WV

DNF STEENBERGEN, Anthon AB Team H&R Block

DNF CORNELIUS, Brian (USA), Team WM

DNF CULLINAN, Stevie (USA), Team WM

DNF DOUD, Tim (USA), Team WM

DNF KING, Austin (USA), Team WM

DNF MAZICH, Sean (USA), Team WM

DNF REIJNEN, Kiel (USA), Team WM

DNF SCHULHOFER, David (USA), Team WM

DNF WARD, Kyle (USA), Team WM

DNF WARD, Paul (USA), Unattached

DNF SELBY, Hugh (USA), Velo Del Norte

Final overall (after 4 of 4 stages)

1. VEGA, Gregorio L (Mex), Tecos, 6:57:57

2. MUNOZ, Fausto M E (Mex), Tecos, at 0:47

3. GUINEZ, Carlos I O (Mex), Tecos, at 0:49

4. NAVARRO, Francisco M (Mex), Tecos, at 1:09

5. LIVINGSTON, Adam (USA), Team 5 Star WVO, at 1:57

6. BORDINE, Karl (USA), Team 5 Star WVO, at 3:33

7. MACIAS, Luis F (Mex), Tecos, at 4:48

8. JENSEN, Ron (USA), Team WM, at 6:31

9. SALOMON, David (Mex), P&S-Specialized, at 6:57

10. PORRAS, Gilberto (USA), Rica Burguer, at 9:49

11. ARMEND-A¡RIZ, Mario (Mex), Rica Burguer, at 10:04

12. PARRISH, Jon (USA), Team WM, at 10:19

13. LOPEZ, Carlos (Mex), P&S-Specialized, at 11:41

14. LIBERLES, Joshua (USA), Colavita NM, at 12:39

15. AASMUNDSTAD, Mark (USA), RideClean, at 12:51

16. VASICHEK, Dan (USA), RideClean, at 13:43

17. SCHREIBER, Nick (USA), Landis-Trek, at 14:10

18. FORBES, Brian (USA), RideClean, at 15:58

19. ALDAPE, Antonio (Mex), P&S-Specialized, at 17:14

20. TEPOZ, Bernardo C (Mex), Tecos, at 17:31

21. DIAZ, Omar C (Mex), Tecos, at 17:37

22. MAGALLANES, Juan P (Mex), Tecos, at 18:21

23. COLUNGA, Luis G (Mex), Tecos, at 22:13

24. AVILA, Rodolfo (Mex), P&S-Specialized, at 22:41

25. GANOUNG, George (USA), US Armed Forces, at 28:57

26. SLABODNICK, Stephen (USA), Landis-Trek, at 30:15

27. OWENS, Vincent (USA), Sierra Pacific, at 31:12

28. JORDAN, Emiliano (USA), Colavita NM, at 31:47

29. VILLELA, Juan (Mex), Rica Burguer, at 32:03

30. ELLIOT, Lewis (USA), Team WM, at 33:12

31. WOODRUFF, TJ (USA), MomentumEndur., at 33:36

32. ADAMCZYK, Martin (USA), WDT Intl Cycl, at 33:37

33. HUBBARD, Scott (USA), KHSnm.com, at 35:23

34. WEIDEMAN, Mark (USA), Simply Fit, at 35:29

35. REEDY, Kamden (USA), RideClean, at 39:27

36. VELASQUEZ, Antonio (Mex), Rica Burguer, at 45:43

37. CORCORAN, Randy (USA), NMVS, at 48:13

38. SWINTY, Henry (USA), Rica Burguer, at 54:53

Women

Tombstone Road Race

1. FORSMAN, Chloe, Luna, 58.4mi in 3:29:41

2. MCDONALD, Kelly, Touchstone Clm, at 0:12

3. SBORZ, Heather VA Bicycle Haus, at 0:13

4. RUSSELL, Marisa AS Procon/FNBA, at 0:17

5. MONICA, Maria, Touchstone Clm, at 0:22

6. DILLON, Olivia, Touchstone Clm, at 0:29

7. SARACENI, Chrissy, Verducci, at 0:29

8. SWANSON, Sarah S., Summit Velo, at 0:40

9. HETZEL, Kristen, Summit Velo, at 0:43

10. DOWNING, Mary OH Team Kenda Tire, at 0:50

11. WHEALDON-HAUGHT,, Summit Velo, at 0:53

12. BLACK, Chloe, Landis-Trek 5 0, at 0:59

13. SAVAGE, Sabrina, Landis-Trek, at 1:18

14. WILLIAMS, Maggie, Bicycle Haus, at 1:42

15. CLAYTON, Heidi, Bicycle Haus, at 4:13

16. NOVAKOVICH, Tiffanie AK Team AK Canno, at 4:21

17. CLEGG, Spring, Broadway Bikes, at 4:30

18. JONES, Shannon, Summit Velo, at 4:43

19. PETERSON, Meredith, Summit Velo, at 5:03

20. TAYLOR, Gina AK Kinley’sCycling, at 5:19

21. FARAGO, Katherine, Tribe Racing, at 5:30

22. CARBONE, Carolyn, Summit Velo, at 6:02

23. BERNSTEIN, Tamara, HLHAP, at 6:50

24. ROBERTSON, Deenie AR Pipsport, at 6:53

Overall (after 4 of 4 stages)

1. MCDONALD, Kelly, Touchstone Clmg, 6:26:23

2. FORSMAN, Chloe, Luna, at 0:27

3. MONICA, Maria, Touchstone Clmg, at 0:46

4. SBORZ, Heather, Bicycle Haus, at 1:28

5. DILLON, Olivia, Touchstone Clmg, at 1:54

6. RUSSELL, Marisa, Procon/FNBA, at 2:31

7. SWANSON, Sarah S., Summit Velo, at 2:53

8. WHEALDON-HAUGHT, C, Summit Velo, at 3:36

9. HETZEL, Kristen, Summit Velo, at 3:47

10. SARACENI, Chrissy, Verducci, at 4:17

11. DOWNING, Mary, Team Kenda Tire, at 4:27

12. BLACK, Chloe, Landis-Trek, at 4:32

13. SAVAGE, Sabrina, Landis-Trek 3, at 4:58

14. WILLIAMS, Maggie, Bicycle Haus, at 8:24

15. CLAYTON, Heidi, Bicycle Haus, at 8:44

16. CLEGG, Spring, Broadway Bikes, at 8:53

17. FARAGO, Katherine, Tribe Racing, at 10:20

18. NOVAKOVICH, Tiffanie, Team AK Cannon. 3, at 10:28

19. TAYLOR, Gina AK Kinley’s Cycling, at 11:42

20. BERNSTEIN, Tamara, HLHAP, at 13:24

21. PETERSON, Meredith, Summit Velo, at 13:57

22. ROBERTSON, Deenie, Pipsport, at 14:11

23. CARBONE, Carolyn, Summit Velo, at 15:05

24. JONES, Shannon, Summit Velo, at 15:23