Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Team Type 1’s Matt Wilson takes the win and the jersey at the Cascade Cycling Classic

Team Type 1's Matt Wilson crossed the finish line just ahead of Garmin-Slipstream’s Tom Peterson to win Thursday’s second stage of the Cascade Cycling Classic, and also slipped on the yellow leader’s jersey. Most important to him, though, was dedicating the wins to Ben Brooks, his Aussie teammate who remains in a nearby hospital in stable condition after a serious crash in the first stage. [nid:79776]

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Dedicates his win to Ben Brooks

Cascade Cycling Classic, stage 2: Wilson celebrates

Cascade Cycling Classic, stage 2: Wilson celebrates

Photo: Action Images

Team Type 1’s Matt Wilson crossed the finish line just ahead of Garmin-Slipstream’s Tom Peterson to win Thursday’s second stage of the Cascade Cycling Classic, and also slipped on the yellow leader’s jersey.

Most important to him, though, was dedicating the wins to Ben Brooks, his Aussie teammate who remains in a nearby hospital in stable condition after a serious crash in the first stage.

Cascade Cycling Classic, stage 2: Sanders takes her first NRC win

Cascade Cycling Classic, stage 2: Sanders takes her first NRC win

Photo: Action Images

Wilson was not the only one to shuffle in the GC, as Levi Leipheimer (Astana), seventh on the stage, is now in second place, followed by former yellow jersey holder Santiago Botero (Rock Racing), Chris Baldwin (Toyota-United), and Bissell’s Tom Zirbel.

In the women’s race, an ecstatic Kristin Sanders (Aaron’s) took her first NRC win, crossing the line ahead of Gina Grain (Webcor), Brooke Miller (Team Tibco), Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo Lifeforce), and Julie Beveridge (Aaron’s). The top four in GC remained the same with Armstrong retaining the yellow, followed by Julie Beveridge (Aaron’s), Christine Thorburn (Webcor), and Katheryn Mattis (Webcor). Sanders’ performance on the stage put her in fifth.

Men – A successful break leads to an emotional win

As in Wednesday’s opening stage, attacks started early in stage 2’s 80-mile Three Creeks Road Race. By mile 13, a break of 12 stuck that included Health Net-Maxxis riders Kyle Gritters and Cory Collier; Chris Wherry (Toyota-United), who won Cascade in 2006; Zirbel; Brian Jensen (Successful Living); Wilson and Ukrainian teammate Valeriy Kobzarenko; Peterson and Garmin’s Steven Cozza; Andy Jacques-Maynes (California Giant-Specialized); Allen Krughoff (Team Rio Grande); and Brazilian Stefano Barberi (THF).

As the miles rolled by, the break “was working well together,” according to Wilson, gradually increasing the gap to a maximum of 4 minutes near mile 70. Along the way, they lost just two riders; Jacques-Maynes fell off early after flatting, and Krughoff was dropped at 67 miles.

With the 10 men working steadily together, Cozza was the first to make a jump, and did so at the base of the roughly 5K climb to the finish. “It was a good situation,” he said of the break, and after sharing the load with the others, he was able to bury himself, quickly gaining an 18-second gap on his breakaway companions, allowing teammate Peterson to sit on back in the group.

Cascade Cycling Classic, stage 2: Tom Zirbel (Bissell Pro Cycling) was a big motor in the breakaway group.

Cascade Cycling Classic, stage 2: Tom Zirbel (Bissell Pro Cycling) was a big motor in the breakaway group.

Photo: Action Images

Collier said that “nobody really panicked” when Cozza made his jump, and “We slowly started to bring him back. As soon as we closed it … Miller and Peterson jumped. I kinda swung off, sat on, sat back just a little bit. Wherry was taking a good pull. Zirbel was coming up, and then I jumped as soon as he caught us … and then I was just dangling.”

Cascade Cycling Classic, stage 2:          Steven Cozza (Garmin/Chipotle) in a bold move attacks the remaining breakaway riders.

Cascade Cycling Classic, stage 2: Steven Cozza (Garmin/Chipotle) in a bold move attacks the remaining breakaway riders.

Photo: Action Images

Though Collier never quite bridged across to Peterson and Wilson, who continued to battle it out to a sprint finish, he came across the line in third, and was “absolutely happy with it,” saying it was definitely one of his better results.

Meanwhile, back in the peloton, BMC, with no rider in the break, was “doing a great job … chasing, doing what they were supposed to do,” according to Leipheimer. “Then they decided they didn’t want to do the work for Rock Racing because Rock Racing [with Botero in yellow] wasn’t doing anything.” With 10K to go, Astana teammate Chris Horner “went to the front and went really hard for a couple miles with [Cesar] Grajales of Rock Racing. And then with about five and a half K to go, it started getting steep, so I attacked,” he continued.

Botero and Baldwin along with some others stayed with him for awhile, and then “finally came off” at a steep section, so Leipheimer “just tried to finish as quick” as he could, coming across the line in seventh place.

Both Wilson and Team Type 1 Director Ed Beamon made it clear, though, that the day’s glory belonged to hospitalized teammate, Brooks. Wilson said that he and Peterson worked really well together in their sprint to the finish, and “neither of us left anything on the road … I foxed around with him a little bit with a K to go. I just said to him, ‘I have to win the stage. The GC’s secondary to me, so if you want the GC, you just have to drive it.’ … I’m winning for Ben.”

While waiting for the podium, Beamon concurred. “With Ben’s crash yesterday and all, the guys were really thinking about him all day, and so that gave Matt a little bit of extra inspiration. We look forward to giving Ben the news.”

Women – An early successful break

Heading out just five minutes after the men on the same course, the women followed suit with a fast race, with Team Tibco launching attacks as soon as the field passed through a short neutralized zone. “We wanted to get a break off today … we wanted to make it a race,” Miller explained. “From the second they flashed green [at the end of the neutralized start], we started to attack.” They had help from other teams, she said, but her team “kind of got the party going.”

Cascade Cycling Classic, stage 2: The course wound the riders through some beautiful farm land

Cascade Cycling Classic, stage 2: The course wound the riders through some beautiful farm land

Photo: Action Images

At roughly 15K, a break succeeded, and included Aaron’s teammates Sanders and Alison Testroete, Gina Grain (Webcor), Jane Robertson (Metromint), Brooke Miller (Team Tibco), Martina Patella (ValueAct Capital), and Tricia Bailey (Team SHO-AIR/CVAC).

“Brooke put in a lot of work early on to drive the break,” according to Patella, “and Aaron’s and me drove the break … and after about 50K in, Gina and Brooke sat on, claiming GC contention, and Brooke said she was really tired from yesterday.”

Cascade Cycling Classic, stage 2: Brooke Miller (Team Tibco) ….. She knew something that we didn’t at the start.

Photo: Action Images

Miller concurred. “We were working the break hard, trying to get it established. And then once it got to about 5 minutes, Gina started sitting on, so I started sitting on, too, because we didn’t want to get Kristin Sanders [just 23 seconds behind Tibco’s Amber Rais on GC] too much time on Amber.”

In addition, Miller said she “shredded herself” in the previous day’s stage trying to get gaps for Rais.

The break gained a maximum lead of just over 6 minutes, and at that point, Webcor began ramping up the pace of the peloton. Though they had Grain — who is headed to Beijing with the Canadian track team and, by her own admittance, is not a climber — in the break, she was not a GC threat. However, the break’s growing gap was a threat to Grain’s teammates Thorburn, Katheryn Mattis, and Janel Holcomb, sitting in the third through fifth spots on GC.

As the break approached the base of the final climb, the accelerated pace of the peloton had brought the gap down to roughly 5 minutes, and at that point, Testroete began hammering in order to help Sanders to the finish. “She really, really set a great tempo,” according to Grain, who said that nobody was able to attack initially.

Miller agreed and said she was “just hanging on by a thread.”

The pace whittled the break down to four: Miller, Testroete, Sanders, and Grain. “Alison was just doing a great job pushing the pace … And so it was one of those things … if I’m getting dropped, I might as well attack, so I attacked. Kristin and Gina went with me and then countered me, and I couldn’t go with their counter, but then Alison dropped after that.”

She didn’t want Testroete to catch her, so the sprinter who also races with the National Team in Europe, picked up the pace to try to stay on the podium. She succeeded, coming across the line after Sanders and Grain.

Sanders said that Aaron’s came into the day anticipating that teams who didn’t have anyone in the previous day’s break would keep the race aggressive, and they determined to protect Beveridge’s second place in the GC.

“That was our A-1 priority, to take care of Julie,” she said, “so the break was perfect for us.” And additionally, it was Sanders’ first NRC win — “I’m beside myself!” she exclaimed while clutching the six-pack of beer that winners receive on the podium.
[nid:79825]
Back in the peloton, Armstrong, in the yellow jersey, came into the day with a 5:32 lead over Sanders, the highest placed member of the break. Given that she was riding without teammates, she gave Webcor time to make the move when the break was away — which they did when the break reached almost 6:30. “They had to do something at some point,” Armstrong said, “because Kristin Sanders can time trial, so you don’t want to give her too much.”

Armstrong broke away from the main group with roughly 10K to go, and said that Beveridge and Thorburn stayed with her for a few hundred meters, but she broke free, and went into “TT mode.” She said she just “stayed focused and tried to pick girls off” as she made her way up the climb and through members of the break, crossing the line in fourth place with her GC lead still safely in place.

Race Notes:

  • Both fields dealt with some confusing directions from race officials on the stage. In the men’s race, officials accidentally directed the men’s 12-man break into an incorrect turn roughly 40 miles into the course. Officials immediately recognized their mistake, and succeeded in getting the group back on course, though Mike Tamayo, Health Net-Maxxis’ director, estimated that they may have lost roughly 30 seconds due to the mistake. They still retained a solid gap, however, and the main group was directed correctly on the course.

    In the women’s race, Kelly McDonald (Touchstone Climbing), a biology professor at California State University, Sacramento, crossed the finish line before anyone else — but knew as she did so that she was not the winner. She was off the front of the peloton by herself for over 30 miles, attempting to bridge to the break, but was misdirected by two race officials on motorcycles in the town of Sisters prior to the final climb to the finish. The accidental “detour” brought her out of the town ahead of the break. Her team director and officials realized the mistake prior to her arrival at the finish, but at that point, just encouraged her to finish while the officials decided what to do about the mistake.

    McDonald said that officials told her director — who is also her husband — that they were assigning her time on the stage based on her estimated average speed and the distance that was cut off the course; this resulted in taking 3:30 off her time, putting her 10th on the stage and 11th in the GC. Though obviously disappointed because she was confident she would have caught the break, McDonald said that she appreciated that the officials acknowledged their mistake, and that she feels good about her performance and her team’s performance at the race. She said her place in the GC isn’t as important as her team making an impact on the race, and she feels they’ve been riding strong, and will continue to.

    Photo Gallery

    Results

    Men’s stage 2 results:

    1. Matt Wilson (AUS), Team Type 1 in 3:01:17 at s.t.
    2. Thomas I Peterson (USA), Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O s.t. 0:00:00
    3. Corey Collier (USA), Health Net presented by Maxxis in 3:01:48 at 0:00:31
    4. Steven Cozza (USA), Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O in 3:02:13 at 0:00:56
    5. Tom Zirbel (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 3:02:14 at 0:00:57
    6. Chris Wherry (USA), Toyota-United in 3:02:23 at 0:01:06
    7. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana in 3:02:39 at 0:01:22
    8. Brian Jensen (USA), Successful Living in 3:03:04 at 0:01:47
    9. Chris Baldwin (USA), Toyota-United in 3:03:22 at 0:02:05
    10. Darren Lill (RSA), BMC in 3:03:22 0:02:05
    11. Santiago Botero (COL), Rock Racing in 3:03:22 0:02:05
    12. Stefano Barberi (USA), THF Racing in 3:03:31 at 0:02:14
    13. Blake A Caldwell (USA), Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O in 3:03:33 at 0:02:16
    14. Peter Stetina (USA), Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O in 3:03:35 at 0:02:18
    15. Chris Jones (USA), Team Type 1 in 3:03:35 0:02:18
    16. Jeff Louder (USA), BMC in 3:03:35 0:02:18
    17. Jonathan P McCarty (USA), Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O in 3:03:37 at 0:02:20
    18. Glen Chadwick (USA), Team Type 1 in 3:03:39 at 0:02:22
    19. Phil Zajicek (USA), Health Net presented by Maxxis in 3:03:53 at 0:02:36
    20. Will Routley (CAN), in 3:03:53 0:02:36
    21. Burke Swindlehurst (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 3:03:53 0:02:36
    22. Tyler Wren (USA), Colavital Sutterhome in 3:04:02 at 0:02:45
    23. Aaron Olson (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 3:04:02 0:02:45
    24. Taylor Shelden (USA), Team Rio Grande Cycling in 3:04:15 at 0:02:58
    25. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC in 3:04:15 0:02:58
    26. Cesar Grajales (USA), Rock Racing in 3:04:23 at 0:03:06
    27. Ian Gray (USA), Team Legacy Energy Ciclismo in 3:04:23 0:03:06
    28. Michael Grabinger (USA), Successful Living in 3:04:37 at 0:03:20
    29. Chad Beyer (USA), in 3:04:37 0:03:20
    30. John Hunt (USA), California Giant / Specialized in 3:04:38 at 0:03:21
    31. James Mattis (USA), California Giant / Specialized in 3:04:44 at 0:03:27
    32. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Toyota-United in 3:05:11 at 0:03:54
    33. Jason L Donald (USA), Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O in 3:05:11 0:03:54
    34. Davide Frattini (USA), Colavital Sutterhome in 3:05:11 0:03:54
    35. Edward King (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 3:05:11 0:03:54
    36. Kevin Rowe (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:05:23 at 0:04:06
    37. Rolf Eisinger (USA), Team Legacy Energy Ciclismo in 3:05:36 at 0:04:19
    38. Scott Stewart (USA), in 3:05:39 at 0:04:22
    39. Billy Demong (USA), American R.A.D.D / AGEL in 3:05:39 0:04:22
    40. Jonathan Chodroff (USA), Empire Cycling Team in 3:05:39 0:04:22
    41. Jonny Clarke (AUS), Toyota-United in 3:05:39 0:04:22
    42. Ben Day (USA), Toyota-United in 3:05:39 0:04:22
    43. Benjamin Jacques Maynes (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 3:05:39 0:04:22
    44. Jeremy Vennell (NZL), Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 3:05:39 0:04:22
    45. Tim Johnson (USA), Health Net presented by Maxxis in 3:05:39 0:04:22
    46. Ricardo Escuela (USA), Successful Living in 3:05:39 0:04:22
    47. Jeff Hartman (USA), Michelob Ultra-Big Shark Racin in 3:05:39 0:04:22
    48. Scott Nydam (USA), BMC in 3:05:39 0:04:22
    49. Matt Cooke (USA), Health Net presented by Maxxis in 3:05:39 0:04:22
    50. Steve Bovay (SUI), BMC in 3:05:39 0:04:22
    51. Moises Aldape (MEX), Team Type 1 in 3:05:47 at 0:04:30
    52. Trevor Connor (CAN), Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles in 3:05:47 0:04:30
    53. Christian Helmig (USA), Metro Volkswagen/ FCS Cycling in 3:05:47 0:04:30
    54. Nick Clayville (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 3:05:50 at 0:04:33
    55. Erik Slack (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:05:51 at 0:04:34
    56. Jesse Moore (USA), California Giant / Specialized in 3:05:51 0:04:34
    57. Roman Kilun (USA), Health Net presented by Maxxis in 3:05:51 0:04:34
    58. Chris Swan (USA), ZteaM Cycling in 3:05:51 0:04:34
    59. Kyle Gritters (USA), Health Net presented by Maxxis in 3:05:57 at 0:04:40
    60. Valeriy Kobzarenko (USR), Team Type 1 in 3:05:59 at 0:04:42
    61. Jarred Berger (USA), Team Legacy Energy Ciclismo in 3:06:06 at 0:04:49
    62. Sam Johnson (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 3:06:06 0:04:49
    63. Dan Porter (USA), Team Rio Grande Cycling in 3:06:19 at 0:05:02
    64. Osvaldo Olmos (USA), California Giant / Specialized in 3:06:20 at 0:05:03
    65. Logan Hunn (NZL), Rubicon-ORBEA in 3:06:20 0:05:03
    66. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA), California Giant / Specialized in 3:06:20 0:05:03
    67. Josh Bartlett (USA), Rubicon-ORBEA in 3:06:20 0:05:03
    68. Roman Van Uden (NZL), Rubicon-ORBEA in 3:06:23 at 0:05:06
    69. Shawn Milne (USA), Team Type 1 in 3:06:30 at 0:05:13
    70. Calvin Allan (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:06:41 at 0:05:24
    71. Scott Tietzel (USA), Jelly Belly Pro Cycling in 3:06:53 at 0:05:36
    72. Tom Danielson (USA), Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O in 3:06:53 0:05:36
    73. Steve Larsen (USA), in 3:06:55 at 0:05:38
    74. Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC in 3:06:55 0:05:38
    75. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana in 3:06:55 0:05:38
    76. Logan Garey (USA), Team Rio Grande Cycling in 3:06:55 0:05:38
    77. Christopher D Barton (USA), in 3:06:57 at 0:05:40
    78. Taylor Kneuven (USA), Team Rio Grande Cycling in 3:07:18 at 0:06:01
    79. Mike Zagorski (USA), Pacific Velo in 3:07:27 at 0:06:10
    80. Mark Schwab (USA), excelsports.com in 3:07:30 at 0:06:13
    81. Kyle W Colavito (USA), RIDECLEAN in 3:07:31 at 0:06:14
    82. Carson Miller (USA), Rubicon-ORBEA in 3:07:40 at 0:06:23
    83. Bryson L Perry (USA), American R.A.D.D / AGEL in 3:08:00 at 0:06:43
    84. Bradley White (USA), Successful Living in 3:08:09 at 0:06:52
    85. Omer Kem (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 3:08:09 0:06:52
    86. Adrian Hegyvary (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 3:08:16 at 0:06:59
    87. Luis A Zamudio (USA), American R.A.D.D / AGEL in 3:08:27 at 0:07:10
    88. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net presented by Maxxis in 3:08:36 at 0:07:19
    89. Rory Sutherland (USA), Health Net presented by Maxxis in 3:08:36 0:07:19
    90. Josh A Horowitz (USA), Liquid Fitness in 3:08:41 at 0:07:24
    91. Gardie Jackson (USA), American R.A.D.D / AGEL in 3:08:41 0:07:24
    92. Lang Reynolds (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 3:08:48 at 0:07:31
    93. Morgan Schmitt (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 3:09:20 at 0:08:03
    94. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC in 3:09:20 0:08:03
    95. Benjamin L Bradshaw (USA), Kahala La Grange in 3:09:20 0:08:03
    96. Justin Mayfield (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:09:20 0:08:03
    97. Caleb Fairly (USA), VMG/Felt in 3:09:20 0:08:03
    98. Hugh A Trenchard (CAN), Schwalbe in 3:09:40 at 0:08:23
    99. Kiefer U Hahn (USA), Hammer Nutrition in 3:09:40 0:08:23
    100. Sam Silvey (USA), Marx and Bensdorf Realtors in 3:09:44 at 0:08:27
    101. Paul Esposti (USA), Team Legacy Energy Ciclismo in 3:09:44 0:08:27
    102. Christopher M Teufel (USA), Rubicon-ORBEA in 3:09:44 0:08:27
    103. Phil Mann (USA), Team Legacy Energy Ciclismo in 3:10:35 at 0:09:18
    104. Patrick D Caro (USA), Liquid Fitness in 3:10:51 at 0:09:34
    105. Jonathan N Baker (USA), Vitamin Cottage Cycling Team in 3:10:51 0:09:34
    106. Curtis Gunn (USA), Successful Living in 3:10:51 0:09:34
    107. Justin England (USA), Toyota-United in 3:10:51 0:09:34
    108. Evan Hyde (USA), NashvilleCyclist.com in 3:10:51 0:09:34
    109. Justin Rose (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:10:51 0:09:34
    110. Aaron B Tuckerman (NZL), Jelly Belly Pro Cycling in 3:10:51 0:09:34
    111. Dan Workman (USA), Team Legacy Energy Ciclismo in 3:10:51 0:09:34
    112. Ivan Stevic (SRB), Toyota-United in 3:10:51 0:09:34
    113. Daniel Holloway (USA), Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O in 3:10:51 0:09:34
    114. Kevin Klein (USA), Rock Racing in 3:10:51 0:09:34
    115. Zag Grabowski (USA), THF Racing in 3:10:51 0:09:34
    116. Mike Telega (USA), California Giant / Specialized in 3:10:51 0:09:34
    117. Caleb Manion (AUS), Toyota-United in 3:10:51 0:09:34
    118. Jonathan Eropkin (USA), VOS Racing in 3:10:51 0:09:34
    119. Sheldon Deeny (USA), Empire Cycling Team in 3:10:51 0:09:34
    120. Craig Upton (USA), Above Category Racing in 3:11:27 at 0:10:10
    121. Steve Reaney (USA), California Giant / Specialized in 3:11:27 0:10:10
    122. Alessandro Bazzana (USA), Successful Living in 3:11:27 0:10:10
    123. Shaun Morris (AUS), Rubicon-ORBEA in 3:11:46 at 0:10:29
    124. Chris Stuart (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:12:48 at 0:11:31
    125. Craig Luekens (USA), Targetraining U25/Elite in 3:13:18 at 0:12:01
    126. Eric Riggs (USA), NorCal Elite Cycling in 3:13:20 at 0:12:03
    127. Sean Passage (USA), Therapeutic Associates in 3:14:26 at 0:13:09
    128. Peter Dawson (AUS), Rock Racing in 3:15:29 at 0:14:12
    129. Rudolph Naplolitano (USA), Rock Racing in 3:15:29 0:14:12
    130. Nathan Miller (USA), BMC in 3:15:47 at 0:14:30
    131. Jeremiah Wiscovitch (USA), Rock Racing in 3:16:17 at 0:15:00
    132. Robert Campbell (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:16:45 at 0:15:28
    133. Allen Krughoff (USA), Team Rio Grande Cycling in 3:17:12 at 0:15:55
    134. Jake Macarthur (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 3:17:47 at 0:16:30
    135. Trevor Mays (USA), Gin Optics in 3:18:04 at 0:16:47
    136. Ken Hanson (USA), California Giant / Specialized in 3:21:45 at 0:20:28
    137. Rich Davis (USA), Team Legacy Energy Ciclismo in 3:24:06 at 0:22:49
    138. Brad Cole (USA), Team Legacy Energy Ciclismo in 3:24:06 0:22:49
    139. Jake Rubelt (USA), RIDECLEAN in 3:24:20 at 0:23:03
    140. Joe Kirch (LUX), RIDECLEAN in 3:27:19 at 0:26:02
    0. Timothy Hargrave (USA), Team Type 1 in DNF at
    0. Adam Switters (USA), Rock Racing in DNF at s.t.
    0. Joe Saperstein (USA), Team Rio Grande Cycling in DNF at s.t.
    0. Brandon Archibald (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in DNF at s.t.
    0. Tommy Nelson (USA), American R.A.D.D / AGEL in DNF at s.t.
    .
    Men’s GC after stage 2:

    1. Matt Wilson (AUS), Team Type 1 in 5:50:58 at s.t.
    2. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana in 5:51:35 at 0:00:37
    3. Santiago Botero (COL), Rock Racing in 5:51:43 at 0:00:45
    4. Chris Baldwin (USA), Toyota-United in 5:51:53 at 0:00:55
    5. Tom Zirbel (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 5:51:58 at 0:01:00
    6. Jeff Louder (USA), BMC in 5:52:22 at 0:01:24
    7. Chris Wherry (USA), Toyota-United in 5:52:22 0:01:24
    8. Chris Jones (USA), Team Type 1 in 5:52:31 at 0:01:33
    9. Darren Lill (RSA), BMC in 5:52:45 at 0:01:47
    10. Thomas I Peterson (USA), Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O in 5:52:53 at 0:01:55
    11. Glen Chadwick (USA), Team Type 1 in 5:52:55 at 0:01:57
    12. Corey Collier (USA), Health Net presented by Maxxis in 5:52:58 at 0:02:00
    13. Blake A Caldwell (USA), Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O in 5:52:59 at 0:02:01
    14. Peter Stetina (USA), Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O in 5:53:01 at 0:02:03
    15. Steven Cozza (USA), Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O in 5:53:08 at 0:02:10
    16. Jonathan P McCarty (USA), Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O in 5:53:09 at 0:02:11
    17. Burke Swindlehurst (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 5:53:19 at 0:02:21
    18. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC in 5:53:20 at 0:02:22
    19. Phil Zajicek (USA), Health Net presented by Maxxis in 5:53:23 at 0:02:25
    20. Tyler Wren (USA), Colavital Sutterhome in 5:53:24 at 0:02:26
    21. Brian Jensen (USA), Successful Living in 5:53:28 at 0:02:30
    22. Cesar Grajales (USA), Rock Racing in 5:53:31 at 0:02:33
    23. Will Routley (CAN), in 5:53:32 at 0:02:34
    24. Aaron Olson (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 5:53:35 at 0:02:37
    25. John Hunt (USA), California Giant / Specialized in 5:53:47 at 0:02:49
    26. Chad Beyer (USA), in 5:54:03 at 0:03:05
    27. Taylor Shelden (USA), Team Rio Grande Cycling in 5:54:07 at 0:03:09
    28. Michael Grabinger (USA), Successful Living in 5:54:19 at 0:03:21
    29. James Mattis (USA), California Giant / Specialized in 5:54:38 at 0:03:40
    30. Edward King (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 5:55:07 at 0:04:09
    31. Stefano Barberi (USA), THF Racing in 5:55:10 at 0:04:12
    32. Ricardo Escuela (USA), Successful Living in 5:55:11 at 0:04:13
    33. Benjamin Jacques Maynes (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 5:55:12 at 0:04:14
    34. Scott Nydam (USA), BMC in 5:55:18 at 0:04:20
    35. Moises Aldape (MEX), Team Type 1 in 5:55:20 at 0:04:22
    36. Ian Gray (USA), Team Legacy Energy Ciclismo in 5:55:30 at 0:04:32
    37. Ben Day (USA), Toyota-United in 5:55:35 at 0:04:37
    38. Rolf Eisinger (USA), Team Legacy Energy Ciclismo in 5:55:41 at 0:04:43
    39. Davide Frattini (USA), Colavital Sutterhome in 5:55:41 0:04:43
    40. Christian Helmig (USA), Metro Volkswagen/ FCS Cycling in 5:55:43 at 0:04:45
    41. Steve Bovay (SUI), BMC in 5:55:45 at 0:04:47
    42. Nick Clayville (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 5:55:50 at 0:04:52
    43. Tim Johnson (USA), Health Net presented by Maxxis in 5:55:53 at 0:04:55
    44. Billy Demong (USA), American R.A.D.D / AGEL in 5:55:55 at 0:04:57
    45. Jonathan Chodroff (USA), Empire Cycling Team in 5:55:55 0:04:57
    46. Kevin Rowe (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 5:56:03 at 0:05:05
    47. Jeff Hartman (USA), Michelob Ultra-Big Shark Racin in 5:56:09 at 0:05:11
    48. Trevor Connor (CAN), Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles in 5:56:11 at 0:05:13
    49. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA), California Giant / Specialized in 5:56:14 at 0:05:16
    50. Jeremy Vennell (NZL), Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 5:56:19 at 0:05:21
    51. Roman Kilun (USA), Health Net presented by Maxxis in 5:56:21 at 0:05:23
    52. Jarred Berger (USA), Team Legacy Energy Ciclismo in 5:56:36 at 0:05:38
    53. Logan Hunn (NZL), Rubicon-ORBEA in 5:56:39 at 0:05:41
    54. Christopher D Barton (USA), in 5:56:50 at 0:05:52
    55. Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC in 5:56:51 at 0:05:53
    56. Valeriy Kobzarenko (USR), Team Type 1 in 5:56:51 0:05:53
    57. Jesse Moore (USA), California Giant / Specialized in 5:57:14 at 0:06:16
    58. Roman Van Uden (NZL), Rubicon-ORBEA in 5:57:17 at 0:06:19
    59. Jonny Clarke (AUS), Toyota-United in 5:57:21 at 0:06:23
    60. Matt Cooke (USA), Health Net presented by Maxxis in 5:57:21 0:06:23
    61. Osvaldo Olmos (USA), California Giant / Specialized in 5:57:24 at 0:06:26
    62. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Toyota-United in 5:57:27 at 0:06:29
    63. Josh Bartlett (USA), Rubicon-ORBEA in 5:57:38 at 0:06:40
    64. Steve Larsen (USA), in 5:57:40 at 0:06:42
    65. Shawn Milne (USA), Team Type 1 in 5:57:44 at 0:06:46
    66. Erik Slack (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 5:57:47 at 0:06:49
    67. Calvin Allan (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 5:57:57 at 0:06:59
    68. Bryson L Perry (USA), American R.A.D.D / AGEL in 5:58:16 at 0:07:18
    69. Taylor Kneuven (USA), Team Rio Grande Cycling in 5:58:25 at 0:07:27
    70. Mark Schwab (USA), excelsports.com in 5:58:27 at 0:07:29
    71. Adrian Hegyvary (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 5:58:30 at 0:07:32
    72. Tom Danielson (USA), Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O in 5:58:31 at 0:07:33
    73. Sam Johnson (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 5:58:35 at 0:07:37
    74. Carson Miller (USA), Rubicon-ORBEA in 5:58:42 at 0:07:44
    75. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC in 5:58:46 at 0:07:48
    76. Mike Zagorski (USA), Pacific Velo in 5:58:50 at 0:07:52
    77. Kyle Gritters (USA), Health Net presented by Maxxis in 5:58:54 at 0:07:56
    78. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net presented by Maxxis in 5:59:00 at 0:08:02
    79. Luis A Zamudio (USA), American R.A.D.D / AGEL in 5:59:09 at 0:08:11
    80. Josh A Horowitz (USA), Liquid Fitness in 5:59:20 at 0:08:22
    81. Omer Kem (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 5:59:25 at 0:08:27
    82. Gardie Jackson (USA), American R.A.D.D / AGEL in 5:59:39 at 0:08:41
    83. Benjamin L Bradshaw (USA), Kahala La Grange in 5:59:44 at 0:08:46
    84. Bradley White (USA), Successful Living in 5:59:48 at 0:08:50
    85. Paul Esposti (USA), Team Legacy Energy Ciclismo in 6:00:05 at 0:09:07
    86. Rory Sutherland (USA), Health Net presented by Maxxis in 6:00:23 at 0:09:25
    87. Justin Mayfield (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 6:00:28 at 0:09:30
    88. Hugh A Trenchard (CAN), Schwalbe in 6:00:40 at 0:09:42
    89. Lang Reynolds (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 6:01:14 at 0:10:16
    90. Chris Swan (USA), ZteaM Cycling in 6:01:41 at 0:10:43
    91. Aaron B Tuckerman (NZL), Jelly Belly Pro Cycling in 6:01:45 at 0:10:47
    92. Morgan Schmitt (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 6:01:54 at 0:10:56
    93. Dan Porter (USA), Team Rio Grande Cycling in 6:01:58 at 0:11:00
    94. Kevin Klein (USA), Rock Racing in 6:02:09 at 0:11:11
    95. Ivan Stevic (SRB), Toyota-United in 6:02:11 at 0:11:13
    96. Curtis Gunn (USA), Successful Living in 6:02:30 at 0:11:32
    97. Justin England (USA), Toyota-United in 6:02:30 0:11:32
    98. Alessandro Bazzana (USA), Successful Living in 6:02:33 at 0:11:35
    99. Jonathan N Baker (USA), Vitamin Cottage Cycling Team in 6:02:50 at 0:11:52
    100. Caleb Fairly (USA), VMG/Felt in 6:03:07 at 0:12:09
    101. Caleb Manion (AUS), Toyota-United in 6:03:07 0:12:09
    102. Kyle W Colavito (USA), RIDECLEAN in 6:03:12 at 0:12:14
    103. Craig Upton (USA), Above Category Racing in 6:03:12 0:12:14
    104. Zag Grabowski (USA), THF Racing in 6:03:17 at 0:12:19
    105. Shaun Morris (AUS), Rubicon-ORBEA in 6:03:25 at 0:12:27
    106. Craig Luekens (USA), Targetraining U25/Elite in 6:04:06 at 0:13:08
    107. Steve Reaney (USA), California Giant / Specialized in 6:04:24 at 0:13:26
    108. Daniel Holloway (USA), Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O in 6:04:32 at 0:13:34
    109. Kiefer U Hahn (USA), Hammer Nutrition in 6:04:45 at 0:13:47
    110. Eric Riggs (USA), NorCal Elite Cycling in 6:04:49 at 0:13:51
    111. Sheldon Deeny (USA), Empire Cycling Team in 6:05:03 at 0:14:05
    112. Phil Mann (USA), Team Legacy Energy Ciclismo in 6:05:24 at 0:14:26
    113. Jonathan Eropkin (USA), VOS Racing in 6:05:53 at 0:14:55
    114. Rudolph Naplolitano (USA), Rock Racing in 6:05:59 at 0:15:01
    115. Justin Rose (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 6:06:39 at 0:15:41
    116. Nathan Miller (USA), BMC in 6:06:44 at 0:15:46
    117. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana in 6:07:47 at 0:16:49
    118. Peter Dawson (AUS), Rock Racing in 6:08:13 at 0:17:15
    119. Allen Krughoff (USA), Team Rio Grande Cycling in 6:08:32 at 0:17:34
    120. Chris Stuart (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 6:08:46 at 0:17:48
    121. Scott Tietzel (USA), Jelly Belly Pro Cycling in 6:09:36 at 0:18:38
    122. Christopher M Teufel (USA), Rubicon-ORBEA in 6:12:17 at 0:21:19
    123. Sam Silvey (USA), Marx and Bensdorf Realtors in 6:12:41 at 0:21:43
    124. Patrick D Caro (USA), Liquid Fitness in 6:14:00 at 0:23:02
    125. Mike Telega (USA), California Giant / Specialized in 6:14:05 at 0:23:07
    126. Evan Hyde (USA), NashvilleCyclist.com in 6:14:35 at 0:23:37
    127. Dan Workman (USA), Team Legacy Energy Ciclismo in 6:14:50 at 0:23:52
    128. Ken Hanson (USA), California Giant / Specialized in 6:16:18 at 0:25:20
    129. Scott Stewart (USA), in 6:16:24 at 0:25:26
    130. Brad Cole (USA), Team Legacy Energy Ciclismo in 6:16:47 at 0:25:49
    131. Jason L Donald (USA), Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O in 6:18:15 at 0:27:17
    132. Sean Passage (USA), Therapeutic Associates in 6:18:16 at 0:27:18
    133. Logan Garey (USA), Team Rio Grande Cycling in 6:22:23 at 0:31:25
    134. Jeremiah Wiscovitch (USA), Rock Racing in 6:26:35 at 0:35:37
    135. Robert Campbell (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 6:27:03 at 0:36:05
    136. Jake Macarthur (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 6:27:32 at 0:36:34
    137. Trevor Mays (USA), Gin Optics in 6:29:14 at 0:38:16
    138. Rich Davis (USA), Team Legacy Energy Ciclismo in 6:35:35 at 0:44:37
    139. Jake Rubelt (USA), RIDECLEAN in 6:39:48 at 0:48:50
    140. Joe Kirch (LUX), RIDECLEAN in 6:41:42 at 0:50:44
    .
    Women’s Stage 2 results:

    1. Kristin Sanders (USA), Aaron’s Pro Cycling in 3:44:20 at s.t.
    2. Gina Grain (CAN), Webcor Builders in 3:44:50 at 0:00:30
    3. Brooke Miller (USA), Team TIBCO in 3:45:54 at 0:01:34
    4. Kristin Armstrong Savola (USA), Cervelo-Lifeforce in 3:46:04 at 0:01:44
    5. Julie Beveridge (CAN), Aaron’s Pro Cycling in 3:46:44 at 0:02:24
    6. Christine Thorburn (USA), Webcor Builders in 3:46:44 0:02:24
    7. Martina Patella (USA), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 3:46:51 at 0:02:31
    8. Alison Testroete (CAN), Aaron’s Pro Cycling in 3:46:54 at 0:02:34
    9. Hilary Billington (USA), Veloforma/Zym in 3:47:47 at 0:03:27
    10. Kelly Mcdonald (USA), Touchstone Climbing in 3:47:51 at 0:03:31
    11. Robin Secrist (USA), Veloforma/Zym in 3:48:27 at 0:04:07
    12. Jane Robertson (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 3:48:27 0:04:07
    13. Felicia Gomez (USA), Aaron’s Pro Cycling in 3:48:31 at 0:04:11
    14. Amber Rais (USA), Team TIBCO in 3:48:31 0:04:11
    15. Katheryn Mattis (USA), Webcor Builders in 3:48:31 0:04:11
    16. Janel Holcomb (USA), Webcor Builders in 3:48:34 at 0:04:14
    17. Meredith Miller (USA), Aaron’s Pro Cycling in 3:48:39 at 0:04:19
    18. Tricia Bailey (USA), Team SHO-AIR/CVAC in 3:48:39 0:04:19
    19. Ruth Clemence (USA), Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling in 3:49:02 at 0:04:42
    20. Sharon Allpress (USA), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 3:49:18 at 0:04:58
    21. Marisa Asplund-Owens (USA), Cheerwine Cycling in 3:49:19 at 0:04:59
    22. Davina C Summers (AUS), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 3:49:34 at 0:05:14
    23. Ally Stacher (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:49:34 0:05:14
    24. Flavia Oliveira (USA), Touchstone Climbing in 3:49:34 0:05:14
    25. Amy Dombroski (USA), Webcor Builders in 3:49:34 0:05:14
    26. Morgan Kapp (USA), SouthBay Wheelmen in 3:49:34 0:05:14
    27. Alice Pennington (USA), Veloforma/Zym in 3:49:37 at 0:05:17
    28. Teri Sheasby (USA), Bend Bike N Sport in 3:49:39 at 0:05:19
    29. Maria Monica (USA), Touchstone Climbing in 3:49:54 at 0:05:34
    30. Molly S Van Houweling (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 3:50:16 at 0:05:56
    30. Suz Weldon (USA), Team SHO-AIR/CVAC in 3:50:16 0:05:56
    32. Allison Beall (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:50:16 0:05:56
    33. Lindsay M Myers (USA), Dewar’s Racing Team in 3:50:45 at 0:06:25
    34. Rebecka Hartkop (USA), Veloforma/Zym in 3:50:51 at 0:06:31
    35. Megan Rathwell (CAN), Touchstone Climbing in 3:51:09 at 0:06:49
    36. Anna Drakulich (USA), Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling in 3:51:15 at 0:06:55
    37. Sarah Barber (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:51:46 at 0:07:26
    38. Olivia Dillon (USA), Touchstone Climbing in 3:51:50 at 0:07:30
    39. Katharine Lundby (USA), Bend Bike N Sport in 3:52:00 at 0:07:40
    40. Megan M Hottman (USA), DFT-QA3 Financial in 3:52:06 at 0:07:46
    41. Gabriela Ferrat (MEX), Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling in 3:52:08 at 0:07:48
    42. Emily Thurston (USA), Team Organic Athlete in 3:52:09 at 0:07:49
    43. Izette Swan (USA), Team Group Health in 3:52:18 at 0:07:58
    44. Janeen Thorpe (USA), Touchstone Climbing in 3:52:24 at 0:08:04
    45. Rushlee Buchanan (NZL), Team TIBCO in 3:52:24 0:08:04
    46. Erin Ford (USA), Team SHO-AIR/CVAC in 3:52:24 0:08:04
    47. Yukie Nakamura (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 3:52:24 0:08:04
    48. Jen Weinbrecht (USA), Bend Bike N Sport in 3:52:57 at 0:08:37
    49. Dana Robertson-Halter (USA), Team Group Health in 3:52:58 at 0:08:38
    50. Heather A Clark (USA), Bend Bike N Sport in 3:52:58 0:08:38
    51. Melanie Meyers (USA), Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus in 3:53:11 at 0:08:51
    52. Anna Davenport (USA), in 3:53:17 at 0:08:57
    53. Michelle Beltran (USA), Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling in 3:53:17 0:08:57
    54. Marni Hambleton (CAN), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 3:53:19 at 0:08:59
    55. Jadine Riley (USA), Team Group Health in 3:53:40 at 0:09:20
    56. Alison Starnes (USA), Team TIBCO in 3:53:46 at 0:09:26
    57. Kristina Seley (USA), Touchstone Climbing in 3:53:49 at 0:09:29
    58. Beatrice Rodriguez (USA), Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling in 3:54:01 at 0:09:41
    59. Arielle Filiberti (USA), Bend Bike N Sport in 3:54:02 at 0:09:42
    60. Elizabeth Nettles (USA), Team Group Health in 3:54:35 at 0:10:15
    61. Sabrina Savage (USA), Veloforma/Zym in 3:55:07 at 0:10:47
    62. Lara Kroepsch (USA), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 3:55:27 at 0:11:07
    63. Tricia Sandstrom (USA), Team Group Health in 3:55:32 at 0:11:12
    64. Ashley Dymond (USA), Team SHO-AIR/CVAC in 3:55:32 0:11:12
    65. Linsey Bradshaw (USA), Team SHO-AIR/CVAC in 3:55:34 at 0:11:14
    66. Kendall Ryan (USA), Team SHO-AIR/CVAC in 3:56:01 at 0:11:41
    67. Emily Zell (USA), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 3:56:23 at 0:12:03
    68. Helen Kelly (AUS), Team TIBCO in 3:56:23 0:12:03
    69. Jessica Phillips (USA), Aspen Bike Guide in 3:56:34 at 0:12:14
    70. Shannon L Koch (USA), Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team in 3:56:42 at 0:12:22
    71. Coryn J Rivera (USA), Kahala La Grange in 3:56:50 at 0:12:30
    72. Anny Henry (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 3:56:50 0:12:30
    73. Laurel Green (USA), SouthBay Wheelmen in 3:57:14 at 0:12:54
    74. Kelli Jones (USA), SouthBay Wheelmen in 3:57:33 at 0:13:13
    75. Sami R Fournier (USA), Organic Athlete Cycling Team in 3:58:08 at 0:13:48
    76. Miranda Moon (USA), Veloforma/Zym in 3:59:31 at 0:15:11
    77. Ashley Anderson (USA), Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team in 4:00:05 at 0:15:45
    78. Lana Atchley (USA), Team SHO-AIR/CVAC in 4:00:44 at 0:16:24
    79. Ryan Hostetter (USA), Velo Bella in 4:01:55 at 0:17:35
    80. Jennifer Reither (USA), SouthBay Wheelmen in 4:03:00 at 0:18:40
    81. Kelsey M Withrow (USA), PCIM in 4:05:07 at 0:20:47
    82. Carrie S Eller (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 4:06:50 at 0:22:30
    83. Megan Elliott (USA), Bend Bike N Sport in 4:08:41 at 0:24:21
    84. Lynn Allbrow (USA), Bend Bike N Sport in 4:10:13 at 0:25:53
    0. Susan Peithman (USA), Veloforma/Zym in DNF at
    0. Michele Conrad (USA), Team Group Health in DNF at s.t.
    .
    Women’s GC after stage 2:

    1. Kristin Armstrong Savola (USA), Cervelo-Lifeforce in 7:25:41 at s.t.
    2. Julie Beveridge (CAN), Aaron’s Pro Cycling in 7:26:28 at 0:00:47
    3. Christine Thorburn (USA), Webcor Builders in 7:26:44 at 0:01:03
    4. Katheryn Mattis (USA), Webcor Builders in 7:28:49 at 0:03:08
    5. Kristin Sanders (USA), Aaron’s Pro Cycling in 7:29:19 at 0:03:38
    6. Janel Holcomb (USA), Webcor Builders in 7:29:31 at 0:03:50
    7. Gina Grain (CAN), Webcor Builders in 7:30:00 at 0:04:19
    8. Felicia Gomez (USA), Aaron’s Pro Cycling in 7:30:28 at 0:04:47
    9. Alison Testroete (CAN), Aaron’s Pro Cycling in 7:32:10 at 0:06:29
    10. Martina Patella (USA), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 7:32:25 at 0:06:44
    11. Kelly Mcdonald (USA), Touchstone Climbing in 7:32:41 at 0:07:00
    12. Hilary Billington (USA), Veloforma/Zym in 7:33:03 at 0:07:22
    13. Meredith Miller (USA), Aaron’s Pro Cycling in 7:33:14 at 0:07:33
    14. Amber Rais (USA), Team TIBCO in 7:33:17 at 0:07:36
    15. Sarah Barber (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 7:33:24 at 0:07:43
    16. Robin Secrist (USA), Veloforma/Zym in 7:33:38 at 0:07:57
    17. Jane Robertson (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 7:33:43 at 0:08:02
    18. Marisa Asplund-Owens (USA), Cheerwine Cycling in 7:33:49 at 0:08:08
    19. Tricia Bailey (USA), Team SHO-AIR/CVAC in 7:33:55 at 0:08:14
    20. Amy Dombroski (USA), Webcor Builders in 7:34:00 at 0:08:19
    21. Flavia Oliveira (USA), Touchstone Climbing in 7:34:13 at 0:08:32
    22. Ruth Clemence (USA), Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling in 7:34:17 at 0:08:36
    23. Morgan Kapp (USA), SouthBay Wheelmen in 7:34:34 at 0:08:53
    24. Alice Pennington (USA), Veloforma/Zym in 7:34:36 at 0:08:55
    25. Davina C Summers (AUS), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 7:34:45 at 0:09:04
    26. Teri Sheasby (USA), Bend Bike N Sport in 7:34:54 at 0:09:13
    27. Sharon Allpress (USA), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 7:35:09 at 0:09:28
    28. Ally Stacher (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 7:35:09 0:09:28
    29. Maria Monica (USA), Touchstone Climbing in 7:35:23 at 0:09:42
    30. Brooke Miller (USA), Team TIBCO in 7:35:25 at 0:09:44
    31. Molly S Van Houweling (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 7:35:52 at 0:10:11
    32. Lindsay M Myers (USA), Dewar’s Racing Team in 7:36:01 at 0:10:20
    33. Allison Beall (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 7:36:11 at 0:10:30
    34. Anna Drakulich (USA), Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling in 7:36:14 at 0:10:33
    35. Rebecka Hartkop (USA), Veloforma/Zym in 7:36:37 at 0:10:56
    36. Suz Weldon (USA), Team SHO-AIR/CVAC in 7:36:43 at 0:11:02
    37. Megan Rathwell (CAN), Touchstone Climbing in 7:37:34 at 0:11:53
    38. Megan M Hottman (USA), DFT-QA3 Financial in 7:37:39 at 0:11:58
    39. Katharine Lundby (USA), Bend Bike N Sport in 7:37:42 at 0:12:01
    40. Emily Thurston (USA), Team Organic Athlete in 7:37:59 at 0:12:18
    41. Olivia Dillon (USA), Touchstone Climbing in 7:37:59 0:12:18
    42. Gabriela Ferrat (MEX), Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling in 7:38:08 at 0:12:27
    43. Yukie Nakamura (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 7:38:16 at 0:12:35
    44. Izette Swan (USA), Team Group Health in 7:38:17 at 0:12:36
    45. Heather A Clark (USA), Bend Bike N Sport in 7:38:34 at 0:12:53
    46. Dana Robertson-Halter (USA), Team Group Health in 7:38:36 at 0:12:55
    47. Jen Weinbrecht (USA), Bend Bike N Sport in 7:38:41 at 0:13:00
    48. Michelle Beltran (USA), Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling in 7:38:45 at 0:13:04
    49. Janeen Thorpe (USA), Touchstone Climbing in 7:38:53 at 0:13:12
    50. Melanie Meyers (USA), Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus in 7:38:57 at 0:13:16
    51. Rushlee Buchanan (NZL), Team TIBCO in 7:39:20 at 0:13:39
    52. Jadine Riley (USA), Team Group Health in 7:39:39 at 0:13:58
    53. Beatrice Rodriguez (USA), Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling in 7:39:56 at 0:14:15
    54. Arielle Filiberti (USA), Bend Bike N Sport in 7:40:00 at 0:14:19
    55. Alison Starnes (USA), Team TIBCO in 7:40:00 0:14:19
    56. Elizabeth Nettles (USA), Team Group Health in 7:40:37 at 0:14:56
    57. Kristina Seley (USA), Touchstone Climbing in 7:40:38 at 0:14:57
    58. Sabrina Savage (USA), Veloforma/Zym in 7:41:02 at 0:15:21
    59. Linsey Bradshaw (USA), Team SHO-AIR/CVAC in 7:41:52 at 0:16:11
    60. Tricia Sandstrom (USA), Team Group Health in 7:41:57 at 0:16:16
    61. Jessica Phillips (USA), Aspen Bike Guide in 7:42:34 at 0:16:53
    62. Kendall Ryan (USA), Team SHO-AIR/CVAC in 7:42:35 at 0:16:54
    63. Helen Kelly (AUS), Team TIBCO in 7:42:50 at 0:17:09
    64. Emily Zell (USA), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 7:42:59 at 0:17:18
    65. Shannon L Koch (USA), Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team in 7:43:05 at 0:17:24
    66. Anna Davenport (USA), in 7:43:14 at 0:17:33
    67. Coryn J Rivera (USA), Kahala La Grange in 7:43:23 at 0:17:42
    68. Kelli Jones (USA), SouthBay Wheelmen in 7:43:46 at 0:18:05
    69. Lana Atchley (USA), Team SHO-AIR/CVAC in 7:47:20 at 0:21:39
    70. Ashley Anderson (USA), Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team in 7:47:25 at 0:21:44
    71. Laurel Green (USA), SouthBay Wheelmen in 7:48:37 at 0:22:56
    72. Ryan Hostetter (USA), Velo Bella in 7:49:41 at 0:24:00
    73. Erin Ford (USA), Team SHO-AIR/CVAC in 7:50:08 at 0:24:27
    74. Jennifer Reither (USA), SouthBay Wheelmen in 7:50:32 at 0:24:51
    75. Ashley Dymond (USA), Team SHO-AIR/CVAC in 7:50:51 at 0:25:10
    76. Marni Hambleton (CAN), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 7:51:43 at 0:26:02
    77. Kelsey M Withrow (USA), PCIM in 7:53:02 at 0:27:21
    78. Anny Henry (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 7:53:21 at 0:27:40
    79. Lara Kroepsch (USA), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 7:53:51 at 0:28:10
    80. Carrie S Eller (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 7:53:52 at 0:28:11
    81. Sami R Fournier (USA), Organic Athlete Cycling Team in 7:56:16 at 0:30:35
    82. Lynn Allbrow (USA), Bend Bike N Sport in 7:57:25 at 0:31:44
    83. Megan Elliott (USA), Bend Bike N Sport in 7:57:43 at 0:32:02
    84. Miranda Moon (USA), Veloforma/Zym in 7:58:45 at 0:33:04
    .