Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Team Garmin-Slipstream wins the 6k opening team time trial at the Tour of Qatar

Powered by newcomer Bradley Wiggins, Garmin-Slipstream roared to victory in the team time trial to open the Tour of Qatar on Sunday. Wiggins, a winner of two gold medals on the track at the Beijing 2008 Summer Olympic Games, takes the leader’s jersey after crossing the line first with his new Garmin-Slipstream teammates. “It’s a big satisfaction because this first stage was a true goal for us in our winter preparation in Girona,” Wiggins said. “Now our week is saved and we can try the sprints without any pressure.”

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2009 Tour of Qatar, stage 1: Garmin on the road.

2009 Tour of Qatar, stage 1: Garmin on the road.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Powered by newcomer Bradley Wiggins, Garmin-Slipstream roared to victory in the team time trial to open the Tour of Qatar on Sunday.

Wiggins, a winner of two gold medals on the track at the Beijing 2008 Summer Olympic Games, takes the leader’s jersey after crossing the line first with his new Garmin-Slipstream teammates.

“It’s a big satisfaction because this first stage was a true goal for us in our winter preparation in Girona,” Wiggins said. “Now our week is saved and we can try the sprints without any pressure.”

Garmin-Slipstream was fastest on the 6km course in Doha to kick-start the eighth Tour of Qatar. The American team covered the flat course in 6 minutes, 34 seconds, one second faster than Quick Step (0.64 seconds to be exact) and two seconds faster than Katusha.

2009 Tour of Qatar, stage 1: Wiggins got the leader's jersey.

2009 Tour of Qatar, stage 1: Wiggins got the leader’s jersey.

Photo: Agence France Presse

The victory makes up for disappointment last year when Quick Step nipped the Slipstream crew by a narrow margin on a similar course.

“We were three seconds behind and we made a huge sprint in the final kilometer, but we just couldn’t quite make up the difference,” said Sébastien Rosseler (Quick Step). “It was an incredibly intense effort. My heart rate was 200 beats per minute.”

The race continues Monday with the 134km second stage from the Khalifa Stadium to the Al Khor Corniche.

The stage should present the first glance at the big showdown between Tom Boonen (Quick Step) and Mark Cavendish (Columbia-High Road).

Team Garmin-Slipstream for Qatar:
Bradley Wiggins
Hans Dekkers
Huub Duyn
Michael Friedman
Will Frischkorn
Martijn Maaskant
Kilian Patour
Ricardo Van Der Velde

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 1 TTT results

1. Garmin – Slipstream in 06:34
2. Quick Step in 06:35
3. Team Katusha in 06:36 at 00:02
4. Rabobank in 06:38 at 00:04
5. Liquigas in 06:38 at 00:04
6. Team Columbia – High Road in 06:39 at 00:05
7. Cervelo Test Team in 06:40 at 00:06
8. Ag2r-La Mondiale in 06:42 at 00:08
9. Silence – Lotto in 06:42 at 00:08
10. Skil-Shimano in 06:43 at 00:09
11. Lampre – N.g.c in 06:44 at 00:10
12. Team Milram in 06:47 at 00:13
13. Drapac Porsche Cycling in 06:50 at 00:16
14. Bmc Racing Team in 06:52 at 00:18
15. Doha Team in 06:54 at 00:20
16. Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator in 06:56 at 00:22
17. Meitan Hompo – Gdr in 07:03 at 00:29

GC after stage 1:

1. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 06:34
2. Hans Dekkers Garmin – Slipstream
3. Kilian Patour Garmin – Slipstream at 00:00
4. Michael Friedman Garmin – Slipstream at s.t.
5. Huub Duyn Garmin – Slipstream at s.t.
6. Marco Velo Quick Step in 06:35 at 00:01
7. Steven De Jongh Quick Step in 06:35 at 00:01
8. Tom Boonen Quick Step in 06:35 at 00:01
9. Maarten Wynants Quick Step in 06:35 at 00:01
10. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step in 06:35 at 00:01
11. Wouter Weylandt Quick Step in 06:35 at 00:01
12. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 06:36 at 00:02
13. Alexander Serov Team Katusha in 06:36 at 00:02
14. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 06:36 at 00:02
15. Denis Galimzyanov Team Katusha in 06:36 at 00:02
16. Aleixei Markov Team Katusha in 06:36 at 00:02
17. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 06:38 at 00:04
18. Maarten Tjallingii Rabobank in 06:38 at 00:04
19. Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank in 06:38 at 00:04
20. Bram Tankink Rabobank in 06:38 at 00:04
21. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 06:38 at 00:04
22. Marc De Maar Rabobank in 06:38 at 00:04
23. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 06:38 at 00:04
24. Tom Stamsnijder Rabobank in 06:38 at 00:04
25. Francesco Chicchi Liquigas in 06:38 at 00:04
26. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo Liquigas in 06:38 at 00:04
27. Maciej Bodnar Liquigas in 06:38 at 00:04
28. Gianni Da Ros Liquigas in 06:38 at 00:04
29. Daniel Oss Liquigas in 06:38 at 00:04
30. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 06:38 at 00:04
31. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – High Road in 06:39 at 00:05
32. Gregory Henderson Team Columbia – High Road in 06:39 at 00:05
33. Marcus Burghardt Team Columbia – High Road in 06:39 at 00:05
34. Frantisek Rabon Team Columbia – High Road in 06:39 at 00:05
35. Marcel Sieberg Team Columbia – High Road in 06:39 at 00:05
36. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – High Road in 06:39 at 00:05
37. Michaël Barry Team Columbia – High Road in 06:39 at 00:05
38. Vicente Reynes Team Columbia – High Road in 06:39 at 00:05
39. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team in 06:40 at 00:06
40. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 06:40 at 00:06
41. Xavier Florencio Cervelo Test Team in 06:40 at 00:06
42. Roger Hammond Cervelo Test Team in 06:40 at 00:06
43. Daniel Lloyd Cervelo Test Team in 06:40 at 00:06
44. Jérémy Hunt Cervelo Test Team in 06:40 at 00:06
45. Martin Reimer Cervelo Test Team in 06:40 at 00:06
46. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale in 06:42 at 00:08
47. Cedric Pineau Ag2r-La Mondiale in 06:42 at 00:08
48. Yuriy Krivtsov Ag2r-La Mondiale in 06:42 at 00:08
49. Blel Kadri Ag2r-La Mondiale in 06:42 at 00:08
50. Stéphane Poulhies Ag2r-La Mondiale in 06:42 at 00:08
51. Renaud Dion Ag2r-La Mondiale in 06:42 at 00:08
52. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r-La Mondiale in 06:42 at 00:08
53. Wilfried Cretskens Silence – Lotto in 06:42 at 00:08
54. Roy Sentjens Silence – Lotto in 06:42 at 00:08
55. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 06:42 at 00:08
56. Jürgen Roelandts Silence – Lotto in 06:42 at 00:08
57. Leif Hoste Silence – Lotto in 06:42 at 00:08
58. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano in 06:43 at 00:09
59. Tom Veelers Skil-Shimano in 06:43 at 00:09
60. Robert Wagner Skil-Shimano in 06:43 at 00:09
61. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 06:43 at 00:09
62. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano in 06:43 at 00:09
63. Angelo Furlan Lampre – N.g.c in 06:44 at 00:10
64. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 06:44 at 00:10
65. Mauro Da Dalto Lampre – N.g.c in 06:44 at 00:10
66. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 06:44 at 00:10
67. Mirco Lorenzetto Lampre – N.g.c in 06:44 at 00:10
68. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 06:44 at 00:10
69. Servais Knaven Team Milram in 06:47 at 00:13
70. Robert FÖrster Team Milram in 06:47 at 00:13
71. Artur Gajek Team Milram in 06:47 at 00:13
72. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 06:47 at 00:13
73. Thomas Fothen Team Milram in 06:47 at 00:13
74. Peter Wrolich Team Milram in 06:47 at 00:13
75. Roy Curvers Skil-Shimano in 06:48 at 00:14
76. Robert Williams Drapac Porsche Cycling in 06:50 at 00:16
77. Daniel Braunsteins Drapac Porsche Cycling in 06:50 at 00:16
78. Rhys Pollock Drapac Porsche Cycling in 06:50 at 00:16
79. Joseph Lewis Drapac Porsche Cycling in 06:50 at 00:16
80. Dean Windsor Drapac Porsche Cycling in 06:50 at 00:16
81. Peter Mc Donald Drapac Porsche Cycling in 06:50 at 00:16
82. Markus Zberg Bmc Racing Team in 06:52 at 00:18
83. Taylor Tolleson Bmc Racing Team in 06:52 at 00:18
84. Brent Bookwalter Bmc Racing Team in 06:52 at 00:18
85. Martin Kohler Bmc Racing Team in 06:52 at 00:18
86. Jackson Stewart Bmc Racing Team in 06:52 at 00:18
87. Abdelbaset Hannachi Doha Team in 06:54 at 00:20
88. Omar Hasanin Doha Team in 06:54 at 00:20
89. Rafaa Chitioui Doha Team in 06:54 at 00:20
90. Aymen Ben Hassine Doha Team in 06:54 at 00:20
91. Badr Banihammad Doha Team in 06:54 at 00:20
92. Kristof Vandewalle Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator in 06:56 at 00:22
93. Kristof Goddaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator in 06:56 at 00:22
94. Frederick Nolf Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator in 06:56 at 00:22
95. Sven Renders Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator in 06:56 at 00:22
96. Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator in 06:56 at 00:22
97. Maarten Neyens Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator in 06:56 at 00:22
98. Moosa Said Doha Team in 06:56 at 00:22
99. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step in 06:58 at 00:24
100. Antonio Cruz Bmc Racing Team in 06:58 at 00:24
100. Stuart Shaw Drapac Porsche Cycling in 06:58 at 00:24
100. William Frischkorn Garmin – Slipstream in 06:58 at 00:24
100. Gatis Smukulis Ag2r-La Mondiale in 06:58 at 00:24
104. Gabriel Rasch Cervelo Test Team in 07:00 at 00:26
105. Yong Seo Joon Meitan Hompo – Gdr in 07:03 at 00:29
106. Kazuya Okazaki Meitan Hompo – Gdr in 07:03 at 00:29
107. Baek Park Sung Meitan Hompo – Gdr in 07:03 at 00:29
108. Mickaël Damiens Meitan Hompo – Gdr in 07:03 at 00:29
109. Yasuharu Nakajima Meitan Hompo – Gdr in 07:03 at 00:29
110. Guillaume Pont Meitan Hompo – Gdr in 07:03 at 00:29
111. Miyataka Shimizu Meitan Hompo – Gdr in 07:03 at 00:29
112. Masaaki Kikuchi Meitan Hompo – Gdr in 07:03 at 00:29
113. Kévin Van Impe Quick Step in 07:09 at 00:35
114. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 07:10 at 00:36
115. Ashley Humbert Drapac Porsche Cycling in 07:10 at 00:36
116. David Deroo Skil-Shimano in 07:12 at 00:38
117. Mitchell Docker Skil-Shimano in 07:12 at 00:38
118. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 07:13 at 00:39
119. Florian Stalder Bmc Racing Team in 07:14 at 00:40
120. Farid Belhani Doha Team in 07:15 at 00:41
121. Tareq Esmaeili Doha Team in 07:15 at 00:41
122. Chad Beyer Bmc Racing Team in 07:18 at 00:44
123. Stijn Joseph Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator in 07:18 at 00:44
124. Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator in 07:19 at 00:45
125. Björn SchrÖder Team Milram in 07:29 at 00:55
126. Guennadi Mikhailov Team Katusha in 07:35 at 01:01
127. Danilo Napolitano Team Katusha in 07:35 at 01:01
128. Ben Swift Team Katusha in 07:48 at 01:14
129. Bart Dockx Silence – Lotto in 07:55 at 01:21
130. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 07:58 at 01:24
131. Claudio Corioni Liquigas in 08:01 at 01:27
132. Dominik Roels Team Milram in 08:05 at 01:31
133. Massimiliano Mori Lampre – N.g.c in 08:07 at 01:33
134. Velde Ricardo Van Der Garmin – Slipstream in 08:41 at 02:07
.