Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Team Fly V’s Ben Day and Columbia’s Mara Abbott win San Dimas Stage Race prologue

Fly V Australia's Ben Day and Columbia-Highroad's Mara Abbott won Friday evening's 3.7-mile prologue up a piece of Glendora Mountain Road in the San Gabriel Mountains.[nid:89496] Mitchell Clinton was there to photograph the action for VeloNews. The race continues Saturday with a 84-mile circuit race for the men; pro women will do 56 miles.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2009 San Dimas Stage Race, Prologue: It was Ben Day's day.

2009 San Dimas Stage Race, Prologue: It was Ben Day’s day.

Photo: Michell Clinton

Fly V Australia’s Ben Day and Columbia-Highroad’s Mara Abbott won Friday evening’s 3.7-mile prologue up a piece of Glendora Mountain Road in the San Gabriel Mountains.

2009 San Dimas Stage Race, Prologue: Mara Abbott

2009 San Dimas Stage Race, Prologue: Mara Abbott

Photo: Michell Clinton

Mitchell Clinton was there to photograph the action for VeloNews. The race continues Saturday with a 84-mile circuit race for the men; pro women will do 56 miles.

Photo Gallery

Results

Men’s Results: | (Women’s Results)

1 Day, Ben Team Fly V Australia pb Succes 12:44.18 0.00

2 Baldwin, Chris Rock Racing Pro Cycling Team 12:53.43 at 9.25

3 *Stetina, Peter Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin 12:57.77 at 13.59

4 Routley, Will Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team 13:00.47 at 16.29

5 *Jones, Carter Team Waste Management 13:00.69 at 16.51

6 *Gaimon, Phillip Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team 13:05.48 at 21.30

7 Mach, Paul Bissell Pro Cycling 13:10.52 at 26.34

8 Schmitt, Morgan Bissell Pro Cycling 13:11.65 at 27.47

9 Grajales, Cesar Rock Racing Pro Cycling Team 13:12.30 at 28.12

10 Bookwalter, Brent BMC RACING TEAM 13:16.23 at 32.05

11 Wren, Tyler Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki 13:16.67 at 32.49

12 English, Nathaniel ZteaM 13:19.62 at 35.44

13 Cooke, Matt RideClean 13:21.96 at 37.78

14 Louder, Jeff BMC RACING TEAM 13:23.39 at 39.21

15 *Beyer, Chad BMC RACING TEAM 13:23.62 at 39.44

16 England, Justin California Giant Berry Farms/S 13:23.96 at 39.78

17 *Crane, Matt Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team 13:24.74 at 40.56

18 *Fairly, Caleb Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin 13:26.39 at 42.21

19 *Howes, Alex Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin 13:28.73 at 44.55

20 Amaran, Luis Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki 13:29.94 at 45.76

21 Lill, Darren Team Type1 13:33.83 at 49.65

22 Zajicek, Philip Team Fly V Australia pb Succes 13:34.89 at 50.71

23 *Salon, Peter Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin 13:35.59 at 51.41

24 Stewart, Jackson BMC RACING TEAM 13:35.80 at 51.62

25 Johnson, Timothy OUCH-Maxxis 13:35.99 at 51.81

26 Evans, Cameron OUCH-Maxxis 13:38.79 at 54.61

27 *Carlson, Kirk Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin 13:41.71 at 57.53

28 *Reijnen, Keil Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team 13:42.14 at 57.96

29 Kilun, Roman OUCH-Maxxis 13:45.10 at 1:00.92

30 Moore, Jesse California Giant Berry Farms/S 13:46.16 at 1:01.98

31 Swindlehurst, burke Bissell Pro Cycling 13:46.74 at 1:02.56

32 Sutherland, Rory OUCH-Maxxis 13:46.92 at 1:02.74

33 Milne, Shawn Team Type1 13:51.66 at 1:07.48

34 Vaillancourt, Dan Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki 13:51.70 at 1:07.52

35 *Miller, Carson Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting t 13:52.77 at 1:08.59

36 Pipp, Frank Bissell Pro Cycling 13:53.35 at 1:09.17

37 Wamsley, Kyle Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki 13:53.54 at 1:09.36

38 Hunn, Logan Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting t 13:55.08 at 1:10.90

39 Bovay, Steve BMC RACING TEAM 13:55.20 at 1:11.02

40 *Barton, Chris BMC RACING TEAM 13:55.51 at 1:11.33

41 Frattini, Davide Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki 13:55.78 at 1:11.60


Women’s Results: | (Men’s Results)

1 *Abbott, Mara Team Columbia Highroad Wm 15:01.59 at 0.00

2 LaSasso, Kristen Kahala LaGrange 15:47.27 at 45.68

3 Farina, Robin ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 15:53.13 at 51.54

4 Cheatley, Cath Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki 15:58.13 at 56.54

5 Wrubleski, Alex Team Columbia Highroad Wm 16:02.92 at 1:01.33

6 Teutenberg, Ina Yoko Team Columbia Highroad Wm 16:04.13 at 1:02.54

7 Donovan, kathryn Kahala LaGrange 16:07.73 at 1:06.14

8 Anderson, Kimberley Team Columbia Highroad Wm 16:07.80 at 1:06.21

9 Dvorak, Andrea Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki 16:20.72 at 1:19.13

10 Evans, Nicole ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 16:26.95 at 1:25.36

11 *Cromwell, Tiffany Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki 16:30.63 at 1:29.04

12 Fahlin, Emilia Team Columbia Highroad Wm 16:38.34 at 1:36.75

13 *Myers, Lindsay SugarCRM 16:39.86 at 1:38.27

14 Zell, Emily ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 16:42.37 at 1:40.78

15 Clemence, Ruth Simple Green 16:45.54 at 1:43.95

16 Marple, Stacy Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki 16:52.08 at 1:50.49

17 Heal, Rachel Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki 16:52.31 at 1:50.72

18 Logan, Heather Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki 16:52.96 at 1:51.37

19 Weiner, Melinda Encino Velo 16:53.25 at 1:51.66

20 Sborz, Heather Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 17:03.92 at 2:02.33

21 *Koch, Shannon Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 17:04.55 at 2:02.96

22 Gillis, Cara Touchstone Climbing 17:10.46 at 2:08.87

23 Goldstein, Leah ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 17:10.88 at 2:09.29

24 MacDonald, Marilyn Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 17:14.83 at 2:13.24

25 *Graves, Erika Kahala Lagrange 17:16.81 at 2:15.22

26 Monica, Maria Touchstone Climbing Cycling 17:22.16 at 2:20.57

27 Dillon, Olivia Touchstone Climbing 17:25.62 at 2:24.03

28 Billington, Kathleen Velo Classic Tours pb Incycle. 17:31.87 at 2:30.28

29 Van Houweling, Molly Metromint Cycling 17:32.40 at 2:30.81

30 Seley, Kristina Touchstone Climbing 17:32.66 at 2:31.07

31 Rechatto, Liza SugarCRM 17:33.06 at 2:31.47

32 Schultz, Whitney Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 17:35.36 at 2:33.77

33 Knutson, Coleen Colavita Vegas/Wicked Cycling 17:38.88 at 2:37.29

34 *Rivera, Coryn Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 17:39.53 at 2:37.94

35 *Rodriguez, Beatriz Kahala LaGrange 17:43.73 at 2:42.14

36 Kertine, Kathyrn Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 17:44.17 at 2:42.58

37 Turnbull, Lisa Velo Classic Tours pb Incycle. 17:50.35 at 2:48.76

38 Pic, Tina Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki 17:50.63 at 2:49.04

39 *Liscinski, Lauren Team NOW-MS 17:58.61 at 2:57.02

40 Macgregor, Moriah Team Glotman Simpson 17:59.55 at 2:57.96

41 Kapp, Morgan Kahala LaGrange 18:01.84 at 3:00.25