Events

TDU: Ewan wins shortened stage 1

Caleb Ewan wins stage 1 of the Santos Tour Down Under, like he did in 2016, and claimed the race's first leader's jersey.

As he did to start the 2016 season, Caleb Ewan won stage 1 of the UCI WorldTour kickoff in Lyndoch, Australia Tuesday.

With the Australian summer sun pushing temperatures into the triple digits, Santos Tour Down Under organizers shortened the first stage to 118 kilometers. Neither the heat or shortened route stopped Orica – Scott’s Australian sprinter from pipping Sky’s Danny van Poppel at the line; Bora – Hansgrohe’s Sam Bennett was third.

“I think everyone felt the heat. It was probably a good idea for the race to shorten a little bit,” said Ewan. “I’m super happy to get that win — it was a really close one in the end.”

Top 10, stage 1

  • 1. Caleb EWAN, ORS, in 3:24:18
  • 2. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 3. Sam BENNETT, BOH, at :00
  • 4. Marko KUMP, UAD, at :00
  • 5. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, TBM, at :00
  • 6. Nikias ARNDT, SUN, at :00
  • 7. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 8. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 9. Miles SCOTSON, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00

Although Astana’s Laurens de Vreese rode alone off the front for most of the day, and Ag2r La Mondiale’s Jan Bakelants tried a solo attack after the Belgian was caught, the race was destined to finish in a bunch gallop. Heading into the wind in the closing kilometers, Ewan said that many of his rivals ran out of lead-out mean for what he described as a “super messy sprint.”

World champion Peter Sagan did his best to lead out Bennett, who chose the right side of the road for his final sprint. Ewan dashed up the left side, in his low, aerodynamic sprint position. Van Poppel charged hard into the final 50 meters, but Ewan had the edge and claimed the race’s first leader’s jersey.

“It’s like a repeat of last year so I’m super happy with that,” Ewan added.

Officials had earlier decided to shorten the stage from 145km as temperatures climbed above 104 degrees during the stage.

“It was really stinking hot out there today,” Ewan said.

Temperatures are forecast to drop dramatically for Wednesday as a cold front moves through the region overnight.

Wednesday’s stage 2 will be a 148km stage to Paracombe, an uphill finish that should be critical in the race for GC.

Information was AFP was used in this report.

Stage 1 results

  • 1. Caleb EWAN, ORS, in 3:24:18
  • 2. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 3. Sam BENNETT, BOH, at :00
  • 4. Marko KUMP, UAD, at :00
  • 5. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, TBM, at :00
  • 6. Nikias ARNDT, SUN, at :00
  • 7. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 8. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 9. Miles SCOTSON, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 11. Mark RENSHAW, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 12. Jay MCCARTHY, BOH, at :00
  • 13. Lorrenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at :00
  • 14. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :00
  • 15. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 16. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 17. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 18. Peter SAGAN, BOH, at :00
  • 19. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 20. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 21. Chris HAMILTON, SUN, at :00
  • 22. Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 23. Jack BAUER, QST, at :00
  • 24. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 25. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 26. Nathan EARLE, AUS, at :00
  • 27. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 28. Petr VAKOC, QST, at :00
  • 29. Diego ULISSI, UAD, at :00
  • 30. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 31. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 32. Martin VELITS, QST, at :00
  • 33. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 34. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at :00
  • 35. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 36. Ben SWIFT, UAD, at :00
  • 37. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 38. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 39. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QST, at :00
  • 40. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at :00
  • 41. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 42. Cameron MEYER, AUS, at :00
  • 43. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 44. Simon GERRANS, ORS, at :00
  • 45. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 46. Lucas HAMILTON, AUS, at :00
  • 47. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 48. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 49. Wilco KELDERMAN, SUN, at :00
  • 50. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORS, at :00
  • 51. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 52. Daryl IMPEY, ORS, at :00
  • 53. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TBM, at :00
  • 54. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at :00
  • 55. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 56. Francisco Jose VENTOSO ALBERDI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 57. Clement CHEVRIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 58. Janez BRAJKOVIC, TBM, at :00
  • 59. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 60. Rüdiger SELIG, BOH, at :00
  • 61. Tom VAN ASBROECK, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 62. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 63. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 64. Kenny ELISSONDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 65. Rúben GUERREIRO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 66. Louis MEINTJES, UAD, at :00
  • 67. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, SUN, at :00
  • 68. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 69. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 70. Roger KLUGE, ORS, at :00
  • 71. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAD, at :00
  • 72. Samuel Jenner, AUS, at :00
  • 73. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 74. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 75. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QST, at :00
  • 76. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 77. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at :00
  • 78. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 79. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 80. Gregor MÜHLBERGER, BOH, at :00
  • 81. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 82. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 83. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 84. Tom-Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 85. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 86. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 87. Marco MARCATO, UAD, at :00
  • 88. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 89. JHONATAN RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 90. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 91. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 92. Jai HINDLEY, AUS, at :00
  • 93. Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 94. Giovanni VISCONTI, TBM, at :00
  • 95. Manuele MORI, UAD, at :00
  • 96. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 97. Simon GESCHKE, SUN, at :00
  • 98. Ondrej CINK, TBM, at :00
  • 99. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 100. Eros CAPECCHI, QST, at :00
  • 101. Michael STORER, AUS, at :00
  • 102. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, TBM, at :00
  • 103. Callum SCOTSON, AUS, at :00
  • 104. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 105. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 106. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 107. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 108. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 109. Mads PEDERSEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 110. Jose HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 111. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 112. William CLARKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 113. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 114. Julien BERARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 115. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BOH, at :00
  • 116. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 117. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 118. Tom SCULLY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 119. Dries DEVENYNS, QST, at :00
  • 120. Ben O’CONNOR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 121. Michal KOLÁR, BOH, at :15
  • 122. Phil BAUHAUS, SUN, at :15
  • 123. Chun Kai FENG, TBM, at :23
  • 124. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :26
  • 125. Jaco VENTER, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :30
  • 126. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :32
  • 127. Lennard HOFSTEDE, SUN, at :50
  • 128. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :50
  • 129. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORS, at :50
  • 130. Damien HOWSON, ORS, at 3:35
  • 131. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:35
  • 132. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:56
  • DNF Johan LE BON, FDJ

Overall standings

  • 1. Caleb EWAN, ORS, in 3:24:08
  • 2. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :04
  • 3. Sam BENNETT, BOH, at :06
  • 4. Jay MCCARTHY, BOH, at :07
  • 5. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :08
  • 6. Simon GERRANS, ORS, at :08
  • 7. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA, at :08
  • 8. Marko KUMP, UAD, at :10
  • 9. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, TBM, at :10
  • 10. Nikias ARNDT, SUN, at :10
  • 11. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 12. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 13. Miles SCOTSON, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 14. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 15. Mark RENSHAW, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 16. Lorrenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at :10
  • 17. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :10
  • 18. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 19. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 20. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 21. Peter SAGAN, BOH, at :10
  • 22. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 23. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 24. Chris HAMILTON, SUN, at :10
  • 25. Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 26. Jack BAUER, QST, at :10
  • 27. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 28. Nathan EARLE, AUS, at :10
  • 29. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 30. Petr VAKOC, QST, at :10
  • 31. Diego ULISSI, UAD, at :10
  • 32. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 33. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 34. Martin VELITS, QST, at :10
  • 35. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 36. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at :10
  • 37. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 38. Ben SWIFT, UAD, at :10
  • 39. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 40. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 41. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QST, at :10
  • 42. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at :10
  • 43. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 44. Cameron MEYER, AUS, at :10
  • 45. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 46. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 47. Lucas HAMILTON, AUS, at :10
  • 48. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 49. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 50. Wilco KELDERMAN, SUN, at :10
  • 51. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORS, at :10
  • 52. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 53. Daryl IMPEY, ORS, at :10
  • 54. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TBM, at :10
  • 55. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at :10
  • 56. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 57. Francisco Jose VENTOSO ALBERDI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 58. Clement CHEVRIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 59. Janez BRAJKOVIC, TBM, at :10
  • 60. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 61. Rüdiger SELIG, BOH, at :10
  • 62. Tom VAN ASBROECK, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 63. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 64. Kenny ELISSONDE, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 65. Rúben GUERREIRO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 66. Louis MEINTJES, UAD, at :10
  • 67. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, SUN, at :10
  • 68. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 69. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 70. Roger KLUGE, ORS, at :10
  • 71. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAD, at :10
  • 72. Samuel Jenner, AUS, at :10
  • 73. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 74. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 75. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QST, at :10
  • 76. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 77. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at :10
  • 78. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 79. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 80. Gregor MÜHLBERGER, BOH, at :10
  • 81. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 82. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 83. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 84. Tom-Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 85. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 86. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 87. Marco MARCATO, UAD, at :10
  • 88. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 89. JHONATAN RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 90. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 91. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 92. Jai HINDLEY, AUS, at :10
  • 93. Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 94. Giovanni VISCONTI, TBM, at :10
  • 95. Manuele MORI, UAD, at :10
  • 96. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 97. Simon GESCHKE, SUN, at :10
  • 98. Ondrej CINK, TBM, at :10
  • 99. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 100. Eros CAPECCHI, QST, at :10
  • 101. Michael STORER, AUS, at :10
  • 102. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, TBM, at :10
  • 103. Callum SCOTSON, AUS, at :10
  • 104. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 105. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 106. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 107. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 108. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 109. Mads PEDERSEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 110. Jose HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 111. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 112. William CLARKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 113. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 114. Julien BERARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 115. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BOH, at :10
  • 116. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 117. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 118. Tom SCULLY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 119. Dries DEVENYNS, QST, at :10
  • 120. Ben O’CONNOR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 121. Michal KOLÁR, BOH, at :25
  • 122. Phil BAUHAUS, SUN, at :25
  • 123. Chun Kai FENG, TBM, at :33
  • 124. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :36
  • 125. Jaco VENTER, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :40
  • 126. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :42
  • 127. Lennard HOFSTEDE, SUN, at 1:00
  • 128. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:00
  • 129. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORS, at 1:00
  • 130. Damien HOWSON, ORS, at 3:45
  • 131. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:45
  • 132. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:03