Events

TDU: Ewan wins crash-marred stage 3

Caleb Ewan won his second stage in the Santos Tour Down Under Thursday, out-sprinting world champion Peter Sagan in stage 3.

Caleb Ewan won his second stage at the Santos Tour Down Under Thursday, out-sprinting world champion Peter Sagan (Bora – Hansgrohe) in stage 3. Niccolo Bonifazio (Bahrain – Merida) was third after the 144-kilometer ride from Glenelg to Victor Harbor.

Sky’s Danny van Poppel looked set to claim victory as the front group rounded the final turn, as Ewan was back in eighth. The Australian, however, prevailed in a hectic dash to the line. Sagan weaved his way through traffic to nab second.

“Today was pretty tough after yesterday. I went pretty deep — it really took me three-quarters of the race to get back into it,” said Ewan, who rides for Orica – Scott. Ewan also won the first stage of the race.

Top 10, stage 3

  • 1. Caleb EWAN, ORS, in 3:24:45
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, BOH, at :00
  • 3. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, TBM, at :00
  • 4. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 5. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 6. Nikias ARNDT, SUN, at :00
  • 7. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 8. Lorrenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at :00
  • 9. Rúben GUERREIRO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 10. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00

The 22-year-old Australian’s team was also saddled with the task of bringing back a strong four-man breakaway, initiated early in the day by Lotto – Soudal’s Thomas De Gendt.

With the finish line coming up fast, Gorka Izagirre, who sits second overall in the race, crashed after a touch of wheels. Fortunately for the Movistar rider, he did not lose time on GC, as the crash happened inside the final 3km.

“It was fine today. Obviously the team played a big role in that, said race leader Richie Porte (BMC Racing), who avoided the crash. “It was quite nervous and stressful all day. It’s another step closer to the finish.”

Porte has a 20-second lead over Izagirre in the overall standings, with Orica’s Esteban Chaves third at 22 seconds back.

Ewan admitted he thought he was in trouble heading for the finish.

“I was a bit far back on the last turn,” he said. “I was jumping around on wheels and luckily I got through in the end.”

Friday’s stage 4 is a 149.5km run from Norwood to Campbelltown, which might favor a breakaway.

Information from AFP was used in this report.

Stage 3 results

  • 1. Caleb EWAN, ORS, in 3:24:45
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, BOH, at :00
  • 3. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, TBM, at :00
  • 4. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 5. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 6. Nikias ARNDT, SUN, at :00
  • 7. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 8. Lorrenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at :00
  • 9. Rúben GUERREIRO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 10. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 11. Jay MCCARTHY, BOH, at :00
  • 12. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 13. Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 14. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QST, at :00
  • 15. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 16. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 17. Tom-Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 18. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 19. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 20. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 21. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 22. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 23. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 24. Ben SWIFT, UAD, at :00
  • 25. Cameron MEYER, AUS, at :00
  • 26. Diego ULISSI, UAD, at :00
  • 27. Rüdiger SELIG, BOH, at :00
  • 28. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORS, at :00
  • 29. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 30. Tom VAN ASBROECK, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 31. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 32. Wilco KELDERMAN, SUN, at :00
  • 33. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 34. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :04
  • 35. Petr VAKOC, QST, at :04
  • 36. Simon GERRANS, ORS, at :04
  • 37. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :04
  • 38. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :04
  • 39. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :04
  • 40. Nathan EARLE, AUS, at :04
  • 41. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :04
  • 42. Michael STORER, AUS, at :04
  • 43. Mark RENSHAW, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :04
  • 44. Giovanni VISCONTI, TBM, at :04
  • 45. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :04
  • 46. Chris HAMILTON, SUN, at :08
  • 47. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :08
  • 48. Jose HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
  • 49. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :08
  • 50. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :08
  • 51. Kenny ELISSONDE, TEAM SKY, at :08
  • 52. Francisco Jose VENTOSO ALBERDI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :08
  • 53. Lucas HAMILTON, AUS, at :08
  • 54. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at :08
  • 55. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :08
  • 56. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :08
  • 57. Michal KOLÁR, BOH, at :08
  • 58. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at :08
  • 59. Ondrej CINK, TBM, at :12
  • 60. Roger KLUGE, ORS, at :12
  • 61. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :12
  • 62. Jai HINDLEY, AUS, at :12
  • 63. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :12
  • 64. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :12
  • 65. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :12
  • 66. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :12
  • 67. Manuele MORI, UAD, at :12
  • 68. Martin VELITS, QST, at :12
  • 69. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :12
  • 70. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :12
  • 71. Gregor MÜHLBERGER, BOH, at :12
  • 72. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QST, at :12
  • 73. Marco MARCATO, UAD, at :12
  • 74. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :12
  • 75. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :12
  • 76. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, TBM, at :12
  • 77. Miles SCOTSON, BMC RACING TEAM, at :12
  • 78. Dries DEVENYNS, QST, at :12
  • 79. Sam BENNETT, BOH, at :12
  • 80. Louis MEINTJES, UAD, at :12
  • 81. Julien BERARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :12
  • 82. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :12
  • 83. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at :12
  • 84. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :12
  • 85. Ben O’CONNOR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :12
  • 86. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :12
  • 87. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at :12
  • 88. Lennard HOFSTEDE, SUN, at :19
  • 89. Marko KUMP, UAD, at :19
  • 90. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :19
  • 91. Samuel Jenner, AUS, at :19
  • 92. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :23
  • 93. Jack BAUER, QST, at :25
  • 94. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORS, at :29
  • 95. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :33
  • 96. Jaco VENTER, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :36
  • 97. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at :38
  • 98. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :58
  • 99. Tom SCULLY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:00
  • 100. Phil BAUHAUS, SUN, at 1:05
  • 101. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:05
  • 102. Mads PEDERSEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:09
  • 103. William CLARKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:09
  • 104. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TBM, at 1:25
  • 105. Chun Kai FENG, TBM, at 1:25
  • 106. Simon GESCHKE, SUN, at 1:36
  • 107. Clement CHEVRIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:36
  • 108. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 1:36
  • 109. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, SUN, at 1:36
  • 110. Janez BRAJKOVIC, TBM, at 1:36
  • 111. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:36
  • 112. Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:36
  • 113. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:36
  • 114. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:36
  • 115. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAD, at 1:49
  • 116. Eros CAPECCHI, QST, at 1:55
  • 117. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:13
  • 118. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:13
  • 119. Callum SCOTSON, AUS, at 2:18
  • 120. JHONATAN RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:18
  • 121. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:18
  • 122. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:18
  • 123. Daryl IMPEY, ORS, at 2:18
  • 124. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:41
  • 125. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:54
  • 126. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:54
  • 127. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:18
  • 128. Damien HOWSON, ORS, at 5:21
  • 129. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BOH, at 5:47
  • 130. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:47
  • 131. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:47
  • 132. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:47

Overall standings

  • 1. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, in 10:34:59
  • 2. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 3. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORS, at :22
  • 4. Jay MCCARTHY, BOH, at :24
  • 5. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :27
  • 6. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :29
  • 7. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :29
  • 8. Diego ULISSI, UAD, at :29
  • 9. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :29
  • 10. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :29
  • 11. Rúben GUERREIRO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :29
  • 12. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :29
  • 13. Wilco KELDERMAN, SUN, at :29
  • 14. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QST, at :29
  • 15. Nathan EARLE, AUS, at :33
  • 16. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :33
  • 17. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :33
  • 18. Michael STORER, AUS, at :33
  • 19. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :33
  • 20. Tom-Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :45
  • 21. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :45
  • 22. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at :47
  • 23. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :49
  • 24. Petr VAKOC, QST, at :49
  • 25. Giovanni VISCONTI, TBM, at :49
  • 26. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :52
  • 27. Chris HAMILTON, SUN, at :53
  • 28. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :53
  • 29. Lucas HAMILTON, AUS, at :53
  • 30. Jai HINDLEY, AUS, at :57
  • 31. Ondrej CINK, TBM, at :57
  • 32. Dries DEVENYNS, QST, at :57
  • 33. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:01
  • 34. Simon GERRANS, ORS, at 1:02
  • 35. Daryl IMPEY, ORS, at 1:07
  • 36. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 1:12
  • 37. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:14
  • 38. Jose HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:15
  • 39. Ben O’CONNOR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:17
  • 40. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:19
  • 41. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:19
  • 42. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QST, at 1:19
  • 43. Louis MEINTJES, UAD, at 1:19
  • 44. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:20
  • 45. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:31
  • 46. Jack BAUER, QST, at 1:32
  • 47. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:36
  • 48. Ben SWIFT, UAD, at 1:41
  • 49. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:43
  • 50. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:43
  • 51. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:44
  • 52. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:48
  • 53. Samuel Jenner, AUS, at 2:03
  • 54. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:10
  • 55. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:36
  • 56. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:46
  • 57. JHONATAN RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:47
  • 58. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:58
  • 59. Eros CAPECCHI, QST, at 3:02
  • 60. Cameron MEYER, AUS, at 3:09
  • 61. Clement CHEVRIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:12
  • 62. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TBM, at 3:23
  • 63. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:38
  • 64. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:40
  • 65. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:41
  • 66. Gregor MÜHLBERGER, BOH, at 3:43
  • 67. Peter SAGAN, BOH, at 3:46
  • 68. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:50
  • 69. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:50
  • 70. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:53
  • 71. Janez BRAJKOVIC, TBM, at 3:55
  • 72. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAD, at 4:03
  • 73. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:07
  • 74. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 4:09
  • 75. Marco MARCATO, UAD, at 4:21
  • 76. Manuele MORI, UAD, at 4:21
  • 77. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:28
  • 78. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 4:38
  • 79. Simon GESCHKE, SUN, at 4:38
  • 80. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:12
  • 81. Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 5:20
  • 82. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:46
  • 83. Martin VELITS, QST, at 5:55
  • 84. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:08
  • 85. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:19
  • 86. Miles SCOTSON, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:25
  • 87. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:18
  • 88. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:27
  • 89. Lorrenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 7:43
  • 90. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:43
  • 91. Jaco VENTER, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 8:13
  • 92. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, TBM, at 8:33
  • 93. Nikias ARNDT, SUN, at 8:37
  • 94. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:37
  • 95. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, TBM, at 8:49
  • 96. Caleb EWAN, ORS, at 9:18
  • 97. Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:33
  • 98. Lennard HOFSTEDE, SUN, at 9:46
  • 99. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:56
  • 100. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:24
  • 101. Callum SCOTSON, AUS, at 10:55
  • 102. Rüdiger SELIG, BOH, at 11:10
  • 103. Sam BENNETT, BOH, at 11:19
  • 104. Chun Kai FENG, TBM, at 11:26
  • 105. Tom SCULLY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:27
  • 106. Michal KOLÁR, BOH, at 11:30
  • 107. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:33
  • 108. Tom VAN ASBROECK, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:33
  • 109. William CLARKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:36
  • 110. Mark RENSHAW, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 11:37
  • 111. Francisco Jose VENTOSO ALBERDI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:41
  • 112. Kenny ELISSONDE, TEAM SKY, at 11:41
  • 113. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 11:41
  • 114. Roger KLUGE, ORS, at 11:45
  • 115. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:45
  • 116. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORS, at 11:46
  • 117. Marko KUMP, UAD, at 11:52
  • 118. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 12:11
  • 119. Julien BERARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:13
  • 120. Phil BAUHAUS, SUN, at 12:26
  • 121. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:35
  • 122. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 13:31
  • 123. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 14:12
  • 124. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 14:28
  • 125. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 14:55
  • 126. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:49
  • 127. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BOH, at 17:20
  • 128. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:34
  • 129. Mads PEDERSEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:34
  • 130. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, SUN, at 19:04
  • 131. Damien HOWSON, ORS, at 19:23
  • 132. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:39