Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Taylor Phinney wins the prologue of the four-day Fleche du Sud stage race

Taylor Phinney (Trek-Livestrong) won the 4.2km prologue of the Fleche du Sud stage race in Luxembourg on Wednesday.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

The prologue win was Phinney's first win in the Trek-Livestrong kit. The photo of Phinney is from this year's Tour of the Gila.

The prologue win was Phinney’s first win in the Trek-Livestrong kit. The photo of Phinney is from this year’s Tour of the Gila.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Taylor Phinney (Trek-Livestrong) won the 4.2km prologue of the Fleche du Sud stage race in Luxembourg on Wednesday.

The four-day race, held since 1949, has been won in the past by Andy Schleck, Bradley Wiggins, Kim Kirchen and Alex Zulle. Last year American Tejay Van Garderen won stage 1 and finished second overall at the race.

In a Twitter post after the race, Phinney said he dedicated the win to retired multi-sport legend Steve Larsen, who died Tuesday evening in Bend, Oregon.

The technical prologue course was a good fit for Phinney, the reigning world champion at the 4k pursuit.

Phinney’s teammates Jesse Sergent, Sam Bewley and Bjorn Selander were seventh, 11th and 13th, respectively, according to preliminary results. Kevin Soller (Team Waste Management/USA National Team) was the second American at tenth and Chris Barton (BMC Racing Team/USA National Team) finished in 15th.

Check back soon for complete results from Wedneday’s prologue. Thursday’s stage 1 is a 158km route from Kayl to Roeser, Luxembourg.

Results

Prologue Results | Click for: Team GC standings

    Position; Name; Team; (country); in Time; at Gap; Age; Speed (kph)

  • 1. Taylor Phinney Trek-Livestrong (usa) in 05:12.3 19 48.075
  • 2. Marcel Kittel Türinger Energie Team(all.) in 05:15.4 at 0:03.18 21 47.59
  • 3. Simon Zahner Bürgis Cycling (ch.) in 05:16.7 at 0:04.41 26 47.405
  • 4. Faerk Christensen Michael Glud&marstrand Horsens (dan.) in 05:18.3 at 0:06.01 23 47.167
  • 5. Empy Drucker Cci Differdange (lux) in 05:19.2 at 0:06.97 23 47.025
  • 6. Christian Poos Cci Differdange (lux) in 05:21.7 at 0:09.47 32 46.659
  • 10. Esse Sergent Trek-Livestrong (usa) in 05:22.1 at 0:09.82 21 46.61
  • 8. Sander Oostlander Asito-Craft Cycling Team (ned) in 05:23.0 at 0:10.70 25 46.482
  • 9. Dirk M?ller Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse (all.) in 05:23.8 at 0:11.54 36 46.361
  • 10. Kevin Soller Usa Nationale in 05:24.0 at 0:11.78 21 46.327
  • 11. Sam Bewley Trek-Livestrong (usa) in 05:24.7 at 0:12.40 22 46.239
  • 12. Ramon Sinkeldam Hollande Nationale in 05:24.7 at 0:12.43 20 46.235
  • 13. Bjorn Selander Trek-Livestrong (usa) in 05:24.9 at 0:12.68 21 46.199
  • 14. Christian Heule Bürgis Cycling (ch.) in 05:26.9 at 0:14.67 34 45.918
  • 15. Chris Barton Usa Nationale in 05:27.5 at 0:15.27 21 45.833
  • 16. Bas Stamsnyder Van Vliet-Ebh Elshof (ned) in 05:27.7 at 0:15.45 20 45.808
  • 17. Kalle Corneliussen Blue Water-Cycling For Health(dan.) in 05:27.7 at 0:15.49 22 45.802
  • 18. Andreas Henig Atlas-Römer’s Hausbäckerei (ch.) in 05:28.6 at 0:16.38 21 45.679
  • 19. Pit Schlechter Luxembourg Nationale in 05:29.0 at 0:16.77 19 45.624
  • 20. P?ter Kusztor Atlas-Römer’s Hausbäckerei (ch.) in 05:29.9 at 0:17.66 25 45.502
  • 21. Benjamin Ustensen Blue Water-Cycling For Health(dan.) in 05:30.1 at 0:17.88 30 45.471
  • 22. Pirmin Lang Atlas-Römer’s Hausbäckerei (ch.) in 05:30.6 at 0:18.37 25 45.404
  • 23. Kevin Pauwels Fidea Cycling (bel.) in 05:30.6 at 0:18.37 25 45.403
  • 24. Rikke Dylexhoorn Van Vliet-Ebh Elshof (ned) in 05:30.7 at 0:18.45 23 45.393
  • 25. Grischa Anorschke Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse (all.) in 05:31.0 at 0:18.74 22 45.353
  • 26. Benjamin King Trek-Livestrong (usa) in 05:31.0 at 0:18.74 20 45.352
  • 27. Pim Ligthart Hollande Nationale in 05:31.4 at 0:19.18 21 45.293
  • 28. Roy Eefting Hollande Nationale in 05:31.5 at 0:19.19 20 45.292
  • 29. Lars-ove Thoresen Trek Adecco (norv.) in 05:31.5 at 0:19.25 28 45.284
  • 30. Fabian Schaar Allemagne Nationale in 05:31.5 at 0:19.29 20 45.278
  • 31. Tom Flammang U.c. Dippach (lux.) in 05:31.8 at 0:19.51 31 45.248
  • 32. Esper Asselman Van Vliet-Ebh Elshof (ned) in 05:31.8 at 0:19.53 19 45.245
  • 33. Guy East Trek-Livestrong (usa) in 05:31.9 at 0:19.60 22 45.236
  • 34. Daniel Bintz LC Tétange (lux.) in 05:32.2 at 0:19.90 39 45.195
  • 35. Karsten Hess Türinger Energie Team(all.) in 05:32.2 at 0:19.96 22 45.187
  • 36. Maint Berkenbosch Cycling Team Jo Piels (ned) in 05:33.4 at 0:21.19 32 45.019
  • 37. Anek Tombak Cc Bourgas (bulg.) in 05:33.8 at 0:21.55 33 44.972
  • 38. Matthias Krizek Radland Tirol (aut.) in 05:34.4 at 0:22.10 21 44.897
  • 39. Nielson Hakan Cci Differdange (lux) in 05:34.6 at 0:22.36 44.863
  • 40. Olivier Laterza U.c. Dippach (lux.) in 05:34.8 at 0:22.56 28 44.835
  • 41. Tjarco Cuppens Ppl Belisol (ned) in 05:34.9 at 0:22.59 33 44.831
  • 42. Frank Schulz Allemagne Nationale in 05:35.1 at 0:22.82 24 44.801
  • 43. Ralph Diseviscourt Lc Kayl (lux.) in 05:35.2 at 0:22.90 33 44.79
  • 44. Patrick Mor?n Trek Adecco (norv.) in 05:35.2 at 0:22.95 23 44.783
  • 45. Andreas Frisch Blue Water-Cycling For Health(dan.) in 05:35.3 at 0:23.08 23 44.767
  • 46. Tobias Eggli Nazionale Electronica – New Slot-Hadime in 05:35.3 at 0:23.10 23 44.764
  • 47. Zdenek Stybar Fidea Cycling (bel.) in 05:35.9 at 0:23.62 24 44.693
  • 48. Erik Mohs Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse (all.) in 05:36.0 at 0:23.75 23 44.677
  • 49. Cyrille Heymans Cci Differdange (lux) in 05:36.1 at 0:23.83 23 44.667
  • 50. Maxim Enkins Glud&marstrand Horsens (dan.) in 05:36.4 at 0:24.16 23 44.622
  • 51. Vincenzo Centrone LC Tétange (lux.) in 05:36.6 at 0:24.31 33 44.602
  • 52. Fredrik Ohansson Cci Differdange (lux) in 05:36.8 at 0:24.53 31 44.574
  • 53. Bart Wellens Fidea Cycling (bel.) in 05:36.9 at 0:24.66 31 44.556
  • 54. Arno Gmelich-meyling Van Vliet-Ebh Elshof (ned) in 05:37.7 at 0:25.49 20 44.447
  • 55. Alexander Mironov Katyusha (rus.) in 05:38.1 at 0:25.88 25 44.396
  • 56. Sebastian May Türinger Energie Team(all.) in 05:38.2 at 0:25.96 21 44.385
  • 57. Ulian Munoz Nazionale Electronica – New Slot-Hadime in 05:38.3 at 0:26.08 26 44.37
  • 58. Niek Van Geffen Hollande Nationale in 05:38.5 at 0:26.24 19 44.348
  • 59. Patrick Schachtner Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse (all.) in 05:38.8 at 0:26.57 26 44.304
  • 60. Guiseppe Atzeni Nazionale Electronica – New Slot-Hadime in 05:39.4 at 0:27.18 31 44.225
  • 61. Quentin Bertholet Fidea Cycling (bel.) in 05:39.6 at 0:27.30 22 44.21
  • 62. Vincent ?ebersax Bürgis Cycling (ch.) in 05:39.8 at 0:27.57 20 44.174
  • 63. Marius Bernatonis Atlas-Römer’s Hausbäckerei (ch.) in 05:39.8 at 0:27.58 22 44.174
  • 64. Effrey Wiersma Van Vliet-Ebh Elshof (ned) in 05:39.9 at 0:27.62 23 44.167
  • 65. Alex Meenhorst Nazionale Electronica – New Slot-Hadime in 05:39.9 at 0:27.68 22 44.16
  • 66. Eroen Dohmen Ppl Belisol (ned) in 05:40.6 at 0:28.33 22 44.076
  • 67. Andreas Stauff Kuota-Indeland (all.) in 05:41.0 at 0:28.73 22 44.024
  • 68. Pascal Triebel LC Tétange (lux.) in 05:41.1 at 0:28.81 43 44.014
  • 69. Tom Meeusen Fidea Cycling (bel.) in 05:41.1 at 0:28.86 21 44.008
  • 70. Michael Kurth Kuota-Indeland (all.) in 05:41.2 at 0:28.89 23 44.004
  • 71. Ben Gastauer Luxembourg Nationale in 05:41.2 at 0:28.90 22 44.003
  • 72. Petr Dlask Fidea Cycling (bel.) in 05:41.4 at 0:29.10 33 43.977
  • 73. Austin Carroll Usa Nationale in 05:41.6 at 0:29.34 22 43.945
  • 74. Asper Ockeloen Hollande Nationale in 05:41.7 at 0:29.40 19 43.938
  • 75. Monteleone Chris Usa Nationale in 05:41.8 at 0:29.52 21 43.923
  • 76. Marcel Barth Türinger Energie Team(all.) in 05:42.0 at 0:29.69 23 43.9
  • 77. Maurice De Bekker Cycling Team Jo Piels (ned) in 05:43.1 at 0:30.83 20 43.755
  • 78. Robert Bengsch Allemagne Nationale in 05:43.4 at 0:31.10 26 43.72
  • 79. Orn-henrik Thoresen Trek Adecco (norv.) in 05:43.7 at 0:31.40 32 43.683
  • 80. Larry Warbasse Usa Nationale in 05:44.0 at 0:31.75 19 43.638
  • 81. Sanden Geert Van Der Cycling Team Jo Piels (ned) in 05:44.1 at 0:31.85 21 43.625
  • 82. Remco Broers Asito-Craft Cycling Team (ned) in 05:44.1 at 0:31.86 21 43.623
  • 83. Einar Bergsland On Trek Adecco (norv.) in 05:44.4 at 0:32.15 28 43.587
  • 84. Erik P?tsep Cc Bourgas (bulg.) in 05:44.5 at 0:32.22 33 43.578
  • 85. Florian Harbig Türinger Energie Team(all.) in 05:44.6 at 0:32.37 20 43.559
  • 86. Andreas Moser Bürgis Cycling (ch.) in 05:44.8 at 0:32.58 25 43.533
  • 87. Mart Van Blanken Cycling Team Jo Piels (ned) in 05:45.0 at 0:32.73 21 43.514
  • 88. Andrius Buividas Atlas-Römer’s Hausbäckerei (ch.) in 05:45.2 at 0:32.98 24 43.483
  • 89. Daniel Rinner Radland Tirol (aut.) in 05:45.3 at 0:33.01 19 43.479
  • 90. Maikel Paas Ppl Belisol (ned) in 05:45.5 at 0:33.23 25 43.451
  • 91. Philippe Faber U.c. Dippach (lux.) in 05:45.6 at 0:33.37 28 43.433
  • 92. Sandro Harings Asito-Craft Cycling Team (ned) in 05:45.8 at 0:33.50 19 43.417
  • 93. Kevin Smit Hollande Nationale in 05:46.0 at 0:33.78 19 43.382
  • 94. Benn W?rth Lc Kayl (lux.) in 05:46.1 at 0:33.80 27 43.379
  • 95. Even Sangnes Trek Adecco (norv.) in 05:46.2 at 0:33.89 26 43.368
  • 96. Mirco Saggiorato Bürgis Cycling (ch.) in 05:46.5 at 0:34.22 21 43.327
  • 97. Patrick Gressnich U.c. Dippach (lux.) in 05:46.6 at 0:34.37 25 43.307
  • 98. Michael Larsen Blue Water-Cycling For Health(dan.) in 05:47.0 at 0:34.74 28 43.262
  • 99. Yannick Stoltz LC Tétange (lux.) in 05:47.2 at 0:34.99 21 43.23
  • 100. Olaf Pollack Allemagne Nationale in 05:47.4 at 0:35.09 36 43.218
  • 101. Cole House Usa Nationale in 05:47.6 at 0:35.36 21 43.184
  • 102. Sante Di Nizio Nazionale Electronica – New Slot-Hadime in 05:47.7 at 0:35.41 27 43.179
  • 103. Ludovic Capelle Cci Differdange (lux) in 05:47.8 at 0:35.55 33 43.161
  • 104. Elle Posthuma Cycling Team Jo Piels (ned) in 05:48.3 at 0:36.09 19 43.094
  • 105. Christian Oachim U.c. Dippach (lux.) in 05:48.4 at 0:36.18 39 43.083
  • 106. Frederic Krogh Larsen Trek Adecco (norv.) in 05:48.5 at 0:36.26 22 43.073
  • 107. Gusty Bausch Lc Kayl (lux.) in 05:48.9 at 0:36.61 29 43.03
  • 108. Evgeny Popov Katyusha (rus.) in 05:48.9 at 0:36.66 25 43.023
  • 109. Roy De Waal Ppl Belisol (ned) in 05:48.9 at 0:36.70 24 43.019
  • 110. Roger Kluge Allemagne Nationale in 05:49.0 at 0:36.76 23 43.011
  • 111. Dennis Luyt Asito-Craft Cycling Team (ned) in 05:49.2 at 0:36.98 22 42.984
  • 112. Oel Zangerle Luxembourg Nationale in 05:49.3 at 0:37.06 21 42.974
  • 113. Linde Orgensen Kasper Glud&marstrand Horsens (dan.) in 05:49.9 at 0:37.67 25 42.899
  • 114. Henning Bommel Allemagne Nationale in 05:49.9 at 0:37.69 26 42.897
  • 115. Maximilian Hornung Team Mangertseder-Bachmeier in 05:50.0 at 0:37.71 22 42.895
  • 116. Aques Dahm Lc Kayl (lux.) in 05:50.1 at 0:37.86 27 42.876
  • 117. Dmitry Kolsyakov Katyusha (rus.) in 05:50.5 at 0:38.25 23 42.829
  • 118. Fabian Holzmeier Team Mangertseder-Bachmeier in 05:50.6 at 0:38.35 22 42.816
  • 119. Maurits Lammertink Asito-Craft Cycling Team (ned) in 05:50.6 at 0:38.39 19 42.812
  • 120. Evgeni Panayotov Cc Bourgas (bulg.) in 05:50.7 at 0:38.45 20 42.804
  • 121. Nick Mulder Ppl Belisol (ned) in 05:50.9 at 0:38.62 19 42.784
  • 122. Claude Wolter Lc Kayl (lux.) in 05:51.0 at 0:38.73 26 42.77
  • 123. Matthias Leisling Team Mangertseder-Bachmeier in 05:52.2 at 0:39.93 21 42.624
  • 124. Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek Kuota-Indeland (all.) in 05:52.9 at 0:40.66 22 42.536
  • 125. Stefan Van Winden Asito-Craft Cycling Team (ned) in 05:53.0 at 0:40.76 20 42.524
  • 126. An Herrmann Team Mangertseder-Bachmeier in 05:53.3 at 0:41.04 22 42.491
  • 127. Frank Appelbaum U.c. Dippach (lux.) in 05:53.4 at 0:41.14 23 42.478
  • 128. Norbert D?rauer Radland Tirol (aut.) in 05:53.9 at 0:41.66 23 42.416
  • 129. Tom Wecker Luxembourg Nationale in 05:54.2 at 0:41.96 22 42.38
  • 130. Rolf Kobelt Bürgis Cycling (ch.) in 05:54.2 at 0:41.97 23 42.379
  • 131. Tim Klessa Kuota-Indeland (all.) in 05:54.3 at 0:42.05 22 42.369
  • 132. Luthando Kaka Glud&marstrand Horsens (dan.) in 05:54.8 at 0:42.49 23 42.316
  • 134. Carlo Kirsch LC Tétange (lux.) in 05:55.2 at 0:42.90 42.268
  • 135. Hristomir Angelov Cc Bourgas (bulg.) in 05:55.4 at 0:43.14 22 42.239
  • 136. David W?hrer Radland Tirol (aut.) in 05:56.1 at 0:43.89 19 42.151
  • 137. Oe Kirch Luxembourg Nationale in 05:56.2 at 0:43.95 25 42.143
  • 138. Thomas Blassnig Radland Tirol (aut.) in 05:56.5 at 0:44.25 21 42.108
  • 139. Rida Cador Atlas-Römer’s Hausbäckerei (ch.) in 05:56.6 at 0:44.36 28 42.094
  • 140. Tom Weyer Lc Kayl (lux.) in 05:57.5 at 0:45.20 25 41.996
  • 141. Stefan Histrov Cc Bourgas (bulg.) in 05:57.7 at 0:45.41 24 41.971
  • 142. Ivo Lux Team Mangertseder-Bachmeier in 05:58.8 at 0:46.51 21 41.843
  • 143. Mark Stolberg Ppl Belisol (ned) in 05:58.8 at 0:46.57 23 41.835
  • 144. Mathias Bertling Kuota-Indeland (all.) in 05:58.8 at 0:46.60 22 41.833
  • 145. Dominik Br?ndle Radland Tirol (aut.) in 05:59.5 at 0:47.20 20 41.762
  • 146. Evgeny Reshetko Katyusha (rus.) in 05:59.9 at 0:47.61 24 41.714
  • 147. Roman Klimov Katyusha (rus.) in 06:01.1 at 0:48.86 24 41.571
  • 148. Michel Berling Glud&marstrand Horsens (dan.) in 06:02.8 at 0:50.53 27 41.378
  • 149. Ean Vanek LC Tétange (lux.) in 06:03.5 at 0:51.24 40 41.298
  • 150. Lukas Kerner Team Mangertseder-Bachmeier in 06:04.4 at 0:52.16 9 41.194
  • 151. Bernhard Oberholzer Nazionale Electronica – New Slot-Hadime in 06:05.3 at 0:53.00 24 41.099
  • 152. Petar Evstatiev Cc Bourgas (bulg.) in 06:06.5 at 0:54.27 22 40.957
  • 153. Ohim Ariesen Cycling Team Jo Piels (ned) in 06:23.9 at 1:11.67 21 39.1
  • 154. Mathias Akobsen Glud&marstrand Horsens (dan.) in 06:24.3 at 1:12.02 19 39.065

Team GC standings | Stage results

  • 1. Trek-Livestrong (usa) in 15:58
  • 2. Cci Differdange (lux) in 16:14
  • 3. Bürgis Cycling (ch.) in 16:21 at 0:23
  • 4. Türinger Energie Team(all.) in 16:25 at 0:27
  • 5. Hollande Nationale in 16:26 at 0:28
  • 6. Atlas-Römer’s Hausbäckerei (ch.) in 16:27 at 0:29
  • 7. Van Vliet-Ebh Elshof (ned) in 16:28 at 0:30
  • 8. Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse (all.) in 16:30 at 0:32
  • 9. Usa Nationale in 16:32 at 0:34
  • 10. Blue Water-Cycling For Health(dan.) in 16:32 at 0:34
  • 11. Fidea Cycling (bel.) in 16:41 at 0:43
  • 12. Glud&marstrand Horsens (dan.) in 16:43 at 0:45
  • 13. Trek Adecco (norv.) in 16:49 at 0:51
  • 14. Allemagne Nationale in 16:49 at 0:51
  • 15. LC Tétange (lux.) in 16:49 at 0:51
  • 16. U.c. Dippach (lux.) in 16:50 at 0:52
  • 17. Asito-Craft Cycling Team (ned) in 16:51 at 0:53
  • 18. Nazionale Electronica – New Slot-Hadime in 16:52 at 0:54
  • 19. Luxembourg Nationale in 16:59 at 1:01
  • 20. Ppl Belisol (ned) in 16:59 at 1:01
  • 21. Cycling Team Jo Piels (ned) in 17:00 at 1:02
  • 22. Cc Bourgas (bulg.) in 17:07 at 1:09
  • 23. Lc Kayl (lux.) in 17:09 at 1:11
  • 24. Radland Tirol (aut.) in 17:12 at 1:14
  • 25. Kuota-Indeland (all.) in 17:13 at 1:15
  • 26. Katyusha (rus.) in 17:16 at 1:18
  • 27. Team Mangertseder-Bachmeier in 17:31 at 1:33