Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Swart and van Uden win Gila crit as Leipheimer dodges a crash, finishes on Horner’s bike.

Levi Leipheimer's Tour of the Gila almost went sideways just six corners from the end of Saturday's Downtown Silver City crit, when the race leader rolled a tire while dodging a crash. Leipheimer finished on teammate Chris Horner's bike and retained his lead.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Steve Frothingham

2009 SRAM Tour of the Gila, stage 4: Van Uden took the win after the chaotic final laps.

2009 SRAM Tour of the Gila, stage 4: Van Uden took the win after the chaotic final laps.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Levi Leipheimer’s Tour of the Gila almost went sideways just six corners from the end of Saturday’s Downtown Silver City crit, when the race leader rolled a tire while dodging a crash. Leipheimer finished on teammate Chris Horner’s bike and retained his lead.

Meanwhile, the day’s victories went to the youngsters: 20-year-old New Zealander Roman van Uden of Land Rover-ORBEA and 22-year-old South African Carla Swart of Lipsmackers. Women’s leader Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo TestTeam), worked hard to retain her overall advantage, driving the front of the field for much of the race before stepping aside for the sprinters’ teams in the final laps.

2009 SRAM Tour of the Gila

Stage 4: Downtown Silver City Criterium
Men: 43.2 miles (69.6km)
Stage winner: Roman Van Uden (Land Rover-Orbea) in 1:35.56
Stage winner’s average speed: 27.0 mph (43.5 kph)
GC leader: Levi Leipheimer (Mellow Johnny’s)
Team GC leader: Bissell
Stage 1 winner: Leipheimer
Stage 2 winner: Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Colavita-Sutter Home)
Stage 3 winner: Leipheimer
Women: 27 miles (43.5 km)
Stage winner: Carla Swart (Team Lip Smackers) in 1:07:20
Stage winner’s average speed: 24.1 mph (38.72 kph)
GC leader: Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo TestTeam)
Team GC leader: ValueAct
Stage 1 winner: Armstrong
Stage 2 winner: Gina Grain (Webcor Builders)
Stage 3 winner: Armstrong
Up next: Stage 5
Sunday’s Gila Monster stage is the “queen stage” of the SRAM Tour of the Gila. Much of the route is the reverse of stage 2’s Inner Loop course, except that men do an additional 18-mile jog out to the Gila Cliff Dwellings. That jog includes one second-category climb and then a first-category climb back up and makes for a 106-mile day. It was the descent to the Cliff Dwellings where Bissell’s Tom Zirbel and Tecos’ Fausto Esparza crashed last year. The crash cost Zirbel a broken collarbone and the race lead. Esparza was partially paralyzed from the crash. Women do 72 miles, including three categorized climbs. All the categories finish with a long, twisty, narrow undulating climb to the old town of Pinos Altos.

A gusting wind blew course barriers around the course and — along with the largest pro men’s field ever at the Gila — contributed to at least three crashes in the final laps of the men’s race. All riders that were with the lead group with two laps to go were given the same time as van Uden. That included Leipheimer, second-placed Peter Stetina (Felt-Holowesko-Garmin), third-placed Chris Baldwin (Rock Racing) and Leipheimer’s teammate Lance Armstrong, in fourth.

Leipheimer’s adventure started on a 90-degree left-hander, a lap and a half from the finish.

“Scott Nydam crashed in front of me. I locked it up and I missed him but someone hit me from behind and it pretty much rolled the tire,” Leipheimer told VeloNews.

Armstrong was just ahead of the crash and was unaffected.

The previous 38 1/2 laps were a bit less eventful. Armstrong was often at the front, closing gaps and helping keep the pack mostly intact until Fly-V’s Ben Day took a flyer with about 15 laps to go. Day built up a lead of more than 40 seconds before Colavita, Trek-Livestrong and Kelly Benefit Strategies worked to haul him back with seven to go.

In the final laps, Colavita appeared to be the most organized, with Steve Bauer’s Planet Energy team moving up with two to go and Livestrong’s Taylor Phinney also present near the front.

2009 SRAM Tour of the Gila, stage 4: Carla Swart of Lipsmackers wins the women's crit.

2009 SRAM Tour of the Gila, stage 4: Carla Swart of Lipsmackers wins the women’s crit.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

But any organization got thrown out in the final two laps. Phinney got stuck behind the crash that delayed Leipheimer and twisted his handlebars (he finished on teammate Sam Bewley’s bike).

Colavita’s lead-out train, hoping to set up Lucas Sebastian Haedo for a second Gila stage win, got delayed by the Leipheimer/Nydam crash, and then by another pileup on the last lap. That opened the door for van Uden to enter the final turn second, jump around and take it all the way to the line. Haedo’s teammate Davide Frattini helped him close some gaps after the crash and got Haedo to the turn in fifth position. The Argentinean passed three riders in the final 250 meters to take second, while Alex Howes (Felt-Holowesko-Garmin), who was second to Haedo on stage 2, was third.

Race notes

  • Officials denied OUCH-Maxxis’s Rory Sutherland’s protest over his finishing time in the stage 3 time trial. Sutherland thinks his time was exactly a minute faster than the official time, and says his case is backed up by team director Mike Tamayo’s video recording of the official start clock. USA Cycling’s chief referee Bill Wycoff said he has reviewed the time sheets and everything is consistent with the official time given to Sutherland.
    2009 SRAM Tour of the Gila, stage 4: Leipheimer had a quiet race, but some excitement at the finish.

    2009 SRAM Tour of the Gila, stage 4: Leipheimer had a quiet race, but some excitement at the finish.

    Photo: Casey B. Gibson

    “I can’t deny that Mike has video showing what he says, but I have to go with what I have,” Wycoff said.

  • Phinney said his team, with a little help from Armstrong, was working to get him a stage win before the crash eliminated his chances. “This was supposed to be my day,” Phinney said. “Lance pulled up to me with maybe four laps to go and was asking me what I wanted to do and you know, he was helping out a little bit, and my guys were just doing their best to stay up there. We were sort of a big cooperating team; I think we’ll give them some help tomorrow.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Men’s stage results | ( Men’s GC ) | ( Women’s stage results ) | (Women’s GC)
?
1. Roman Van Uden Land Rover-Orbea in 1:35:56.
2. Lucas Haedo Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking at 0:00:00
3. Alex Howes Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin at 0:00:00
4. Davide Frattini Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking at 0:00:00
5. Shawn Milne Team Type1 at 0:00:00
6. Neil Shirley Kelly Benefit Strategies at 0:00:00
7. Zach Watson Athletes By Design Cycling Team at 0:00:00
8. Bradley White Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b at 0:00:00
9. Florian Stalder Team B at 0:00:00
10. Chad Beyer Team B at 0:00:00
11. Lance Armstrong Mellow Johnny’s at 0:00:00
12. Bjorn Selander Trek Livestrong at 0:00:00
13. Scott Davis Fly V Australia-Successful Living at 0:00:00
14. Ben King Trek Livestrong at 0:00:00
15. Philip Zajicek Fly V Australia-Successful Living at 0:00:00
16. Roman Kilun Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b at 0:00:00
17. Tom Zirbel Bissell Pro Cycling at 0:00:00
18. Christopher Baldwin Boulder at 0:00:00
19. Guy East Trek Livestrong at 0:00:00
20. Darren Lill Team Type 1 at 0:00:00
21. Valeriy Kobzarenko Team Type 1 at 0:00:00
22. Evan Hyde Incycle at 0:00:00
23. Ben Jacques-maynes Bissell Pro Cycling at 0:00:00
24. Dan Bowman Kelly Benefit Strategies at 0:00:00
25. Stefan Rothe Warp9bikes.com/tristar at 0:00:00
26. Matt Cooke Rideclean at 0:00:00
27. Francois Parisien Planet Energy Pro Cycling at 0:00:00
28. Ian Macgregor Team Type 1 at 0:00:00
29. Burke Swindlehurst Bissell Pro Cycling at 0:00:00
30. Ben Day Fly V Australia-Successful Living at 0:00:00
31. Chris Jones Team Type1 at 0:00:00
32. Anthony Colby Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking at 0:00:00
33. Tim Henry Dlp Racing at 0:00:00
34. Scott Zwizanski Kelly Benefit Strategies at 0:00:00
35. Alfredo Cruz Auto-Tec at 0:00:00
36. Michael Olheiser Warp9bikes.com/tristar at 0:00:00
37. Peter Stetina Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin at 0:00:00
38. Gunn-wilkinson Nytro Racing at 0:00:00
39. Alister Ratcliff Bikereg.com / Cannondale at 0:00:00
40. Nick Fey Ciclismo Racing at 0:00:00
41. Logan Garey Team Rio Grande at 0:00:00
42. Cameron Evans Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b at 0:00:00
43. Hayden Brooks Fly V Australia-Successful Living at 0:00:00
44. Eric Slack Bobs-Bicycles.com at 0:00:00
45. Jesse Moore California Giant-Specialized at 0:00:00
46. Matt Wilson Team Type 1 at 0:00:00
47. Patrick Mccarty Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b at 0:00:00
48. Corey Collier Team Rio Grande at 0:00:00
49. Floyd Landis Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b at 0:00:00
50. Ian Holt Rmcef/westside Cycling at 0:00:00
51. Michael Grabinger Fly V Australia-Successful Living at 0:00:00
52. Tyler Wren Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking at 0:00:00
53. Rory Sutherland Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b at 0:00:00
54. Daniel Vaillancourt Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking at 0:00:00
55. John Hunt California Giant-Specialized at 0:00:00
56. Maxime Vives Planet Energy Pro Cycling at 0:00:00
57. Bill Demong Incycle at 0:00:00
58. Jeff Hartman Incycle at 0:00:00
59. John Eisinger Ciclismo Racing at 0:00:00
60. Julian Kyer Trek Livestrong at 0:00:00
61. Levi Leipheimer Mellow Johnny’s at 0:00:00
62. Ryan Baumann Trek Livestrong at 0:00:00
63. Paul Esposti Ciclismo Racing at 0:00:00
64. Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling at 0:00:00
65. Clay Mufret Kelly Benefit Strategies at 0:00:00
66. Andrew Talansky Amore & Vita-Mcdonald’s at 0:00:00
67. Matthew Busche Iscorp Cycling Team/nova Cycle at 0:00:00
68. Scott Tietzel Dlp Racing at 0:00:00
69. Taylor Sheldon Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin at 0:00:00
70. Tim Johnson Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b at 0:00:00
71. Fabio Calabria Team Type 1 at 0:00:00
72. Ron Jensen Rideclean at 0:00:00
73. Mike Northey Land Rover-Orbea at 0:00:00
74. Jesse Sergent Trek Livestrong at 0:00:00
75. Carson Miller Land Rover-Orbea at 0:00:00
76. Chris Winn Rmcef/westside Cycling at 0:00:00
77. Eddy Kwon Zteam Elite at 0:00:00
78. Jonathan Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies at 0:00:00
79. Kris Lunning Above Category Racing at 0:00:00
80. Alexander Hagman Ciclismo Racing at 0:00:00
81. Caleb Fairly Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin at 0:00:00
82. Walker Savidge Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin at 0:00:00
83. Justin England California Giant-Specialized at 0:00:00
84. Corey Carlson Team Rio Grande at 0:00:00
85. Jared Gilyard Rideclean at 0:00:00
86. David Glick Rideclean at 0:00:00
87. Mike Sohm Specialized/porcupine Racing at 0:00:00
88. Cristian Velasquez Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles at 0:00:00
89. Sam Johnson Hagens Berman at 0:00:00
90. Jaime Gandara Kenda Pro Cycling P/b Spinergy at 0:00:00
91. John Chodroff Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b at 0:00:00
92. Bruno Langlois Planet Energy Pro Cycling at 0:00:00
93. Bryson Bowers Jetfuel Coffee at 0:00:00
94. Flavio De Luna Aguascalientes at 0:00:00
95. Allen Krughoff Team Rio Grande at 0:00:00
96. Osvaldo Olmos California Giant-Specialized at 0:00:00
97. Chris Turner Above Category Racing at 0:00:00
98. James Mattis California Giant-Specialized at 0:00:00
99. Aaron Pool Lincoln Industries at 0:00:00

?Men’s GC standings | ( TOP )
?
1. Levi Leipheimer Mellow Johnny’s in 8:57:16
2. Peter Stetina Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin in 8:59:55 at 0:02:39
3. Christopher Baldwin Boulder in 9:00:07 at 0:02:51
4. Lance Armstrong Mellow Johnny’s in 9:00:19 at 0:03:03
5. Philip Zajicek Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 9:00:52 at 0:03:36
6. Burke Swindlehurst Bissell Pro Cycling in 9:00:53 at 0:03:37
7. Tom Zirbel Bissell Pro Cycling in 9:00:56 at 0:03:40
8. Scott Nydam Team B in 9:01:15 at 0:03:59
9. Florian Stalder Team B in 9:01:25 at 0:04:09
10. Matt Cooke Rideclean in 9:01:25 at 0:04:09
11. Chad Beyer Team B in 9:01:41 at 0:04:25
12. Rory Sutherland Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 9:01:43 at 0:04:27
13. Darren Lill Team Type 1 in 9:01:51 at 0:04:35
14. Benjamin Kneller Ciclismo Racing in 9:02:10 at 0:04:54
15. Francois Parisien Planet Energy Pro Cycling in 9:02:19 at 0:05:03
16. Tyler Wren Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 9:02:39 at 0:05:23
17. Anthony Colby Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 9:02:50 at 0:05:34
18. Matthew Busche Iscorp Cycling Team/nova Cycle in 9:02:59 at 0:05:43
19. Cameron Evans Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 9:03:07 at 0:05:51
20. Alex Howes Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin in 9:03:19 at 0:06:03
21. Scott Tietzel Dlp Racing in 9:03:25 at 0:06:09
22. John Hunt California Giant-Specialized in 9:03:37 at 0:06:21
23. Valeriy Kobzarenko Team Type 1 in 9:03:38 at 0:06:22
24. Jesse Moore California Giant-Specialized in 9:03:42 at 0:06:26
25. Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling in 9:03:44 at 0:06:28
26. Ben Jacques-maynes Bissell Pro Cycling in 9:03:47 at 0:06:31
27. Bjorn Selander Trek Livestrong in 9:03:59 at 0:06:43
28. Chris Horner Mellow Johnny’s in 9:04:03 at 0:06:47
29. Michael Grabinger Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 9:04:10 at 0:06:54
30. Ben King Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 9:04:13 at 0:06:57
31. Julian Kyer Trek Livestrong in 9:04:15 at 0:06:59
32. John Eisinger Ciclismo Racing in 9:04:15 at 0:06:59
33. Davide Frattini Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 9:04:15 at 0:06:59
34. Andrew Talansky Amore & Vita-Mcdonald’s in 9:04:16 at 0:07:00
35. Tim Johnson Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 9:04:16 at 0:07:00
36. Michael Olheiser Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 9:04:27 at 0:07:11
37. Corey Collier Team Rio Grande in 9:04:32 at 0:07:16
38. Daniel Vaillancourt Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 9:05:25 at 0:08:09
39. Roman Kilun Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 9:05:26 at 0:08:10
40. Ian Macgregor Team Type 1 in 9:05:28 at 0:08:12
41. David Glick Rideclean in 9:05:32 at 0:08:16
42. Luis Amaran Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 9:05:39 at 0:08:23
43. Bradley White Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 9:05:47 at 0:08:31
44. Dan Bowman Kelly Benefit Strategies in 9:06:01 at 0:08:45
45. Justin England California Giant-Specialized in 9:06:08 at 0:08:52
46. Ben Day Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 9:06:09 at 0:08:53
47. Eric Slack Bobs-Bicycles.com in 9:06:20 at 0:09:04
48. Matt Wilson Team Type 1 in 9:06:35 at 0:09:19
49. Kris Lunning Above Category Racing in 9:06:35 at 0:09:19
50. Jonathan Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies in 9:06:44 at 0:09:28
51. Aaron Pool Lincoln Industries in 9:06:48 at 0:09:32
52. James Mattis California Giant-Specialized in 9:06:49 at 0:09:33
53. Nick Fey Ciclismo Racing in 9:06:53 at 0:09:37
54. Shawn Milne Team Type1 in 9:06:55 at 0:09:39
55. Chris Jones Team Type1 in 9:06:58 at 0:09:42
56. Carson Miller Land Rover-Orbea in 9:07:03 at 0:09:47
57. Floyd Landis Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 9:07:19 at 0:10:03
58. Ben King Trek Livestrong in 9:07:28 at 0:10:12
59. Scott Zwizanski Kelly Benefit Strategies in 9:07:30 at 0:10:14
60. Taylor Sheldon Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin in 9:07:37 at 0:10:21
61. Bill Demong Incycle in 9:07:46 at 0:10:30
62. Mike Northey Land Rover-Orbea in 9:07:52 at 0:10:36
63. Taylor Phinney Trek Livestrong in 9:07:52 at 0:10:36
64. Moises Aldape Team Type 1 in 9:07:53 at 0:10:37
65. Walker Savidge Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin in 9:07:56 at 0:10:40
66. Alexander Hagman Ciclismo Racing in 9:07:58 at 0:10:42
67. Patrick Mccarty Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 9:07:58 at 0:10:42
68. Allen Krughoff Team Rio Grande in 9:08:02 at 0:10:46
69. Jeff Hartman Incycle in 9:08:07 at 0:10:51
70. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling in 9:08:09 at 0:10:53
71. Flavio De Luna Aguascalientes in 9:08:20 at 0:11:04
72. Paul Esposti Ciclismo Racing in 9:08:40 at 0:11:24
73. Jared Gilyard Rideclean in 9:08:40 at 0:11:24
74. Fabio Calabria Team Type 1 in 9:08:45 at 0:11:29
75. John Chodroff Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 9:08:47 at 0:11:31
76. Evan Hyde Incycle in 9:08:59 at 0:11:43
77. Zach Watson Athletes By Design Cycling Team in 9:09:01 at 0:11:45
78. Graham Howard Bissell Pro Cycling in 9:09:01 at 0:11:45
79. Jesse Sergent Trek Livestrong in 9:09:07 at 0:11:51
80. Gunn-wilkinson Nytro Racing in 9:09:09 at 0:11:53
81. Stefan Rothe Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 9:09:16 at 0:12:00
82. Andrew Guptill Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 9:09:34 at 0:12:18
83. Sheldon Deeny Bissell Pro Cycling in 9:09:46 at 0:12:30
84. Eddy Kwon Zteam Elite in 9:09:59 at 0:12:43
85. Caleb Fairly Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin in 9:10:05 at 0:12:49
86. Sergio Hernandez El Segundo in 9:10:41 at 0:13:25
87. Sebastian Haedo Lucas Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 9:10:55 at 0:13:39
88. Alex Candelario Kelly Benefit Strategies in 9:11:05 at 0:13:49
89. Sam Johnson Hagens Berman in 9:11:05 at 0:13:49
90. Guy East Trek Livestrong in 9:11:20 at 0:14:04
91. Brandon Lynch Bobs-Bicycles.com in 9:12:02 at 0:14:46
92. Anibal Borrajo Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 9:12:17 at 0:15:01
93. Alister Ratcliff Bikereg.com / Cannondale in 9:12:27 at 0:15:11
94. Hayden Brooks Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 9:13:08 at 0:15:52
95. Ron Jensen Rideclean in 9:13:15 at 0:15:59
96. Omer Kem Bissell Pro Cycling in 9:14:35 at 0:17:19
97. Chris Winn Rmcef/westside Cycling in 9:14:38 at 0:17:22
98. Jacob Erker Kelly Benefit Strategies in 9:14:43 at 0:17:27
99. Alfredo Cruz Auto-Tec in 9:15:33 at 0:18:17
100. Roman Van Uden Land Rover-Orbea in 9:15:35 at 0:18:19
101. Evan Elken Land Rover-Orbea in 9:15:45 at 0:18:29
102. Neil Shirley Kelly Benefit Strategies in 9:16:03 at 0:18:47
103. Keven Lacombe Planet Energy Pro Cycling in 9:16:17 at 0:19:01
104. Andrew Randell Planet Energy Pro Cycling in 9:16:36 at 0:19:20
105. Ian Holt Rmcef/westside Cycling in 9:16:51 at 0:19:35
106. Bruno Langlois Planet Energy Pro Cycling in 9:18:34 at 0:21:18
107. Daniel Workman Ciclismo Racing in 9:18:38 at 0:21:22
108. Ian Tuttle Above Category Racing in 9:19:08 at 0:21:52
109. Ryan Baumann Trek Livestrong in 9:19:31 at 0:22:15
110. Tim Henry Dlp Racing in 9:19:51 at 0:22:35
111. Emiliano Jordan Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 9:21:52 at 0:24:36
112. Scott Davis Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 9:21:54 at 0:24:38
113. Osvaldo Olmos California Giant-Specialized in 9:24:30 at 0:27:14
114. Jesse Dekrey Incycle in 9:25:54 at 0:28:38
115. Brad Cole Ciclismo Racing in 9:26:39 at 0:29:23
116. Vincent Owens Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 9:26:55 at 0:29:39
117. Josh Liberles Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 9:27:19 at 0:30:03
118. Chris Turner Above Category Racing in 9:27:25 at 0:30:09
119. Phillip Mann Ciclismo Racing in 9:27:31 at 0:30:15
120. Luis Zamudio Incycle in 9:28:13 at 0:30:57
121. Cristian Velasquez Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 9:29:28 at 0:32:12
122. Colt Trant Matrix/rbm in 9:30:23 at 0:33:07
123. Blair Berbert Kelly Benefit Strategies/lsv in 9:31:06 at 0:33:50
124. Mike Sohm Specialized/porcupine Racing in 9:31:24 at 0:34:08
125. Bryson Bowers Jetfuel Coffee in 9:33:44 at 0:36:28
126. Chris Hong Bobs-Bicycles.com in 9:34:15 at 0:36:59
127. Tad Hamilton Bobs-Bicycles.com in 9:37:06 at 0:39:50
128. Clay Mufret Kelly Benefit Strategies in 9:37:21 at 0:40:05
129. Alessandro Bazzana Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 9:37:40 at 0:40:24
130. Jacob Mueller Kelly Benefit Strategies/lsv in 9:37:43 at 0:40:27
131. David Duncan Dlp Racing in 9:40:38 at 0:43:22
132. Logan Garey Team Rio Grande in 9:41:15 at 0:43:59
133. Maxime Vives Planet Energy Pro Cycling in 9:42:34 at 0:45:18
134. Tiago Depaula Dlp Racing in 9:42:38 at 0:45:22
135. Jaime Gandara Kenda Pro Cycling P/b Spinergy in 9:43:23 at 0:46:07
136. Kevin Hazzard Jetfuel Coffee in 9:46:09 at 0:48:53
137. Tucker Olander Rmcef Racing/westside Cycling in 9:47:44 at 0:50:28
138. Jose Orellana Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 9:48:47 at 0:51:31
139. Derek Loudermilk Horizon Organic P/b Prerace.com in 9:51:53 at 0:54:37
140. Corey Carlson Team Rio Grande in 9:55:31 at 0:58:15
141. Bradley Gehrig Cole Sport Racing in 9:57:00 at 0:59:44
142. Tim Srenaski Rocky Mountain Elite Cycling in 9:58:06 at 1:00:50
143. Logan Hunn Land Rover-Orbea in 9:58:37 at 1:01:21
144. Travis Hagner Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 9:59:03 at 1:01:47
145. Travis Sherman Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 10:08:25 at 1:11:09
.

?Women’s stage results | ( TOP )
?1. Carla Swart Team Lip Smacker in 1:07:20.
2. Gina Grain Webcor Builders at 0:00:00
3. Cath Cheatley Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking at 0:00:00
4. Alison Powers Team Type 1 at 0:00:00
5. coryn Rivera Proman Hit Squad at 0:00:00
6. Olivia Dillon Touchstone Climbing at 0:00:00
7. Amanda Miller Team Lip Smacker at 0:00:00
8. Kristin Armstrong Cervelo Test Team at 0:00:00
9. Tiffany Cromwell Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking at 0:00:00
10. Christina Ruiter Valueact Capital Cycling Team at 0:00:00
11. Leah Goldstein Valueact Capital Cycling Team at 0:00:00
12. Robin Farina Valueact Capital Cycling Team at 0:00:00
13. Anne Samplonius Team Lip Smacker at 0:00:00
14. Hilary Billington Team Lip Smacker at 0:00:00
15. Stacy Marple Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking at 0:00:00
16. Nikki Butterfield Webcor Builders at 0:00:00
17. Katheryn Mattis Webcor Builders at 0:00:00
18. Kelly Mcdonald Touchstone Climbing Racing Team at 0:00:00
19. Marisa Asplund Dft P/b Treads at 0:00:00
20. Toni Bradshaw Team Lip Smacker at 0:00:00
21. Heather Sborz Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus at 0:00:00
22. Susannah Gordon Colobikelaw.com at 0:00:00
23. Ruth Clemence Touchstone at 0:00:00
24. Alexis Rhodes Webcor Builders at 0:00:00
25. Marilyn Mcdonald Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus at 0:00:00
26. Nicole Evans Valueact Capital Cycling Team at 0:00:00
27. Kelli Emmett Giant Bicycles at 0:00:00
28. Gabriela Ferrat Metromint Cycling at 0:00:00
29. Rebecca Much Webcor Builders at 0:00:00
30. Andrea Dvorak Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking at 0:00:00
31. Chloe Forsman Luna Pro Team at 0:00:00
32. Alisha Welsh Pcim at 0:00:00
33. Melanie Meyers Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus at 0:00:00
34. Gwen Inglis Dft P/b Treads in 1:07:34. at 0:00:14
35. Kristin Sanders Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 1:07:34. at 0:00:14
36. Kathyrn Bertine Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 1:07:38. at 0:00:18
37. Daniela Gandara Ten Speed Drive in 1:07:38. at 0:00:18
38. Lindsey Bishop Colobikelaw.com in 1:07:42. at 0:00:22
39. Lauren Edwards Absolute Racing in 1:07:56. at 0:00:36
40. Ambre Levy Dft P/b Treads in 1:07:59. at 0:00:39
41. Amy Dombroski Webcor Builders in 1:08:01. at 0:00:41
42. Rachel Heal Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 1:08:18. at 0:00:58
43. Megan Hottman Dft P/b Treads in 1:09:43. at 0:02:23
44. Tracey Jacobs Gs Boulder in 1:11:32. at 0:04:12
45. Nina Baum Cannondale Factory Racing in 1:12:08. at 0:04:48
46. Erica Zaveta University Of Arizona in 1:12:30. at 0:05:10
47. Laura Mccaughey Salamander Racing in 1:12:56. at 0:05:36
48. Terrie Clouse Colobikelaw.com in 1:12:56. at 0:05:36
49. Megan Rathwell Touchstone Climbing in 1:13:27. at 0:06:07
50. Sydney Brown Dft P/b Treads in 1:14:04. at 0:06:44
51. Cara Gillis Touchstone Climbing in 1:14:04. at 0:06:44
52. Trish Cohen Unattached in 1:15:45. at 0:08:25
53. Sharon Allpress Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 1:16:57. at 0:09:37
54. Kate Ross Team Lip Smacker in 1:16:57. at 0:09:37
55. Thurston-hicks Colobikelaw.com in 1:16:57. at 0:09:37
.

?Women’s GC standings | ( TOP )

1. Kristin Armstrong Cervelo Test Team in 9:13:11
2. Alison Powers Team Type 1 in 9:16:33
3. Katheryn Mattis Webcor Builders in 9:16:44
4. Leah Goldstein Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 9:17:06
5. Cath Cheatley Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 9:17:07
6. Christina Ruiter Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 9:17:14
7. Robin Farina Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 9:17:35
8. Anne Samplonius Team Lip Smacker in 9:17:53
9. Rebecca Much Webcor Builders in 9:18:01
10. Tiffany Cromwell Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 9:18:46
11. Alisha Welsh Pcim in 9:19:07
12. Carla Swart Team Lip Smacker in 9:19:14
13. Kelly Mcdonald Touchstone Climbing Racing Team in 9:19:26
14. Alexis Rhodes Webcor Builders in 9:19:31
15. Nicole Evans Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 9:19:53
16. Marisa Asplund Dft P/b Treads in 9:20:27
17. Nikki Butterfield Webcor Builders in 9:20:35
18. Andrea Dvorak Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 9:20:38
19. Kristin Sanders Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 9:21:11
20. Ruth Clemence Touchstone in 9:21:47
21. Kelli Emmett Giant Bicycles in 9:22:37
22. Gabriela Ferrat Metromint Cycling in 9:23:31
23. Olivia Dillon Touchstone Climbing in 9:23:48
24. Amanda Miller Team Lip Smacker in 9:23:53
25. Stacy Marple Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 9:24:05
26. Marilyn Mcdonald Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 9:25:25
27. Gina Grain Webcor Builders in 9:25:40
28. Toni Bradshaw Team Lip Smacker in 9:25:44
29. Terrie Clouse Colobikelaw.com in 9:27:32
30. Heather Sborz Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 9:28:33
31. Amy Dombroski Webcor Builders in 9:29:31
32. Chloe Forsman Luna Pro Team in 9:32:35
33. Gwen Inglis Dft P/b Treads in 9:33:15
34. Rachel Heal Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 9:34:32
35. Melanie Meyers Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 9:34:57
36. Susannah Gordon Colobikelaw.com in 9:38:20
37. Hilary Billington Team Lip Smacker in 9:40:03
38. Megan Hottman Dft P/b Treads in 9:40:26
39. Lindsey Bishop Colobikelaw.com in 9:40:37
40. Sydney Brown Dft P/b Treads in 9:40:48
41. Tracey Jacobs Gs Boulder in 9:41:17
42. Nina Baum Cannondale Factory Racing in 9:41:29
43. Kathyrn Bertine Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 9:44:14
44. Cara Gillis Touchstone Climbing in 9:45:03
45. Trish Cohen Unattached in 9:48:04
46. Houweling Van Metromint Cycling in 9:50:14
47. coryn Rivera Proman Hit Squad in 9:52:56
48. Renee Tumminello Lisa Colobikelaw.com in 9:53:18
49. Daniela Gandara Ten Speed Drive in 9:58:52
50. Lauren Edwards Absolute Racing in 9:59:20
51. Sharon Allpress Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 10:03:03
52. Ambre Levy Dft P/b Treads in 10:03:08
53. Megan Rathwell Touchstone Climbing in 10:05:44
54. Ashley Anderson Proman Hit Squad in 10:06:50
55. Erica Zaveta University Of Arizona in 10:08:06
.