Events

Sunday’s Eurofile: Brochard wraps up Criterium International

Frenchman Laurent Brochard (Ag2R) dominated Sunday’s double-stage finale to win this weekend’s Criterium International. Brochard won the morning sector Sunday to take the race lead and finished third-fastest in the afternoon time trial to win for the first time this season and give his team’s a big boost at earning an at-large bid for July’s Tour de France. Brochard’s win is the first by a Frenchman at Criterium International since Laurent Jalabert won eight years ago. “It is important to win after Laurent, I hope I can go on this way,” Brochard said. “Today, the final victory was very

Melchers takes Spanish World Cup

By Andrew Hood

With a win on Stage 2, Brochard took the lead on GC

With a win on Stage 2, Brochard took the lead on GC

Photo: AFP

Frenchman Laurent Brochard (Ag2R) dominated Sunday’s double-stage finale to win this weekend’s Criterium International.

Brochard won the morning sector Sunday to take the race lead and finished third-fastest in the afternoon time trial to win for the first time this season and give his team’s a big boost at earning an at-large bid for July’s Tour de France.

Brochard’s win is the first by a Frenchman at Criterium International since Laurent Jalabert won eight years ago.

“It is important to win after Laurent, I hope I can go on this way,” Brochard said. “Today, the final victory was very important to me, since I was able to control the race.”

A well-timed move

A well-timed move

Photo: AFP

German Jens Voigt (Crédit Agricole) repeated his victory from last year in the 8.3km time trial with a time of 10 minutes, 14 seconds while American Tyler Hamilton (CSC) was eight seconds slower to take fifth. Hamilton finished sixth overall in just his second race this year.

In the morning 98.5km stage, Brochard won in 2 hours, 28 minutes, 34 seconds, finishing 10 seconds ahead of Milaneza-MSS rider Francisco Perez Sanchez and 13 seconds of Cofidis’ David Moncoutie.

Moncoutie went down in a crash with Cofidis’ teammate David Millar and about another half-dozen riders when a motorbike following the race apparently clipped Moncoutie, who fell into Millar. Moncoutie recovered to finish third in the stage but Millar suffered cuts and bruises to his right shoulder and elbow and finished more than 10 minutes back.

Voigt set an early fastest time that no one could match and bounced into second overall at 22 seconds back thanks to the effort. German Andreas Kloden (Telekom) was second fastest in the race against and finished fourth overall. Moncoutie finished third overall while French rising star Sylvain Chavanel (Brioches La Boulangere) rode to fifth overall.

The Criterium International is often called the “mini Tour de France.” The two-day, three-stage race includes a flat road stage that typically favors the sprinters and then the finale features a climbing stage and an individual time trial.

Hamilton's TT gave him sixth overall.

Hamilton’s TT gave him sixth overall.

Photo: Graham Watson

This is the third year race organizers – ASO, the same company that runs the “real” Tour – have held the race in the French Ardennes. Last year, four-time Tour winner Lance Armstrong just missed victory here, but raced at the Setmana Catalana last week in Spain instead. Defending champion Alberto Martinez (Euskaltel) flatted his back tire in the final kilometer of the time trial to fall out contention.

Damien Nazon (La Boulangere) won Saturday’s first stage in a mass gallop after came off Jimmy Casper’s wheel for the easy win.Click results link below for full results from Stages 2 and 3 and final overall standings

Melchers takes Spanish World Cup stop
Dutch rider Mirjam Melchers (Farm Frites) won Sunday’s GP Castilla y Leon in Spain and jumped into second overall in the World Cup standings. Melchers won the third stop of the World Cup series, finishing two seconds ahead of Anita Valen (Bik Powerplate) to claim the victory.

Australian Sara Carrigan (Bik Powerplate) retained the overall lead after finishing third in the 107km circuit race in northern Spain. Twenty-six riders were clear off the front and Melchers jumped away in the finale to grab the win. Defending champion Regina Schleicher finished seventh.

Zoulfia Zabirova (Prato) has been on a tear, winning the Primavera Rosa last weekend and then taking the three-day Vuelta a Castilla y Leon on Thursday, but the 1996 Olympic time trial champion didn’t figure in the top-10.

GP Castilla y Leon
1. Mirjam Melchors (Ned), Farm Frites, 107km in 2:53:48
2. Anita Valen (N), Bik Powerplate, at 2 seconds
3. Sara Carrigan (Aus), Bik Powerplate
4. Alison Wright (Aus), Australian team
5. Virginie Moinard (F), French team – all same time.Overall World Cup standings after three races
1. Sara Carrigan, 118 points
2. Mirjam Melchers, 85
3. Regina Schleicher, 82
4. Anita Valen, 77
5. Zoulfia Zabirova, 75.

Ivanov takes finale, Celestino overall at Coppi & Bartali
Ruslan Ivanov won his second race of the 2003 season to win the final stage of the Coppi & Bartali on Sunday in Italy. Ivanov held off none other than Marco Pantani to take a frenetic charge to the finish line that held the balance of the overall victor to finish.

Saeco’s Mirko Celestino finished third Sunday to claim the five-day race after taking second-place in last weekend’s Milan-San Remo World Cup race.

The Coppi & Bartali marked the return of Pantani, who served a six-month suspension for his role in the 2001 Giro d’Italia “San Remo” raids. Pantani got huge cheers from the still-loyal ,i>tifosi and rode a solid race to finish 10th overall, his first since abandoning the 2002 Giro.

Stage 5, Castellarano to Sassuolo
1. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio, 161km in 4:06:07
2. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno
3. Mirko Celestino (I), Saeco
4. Yaroslav Popovich (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet
5. Franco Pelizzoti (I), Alessio – all same timeSettimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali, final overall classification
1. Mirko Celestino (I), Saeco, 20:59:01
2. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, at 5 seconds
3. Franco Pelizzotti (I), Alessio, at 13 seconds
4. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), Domina Vacanze, a 18 seconds
5. Yaroslav Popovich (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet, at 19 seconds10. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, at 1:01

Boogerd, Freire 1-2 at Fleche Brabanconne
Dutch rider Michael Boogerd won Sunday’s 43rd Fleche Brabanconne in Belgium while Rabobank teammate Oscar Freire came across second at 8 seconds back.

Boogerd and Freire worked in unison to control the race in the home stretch of the 197km race. Boogerd attacked on the final climb at Alsenberg to open a gap he held into the finish. Freire won a three-up sprint ahead of Luca Paolini (Quick Step) to take second while former world champion Romans Vainsteins won the bunch sprint at 2:08 back.

The Three Days of De Panne (April 1-3) is up next for riders honing their form for the kick-off of the northern classics.

Fleche Brabanconne
1 Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, 197km in 4:31:54
2. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, at 8 seconds
3. Luca Paolini (I), Quick.Step-Davitamon
4. Dave Bruylandts (B), Marlux – all same time
5. Romans Vainsteins (Lat), Caldirola-Sidermec, at 2:08

Photo Gallery

Results

(Full Stage 3 results and final overall standings- below)

Results – Stage 2 – Criterium International
1. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:28:34

2. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 00:10

3. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 00:13

4. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:17

5. Alberto Martinez Jos (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:17

6. Michaël Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 00:17

7. Andréas Klöden (G), Telekom, 00:25

8. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, 00:27

9. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 00:27

10. Carlos Dominguez Juan (Sp), Phonak, 00:27

11. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 00:27

12. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 00:27

13. Cadel Evans (Aus), Telekom, 00:27

14. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 00:27

15. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, 00:27

16. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:27

17. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:27

18. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 00:27

19. Michael Moller Claus (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, 00:27

20. David Bernabeu (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 00:27

21. Rui Lavarhinas (P), Milaneza – MSS, 00:27

22. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 00:27

23. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, 00:27

24. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, 00:27

25. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 00:27

26. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), BAN, 00:27

27. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 00:27

28. Cédric Fragniere (Swi), Credit Agricole, 00:27

29. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:27

30. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:27

31. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:27

32. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, 00:27

33. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 00:27

34. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:27

35. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 00:27

36. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:27

37. David Herrero (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:27

38. René Andrle (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 00:27

39. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:27

40. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:27

41. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), Jean Delatour, 00:27

42. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 00:27

43. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 00:27

44. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:39

45. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:47

46. Eddy Lembo (F), OKT, 00:50

47. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 01:01

48. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 01:06

49. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:06

50. Mauricio Ardila (Col), MAR, 01:06

51. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 01:06

52. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 01:06

53. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, 01:06

54. Sébastien Joly (F), Jean Delatour, 01:06

55. Alex Zuelle (Swi), Phonak, 01:13

56. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 01:13

57. Franck Bouyer (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 01:13

58. Miguel Sousa Barbosa Rui (P), Milaneza – MSS, 01:20

59. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), BAN, 01:30

60. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:30

61. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Quick Step-Davitamon, 01:30

62. Frédéric Gabriel (F), OKT, 01:30

63. Alberto Contador (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 01:53

64. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:11

65. Domenico Passuello (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 02:22

66. Jérôme Pineau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 02:28

67. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 02:34

68. Rafael Diaz-justo (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 03:14

69. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, 03:22

70. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), OKT, 03:29

71. Dimitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 04:10

72. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 06:41

73. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 06:45

74. Anthony Charteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 06:45

75. Sébastien Talabardon (F), BIG, 06:45

76. Malte Urban (G), COA, 06:45

77. Daniel Becke (G), COA, 06:45

78. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, 06:45

79. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, 06:45

80. Ludovic Auger (F), BIG, 06:45

81. Pablo Lastras (Sp), BAN, 06:45

82. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 06:45

83. Thomas Liese (G), COA, 06:45

84. Franck Pencole (F), OKT, 06:45

85. Sébastien Mattozza (B), MAR, 06:45

86. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, 06:45

87. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 06:45

88. Carlos Da Cruz (F), FDJeux.com, 06:45

89. Jonathan Gonzalez Rios (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 06:45

90. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 06:45

91. Denis Menchov (Rus), BAN, 06:45

92. Christophe Rinero (F), OKT, 06:45

93. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 06:45

94. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, 06:45

95. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, 06:45

96. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 06:45

97. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 06:45

98. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 06:45

99. David Canada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 06:45

100. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), BIG, 06:45

101. Bekim Christensen (Dk), COA, 06:45

102. Miguel Martinez (F), Phonak, 06:45

103. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 06:45

104. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 06:45

105. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), BAN, 06:45

106. Ellis Rastelli (I), Gerolsteiner, 06:45

107. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, 06:45

108. Stefan Schumacher (G), Telekom, 06:45

109. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, 06:45

110. Fabrice Gougot (F), Phonak, 06:45

111. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, 06:45

112. Axel Merckx (B), Lotto-Domo, 07:17

113. Marcus Ljungquist (SWE), Credit Agricole, 09:33

114. Niki Aebersold (Swi), COA, 09:52

115. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 09:52

116. Christian Poos (Lux), MAR, 09:52

117. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo, 09:52

118. Julian Usano (Sp), Kelme, 09:52

119. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, 09:52

120. Lennie Kristensen (Dk), CSC, 09:52

121. Loïc Lamouller (F), BIG, 09:52

122. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 10:41

123. Janeck Tombak (Est), Cofidis, 10:41

Overall, after 2 Stages
1. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 6:59:21

2. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 00:10

3. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 00:13

4. Alberto Martinez Jos (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:17

5. Michaël Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 00:17

6. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:17

7. Andréas KlÖDen (G), Telekom, 00:25

8. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, 00:26

9. Carlos Dominguez Juan (Sp), Phonak, 00:27

10. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 00:27

11. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:27

12. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, 00:27

13. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 00:27

14. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 00:27

15. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 00:27

16. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), BAN, 00:27

17. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:27

18. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 00:27

19. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:27

20. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 00:27

21. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:27

22. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:27

23. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:27

24. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:27

25. David Bernabeu (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 00:27

26. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:27

27. Michael Moller Claus (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, 00:27

28. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, 00:27

29. Cédric Fragniere (Swi), Credit Agricole, 00:27

30. Cadel Evans (Aus), Telekom, 00:27

31. Rui Lavarhinas (P), Milaneza – MSS, 00:27

32. René Andrle (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 00:27

33. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 00:27

34. David Herrero (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:27

35. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 00:27

36. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, 00:27

37. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, 00:27

38. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:27

39. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 00:27

40. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), Jean Delatour, 00:27

41. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 00:27

42. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 00:27

43. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:35

44. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:47

45. Eddy Lembo (F), OKT, 00:50

46. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 01:01

47. Sébastien Joly (F), Jean Delatour, 01:06

48. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 01:06

49. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:06

50. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 01:06

51. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 01:06

52. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, 01:06

53. Mauricio Ardila (Col), MAR, 01:06

54. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 01:13

55. Franck Bouyer (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 01:13

56. Alex Zuelle (Swi), Phonak, 01:13

57. Miguel Sousa Barbosa Rui (P), Milaneza – MSS, 01:20

58. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Quick Step-Davitamon, 01:30

59. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:30

60. Frédéric Gabriel (F), OKT, 01:30

61. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), BAN, 01:30

62. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 01:43

63. Domenico Passuello (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 02:22

64. Jérôme Pineau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 02:28

65. Alberto Contador (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 02:31

66. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 02:34

67. Rafael Diaz-justo (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 03:14

68. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, 03:22

69. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), OKT, 03:29

70. Carlos Da Cruz (F), FDJeux.com, 06:36

71. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 06:41

72. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 06:44

73. Ludovic Auger (F), BIG, 06:45

74. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 06:45

75. Daniel Becke (G), COA, 06:45

76. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, 06:45

77. Sébastien Talabardon (F), BIG, 06:45

78. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 06:45

79. Pablo Lastras (Sp), BAN, 06:45

80. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, 06:45

81. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), BIG, 06:45

82. David Canada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 06:45

83. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 06:45

84. Jonathan Gonzalez Rios (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 06:45

85. Malte Urban (G), COA, 06:45

86. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, 06:45

87. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 06:45

88. Anthony Charteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 06:45

89. Thomas Liese (G), COA, 06:45

90. Fabrice Gougot (F), Phonak, 06:45

91. Denis Menchov (Rus), BAN, 06:45

92. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 06:45

93. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 06:45

94. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 06:45

95. Ellis Rastelli (I), Gerolsteiner, 06:45

96. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, 06:45

97. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 06:45

98. Stefan Schumacher (G), Telekom, 06:45

99. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, 06:45

100. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, 06:45

101. Axel Merckx (B), Lotto-Domo, 07:17

102. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, 07:23

103. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 07:23

104. Franck Pencole (F), OKT, 08:01

105. Dimitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 08:43

106. Marcus Ljungquist (SWE), Credit Agricole, 09:33

107. Julian Usano (Sp), Kelme, 09:52

108. Christian Poos (Lux), MAR, 09:52

109. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 09:52

110. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, 09:52

111. Christophe Rinero (F), OKT, 10:05

112. Miguel Martinez (F), Phonak, 10:05

113. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 10:41

114. Sébastien Mattozza (B), MAR, 11:18

115. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 11:18

116. Bekim Christensen (Dk), COA, 11:18

117. Niki Aebersold (Swi), COA, 14:25

118. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo, 14:25

119. Lennie Kristensen (Dk), CSC, 14:25

120. Loïc Lamouller (F), BIG, 14:25

121. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, 16:00

122. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), BAN, 16:00

123. Janeck Tombak (Est), Cofidis, 16:57

Results – Stage 3
1. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, 10:14

2. Andréas Klöden (G), Telekom, 00:04

3. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:05

4. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:06

5. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 00:08

6. Carlos Dominguez Juan (Sp), Phonak, 00:09

7. David Canada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:10

8. David Bernabeu (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 00:13

9. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), BAN, 00:13

10. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 00:14

11. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:14

12. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 00:15

13. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 00:16

14. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:17

15. René Andrle (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 00:17

16. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:18

17. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:18

18. Alberto Martinez Jos (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:19

19. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, 00:19

20. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:19

21. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, 00:20

22. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:22

23. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, 00:22

24. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 00:23

25. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 00:23

26. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 00:24

27. Jérôme Pineau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:25

28. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 00:25

29. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), BAN, 00:25

30. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:26

31. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, 00:27

32. Michael Moller Claus (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, 00:27

33. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 00:27

34. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 00:28

35. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 00:29

35. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, 00:29

37. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 00:31

38. Michaël Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 00:31

39. Daniel Becke (G), COA, 00:31

40. Sébastien Joly (F), Jean Delatour, 00:34

41. Cédric Fragniere (Swi), Credit Agricole, 00:34

42. Alex Zuelle (Swi), Phonak, 00:35

42. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:35

44. Jonathan Gonzalez Rios (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 00:35

45. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 00:35

46. Thomas Liese (G), COA, 00:37

47. Dimitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 00:38

48. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:39

49. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 00:40

50. Denis Menchov (Rus), BAN, 00:40

51. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, 00:40

52. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 00:42

53. Rui Lavarhinas (P), Milaneza – MSS, 00:42

54. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, 00:42

55. Cadel Evans (Aus), Telekom, 00:42

56. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:43

57. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:43

58. Alberto Contador (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 00:45

59. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:46

60. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:46

61. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:47

62. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, 00:47

63. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 00:47

64. Rafael Diaz-justo (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 00:49

65. Pablo Lastras (Sp), BAN, 00:49

66. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo, 00:49

67. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:49

68. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 00:49

69. Marcus Ljungquist (SWE), Credit Agricole, 00:51

70. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), OKT, 00:51

71. Stefan Schumacher (G), Telekom, 00:51

72. Bekim Christensen (Dk), COA, 00:52

73. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 00:52

74. David Herrero (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:53

75. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:54

76. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), Jean Delatour, 00:55

77. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, 00:56

78. Christian Poos (Lux), MAR, 00:56

79. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 00:56

80. Eddy Lembo (F), OKT, 01:00

81. Mauricio Ardila (Col), MAR, 01:01

82. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), BIG, 01:01

83. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, 01:03

84. Carlos Da Cruz (F), FDJeux.com, 01:04

85. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:04

86. Miguel Sousa Barbosa Rui (P), Milaneza – MSS, 01:05

86. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 01:05

88. Lennie Kristensen (Dk), CSC, 01:06

89. Domenico Passuello (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 01:07

90. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 01:07

91. Ludovic Auger (F), BIG, 01:08

92. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:09

93. Frédéric Gabriel (F), OKT, 01:09

94. Franck Pencole (F), OKT, 01:10

95. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 01:11

96. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:12

97. Miguel Martinez (F), Phonak, 01:12

98. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 01:14

99. Anthony Charteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 01:15

100. Sébastien Talabardon (F), BIG, 01:16

101. Julian Usano (Sp), Kelme, 01:18

102. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 01:18

103. Franck Bouyer (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 01:20

104. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, 01:23

105. Christophe Rinero (F), OKT, 01:24

106. Janeck Tombak (Est), Cofidis, 01:24

107. Malte Urban (G), COA, 01:24

108. Loïc Lamouller (F), BIG, 01:28

109. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 01:29

110. Axel Merckx (B), Lotto-Domo, 01:30

111. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:30

112. Sébastien Mattozza (B), MAR, 01:42

113. Niki Aebersold (Swi), COA, 01:43

114. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:46

115. Fabrice Gougot (F), Phonak, 01:48

116. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:58

117. Ellis Rastelli (I), Gerolsteiner, 02:25

118. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 02:28

119. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:36

Final overall standings
1. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 7:09:40

2. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, 00:22

3. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 00:23

4. Andréas KlÖDen (G), Telekom, 00:24

5. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:28

6. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 00:30

7. Carlos Dominguez Juan (Sp), Phonak, 00:31

8. Alberto Martinez Jos (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:31

9. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:31

10. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 00:34

11. David Bernabeu (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 00:35

12. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), BAN, 00:35

13. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 00:36

14. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:36

15. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 00:38

16. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:39

17. René Andrle (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 00:39

18. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:40

19. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, 00:41

20. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, 00:41

21. Michaël Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 00:43

22. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:44

23. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 00:45

24. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 00:45

25. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 00:46

26. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 00:47

27. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:48

28. Michael Moller Claus (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, 00:49

29. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 00:53

30. Cédric Fragniere (Swi), Credit Agricole, 00:56

31. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 00:57

32. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 00:57

33. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 01:00

34. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 01:02

35. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, 01:02

36. Rui Lavarhinas (P), Milaneza – MSS, 01:04

37. Cadel Evans (Aus), Telekom, 01:04

38. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, 01:08

39. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, 01:08

40. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, 01:09

41. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 01:11

42. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:13

43. David Herrero (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:15

44. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), Jean Delatour, 01:17

45. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, 01:23

46. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 01:28

47. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 01:29

48. Sébastien Joly (F), Jean Delatour, 01:35

49. Alex Zuelle (Swi), Phonak, 01:43

50. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 01:43

51. Eddy Lembo (F), OKT, 01:45

52. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), BAN, 01:50

53. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 01:55

54. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 01:55

55. Mauricio Ardila (Col), MAR, 02:02

56. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Quick Step-Davitamon, 02:08

57. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:14

58. Miguel Sousa Barbosa Rui (P), Milaneza – MSS, 02:20

59. Franck Bouyer (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 02:28

60. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 02:30

61. Frédéric Gabriel (F), OKT, 02:34

62. Jérôme Pineau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 02:48

63. Alberto Contador (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 03:11

64. Domenico Passuello (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 03:24

65. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 03:34

66. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 03:37

67. Rafael Diaz-justo (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 03:58

68. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, 03:59

69. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), OKT, 04:15

70. David Canada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 06:50

71. Daniel Becke (G), COA, 07:11

72. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 07:15

73. Jonathan Gonzalez Rios (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 07:15

74. Thomas Liese (G), COA, 07:17

75. Denis Menchov (Rus), BAN, 07:20

76. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 07:22

77. Pablo Lastras (Sp), BAN, 07:29

78. Stefan Schumacher (G), Telekom, 07:31

79. Carlos Da Cruz (F), FDJeux.com, 07:35

80. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, 07:36

81. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 07:36

82. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), BIG, 07:41

83. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, 07:43

84. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 07:44

85. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 07:47

86. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 07:48

87. Ludovic Auger (F), BIG, 07:48

88. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 07:51

89. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, 07:52

90. Anthony Charteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 07:55

91. Sébastien Talabardon (F), BIG, 07:56

92. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 07:58

93. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, 08:03

94. Malte Urban (G), COA, 08:04

95. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 08:09

96. Fabrice Gougot (F), Phonak, 08:28

97. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 08:32

98. Axel Merckx (B), Lotto-Domo, 08:42

99. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, 09:04

100. Ellis Rastelli (I), Gerolsteiner, 09:05

101. Franck Pencole (F), OKT, 09:06

102. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 09:08

103. Dimitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 09:16

104. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, 10:16

105. Marcus Ljungquist (SWE), Credit Agricole, 10:19

106. Christian Poos (Lux), MAR, 10:43

107. Julian Usano (Sp), Kelme, 11:05

108. Miguel Martinez (F), Phonak, 11:12

109. Christophe Rinero (F), OKT, 11:24

110. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 11:45

111. Bekim Christensen (Dk), COA, 12:05

112. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12:43

113. Sébastien Mattozza (B), MAR, 12:55

114. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo, 15:09

115. Lennie Kristensen (Dk), CSC, 15:26

116. Loïc Lamouller (F), BIG, 15:48

117. Niki Aebersold (Swi), COA, 16:03

118. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, 16:22

119. Janeck Tombak (Est), Cofidis, 18:16