Events

Sunday’s EuroFile: Basso takes Criterium International; Friere repeats at Brabantse Pijl

Ivan Basso (CSC) grabbed his first victories of the 2006 season with an impressive display in this weekend’s Criterium International, winning Sunday’s morning road race and sewing up the overall title with a strong afternoon time trial. Only Alberto Martinez (Agritubel) could best Basso in the 8.3km time trial to conclude the three-stage, two-day test under cloudy skies in northern France. For Basso, one of the favorites for July’s Tour de France, the victory is a positive shot of morale going into larger goals coming this season. “I know that I’m in good shape and it’s very important for

By Andrew Hood

Basso's showing good form.

Basso’s showing good form.

Photo: Graham Watson

Ivan Basso (CSC) grabbed his first victories of the 2006 season with an impressive display in this weekend’s Criterium International, winning Sunday’s morning road race and sewing up the overall title with a strong afternoon time trial.

Only Alberto Martinez (Agritubel) could best Basso in the 8.3km time trial to conclude the three-stage, two-day test under cloudy skies in northern France.

For Basso, one of the favorites for July’s Tour de France, the victory is a positive shot of morale going into larger goals coming this season.

“I know that I’m in good shape and it’s very important for my preparation before the Giro and the Tour,” Basso told reporters. “But I believe that I’m not quite ready enough to win the Giro. But it’s important to have won today.”

Basso made things tough on Dekker in the morning

Basso made things tough on Dekker in the morning

Photo: Graham Watson

The win also marked the third straight year Team CSC has won Criterium International. In 2004, Jens Voigt took bragging honors while last year Bobby Julich snagged the title on the heels of winning at Paris-Nice.

Overnight leader Erik Dekker (Rabobank), a winner of a three-up sprint in Saturday’s stage, couldn’t quite answer when Basso and Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) jumped away in the morning 101km road race.

Juan Carlos Dominguez (Unibet.com) reeled in the leading pair on the final kilometer of the summit finish, but Basso showed his superior strength to win the stage and take the leader’s jersey. Dekker came through 15 seconds in arrears.

In the afternoon time trial, Andrey Kashechkin (Liberty Seguros) set an early time only to be bested by Martinez. The diminutive Spanish rider – a winner of Criterium International in 2002 – was fast enough to hold off Basso by less than two seconds.

Dekker, the only rider within shot of Basso going into the race against the clock, couldn’t match the pace set by the Italian and settled for second overall at 27 seconds back. Ukraine hope Andriy Grivko (Milram) finished third at 1:08 back.Results – Stage 2
1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC
2. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 00:00
3. Carlos Juan Carlos (Sp), UNI, 00:00
4. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 00:15
5. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 01:02
6. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 01:02
7. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 01:02
8. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, 01:02
9. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 01:02
10. Joly Sébastien (F), Francaise des Jeux, 01:02
FullResults
Overall, after Stage 2
1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC
2. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 00:11
3. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 01:06
4. Igor Astarloa (Sp), BAR, 01:08
5. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, 01:14
6. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, 01:18
7. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 01:18
8. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:18
9. Carlos Juan Carlos (Sp), UNI, 01:39
10. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 01:39
FullResultsResults – Stage 3
1. Martinez José Alberto (Sp), Agritubel
2. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 00:01
3. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 00:04
4. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, 00:06
5. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, 00:09
6. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 00:10
7. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:13
8. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 00:14
9. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:15
10. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:16
FullResults
Final Overall
1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC
2. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 00:27
3. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 01:08
4. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, 01:22
5. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:31
6. Igor Astarloa (Sp), BAR, 01:32
7. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, 01:53
8. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 01:58
9. Carlos Juan Carlos (Sp), UNI, 02:04
10. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 02:19
FullResults

Freire repeats, but no Flanders
Oscar Freire (Rabobank) took an impressive victory in Sunday’s Brabantse Pijl for the second year in a row, but he’ll skip next week’s Tour of Flanders.

Despite the spate of good form which also included a comeback stage-win at Tirreno-Adriatico earlier this month, Freire doesn’t want to risk aggravating his rising form on the punishing cobbles and distance at Flanders.

Rabobank manager Erik Breukink said Freire’s inherent fear of riding on cobblestones, sections of which feature at Flanders and Paris-Roubaix a week later, has effectively ruled him out.

“Oscar isn’t too comfortable on the cobblestones. I would say he is even scared of them,” said Breukink. “There’s no point in sending him out to a race as difficult as the Tour of Flanders.”

Freire missed the second half of last season, including the 2005 world championships in Madrid, trying to recover from surgery to remove a cyst on his seat bone and he’s cautious about going too deep too soon.

Instead, Freire will take aim at the Vuelta a Pais Vasco in early April on more familiar roads in Spain’s Basque Country.

His impressive win Sunday on the 190km circuit course, however, reveals the three-time world champion is on the rise.

“This win is very important for my morale,” Freire told reporters. “I am in good shape, but it’s the work of my teammates that made this win possible.”

With less than 10km to go, Nick Nuyens (Quick Step) and Kasten Kroon (CSC) jumped away from a breakaway when Rabobank’s Juan Antonio Flecha helped tow Freire up to the lead group.

From there, Freire was able to turn on the turbos to win in 4 hours, 20 minutes and 51 seconds.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 2
1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC

2. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 00:00

3. Carlos Juan Carlos (Sp), UNI, 00:00

4. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 00:15

5. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 01:02

6. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 01:02

7. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 01:02

8. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 01:02

9. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 01:02

10. Joly Sébastien (F), Francaise des Jeux, 01:02

11. Igor Astarloa (Sp), BAR, 01:02

12. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:02

13. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 01:02

14. Martinez José Alberto (Sp), Agritubel, 01:02

15. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:02

16. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 01:02

17. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:02

18. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 01:02

19. Bernard Kohl (G), T-Mobile, 01:02

20. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Phonak, 01:02

21. Manuel Calvente (Sp), Agritubel, 01:02

22. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 01:11

23. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 01:14

24. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, 01:17

25. Hugo Sabido (P), BAR, 02:59

26. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 04:01

27. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, 04:01

28. Marco Osella (I), AGC, 04:37

29. Jorge Garcia Marin (Sp), REG, 05:42

30. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 05:42

31. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, 05:42

32. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 05:42

33. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BAR, 05:42

34. Joaquin Jose Joaquin (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 05:42

35. Martinez Jimenez José Luis (Sp), ECV, 05:42

36. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), REG, 05:42

37. Manuel Lloret (Sp), ECV, 05:42

38. David Munoz (Sp), ECV, 05:42

39. Ramiro Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 05:42

40. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, 05:42

41. Vicente Ballester (Sp), ECV, 05:42

42. Pauriol Rémi (F), Credit Agricole, 05:42

43. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 05:42

44. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 05:42

45. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 05:42

46. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 05:42

47. Lövkvist Thomas (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 05:42

48. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, 05:42

49. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 05:42

50. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, 05:50

51. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 06:32

52. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 09:10

53. Mickael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 09:10

54. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 09:10

55. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 09:10

56. Di Gregorio Rémy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 09:10

57. Aitor Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 09:10

58. Vaugrenard Benoít (F), Francaise des Jeux, 09:10

59. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 09:10

60. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 09:10

61. Terciado Sacedo Francisco José (Sp), REG, 09:10

62. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 09:10

63. Schröder Björn (G), Milram, 09:10

64. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, 09:10

Did Not Finish

Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile

Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros

Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram

Daniel Musiol (G), Milram

Iban Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

Iban Iriondo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom

Mads Christensen (Dk), BAR

Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom

Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom

Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom

Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram

Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux

Christophe Agnolutto (F), Agritubel

Gabriel Frédéric (F), UNI

Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr), AGC

Maurizio Bellin (I), AGC

Antonio Olmo Menacho (Sp), ECV

David Blanco (Sp), ECV

David Bernabeu (Sp), ECV

Sven Renders (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago

Vicente Peiro Marqueno (Sp), ECV

Olivier Lenaïc (F), Agritubel

Berges Stéphane (F), Agritubel

Diego Caccia (I), BAR

Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance

Bobby Julich (USA), CSC

Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC

Vladimir Ermkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears

Isaac Galvez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears

Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears

Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank

Ivan Santos (Sp), Liberty Seguros

Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears

Christopher Sutton (Aus), Cofidis

Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC

Bas Giling (Nl), T-Mobile

Andrea Peron (I), CSC

Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile

Filip Meirhaeghe (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago

Jonas Ljungblad (Swe), UNI

Jose Almagro (Sp), REG

Nicola Scattolin (I), AGC

Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner

David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis

Förster Robert (G), Gerolsteiner

Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis

Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), Agritubel

Sjef De Wilde (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago

Gregory Habeaux (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago

Lebeau Jean-Claude (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago

Cristian Bonfanti (I), AGC

Luca Solari (I), AGC

Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner

Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank

Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), UNI

Camille Bouquet (F), UNI

Eladio Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros

Kevin Neyrinck (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago

Nacor Burgos (Sp), REG

Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

Benat Albizuri (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak

Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak

Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom

David Vitoria (Swi), Phonak

Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis

Tom Southam (GB), BAR

Jorg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile

Bonomi Giosuè (I), BAR

Nazon Jean-Patrick (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole

Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole

Roy Jérémy (F), Francaise des Jeux

Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux

Moinard Amaël (F), Cofidis

Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux

Enrico Degano (I), BAR

Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram

Dennis Haueisen (G), Milram

Michele Gobbi (I), Milram

Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole

Saul Raisin (USA), Credit Agricole

Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole

Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

Overall, after Stage 2
1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC

2. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 00:11

3. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 01:06

4. Igor Astarloa (Sp), BAR, 01:08

5. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 01:14

6. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 01:18

7. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 01:18

8. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:18

9. Carlos Juan Carlos (Sp), UNI, 01:39

10. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 01:39

11. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 02:22

12. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Phonak, 02:22

13. Joly Sébastien (F), Francaise des Jeux, 02:41

14. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 02:41

15. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 02:41

16. Martinez José Alberto (Sp), Agritubel, 02:41

17. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 02:41

18. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 02:41

19. Bernard Kohl (G), T-Mobile, 02:41

20. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, 02:56

21. Hugo Sabido (P), BAR, 04:38

22. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, 05:40

23. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 05:40

24. Marco Osella (I), AGC, 06:16

25. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 07:21

26. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), REG, 07:21

27. Joaquin Jose Joaquin (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 07:21

28. Jorge Garcia Marin (Sp), REG, 07:21

29. Lövkvist Thomas (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 07:21

30. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BAR, 07:21

31. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, 07:21

32. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 07:21

33. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 07:21

34. Manuel Lloret (Sp), ECV, 07:21

35. Vicente Ballester (Sp), ECV, 07:21

36. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 07:21

37. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 07:21

38. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, 07:21

39. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, 07:29

40. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 08:09

41. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10:29

42. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 10:43

43. Schröder Björn (G), Milram, 10:48

44. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10:49

45. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10:49

46. Aitor Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10:49

47. Mickael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 10:49

48. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 10:49

49. Martinez Jimenez José Luis (Sp), ECV, 11:56

50. David Munoz (Sp), ECV, 11:56

51. Manuel Calvente (Sp), Agritubel, 14:58

52. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14:58

53. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 15:07

54. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 15:10

55. Ramiro Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 19:38

56. Pauriol Rémi (F), Credit Agricole, 19:38

57. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 19:38

58. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 19:38

59. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, 19:38

60. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, 23:06

61. Di Gregorio Rémy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 23:06

62. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 23:06

63. Vaugrenard Benoít (F), Francaise des Jeux, 23:06

64. Terciado Sacedo Francisco José (Sp), REG, 23:06

Results – Stage 3
1. Martinez José Alberto (Sp), Agritubel

2. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 00:01

3. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 00:04

4. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 00:06

5. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, 00:09

6. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 00:10

7. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:13

8. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 00:14

9. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:15

10. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:16

11. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:17

12. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 00:18

13. Hugo Sabido (P), BAR, 00:20

14. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 00:21

15. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, 00:22

16. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:23

17. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, 00:24

18. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 00:25

19. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 00:25

20. Manuel Lloret (Sp), ECV, 00:25

21. Igor Astarloa (Sp), BAR, 00:25

22. Lövkvist Thomas (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 00:25

23. Joly Sébastien (F), Francaise des Jeux, 00:25

24. Carlos Juan Carlos (Sp), UNI, 00:26

25. Vaugrenard Benoít (F), Francaise des Jeux, 00:26

26. Schröder Björn (G), Milram, 00:27

27. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), REG, 00:28

28. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:28

29. Jorge Garcia Marin (Sp), REG, 00:29

30. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Phonak, 00:30

31. Joaquin Jose Joaquin (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 00:33

32. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 00:39

33. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 00:40

34. Aitor Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:41

35. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:41

36. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, 00:41

37. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 00:41

38. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 00:42

39. Martinez Jimenez José Luis (Sp), ECV, 00:42

40. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:42

41. Bernard Kohl (G), T-Mobile, 00:43

42. Marco Osella (I), AGC, 00:45

43. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 00:45

44. Pauriol Rémi (F), Credit Agricole, 00:45

45. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:47

46. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:47

47. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 00:47

48. David Munoz (Sp), ECV, 00:47

49. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 00:48

50. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, 00:49

51. Terciado Sacedo Francisco José (Sp), REG, 00:50

52. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:51

53. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 00:53

54. Ramiro Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 01:00

55. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BAR, 01:03

56. Di Gregorio Rémy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 01:05

57. Vicente Ballester (Sp), ECV, 01:05

58. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:12

59. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 01:13

60. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 01:26

61. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, 01:30

62. Manuel Calvente (Sp), Agritubel, 01:38

63. Mickael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 01:43

Did Not Finish
Axel Merckx (B), Phonak

Final Overall
1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC

2. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 00:27

3. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 01:08

4. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 01:22

5. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:31

6. Igor Astarloa (Sp), BAR, 01:32

7. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 01:53

8. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 01:58

9. Carlos Juan Carlos (Sp), UNI, 02:04

10. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 02:19

11. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 02:34

12. Martinez José Alberto (Sp), Agritubel, 02:39

13. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Phonak, 02:51

14. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 02:56

15. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 02:57

16. Joly Sébastien (F), Francaise des Jeux, 03:05

17. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 03:18

18. Bernard Kohl (G), T-Mobile, 03:22

19. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, 03:36

20. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 03:53

21. Hugo Sabido (P), BAR, 04:57

22. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 06:26

23. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, 06:28

24. Marco Osella (I), AGC, 06:59

25. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, 07:42

26. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, 07:44

27. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 07:44

28. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 07:44

29. Manuel Lloret (Sp), ECV, 07:44

30. Lövkvist Thomas (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 07:45

31. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), REG, 07:48

32. Jorge Garcia Marin (Sp), REG, 07:49

33. Joaquin Jose Joaquin (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 07:53

34. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 08:00

35. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 08:05

36. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BAR, 08:23

37. Vicente Ballester (Sp), ECV, 08:25

38. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 08:32

39. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 09:34

40. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 10:52

41. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 11:11

42. Schröder Björn (G), Milram, 11:14

43. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 11:16

44. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 11:19

45. Aitor Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 11:28

46. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 11:35

47. Mickael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 12:30

48. Martinez Jimenez José Luis (Sp), ECV, 12:37

49. David Munoz (Sp), ECV, 12:42

50. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 15:22

51. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15:44

52. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 15:53

53. Manuel Calvente (Sp), Agritubel, 16:35

54. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, 19:46

55. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 19:58

56. Pauriol Rémi (F), Credit Agricole, 20:22

57. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 20:30

58. Ramiro Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 20:37

59. Vaugrenard Benoít (F), Francaise des Jeux, 23:31

60. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 23:47

61. Terciado Sacedo Francisco José (Sp), REG, 23:55

62. Di Gregorio Rémy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 24:10

63. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, 24:35