Events

Suisse stage 5: All-day Atapuma wins with epic escape

Darwin Atapuma rides into the day's big breakaway and then holds on to win Tour de Suisse stage 5 with a solo attack on the final hors category climb.

Through the rain and over three major mountain passes, Darwin Atapuma rode off the front Wednesday at Tour de Suisse. First, he was in an early 24-man break; then he made the selection over the top of the category 1 Gotthardpass. And finally, the Colombian attacked with 6.5km left on the hors category mountaintop finish to win alone, just ahead of the chasers in Carì, Switzerland.

Ag2r La Mondiale’s Pierre Roger LaTour took the overall lead after finishing third in stage 5, right behind Giant – Alpecin’s Warren Barguil, who almost caught Atapuma at the line. “This jersey is unexpected,” said Latour. “I came to the Tour of Switzerland without any real goals. To win a stage, to try to do something in the GC, to test myself for the future and now I find myself leader of a UCI WorldTour race. It’s hard to take on board.”

Stage 5, top 10

  1. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, in 3:41:52
  2. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :04
  3. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :07
  4. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  5. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :09
  6. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :12
  7. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :12
  8. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :16
  9. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :16
  10. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :16

General classification

  1. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, in 18:04:54
  2. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  3. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :05
  4. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :16
  5. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :18
  6. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :19
  7. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :27
  8. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :30
  9. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :34
  10. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :34

The stage was relatively short at 126.4km, but with two HC climbs — one of them being the finish in Carì, Switzerland — it was a tough test.

Jan Polanc (Lampre – Merida), Tim Wellens (Lotto – Soudal), Hubert Dupont (Ag2r La Mondiale), Darwin Atapuma (BMC), Winner Anacona (Movistar), Kanstantsin Siutsou and Natnael Berhane (Dimension Data) were off the front after the Gotthardpass climb. They held a 1:29 lead on the peloton with 25 kilometers to go, having taken part in the day’s early 24-man breakaway.

Team Sky put several riders on the front of the peloton to ride tempo, and with about 12 kilometers to go, the break’s advantage was down to one minute.

Wellens was intent to gain time on the stage and whipped up the pace at the start of the final 10km climb. Eritrean climber Berhane responded with an acceleration of his own, and soon it was just four — those two, plus Atapuma and Anacona.

With a little over 6.5km remaining, Atapuma launched his attack. Berhane followed for a moment but couldn’t reply to a second acceleration by the Colombian. Five kilometers from the top, the BMC climber was 20 seconds ahead of Wellens, who chased in second place on the climb to Carì.

Lampre – Merida’s Rui Costa was the first to test the GC group on the climb. Astana’s Miguel Angel Lopez was ready with a counterattack, just before the final two kilometers. His escape was short-lived, and next, Van Garderen set the tempo in the group.

One kilometer from the finish, Barguil attacked the remaining eight riders and had Atapuma in sight with 500 meters left. However, Atapuma would not let the stage slip through his hands and powered through the final few hundred meters to win.

The peloton faces another mountaintop finish Thursday in stage 6, a 162.8km race from Weese to Amden, which includes a massive 1,952-meter (6,407 feet) ascent of Klausenpass, midway through the day.

Stage 5 results

  1. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, in 3:41:52
  2. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :04
  3. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :07
  4. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  5. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :09
  6. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :12
  7. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :12
  8. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :16
  9. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :16
  10. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :16
  11. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :32
  12. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :32
  13. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
  14. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :43
  15. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :43
  16. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :59
  17. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:05
  18. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:14
  19. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:18
  20. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 1:21
  21. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:00
  22. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 2:03
  23. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:05
  24. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:17
  25. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:26
  26. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:36
  27. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 3:00
  28. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:21
  29. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:46
  30. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:02
  31. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 4:02
  32. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:22
  33. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 4:56
  34. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:56
  35. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:56
  36. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:39
  37. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:04
  38. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:08
  39. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:12
  40. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 7:05
  41. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:03
  42. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:12
  43. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:45
  44. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 9:29
  45. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:29
  46. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:34
  47. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 9:34
  48. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 9:34
  49. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:34
  50. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:34
  51. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:34
  52. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 9:34
  53. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 10:31
  54. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:05
  55. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:24
  56. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:24
  57. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 13:17
  58. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:17
  59. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:17
  60. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:17
  61. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 13:17
  62. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:17
  63. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 13:17
  64. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 13:17
  65. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:38
  66. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:38
  67. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 16:41
  68. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 17:02
  69. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 19:46
  70. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 19:46
  71. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 20:01
  72. Michel KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 20:01
  73. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 20:01
  74. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 20:01
  75. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:01
  76. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:52
  77. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:52
  78. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:52
  79. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:52
  80. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 20:52
  81. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 20:52
  82. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 20:52
  83. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 20:52
  84. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 20:52
  85. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:52
  86. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:52
  87. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:52
  88. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 22:37
  89. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:34
  90. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 23:34
  91. Colin STÜSSI, TEAM ROTH, at 23:34
  92. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:34
  93. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, at 23:34
  94. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 23:34
  95. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:34
  96. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 23:34
  97. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 23:34
  98. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:34
  99. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 23:34
  100. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:34
  101. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 23:34
  102. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 23:34
  103. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 23:34
  104. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 23:34
  105. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:34
  106. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 23:34
  107. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 23:34
  108. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 23:34
  109. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:34
  110. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:34
  111. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:34
  112. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 23:34
  113. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:34
  114. Michal PODLASKI, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:34
  115. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 23:34
  116. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:34
  117. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 23:34
  118. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:34
  119. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 23:34
  120. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 23:34
  121. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:34
  122. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 23:34
  123. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:34
  124. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:34
  125. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 23:34
  126. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 23:34
  127. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 23:34
  128. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:34
  129. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:34
  130. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:34
  131. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 23:34
  132. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:34
  133. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 23:34
  134. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:34
  135. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 23:34
  136. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:34
  137. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 23:34
  138. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:34
  139. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 23:34
  140. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at 23:34
  141. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:34
  142. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:34
  143. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 23:34
  144. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 23:48
  145. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 23:48
  146. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:48
  147. Yukiya ARASHIRO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 23:51
  148. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 24:05
  149. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at 24:31
  150. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 26:48
  151. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 27:55
  152. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 29:46
  153. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 29:46
  154. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 29:46
  155. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 29:46
  156. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 29:46
  157. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 29:46
  158. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 29:46
  159. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 29:46
  160. Johan LE BON, FDJ
  161. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM
  162. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM
  163. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ
  164. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA
  165. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  166. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  167. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  168. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY
  169. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ
  170. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL

General classification

  1. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, in 18:04:54
  2. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  3. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :05
  4. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :16
  5. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :18
  6. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :19
  7. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :27
  8. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :30
  9. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :34
  10. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :34
  11. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :35
  12. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :38
  13. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :44
  14. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :47
  15. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:06
  16. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 1:38
  17. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:07
  18. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 2:16
  19. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:15
  20. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:42
  21. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:52
  22. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:10
  23. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 4:11
  24. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:37
  25. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:42
  26. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:11
  27. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:57
  28. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:02
  29. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 6:03
  30. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:25
  31. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:07
  32. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 7:29
  33. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 7:38
  34. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:52
  35. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:01
  36. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:31
  37. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 9:07
  38. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 9:35
  39. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 9:52
  40. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:06
  41. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:10
  42. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:46
  43. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:09
  44. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:27
  45. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 12:45
  46. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:54
  47. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 12:59
  48. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:07
  49. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 13:33
  50. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 14:20
  51. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 14:23
  52. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:40
  53. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 16:42
  54. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:48
  55. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 16:54
  56. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:55
  57. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:40
  58. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:26
  59. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 18:37
  60. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 19:14
  61. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:19
  62. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:46
  63. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 19:59
  64. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 20:07
  65. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 20:12
  66. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 20:37
  67. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 21:07
  68. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:29
  69. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 22:01
  70. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 22:06
  71. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 22:07
  72. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 22:36
  73. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:41
  74. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:05
  75. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:11
  76. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:19
  77. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 23:46
  78. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 23:55
  79. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 24:12
  80. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 24:15
  81. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 24:49
  82. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 24:51
  83. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 25:07
  84. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at 25:27
  85. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 25:31
  86. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 25:38
  87. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 25:47
  88. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:12
  89. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 26:24
  90. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 26:27
  91. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 26:41
  92. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:56
  93. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 27:16
  94. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 27:35
  95. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 27:37
  96. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 28:19
  97. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 28:45
  98. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 28:50
  99. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 29:04
  100. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 29:10
  101. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 29:16
  102. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 29:18
  103. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 29:22
  104. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 29:23
  105. Yukiya ARASHIRO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 29:25
  106. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 29:26
  107. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 29:29
  108. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 29:31
  109. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 29:35
  110. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 29:36
  111. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 29:48
  112. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 29:49
  113. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at 30:03
  114. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:22
  115. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 30:29
  116. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 30:36
  117. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 30:40
  118. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 31:05
  119. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 31:06
  120. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 31:12
  121. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 31:23
  122. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 31:30
  123. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 32:29
  124. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 32:32
  125. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 33:09
  126. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 33:49
  127. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 33:56
  128. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 34:02
  129. Michel KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 34:32
  130. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 34:45
  131. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 34:47
  132. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 34:59
  133. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 35:46
  134. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 37:15
  135. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 37:34
  136. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 37:43
  137. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 37:49
  138. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 38:17
  139. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 38:23
  140. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 38:28
  141. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 39:09
  142. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 39:11
  143. Michal PODLASKI, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 39:26
  144. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 40:18
  145. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 41:43
  146. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 41:47
  147. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 42:36
  148. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 42:45
  149. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 43:22
  150. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 44:07
  151. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 44:26
  152. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 45:40
  153. Colin STÜSSI, TEAM ROTH, at 46:42
  154. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 47:36
  155. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 47:41
  156. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 49:17
  157. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 52:34
  158. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, at 52:49
  159. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:01:22

Points classification

  1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, 26 points
  2. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 22 points
  3. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, 18 points
  4. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 16 points
  5. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 15 points
  6. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 12 points
  7. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 11 points
  8. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 8 points
  9. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 8 points
  10. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  11. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, 6 points
  12. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, 6 points
  13. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
  14. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 6 points
  15. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 6 points
  16. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  17. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 6 points
  18. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  19. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  20. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 4 points
  21. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  22. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, 4 points
  23. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 3 points
  24. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 3 points
  25. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  26. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  27. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  28. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 point
  29. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
  30. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 point
  31. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 1 point

Mountains classification

  1. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 64 points
  2. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 42 points
  3. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 23 points
  4. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, 22 points
  5. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 15 points
  6. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 13 points
  7. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  8. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 11 points
  9. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 10 points
  10. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, 10 points
  11. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, 10 points
  12. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, 9 points
  13. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 8 points
  14. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, 7 points
  15. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 6 points
  16. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 6 points
  17. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
  18. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, 6 points
  19. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 4 points
  20. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  21. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 4 points
  22. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 4 points
  23. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  24. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  25. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 2 points
  26. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, 2 points
  27. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 point
  28. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 1 point
  29. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 1 point
  30. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 point

Teams classification

  1. Team Sky, in 54:20:15
  2. Team Katusha, at 1:18
  3. Lotto Soudal, at 1:30
  4. Bmc Racing Team, at 4:20
  5. Movistar Team, at 4:27
  6. Iam Cycling, at 5:47
  7. Ccc Sprandi Polkowice, at 8:31
  8. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 9:06
  9. Astana Pro Team, at 10:21
  10. Lampre – Merida, at 11:23
  11. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 12:41
  12. Trek – Segafredo, at 16:56
  13. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 18:37
  14. Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team, at 27:54
  15. Orica Greenedge, at 29:32
  16. Fdj, at 33:19
  17. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 34:04
  18. Team Dimension Data, at 37:48
  19. Etixx – Quick Step, at 41:02
  20. Tinkoff, at 46:01
  21. Roompot – Oranje Peloton, at 1:00:31
  22. Team Roth, at 1:15:52