Events

Suisse stage 4: Juul-Jensen outfoxes the sprinters

With a solo breakaway move, Christopher Juul-Jensen took his first victory of 2018 in stage 4 of Tour de Suisse Tuesday.

With a solo breakaway move, Christopher Juul-Jensen took his first victory of 2018 in stage 4 of Tour de Suisse Tuesday.

Mitchelton-Scott’s Dane came home just ahead of a charging peloton led by Michael Matthews (Sunweb), who finished the day second. Quick-Step’s Yves Lampaert was third at the end of the 189km ride to Gstaad, Switzerland that had a Cat. 2 climb at the end before a descent to the line.

Juul-Jensen was part of the six-man breakaway that took off early in the race. At one point, the escape had a six-minute advantage. Though the sprinters’ teams were chasing, the breakaway riders looked to have a chance at vying for the win with 10km to go.

“I’m super happy, we didn’t expect to stay away on a day like today but when we had two minutes at the bottom of the climb, then suddenly the break started to believe it was actually possible. I am over the moon,” said Juul-Jensen.

Nans Peters (Ag2r La Mondiale) went over the top of the climb with a shot at victory, having attacked on the way up.

With about four kilometers remaining on the wet, twisty descent to the airfield in Gstaad, Juul-Jensen bridged up to Peters.

“When he [Peters] attacked, I kept him at a relatively close distance and I could see that he was maybe taking the corners slightly slower then I was,” Juul-Jensen added. “I was closing the gap and decided to make the most of it before it was too late.

“It was a long three kilometers on the airfield here but it is a fantastic feeling.”

With 2km to go, the 28-year-old Dane gambled with a solo attack and was able to hold it all the way to the finish.

The final climb wasn’t enough to dislodge overall leader Stefan Kung. BMC’s Swiss rider kept his three-second lead on teammates Greg Van Avermaet and Richie Porte, thanks to their strong performance in stage 1’s team time trial.

However, Porte may come to the fore Wednesday as stage 5 features a Cat. 1 uphill finish to Leukerbad and two additional categorized climbs on the 155km route.

Tour de Suisse Stage 4 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott4:35:56
2MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb0:08
3LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Floors0:08
4SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:08
5COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:08
6CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team0:08
7BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:08
8ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott0:08
9LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:08
10GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin0:08
11VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing Team0:08
12MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal0:08
13SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:08
14KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb0:08
15GAUTIER CyrilAG2R La Mondiale0:08
16ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:08
17STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo0:08
18ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:08
19PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale0:08
20HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott0:08
21IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:08
22PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team0:08
23KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team0:08
24WARBASSE LarryAqua Blue Sport0:08
25OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb0:08
26BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo0:08
27CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie0:08
28MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo0:08
29POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:08
30MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors0:08
31GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors0:08
32FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team0:08
33KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data0:08
34KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb0:08
35QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:08
36MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:08
37VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:08
38FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale0:08
39LANDA MikelMovistar Team0:08
40ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin0:08
41AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team0:08
42KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team0:08
43BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale0:08
44HANSEN JesperAstana Pro Team0:08
45KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:08
46GASPAROTTO EnricoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:08
47IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:08
48VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ0:08
49CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:08
50VAN GARDEREN TejayBMC Racing Team0:08
51KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:08
52BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:08
53PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:08
54DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale0:08
55WELLENS TimLotto Soudal0:08
56GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale0:08
57CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin0:08
58PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:08
59DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data0:08
60SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data0:08
61SANTAROMITA IvanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini0:08
62HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky0:08
63GATTO OscarAstana Pro Team0:08
64FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team0:08
65SICARD RomainDirect Energie0:08
66CHRISTIAN MarkAqua Blue Sport1:41
67BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe1:55
68BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:57
69RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors2:03
70HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin2:07
71BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie2:07
72ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb2:07
73OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie2:07
74SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin2:07
75VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data2:07
76GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky2:07
77LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ2:07
78CIMOLAI DavideGroupama - FDJ2:07
79KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates2:07
80DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo2:07
81THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb2:07
82GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors2:07
83GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo2:07
84SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates2:14
85GERRANS SimonBMC Racing Team3:16
86KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott3:16
87STANNARD IanTeam Sky3:16
88DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ3:16
89VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale3:16
90DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team3:34
91LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha Alpecin4:56
92BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team5:22
93OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team5:22
94GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb5:22
95RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo5:22
96DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors5:22
97HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal5:22
98GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie5:22
99ROSA DiegoTeam Sky5:22
100OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe5:22
101KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5:22
102GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team5:22
103DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo5:29
104DUNBAR EddieAqua Blue Sport6:14
105TAARAMÄE ReinDirect Energie6:15
106LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:41
107HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin7:25
108GREIPEL AndréLotto Soudal7:25
109HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky7:25
110CUNEGO DamianoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini7:25
111TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates7:25
112DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal7:25
113GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ7:25
114SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ7:25
115WYNANTS MaartenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo7:25
116DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team7:25
117QUÉMÉNEUR PerrigDirect Energie7:25
118LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo7:25
119VAUGRENARD BenoîtGroupama - FDJ7:25
120BRESCHEL MattiTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale7:25
121TANKINK BramTeam LottoNL-Jumbo7:25
122ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini7:25
123MARANGONI AlanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini9:59
124HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott9:59
125SIEBERG MarcelLotto Soudal9:59
126BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott9:59
127KONING PeterAqua Blue Sport9:59
128GROSU Eduard-MichaelNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini9:59
129JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data9:59
130ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data9:59
131DOUGALL NicTeam Dimension Data9:59
132DOULL OwainTeam Sky9:59
133KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors9:59
134ITO MasakazuNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini9:59
135PHINNEY TaylorTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale9:59
136FERRARI RobertoUAE-Team Emirates9:59
137HATSUYAMA ShoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini9:59
138MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott9:59
139PEARSON DanielAqua Blue Sport9:59
140WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport9:59
141SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team9:59
142DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale9:59
143BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe12:46
144SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe12:46
145GANNA FilippoUAE-Team Emirates19:35
146CLARKE WillTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale19:35
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team 13:26:19
2VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing Team0:03
3PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team0:03
4VAN GARDEREN TejayBMC Racing Team0:03
5SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:16
6MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb0:17
7KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb0:23
8OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb0:23
9MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:30
10MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors0:30
11KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:30
12HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott0:32
13KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb0:33
14QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:36
15LANDA MikelMovistar Team0:36
16AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team0:36
17GASPAROTTO EnricoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:39
18PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:39
19IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:39
20VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ0:48
21ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin0:49
22CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin0:49
23ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:52
24ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:53
25BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:56
26KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:56
27BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:56
28LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal1:01
29STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo1:01
30MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo1:01
31MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal1:01
32WELLENS TimLotto Soudal1:01
33SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky1:05
34HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky1:05
35VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:08
36CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:08
37GAUTIER CyrilAG2R La Mondiale1:10
38FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale1:10
39BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale1:10
40KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data1:13
41CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie1:19
42KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team1:21
43FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team1:21
44DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale1:23
45SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data1:40
46GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin2:22
47GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors2:32
48IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:34
49COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:44
50RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors2:52
51POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates2:55
52PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:08
53SANTAROMITA IvanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini3:18
54CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team3:23
55DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data3:24
56BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo3:30
57HANSEN JesperAstana Pro Team3:32
58LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Floors3:36
59GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale3:39
60WARBASSE LarryAqua Blue Sport3:48
61GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors4:11
62GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo4:35
63PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale4:40
64KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates5:21
65JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott5:24
66SICARD RomainDirect Energie5:28
67FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team5:43
68KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott5:47
69LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ6:11
70CIMOLAI DavideGroupama - FDJ6:22
71SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin6:23
72BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe6:26
73GERRANS SimonBMC Racing Team6:46
74BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie6:53
75GATTO OscarAstana Pro Team7:19
76VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data7:21
77OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team7:57
78GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky7:59
79HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin8:00
80LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha Alpecin8:01
81DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo8:12
82DUNBAR EddieAqua Blue Sport8:20
83VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale8:27
84HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin8:29
85OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie8:29
86GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb8:32
87ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb8:42
88STANNARD IanTeam Sky9:30
89KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team9:49
90OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe10:10
91THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb10:19
92ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott10:33
93CHRISTIAN MarkAqua Blue Sport10:40
94DOULL OwainTeam Sky11:23
95ROSA DiegoTeam Sky11:31
96DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ11:49
97BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team12:38
98TAARAMÄE ReinDirect Energie12:38
99SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates12:44
100BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale13:04
101DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team13:05
102RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo13:15
103LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo13:25
104VAUGRENARD BenoîtGroupama - FDJ13:44
105GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team13:58
106LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo15:05
107DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale15:08
108JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data15:17
109SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ15:58
110BRESCHEL MattiTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale16:38
111HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal16:53
112DOUGALL NicTeam Dimension Data17:07
113TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates17:20
114GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie17:36
115DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo17:55
116KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors18:13
117HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky18:59
118GREIPEL AndréLotto Soudal19:07
119SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team19:31
120CUNEGO DamianoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini19:46
121ITO MasakazuNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini19:48
122DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors20:09
123QUÉMÉNEUR PerrigDirect Energie20:57
124SIEBERG MarcelLotto Soudal21:10
125PEARSON DanielAqua Blue Sport21:20
126DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team21:21
127DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal21:29
128GANNA FilippoUAE-Team Emirates22:22
129ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini22:33
130WYNANTS MaartenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo22:56
131FERRARI RobertoUAE-Team Emirates23:51
132TANKINK BramTeam LottoNL-Jumbo23:58
133PHINNEY TaylorTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale24:17
134BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe24:19
135ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data24:22
136GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ25:02
137SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe25:03
138MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott25:06
139HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott25:32
140HATSUYAMA ShoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini25:52
141DENIFL StefanAqua Blue Sport26:39
142GROSU Eduard-MichaelNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini27:03
143KONING PeterAqua Blue Sport27:04
144BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott28:11
145MARANGONI AlanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini31:05
146WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport32:20
147CLARKE WillTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale40:23
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 13:26:42
2MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:07
3MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors0:07
4KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb0:10
5PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:16
6CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin0:26
7LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:38
8SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:42
9CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:45
10KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data0:50
11DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data3:01
12GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors3:48
13PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale4:17
14BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie6:30
15DUNBAR EddieAqua Blue Sport7:57
16OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie8:06
17TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates16:57
18GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie17:13
19HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky18:36
20PEARSON DanielAqua Blue Sport20:57
21GANNA FilippoUAE-Team Emirates21:59
22ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini22:10
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe0
2WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport0
3GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors0
4JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott0
5COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0
6MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb0
7PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale0
8CHRISTIAN MarkAqua Blue Sport0
9ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini0
10KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team0
11LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Floors0
12HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin0
13QUÉMÉNEUR PerrigDirect Energie0
14ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott0
15GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie0
16LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha Alpecin0
17PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0
18CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team0
19OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie0
20BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini0
2GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie0
3PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale0
4JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott0
5QUÉMÉNEUR PerrigDirect Energie0
6WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport0
7BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0
8KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb0
9OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie0
10OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe0
11DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale0
12CHRISTIAN MarkAqua Blue Sport0
13PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team0
14KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb0
15VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ0
Teams
RankNameTime
1BMC Racing Team 39:38:30
2Team Sunweb0:20
3Quick-Step Floors0:27
4BORA - hansgrohe0:27
5Movistar Team0:33
6Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:36
7Team Katusha Alpecin0:46
8Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:53
9Lotto Soudal0:58
10AG2R La Mondiale1:07
11Astana Pro Team1:18
12Trek - Segafredo1:25
13Team Sky3:28
14Team Dimension Data3:44
15Mitchelton-Scott4:30
16UAE-Team Emirates6:53
17Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale7:03
18Groupama - FDJ10:09
19Direct Energie10:59
20Aqua Blue Sport20:12
21Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini35:16

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.