Events

Suisse stage 3: Colbrelli conquers Gaviria and Sagan

In a lunge to the line, Sonny Colbrelli beat two of the world's top sprinters in stage 3 of Tour de Suisse Monday.

In a lunge to the line, Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) beat two of the world’s top sprinters in stage 3 of Tour de Suisse Monday.

The Italian won ahead of Quick-Step’s Fernando Gaviria. World champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) was third in the sprint at the end of the mostly flat 182km stage to Gansingen, Switzerland.

Stefan Kung, whose BMC Racing team won the race’s opening team time trial, kept the GC lead.

“It was a very important victory, for the team, Bahrain-Merida,” said Colbrelli. “Three guys [teammates in his lead-out] — very important for me. My sprint, very very long. Long, long. I’m happy.”

Colbrelli launched his sprint early and got a good 10 bike lengths ahead before Sagan and Gaviria went after him.

The three crossed the line all leaning in on each other with the fast-moving Sagan in the middle unable to muscle through.

Slovak Sagan had won Sunday’s stage while Gaviria also came second on stage 2 and must be wondering where he can find a win.

The 182km run over rolling terrain featured a high tempo largely thanks to a three-man breakaway eventually reeled in largely by the efforts of Sagan’s team.

“In the final climb, I tried to attack on my own but I was brought back in,” said Sagan. “However, sometimes, you should also aim at making the race more interesting and providing some more excitement for the spectators. The race isn’t over, we have six more stages to try our chances.”

There were around 60 riders still in the pack as the pace accelerated into the final kilometers shortly after the escapees were reeled in.

On Tuesday, the race offers up its first day in the mountains. The 189km route has a category 2 climb at the end and a short downhill to the finish in Gstaad.

Tour de Suisse Stage 3 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:39:51
2GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors0:00
3SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:00
4ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott0:00
5CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team0:00
6MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb0:00
7BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:00
8STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo0:00
9ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
10VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
11GANNA FilippoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
12LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:00
13VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing Team0:00
14CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie0:00
15LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
16POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:00
17MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:00
18KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team0:00
19KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb0:00
20SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:00
21PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team0:00
22MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo0:00
23HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott0:00
24GAUTIER CyrilAG2R La Mondiale0:00
25KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb0:00
26OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb0:00
27ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:00
28MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal0:00
29FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale0:00
30VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ0:00
31IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
32IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
33KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data0:00
34GASPAROTTO EnricoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
35CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
36DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale0:00
37KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:00
38ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
39AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team0:00
40FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team0:00
41CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
42GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors0:00
43HANSEN JesperAstana Pro Team0:00
44VAN GARDEREN TejayBMC Racing Team0:00
45LANDA MikelMovistar Team0:00
46WELLENS TimLotto Soudal0:00
47HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky0:00
48PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
49GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb0:00
50QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:00
51KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team0:00
52KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:00
53BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale0:00
54MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors0:00
55BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:00
56OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe0:10
57HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin0:27
58WARBASSE LarryAqua Blue Sport0:27
59PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:27
60BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo0:27
61GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo0:27
62DOULL OwainTeam Sky0:27
63GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale0:27
64SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data0:27
65KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates0:27
66RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors0:27
67DUNBAR EddieAqua Blue Sport0:55
68SANTAROMITA IvanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini1:14
69GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky1:14
70ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb1:33
71SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin1:33
72LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ1:33
73GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin1:33
74BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie1:33
75CIMOLAI DavideGroupama - FDJ1:33
76PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale1:33
77VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale2:07
78VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data2:07
79RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo2:07
80BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe2:07
81KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott2:07
82CUNEGO DamianoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini2:07
83OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team2:07
84SICARD RomainDirect Energie2:07
85DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:07
86DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo2:11
87FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team2:11
88DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data2:11
89JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data2:11
90OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie3:10
91ROSA DiegoTeam Sky3:10
92HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin3:10
93STANNARD IanTeam Sky3:10
94GREIPEL AndréLotto Soudal3:10
95HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky3:10
96TANKINK BramTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:10
97DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team3:10
98THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb3:10
99DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors3:10
100LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Floors3:10
101WYNANTS MaartenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:10
102DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal3:10
103GERRANS SimonBMC Racing Team3:10
104BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott3:10
105HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott3:10
106GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team3:10
107LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:10
108QUÉMÉNEUR PerrigDirect Energie3:10
109TAARAMÄE ReinDirect Energie3:10
110LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:10
111DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo3:10
112VAUGRENARD BenoîtGroupama - FDJ3:10
113JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott3:10
114KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors3:56
115BRESCHEL MattiTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:56
116SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe3:56
117DOUGALL NicTeam Dimension Data3:56
118KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:56
119BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team3:56
120GATTO OscarAstana Pro Team3:56
121CHRISTIAN MarkAqua Blue Sport5:51
122HATSUYAMA ShoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini5:51
123ITO MasakazuNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini5:51
124KONING PeterAqua Blue Sport5:51
125SIEBERG MarcelLotto Soudal5:51
126HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal5:51
127SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team5:51
128ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data5:51
129SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ5:51
130GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ5:51
131DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team5:51
132ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini5:51
133CLARKE WillTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:51
134BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:51
135DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ5:51
136PHINNEY TaylorTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:51
137SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates5:51
138TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates6:50
139GROSU Eduard-MichaelNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini6:50
140GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie7:16
141MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott7:16
142PEARSON DanielAqua Blue Sport8:02
143WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport8:02
144FERRARI RobertoUAE-Team Emirates8:02
145MARANGONI AlanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini9:09
146BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe9:09
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team8:50:15
2VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing Team0:03
3PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team0:03
4VAN GARDEREN TejayBMC Racing Team0:03
5SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:16
6MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb0:23
7KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb0:23
8OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb0:23
9MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:30
10MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors0:30
11KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:30
12HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott0:32
13KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb0:33
14QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:36
15AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team0:36
16LANDA MikelMovistar Team0:36
17GASPAROTTO EnricoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:39
18PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:39
19IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:39
20VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ0:48
21ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin0:49
22CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin0:49
23ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:52
24ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:53
25BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:56
26KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:56
27BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:56
28RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors0:57
29LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal1:01
30STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo1:01
31MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo1:01
32MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal1:01
33WELLENS TimLotto Soudal1:01
34SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky1:05
35HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky1:05
36VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:08
37CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:08
38FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale1:10
39GAUTIER CyrilAG2R La Mondiale1:10
40BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale1:10
41HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin1:12
42KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data1:13
43CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie1:19
44KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team1:21
45FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team1:21
46DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale1:23
47DOULL OwainTeam Sky1:32
48SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data1:40
49GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors2:12
50DUNBAR EddieAqua Blue Sport2:14
51GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin2:22
52GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors2:32
53IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:34
54GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo2:36
55KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott2:39
56OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team2:43
57COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:44
58GANNA FilippoUAE-Team Emirates2:55
59POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates2:55
60PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:08
61LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha Alpecin3:13
62GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb3:18
63SANTAROMITA IvanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini3:18
64KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates3:22
65CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team3:23
66DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data3:24
67BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo3:30
68HANSEN JesperAstana Pro Team3:32
69GERRANS SimonBMC Racing Team3:38
70GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale3:39
71LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Floors3:40
72WARBASSE LarryAqua Blue Sport3:48
73LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ4:12
74CIMOLAI DavideGroupama - FDJ4:23
75SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin4:24
76KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:35
77BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe4:39
78PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale4:45
79BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie4:54
80OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe4:56
81DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:17
82VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale5:19
83VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data5:22
84JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data5:26
85SICARD RomainDirect Energie5:28
86JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott5:42
87FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team5:43
88DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team5:48
89GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky6:00
90HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin6:01
91LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:08
92DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo6:13
93ROSA DiegoTeam Sky6:17
94STANNARD IanTeam Sky6:22
95VAUGRENARD BenoîtGroupama - FDJ6:27
96OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie6:31
97TAARAMÄE ReinDirect Energie6:31
98ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb6:43
99DOUGALL NicTeam Dimension Data7:16
100GATTO OscarAstana Pro Team7:19
101BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team7:24
102RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo8:01
103THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb8:20
104KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors8:22
105LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo8:32
106SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ8:41
107DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ8:41
108GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team8:44
109CHRISTIAN MarkAqua Blue Sport9:12
110BRESCHEL MattiTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale9:21
111SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team9:40
112ITO MasakazuNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini9:57
113TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates10:03
114ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott10:33
115SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates10:38
116BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale11:16
117SIEBERG MarcelLotto Soudal11:19
118PEARSON DanielAqua Blue Sport11:29
119HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal11:39
120BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe11:41
121HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky11:42
122GREIPEL AndréLotto Soudal11:50
123GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie12:22
124SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe12:25
125CUNEGO DamianoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini12:29
126DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo12:34
127QUÉMÉNEUR PerrigDirect Energie13:40
128FERRARI RobertoUAE-Team Emirates14:00
129DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal14:12
130PHINNEY TaylorTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale14:26
131ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data14:31
132DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors14:55
133MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott15:15
134ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini15:16
135WYNANTS MaartenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo15:39
136HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott15:41
137HATSUYAMA ShoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini16:01
138TANKINK BramTeam LottoNL-Jumbo16:41
139GROSU Eduard-MichaelNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini17:12
140KONING PeterAqua Blue Sport17:13
141GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ17:45
142DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team17:55
143BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott18:20
144DENIFL StefanAqua Blue Sport19:22
145CLARKE WillTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale20:56
146MARANGONI AlanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini21:14
147WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport22:29
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb8:50:38
2MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:07
3MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors0:07
4KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb0:10
5PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:16
6CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin0:26
7LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:38
8SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:42
9CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:45
10KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data0:50
11GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors1:49
12DUNBAR EddieAqua Blue Sport1:51
13GANNA FilippoUAE-Team Emirates2:32
14DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data3:01
15PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale4:22
16BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie4:31
17OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie6:08
18TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates9:40
19PEARSON DanielAqua Blue Sport11:06
20HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky11:19
21GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie11:59
22ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini14:53
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport19
2SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe18
3GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors16
4COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team12
5ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini9
6KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team6
7HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin6
8QUÉMÉNEUR PerrigDirect Energie6
9MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb4
10ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott4
11GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie4
12LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha Alpecin3
13JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott3
14PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2
15CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team2
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini17
2GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie12
3QUÉMÉNEUR PerrigDirect Energie6
4WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport6
5KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb3
6OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe3
7PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team2
8KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb2
9VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ2
10JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott1
Teams
RankNameTime
1BMC Racing Team 25:50:18
2Team Sunweb0:20
3Quick-Step Floors0:27
4BORA - hansgrohe0:27
5Movistar Team0:33
6Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:36
7Team Katusha Alpecin0:36
8Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:53
9Lotto Soudal0:58
10AG2R La Mondiale1:07
11Astana Pro Team1:18
12Trek - Segafredo1:25
13Team Sky1:29
14Team Dimension Data3:44
15Mitchelton-Scott4:38
16UAE-Team Emirates4:54
17Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:14
18Groupama - FDJ6:11
19Direct Energie9:00
20Aqua Blue Sport12:33
21Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini20:42

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.