Events

Suisse, stage 2: Sagan dazzles for stage win; Kung holds lead

Peter Sagan took his 16th stage win at the Tour de Suisse while Stefan Kung held his overall lead.

Peter Sagan put on an impressive display of speed and skill to come around Fernando Gaviria (Quick Step-Floor) to win stage 1 of the 2018 Tour de Suisse. Nathan Haas (Katusha-Alpecin) finished in third, while Stefan Kung finished in the bunch to retain his overall lead.

Sagan’s win increased his overall tally to an astonishing sixteen stages at the Swiss race. Gaviria has been riding a wave of form that had many questioning if he had taken the title of the fastest sprinter in the world, and he looked set to further cement that status when he opened his sprint in the final few hundred meters. However, Sagan quickly jumped on his wheel and was able to overtake the Colombian sensation right before the finish line.

“I’m very happy for this. I have to say thanks to all my teammates because they trust me. I was thinking about the tactics and what we could do today and in the end it happened just how I thought it would,” Sagan said after the stage.

“I’m very happy to have won the second stage here and now I can say that the preparation is good and we will continue on a little more relaxed in the next few days.”

When asked if he was the favorite for another stage win tomorrow, he downplayed his chances and said that he still had to increase his form before the Tour.

“We will have to see, it is another day. I hope they [my legs] are not the best in this moment, I have to grow a little bit for the Tour de France.”

The day’s stage was a 39km circuit ridden four times, with four hills per lap. The lumpy parcours meant that a few bigger sprinters like John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo and Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) weren’t present at the finish line.

Tomorrow’s stage sees the riders face 182-kilometers with a 4km-long climb 5km from the finish line. Expect to see the GC contenders and stage hunters duking it out on the final slopes.

Tour de Suisse Stage 2 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe3:50:09
2GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors0:00
3HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
4MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb0:00
5PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
6GASPAROTTO EnricoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
7BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:00
8VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing Team0:00
9VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ0:00
10KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:00
11LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:00
12FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team0:00
13ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
14CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie0:00
15FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale0:00
16VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
17KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team0:00
18STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo0:00
19MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo0:00
20DOULL OwainTeam Sky0:00
21GAUTIER CyrilAG2R La Mondiale0:00
22KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team0:00
23SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:00
24MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:00
25PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team0:00
26MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors0:00
27GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo0:00
28BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale0:00
29OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team0:00
30IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
31DUNBAR EddieAqua Blue Sport0:00
32ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
33MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal0:00
34KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb0:00
35OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb0:00
36QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:00
37HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott0:00
38DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale0:00
39VAN GARDEREN TejayBMC Racing Team0:00
40RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors0:00
41IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
42GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
43ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:00
44KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data0:00
45FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team0:00
46KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott0:00
47BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:00
48HANSEN JesperAstana Pro Team0:00
49LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Floors0:00
50CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
51KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
52LANDA MikelMovistar Team0:00
53WELLENS TimLotto Soudal0:00
54KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:00
55GERRANS SimonBMC Racing Team0:00
56AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team0:00
57SANTAROMITA IvanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini0:00
58CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
59SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data0:00
60DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data0:00
61HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky0:00
62GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb0:10
63KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb0:10
64LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ0:18
65POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates2:02
66SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates2:02
67FERRARI RobertoUAE-Team Emirates2:02
68KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates2:02
69GANNA FilippoUAE-Team Emirates2:02
70BRESCHEL MattiTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:02
71HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal2:02
72SIEBERG MarcelLotto Soudal2:02
73PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:02
74ROSA DiegoTeam Sky2:02
75DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:02
76ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb2:02
77DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team2:02
78SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team2:02
79SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ2:02
80GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky2:02
81TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates2:02
82RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo2:02
83DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo2:02
84OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe2:02
85BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe2:02
86HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin2:02
87GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors2:02
88THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb2:02
89VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale2:02
90KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors2:02
91OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie2:02
92WARBASSE LarryAqua Blue Sport2:02
93BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie2:02
94VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data2:02
95DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ2:02
96VAUGRENARD BenoîtGroupama - FDJ2:02
97JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data2:02
98CIMOLAI DavideGroupama - FDJ2:02
99COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:02
100JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott2:02
101GATTO OscarAstana Pro Team2:02
102DOUGALL NicTeam Dimension Data2:02
103SICARD RomainDirect Energie2:02
104GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team2:02
105PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale2:02
106BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe2:02
107GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale2:02
108BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo2:02
109BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team2:02
110GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie2:02
111SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin2:02
112CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team2:02
113LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha Alpecin2:02
114STANNARD IanTeam Sky2:02
115LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:02
116LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:02
117TAARAMÄE ReinDirect Energie2:02
118CHRISTIAN MarkAqua Blue Sport2:02
119PEARSON DanielAqua Blue Sport2:02
120ITO MasakazuNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini2:02
121BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:02
122GROSU Eduard-MichaelNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini7:27
123PHINNEY TaylorTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale7:27
124SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe7:27
125CUNEGO DamianoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini7:27
126HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky7:27
127MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott7:27
128ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data7:27
129HATSUYAMA ShoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini7:27
130ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini7:27
131QUÉMÉNEUR PerrigDirect Energie7:27
132GREIPEL AndréLotto Soudal7:27
133DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo7:27
134ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott10:01
135MARANGONI AlanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini10:01
136DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal10:01
137GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ10:01
138TANKINK BramTeam LottoNL-Jumbo10:01
139KONING PeterAqua Blue Sport10:01
140DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors10:01
141WYNANTS MaartenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo10:01
142HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott10:01
143WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport10:01
144BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott10:01
145DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team10:01
146CLARKE WillTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale13:57
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team4:10:24
2VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing Team0:03
3PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team0:03
4VAN GARDEREN TejayBMC Racing Team0:03
5SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:20
6MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb0:23
7KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb0:23
8OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb0:23
9GERRANS SimonBMC Racing Team0:28
10MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:30
11MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors0:30
12RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors0:30
13LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Floors0:30
14KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:30
15HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott0:32
16KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott0:32
17KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb0:33
18OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team0:36
19QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:36
20LANDA MikelMovistar Team0:36
21AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team0:36
22PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:39
23GASPAROTTO EnricoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:39
24IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:39
25KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:39
26HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin0:45
27VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ0:48
28ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin0:49
29GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin0:49
30CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin0:49
31ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:52
32ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:53
33BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:56
34KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:56
35BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:56
36LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal1:01
37STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo1:01
38MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo1:01
39MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal1:01
40WELLENS TimLotto Soudal1:01
41DOULL OwainTeam Sky1:05
42SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky1:05
43HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky1:05
44VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:08
45CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:08
46FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale1:10
47GAUTIER CyrilAG2R La Mondiale1:10
48BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale1:10
49KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data1:13
50SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data1:13
51DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data1:13
52CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie1:19
53DUNBAR EddieAqua Blue Sport1:19
54KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team1:21
55FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team1:21
56DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale1:23
57SANTAROMITA IvanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini2:04
58GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo2:09
59GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors2:18
60BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe2:32
61GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors2:32
62BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe2:32
63IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:34
64JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott2:34
65DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team2:38
66LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ2:39
67PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:41
68SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ2:50
69DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ2:50
70CIMOLAI DavideGroupama - FDJ2:50
71HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin2:51
72SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin2:51
73COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:54
74POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates2:55
75KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates2:55
76GANNA FilippoUAE-Team Emirates2:55
77LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:58
78DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo3:03
79BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo3:03
80ROSA DiegoTeam Sky3:07
81DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:10
82VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale3:12
83PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale3:12
84GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale3:12
85STANNARD IanTeam Sky3:12
86TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates3:13
87LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha Alpecin3:13
88VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data3:15
89JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data3:15
90VAUGRENARD BenoîtGroupama - FDJ3:17
91GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb3:18
92DOUGALL NicTeam Dimension Data3:20
93OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie3:21
94WARBASSE LarryAqua Blue Sport3:21
95BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie3:21
96SICARD RomainDirect Energie3:21
97TAARAMÄE ReinDirect Energie3:21
98CHRISTIAN MarkAqua Blue Sport3:21
99GATTO OscarAstana Pro Team3:23
100CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team3:23
101PEARSON DanielAqua Blue Sport3:27
102BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team3:28
103FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team3:32
104HANSEN JesperAstana Pro Team3:32
105SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team3:49
106ITO MasakazuNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini4:06
107KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors4:26
108GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky4:46
109OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe4:46
110SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates4:47
111GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie5:09
112ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb5:10
113THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb5:10
114LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo5:22
115BRESCHEL MattiTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:25
116BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:25
117SIEBERG MarcelLotto Soudal5:28
118GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team5:34
119HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal5:48
120RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo5:54
121FERRARI RobertoUAE-Team Emirates5:58
122MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott7:59
123SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe8:29
124HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky8:32
125PHINNEY TaylorTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale8:35
126ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data8:40
127GREIPEL AndréLotto Soudal8:40
128ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini9:29
129HATSUYAMA ShoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini10:10
130GROSU Eduard-MichaelNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini10:22
131CUNEGO DamianoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini10:22
132DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo10:23
133QUÉMÉNEUR PerrigDirect Energie10:30
134ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott10:33
135DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal11:02
136DENIFL StefanAqua Blue Sport11:20
137KONING PeterAqua Blue Sport11:22
138DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors11:45
139GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ11:54
140DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team12:04
141MARANGONI AlanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini12:05
142WYNANTS MaartenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo12:29
143HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott12:31
144TANKINK BramTeam LottoNL-Jumbo13:31
145WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport14:30
146CLARKE WillTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale15:05
147BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott15:10
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb4:10:47
2MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:07
3MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors0:07
4KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb0:10
5PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:16
6CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin0:26
7LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:38
8SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:42
9CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:45
10KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data0:50
11DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data0:50
12DUNBAR EddieAqua Blue Sport0:56
13GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors1:55
14GANNA FilippoUAE-Team Emirates2:32
15PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale2:49
16TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates2:50
17OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie2:58
18BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie2:58
19PEARSON DanielAqua Blue Sport3:04
20GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie4:46
21HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky8:09
22ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini9:06
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport13
2SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe12
3GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors8
4KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team6
5HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin6
6QUÉMÉNEUR PerrigDirect Energie6
7MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb4
8LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha Alpecin3
9PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2
10ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini2
Teams
RankNameTime
1BMC Racing Team 11:50:45
2Team Sunweb0:20
3Quick-Step Floors0:27
4BORA - hansgrohe0:27
5Movistar Team0:33
6Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:36
7Team Katusha Alpecin0:36
8Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:53
9Trek - Segafredo0:58
10Lotto Soudal0:58
11Team Sky1:02
12AG2R La Mondiale1:07
13Team Dimension Data1:10
14Astana Pro Team1:18
15Mitchelton-Scott2:31
16Groupama - FDJ3:05
17Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:07
18UAE-Team Emirates4:54
19Direct Energie5:20
20Aqua Blue Sport5:20
21Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini11:30
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini9
2QUÉMÉNEUR PerrigDirect Energie6
3OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe3
4WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport3
5VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ2
6PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team1

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.