Events

Suisse, stage 1: BMC wins TTT, Kung takes overall lead

Team BMC scorched the 18.3-kilometer team time trial to take stage honors during stage 1 of the Tour de Suisse.

Team BMC scorched the 18-kilometer team time trial to take top honors during stage 1 of the Tour de Suisse on Saturday. Defending team time trial world champions Sunweb came in second 20-seconds back, while Quick Step-Floors rounded out the podium in third at 27-seconds. Local rider Stefan Kung crossed the finish line first to take the overall lead.

Richie Porte showed his Tour de France preparation is on track and now sits at the front of the contenders in the overall standings.

The course featured a hilly first half, with a fast, slightly downhill run to the finish line.

The Movistar team of pre-race favorites Nairo Quintana and Mikel Landa limited their losses to 33-seconds, which puts both riders in a great position to contend for the overall later in the week.

Defending champion Simon Spilak and his Katusha team finished 46-seconds back, leaving the Slovenian with plenty of time to make up in the coming stages.

Tomorrow’s stage is a hilly 155-kilometers with a flat run-in to the finish. A sprint finish is expected with current world champion Peter Sagan heavily favored to take the first road stage win.

Tour de Suisse Stage 1 (TTT) Results

Time Trial
RankNameTeamTime
1BMC Racing Team20:18
2Team Sunweb0:20
3Quick-Step Floors0:27
4BORA - hansgrohe0:27
5Mitchelton-Scott0:29
6Movistar Team0:33
7Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:36
8Groupama - FDJ0:45
9Team Katusha Alpecin0:46
10UAE-Team Emirates0:50
11Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:53
12Lotto Soudal0:58
13Trek - Segafredo0:58
14Team Sky1:02
15Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:05
16AG2R La Mondiale1:07
17Team Dimension Data1:10
18Direct Energie1:16
19Aqua Blue Sport1:16
20Astana Pro Team1:18
21Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini2:01
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team20:18
2PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team0:00
3VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing Team0:00
4VAN GARDEREN TejayBMC Racing Team0:00
5KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb0:20
6OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb0:20
7KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb0:20
8MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb0:20
9GERRANS SimonBMC Racing Team0:25
10GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors0:27
11LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Floors0:27
12RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors0:27
13MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors0:27
14MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:27
15SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:27
16KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:27
17BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe0:27
18BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe0:27
19MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott0:29
20JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott0:29
21KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott0:29
22HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott0:29
23ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott0:29
24AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team0:33
25OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team0:33
26DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team0:33
27LANDA MikelMovistar Team0:33
28QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:33
29IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:36
30KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:36
31GASPAROTTO EnricoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:36
32PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:36
33PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:36
34DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ0:45
35VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ0:45
36SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ0:45
37CIMOLAI DavideGroupama - FDJ0:45
38HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:46
39SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin0:46
40CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin0:46
41ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin0:46
42HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin0:46
43GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin0:46
44COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:49
45ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:49
46ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:50
47POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:50
48KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates0:50
49GANNA FilippoUAE-Team Emirates0:50
50BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:53
51LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:53
52BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:53
53KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:53
54MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo0:58
55DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo0:58
56BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo0:58
57STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo0:58
58WELLENS TimLotto Soudal0:58
59LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:58
60DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal0:58
61MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal0:58
62SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe0:59
63DOULL OwainTeam Sky1:02
64HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky1:02
65ROSA DiegoTeam Sky1:02
66SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky1:02
67HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky1:02
68CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:05
69VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:05
70PHINNEY TaylorTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:05
71DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:05
72CLARKE WillTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:05
73GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale1:07
74VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale1:07
75FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale1:07
76PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale1:07
77GAUTIER CyrilAG2R La Mondiale1:07
78BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale1:07
79STANNARD IanTeam Sky1:07
80TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates1:08
81LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha Alpecin1:10
82JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data1:10
83DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data1:10
84VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data1:10
85KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data1:10
86SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data1:10
87ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data1:10
88GREIPEL AndréLotto Soudal1:10
89VAUGRENARD BenoîtGroupama - FDJ1:12
90DOUGALL NicTeam Dimension Data1:15
91BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie1:16
92CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie1:16
93OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie1:16
94TAARAMÄE ReinDirect Energie1:16
95SICARD RomainDirect Energie1:16
96WARBASSE LarryAqua Blue Sport1:16
97CHRISTIAN MarkAqua Blue Sport1:16
98DENIFL StefanAqua Blue Sport1:16
99DUNBAR EddieAqua Blue Sport1:16
100KONING PeterAqua Blue Sport1:18
101KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team1:18
102CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team1:18
103GATTO OscarAstana Pro Team1:18
104FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team1:18
105DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale1:20
106PEARSON DanielAqua Blue Sport1:22
107BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team1:23
108DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors1:41
109SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team1:44
110GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ1:50
111DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team2:00
112MARANGONI AlanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini2:01
113ITO MasakazuNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini2:01
114SANTAROMITA IvanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini2:01
115ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini2:01
116GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo2:06
117LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ2:18
118KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors2:21
119GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors2:21
120WYNANTS MaartenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:25
121HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott2:27
122IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:31
123HATSUYAMA ShoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini2:40
124OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe2:41
125GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky2:41
126SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates2:42
127CUNEGO DamianoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini2:52
128GROSU Eduard-MichaelNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini2:52
129DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo2:53
130QUÉMÉNEUR PerrigDirect Energie3:04
131GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie3:04
132THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb3:05
133GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb3:05
134ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb3:05
135LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:17
136BRESCHEL MattiTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:20
137BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:20
138SIEBERG MarcelLotto Soudal3:23
139TANKINK BramTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:27
140FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team3:29
141GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team3:29
142HANSEN JesperAstana Pro Team3:29
143HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal3:43
144RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo3:49
145FERRARI RobertoUAE-Team Emirates3:53
146WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport4:33
147BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott5:06
Teams
RankNameTime
1BMC Racing Team20:18
2Team Sunweb0:20
3Quick-Step Floors0:27
4BORA - hansgrohe0:27
5Mitchelton-Scott0:29
6Movistar Team0:33
7Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:36
8Groupama - FDJ0:45
9Team Katusha Alpecin0:46
10UAE-Team Emirates0:50
11Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:53
12Lotto Soudal0:58
13Trek - Segafredo0:58
14Team Sky1:02
15Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:05
16AG2R La Mondiale1:07
17Team Dimension Data1:10
18Direct Energie1:16
19Aqua Blue Sport1:16
20Astana Pro Team1:18
21Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini2:01
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb20:38
2KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb0:00
3MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors0:07
4MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:07
5PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:16
6CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin0:26
7GANNA FilippoUAE-Team Emirates0:30
8LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:38
9HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky0:42
10SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:42
11CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:45
12PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale0:47
13TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates0:48
14DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data0:50
15KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data0:50
16BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie0:56
17OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie0:56
18DUNBAR EddieAqua Blue Sport0:56
19PEARSON DanielAqua Blue Sport1:02
20ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini1:41
21GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors2:01
22GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie2:44

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.