Events

Suisse: Izagirre claims stage 8 TT, López leads GC

Ion Izagirre wins the eighth stage of the Tour de Suisse and Miguel Ángel López rides into the GC lead

Movistar’s Ion Izagirre triumphed in the eighth stage of the Tour de Suisse Saturday in Davos, clocking the fastest time in a rolling 16.8-kilometer time trial.

Stage favorite Fabian Cancellara (Trek – Segafredo) spent nearly two hours in the provisional lead after delivering a strong ride early on in the day’s action, but the former world TT champion was forced to abdicate his hot seat in the final minutes of the stage.

Izagirre, starting fourth-to-last, grabbed hold of the lead with a time of 21:31, 19 seconds faster than Cancellara. Izagirre’s time withstood the challenges of the other GC hopefuls that followed, giving him a second victory against the clock in Switzerland so far this season after a Tour de Romandie prologue win in April.

Astana’s Miguel Ángel López put in a surprising performance to nab second on the stage, relegating Cancellara to third. More importantly, López’s ride netted him the overall race lead. The Colombian sits atop the general classification with an eight-second advantage over Cannondale’s Andrew Talansky, who was fourth in stage 8, while Izagirre is now third overall. Giant – Alpecin’s Warren Barguil, starting the TT as race leader, dropped to fourth after the time trial.

Top 10, stage 8

  1. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 21:31
  2. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :18
  3. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :19
  4. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :21
  5. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :23
  6. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  7. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :25
  8. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :25
  9. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :33
  10. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :34

Top 10 overall

  1. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 29:32:03
  2. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  3. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :16
  4. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :18
  5. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :52
  6. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:21
  7. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:26
  8. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:30
  9. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:31
  10. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:09

Tinkoff’s Maciej Bodnar, the first rider off the start ramp, managed to set a mark that stood unmatched for the better part of an hour, until Cancellara bumped the Pole out of the hot seat. The Swiss rider then watched as almost the entire remainder of the Tour de Suisse peloton failed to best his time.

However, Izagirre was up to the task, delivering a particularly strong ride over the second half of the course, which included a significant climbing section.

“It was a really difficult day, with a demanding route where you had to keep full focus on so as to know where you had to give your full energy,” said Izagirre. “We had some problems with our chain, since it was a route that demanded many pace changes and exigence for our gearing was maybe too much, but fortunately, it wasn’t too serious and didn’t compromise the final result.

“Already since we inspected the TT route in the morning we knew that those little climbs and difficult sections made it one where we could excel. The difference was to be made into the uphill sections – that’s where I tried to make up my deficit from the first part.”

The gradients probably helped López land a strong result as well. As race-leading Barguil tumbled off the provisional GC podium, 22-year-old López stormed to the top of the general classification.

With less than 20 seconds separating the top four riders at the moment, Sunday’s mountainous ninth and final stage should be one to watch.

“Sunday’s closer will be short, yet surely super intense and tough,” said Izagirre. “It will be a huge war, and we hope to come out of it victorious.”

Stage 8 results

  1. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 21:31
  2. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :18
  3. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :19
  4. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :21
  5. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :23
  6. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  7. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :25
  8. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :25
  9. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :33
  10. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :34
  11. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :34
  12. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :42
  13. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :43
  14. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at :47
  15. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :49
  16. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at :51
  17. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :52
  18. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :53
  19. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :53
  20. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :56
  21. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :57
  22. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:03
  23. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:04
  24. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:07
  25. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:07
  26. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:09
  27. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:11
  28. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 1:14
  29. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:14
  30. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:16
  31. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 1:17
  32. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:18
  33. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:19
  34. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:20
  35. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:22
  36. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:22
  37. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:23
  38. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:24
  39. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:26
  40. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:26
  41. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:26
  42. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 1:28
  43. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:30
  44. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:32
  45. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:35
  46. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:35
  47. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:36
  48. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:37
  49. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:37
  50. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 1:40
  51. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:40
  52. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:42
  53. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:44
  54. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:46
  55. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:48
  56. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:49
  57. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:50
  58. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:51
  59. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:52
  60. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:54
  61. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:56
  62. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:56
  63. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:58
  64. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 1:58
  65. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:59
  66. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:00
  67. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:01
  68. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:01
  69. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:02
  70. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 2:03
  71. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:05
  72. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:07
  73. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:07
  74. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:08
  75. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:09
  76. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:09
  77. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:09
  78. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:10
  79. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 2:10
  80. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:13
  81. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:14
  82. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 2:16
  83. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 2:17
  84. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:18
  85. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:19
  86. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:20
  87. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:22
  88. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 2:23
  89. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:28
  90. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 2:30
  91. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 2:31
  92. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:33
  93. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:33
  94. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:33
  95. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 2:33
  96. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:34
  97. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:34
  98. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:37
  99. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at 2:37
  100. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 2:39
  101. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 2:39
  102. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:39
  103. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:40
  104. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:40
  105. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 2:44
  106. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 2:45
  107. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 2:45
  108. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 2:46
  109. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:48
  110. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:53
  111. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:54
  112. Colin STÜSSI, TEAM ROTH, at 2:57
  113. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:02
  114. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 3:04
  115. Michel KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 3:04
  116. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:05
  117. Yukiya ARASHIRO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:06
  118. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:06
  119. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:08
  120. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:08
  121. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:12
  122. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 3:19
  123. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:24
  124. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:34
  125. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:36
  126. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:39
  127. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:42
  128. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:44
  129. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:44
  130. Michal PODLASKI, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:46
  131. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:47
  132. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:50
  133. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:51
  134. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:54
  135. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, at 4:00
  136. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:08
  137. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:27
  138. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:47
  139. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:50
  140. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:01

General classification

  1. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 29:32:03
  2. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  3. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :16
  4. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :18
  5. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :52
  6. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:21
  7. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:26
  8. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:30
  9. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:31
  10. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:09
  11. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:14
  12. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:42
  13. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:47
  14. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:56
  15. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:26
  16. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:04
  17. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:13
  18. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:35
  19. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 11:00
  20. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:39
  21. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 14:04
  22. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 14:47
  23. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 18:17
  24. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:02
  25. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:08
  26. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 21:11
  27. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 23:07
  28. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:12
  29. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 25:09
  30. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 25:13
  31. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 28:13
  32. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 28:20
  33. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 28:52
  34. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 28:52
  35. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 29:46
  36. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 30:45
  37. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 33:29
  38. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 34:33
  39. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 34:46
  40. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 39:13
  41. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 39:52
  42. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 40:01
  43. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 40:30
  44. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 40:44
  45. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 41:17
  46. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 41:37
  47. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 41:50
  48. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 42:03
  49. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 42:08
  50. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 42:38
  51. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 42:41
  52. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 42:57
  53. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 45:38
  54. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 45:54
  55. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 46:15
  56. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 46:26
  57. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 47:26
  58. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 47:43
  59. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 48:19
  60. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 48:21
  61. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 48:29
  62. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 48:44
  63. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 49:24
  64. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 50:19
  65. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 50:25
  66. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 51:33
  67. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 51:59
  68. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 52:01
  69. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 52:04
  70. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 52:23
  71. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 52:24
  72. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 52:38
  73. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 52:39
  74. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 53:04
  75. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 53:30
  76. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 53:38
  77. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 53:39
  78. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 54:04
  79. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 55:32
  80. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 55:47
  81. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 56:15
  82. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 56:39
  83. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 57:21
  84. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 58:07
  85. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at 58:25
  86. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 59:03
  87. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 59:04
  88. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 59:07
  89. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 59:32
  90. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 59:33
  91. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 59:46
  92. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 59:50
  93. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 1:00:11
  94. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:00:51
  95. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 1:01:29
  96. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:01:30
  97. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:01:39
  98. Yukiya ARASHIRO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:01:54
  99. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 1:02:25
  100. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:02:41
  101. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:03:12
  102. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:04:24
  103. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 1:04:52
  104. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:05:52
  105. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:06:42
  106. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:06:58
  107. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:07:28
  108. Michel KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:07:45
  109. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:07:57
  110. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:08:35
  111. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:08:44
  112. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:09:14
  113. Michal PODLASKI, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:09:22
  114. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:09:33
  115. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:09:49
  116. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:10:50
  117. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:12:32
  118. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:13:50
  119. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:15:41
  120. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 1:15:49
  121. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 1:16:30
  122. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:16:47
  123. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 1:16:55
  124. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:19:21
  125. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:19:22
  126. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:20:16
  127. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:21:03
  128. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 1:21:58
  129. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:22:12
  130. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:23:08
  131. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:23:13
  132. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:23:17
  133. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:23:51
  134. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 1:24:07
  135. Colin STÜSSI, TEAM ROTH, at 1:25:35
  136. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:28:58
  137. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:29:02
  138. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:32:09
  139. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, at 1:36:37
  140. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 1:39:11

Points classification

  1. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 44 points
  2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, 26 points
  3. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 22 points
  4. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, 18 points
  5. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 18 points
  6. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 16 points
  7. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 14 points
  8. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 14 points
  9. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 12 points
  10. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 11 points
  11. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 10 points
  12. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 8 points
  13. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 8 points
  14. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  15. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, 6 points
  16. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, 6 points
  17. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 6 points
  18. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 6 points
  19. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  20. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 6 points
  21. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 6 points
  22. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 4 points
  23. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  24. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  25. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 4 points
  26. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  27. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 4 points
  28. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 3 points
  29. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 3 points
  30. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  31. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points
  32. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 points
  33. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 1 points
  34. Kévin REZA, FDJ, 1 points
  35. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
  36. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 points

Mountains classification

  1. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 104 points
  2. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 50 points
  3. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 42 points
  4. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 35 points
  5. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, 22 points
  6. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 15 points
  7. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 15 points
  8. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 13 points
  9. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  10. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, 12 points
  11. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 11 points
  12. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 10 points
  13. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, 10 points
  14. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 10 points
  15. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, 10 points
  16. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  17. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, 10 points
  18. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  19. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 8 points
  20. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, 7 points
  21. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 6 points
  22. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 6 points
  23. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
  24. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, 6 points
  25. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 6 points
  26. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 6 points
  27. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, 6 points
  28. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 4 points
  29. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  30. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 4 points
  31. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  32. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, 4 points
  33. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 4 points
  34. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 4 points
  35. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  36. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  37. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 2 points
  38. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, 2 points
  39. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 1 points
  40. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 points
  41. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 1 points
  42. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 points

Teams classification

  1. Team Katusha, in 88:58:15
  2. Bmc Racing Team, at 1:54
  3. Movistar Team, at 4:53
  4. Team Sky, at 7:19
  5. Ccc Sprandi Polkowice, at 8:46
  6. Iam Cycling, at 16:08
  7. Lotto Soudal, at 20:44
  8. Trek – Segafredo, at 26:44
  9. Lampre – Merida, at 28:29
  10. Astana Pro Team, at 33:26
  11. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 35:50
  12. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 44:00
  13. Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team, at 44:41
  14. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 45:39
  15. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 53:10
  16. Fdj, at 1:02:40
  17. Etixx – Quick Step, at 1:21:10
  18. Orica Greenedge, at 1:38:00
  19. Team Dimension Data, at 1:42:28
  20. Roompot – Oranje Peloton, at 1:50:18
  21. Team Roth, at 2:17:18
  22. Tinkoff, at 2:51:47