Events

Stoianov takes Dauphine stage

Bulgarian Plamen Stoianov (Big Mat) endured the heat, a crash and a string of attacks to win the mass gallop in Monday’s 198km first stage of the 55th Criterium du Dauphine Libere. Temperatures soared into the 90s as the peloton drove south out of the mountains near Grenoble into Vaison La Romaine, a quaint Provencal village nestled at the base of Mont Ventoux. Riders went down on a sharp corner just 300 meters from the finish line, cutting the peloton as the bunch came in for the sprint. “I came through clear from the crash and was in good position,” said Stoianov, who raced with Mercury

By Andrew Hood

‘…but I’m no Mario Cipollini,’ said Stoianov.

Photo: Graham Watson

Bulgarian Plamen Stoianov (Big Mat) endured the heat, a crash and a string of attacks to win the mass gallop in Monday’s 198km first stage of the 55th Criterium du Dauphine Libere.

Temperatures soared into the 90s as the peloton drove south out of the mountains near Grenoble into Vaison La Romaine, a quaint Provencal village nestled at the base of Mont Ventoux.

Challenging terrain

Challenging terrain

Photo: Graham Watson

Riders went down on a sharp corner just 300 meters from the finish line, cutting the peloton as the bunch came in for the sprint.

“I came through clear from the crash and was in good position,” said Stoianov, who raced with Mercury in 2001-2002 before signing with Big Mat. “I’m okay in the sprint, but I’m no Mario Cipollini.”

The “Giant of Provence” isn’t featured in this year’s Dauphine Libere, but there are plenty of vertical challenges, beginning with Monday’s long road stage featuring two Category 4 climbs and two Cat. 3 climbs

U.S. Postal Service sent riders attacking throughout the stage, but hard work by Iban Mayo’s Euskaltel-Euskadi team brought back the breaks to keep the Basque winner of Sunday’s prologue in the race leader’s jersey.

“We have a young team here, but they’re motivated,” said Mayo, who finished fifth. “We decided to do some work today to keep the jersey. We’ll see how the race unfolds. The time trial Wednesday will be decisive.”

At 18km into the stage, Postal sent newcomer Manuel Beltran and Victor Hugo Peña up the road as part of a group of 13 riders. The group stayed clear over the first two rated climbs and had a lead of 1:30 over the bunch but the peloton pushed hard to bring back the move.

Photo: Graham Watson

At 87km, Cyril Dessel (Phonak) and Christophe Edaleine (Jean Delatour) jumped clear and Viatcheslav Ekimov (USPS) was among seven counter-attackers. The Ekimov group bridged up and with 9km to go, Andy Flickinger (Ag2r) and Franck Renier (Brioches) escaped in vain. The peloton caught them with just over 1km to go to set up the sprint.

The crash sent several riders sprawling to the hot pavement, including Denis Lunghi (Alessio), Alexandre Usov (Phonak), Baden Cooke (Fdjeux.com) and Bram Tanking (Quick Step).

Defending champion Lance Armstrong (USPS) finished safely in the lead group in 26th place. Tyler Hamilton (CSC), who was troubled with a stomach bug in Sunday’s prologue, came across safely in 43rd while Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) came through safely as well in 13th place.

The Dauphine continues Tuesday with the 195km second stage from Bollene to Vienne, driving back north toward Lyon. The course hits the Cat. 4 Cote d’Aleyrac at 32km and the Cat. 4. Cote de Puy St. Martin at 54km and the Cat. 4 Cote de Chateauneuf de Galaure at 140km. The final 3km are flat, but there are two hard left turns in the final 1.5km.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 1 Results

1. Plamen Stoianov (BUL), BIG, 4:39:15 @42.543 km/h

2. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), FDJeux.com

3. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere

4. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), BIG

5. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

6. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com

7. Vasseur Cédric (F), Cofidis

8. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour

9. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance

10. David Millar (GB), Cofidis

11. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com

12. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Quick Step-Davitamon

13. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank (Netherlands)

14. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com

15. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com

16. Ekimov Viatcheslav (Rus), U.S. Postal Service

17. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio

18. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere

19. Talabardon Sébastie (F), BIG

20. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon

21. Gilles Bouvard (F), Jean Delatour

22. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

23. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

24. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), BIG

25. Miguel Martinez (F), Phonak

26. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service

27. Davide Frattini (I), Alessio

28. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC

29. Salmon Benoît (F), Phonak

30. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon

31. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

32. Cyril Dessel (F), Phonak

33. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance

34. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole

35. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis

36. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC

37. Guennadi Mikhilov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service

38. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance

39. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour

40. Pena Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal Service

41. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC

42. *karpets Vladimir (Rus), iBanesto.com

43. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC

44. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

45. Fragniere Cédric (Swi), Credit Agricole

46. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com

47. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Phonak

48. Lamouller LoïC (F), BIG

49. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service

50. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere

51. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

52. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

53. Peter Luttenberger (AUT), CSC

54. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com

55. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Quick Step-Davitamon

56. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank (Netherlands)

57. Vicent Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com

58. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

59. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank (Netherlands)

60. Finot Frédéric (F), Jean Delatour

61. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour

62. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

63. Iker Camano (Sp), Phonak

64. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank (Netherlands)

65. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole

66. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere

67. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Credit Agricole

68. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis

69. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour

70. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere

71. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC

72. Fabrice Gougot (F), Phonak

73. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour

74. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank (Netherlands)

75. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole

76. Yannick Talabardon (F), BIG

77. Ludovic Auger (F), BIG

78. Albe Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

79. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Rabobank (Netherlands)

80. Janek Tombak (Est), Cofidis

81. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

82. Clain Médéric (F), Cofidis

83. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank (Netherlands)

84. Poilvet Benoît (F), Credit Agricole

85. Vaugrenard BenoïT (F), FDJeux.com

86. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC

87. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

88. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio

89. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis

90. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

91. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 1:52

92. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis

93. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com

94. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak

95. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 2:52

96. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere

97. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole

98. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, 3:38

99. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

100. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com

101. Guillaume Auger (F), BIG

102. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole

103. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio

104. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour

105. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon

106. Andrea Peron (I), CSC

107. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

108. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

109. Javier Pascual (Sp), iBanesto.com

110. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

111. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

112. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio

113. Anthony Charteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 23:59

114. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak

115. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Alessio

116. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio

117. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio

Rafael Mateos (Sp), iBanesto.com

Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com

Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank (Netherlands)

Overall Results after Stage 1

1. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:47:59

2. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 0:05

3. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 0:10

4. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 0:11

5. Albe Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:14

6. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 0:15

7. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank (Netherlands)

8. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 0:18

9. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 0:19

10. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 0:24

11. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 0:25

12. Pena Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal Service

13. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Rabobank (Netherlands), 0:26

14. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), iBanesto.com, 0:28

15. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 0:29

16. Cyril Dessel (F), Phonak, 0:32

17. Vaugrenard BenoïT (F), FDJeux.com

18. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 0:36

19. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 0:37

20. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance

21. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour

22. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

23. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 0:38

24. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis

25. Gilles Bouvard (F), Jean Delatour, 0:39

26. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 0:40

27. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service

28. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

29. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, 0:41

30. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour

31. Salmon Benoît (F), Phonak, 0:43

32. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 0:44

33. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), BIG

34. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour

35. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 0:46

36. Peter Luttenberger (AUT), CSC, 0:47

37. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank (Netherlands)

38. Vicent Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com

39. Ekimov Viatcheslav (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 0:48

40. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 0:49

41. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 0:50

42. Finot Frédéric (F), Jean Delatour, 0:51

43. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), BIG

44. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 0:52

45. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank (Netherlands)

46. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio, 0:53

47. Fragniere Cédric (Swi), Credit Agricole, 0:55

48. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Quick Step-Davitamon, 0:56

49. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Quick Step-Davitamon

50. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

51. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank (Netherlands)

52. Iker Camano (Sp), Phonak, 0:57

53. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon

54. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 0:58

55. Plamen Stoianov (BUL), BIG

56. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 0:59

57. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis

58. Yannick Talabardon (F), BIG

59. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:01

60. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:02

61. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

62. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank (Netherlands)

63. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 1:03

64. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC

65. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com

66. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole

67. *gilbert Philippe (B), FDJeux.com, 1:04

68. Poilvet Benoît (F), Credit Agricole

69. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:05

70. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 1:06

71. Talabardon Sébastie (F), BIG, 1:07

72. Clain Médéric (F), Cofidis

73. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, 1:08

74. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 1:09

75. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 1:15

76. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:16

77. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour

78. Miguel Martinez (F), Phonak, 1:18

79. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, 1:19

80. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Phonak, 1:22

81. Guennadi Mikhilov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service

82. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak

83. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:23

84. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Credit Agricole, 1:24

85. Janek Tombak (Est), Cofidis, 1:25

86. Vasseur Cédric (F), Cofidis, 1:28

87. Lamouller LoïC (F), BIG, 1:29

88. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 1:30

89. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank (Netherlands)

90. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 1:33

91. Davide Frattini (I), Alessio

92. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour

93. Fabrice Gougot (F), Phonak, 1:36

94. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 1:49

95. Ludovic Auger (F), BIG, 2:13

96. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 2:59

97. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 3:55

98. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 4:16

99. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:22

100. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:29

101. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 4:35

102. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:43

103. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, 4:44

104. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4:46

105. Javier Pascual (Sp), iBanesto.com, 4:49

106. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, 4:50

107. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour

108. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:51

109. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, 5:05

110. Guillaume Auger (F), BIG, 5:06

111. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, 5:12

112. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 5:19

113. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 5:32

114. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, 25:05:00

115. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Alessio, 25:15:00

116. Anthony Charteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 25:29:00

117. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, 25:39:00