Events

Stevic takes stage 2 in Georgia

After a frustrating finish to Monday’s opener, Toyota-United was rejoicing on Tuesday as Ivan Stevic sprinted to victory in stage 2 of the 2007 Tour de Georgia. J.J. Haedo (Team CSC) and Freddie Rodriguez (Predictor-Lotto) crossed second and third, while Daniele Contrini (Tinkoff Credit Systems) retained the leader’s jersey after a 135-mile day filled with crosswinds, crashes and a long, three-man break that wasn’t mopped until the peloton began marching on Rome. Complete results

By JoE Silva

Stevic gets his closeup en route to victory

Stevic gets his closeup en route to victory

Photo: Seth Floyd Jr.

After a frustrating finish to Monday’s opener, Toyota-United was rejoicing on Tuesday as Ivan Stevic sprinted to victory in stage 2 of the 2007 Tour de Georgia.

J.J. Haedo (Team CSC) and Freddie Rodriguez (Predictor-Lotto) crossed second and third, while Daniele Contrini (Tinkoff Credit Systems) retained the leader’s jersey after a 135-mile day filled with crosswinds, crashes and a long, three-man break that wasn’t mopped until the peloton began marching on Rome.

Complete results

Tuesday’s long neutral parade of almost six miles made for an antsy start and one insignificant crash involving Kirk O’Bee (Health Net-Maxxis), which delayed the race’s official start. The wind then kept any aggressive impulses in check until just after the 16-mile mark, when Austin King (Jittery Joe’s) took a flyer.

He was soon joined by Glen Alan Chadwick (Navigators Insurance) and Garrett Peltonen (Priority Health-Bissell), and the trio built a lead of nearly nine minutes as the peloton ground along between Thomaston and Rome, battling crosswinds and the progressively tougher rolling hills. A number of squads took their turns at the front, but Tinkoff did the majority of the work in defense of Contrini’s jersey.

The early break

The early break

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

A crash just short of the 90-mile mark took down Tinkoff’s Ruggero Marzoli, Discovery’s Levi Leipheimer and BMC’s Mike Sayers. Sayers, who’s had a run of bad luck of late, abandoned, though his team maintained that he was not seriously injured.

Up front, King, Peltonen and Chadwick scooped up the points at the two sprint sites, with Chadwick taking top honors both times. But their margin slowly began to drop. First Peltonen was caught, and then King, leaving only Chadwick to fend off the big chase. But after six and a half hours, he had been reabsorbed, too, and a reunited peloton began marching into Rome.

Jacques-Maynes goes for the KOM

Jacques-Maynes goes for the KOM

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

With 5km to go, Health Net-Maxxis went to the front to control the three laps of the finishing circuit, which included the short, nasty climb up Clocktower Hill. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Priority Health-Bissell) nipped away to snatch the King of the Mountain points on the first ascent, collecting the climber’s jersey for his efforts.

“I was more looking towards getting our sprinter Emile Abraham into a good position into the finale.” Jacques-Maynes said at the post-race press conference. “Health Net was leading out a pretty good train, and I was trying to figure out which one of them would go for it. I’ve ridden this hill a couple of times, and knew how to hit it with speed.”

Then, with one lap to go, David Zabriskie (Team CSC) lit it up only to see his move as quickly snuffed out.

“This is only my second race, but I gave it a shot,” he said afterward.

Then Stevic and his Toyota teammates cranked up their revenge for getting shut out on stage 1. Stevic got the green light with a little less than a kilometer to go, and he did not disappoint.

“I didn’t know at first about which gears I (should use). There was a big chaos in my head,” Stevic said. “I was looking back and I saw the guys looking at each other and I knew that (I had) a big chance because I was getting a bigger gap. I just pushed it as hard as I can.”

Wednesday brings the 118-mile stage 3 from Rome to Chattanooga. This will be a day for the climbers as the peloton tackles two category 4 and two category 3 climbs.

Tour de Georgia — stage 2
Final top 10

1. Ivan Stevic, Toyota-United
2. J.J. Haedo, Team CSC
3. Fred Rodriguez, Predictor-Lotto
4. Sergey Lagutin, Navigators Insurance
5. Alessandro Proni, Quick Step-Innergetic
6. Levi Leipheimer, Discovery Channel
7. Charles Dionne, Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home
8. Rory Sutherland, Health Net-Maxxis
9. David Canada, Saunier Duval-Prodir
10. Tom Danielson, Discovery Channel

Complete results

Click here to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 2
1. Ivan Stevic (SCG), Toyota United, 5:35:27

2. Haedo Juan José (ARG), CSC, 5:35:29

3. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 5:35:29

4. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Navigators Insurance, 5:35:29

5. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:35:29

6. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 5:35:29

7. Charles Dionne (CAN), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 5:35:29

8. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 5:35:29

9. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:35:29

10. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 5:35:29

11. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 5:35:29

12. Jason Donald (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 5:35:29

13. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Health Net Maxxis, 5:35:29

14. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 5:35:29

15. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 5:35:32

16. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 5:35:32

17. Anthony Colby (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 5:35:32

18. John Devine (USA), U-23 National Team, 5:35:32

19. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 5:35:32

20. Nathan O'Neill (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 5:35:32

21. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:35:32

22. Cesar Grajales (Col), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 5:35:32

23. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, 5:35:32

24. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:35:32

25. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 5:35:32

26. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel, 5:35:32

27. Thomas Peterson (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 5:35:32

28. Caleb Manion (Aus), Toyota United, 5:35:32

29. Preben Van Hecke (B), Predictor-Lotto, 5:35:32

30. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, 5:35:32

31. Dominique Cornu (B), Predictor-Lotto, 5:35:32

32. Trent Wilson (Aus), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 5:35:32

33. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance, 5:35:32

34. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC, 5:35:32

35. Peter Hatton (Aus), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 5:35:32

36. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 5:35:32

37. Geert Steurs (B), Predictor-Lotto, 5:35:32

38. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:35:32

39. Maarten Wijnants (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:35:32

40. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 5:35:32

41. Ben Day (Aus), Navigators Insurance, 5:35:32

42. Jeff Louder (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 5:35:32

43. Jonathan Mc Carty (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 5:35:32

44. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, 5:35:32

45. Douglas Ollerenshaw (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 5:35:32

46. Edward King (USA), Priority Health-Bissell, 5:35:32

47. Craig Lewis (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 5:35:32

48. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, 5:35:32

49. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 5:35:32

50. Philip Zajicek (USA), Navigators Insurance, 5:35:32

51. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 5:35:32

52. Scott Moninger (USA), BMC, 5:35:32

53. Sheldon Deeny (USA), U-23 National Team, 5:35:32

54. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 5:35:32

55. Lucas Euser (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 5:35:32

56. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 5:35:32

57. Ben Brooks (Aus), Navigators Insurance, 5:35:32

58. Justin England (USA), Toyota United, 5:35:32

59. Kevin Seeldraeyers (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:35:32

60. Tommy Nankervis (Aus), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 5:35:32

61. David Mccann (IRL), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 5:35:32

62. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 5:35:32

63. Christopher Baldwin (USA), Toyota United, 5:35:32

64. Ciaran Power (IRL), Navigators Insurance, 5:35:48

65. Tyler Wren (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 5:35:52

66. Brian Vandborg (Dk), Discovery Channel, 5:35:52

67. Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC, 5:35:52

68. Scott Nydam (USA), BMC, 5:35:52

69. Timothy Duggan (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 5:35:52

70. Ivan Santaromita (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:35:52

71. Hendricus Vogels (Aus), Toyota United, 5:35:52

72. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 5:35:52

73. Gustavo Artacho (ARG), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 5:35:52

74. Matt Shriver (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 5:35:52

75. Olivier Kaisen (B), Predictor-Lotto, 5:36:01

76. Timothy Johnson (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 5:36:01

77. Chad Beyer (USA), U-23 National Team, 5:36:01

78. Jacob Rosenbarger (USA), BMC, 5:36:01

79. Benjamin (USA), Priority Health-Bissell, 5:36:11

80. Adam Bergman (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 5:36:11

81. Michael Lange (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 5:36:11

82. Nicolas Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 5:36:14

83. Matthew Goss (Aus), CSC, 5:36:14

84. Jackson Stewart (USA), BMC, 5:36:14

85. Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 5:36:14

86. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota United, 5:36:21

87. Kirk O'Bee (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 5:36:21

88. Davide Frattini (I), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 5:36:21

89. Viktar Rapinski (Blr), Navigators Insurance, 5:36:25

90. Gianni Meersman (B), Discovery Channel, 5:36:28

91. Eric Keim (USA), U-23 National Team, 5:36:28

92. Cody Stevenson (Aus), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 5:36:41

93. Eric Riggs (USA), U-23 National Team, 5:36:41

94. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC, 5:35:32

95. Scott Zwizanski (USA), Priority Health-Bissell, 5:38:11

96. Richard England (Aus), Priority Health-Bissell, 5:38:11

97. Brian Dziewa (USA), U-23 National Team, 5:38:17

98. Nicholas Reistad (USA), U-23 National Team, 5:38:17

99. Asle Kurt Asle (Nor), CSC, 5:38:47

100. Steffen Weigold (G), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 5:38:47

101. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:38:47

102. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Navigators Insurance, 5:38:47

103. Anders Lund (Dk), CSC, 5:38:57

104. Martin Pedersen (Dk), CSC, 5:38:57

105. Christopher Wherry (USA), Toyota United, 5:38:57

106. Burke Swindlehurst T (USA), Toyota United, 5:38:57

107. Caleb Fairly (USA), U-23 National Team, 5:38:57

108. Omer Kem (USA), Priority Health-Bissell, 5:38:57

109. Cameron Wurf (Aus), Priority Health-Bissell, 5:40:34

110. Elia Aggiano (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 5:41:33

111. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 5:41:33

112. Garrett Peltonen (USA), Priority Health-Bissell, 5:41:33

113. Emile Abraham (TRI), Priority Health-Bissell, 5:35:32

114. Austin King (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 5:41:33

Overall, after Stage 2
1. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 8:59:43

2. Douglas Ollerenshaw (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 9:00:12

3. Ben Day (Aus), Navigators Insurance, 9:00:21

4. Ivan Stevic (SCG), Toyota United, 9:00:50

5. Haedo Juan José (ARG), CSC, 9:00:56

6. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 9:00:58

7. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Navigators Insurance, 9:01:02

8. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9:01:02

9. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Health Net Maxxis, 9:01:02

10. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 9:01:02

11. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 9:01:02

12. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 9:01:02

13. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 9:01:02

14. Charles Dionne (CAN), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 9:01:02

15. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 9:01:02

16. Jason Donald (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 9:01:02

17. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 9:01:02

18. Emile Abraham (TRI), Priority Health-Bissell, 9:01:03

19. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9:01:04

20. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 9:01:05

21. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 9:01:05

22. John Devine (USA), U-23 National Team, 9:01:05

23. Preben Van Hecke (B), Predictor-Lotto, 9:01:05

24. Nathan O'Neill (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 9:01:05

25. Cesar Grajales (Col), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 9:01:05

26. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC, 9:01:05

27. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 9:01:05

28. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, 9:01:05

29. Thomas Peterson (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 9:01:05

30. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 9:01:05

31. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 9:01:05

32. Maarten Wijnants (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9:01:05

33. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, 9:01:05

34. Anthony Colby (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 9:01:05

35. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9:01:05

36. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 9:01:05

37. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance, 9:01:05

38. Trent Wilson (Aus), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 9:01:05

39. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel, 9:01:05

40. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 9:01:05

41. Tommy Nankervis (Aus), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 9:01:05

42. Peter Hatton (Aus), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 9:01:05

43. Dominique Cornu (B), Predictor-Lotto, 9:01:05

44. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, 9:01:05

45. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9:01:05

46. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 9:01:05

47. Sheldon Deeny (USA), U-23 National Team, 9:01:05

48. Geert Steurs (B), Predictor-Lotto, 9:01:05

49. Kevin Seeldraeyers (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9:01:05

50. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 9:01:05

51. Justin England (USA), Toyota United, 9:01:05

52. Philip Zajicek (USA), Navigators Insurance, 9:01:05

53. David Mccann (IRL), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 9:01:05

54. Edward King (USA), Priority Health-Bissell, 9:01:05

55. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, 9:01:05

56. Jonathan Mc Carty (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 9:01:05

57. Craig Lewis (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 9:01:05

58. Jeff Louder (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 9:01:05

59. Scott Moninger (USA), BMC, 9:01:05

60. Lucas Euser (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 9:01:05

61. Ben Brooks (Aus), Navigators Insurance, 9:01:05

62. Christopher Baldwin (USA), Toyota United, 9:01:05

63. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 9:01:05

64. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC, 9:01:05

65. Ciaran Power (IRL), Navigators Insurance, 9:01:21

66. Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC, 9:01:25

67. Hendricus Vogels (Aus), Toyota United, 9:01:25

68. Tyler Wren (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 9:01:25

69. Gustavo Artacho (ARG), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 9:01:25

70. Ivan Santaromita (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9:01:25

71. Brian Vandborg (Dk), Discovery Channel, 9:01:25

72. Timothy Duggan (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 9:01:25

73. Scott Nydam (USA), BMC, 9:01:25

74. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 9:01:25

75. Olivier Kaisen (B), Predictor-Lotto, 9:01:34

76. Timothy Johnson (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 9:01:34

77. Jacob Rosenbarger (USA), BMC, 9:01:34

78. Benjamin (USA), Priority Health-Bissell, 9:01:44

79. Michael Lange (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 9:01:44

80. Jackson Stewart (USA), BMC, 9:01:47

81. Matthew Goss (Aus), CSC, 9:01:47

82. Nicolas Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 9:01:47

83. Caleb Manion (Aus), Toyota United, 9:01:52

84. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota United, 9:01:54

85. Kirk O'Bee (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 9:01:54

86. Davide Frattini (I), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 9:01:54

87. Cody Stevenson (Aus), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 9:02:14

88. Chad Beyer (USA), U-23 National Team, 9:02:16

89. Eric Keim (USA), U-23 National Team, 9:02:43

90. Viktar Rapinski (Blr), Navigators Insurance, 9:02:58

91. Eric Riggs (USA), U-23 National Team, 9:03:51

92. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Navigators Insurance, 9:04:14

93. Asle Kurt Asle (Nor), CSC, 9:04:20

94. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9:04:20

95. Steffen Weigold (G), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 9:04:20

96. Anders Lund (Dk), CSC, 9:04:30

97. Martin Pedersen (Dk), CSC, 9:04:30

98. Christopher Wherry (USA), Toyota United, 9:04:30

99. Burke Swindlehurst T (USA), Toyota United, 9:04:30

100. Matt Shriver (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 9:05:14

101. Adam Bergman (USA), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 9:05:33

102. Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 9:05:36

103. Cameron Wurf (Aus), Priority Health-Bissell, 9:06:07

104. Austin King (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 9:07:03

105. Elia Aggiano (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 9:07:06

106. Scott Zwizanski (USA), Priority Health-Bissell, 9:07:33

107. Gianni Meersman (B), Discovery Channel, 9:07:34

108. Brian Dziewa (USA), U-23 National Team, 9:07:39

109. Richard England (Aus), Priority Health-Bissell, 9:09:17

110. Nicholas Reistad (USA), U-23 National Team, 9:09:23

111. Caleb Fairly (USA), U-23 National Team, 9:10:03

112. Omer Kem (USA), Priority Health-Bissell, 9:10:03

113. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 9:11:43

114. Garrett Peltonen (USA), Priority Health-Bissell, 9:12:57

Points, after Stage 2

1. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 23 Pts.

2. Ivan Stevic (SCG), Toyota United, 15 Pts.

3. Haedo Juan José (ARG), CSC, 14 Pts.

4. Viktar Rapinski (Blr), Navigators Insurance, 13 Pts.

5. Douglas Ollerenshaw (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 13 Pts.

6. Ben Day (Aus), Navigators Insurance, 11 Pts.

7. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Navigators Insurance, 11 Pts.

8. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Navigators Insurance, 10 Pts.

9. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 10 Pts.

10. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 7 Pts.

11. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Health Net Maxxis, 7 Pts.

12. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota United, 6 Pts.

13. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 5 Pts.

14. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 5 Pts.

15. Austin King (USA), Jittery Joe's Coffee, 4 Pts.

16. Garrett Peltonen (USA), Priority Health-Bissell, 4 Pts.

17. Charles Dionne (CAN), Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home, 4 Pts.

18. Emile Abraham (TRI), Priority Health-Bissell, 3 Pts.

19. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 3 Pts.

20. Ciaran Power (IRL), Navigators Insurance, 3 Pts.

21. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

22. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

23. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 1 Pts.

KOM, after Stage 2
1. Benjamin (USA), Priority Health-Bissell, 4 Pts.

2. Nathan O'Neill (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 3 Pts.

3. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Health Net Maxxis, 2 Pts.

4. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Navigators Insurance, 1 Pts.