Events

Steegmans takes Stage 2 as crash fractures peloton

If things had gone as scripted, Quick Step’s Tom Boonen would have burst out of a huge, fast-moving peloton into Ghent, in front of thousands of adoring fans, as the Tour de France made its sole foray into Belgian territory on Monday.

Steegmans wins

Steegmans wins

Photo: AFP

If things had gone as scripted, Quick Step’s Tom Boonen would have burst out of a huge, fast-moving peloton into Ghent, in front of thousands of adoring fans, as the Tour de France made its sole foray into Belgian territory on Monday.

And it almost worked out that way, save for the fact that Boonen charged out of a small pack, decimated by a last-minute crash, and that his lead-out man Gert Steegmans got the day’s victory. Neither Boonen nor the Belgians seemed to mind one bit, either. For his part, Boonen moved into the lead of the Tour’s points competition, so the green jersey seemed more than ample compensation.

Cancellara looks grim at the finish

Cancellara looks grim at the finish

Photo: AFP

It was the 26-year-old Steegmans’ first Tour de France win, a milestone celebrated by both Quick Step men as they crossed the line ahead of an elite group of top sprinters, the lucky ones who escaped a mass pile-up on narrow roads just 2.5km from the finish.

The fast-twitch crowd escaped the chaos, triggered by a single rider pulling out of his pedal on narrow roads in Ghent. The unfortunate man from Milram hit the deck about 25 riders from the front of the peloton, causing a score of others to crash and stopping the rest of the field in its tracks.

One of the most notable crash victims was CSC’s Fabian Cancellara, who managed to hold on to the leader’s jersey because the mishap occurred within the final three kilometers of the stage. Under UCI rules, therefore, everyone riding with the peloton at the time of the crash was credited with the winners’ time for the stage.

Time, however, wasn’t Cancellara’s biggest concern as he limped across the finish line holding his arm in a way that would suggest that he suffered some sort of injury. The reigning world time trial champion was later able to climb the podium for the yellow-jersey presentation and seemed in good form.

“The pile-up gave me a fright. At the time I hurt myself, but now I feel better,” said the Swiss, who retained his 13-second lead over Astana’s Andreas Klöden.

Others may not have been so lucky and teams hustled several riders off for closer medical checks.

After two days in England, Monday’s stage offered something of a rest, with a later-than-usual start and just 168.5km of pan-flat roads from Dunkirk, France, to Ghent. The trip across the channel also marked a change in weather, with two days of sunny skies replaced by clouds and an omnipresent threat of rain.

Discovery's Vaitkus was another victim

Discovery’s Vaitkus was another victim

Photo: Graham Watson

The peloton rolled out of Dunkirk at 1:30 Monday afternoon and the bunch enjoyed a moderate pace until Milram’s Marcel Sieberg jumped out of the field at 18km. He was soon joined by Cedric Hervé (Agritubel) and Ruben Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and the trio worked to build up a lead that maxed out at around 6:00 at the 70km mark.

Behind, a vigilant CSC team put in much of the day’s chase work, monitoring the gap and keeping it manageable at least until the sprinters’ teams smelled the finish line approaching. Indeed, with sporadic rain, that second, usually more serious chase never really developed until about the 40km-to-go mark. CSC eased off, and duties fell to Boonen’s Quick Step team, the Predictor-Lotto squad of stage 1 winner Robbie McEwen and Thor Hushovd’s Crédit Agricole crew.

Still, narrow roads, rain and increasingly common “traffic furniture” that includes roundabouts, speed bumps and road dividers, gave something of an advantage to a small break. It wasn’t until the escapees had passed the 3km-to-go banner that the peloton finally swept them up.

Almost on cue, Boonen’s Quick Step men formed up a lead-out train, intent on keeping the pace high until the finish and delivering their man to the line. Other sprint specialists, too, were working their way up the ranks, when suddenly the mishap occurred with but 2.5km remaining.

The crash caused a big split and the lead group moved ahead, as the rest of the field was left to pick through the carnage.

What emerged at the front, though was a group composed of most of the peloton’s top sprinters and a healthy selection of their lead-out riders. McEwen was in the mix, as were Hushovd and Milram’s Erik Zabel.

Weaving through the final kilometer, Boonen seemed set to take the stage, getting a strong pull from Steegmans with 200 meters to go. But Boonen never came around and Steegmans took the win with his team leader pointing to him as the two crossed the line, taking first and second on the day. Behind, Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas) Robbie Hunter (Barloworld) and Agributel’s Romain Feilu rounded out the top five.

“I don’t know if Tom let me win. Maybe, but the most important thing is that we finished one and two today,” said Steegmans, who until last year was one of the lead-out men for Robbie McEwen.

A winning team

A winning team

Photo: Graham Watson

“We missed out on yesterday’s stage because of a tactical error, and today we wanted to wait as long as possible before really hitting the accelerator. It went to perfection.”

Added Boonen: “If you get the chance to give a gift to a teammate, you take that chance,” Boonen said. “All year he does work for me. I wasn’t going to pass him on the line and rob him of his chance for glory. It’s the perfect end for our team.” —Agence France Presse contributed to this report.

Related stories
For Steegman, it’s Christmas in July
Crash leaves some familiar names on the deck
Little rest, less recognition for Tour’s mechanics
Support staff asked to join riders in signing anti-doping pledge

Stage 2
1. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 168.5km in 3:48:22
2. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, same time
3. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, s.t.
4. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, s.t.
5. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, s.t.
6. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor – Lotto, s.t.
7. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, s.t.
8. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
9. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, s.t.
10. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Française Des Jeux, s.t.

Overall standings
1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 8:36:13
2. 2. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, at 0:13
3. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:21
4. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:23
5. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, s.t.
6. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 0:25
7. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:26
8. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.
9. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole, at 0:29
10. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, at 0:30

Complete results

To see how the stage developed, simply CLICKHERE.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 2 (Dunkirk to Ghent)
1. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic 168.5km in 3:48:22 (44.27kph),
2. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic
3. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas
4. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld
5. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel
6. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto
7. Erik Zabel (G), Milram
8. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner
9. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank
10. Sebastien Chavanel (F), Française des Jeux

11. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole
12. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile
13. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole
14. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux
15. Enrico Degano (I), Barloworld
16. Mathieu Ladagnous (F), Française des Jeux
17. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Française des Jeux
18. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic
19. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile
20. Murilo Fischer (Bra), Liquigas
21. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sp), Rabobank
22. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram
23. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile
24. Sebastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic
25. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic
26. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner
27. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram
28. Cedric Herve (F), Agritubel
29. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram
30. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana
31. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana
32. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel
33. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital
34. Lilian Jegou (F), Française des Jeux
35. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld
36. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Sp), Saunier Duval
37. Mickael Delage (F), Française des Jeux
38. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole
39. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom
40. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance
41. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana
42. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram
43. Christian Knees (G), Milram
44. Andry Grivko (Ukr), Milram
45. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole
46. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis
47. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile
48. Jerôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom
49. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom
50. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel
51. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana
52. Antonio Colom Mas (Sp), Astana
53. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Liquigas
54. Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr), Liquigas
55. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram
56. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital
57. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
58. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto
59. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner
60. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile
61. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank
62. Jose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance
63. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank
64. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile
65. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance
66. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance
67. Inaki Isasi Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
68. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
69. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu), Discovery Channel
70. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Discovery Channel
71. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram
72. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC
73. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
74. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
75. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval
76. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel
77. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance
78. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic
79. Chris Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto
80. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom
81. Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld
82. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile
83. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner
84. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner
85. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Sp), Saunier Duval
86. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole
87. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld
88. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole
89. Sandy Casar (F), Française des Jeux
90. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile
91. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval
92. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC
93. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel
94. Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Sp), Agritubel
95. Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col), Cofidis
96. Dario David Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto
97. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas
98. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Sp), Saunier Duval
99. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis
100. Julian Dean (NZ), Credit Agricole
101. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC
102. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank
103. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), Astana
104. Cedric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic
105. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
106. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic
107. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto
108. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner
109. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
110. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel
111. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel
112. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom
113. Benoît Salmon (F), Agritubel
114. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner
115. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance
116. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana
117. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance
118. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Astana
119. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas
120. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital
121. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance
122. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital
123. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital
124. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance
125. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital
126. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval
127. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC
128. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom
129. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne
130. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Astana
131. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel
132. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel
133. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne
134. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne
135. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom
136. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank
137. Remy Di Gregorio (F), Française des Jeux
138. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Française des Jeux
139. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic
140. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank
141. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom
142. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne
143. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Sp), Discovery Channel
144. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne
145. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne
146. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank
147. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole
148. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole
149. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne
150. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC
151. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel
152. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel
153. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval
154. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis
155. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval
156. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), CSC
157. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis
158. Stephane Auge (F), Cofidis
159. Jens Voigt (G), CSC
160. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas
161. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis
162. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
163. Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC
164. Michael Rasmussen (Den), Rabobank
165. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas
166. Mark Cavendish (GB), T-Mobile
167. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto
168. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto
169. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital
170. Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Sp), Saunier Duval
171. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom
172. Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne
173. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner
174. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto
175. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne
176. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
177. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC
178. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld
179. Mauricio Soler (Col), Barloworld
180. Felix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col), Barloworld
181. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital
182. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis
183. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis
184. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner
185. Geraint Thomas (GB), Barloworld
186. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas
187. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital
188. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto , all same time.


Overall Standings
1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC 8:36:13
2. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, at 0:13
3. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, at 0:21
4. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:23
5. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 0:23
6. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 0:25
7. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:26
8. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:26
9. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 0:29
10. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, at 0:30
11. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:31
12. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 0:32
13. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:32
14. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:33
15. Andry Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 0:33
16. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:33
17. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, at 0:35
18. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:35
19. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, at 0:35
20. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:36
21. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:36
22. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:36
23. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 0:36
24. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 0:37
25. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:37
26. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 0:38
27. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, at 0:38
28. Sebastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:39
29. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 0:39
30. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:40
31. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:40
32. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu), Discovery Channel, at 0:42
33. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:43
34. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:43
35. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:43
36. Antonio Colom Mas (Sp), Astana, at 0:43
37. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:44
38. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:44
39. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, at 0:44
40. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:45
41. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 0:45
42. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:45
43. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, at 0:46
44. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:46
45. Geraint Thomas (GB), Barloworld, at 0:47
46. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:47
47. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:47
48. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:47
49. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), Astana, at 0:48
50. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 0:48
51. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Française des Jeux, at 0:48
52. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:48
53. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 0:48
54. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 0:48
55. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance 0:49
56. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:49
57. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, at 0:49
58. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, at 0:49
59. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:49
60. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 0:50
61. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:50
62. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 0:51
63. Sandy Casar (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:51
64. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:51
65. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:51
66. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:52
67. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:52
68. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:52
69. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile 0:53
70. Chris Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:53
71. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:53
72. Cedric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:53
73. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:53
74. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, at 0:53
75. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:53
76. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:54
77. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, at 0:54
78. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 0:54
79. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:54
80. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:54
81. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, at 0:54
82. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, at 0:55
83. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, at 0:55
84. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, at 0:55
85. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:55
86. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:55
87. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank, at 0:55
88. Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:55
89. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:55
90. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 0:55
91. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, at 0:56
92. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, at 0:56
93. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 0:56
94. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:56
95. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:57
96. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:57
97. Dario David Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:57
98. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:57
99. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Astana, at 0:57
100. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:58
101. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sp), Rabobank, at 0:58
102. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:58
103. Murilo Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, at 0:58
104. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), CSC, at 0:58
105. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, at 1:00
106. Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col), Cofidis, at 1:00
107. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 1:00
108. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:00
109. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:00
110. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:00
111. Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 1:00
112. Julian Dean (NZ), Credit Agricole, at 1:01
113. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 1:01
114. Jose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:01
115. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, at 1:01
116. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, at 1:01
117. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:02
118. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:02
119. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:02
120. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Liquigas, at 1:02
121. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:03
122. Mauricio Soler (Col), Barloworld, at 1:03
123. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:03
124. Sebastien Chavanel (F), Française des Jeux, at 1:03
125. Lilian Jegou (F), Française des Jeux, at 1:03
126. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:04
127. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 1:04
128. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, at 1:04
129. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:04
130. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:05
131. Mathieu Ladagnous (F), Française des Jeux, at 1:05
132. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:06
133. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 1:06
134. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 1:06
135. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:06
136. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:06
137. Jerôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:06
138. Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Sp), Agritubel, at 1:06
139. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 1:06
140. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:07
141. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:07
142. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:08
143. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:08
144. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:08
145. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 1:09
146. Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:10
147. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:10
148. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:10
149. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:10
150. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 1:10
151. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:12
152. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:12
153. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:12
154. Mickael Delage (F), Française des Jeux, at 1:13
155. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 1:13
156. Remy Di Gregorio (F), Française des Jeux, at 1:13
157. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, at 1:14
158. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, at 1:14
159. Benoît Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 1:15
160. Inaki Isasi Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:16
161. Michael Rasmussen (Den), Rabobank, at 1:16
162. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:16
163. Felix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col), Barloworld, at 1:18
164. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:18
165. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:18
166. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:18
167. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:19
168. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:19
169. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:19
170. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, at 1:20
171. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, at 1:20
172. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, at 1:21
173. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, at 1:23
174. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 1:25
175. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, at 1:26
176. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:26
177. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 1:27
178. Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 1:27
179. Enrico Degano (I), Barloworld, at 1:30
180. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:33
181. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:51
182. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, at 2:15
183. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 2:59
184. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 3:04
185. Mark Cavendish (GB), T-Mobile, at 3:37
186. Stephane Auge (F), Cofidis, at 3:54
187. Cedric Herve (F), Agritubel, at 4:01
188. Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 8:41


Overall Points
1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic 56 points
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto 55 pts
3. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic 46 pts
4. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel 44 pts
5. Sebastien Chavanel (F), Française des Jeux 40 pts
6. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank 36 pts
7. Erik Zabel (G), Milram 32 pts
8. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole 30 pts
9. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld 29 pts
10. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile 29 pts
11. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas 26 pts
12. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile 25 pts
13. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux 21 pts
14. Murilo Fischer (Bra), Liquigas 20 pts
15. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner 20 pts
16. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC 19 pts
17. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner 18 pts
18. Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Sp), Saunier Duval 17 pts
19. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu), Discovery Channel 16 pts
20. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic 16 pts
21. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 15 pts
22. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole 15 pts
23. Cedric Herve (F), Agritubel 14 pts
24. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole 13 pts
25. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval 12 pts
26. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana 12 pts
27. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel 12 pts
28. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom 12 pts
29. Enrico Degano (I), Barloworld 12 pts
30. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram 10 pts
31. Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr), Liquigas 10 pts
32. Andry Grivko (Ukr), Milram 10 pts
33. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas 10 pts
34. Mathieu Ladagnous (F), Française des Jeux 10 pts
35. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Française des Jeux 9 pts
36. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis 8 pts
37. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas 8 pts
38. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital 7 pts
39. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel 6 pts
40. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne 5 pts
41. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sp), Rabobank 5 pts
42. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana 4 pts
43. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel 4 pts
44. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram 4 pts
45. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank 3 pts
46. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile 3 pts
47. Sebastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic 2 pts
48. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Française des Jeux 1 pt
49. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic 1 pt
50. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), CSC -5 pts


Overall KOM
1. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval 5 points
2. Stephane Auge (F), Cofidis 5 pts
3. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel 3 pts
4. Andry Grivko (Ukr), Milram 2 pts
5. Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr), Liquigas 2 pts
6. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Sp), Saunier Duval 1 pt


Best rider Under 25
1. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 8:36:38
2. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:06
3. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:07
4. Andry Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 0:08
5. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:10
6. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:11
7. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 0:13
8. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu), Discovery Channel, at 0:17
9. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:19
10. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, at 0:21
11. Geraint Thomas (GB), Barloworld, at 0:22
12. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:22
13. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Française des Jeux, at 0:23
14. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:25
15. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 0:30
16. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Astana, at 0:32
17. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:33
18. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:35
19. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:37
20. Mauricio Soler (Col), Barloworld, at 0:38
21. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 0:39
22. Mathieu Ladagnous (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:40
23. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:43
24. Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:45
25. Mickael Delage (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:48
26. Remy Di Gregorio (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:48
27. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, at 0:49
28. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:51
29. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:54
30. Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 1:02
31. Mark Cavendish (GB), T-Mobile, at 3:12


Overall team standings
1. Astana 25:49:57
2. CSC , at 0:02
3. Discovery Channel , at 0:05
4. Caisse d’Epargne , at 0:18
5. Cofidis , at 0:20
6. T-Mobile , at 0:45
7. Rabobank , at 0:47
8. Française des Jeux , at 0:48
9. Liquigas , at 0:52
10. Quick Step-Innergetic , at 0:54
11. Credit Agricole , at 0:54
12. Gerolsteiner , at 0:054
13. Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 0:57
14. Milram , at 1:01
15. Predictor-Lotto , at 1:01
16. Bouygues Telecom , at 1:03
17. Lampre-Fondital , at 1:10
18. Saunier Duval-Prodir , at 1:23
19. Barloworld , at 1:23
20. Agritubel , at 1:25
21. Ag2r Prevoyance , at 1:25