Events

Soler wins Stage 9; Rasmussen defends lead

The last wild-card team picked for the 2007 Tour de France showed Tuesday that the organizers made the right choice, after Barloworld's Colombian climber Juan Soler earned an impressive solo win in the 159.5km stage 9 haul from Val-d'Isère to Briançon.

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews.com

Soler takes the stage for Barloworld

Soler takes the stage for Barloworld

Photo: AFP

The last wild-card team picked for the 2007 Tour de France showed Tuesday that the organizers made the right choice, after Barloworld’s Colombian climber Juan Soler earned an impressive solo win in the 159.5km stage 9 haul from Val-d’Isère to Briançon.

Soler attacked out of the main field halfway up the 12km Cat. 1 Col du Télégraphe and crossed a three-minute gap to join the remnants of a six-man breakaway on the early slopes of the hors catégorie Col du Galibier. He then methodically rode them all off his wheel. From there, the relatively unknown Colombian rider made a daring dash to the finish, charging first over the top of the Galibier, then holding his lead all the way to the finish in Briançon, where he stopped the clock in 4:14:24.

“It’s a beautiful victory for me and the team,” said Soler, 24, who won last year’s Circuit de Lorraine (after taking the major climbing stage in a solo break) and in 2005 won a stage of his national tour. “I’m a climber, so it’s a dream for me to win in a stage over the Galibier.”

The normally stoic Vino' weeps after conceding more time on Tuesday

The normally stoic Vino’ weeps after conceding more time on Tuesday

Photo: AFP

Soler’s dream day was a nightmare for pre-race favorite Alexander Vinokourov. The Astana team captain, who crashed hard on stage 5, was caught out by an attack from fellow GC contender Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Épargne) halfway up 18km the Galibier climb. And while most of the other favorites were able to respond, the quiet Kazakh could not. He finished 20th on the day, 3:24 behind Soler, and some two and a half minutes behind the main yellow-jersey contenders — except for CSC’s Fränk Schleck and Rabobank’s Denis Menchov.

Vino’ is now 21st, 8:05 behind race leader Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank), and 5:30 back of Valverde, who is second overall.

Rasmussen crosses with Leipheimer on his wheel

Rasmussen crosses with Leipheimer on his wheel

Photo: AFP

“The team worked well to try to reduce the differences to the maillot jaune group, but it’s another hard day that I will have to try to overcome,” said Vinokourov, before breaking down in tears, knowing his run at the 2007 Tour title is all but done.

The same could be said for Menchov and Schleck. Luxembourg’s Schleck arrived with the Vinokourov group, while Russia’s Menchov imploded, finishing 32nd at 4:33.

“It was a good day for the team,” said Schleck, trying to see the bright side. “Carlos [Sastre] could stay with the lead group. It was a bad day for me. I couldn’t go with the move. I’m only human. I am not a machine.”

Rasmussen showed signs of fatigue but managed to hold onto the yellow jersey he earned a day earlier, finishing with an 11-rider group that broke up slightly on the 2km climb to the finish.

“I am very happy with today,” said the skinny Dane. “Now there is no doubt about who is the captain of this team is. I stayed close to Valverde because he had another teammate up there. I felt like it was a victory for me to be able to fight back the 25 times Valverde tried to attack. I felt very clear in the head today seeing the tactics of the race. It was disappointing that Menchov couldn’t get his ass over the Galibier. I think it’s a climber’s Tour.”

Valverde led the GC group home, taking second behind Soler, at 0:38. Aussie Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) was third with the same time, while Alberto Contador (Discovery Channel), Iban Mayo (Saunier Duval-Prodir), Rasmussen, Levi Leipheimer (Discovery Channel), Andreas Klöden (Astana), Carlos Sastre (CSC), and Christophe Moreau (AG2R) all finished within a minute of the stage winner.

“I don’t know. You see every day it can flip-flop,” said Leipheimer when asked to handicap the leaders after the third and final day in the Alps. “I didn’t feel all that great but I stayed where I needed to be.”

The break

The break

Photo: Graham Watson

It was full gas from the gun Tuesday, as 171 riders were blown by a tail wind out of Val-d’Isère and straight up the Tour’s highest pass, the 9085-foot, hors catégorie Col de l’Iseran. It wasn’t long before a break of six had slipped away. The initial selection was ignited by Yaroslav Popovych (Discovery Channel), who crested the opening climb 30 seconds ahead of José Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d’Épargne), Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel), Vladimir Gusev (Discovery Channel), Stef Clement (Bouygues Telecom) and Benoît Vaugrenard (Française des Jeux). The field was another 30 seconds back after 15km of racing.

With the l’Iseran climb complete, the race made its way down the 70km transition to the Col du Télégraphe, and then finally the Galibier. With 100km remaining, the six escapees had come together, upping their lead to 2:48.

That gap would continue to climb, hitting 3:34 at the feed zone in Modane, 72km into the stage. Back in the field, Rabobank was setting tempo in defense of Rasmussen’s yellow jersey.

As the second round of climbing commenced, Euskaltel’s Astarloza took off on the lower slopes of the Télégraphe. By then the gap to the peloton was down to 2:30, with AG2R riders joining Saunier Duval-Prodir’s David Millar taking up the chase in hopes of setting up their respective team leaders Moreau and Mayo.

Astarloza’s continued pressure on the Télégraphe climb split the break, and the Spaniard had 21 seconds on Popovych and three others at the summit, while Soler shot out of the pack when the gap was three minutes and was closing fast. The field, again led by Rabobank, came over the top at 3:10.

After a quick 5km descent to Valloire, the real work of the day began, the grueling Galibier, one of the Tour’s legendary climbs. Astarloza hit the initial 10-percent “wall” alone, but it wasn’t long before Popovych, Gutierrez, Gusev and Clement had reconnected with the Spaniard.

Back in the field Juan Miguel Mercado (Agritubel) attacked off the front, while the top GC favorites were content to sit in and watch each other. While Mercado soon faded, Soler caught the front five 10km from the summit and drove right through them.

“I attacked like a crazy man,” said Soler. “I didn’t know the Galibier, but I looked at the road book and I knew it was hard.”

Contador has a go

Contador has a go

Photo: Graham Watson

Astarloza, Popovych, Gutierrez and Clement briefly held on, but Gusev was gone almost instantly.

Back in the bunch, 7.5km from the top, Valverde launched a vicious attack that split the chase group, and left Vinokourov behind. A day earlier Klöden was instructed to stay with his team leader under similar circumstances, but this time the German moved off on his own, indicating a clear shift in leadership for the Astana team.

Evans, Rasmussen, Mayo, Leipheimer, Contador, Sastre, Moreau, and Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) also made the cut, as the group sailed by Mercado.

Valverde kept the pressure on, and it wasn’t long before Kashechkin and Moreau were dangling off the back. Moreau would claw his way back, but Kashechkin headed back to the peloton to help his struggling team leader.

“I attacked in the Galibier because I realized that Vinokourov was in difficulty,” explained Valverde, whom Moreau criticized a day earlier for not being aggressive when the Astana leader was on the ropes. “I believe to have proven that I am not a rider who does not take the initiative. When there is an opportunity to attack, I do it.”

While Soler continued his solo assault, Contador launched an attack of his own inside 5km from the summit. Evans was the only rider to come across, as the pair set out after Popovych, the only rider left from the day’s early breakaway. Contador’s pace was too much for the Aussie, and Evans slowly dropped off.

Soler was first over the Galibier, with Contador uniting with teammate Popovych at the crest, 2:05 behind the leader. Evans was next at 2:20, with the Valverde-Leipheimer-Rasmussen group at 3:15.

On the descent, Discovery’s Popovych and Contador launched a two-man time trial, trying to bring back Soler. With 25km to go the margin was down to 1:36. Meanwhile, Evans sat up, opting to save his energy for the 2km climb that preceded the finish.

Contador and Evans

Contador and Evans

Photo: Graham Watson

Evans proved smartest of the three, and with 5.4km to go Popovych and Contador were absorbed by the Evans-Valverde-Leipheimer-Rasmussen group.

“I attacked because we had riders up the road in the break,” explained new white-jersey holder Contador, who is fifth overall at 3:08, just 45 seconds ahead of team leader Leipheimer. “We hoped we could catch Soler, but he was stronger than we expected. Today I attacked to try to win the stage. We still will be working for Levi. I don’t know about my own chances. I’m still young and the third week of the Tour is very hard this year. But so far the legs are responding.”

Rasmussen knows who the boss is at Rabobank now — it’s him

Photo: Graham Watson

On the run to the finish, Soler shot several nervous glances over his left shoulder, before zipping up his red-and-white jersey 100 meters from the line, then cracking an ear-to-ear smile and pumping his fists in the air.

“I was 17 years old when I started to ride a bike and my first ambition was to ride the Tour and win a stage,” said an emotional Soler, who is the second Colombian after Santiago Botero to win a Tour stage in Briançon. “I never thought it would come true. But my team trusted me and brought me to the Tour. I have paid them back for their support with this victory. Now I dream to win the Tour someday.”

That dream won’t come true this year, the same thing that can almost surely be said for Vinokourov.

T-Mobile's evil luck continued as a stray dog wandered onto the route . . .

T-Mobile’s evil luck continued as a stray dog wandered onto the route . . .

Photo: Tour de France

With the Alps in the rearview mirror, the Tour heads south from Tallard through Provence to Marseille on the Mediterranean coast. Stage 10’s 229.km route is a rolling affair with four rated climbs (two Cat. 4s, two Cat. 3s), and looks prime for a successful breakaway.

The two Cat. 3 climbs come in the final 30km, and could split up a breakaway or disrupt the chasing efforts of the sprinters’ teams. The Col de la Gineste, out of the small wine town of Cassis, summits 10km from the finish, which is on a wide boulevard on the eastern edge of Marseille.

There have been 32 stage finishes in Marseille, the most recent in 2003 when Denmark’s Jakob Piil out-sprinted Italy’s Fabio Sacchi. With the GC split apart by the Alps, a long-distance breakaway by riders out of contention is very likely in 2007.

Tour de France, Stage 9
1. Juan Mauricio Soler (Col), Barloworld, 4:14:24
2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Épargne, at 0:38
3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, same time
4. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery, at 0:40
5. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:42
6. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, s.t.
7. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery, at 0:42
8. Kim Kirchen (Lx), T-Mobile, at 0:46
9. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, s.t., s.t.
10. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, s.t.

Overall
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 43:52:48
2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Épargne, at 2:35
3. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 2:39
4. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 2:41
5. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery, at 3:08
6. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r, at 3:18
7. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 3:39
8. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, at 3:50
9. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 3:53
10. Kim Kirchen (Sp), T-Mobile, at 5:06

Complete results

Click here to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 9
1. Mauricio Soler (Col), Barloworld 4:14:24 (38.92kph)
2. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:38
3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:38
4. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Discovery, at 0:40
5. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:42
6. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 0:42
7. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery, at 0:42
8. Kim Kirchen (Lx), T-Mobile, at 0:46
9. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, at 0:46
10. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 0:46

11. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r, at 0:54
12. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:54
13. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery, at 1:32
14. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:36
15. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:49
16. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:24
17. Chris Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 3:24
18. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, at 3:24
19. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:24
20. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, at 3:24
21. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:24
22. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 3:24
23. Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 3:24
24. Frank Schleck (Lx), CSC, at 3:24
25. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, at 3:24
26. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:24
27. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r, at 3:24
28. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:24
29. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery, at 3:43
30. Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Sp), Agritubel, at 3:58
31. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por), Discovery, at 3:58
32. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 4:33
33. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), Astana, at 4:57
34. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 6:26
35. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 6:29
36. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 6:29
37. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:29
38. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas 6:32
39. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, at 6:44
40. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 6:44
41. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, at 6:44
42. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, at 6:44
43. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 6:44
44. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery, at 6:44
45. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 6:58
46. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r, at 7:16
47. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 7:16
48. Dario David Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, at 7:25
49. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 7:59
50. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 9:48
51. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise des Jeux, at 9:48
52. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 10:13
53. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 10:13
54. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r, at 10:13
55. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 10:13
56. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 10:13
57. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 10:13
58. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 10:13
59. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 10:13
60. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, at 10:13
61. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 10:13
62. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 10:13
63. Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 10:13
64. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 10:13
65. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 10:13
66. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, at 15:01
67. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 17:34
68. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 17:34
69. Andry Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 17:34
70. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 17:34
71. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, at 17:34
72. Antonio Colom Mas (Sp), Astana, at 17:34
73. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:34
74. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 17:34
75. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 22:50
76. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 22:50
77. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, at 22:50
78. Jose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp), Ag2r, at 22:50
79. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 22:50
80. Jerôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 22:50
81. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 22:50
82. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 22:50
83. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Sp), Discovery, at 22:50
84. Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 22:50
85. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:50
86. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, at 22:50
87. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, at 22:50
88. Cedric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 22:50
89. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 22:50
90. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, at 22:50
91. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, at 22:50
92. John Gadret (F), Ag2r, at 22:50
93. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 22:50
94. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 22:50
95. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 22:50
96. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 22:50
97. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 22:50
98. Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Sp), Saunier Duval 23:52
99. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, at 28:51
100. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 28:51
101. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 28:51
102. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 28:51
103. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 28:51
104. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, at 28:51
105. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 28:51
106. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 28:51
107. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 28:51
108. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, at 28:51
109. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 28:51
110. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 28:51
111. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 28:51
112. Sebastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 28:51
113. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 28:51
114. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 28:51
115. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 28:51
116. Felix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col), Barloworld, at 28:51
117. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 28:51
118. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 28:51
119. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 28:51
120. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, at 28:51
121. Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 28:51
122. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, at 28:51
123. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, at 28:51
124. Benoît Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 28:51
125. Inaki Isasi Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:51
126. Mathieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 28:51
127. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 28:51
128. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), CSC, at 28:51
129. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 28:51
130. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 28:51
131. Murilo Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, at 28:51
132. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:51
133. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 28:51
134. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 28:51
135. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:51
136. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, at 28:51
137. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery, at 28:51
138. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, at 28:51
139. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:51
140. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 28:51
141. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Astana, at 28:51
142. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 28:51
143. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 28:51
144. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, at 28:51
145. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, at 28:51
146. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 28:51
147. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 28:51
148. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 28:51
149. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r, at 28:51
150. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r, at 28:51
151. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 28:51
152. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 28:51
153. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, at 28:51
154. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, at 28:51
155. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 28:51
156. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sp), Rabobank, at 28:51
157. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at 28:51
158. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 28:51
159. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 28:51
160. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 28:51
161. Stephane Auge (F), Cofidis, at 28:51
162. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 28:51
163. Geraint Thomas (GB), Barloworld, at 28:51
164. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 28:51
165. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 28:51
166. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 28:51
167. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, at 28:51
168. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 28:51
169. Sebastien Chavanel (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 28:51
170. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 28:51
171. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 28:51Did not Start
Patrick Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile

Overall, after Stage 9
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank 43:52:48
2. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:35
3. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 2:39
4. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 2:41
5. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Discovery, at 3:08
6. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r, at 3:18
7. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 3:39
8. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, at 3:50
9. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery, at 3:53
10. Kim Kirchen (Lx), T-Mobile, at 5:06
11. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:20
12. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, at 5:34
13. Frank Schleck (Lx), CSC, at 5:56
14. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:36
15. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:42
16. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 6:45
17. Mauricio Soler (Col), Barloworld, at 6:49
18. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 7:10
19. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 7:33
20. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 7:45
21. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, at 8:05
22. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery, at 8:16
23. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 8:51
24. Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 9:00
25. Chris Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 9:11
26. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 9:45
27. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, at 10:09
28. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 10:09
29. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery, at 12:20
30. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 13:44
31. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 16:09
32. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 17:12
33. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 18:58
34. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:08
35. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 22:45
36. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 24:39
37. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, at 25:59
38. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic 26:21
39. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery, at 26:21
40. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, at 28:10
41. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 28:23
42. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r, at 29:25
43. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 29:58
44. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 30:41
45. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r, at 30:45
46. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r, at 30:47
47. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, at 32:46
48. Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Sp), Agritubel, at 32:47
49. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), Astana, at 33:06
50. Dario David Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, at 33:09
51. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 36:55
52. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 37:14
53. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 37:32
54. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 39:50
55. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 40:36
56. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 41:01
57. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 41:49
58. Jerôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 43:22
59. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 44:14
60. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 44:28
61. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise des Jeux, at 44:45
62. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 44:55
63. Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 45:58
64. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por), Discovery, at 46:20
65. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 47:01
66. Cedric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 47:07
67. Antonio Colom Mas (Sp), Astana, at 47:43
68. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 51:59
69. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, at 52:06
70. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 52:32
71. John Gadret (F), Ag2r, at 52:47
72. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, at 52:56
73. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, at 54:39
74. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, at 55:39
75. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, at 56:45
76. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 57:01
77. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 57:03
78. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, at 57:17
79. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 57:22
80. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, at 57:39
81. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 58:44
82. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, at 59:10
83. Jose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp), Ag2r, at 1:00:53
84. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Sp), Discovery, at 1:02:20
85. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:02:57
86. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 1:03:01
87. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:03:07
88. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:03:11
89. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:03:52
90. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r, at 1:04:00
91. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 1:04:19
92. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:06:06
93. Andry Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 1:06:25
94. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:06:25
95. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), CSC, at 1:07:10
96. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:08:00
97. Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Sp), Saunier Duval, at, at 1:09:23
98. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, at 1:09:36
99. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval 1:10:07
100. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:12:37
101. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:14:14
102. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 1:14:50
103. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 1:14:58
104. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:15:19
105. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:15:43
106. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, at 1:16:19
107. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sp), Rabobank, at 1:16:29
108. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, at 1:18:35
109. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:18:56
110. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:19:42
111. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 1:19:47
112. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:21:02
113. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, at 1:21:11
114. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:21:38
115. Murilo Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, at 1:21:39
116. Inaki Isasi Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:24:00
117. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, at 1:24:35
118. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:24:35
119. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:24:56
120. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:24:56
121. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:25:57
122. Benoît Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 1:25:57
123. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, at 1:26:15
124. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:26:41
125. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Astana, at 1:27:38
126. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, at 1:27:44
127. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:28:01
128. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:28:09
129. Mathieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:28:15
130. Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:28:22
131. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:28:34
132. Felix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col), Barloworld, at 1:28:58
133. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, at 1:29:22
134. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:29:36
135. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:29:49
136. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:29:55
137. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 1:29:59
138. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, at 1:30:15
139. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, at 1:30:24
140. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 1:30:37
141. Sebastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:31:05
142. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 1:31:31
143. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:31:33
144. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 1:31:39
145. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:31:45
146. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 1:31:51
147. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 1:32:05
148. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 1:32:21
149. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 1:33:30
150. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:33:39
151. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery, at 1:33:49
152. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 1:34:23
153. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r, at 1:34:50
154. Sebastien Chavanel (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:35:05
155. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:35:22
156. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 1:35:39
157. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, at 1:35:41
158. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 1:37:23
159. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:37:26
160. Geraint Thomas (GB), Barloworld, at 1:37:31
161. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, at 1:38:25
162. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:38:34
163. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 1:39:08
164. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at, at 1:39:34
165. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole 1:39:44
166. Stephane Auge (F), Cofidis, at 1:41:38
167. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:41:46
168. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:41:55
169. Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 1:42:23
170. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 1:42:49
171. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:45:23

Overall Points
1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic 147 pts
2. Erik Zabel (G), Milram 134
3. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld 103
4. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole 101
5. Sebastien Chavanel (F), Francaise des Jeux 94
6. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner 78
7. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic 68
8. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC 63
9. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas 53
10. Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Sp), Saunier Duval 47
11. Murilo Fischer (Bra), Liquigas 47
12. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile 47
13. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne 46
14. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital 42
15. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile 40
16. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux 39
17. Mathieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux 39
18. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 38
19. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery 37
20. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto 35
21. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner 34
22. Mauricio Soler (Col), Barloworld 33
23. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sp), Rabobank 32
24. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana 31
25. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile 30
26. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank 30
27. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval 29
28. Kim Kirchen (Lx), T-Mobile 29
29. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole 27
30. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r 25
31. Jerôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom 25
32. Frank Schleck (Lx), CSC 24
33. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis 21
34. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Discovery 21
35. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner 21
36. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner 21
37. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis 20
38. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 20
39. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom 20
40. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic 20
41. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis 19
42. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r 19
43. Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr), Liquigas 17
44. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel 16
45. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Sp), Saunier Duval 15
46. Inaki Isasi Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 15
47. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole 15
48. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 14
49. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana 14
50. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne 14
51. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic 14
52. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom 13
53. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval 12
54. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery 12
55. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC 12
56. Geraint Thomas (GB), Barloworld 11
57. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram 10
58. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery 10
59. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner 10
60. Andry Grivko (Ukr), Milram 10
61. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas 10
62. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic 9
63. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise des Jeux 9
64. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole 9
65. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas 8
66. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank 7
67. Chris Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto 7
68. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne 7
69. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom 7
70. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom 6
71. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas 6
72. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 5
73. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne 5
74. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Sp), Saunier Duval 5
75. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery 5
76. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital 4
77. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana 4
78. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner 4
79. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel 4
80. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram 4
81. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank 3
82. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas 2
83. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r 2
84. Christian Knees (G), Milram 2
85. Antonio Colom Mas (Sp), Astana 2
86. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom 2
87. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
88. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom 2
89. Sebastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic 2
90. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux 1
91. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic 1
92. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld 1
93. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux
94. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld -3
95. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto -4
96. Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Sp), Agritubel -5
97. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner -5
98. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Sp), Saunier Duval -5
99. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), CSC -5
100. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi -5
101. Stephane Auge (F), Cofidis -20

Overall KOM
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank 98 pts
2. Mauricio Soler (Col), Barloworld 79
3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery 69
4. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 51
5. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom 50
6. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto 46
7. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r 43
8. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis 42
9. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Discovery 42
10. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne 33
11. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile 30
12. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Sp), Saunier Duval 30
13. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval 26
14. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 26
15. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux 23
16. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne 20
17. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r 20
18. Antonio Colom Mas (Sp), Astana 20
19. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner 19
20. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery 18
21. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom 17
22. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner 16
23. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana 16
24. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne 16
25. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole 15
26. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por), Discovery 15
27. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole 15
28. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval 14
29. Frank Schleck (Lx), CSC 14
30. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole 14
31. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery 13
32. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana 12
33. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r 12
34. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole 11
35. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom 10
36. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Sp), Saunier Duval 10
37. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld 10
38. Stephane Auge (F), Cofidis 9
39. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux 8
40. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne 8
41. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis 6
42. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic 6
43. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 6
44. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 6
45. Christian Knees (G), Milram 5
46. Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr), Liquigas 5
47. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank 5
48. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel 3
49. Kim Kirchen (Lx), T-Mobile 3
50. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sp), Rabobank 3
51. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom 2
52. Andry Grivko (Ukr), Milram 2
53. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld 2
54. Mathieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux 2
55. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
56. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas 1
57. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram 1

Best Young Rider (Under 25),
1. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Discovery, at 43:55:56
2. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 3:37
3. Mauricio Soler (Col), Barloworld, at 3:41
4. Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 5:52
5. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery, at 9:12
6. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:00
7. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 25:15
8. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise des Jeux, at 41:37
9. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 49:24
10. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 53:55
11. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:00:44
12. Andry Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 1:03:17
13. Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:06:15
14. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:09:29
15. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:12:11
16. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:12:35
17. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:22:49
18. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Astana, at 1:24:30
19. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:25:01
20. Mathieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:25:07
21. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:26:41
22. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:26:47
23. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:28:25
24. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:28:37
25. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 1:28:43
26. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 1:30:22
27, Geraint Thomas (GB), Barloworld, at 1:34:23

Team Standings
1. Caisse d’Epargne 131:52:51
2. Discovery, at 0:06
3. Astana, at 3:02
4. CSC, at 5:34
5. Rabobank, at 8:19
6. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:46
7. Saunier Duval, at 20:30
8. Ag2r, at 25:12
9. Predictor-Lotto, at 26:26
10. T-Mobile, at 37:05
11. Credit Agricole, at 46:41
12. Quick Step-Innergetic, at 51:41
13. Lampre-Fondital, at 1:00:51
14. Gerolsteiner, at 1:10:46
15. Liquigas, at 1:12:47
16. Barloworld, at 1:14:04
17. Bouygues Telecom, at 1:14:26
18. Cofidis, at 1:46:45
19. Agritubel, at 2:00:55
20. Francaise des Jeux, at 2:31:40
21. Milram, at 2:35:13