Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Sivtsov takes stage 8 in solo break

Columbia-Highroad’s juggernaut at the 2009 Giro d’Italia continued Saturday as Kanstantsin Sivtsov used a bold solo breakaway late in the 208km stage to deliver a stunning solo victory 21 seconds clear of the hungry pack. Columbia almost made it a podium sweep, with Friday’s winner Edvald Boasson Hagen taking his second runner-up spot in three days while Michael Rogers was pipped by race leader Danilo Di Luca (LPR) for third.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Andrew Hood

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 8: Sivtsov used local knowledge to time his attack perfectly, then poured on the gas.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 8: Sivtsov used local knowledge to time his attack perfectly, then poured on the gas.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Columbia-Highroad’s juggernaut at the 2009 Giro d’Italia continued Saturday as Kanstantsin Sivtsov used a bold solo breakaway late in the 208km stage to deliver a stunning solo victory 21 seconds clear of the hungry pack.

Columbia almost made it a podium sweep, with Friday’s winner Edvald Boasson Hagen taking his second runner-up spot in three days while Michael Rogers was pipped by race leader Danilo Di Luca (LPR) for third.

The quiet, hard-working Sivtsov stepped center stage and even got kisses from the podium girls, but he was more interested in someone else waiting at the line.

“I think this is the best win of my career, better than the worlds and better than my victory in the Tour of Georgia last year, too,” a happy Sivtsov said after the stage. “Both of those are great races to win, but here, for the first time, I won with my wife watching me. I got to hug her afterwards and that made it the best win of my career so far.”

Sivtsov, the 2005 U23 world road champion, hails from Belorussia, but moved to Bergamo a few years ago. The local knowledge helped him lay down the vicious attack that caught the favorites completely off guard.

2009 Giro d’Italia

Stage 8: Morbegno to Bergamo
209km (130 miles)
Stage winner: Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Columbia-Highroad) in 5:56:52
Stage winner’s average speed: 41.567km/h (25.828mph)
GC leader: Danilo Di Luca (LPR Brakes)
Points jersey: Di Luca
Climber’s jersey: Di Luca
Team GC leader: Columbia-Highroad
Most aggressive for the day: Sivtsov
Best young rider: Thomas Lovkvist (Columbia-Highroad)
Previous stage winners/GC leaders
Stage 1: Team Columbia-Highroad/Cavendish
Stage 2: Petacchi/Cavendish
Stage 3: Petacchi/Petacchi
Stage 4: Di Luca/Lovkvist
Stage 5: Menchov/Di Luca
Stage 6: Scarponi/Di Luca
Stage 7: Boasson Hagen/Di Luca
Up next: Stage 9
Sunday’s stage is an unusual route for a grand tour: 11 laps of an 11.4km circuit around Milan. The route is completely flat and passes many of the city’s historic landmarks. Clearly it’s a route for the sprinters, and could give Mark Cavendish his first individual stage win of the Giro.

“I knew the last 15 kilometers and attacked at the right moment. When (rival Stefano) Garzelli won here in another race, he proved that whoever gets over the top of the final climb with a few seconds advantage can win,” he said. “(Director Valerio) Piva told me I had 20 seconds on the bunch at the top, so I took it steady on the descent and stayed away to win.”

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 8: Siutsou was brilliant.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 8: Siutsou was brilliant.

Photo: Graham Watson

Sivtsov shot out of the bunch just moments after it reeled in a dangerous break featuring some real firepower, launched over the Cat.2 Colle del Gallo with under 30km to go.

In the promising group were Astana teammates Levi Leipheimer and Chris Horner, Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone), Rogers, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-NGC), Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas), Boasson Hagen and David Arroyo (Caisse d’Epargne).

As the bunch swallowed them up, the unsung Sivtsov put his head down — and the hammer, too — and simply left a group of 50 furiously chasing riders to choke on his fumes.

The chase was fast and furious, and even included strong efforts by race leader Di Luca himself. But it was in vain.

“He’s a gutsy rider. No one remembers he finished 17th in the Tour last year as a helper. He’s been world champion. No one remembers he beat Leipheimer at the Tour de Georgia,” said Columbia sport director Allan Peiper.

The victory caps an incredible run by Columbia so far through the centenary Giro. Through the opening eight days of racing, the team has won three stages, placed two different riders in the maglia rosa and has GC candidates Thomas Lovkvist and Michael Rogers parked in the second- and third-place spots.

Even more impressive, the team has placed a rider in the top three in six of eight stages — and top sprinter Mark Cavendish still has yet to win.

What’s the secret? Peiper says there isn’t one, except hard work, teamwork and a motivated group of ambitious riders.

“We won six stages in the Tour and five stages in the Giro last year, so no one can say it’s a fluke. We have an ethical code that we stand by 100 percent. We have shown the world how it’s done,” Peiper said. “This team is about honesty and it’s upstanding. We brought in brand-new riders. It starts with Bob Stapleton, he starts with setting the tone and everything else is about working professionally and setting high goals.”

Fast from the start

The 208km race from Morbegno to Bergamo got right down to business with a break by Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) and David Lopez Garcia (Caisse d’Epargne) at 33km.

They were joined by Carlos José Ochoa (Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni), Johann Tschopp (Bbox Bouygues Telecom), Serge Pauwels (Cervélo TestTeam), Jelle Vanendert (Silence-Lotto) and Evgeni Petrov (Katusha). Next to join up were Eduard Vorganov (Xacobeo Galicia), Giovanni Visconti (ISD-Neri) and Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Fuji-Servetto), and it was a 10-man break approaching the Cat. 1 Culmine di San Petro at 65km.

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 8: Lampre led the chase.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 8: Lampre led the chase.

Photo: Graham Watson

At the 50km mark, the break had 2:30 on the main field, led by Lampre. Baeza took the KOM at Culmine di San Pietro. Ochoa crashed on the descent, and Tshopp and Cataldo took a slight gap, chased by Petrov and Visconti. But the break reformed on the descent, and the gap had topped three minutes at the 125km mark.

With 75km to go the gap was down to 1:52. The pack was chasing at 51km/h, and as the gap started shrinking Cataldo had a dig out of the break on the Solto Colino, joined by Lopez Garcia and Gonzales Baeza. Petrov bridged up, and after four hours of racing it was a four-man lead group with 12 seconds on their erstwhile companions and more than a minute on the maglia rosa group with less than 40km to race.

LPR and Liquigas added some horsepower to the chase as the race approached the Cat. 2 Colle del Gallo at 182.3km. Up front, Ochoa, Vorganov, Petrov and Visconti tacked back onto the leaders. With 35km to go the gap was down to 42 seconds.

Attacks on Gallo

Pauwels had a dig on the Colle del Gallo, with an average grade of 7 percent and a max of 11 percent. Behind, a strong group formed that included remnants of the original break, plus Rogers, Cunego, Pellizotti, Garzelli, Horner and Michele Scarponi (Diquigiovanni).

Leipheimer and Boasson Hagen made it to the leaders, too, and once Leipheimer was on board Horner went to the front and drilled it. Race leader Di Luca and Ivan Basso (Liquigas) were left behind, as were Lance Armstrong (Astana) and Carlos Sastre (Cervélo TestTeam).

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 8: Astana's Levi Leipheimer made it into a dangerous break with teammate Chris Horner.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 8: Astana’s Levi Leipheimer made it into a dangerous break with teammate Chris Horner.

Photo: Graham Watson

Garzelli, Horner and Pellizotti led the way over the summit of the Colle del Gallo. Cunego was dropped, crossing some 20-odd seconds later, with the maglia rosa group trailing at 54 seconds with 26.7km to race.

Astana team manager Johan Bruyneel said the attack was not planned.

“The plan was just to stay with the favorites and stay out of trouble. But all of a sudden there was this little group and Horner was in there, Rogers was in there and Levi saw that LPR wasn’t looking very strong,” he said.

“He made the decision himself to bridge across and I think it was a smart move. Di Luca and (Ivan) Basso weren’t there. With a little bit of luck they could have made it to the finish and took a minute. Who knows? It was a good try without spending so much energy. I think it was a smart move.”

Di Luca said afterward that he was unruffled by the move.

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 8: LPR worked to protect Di Luca's lead.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 8: LPR worked to protect Di Luca’s lead.

Photo: Graham Watson

“There was no panic when Leipheimer attacked; I knew we were still a long way from the finish,” he said. “The other teams with an interest in the maglia rosa, Rabobank, Cervélo, Diquigiovanni, came up to the front and helped us bring the escape back.

“Maybe they wanted to see if I could be put into difficulty, but I’m calm — that’s my nature. And I have a pretty good team behind me.”

Gabriele Bosisio led the chase for Di Luca as the five-man break — Leipheimer, Horner, Garzelli, Pellizotti and Rogers — drove furiously toward the finish.

With 20km to go Cunego and Boasson Hagen had caught back on, as had David Arroyo (Caisse d’Epargne). But the break’s advantage was dwindling, to just 18 seconds with 18km remaining.

Sivtsov attacks

Five kilometers later it was all over and as the bunch retrieved the break Sivtsov made his move, quickly taking a dozen seconds’ lead. Ten kilometers from the line he had more than doubled his advantage, and he clung to it with 5km to race.

Behind, Astana’s Yaroslav Popovych tried an escape, countered by the race leader himself, but neither he nor Di Luca were able to shed their companions.

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 8: Popovych attacked but could not get up to Siutsou.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 8: Popovych attacked but could not get up to Siutsou.

Photo: Graham Watson

And as Sivtsov hit the final kilometer it was clear that he would not be caught. He hit the line alone, and the bunch was left to fight for the lesser spots on the podium a couple dozen seconds later.

All of the GC favorites finished safely in the front pack and there were no major changes in the top-10.

“This is becoming a really hard Giro, in that there’s not one day of cease-fire,” said defending Tour de France champion Carlos Sastre (Cervelo TestTeam), seventh overall at 1:24 back. “Realizing that we still have two weeks to go, this can be truly difficult.”

Di Luca, however, picked up a third-place time bonus worth eight seconds to widen his lead to Thomas Lovkvist (Columbia-Highroad) to 13 seconds.

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 8: Danilo Di Luca (LPR) sprinted to third on the day and extended his lead in the overall.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 8: Danilo Di Luca (LPR) sprinted to third on the day and extended his lead in the overall.

Photo: Graham Watson

Those bonuses are starting to add up, Horner said.

“Di Luca is grabbing these bonuses, a few seconds, a few more there,” he said. “Before you know it, he’s going to have two minutes!”

Tomorrow’s stage

The 92nd Giro d’Italia continues Sunday with the 165km ninth stage on a circuit course in Milan. The stage starts at Milan’s Piazza Castello and covers 11 laps on a 11.4km circuit through downtown Milan. The stage finishes down a long, 2km straightaway on Corso Venezia. Watch for Mark Cavendish to keep the Columbia-Highroad party rolling.

“We hope that Mark can come out to play tomorrow, and show again that he’s the fastest sprinter in the world,” said Columbia boss Bob Stapleton. “The course suits him for sure, and we’ll try to win another stage and keep the run of success going.” —Agence France Presse contributed to this report.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 6 results

  • 1. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (BLR) Team Columbia – High Road in 5:04:34
  • 2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 3. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 4. Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 5. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 6. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 7. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 8. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 9. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 10. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 11. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 12. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Team Katusha in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 13. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 14. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 15. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 16. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 17. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 18. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 19. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 20. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 21. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 22. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 23. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 24. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 25. David Cioni Dario (ITA) ISD – Neri in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 26. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 27. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 28. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 29. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) Astana in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 30. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervelo Test Team in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 31. Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 32. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 33. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP) Astana in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 34. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 35. Laurens Ten Dam (NED) Rabobank in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 36. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 37. M. Soler Juan (COL) Barloworld in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 38. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 39. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL) Barloworld in 5:04:55 at 0:21
  • 40. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 5:05:05 at 0:31
  • 41. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld in 5:05:05 at 0:31
  • 42. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 5:05:05 at 0:31
  • 43. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana in 5:05:05 at 0:31
  • 44. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 5:05:32 at 0:58
  • 45. Luca Mazzanti (ITA) Team Katusha in 5:06:05 at 1:31
  • 46. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP) Astana in 5:06:05 at 1:31
  • 47. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 5:06:18 at 1:44
  • 48. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank in 5:06:18 at 1:44
  • 49. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne in 5:07:04 at 2:30
  • 50. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) Cervelo Test Team in 5:07:04 at 2:30
  • 51. Jure Golcer (SLO) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 5:07:04 at 2:30
  • 52. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas in 5:07:30 at 2:56
  • 53. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 5:09:06 at 4:32
  • 54. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD – Neri in 5:09:32 at 4:58
  • 55. Ricardo Serrano (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 5:10:03 at 5:29
  • 56. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 5:10:03 at 5:29
  • 57. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank in 5:10:03 at 5:29
  • 58. Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 5:10:03 at 5:29
  • 59. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 5:10:03 at 5:29
  • 60. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld in 5:10:03 at 5:29
  • 61. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 5:10:03 at 5:29
  • 62. Lee Augustyn John (RSA) Barloworld in 5:10:03 at 5:29
  • 63. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia in 5:10:03 at 5:29
  • 64. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) AG2R La Mondiale in 5:10:03 at 5:29
  • 65. Massimo Codol (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 5:10:03 at 5:29
  • 66. Marcos Garcia (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 5:10:03 at 5:29
  • 67. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 5:10:03 at 5:29
  • 68. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank in 5:10:03 at 5:29
  • 69. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Cervelo Test Team in 5:10:03 at 5:29
  • 70. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE) Silence-Lotto in 5:10:03 at 5:29
  • 71. Serge Pauwels (BEL) Cervelo Test Team in 5:10:03 at 5:29
  • 72. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Team Katusha in 5:10:03 at 5:29
  • 73. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 5:10:03 at 5:29
  • 74. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Quick Step in 5:10:03 at 5:29
  • 75. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha in 5:10:40 at 6:06
  • 76. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step in 5:11:02 at 6:28
  • 77. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas in 5:11:02 at 6:28
  • 78. Alexander Serov (RUS) Team Katusha in 5:13:21 at 8:47
  • 79. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Columbia – High Road in 5:16:46 at 12:12
  • 80. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 5:16:46 at 12:12
  • 81. Blaise Sonnery (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 5:16:46 at 12:12
  • 82. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 5:16:46 at 12:12
  • 83. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Silence-Lotto in 5:16:46 at 12:12
  • 84. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Liquigas in 5:16:46 at 12:12
  • 85. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha in 5:16:46 at 12:12
  • 86. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank in 5:16:46 at 12:12
  • 87. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 5:16:46 at 12:12
  • 88. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 5:16:46 at 12:12
  • 89. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 5:16:46 at 12:12
  • 90. Mathieu Perget (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 5:16:46 at 12:12
  • 91. David Lopez Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 5:16:46 at 12:12
  • 92. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 5:16:46 at 12:12
  • 93. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 5:16:46 at 12:12
  • 94. Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 5:16:46 at 12:12
  • 95. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 5:16:46 at 12:12
  • 96. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 5:18:27 at 13:53
  • 97. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Team Milram in 5:18:27 at 13:53
  • 98. Renaud Dion (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 5:18:27 at 13:53
  • 99. Markus Fothen (GER) Team Milram in 5:18:27 at 13:53
  • 100. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 5:18:27 at 13:53
  • 101. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 5:18:27 at 13:53
  • 102. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road in 5:18:27 at 13:53
  • 103. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 5:20:10 at 15:36
  • 104. David Millar (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream in 5:20:10 at 15:36
  • 105. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA) Barloworld in 5:20:10 at 15:36
  • 106. Diego Caccia (ITA) Barloworld in 5:20:45 at 16:11
  • 107. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 5:20:45 at 16:11
  • 108. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas in 5:20:45 at 16:11
  • 109. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Rabobank in 5:20:45 at 16:11
  • 110. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas in 5:20:45 at 16:11
  • 111. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) AG2R La Mondiale in 5:20:45 at 16:11
  • 112. Luca Barla (ITA) Team Milram in 5:20:45 at 16:11
  • 113. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 5:20:45 at 16:11
  • 114. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN) Liquigas in 5:20:45 at 16:11
  • 115. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas in 5:20:45 at 16:11
  • 116. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 5:20:45 at 16:11
  • 117. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Team Katusha in 5:20:45 at 16:11
  • 118. Steve Morabito (SUI) Astana in 5:20:45 at 16:11
  • 119. Alessandro Donati (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 5:20:45 at 16:11
  • 120. Johann Tschopp (SUI) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 5:20:45 at 16:11
  • 121. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL) Quick Step in 5:20:45 at 16:11
  • 122. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) Team Saxo Bank in 5:20:45 at 16:11
  • 123. Bram De Groot (NED) Rabobank in 5:20:45 at 16:11
  • 124. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 5:20:45 at 16:11
  • 125. Robert Forster (GER) Team Milram in 5:20:45 at 16:11
  • 126. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 5:20:45 at 16:11
  • 127. Addy Engels (NED) Quick Step in 5:20:45 at 16:11
  • 128. Ian Stannard (GBR) ISD – Neri in 5:20:45 at 16:11
  • 129. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank in 5:20:45 at 16:11
  • 130. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team in 5:20:45 at 16:11
  • 131. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Team Katusha in 5:21:15 at 16:41
  • 132. Davide Malacarne (ITA) Quick Step in 5:21:15 at 16:41
  • 133. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Team Saxo Bank in 5:21:15 at 16:41
  • 134. Fabian Cancellara (SUI) Team Saxo Bank in 5:21:15 at 16:41
  • 135. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 5:21:15 at 16:41
  • 136. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 5:21:15 at 16:41
  • 137. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 5:21:15 at 16:41
  • 138. Francesco Failli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 5:21:15 at 16:41
  • 139. Dario Andriotto (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 5:21:15 at 16:41
  • 140. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 5:21:15 at 16:41
  • 141. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 5:21:15 at 16:41
  • 142. Manuele Mori (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 5:21:15 at 16:41
  • 143. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 5:21:15 at 16:41
  • 144. Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Cervelo Test Team in 5:21:15 at 16:41
  • 145. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 5:21:15 at 16:41
  • 146. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 5:21:15 at 16:41
  • 147. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 5:21:15 at 16:41
  • 148. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin – Slipstream in 5:21:15 at 16:41
  • 149. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA) Barloworld in 5:21:15 at 16:41
  • 150. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 5:21:15 at 16:41
  • 151. Matteo Bono (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 5:21:15 at 16:41
  • 152. Giairo Ermeti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 5:21:15 at 16:41
  • 153. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) ISD – Neri in 5:21:15 at 16:41
  • 154. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD – Neri in 5:21:15 at 16:41
  • 155. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) ISD – Neri in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 156. Mark Cavendish (GBR) Team Columbia – High Road in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 157. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 158. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 159. Thomas Fothen (GER) Team Milram in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 160. Mark Renshaw (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 161. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 162. Ronny Scholz (GER) Team Milram in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 163. Charles Senac Jean (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 164. Martin Muller (GER) Team Milram in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 165. Steve Chainel (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 166. Anthony Charteau (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 167. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 168. Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 169. Davide Vigano’ (ITA) Fuji-Servetto in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 170. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 171. Bartosz Huzarski (POL) ISD – Neri in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 172. Cameron Meyer (AUS) Garmin – Slipstream in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 173. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 174. Yohann Gene (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 175. Said Haddou (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 176. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 177. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuji-Servetto in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 178. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG) Team Saxo Bank in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 179. Bart Dockx (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 180. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 181. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 182. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 183. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 184. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 185. Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 186. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 187. Julien Belgy (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 188. Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick Step in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 189. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Cervelo Test Team in 5:23:38 at 19:04
  • 190. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 5:23:38 at 19:04

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 33:13:35
  • 2. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road in 33:13:48 at 0:13
  • 3. Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road in 33:14:19 at 0:44
  • 4. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana in 33:14:26 at 0:51
  • 5. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank in 33:14:33 at 0:58
  • 6. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas in 33:14:49 at 1:14
  • 7. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervelo Test Team in 33:14:59 at 1:24
  • 8. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana in 33:15:00 at 1:25
  • 9. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas in 33:15:10 at 1:35
  • 10. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 33:15:24 at 1:49
  • 11. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 33:15:44 at 2:09
  • 12. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana in 33:16:13 at 2:38
  • 13. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale in 33:16:19 at 2:44
  • 14. Laurens Ten Dam (NED) Rabobank in 33:16:24 at 2:49
  • 15. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step in 33:16:32 at 2:57
  • 16. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (BLR) Team Columbia – High Road in 33:16:37 at 3:02
  • 17. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL) Barloworld in 33:16:38 at 3:03
  • 18. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 33:16:44 at 3:09
  • 19. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram in 33:16:58 at 3:23
  • 20. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 33:16:59 at 3:24
  • 21. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 33:17:12 at 3:37
  • 22. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 33:17:14 at 3:39
  • 23. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto in 33:17:34 at 3:59
  • 24. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 33:17:53 at 4:18
  • 25. Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana in 33:18:14 at 4:39
  • 26. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 33:18:14 at 4:39
  • 27. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream in 33:18:20 at 4:45
  • 28. M. Soler Juan (COL) Barloworld in 33:18:47 at 5:12
  • 29. David Cioni Dario (ITA) ISD – Neri in 33:18:52 at 5:17
  • 30. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) Astana in 33:18:55 at 5:20
  • 31. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP) Astana in 33:19:00 at 5:25
  • 32. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 33:19:01 at 5:26
  • 33. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 33:19:06 at 5:31
  • 34. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld in 33:19:35 at 6:00
  • 35. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 33:20:09 at 6:34
  • 36. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 33:20:24 at 6:49
  • 37. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road in 33:21:42 at 8:07
  • 38. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 33:21:58 at 8:23
  • 39. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP) Astana in 33:23:18 at 9:43
  • 40. Lee Augustyn John (RSA) Barloworld in 33:24:14 at 10:39
  • 41. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 33:24:24 at 10:49
  • 42. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha in 33:25:13 at 11:38
  • 43. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD – Neri in 33:26:07 at 12:32
  • 44. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana in 33:26:56 at 13:21
  • 45. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) Cervelo Test Team in 33:27:00 at 13:25
  • 46. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia in 33:27:13 at 13:38
  • 47. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 33:27:31 at 13:56
  • 48. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step in 33:28:42 at 15:07
  • 49. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas in 33:28:47 at 15:12
  • 50. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Cervelo Test Team in 33:30:17 at 16:42
  • 51. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank in 33:31:34 at 17:59
  • 52. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 33:31:43 at 18:08
  • 53. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 33:32:53 at 19:18
  • 54. Luca Mazzanti (ITA) Team Katusha in 33:32:56 at 19:21
  • 55. Massimo Codol (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 33:33:37 at 20:02
  • 56. Jure Golcer (SLO) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 33:34:39 at 21:04
  • 57. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 33:35:01 at 21:26
  • 58. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Team Katusha in 33:36:00 at 22:25
  • 59. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 33:36:01 at 22:26
  • 60. Blaise Sonnery (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 33:38:33 at 24:58
  • 61. Marcos Garcia (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 33:39:08 at 25:33
  • 62. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Quick Step in 33:39:13 at 25:38
  • 63. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 33:39:19 at 25:44
  • 64. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 33:39:38 at 26:03
  • 65. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Silence-Lotto in 33:39:49 at 26:14
  • 66. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank in 33:40:29 at 26:54
  • 67. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) ISD – Neri in 33:40:49 at 27:14
  • 68. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) AG2R La Mondiale in 33:41:10 at 27:35
  • 69. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road in 33:41:55 at 28:20
  • 70. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank in 33:42:00 at 28:25
  • 71. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 33:42:12 at 28:37
  • 72. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 33:42:58 at 29:23
  • 73. David Lopez Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 33:45:30 at 31:55
  • 74. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD – Neri in 33:46:19 at 32:44
  • 75. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 33:46:48 at 33:13
  • 76. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Liquigas in 33:47:35 at 34:00
  • 77. Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 33:47:53 at 34:18
  • 78. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Team Katusha in 33:48:03 at 34:28
  • 79. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 33:48:12 at 34:37
  • 80. Markus Fothen (GER) Team Milram in 33:48:36 at 35:01
  • 81. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team in 33:49:59 at 36:24
  • 82. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne in 33:50:12 at 36:37
  • 83. Johann Tschopp (SUI) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 33:50:19 at 36:44
  • 84. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 33:50:28 at 36:53
  • 85. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 33:50:55 at 37:20
  • 86. Serge Pauwels (BEL) Cervelo Test Team in 33:51:02 at 37:27
  • 87. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas in 33:51:26 at 37:51
  • 88. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 33:52:38 at 39:03
  • 89. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 33:52:39 at 39:04
  • 90. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Rabobank in 33:53:46 at 40:11
  • 91. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 33:54:06 at 40:31
  • 92. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 33:54:09 at 40:34
  • 93. Manuele Mori (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 33:54:58 at 41:23
  • 94. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld in 33:55:09 at 41:34
  • 95. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 33:56:32 at 42:57
  • 96. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 33:56:35 at 43:00
  • 97. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank in 33:56:55 at 43:20
  • 98. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas in 33:57:41 at 44:06
  • 99. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN) Liquigas in 33:58:18 at 44:43
  • 100. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA) Barloworld in 34:01:26 at 47:51
  • 101. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team in 34:02:03 at 48:28
  • 102. Alexander Serov (RUS) Team Katusha in 34:03:31 at 49:56
  • 103. Ricardo Serrano (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 34:03:48 at 50:13
  • 104. Davide Malacarne (ITA) Quick Step in 34:03:55 at 50:20
  • 105. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 34:03:57 at 50:22
  • 106. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 34:04:30 at 50:55
  • 107. Matteo Bono (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 34:05:01 at 51:26
  • 108. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 34:05:27 at 51:52
  • 109. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) Team Saxo Bank in 34:06:11 at 52:36
  • 110. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL) Quick Step in 34:06:13 at 52:38
  • 111. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road in 34:06:32 at 52:57
  • 112. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha in 34:08:17 at 54:42
  • 113. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE) Silence-Lotto in 34:08:44 at 55:09
  • 114. Bartosz Huzarski (POL) ISD – Neri in 34:09:12 at 55:37
  • 115. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Team Saxo Bank in 34:09:23 at 55:48
  • 116. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas in 34:09:30 at 55:55
  • 117. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 34:09:47 at 56:12
  • 118. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 34:09:56 at 56:21
  • 119. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuji-Servetto in 34:09:59 at 56:24
  • 120. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 34:10:10 at 56:35
  • 121. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas in 34:10:18 at 56:43
  • 122. David Millar (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream in 34:10:54 at 57:19
  • 123. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step in 34:11:44 at 58:09
  • 124. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank in 34:12:43 at 59:08
  • 125. Thomas Fothen (GER) Team Milram in 34:13:35 at 1:00:00
  • 126. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA) Barloworld in 34:15:18 at 1:01:43
  • 127. Steve Morabito (SUI) Astana in 34:16:45 at 1:03:10
  • 128. Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld in 34:17:04 at 1:03:29
  • 129. Anthony Charteau (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 34:17:54 at 1:04:19
  • 130. Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 34:18:03 at 1:04:28
  • 131. Cameron Meyer (AUS) Garmin – Slipstream in 34:18:26 at 1:04:51
  • 132. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 34:19:05 at 1:05:30
  • 133. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 34:19:13 at 1:05:38
  • 134. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 34:19:38 at 1:06:03
  • 135. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Team Katusha in 34:20:20 at 1:06:45
  • 136. Renaud Dion (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 34:21:09 at 1:07:34
  • 137. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri in 34:21:21 at 1:07:46
  • 138. Luca Barla (ITA) Team Milram in 34:21:57 at 1:08:22
  • 139. Mathieu Perget (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 34:22:03 at 1:08:28
  • 140. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 34:22:19 at 1:08:44
  • 141. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 34:22:26 at 1:08:51
  • 142. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) AG2R La Mondiale in 34:22:54 at 1:09:19
  • 143. Francesco Failli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 34:23:15 at 1:09:40
  • 144. Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Cervelo Test Team in 34:23:26 at 1:09:51
  • 145. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 34:23:31 at 1:09:56
  • 146. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 34:23:46 at 1:10:11
  • 147. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Team Katusha in 34:24:03 at 1:10:28
  • 148. Giairo Ermeti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 34:24:24 at 1:10:49
  • 149. Alessandro Donati (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 34:25:44 at 1:12:09
  • 150. Ian Stannard (GBR) ISD – Neri in 34:25:50 at 1:12:15
  • 151. Mark Cavendish (GBR) Team Columbia – High Road in 34:26:02 at 1:12:27
  • 152. Bram De Groot (NED) Rabobank in 34:26:05 at 1:12:30
  • 153. Ronny Scholz (GER) Team Milram in 34:26:34 at 1:12:59
  • 154. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 34:27:17 at 1:13:42
  • 155. Addy Engels (NED) Quick Step in 34:27:18 at 1:13:43
  • 156. Fabian Cancellara (SUI) Team Saxo Bank in 34:28:05 at 1:14:30
  • 157. Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team in 34:28:14 at 1:14:39
  • 158. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin – Slipstream in 34:28:23 at 1:14:48
  • 159. Yohann Gene (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 34:29:15 at 1:15:40
  • 160. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Team Milram in 34:29:20 at 1:15:45
  • 161. Mark Renshaw (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road in 34:29:21 at 1:15:46
  • 162. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 34:29:29 at 1:15:54
  • 163. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 34:29:33 at 1:15:58
  • 164. Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick Step in 34:29:39 at 1:16:04
  • 165. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG) Team Saxo Bank in 34:29:57 at 1:16:22
  • 166. Davide Vigano’ (ITA) Fuji-Servetto in 34:29:58 at 1:16:23
  • 167. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 34:30:20 at 1:16:45
  • 168. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 34:30:25 at 1:16:50
  • 169. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 34:30:33 at 1:16:58
  • 170. Diego Caccia (ITA) Barloworld in 34:30:34 at 1:16:59
  • 171. Steve Chainel (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 34:30:40 at 1:17:05
  • 172. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) ISD – Neri in 34:31:00 at 1:17:25
  • 173. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Columbia – High Road in 34:31:07 at 1:17:32
  • 174. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank in 34:31:32 at 1:17:57
  • 175. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 34:31:35 at 1:18:00
  • 176. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step in 34:31:52 at 1:18:17
  • 177. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 34:33:13 at 1:19:38
  • 178. Julien Belgy (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 34:33:27 at 1:19:52
  • 179. Robert Forster (GER) Team Milram in 34:33:45 at 1:20:10
  • 180. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha in 34:34:15 at 1:20:40
  • 181. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 34:34:16 at 1:20:41
  • 182. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Cervelo Test Team in 34:35:47 at 1:22:12
  • 183. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 34:36:02 at 1:22:27
  • 184. Martin Muller (GER) Team Milram in 34:36:19 at 1:22:44
  • 185. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia in 34:37:11 at 1:23:36
  • 186. Dario Andriotto (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 34:37:16 at 1:23:41
  • 187. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 34:37:17 at 1:23:42
  • 188. Said Haddou (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 34:37:46 at 1:24:11
  • 189. Charles Senac Jean (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 34:40:47 at 1:27:12
  • 190. Bart Dockx (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 34:42:07 at 1:28:32

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road in 33:13:48
  • 2. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step in 33:16:32 at 2:44
  • 3. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 33:17:53 at 4:05
  • 4. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 33:19:01 at 5:13
  • 5. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld in 33:19:35 at 5:47
  • 6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road in 33:21:42 at 7:54
  • 7. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 33:21:58 at 8:10
  • 8. Lee Augustyn John (RSA) Barloworld in 33:24:14 at 10:26
  • 9. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana in 33:26:56 at 13:08
  • 10. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step in 33:28:42 at 14:54
  • 11. Blaise Sonnery (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 33:38:33 at 24:45
  • 12. Marcos Garcia (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 33:39:08 at 25:20
  • 13. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) ISD – Neri in 33:40:49 at 27:01
  • 14. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 33:46:48 at 33:00
  • 15. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas in 33:51:26 at 37:38
  • 16. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 33:54:09 at 40:21
  • 17. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 33:56:32 at 42:44
  • 18. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 33:56:35 at 42:47
  • 19. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank in 33:56:55 at 43:07
  • 20. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team in 34:02:03 at 48:15
  • 21. Davide Malacarne (ITA) Quick Step in 34:03:55 at 50:07
  • 22. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road in 34:06:32 at 52:44
  • 23. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha in 34:08:17 at 54:29
  • 24. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Team Saxo Bank in 34:09:23 at 55:35
  • 25. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 34:09:56 at 56:08
  • 26. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuji-Servetto in 34:09:59 at 56:11
  • 27. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 34:10:10 at 56:22
  • 28. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank in 34:12:43 at 58:55
  • 29. Cameron Meyer (AUS) Garmin – Slipstream in 34:18:26 at 1:04:38
  • 30. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 34:19:05 at 1:05:17
  • 31. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 34:19:13 at 1:05:25
  • 32. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri in 34:21:21 at 1:07:33
  • 33. Luca Barla (ITA) Team Milram in 34:21:57 at 1:08:09
  • 34. Mathieu Perget (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 34:22:03 at 1:08:15
  • 35. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 34:22:26 at 1:08:38
  • 36. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 34:23:46 at 1:09:58
  • 37. Ian Stannard (GBR) ISD – Neri in 34:25:50 at 1:12:02
  • 38. Mark Cavendish (GBR) Team Columbia – High Road in 34:26:02 at 1:12:14
  • 39. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 34:27:17 at 1:13:29
  • 40. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 34:29:33 at 1:15:45
  • 41. Davide Vigano’ (ITA) Fuji-Servetto in 34:29:58 at 1:16:10
  • 42. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 34:30:20 at 1:16:32
  • 43. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank in 34:31:32 at 1:17:44
  • 44. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 34:31:35 at 1:17:47
  • 45. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 34:33:13 at 1:19:25
  • 46. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha in 34:34:15 at 1:20:27
  • 47. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 34:36:02 at 1:22:14
  • 48. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia in 34:37:11 at 1:23:23
  • 49. Charles Senac Jean (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 34:40:47 at 1:26:59
  • .

Mountain standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) Lpr 25 points
  • 2. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Asa 15 points
  • 3. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rab 15 points
  • 4. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Sda 13 points
  • 5. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Sda 11 points
  • 6. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuj 10 points
  • 7. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liq 8 points
  • 8. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Gce 8 points
  • 9. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Thr 6 points
  • 10. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Bar 5 points
  • 11. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) Alm 5 points
  • 12. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liq 4 points
  • 13. M. Soler Juan (COL) Bar 4 points
  • 14. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Qst 4 points
  • 15. Tyler Farrar (USA) Grm 3 points
  • 16. Mauro Facci (ITA) Qst 3 points
  • 17. Christopher Horner (USA) Ast 3 points
  • 18. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbo 3 points
  • 19. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Sda 3 points
  • 20. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuj 3 points
  • 21. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Ast 2 points
  • 22. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Sda 2 points
  • 23. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Kat 2 points
  • 24. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liq 2 points
  • 25. Oscar Gatto (ITA) Isd 2 points
  • 26. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Mrm 2 points
  • 27. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Isd 1 points
  • 28. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xgz 1 points
  • 29. Jens Voigt (GER) Sax 1 points
  • 30. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) Alm 1 points
  • 31. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Sax 1 points

Points standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 72 points
  • 2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road 65 points
  • 3. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 54 points
  • 4. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 41 points
  • 5. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step 38 points
  • 6. Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road 37 points
  • 7. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 36 points
  • 8. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank 35 points
  • 9. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 32 points
  • 10. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas 31 points
  • 11. Davide Vigano’ (ITA) Fuji-Servetto 30 points
  • 12. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 29 points
  • 13. Mark Cavendish (GBR) Team Columbia – High Road 29 points
  • 14. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (BLR) Team Columbia – High Road 25 points
  • 15. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road 25 points
  • 16. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 23 points
  • 17. Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld 23 points
  • 18. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 22 points
  • 19. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 22 points
  • 20. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha 22 points
  • 21. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Team Saxo Bank 21 points
  • 22. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step 20 points
  • 23. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto 20 points
  • 24. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana 18 points
  • 25. M. Soler Juan (COL) Barloworld 18 points
  • 26. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Team Katusha 18 points
  • 27. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 16 points
  • 28. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri 16 points
  • 29. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’epargne 14 points
  • 30. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 14 points
  • 31. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 14 points
  • 32. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 12 points
  • 33. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD – Neri 11 points
  • 34. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale 11 points
  • 35. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Team Katusha 11 points
  • 36. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step 10 points
  • 37. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD – Neri 10 points
  • 38. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervelo Test Team 9 points
  • 39. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram 9 points
  • 40. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 8 points
  • 41. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne 8 points
  • 42. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 8 points
  • 43. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) ISD – Neri 8 points
  • 44. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana 8 points
  • 45. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 8 points
  • 46. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 47. Manuele Mori (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 7 points
  • 48. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 49. Robert Forster (GER) Team Milram 7 points
  • 50. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto 6 points
  • 51. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 6 points
  • 52. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Quick Step 6 points
  • 53. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld 6 points
  • 54. Bartosz Huzarski (POL) ISD – Neri 6 points
  • 55. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 6 points
  • 56. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha 6 points
  • 57. Laurens Ten Dam (NED) Rabobank 5 points
  • 58. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse D’epargne 5 points
  • 59. Thomas Fothen (GER) Team Milram 5 points
  • 60. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 4 points
  • 61. David Lopez Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’epargne 4 points
  • 62. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 4 points
  • 63. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA) Barloworld 4 points
  • 64. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) AG2R La Mondiale 4 points
  • 65. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Team Katusha 4 points
  • 66. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia 3 points
  • 67. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3 points
  • 68. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 3 points
  • 69. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Team Milram 3 points
  • 70. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia 3 points
  • 71. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2 points
  • 72. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuji-Servetto 2 points
  • 73. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 2 points
  • 74. Steve Chainel (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2 points
  • 75. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 2 points
  • 76. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 1 points
  • 77. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank 1 points
  • 78. Johann Tschopp (SUI) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1 points
  • 79. Ian Stannard (GBR) ISD – Neri 1 points
  • 80. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 1 points
  • 81. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Columbia – High Road 1 points
  • 82. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 1 points
  • .

Team GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Team Columbia – High Road in 98:59:59
  • 2. Astana in 99:00:33 at 0:34
  • 3. S.diquigiovanni – Androni Gioc. in 99:03:06 at 3:07
  • 4. Barloworld in 99:03:38 at 3:39
  • 5. Caisse D’epargne in 99:06:37 at 6:38
  • 6. Liquigas-Doimo in 99:09:16 at 9:17
  • 7. Lpr Brakes – Farnese Vini in 99:09:29 at 9:30
  • 8. Rabobank in 99:15:36 at 15:37
  • 9. Cervelo Test Team in 99:16:38 at 16:39
  • 10. Lampre – Ngc in 99:20:54 at 20:55
  • 11. Acqua & Sapone – Caffe’ Mokambo in 99:23:38 at 23:39
  • 12. Quickstep in 99:30:38 at 30:39
  • 13. Silence – Lotto in 99:32:38 at 32:39
  • 14. Isd-Neri in 99:35:00 at 35:01
  • 15. Fuji – Servetto in 99:36:12 at 36:13
  • 16. Ag2r La Mondiale in 99:43:17 at 43:18
  • 17. Team Saxo Bank in 99:45:01 at 45:02
  • 18. Team Katusha in 99:46:29 at 46:30
  • 19. Xacobeo Galicia in 99:52:46 at 52:47
  • 20. Team Milram in 100:13:17 at 1:13:18
  • 21. Garmin – Slipstream in 100:14:16 at 1:14:17
  • 22. Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 100:41:12 at 1:41:13
  • .