Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Sivtsov takes stage 6, seizes lead in Georgia

Kanstantin Sivtsov (High Road) attacked Levi Leipheimer (Astana) and race leader Trent Lowe (Slipstream-Chipotle) in the final 500 meters to win the sixth stage of the Tour de Georgia and move into the overall lead on Saturday. Sivtsov, the under-23 world champion in 2005, started the day six seconds down on Lowe in eighth place, but well off most people’s radars.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Ben Delaney

Kanstantin Sivtsov celebrates at the top of Brasstown Bald

Kanstantin Sivtsov celebrates at the top of Brasstown Bald

Photo: Action Images

Kanstantin Sivtsov (High Road) attacked Levi Leipheimer (Astana) and race leader Trent Lowe (Slipstream-Chipotle) in the final 500 meters to win the sixth stage of the Tour de Georgia and move into the overall lead on Saturday.

Sivtsov, the under-23 world champion in 2005, started the day six seconds down on Lowe in eighth place, but well off most people’s radars.

The three-man showdown emerged from a select group of climbers that separated itself at the bottom of Brasstown Bald. Others initially in the mix included Team Type 1’s Moises Aldape, Rock Racing’s Oscar Sevilla, and Astana’s Antonio Colom and José Luis “Chechu” Rubiera and CSC’s Inigo Cuesta.

After Rubiera and then Colom drove the pace, putting others in difficulty, Leipheimer put in a dig at 2km to go. Only Sivtsov and Lowe could follow.

With an American crowd cheering on the familiar face of Leipheimer and the familiar jersey of Lowe, Sivtsov rode anonymously behind. Even Leipheimer and Lowe seemed more interested in each other than the third.

When Sivtsov attacked, Lowe looked at Leipheimer, who couldn’t respond. Lowe sat behind Leipheimer until about 150m to go, then leapt around to put a few seconds on him.

Unfortunately for Lowe, the race had already gone up the road.

For the first few minutes after the race, Lowe and Slipstream thought he had retained the lead.

Sivtsov knew otherwise.

“This is a beautiful win,” he said. “This is the first time I have raced in America. George [Hincapie] told me a lot about this mountain. He told me how important and how steep the last few kilometers are.”

Leipheimer was gracious at the finish.

“Slipstream rode great, Trent rode great, and High Road took advantage of the battle that was going on,” Leipheimer said. “Everyone rode a great race.”

The shakedown

Leipheimer, Lowe and Sivtsov on Brasstown Bald

Leipheimer, Lowe and Sivtsov on Brasstown Bald

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

The 88.4-mile charge from Blairsville to the top of Brasstown Bald was marked by a seven-man break that included Jason McCartney (CSC), Neil Shirley (Jittery Joe’s), Ivan Stevic (Toyota-United), Craig Lewis (High Road), Stephan Schreck (Gerolsteiner), Svein Tuft (Symmetrics) and Andrey Mizurov (Astana), who went clear about 30km into the day’s stage.

Sivtsov attacks with less than 500 meters to go

Sivtsov attacks with less than 500 meters to go

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

As McCartney set about collecting KOM points on Hogpen Gap and Unicoi Gap, a chase group separated itself from the main field containing race leader Lowe. In it were Santiago Botero (Rock Racing), Brad McGee (CSC), Craig Lewis and Thomas Lovkvist (High Road) and Jose Luis Rubiera (Astana).

Sivtsov alone, as Lowe and Leipheimer watch each other

Sivtsov alone, as Lowe and Leipheimer watch each other

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Schreck dropped back from the McCartney group and rode with the chasers.

As the chasers closed in on the break, Mizurov dropped back to them. Shortly afterward, the catch was made, giving CSC and Astana a numerical edge in the lead group.

And then Shirley launched himself clear on Owl Creek Road with some 12 miles to race, quickly building a 20-second gap.

The Jittery Joe’s rider struggled on the steep ramp leading to the base of the Brasstown Bald climb, glancing over his shoulder as the peloton, led by Slipstream-Chipotle, closed in on the disintegrating break. First of the chasers to reach him was Rubiera, who latched on briefly and then drove past with McGee on his wheel.

Behind them, the peloton was curb to curb, absorbing the casualties, when Bobby Julich (CSC) attacked, trying to bridge to his teammate McGee, who was camped firmly on Rubiera’s wheel some 25 seconds up the road.[nid:75404]

As Julich ground along in no-man’s land, Chris Horner (Astana) took the front, whittling the bunch down to a handful of elite riders that included Astana’s Antonio Colom and Leipheimer, Sivtsov, Sevilla, Cuesta, Aldape and race leader Lowe. Up front, Rubiera finally shed McGee as the climb to Brasstown Bald began in earnest.

Then, as Horner drove forward, Rubiera slid back, and the Astana teammates went to work on the front of the greatly reduced bunch on behalf of team leader Leipheimer, who sat just four seconds behind Lowe on the general classification.

Rubiera and Horner both dropped back, leaving Colom to tow Leipheimer and the rest along. Lowe was isolated, without teammates, as the seven-man group hit a ramp of some 22 percent.

Sevilla and Aldape lost contact and battled back, but ultimately they, Cuesta and Colom were relegated.

When Sivtsov jumped, he opened up enough of a gap to zip his jersey at the finish and still put 10 seconds on Lowe. Behind, Lowe obviously had enough snap to jump Leipheimer.

Tonight, he may be wishing he had used that jump to mark Sivtsov.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 6 Results

1. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Team High Road, 3:47:16

2. Trent Lowe* (Aus), Slipstream-Chipotle, 3:47:26

3. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, 3:47:32

4. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 3:47:49

5. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Rock Racing, 3:47:54

6. Moises Aldape (MEX), TT1, 3:48:10

7. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 3:48:20

8. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, 3:48:20

9. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 3:48:54

10. Glen Chadwick (NZl), TT1, 3:49:36

11. Scott Nydam (USA), BMC, 3:49:40

12. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 3:49:40

13. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Astana, 3:49:40

14. Jai Crawford (Aus), MPC, 3:49:40

15. Christopher Jones (USA), TT1, 3:49:49

16. Darren Lill (RSA), BMC, 3:49:55

17. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr), TT1, 3:49:55

18. Francois Parisien (CAN), SYM, 3:50:00

19. Matt Cooke (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 3:50:08

20. Michael Lange (USA), Jelly Belly, 3:50:08

21. Christian Meier* (CAN), SYM, 3:50:16

22. Trent Wilson (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 3:50:16

23. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz), Astana, 3:50:30

24. George Hincapie (USA), Team High Road, 3:50:35

25. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 3:50:35

26. Jacob Erker (CAN), SYM, 3:50:42

27. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:51:09

28. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), CSC, 3:51:18

29. Christopher Baldwin (USA), Toyota-United, 3:51:22

30. Justin England (USA), Toyota-United, 3:51:22

31. Jeremy Vennell (NZl), Bissell Pro Cycling, 3:51:44

32. Anders Lund* (Dk), CSC, 3:52:00

33. Ian Macgregor (USA), TT1, 3:52:19

34. Cameron Evans* (CAN), SYM, 3:52:37

35. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, 3:52:51

36. Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC, 3:53:04

37. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), Rock Racing, 3:53:31

38. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA), Rock Racing, 3:53:31

39. Thomas LÖvkvist* (Swe), Team High Road, 3:53:31

40. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:54:05

41. Ben Jaques Maynes (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 3:54:05

42. Svein Tuft (CAN), SYM, 3:54:51

43. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:55:07

44. Roman Kireyev* (Kaz), Astana, 3:55:29

45. Santiago Botero (Col), Rock Racing, 3:55:36

46. Aaron Olson (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 3:55:41

47. David Zabriskie (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 3:56:13

48. Matthew Crane* (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 3:56:23

49. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:56:44

50. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, 3:56:54

51. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 3:57:24

52. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Rock Racing, 3:58:18

53. Richard England (Aus), Bissell Pro Cycling, 3:58:31

54. Stephan Schreck (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:58:43

55. Thomas Danielson (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 3:58:43

56. Yilin Liu* (CHN), MPC, 3:59:15

57. Greg Henderson (NZl), Team High Road, 3:59:46

58. Craig Lewis* (USA), Team High Road, 4:00:34

59. Tom Zirbel (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 4:01:53

60. Bernard Van Ulden (USA), Jelly Belly, 4:08:33

61. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Rock Racing, 4:08:41

62. Jackson Stewart (USA), BMC, 4:08:41

63. Jared Barrilleaux* (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 4:08:41

64. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 4:08:41

65. Edward King (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 4:08:41

66. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 4:08:41

67. Fabio Calabria* (Aus), TT1, 4:08:41

68. Andre Greipel (G), Team High Road, 4:08:41

69. Bert Grabsch (G), Team High Road, 4:08:41

70. Garrett Peltonen (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 4:08:41

71. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Toyota-United, 4:08:53

72. Andrew Pinfold (CAN), SYM, 4:08:53

73. Taylor Tolleson* (USA), BMC, 4:08:53

74. David Galvin (USA), BMC, 4:08:53

75. Matt Shriver (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 4:08:53

76. Scott Zwizanski (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 4:08:59

77. Lucas Euser (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 4:08:59

78. Eric Wohlberg (CAN), SYM, 4:08:59

79. Timothy Johnson (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 4:09:04

80. Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 4:09:04

81. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 4:09:04

82. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:09:04

83. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:09:04

84. Corey Collier (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 4:09:04

85. Nick Reistad (USA), Jelly Belly, 4:09:04

86. Oscar Gatto* (I), Gerolsteiner, 4:09:04

87. Barry Aaron Barry (NZl), Jelly Belly, 4:09:04

88. Ryan Sullivan* (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 4:09:11

89. Andrew Randell (CAN), SYM, 4:09:11

90. Fuyu Li (CHN), MPC, 4:09:27

91. Tyler Farrar* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 4:09:32

92. Juan Jose Haedo (ARG), CSC, 4:09:32

93. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 4:09:40

94. Nicholas Sanderson* (Aus), Jelly Belly, 4:09:40

95. Leon Van Bon (Nl), MPC, 4:09:52

96. Kayle Leo Grande (USA), Rock Racing, 4:09:57

97. Rhys Pollock (Aus), MPC, 4:10:13

98. Mike Sayers (USA), BMC, 4:10:19

99. Ivan Stevic (SRB), Toyota-United, 4:10:24

100. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Toyota-United, 4:10:31

101. Jeremy Powers (USA), Jelly Belly, 4:10:31

102. Bryce Mead (USA), Jelly Belly, 4:10:35

103. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United, 4:10:35

104. Cody Stevenson (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 4:10:48

105. Matthew Rice (Aus), Jelly Belly, 4:11:19

106. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 4:11:19

Overall, after Stage 6

1. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Team High Road, 20.20’51”

2. Trent Lowe* (Aus), Slipstream-Chipotle, 0:04

3. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, 0:14

4. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, 1:02

5. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 1:11

6. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Rock Racing, 1:25

7. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 1:32

8. Moises Aldape (MEX), TT1, 1:37

9. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 2:08

10. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 2:31

11. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Astana, 2:39

12. Scott Nydam (USA), BMC, 2:49

13. George Hincapie (USA), Team High Road, 3:19

14. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 3:26

15. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr), TT1, 3:29

16. Darren Lill (RSA), BMC

17. Christopher Jones (USA), TT1, 3:40

18. Christian Meier* (CAN), SYM, 3:44

19. Francois Parisien (CAN), SYM, 3:48

20. Glen Chadwick (NZl), TT1, 4:13

21. Trent Wilson (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 4:15

22. Matt Cooke (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 4:25

23. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), CSC, 4:26

24. Christopher Baldwin (USA), Toyota-United, 4:28

25. Jacob Erker (CAN), SYM, 4:30

26. Michael Lange (USA), Jelly Belly, 4:34

27. Jai Crawford (Aus), MPC, 5:02

28. Jeremy Vennell (NZl), Bissell Pro Cycling, 5:21

29. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, 5:33

30. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 6:02

31. Ian Macgregor (USA), TT1, 6:51

32. Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC

33. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), Rock Racing, 7:19

34. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz), Astana, 7:20

35. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 7:33

36. Cameron Evans* (CAN), SYM, 7:40

37. Ben Jaques Maynes (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 8:31

38. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, 8:35

39. Svein Tuft (CAN), SYM, 8:39

40. David Zabriskie (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 8:51

41. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA), Rock Racing, 10:00

42. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, 10:02

43. Aaron Olson (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 10:28

44. Anders Lund* (Dk), CSC, 10:45

45. Thomas Danielson (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 11:38

46. Santiago Botero (Col), Rock Racing, 11:45

47. Richard England (Aus), Bissell Pro Cycling, 11:51

48. Thomas LÖvkvist* (Swe), Team High Road, 12:31

49. Stephan Schreck (G), Gerolsteiner, 12:52

50. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 13:09

51. Matthew Crane* (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 13:10

52. Tom Zirbel (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 17:32

53. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 18:10

54. Justin England (USA), Toyota-United, 19:07

55. Yilin Liu* (CHN), MPC, 19:43

56. Craig Lewis* (USA), Team High Road, 20:36

57. Andre Greipel (G), Team High Road, 21:36

58. Edward King (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 22:01

59. Andrew Pinfold (CAN), SYM, 22:24

60. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Toyota-United, 22:32

61. Taylor Tolleson* (USA), BMC, 22:40

62. Timothy Johnson (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 22:47

63. Fabio Calabria* (Aus), TT1, 23:13

64. Eric Wohlberg (CAN), SYM, 23:28

65. Matt Shriver (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 23:50

66. Nick Reistad (USA), Jelly Belly, 23:51

67. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 24:03

68. Ivan Stevic (SRB), Toyota-United, 24:08

69. Jared Barrilleaux* (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 24:17

70. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Rock Racing, 24:21

71. Garrett Peltonen (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 24:29

72. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 24:56

73. Andrew Randell (CAN), SYM, 25:18

74. Roman Kireyev* (Kaz), Astana, 25:24

75. Sanderson Nicholas* (Aus), Jelly Belly, 26:02

76. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Maxxis

77. Oscar Gatto* (I), Gerolsteiner, 26:15

78. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 26:38

79. Greg Henderson (NZl), Team High Road, 27:21

80. Fuyu Li (CHN), MPC, 27:28

81. Ryan Sullivan* (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 28:01

82. Jackson Stewart (USA), BMC, 28:34

83. Leon Van Bon (Nl), MPC, 28:39

84. Bernard Van Ulden (USA), Jelly Belly, 29:20

85. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net Maxxis

86. Bert Grabsch (G), Team High Road, 29:26

87. Mike Sayers (USA), BMC, 29:33

88. Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 29:39

89. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Toyota-United, 29:41

90. Juan Jose Haedo (ARG), CSC, 29:50

91. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 30:58

92. Rhys Pollock (Aus), MPC, 31:52

93. Scott Zwizanski (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 34:42

94. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 36:58

95. Tyler Farrar* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 39:05

96. Barry Aaron Barry (NZl), Jelly Belly, 39:30

97. Jeremy Powers (USA), Jelly Belly, 39:38

98. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Rock Racing, 41:32

99. Lucas Euser (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 41:58

100. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United, 45:44

101. Matthew Rice (Aus), Jelly Belly, 49:05

102. Corey Collier (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 59:12

103. David Galvin (USA), BMC, 1:05:58

104. Kayle Leo Grande (USA), Rock Racing, 1:06:41

105. Cody Stevenson (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 1:10:15

106. Bryce Mead (USA), Jelly Belly, 1:14:44

Points, after Stage 6

1. Greg Henderson (NZl), Team High Road, 38 Pts.

2. Tyler Farrar* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 30 Pts.

3. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United, 25 Pts.

4. Richard England (Aus), Bissell Pro Cycling, 25 Pts.

5. Andrew Pinfold (CAN), SYM, 18 Pts.

6. Juan Jose Haedo (ARG), CSC, 15 Pts.

7. Nicholas Sanderson* (Aus), Jelly Belly, 15 Pts.

8. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 15 Pts.

9. Moises Aldape (MEX), TT1, 15 Pts.

10. Andre Greipel (G), Team High Road, 13 Pts.

11. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 13 Pts.

12. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 12 Pts.

13. George Hincapie (USA), Team High Road, 10 Pts.

14. Ivan Stevic (SRB), Toyota-United, 10 Pts.

15. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Rock Racing, 9 Pts.

16. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, 7 Pts.

17. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Rock Racing, 6 Pts.

18. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, 5 Pts.

19. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), CSC, 5 Pts.

20. Christian Meier* (CAN), SYM, 5 Pts.

21. Justin England (USA), Toyota-United, 5 Pts.

22. Jeremy Powers (USA), Jelly Belly, 5 Pts.

23. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 5 Pts.

24. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Toyota-United, 4 Pts.

25. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 3 Pts.

26. Tom Zirbel (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 3 Pts.

27. Rhys Pollock (Aus), MPC, 3 Pts.

28. Bryce Mead (USA), Jelly Belly, 3 Pts.

29. Trent Lowe* (Aus), Slipstream-Chipotle, 2 Pts.

30. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 2 Pts.

31. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 2 Pts.

32. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 1 Pts.

33. Trent Wilson (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 1 Pts.

34. Scott Nydam (USA), BMC, 1 Pts.

35. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz), Astana, 1 Pts.

36. Stephan Schreck (G), Gerolsteiner, 1 Pts.

37. Scott Zwizanski (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 1 Pts.

K.O.M. after Stage 6

1. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, 18 Pts.

2. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 16 Pts.

3. Svein Tuft (CAN), SYM, 13 Pts.

4. Edward King (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 13 Pts.

5. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz), Astana, 12 Pts.

6. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr), TT1, 10 Pts.

7. Cameron Evans* (CAN), SYM, 10 Pts.

8. Moises Aldape (MEX), TT1, 6 Pts.

9. Timothy Johnson (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 6 Pts.

10. Craig Lewis* (USA), Team High Road, 5 Pts.

11. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 5 Pts.

12. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, 4 Pts.

13. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Rock Racing, 4 Pts.

14. Stephan Schreck (G), Gerolsteiner, 4 Pts.

15. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 4 Pts.

16. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Astana, 3 Pts.

17. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 2 Pts.

18. Thomas LÖvkvist* (Swe), Team High Road, 2 Pts.

19. George Hincapie (USA), Team High Road, 1 Pts.

20. Lucas Euser (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 1 Pts.

Young Rider, after Stage 6

1. Trent Lowe* (Aus), Slipstream-Chipotle, 20.20’55”

2. Christian Meier* (CAN), SYM, 3:40

3. Cameron Evans* (CAN), SYM, 7:36

4. Anders Lund* (Dk), CSC, 10:41

5. Thomas LÖvkvist* (Swe), Team High Road, 12:27

6. Matthew Crane* (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 13:06

7. Yilin Liu* (CHN), MPC, 19:39

8. Craig Lewis* (USA), Team High Road, 20:32

9. Taylor Tolleson* (USA), BMC, 22:36

10. Fabio Calabria* (Aus), TT1, 23:09

11. Jared Barrilleaux* (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 24:13

12. Roman Kireyev* (Kaz), Astana, 25:20

13. Nicholas Sanderson* (Aus), Jelly Belly, 25:58

14. Oscar Gatto* (I), Gerolsteiner, 26:11

15. Ryan Sullivan* (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 27:57

16. Tyler Farrar* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 39:01

Teams, after Stage 6

1. Astana, 61:06:11

2. CSC, 61:09:41

3. Team Type 1, 61:11:07

4. Team High Road, 61:12:24

5. Slipstream-Chipotle, 61:13:00

6. Symmetrics, 61:14:21

7. BMC, 61:15:43

8. Health Net Maxxis, 61:18:12

9. Rock Racing, 61:18:36

10. Gerolsteiner, 61:23:18

11. Bissell Pro Cycling, 61:24:20

12. Toyota-United, 61:34:35

13. Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 61:42:47

14. MPC, 61:49:29

15. Jelly Belly, 61:56:01