Events

Simoni wins, Julich dons yellow at Paris-Nice

Bobby Julich went to bed last night joking to Team CSC roommate Jens Voigt about their prospects of snagging the maillot jaune in Friday’s 172.5km climbing stage up Mont Faron at Paris-Nice. “I said, ‘If one of us doesn’t come home today with the yellow jersey, we’re both sleeping on the floor,’” said the 33-year-old Julich. They’ll both get a very good sleep thanks to Julich, who surged into the leader’s jersey after holding off late attacks by Spanish rivals Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) and Constantine Zaballa (Saunier Duval) on the upper reaches of Mont Faron. Julich started the

By Andrew Hood

Julich in yellow

Julich in yellow

Photo: Graham Watson

Bobby Julich went to bed last night joking to Team CSC roommate Jens Voigt about their prospects of snagging the maillot jaune in Friday’s 172.5km climbing stage up Mont Faron at Paris-Nice.

“I said, ‘If one of us doesn’t come home today with the yellow jersey, we’re both sleeping on the floor,’” said the 33-year-old Julich.

They’ll both get a very good sleep thanks to Julich, who surged into the leader’s jersey after holding off late attacks by Spanish rivals Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) and Constantine Zaballa (Saunier Duval) on the upper reaches of Mont Faron.

Julich started the stage third at 20 seconds behind Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo), but ended the day in the yellow jersey 19 seconds ahead of Zaballa and 20 ahead of Valverde.

Simoni celebrates the stage win

Simoni celebrates the stage win

Photo: Graham Watson

Julich hopes his ride in yellow will last all the way to Nice, where the first-ever ProTour race ends Sunday on the Promenade des Anglais. Standing between Julich and his first stage-race victory since the 1997 Route du Sud are two challenging mountainous stages.

“I am very confident and I know I have strong legs,” said Julich, who finished 10th on Friday, 41 seconds back. “We don’t expect the race to be given to us on a silver platter. Valverde and Zaballa are very strong and they have strong teams.”

Simoni takes emotional win

It was a day of aging workhorses as Gilberto Simoni (Lampre-Caffita) scored an emotional victory atop the twisting, 5.5km steep climb towering above France’s Cote d’Azur.

The morning began heavy with expectations in Rognes, a quaint village in the wine-growing region in the shadow of Mont Ventoux. Julich found himself the center of attention after sneaking away in Thursday’s winning break with 10km to go, when he followed the wheel of three hard-attacking Fassa Bortolo riders who drove it home.

Julich gained 28 seconds on the main favorites, a difference that proved decisive. Without Thursday’s break, Julich would be sitting in third behind Zaballa instead of leading.

“I was following the three Fassa guys. I was behind (Dario) Frigo and he’s terrible on the descent, and I scooted around him and that’s where the gap happened,” Julich said, describing Thursday’s action. “I was sitting at the back trying to hide out and make sure they rode all the way to the finish.”

In Friday’s stage, it would all be decided on Mont Faron. An early break featuring Nicolas Jalabert (Phonak), Marco Serpellini (Gerolsteiner) and Nicolas Frisch (Saunier Duval) tried in vain to escape.

Verbrugghe caught up in a spot of bother

Verbrugghe caught up in a spot of bother

Photo: Graham Watson

The main bunch hit the base of Mont Faron with CSC and Liberty Seguros jockeying for position. Team CSC was hoping to send Franck Schleck up the road early, but couldn’t get away from the motivated bunch.

The steep grades topping 11 percent in some sections of the narrow, twisting road put the hurt on Cancellara and Flecha, who soon faded out of contention.

Simoni sensed his chance and took an early attack. The two-time Giro d’Italia champion surged up the spectacular climb and held off late counterattacks by Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) and David Moncoutie (Cofidis).

“I attacked at the same place where Vinokourov attacked two years ago when I finished second to him. I thought that would be a good place to try (about 3km to go),” Simoni said. “I’m not in great shape, so today was more of a victory of the head than of the legs. I had a lot of motivation to win today and that carried me through.”

Mont Faron is one of the most spectacular climbs in cycling. Perched 500 meters above the Cote d’Azur, the 5.5km climb twists up a series of dramatic switchbacks and features an average grade of 8.9 percent.

“To win here is a great honor. This victory is on par with winning at Angliru or Zoncolan. It’s one of the most important of my career. All the races speak of respect of Mont Faron,” said Simoni, who next aims for the Giro. “This is a good start of the season for me. I didn’t come here thinking about the overall, so I purposely lost some time to have a better chance that the others would let me go today. This win gives me encouragement to think about returning this summer to the Tour de France.”

Julich pretty in yellow

Behind Simoni a group of contenders was playing a dangerous game of cat and mouse. Julich was eyeing Valverde and defending champion Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) on the upper reaches of the short, punchy climb.

On Mont Faron

On Mont Faron

Photo: Graham Watson

“The last bit of the climb, until 2km to go, everything was under control. A few guys broke away with about one and a half K to go. I just stayed with Jaksche and Valverde,” Julich said. “Valverde attacked with about 300 meters to go and I just couldn’t go. This isn’t one of my favorite climbs; obviously I was happy to suffer and have 28 seconds in the bank from yesterday. With Valverde riding as strong as he is, this is going to be the fight to the finish. This race will be won or lost by seconds. We have our work cut out for us.”

Saturday’s six-climb, 184km stage from La Crau to Cannes worries Julich more than Sunday’s finale with two climbs up Col d’Eze in Nice.

“Saturday is going to be very difficult. The past years in Paris-Nice, things don’t change much in the GC no matter how hard they try to make that last stage. A lot of guys just pull the plug,” he said.

Still, Team CSC boss Bjarne Riis said he thinks Julich’s 19-second gap will be enough.

“Before we had several options, now we have one, and we’re going to focus on Bobby. He’s our leader now. The others have to attack us and we have a very strong team, so the situation looks good for us now,” Riis said.

“We have confidence in Bobby. He has a lot of motivation and that’s very important for any racer. This is very important for Bobby. He deserves this. He’s worked so hard. I’m very happy for him.”

Julich said he’ll sleep well Friday. At least he won’t be on the floor.


To follow the stage as it developed, check out our Live Update.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 5 results

1. Gilberto Simoni, Lampre, 4:07:27

2. Cadel Evans, Davitamon-Lotto, 00:19

3. David Moncoutie, Cofidis, 00:19

4. Jose Angel Gomez, Saunier Duval, 00:22

5. Franco Pellizotti, Liquigas-Bianchi, 00:25

6. Alejandro Valverde, Illes Balears, 00:33

7. Leonardo Piepoli, Saunier Duval, 00:33

8. Constantino Zaballa, Saunier Duval, 00:33

9. Davide Rebellin, Gerolsteiner, 00:36

10. Bobby Julich, CSC, 00:41

11. Jorg Jaksche, Liberty Seguros, 00:44

12. Alberto Contador, Liberty Seguros, 00:51

13. Frank Schleck, CSC, 01:08

14. Thomas LÖvkvist, Francaise des Jeux, 01:08

15. Jens Voigt, CSC, 01:08

16. Yaroslav Popovych, Discovery Channel, 01:22

17. Manuel Beltran, Discovery Channel, 01:22

18. Dariusz Baranowski, Liberty Seguros, 01:22

19. Stephane Goubert, Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:22

20. Rubiera José Luis, Discovery Channel, 01:22

21. Mario Aerts, Davitamon-Lotto, 01:27

22. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabie, Lampre, 01:27

23. Maxim Iglinskiy, Domina Vacanze, 01:32

24. Tadej Valjavec, Phonak, 01:42

25. Inigo Cuesta, Saunier Duval, 01:42

26. Thomas Voeckler, Bouygues Telecom, 01:42

27. Dario Cioni, Liquigas-Bianchi, 01:47

28. Erik Dekker, Rabobank, 01:53

29. Alexandre Vinokourov, T-Mobile, 01:55

30. Evgeni Petrov, Lampre, 01:58

31. Kim Kirchen, Fassa Bortolo, 01:58

32. Juan Antonio Flecha, Fassa Bortolo, 01:58

33. Andrey Kashechkin, Credit Agricole, 02:03

34. Tom Danielson, Discovery Channel, 02:10

35. Dario Frigo, Fassa Bortolo, 02:16

36. Philippe Gilbert, Francaise des Jeux, 02:20

37. Unai Yus, Bouygues Telecom, 02:20

38. Johan Van Summeren, Davitamon-Lotto, 02:23

39. Bram Tankink, Quickstep, 02:27

40. Alexandre Botcharov, Credit Agricole, 02:29

41. Sylvain Chavanel, Cofidis, 02:29

42. Ludovic Turpin, Ag2r Prevoyance, 02:29

43. Christophe Brandt, Davitamon-Lotto, 02:34

44. Azevedo José, Discovery Channel, 02:36

45. Dmitriy Fofonov, Cofidis, 02:36

46. Thomas Dekker, Rabobank, 02:36

47. Martin Perdiguero M.angel, Phonak, 02:40

48. Pineau Jérôme, Bouygues Telecom, 02:47

49. Axel Merckx, Davitamon-Lotto, 02:52

50. Egoi Martinez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 03:00

51. Vladimir Gusev, CSC, 03:00

52. Igor Anton, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 03:00

53. Iker Camano, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 03:00

54. Joaquim Rodriguez, Saunier Duval, 03:07

55. Floyd Landis, Phonak, 03:09

56. Joost Posthuma, Rabobank, 03:09

57. Dmitriy Muravyev, Credit Agricole, 03:09

58. Aitor Osa, Illes Balears, 03:31

59. Fabian Cancellara, Fassa Bortolo, 03:31

60. Mirko Celestino, Domina Vacanze, 03:42

61. Mikel Astarloza, Ag2r Prevoyance, 03:48

62. Oscar Pereiro Sio, Phonak, 03:52

63. Paolo Savoldelli, Discovery Channel, 03:52

64. Jorg Ludewig, Domina Vacanze, 03:52

65. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano, Liberty Seguros, 03:52

66. Javier Ramirez, Liberty Seguros, 03:52

67. Victor Hugo Pena, Phonak, 03:52

68. Charles Wegelius, Liquigas-Bianchi, 03:52

69. Vicente Reynes, Illes Balears, 04:15

70. Oscar Sevilla, T-Mobile, 04:18

71. Alessandro Cortinovis, Domina Vacanze, 04:21

72. Matej Jurco, Domina Vacanze, 04:21

73. Gorka Gonzalez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 04:29

74. Gorka Verdugo, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 04:40

75. Bessy Frédéric, Cofidis, 04:43

76. Nicolas Portal, Ag2r Prevoyance, 04:56

77. Didier Rous, Bouygues Telecom, 05:15

78. Laurent Lefevre, Bouygues Telecom, 05:15

79. Sergio Ghisalberti, Domina Vacanze, 05:15

80. Marco Serpellini, Gerolsteiner, 05:26

81. Aketza Pena, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 05:31

82. Grischa Niermann, Rabobank, 05:43

83. Luis Sanchez, Liberty Seguros, 06:07

84. Thomas Ziegler, Gerolsteiner, 06:17

85. Andrea Moletta, Gerolsteiner, 06:17

86. Patrick Calcagni, Liquigas-Bianchi, 06:41

87. Serguei Ivanov, T-Mobile, 06:56

88. Luis Perez-Rodriguez, Cofidis, 07:03

89. Bingen Fernandez, Cofidis, 07:03

90. Mathew Hayman, Rabobank, 07:10

91. CarlstrÖm Kjell, Liquigas-Bianchi, 07:20

92. Francisco Ventoso, Saunier Duval, 08:07

93. Nicolas Fritsch, Saunier Duval, 08:07

94. Nicolas Jalabert, Phonak, 09:45

95. Kevin Hulsmans, Quickstep, 10:01

96. Steven De Jongh, Rabobank, 10:01

97. Tom Boonen, Quickstep, 10:01

98. Nico Mattan, Davitamon-Lotto, 10:01

99. Roy Sentjens, Rabobank, 10:01

100. Inigo Chaurreau, Ag2r Prevoyance, 10:01

101. Kevin De Weert, Quickstep, 10:01

102. Nicola Loda, Liquigas-Bianchi, 10:01

103. Koen De Kort, Liberty Seguros, 10:01

104. Ian Mcleod, Francaise des Jeux, 10:01

105. Fabian Jeker, Saunier Duval, 10:01

106. Fred Rodriguez, Davitamon-Lotto, 10:01

107. Bram Schmitz, T-Mobile, 10:01

108. Beat Zberg, Gerolsteiner, 10:01

109. Arvesen Kurt-Asle, CSC, 10:01

110. Marc Lotz, Quickstep, 10:01

111. Mauro Facci, Fassa Bortolo, 10:01

112. Jan Boven, Rabobank, 10:01

113. Michael Rogers, Quickstep, 10:01

114. Alberto Lopez Munain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10:01

115. Rik Verbrugghe, Quickstep, 10:01

116. Cyril Dessel, Ag2r Prevoyance, 10:01

117. Salvatore Commesso, Lampre, 10:01

118. Volodymir Gustov, Fassa Bortolo, 10:01

119. Viatceslav Ekimov, Discovery Channel, 10:01

120. Alessandro Ballan, Lampre, 10:01

121. Aaron Kemps, Liberty Seguros, 10:01

122. Carlos Sastre, CSC, 10:01

123. Jimmy Casper, Cofidis, 10:01

124. Daniele Righi, Lampre, 10:01

125. Guido Trentin, Quickstep, 10:01

126. Freddy Bichot, Francaise des Jeux, 10:01

127. Fabien Sanchez, Francaise des Jeux, 10:01

128. Alexandre Moos, Phonak, 10:01

129. Benoit Poilvet, Credit Agricole, 10:01

130. Nicki Sorensen, CSC, 10:01

131. Rafael Nuritdinov, Domina Vacanze, 10:01

132. Paolo Bossoni, Fassa Bortolo, 10:01

133. Serguei Yakovlev, T-Mobile, 10:01

134. Nicolas Vogondy, Credit Agricole, 10:01

135. Matthieu Sprick, Bouygues Telecom, 10:01

136. Jaan Kirsipuu, Credit Agricole, 10:01

137. Angelo Furlan, Domina Vacanze, 10:01

138. Daniel Becke, Illes Balears, 10:01

139. Andy Flickinger, Ag2r Prevoyance, 10:01

140. Vaugrenard Benoît, Francaise des Jeux, 10:01

141. David Navas, Illes Balears, 10:01

142. David Zabriskie, CSC, 10:01

143. Jimmy Engoulvent, Cofidis, 10:41

144. David Loosli, Lampre, 11:02

145. Laszlo Bodrogi, Credit Agricole, 11:25

146. Luciano Pagliarini, Liquigas-Bianchi, 11:59

147. Finot Frédéric, Francaise des Jeux, 12:15

148. Olaf Pollack, T-Mobile, 12:48

149. Korff André, T-Mobile, 12:48

150. Nazon Jean-Patrick, Ag2r Prevoyance, 14:17

Pierrick Fedrigo, Bouygues Telecom

Mikel Artetxe, Euskaltel-Euskadi

Torsten Hiekmann, T-Mobile

Marcel Strauss, Gerolsteiner

Christophe Detilloux, Francaise des Jeux

Overall, after five stages
1. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 14:18:18

2. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:19

3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Illes Balears, 00:20

4. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 00:44

5. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, 00:45

6. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 00:55

7. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:58

8. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:58

9. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 01:12

10. Jose Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 01:20

11. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 01:21

12. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 01:25

13. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 01:28

14. LÖvkvist Thomas (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 01:36

15. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 01:48

16. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 02:06

17. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 02:07

18. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 02:08

19. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabie (Sp), Lampre, 02:09

20. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 02:16

21. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 02:20

22. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 02:22

23. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 02:24

24. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 02:25

25. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 02:28

26. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze, 02:28

27. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 02:30

28. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 02:39

29. Axel Merckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 02:47

30. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 02:51

31. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 02:51

32. Johan Van Summeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 02:55

33. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quickstep, 03:01

34. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 03:05

35. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 03:10

36. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 03:11

37. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 03:15

38. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 03:16

39. Azevedo José (P), Discovery Channel, 03:26

40. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 03:30

41. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 03:33

42. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 03:37

43. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 03:45

44. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 03:46

45. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Illes Balears, 03:49

46. Aitor Osa (Sp), Illes Balears, 04:25

47. Javier Ramirez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 04:32

48. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 04:34

49. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 04:37

50. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 04:42

51. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 04:51

52. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 04:55

53. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 04:58

54. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 05:06

55. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 05:24

56. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 05:33

57. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 06:40

58. Jorg Ludewig (G), Domina Vacanze, 06:43

59. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 07:04

60. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 07:35

61. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 08:20

62. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), Phonak, 08:29

63. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 08:40

64. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 08:56

65. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 09:02

66. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 09:05

67. Tom Boonen (B), Quickstep, 09:31

68. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 09:36

69. Guido Trentin (I), Quickstep, 10:00

70. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, 10:01

71. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 10:02

72. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 10:14

73. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 10:18

74. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quickstep, 10:19

75. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Saunier Duval, 10:23

76. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 10:25

77. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 10:25

78. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 10:29

79. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Liberty Seguros, 10:38

80. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 10:41

81. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quickstep, 10:44

82. Martin Perdiguero M.angel (Sp), Phonak, 10:45

83. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, 10:47

84. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 11:15

85. Kevin De Weert (B), Quickstep, 11:47

86. Roy Sentjens (Nl), Rabobank, 12:22

87. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12:34

88. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 12:49

89. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Quickstep, 13:12

90. CarlstrÖm Kjell (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 13:23

91. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 13:40

92. Unai Yus (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 13:47

93. Viatceslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, 13:51

94. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 13:54

95. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 14:42

96. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise des Jeux, 14:55

97. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Domina Vacanze, 15:59

98. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, 16:23

99. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Cofidis, 17:03

100. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, 17:19

101. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 17:34

102. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 17:35

103. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Domina Vacanze, 18:31

104. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile, 18:33

105. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 18:39

106. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 19:01

107. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 19:28

108. Paolo Bossoni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 19:56

109. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 20:37

110. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 21:21

111. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 21:59

112. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 22:11

113. Marc Lotz (Nl), Quickstep, 22:44

114. Finot Frédéric (F), Francaise des Jeux, 23:13

115. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 23:43

116. David Navas (Sp), Illes Balears, 23:45

117. Luis Perez-Rodriguez (Sp), Cofidis, 25:14

118. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 25:16

119. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 25:19

120. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 25:36

121. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 27:44

122. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 27:45

123. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 28:07

124. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 28:42

125. Aketza Pena (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 29:14

126. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval, 29:34

127. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), T-Mobile, 30:34

128. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 30:43

129. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, 31:36

130. Daniel Becke (G), Illes Balears, 32:04

131. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, 32:26

132. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre, 32:46

133. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre, 34:07

134. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Liquigas-Bianchi, 34:48

135. Matej Jurco (SVK), Domina Vacanze, 35:43

136. Jimmy Casper (F), Cofidis, 36:06

137. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, 36:50

138. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 37:28

139. Alberto Lopez Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 38:35

140. Angelo Furlan (I), Domina Vacanze, 38:50

141. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 39:14

142. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), T-Mobile, 39:14

143. Nicola Loda (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 40:41

144. Fabien Sanchez (F), Francaise des Jeux, 41:38

145. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 42:45

146. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 44:27

147. Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB), Domina Vacanze, 45:31

148. Korff André (G), T-Mobile, 47:08

149. Nazon Jean-Patrick (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 47:18

150. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 48:01

Overall Points
1. Tom Boonen (B), Quickstep, 75 Pts.

2. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 67 Pts.

3. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 62 Pts.

4. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Illes Balears, 53 Pts.

5. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 50 Pts.

6. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 49 Pts.

7. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 48 Pts.

8. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 45 Pts.

9. Guido Trentin (I), Quickstep, 42 Pts.

10. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 42 Pts.

11. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Illes Balears, 41 Pts.

12. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 39 Pts.

13. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 38 Pts.

14. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 31 Pts.

15. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 28 Pts.

16. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 27 Pts.

17. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, 26 Pts.

18. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 26 Pts.

19. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 25 Pts.

20. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 24 Pts.

21. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 23 Pts.

22. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 22 Pts.

23. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 22 Pts.

24. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Liquigas-Bianchi, 22 Pts.

25. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 21 Pts.

26. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 20 Pts.

27. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 20 Pts.

28. Jose Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 18 Pts.

29. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 18 Pts.

30. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Liberty Seguros, 18 Pts.

31. Jimmy Casper (F), Cofidis, 18 Pts.

32. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 17 Pts.

33. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 16 Pts.

34. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 15 Pts.

35. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 15 Pts.

36. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 14 Pts.

37. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14 Pts.

38. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 14 Pts.

39. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 14 Pts.

40. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 13 Pts.

41. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 13 Pts.

42. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 12 Pts.

43. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, 12 Pts.

44. Paolo Bossoni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 12 Pts.

45. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 11 Pts.

46. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quickstep, 11 Pts.

47. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 10 Pts.

48. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

49. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 9 Pts.

50. Axel Merckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 9 Pts.

51. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8 Pts.

52. LÖvkvist Thomas (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 7 Pts.

53. Martin Perdiguero M.angel (Sp), Phonak, 7 Pts.

54. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 6 Pts.

55. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 5 Pts.

56. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze, 5 Pts.

57. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 4 Pts.

58. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

59. Fabien Sanchez (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

60. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 3 Pts.

61. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3 Pts.

62. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3 Pts.

63. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

64. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2 Pts.

65. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

66. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1 Pts.

67. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.

68. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

69. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

KOM Overall
1. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 31 Pts.

2. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval, 19 Pts.

3. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 16 Pts.

4. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Saunier Duval, 14 Pts.

5. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 12 Pts.

6. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 12 Pts.

7. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 10 Pts.

8. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 8 Pts.

9. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 8 Pts.

10. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 5 Pts.

11. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

12. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 4 Pts.

13. Jimmy Casper (F), Cofidis, 4 Pts.

14. Jose Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4 Pts.

15. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.

16. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3 Pts.

17. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3 Pts.

18. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Illes Balears, 3 Pts.

19. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 3 Pts.

20. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

21. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2 Pts.

22. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

23. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2 Pts.

24. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 2 Pts.

25. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

26. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

27. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.

28. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.

29. Aitor Osa (Sp), Illes Balears, 1 Pts.

30. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

31. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 1 Pts.

32. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1 Pts.

33. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1 Pts.