Events

Simoni lights up Zoncolan

Gilberto Simoni delivered on his promise to be the main protagonist up Monte Zoncolan, winning Thursday’s 12th stage in the epic shootout between the stars to tighten his grip on the overall lead. The Saeco rider attacked with 3km to go from the menacing summit. The Giro’s strongest men were trading shots on the steepest road in Italy and the tifosi were eating it up. Simoni hoped for more, but he finished 34 seconds ahead of pesky Stefano Garzelli (Caldirola-Sidermec) and Francesco Casagrande, who came across third at 39 seconds in arrears. The win consolidates Simoni’s hold on the

By Andrew Hood

... and leaves Casagrande to ride his own race

… and leaves Casagrande to ride his own race

Photo: AFP

Simoni shines

Simoni shines

Photo: Graham Watson

Gilberto Simoni delivered on his promise to be the main protagonist up Monte Zoncolan, winning Thursday’s 12th stage in the epic shootout between the stars to tighten his grip on the overall lead.

The Saeco rider attacked with 3km to go from the menacing summit. The Giro’s strongest men were trading shots on the steepest road in Italy and the tifosi were eating it up.

Simoni hoped for more, but he finished 34 seconds ahead of pesky Stefano Garzelli (Caldirola-Sidermec) and Francesco Casagrande, who came across third at 39 seconds in arrears.

The win consolidates Simoni’s hold on the maglia rosa, now 44 seconds ahead Garzelli while Italian Andrea Noe (Alessio) stayed in third, now 2:23 back. As much as he wanted to win Thursday’s epic battle in the mountains, Simoni wanted to pad his lead, but he couldn’t shake the resilient Garzelli.

“It wasn’t a great day for me. I wanted to reserve some of my energy for the end and as a result the gaps were smaller than I would have liked,” Simoni told AFP. “In fact, they’re saying it was a relative victory for Garzelli today because he didn’t lose so much time. Maybe I’m not the best placed person to say this but it was me who won the stage.”

Yaroslav Popovych (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) proved he’s the real deal after finishing fourth at 42 seconds back while Marco Pantani (Mercatone Uno) had the ride he was looking for in his comeback Giro, taking fifth at 43 seconds back. Pantani promises more in the coming days.

This Giro is far from over.

Cipo gone, early attacks
Riders woke up to the news that world champion Mario Cipollini (Domina Vacanze) wouldn’t be starting. Cipollini crashed in Wednesday’s rainy finishing sprint after Kelme’s Isaac Galvez slid out on a poorly placed final turn just 160 meters from the finish.

The Lion King didn’t break any bones, but team doctors told him it was better to not start. More than Cipollini’s shoulder has been bruised in what’s been a rough and tumble Giro for the 36-year-old Tuscan. Cipollini set the all-time Giro record with 42 stage victories, but his Domina Vacanze team was overlooked for the Tour de France.


More Photos from today’s stage.


The day's first escape

The day’s first escape

Photo: Graham Watson

With Cipollini gone and the course going straight up, it was time for the Giro’s main players to step forward. Simoni entered the stage as the Giro’s man to beat. The 2001 Giro champion was strongest up the climb to Terminillo and his attack in Tuesday’s difficult transition stage put him into pink.

A break went away early that included Bo Hamburger (Formaggi Pinzolo), Ignacio Cataluna Gutierrez (Kelme), Sergiy Adyeyev (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago), Mauro Zanetti (Tenax) and Freddy Garcia (Colombia Selle-Italia). They were reeled in going into the day’s first climb, the Category 1 climb to Fuessa. There was a spill and Paolo Tiralongo (Panaria) and Cristian Moreni (Alessio) both abandoned. Kelme’s Carlos Garcia Quesada later abandoned as well.

Several riders tried to get away on the Cat. 1, but none were a threat to the overall leaders. The main bunch rode together, saving their energy for the main dish still on the horizon.

Marzio Bruseghin (Fassa Bortolo) attacked on the climb to Fuessa and held a gap heading up the Category 2 climb to Sella Valcalda some 23km from the summit. Several riders were in a chase group at 2:30 back while Saeco led the main bunch another minute back.

Bruseghin was the first to hit the base of the Zoncolan. Fourteen kilometers of pain and suffering awaited him.

Belli

Belli

Photo: Graham Watson

Fighting for their lives
Wladimir Belli (Lampre) gave chase to reel in Bruseghin. About halfway up the climb, Belli was working alone about 30 seconds ahead of the lead bunch, now reduced to about 15 riders. From here on out, it was every man for himself.

One surprising face in the lead bunch was Fassa Bortolo’s Aitor Gonzalez, the 2002 Vuelta champion who fell out of contention in the Giro’s first climbing stage. Obviously having a better day, Gonzalez finished ninth at 1:30 back and has high hopes to make something happen to salvage what’s been a disappointing Giro.

Pantani says he's back; Thursday showed he might be right

Pantani says he’s back; Thursday showed he might be right

Photo: Graham Watson

“I felt good during the whole day. The best thing is that I didn’t like the previous days, since my debacle at Terminillo. My back isn’t hurting anymore and I am beginning to breath normally again,” Gonzalez said. “I’m not yet 100 percent, but if I can continue along these lines, I’m sure I can have a strong finish.”

The day’s fan favorite was none other than Pantani and the Pirate returned to glory in the steep Zoncolan climb after two years of mixed results and trouble with doping affairs. Pantani lost contact with the lead group, but pushed on by the support of his rabid fans, he fought back and even tried to attack in the final kilometers.

Pantani was more than satisfied to come across fifth.

“I worked very hard in this stage,” Pantani said. “This morning, I thought it was going to be a very hard day because I’m not yet 100 percent. But I know after my return from last year, I can hope for more. This result proves that all my hard work has been worth it. I hope to be strong in the final week. Ah, if I could win the final mountain stage!”

Pantani would have to wait. Simoni was determined to win his first stage of this year’s Giro and threw everything into the attack. Zoncolan, much like the Angliru stage at the Vuelta a España, is so steep that it’s difficult to open differences on strong riders, who can grind out a low gear and limit damages.

That was certainly true for Garzelli. He and Casagrande were best positioned to resist Simoni’s attacks and the pair kept the Saeco rider in safe distance.

“It was a superb day and I think it was great for cycling,” said Garzelli. “My aim at the start of the stage was to lose a maximum of 30 seconds, so I’m pretty happy. Simoni attacked just as I thought he would.”

Simoni got his victory and widened his lead, so it was mission accomplished. He’s already looking forward to Saturday’s difficult climbing stage to Alpe di Pampeago. The profile is a page out of the Giro book of classics: three Cat. 1 climbs stacked up over 50km and then a summit finish that climbs 740 meters in just eight kilometers.

“I had hoped to do well on this stage but even more on Saturday’s stage over the Passo Rolle, Passo Valles, the San Pellegrino and up the finish to Alpe di Pampeago,” Simoni said. “One climb after another like that will give me more chances to attack.”

More Photos from today’s stage.

Friday’s stage 13 is a relatively mild stage covering rolling hills along 149km (92.6 miles) from Pordenone to Marostica.To see how today’s race unfolded, just follow this link to bring up our live update window.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 188km in 5:10:30 (36.328kph)

2. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:34

3. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, at 0:39

4. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:42

5. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:43

6. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 1:05

7. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, at 1:07

8. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:20

9. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:30

10. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:31

11. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:45

12. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:47

13. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 1:54

14. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, at 1:54

15. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 2:00

16. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, at 2:06

17. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 2:51

18. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 3:16

19. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, at 3:16

20. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, at 3:16

21. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 3:59

22. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC Polsat, at 4:25

23. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, at 4:43

24. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 4:49

25. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:58

26. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 5:07

27. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 5:23

28. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 5:23

29. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:36

30. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 5:56

31. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 6:02

32. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 6:07

33. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, at 6:47

34. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 7:28

35. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 7:28

36. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 7:36

37. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 8:02

38. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 8:14

39. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 8:20

40. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 8:33

41. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, at 8:41

42. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 9:00

43. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 9:25

44. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 9:26

45. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 9:28

46. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 9:55

47. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 9:56

48. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 10:02

49. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 10:41

50. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 11:14

51. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, at 11:19

52. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, at 11:31

53. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 11:49

54. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 11:56

55. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, at 11:59

56. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 12:30

57. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, at 12:34

58. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 13:35

59. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 13:48

60. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, at 13:51

61. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 13:54

62. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 13:57

63. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 14:32

64. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 14:50

65. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 14:51

66. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 16:16

67. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 16:30

68. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, at 16:35

69. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, at 18:22

70. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 18:27

71. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, at 18:30

72. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 18:42

73. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 18:54

74. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 19:06

75. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 19:28

76. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 20:13

77. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 22:10

78. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 22:19

79. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 23:31

80. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 23:32

81. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 23:37

82. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 23:41

83. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, at 23:48

84. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 24:07

85. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, at 24:11

86. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, at 24:14

87. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 24:20

88. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, at 24:24

89. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, at 24:26

90. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 24:32

91. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 24:34

92. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 24:37

93. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 24:43

94. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, at 24:43

95. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 24:43

96. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, at 24:47

97. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 24:50

98. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 24:57

99. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 24:59

100. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 25:09

101. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 25:16

102. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 25:18

103. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 25:21

104. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 25:21

105. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 25:29

106. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 25:31

107. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, at 25:36

108. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, at 25:39

109. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, at 26:02

110. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, at 26:11

111. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:17

112. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 26:17

113. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 26:33

114. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 26:37

115. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 26:37

116. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 26:40

117. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 26:45

118. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 26:48

119. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 26:55

120. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 26:55

121. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 26:55

122. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 26:58

123. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 26:59

124. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 27:01

125. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 27:01

126. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 27:07

127. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 27:11

128. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, at 27:13

129. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 27:26

130. Kevin Van Impe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 27:27

131. Gabriele Balducci (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 27:27

132. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT), Fakta, at 27:30

133. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 27:33

134. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, at 27:33

135. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, at 27:33

136. Mauro Zanetti (I), Tenax, at 27:33

137. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 27:37

138. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 27:37

139. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo, at 27:40

140. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 27:43

141. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Tenax, at 27:46

142. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 28:00

143. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 28:10

144. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 28:11

145. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 28:17

146. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 28:18

147. Sergei Lelekin (Rus), Tenax, at 28:21

148. Mirko Marini (I), Tenax, at 28:21

149. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, at 28:23

150. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 28:25

151. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 28:25

152. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 28:26

153. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, at 28:34

Overall after Stage 12
1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 57:20:18

2. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:44

3. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, at 2:23

4. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 3:00

5. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, at 4:14

6. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 4:20

7. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, at 4:42

8. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 4:49

9. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, at 5:56

10. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC Polsat, at 6:37

11. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 6:43

12. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 7:03

13. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, at 7:27

14. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 8:24

15. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 8:31

16. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, at 8:57

17. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 9:52

18. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 9:57

19. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 10:58

20. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 12:53

21. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:23

22. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 13:33

23. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 14:41

24. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:02

25. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 15:10

26. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 16:24

27. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:42

28. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 17:05

29. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 17:22

30. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 19:51

31. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 19:57

32. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, at 21:28

33. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, at 22:23

34. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 22:46

35. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, at 22:55

36. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 23:32

37. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 24:05

38. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, at 24:19

39. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 24:31

40. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 26:01

41. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 26:29

42. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 26:49

43. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 27:23

44. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 27:26

45. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 28:04

46. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 28:21

47. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 29:10

48. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 29:25

49. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, at 31:38

50. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 33:28

51. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, at 34:43

52. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 34:45

53. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 35:53

54. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 37:31

55. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 37:41

56. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 40:49

57. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 40:58

58. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 41:24

59. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, at 42:04

60. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 42:08

61. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, at 42:37

62. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 43:30

63. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 43:42

64. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 43:45

65. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 44:04

66. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, at 45:01

67. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 46:16

68. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, at 46:37

69. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 46:45

70. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, at 48:47

71. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 52:26

72. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, at 53:16

73. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 58:34

74. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 59:10

75. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, at 59:42

76. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:00

77. Mauro Zanetti (I), Tenax, at 1:00

78. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:01

79. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:02

80. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:02

81. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:02

82. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 1:03

83. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 1:03

84. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:04

85. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, at 1:05

86. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:06

87. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:06

88. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, at 1:06

89. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 1:07

90. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:08

91. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:08

92. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, at 1:08

93. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 1:08

94. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:09

95. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 1:10

96. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:11

97. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:14

98. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 1:15

99. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:15

100. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 1:15

101. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:17

102. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:18

103. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 1:18

104. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 1:19

105. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:20

106. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, at 1:21

107. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:22

108. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:23

109. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:23

110. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 1:23

111. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:24

112. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, at 1:25

113. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 1:25

114. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:25

115. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:26

116. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:27

117. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, at 1:27

118. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:28

119. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:29

120. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, at 1:29

121. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 1:31

122. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:33

123. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, at 1:33

124. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:35

125. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, at 1:37

126. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:38

127. Kevin Van Impe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 1:38

128. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:38

129. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:39

130. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:39

131. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT), Fakta, at 1:41

132. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 1:41

133. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:42

134. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:42

135. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 1:43

136. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:43

137. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:43

138. Sergei Lelekin (Rus), Tenax, at 1:44

139. Gabriele Balducci (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:44

140. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:44

141. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Tenax, at 1:44

142. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 1:44

143. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:45

144. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:45

145. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, at 1:46

146. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, at 1:46

147. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo, at 1:46

148. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 1:46

149. Mirko Marini (I), Tenax, at 1:46

150. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:47

151. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:47

152. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, at 1:55

153. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 1:56

Overall KOM – After Stage 12
1. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 44 Pts.

2. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 30 Pts.

3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 28 Pts.

4. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 26 Pts.

5. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 15 Pts.

6. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 9 Pts.

7. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 8 Pts.

8. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.

9. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 4 Pts.

10. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC Polsat, 4 Pts.

11. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3 Pts.

12. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 3 Pts.

13. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 2 Pts.

14. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2 Pts.

15. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 2 Pts.

16. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 2 Pts.

17. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 2 Pts.

18. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 2 Pts.

19. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

20. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1 Pts.

21. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, 1 Pts.

22. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 1 Pts.

23. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1 Pts.

24. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1 Pts.

25. Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1 Pts.

Overall Points – After Stage 12
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 158 Pts.

2. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 114 Pts.

3. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 91 Pts.

4. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 77 Pts.

5. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 75 Pts.

6. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, 60 Pts.

7. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 56 Pts.

8. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 54 Pts.

9. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, 40 Pts.

10. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 34 Pts.

11. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 33 Pts.

12. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 32 Pts.

13. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 32 Pts.

14. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 31 Pts.

15. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 30 Pts.

16. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 30 Pts.

17. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 30 Pts.

18. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 29 Pts.

19. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 28 Pts.

20. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 26 Pts.

21. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Tenax, 26 Pts.

22. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 24 Pts.

23. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, 24 Pts.

24. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, 22 Pts.

25. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 22 Pts.

26. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 22 Pts.

27. Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Colombia-Selle Italia, 21 Pts.

28. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 20 Pts.

29. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 20 Pts.

30. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 20 Pts.

31. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 18 Pts.

32. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 16 Pts.

33. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 16 Pts.

34. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 15 Pts.

35. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 15 Pts.

36. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 15 Pts.

37. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, 15 Pts.

38. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 14 Pts.

39. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC Polsat, 14 Pts.

40. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, 14 Pts.

41. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT), Fakta, 14 Pts.

42. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 13 Pts.

43. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 12 Pts.

44. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 12 Pts.

45. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, 11 Pts.

46. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 10 Pts.

47. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 10 Pts.

48. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 10 Pts.

49. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 10 Pts.

50. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, 10 Pts.

51. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 10 Pts.

52. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, 9 Pts.

53. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 8 Pts.

54. Sergei Lelekin (Rus), Tenax, 8 Pts.

55. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, 8 Pts.

56. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 8 Pts.

57. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 7 Pts.

58. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 7 Pts.

59. Gabriele Balducci (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 7 Pts.

60. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, 6 Pts.

61. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.

62. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 6 Pts.

63. Mirko Marini (I), Tenax, 6 Pts.

64. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 5 Pts.

65. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 5 Pts.

66. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 5 Pts.

67. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 4 Pts.

68. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4 Pts.

69. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 4 Pts.

70. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, 4 Pts.

71. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, 3 Pts.

72. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 3 Pts.

73. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 3 Pts.

74. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 3 Pts.

75. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

76. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 3 Pts.

77. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 2 Pts.

78. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, 2 Pts.

79. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 2 Pts.

80. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.

81. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 1 Pts.

82. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 1 Pts.

83. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, 1 Pts.

84. Mauro Zanetti (I), Tenax, 1 Pts.

85. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 1 Pts.

86. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, 1 Pts.

87. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1 Pts.