Events

Simoni in Giro driver’s seat, but Tenacious G holding tough

Saeco’s Gilberto Simoni started Saturday’s decisive 14th stage decked out head to toe in pink, his helmet, socks and cycling shorts matching the maglia rosa he obviously has no intention of giving up. Simoni attacked with 5km to go on the steep, 8.8km climb to Alpe de Pampeago high in the Italian mountains to win his second stage in three days and extend his overall lead to 1:19 over second-placed Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola-Sidermec). Simoni once again dropped his rivals on the steepest roads of the Giro d’Italia, and only Garzelli remains close enough to be a threat. Going into

By Andrew Hood

Gilberto Simoni attacks to pad his lead over Stefano Garzelli.

Gilberto Simoni attacks to pad his lead over Stefano Garzelli.

Photo: Graham Watson

Saeco’s Gilberto Simoni started Saturday’s decisive 14th stage decked out head to toe in pink, his helmet, socks and cycling shorts matching the maglia rosa he obviously has no intention of giving up.

Simoni attacked with 5km to go on the steep, 8.8km climb to Alpe de Pampeago high in the Italian mountains to win his second stage in three days and extend his overall lead to 1:19 over second-placed Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola-Sidermec).

Simoni once again dropped his rivals on the steepest roads of the Giro d’Italia, and only Garzelli remains close enough to be a threat. Going into Sunday’s time trial, Simoni admitted he wanted to take more time on Garzelli.

“I tried to take the most amount of time possible, but Garzelli is even tougher than I thought,” Simoni said after winning. “I felt better today than I did at Zoncolan. I made the attack to prove that I could it.”

Early action

The profile for stage 14 had more ups and downs than a stock-market chart, with three Category 1 climbs stacked over 70km before the final punishing ascent to Alpe de Pampeago.

Garzelli and Raimondas Rumsas chase the race leader.

Garzelli and Raimondas Rumsas chase the race leader.

Photo: Graham Watson

Sprinter Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Domo) pulled out as promised to save his legs for July’s Tour de France, where he will be returning as defending champion for the green points jersey. The combative Aussie won two stages and was denied another when he was relegated for a dangerous sprint after taking stage 2.

A group of 16 riders went away early and effectively took the pressure off the leaders. In the break were Paolo Lanfranchi (Panaria), Ruslan Gryschenko (Landbouwkrediet), Leonardi Giordani (De Nardi-Colpack), Denis Lunghi (Alessio), Julian Winn (fakta), Rinaldo Nocentini (Pinzolo-Fiave), Michele Gobbi (De Nardi-Colpack), Bo Hamburger and Giuseppe Muraglia (both Pinzolo Fiave), Fabio Sacchi (Saeco), Bradley Wiggins (Fdjeux.com), Wladimir Belli (Lampre), Constatine Zaballa (Kelme), Fredy Gonzalez (Colombia-Selle Italia), Hector Mesa (Pinzolo-Fiave) and Mirko Marini (Tenax).


More Photos from today’s stage.


With Gonzalez and Zaballa chasing the mountain points and Belli (11th at 6:43 back) the best-placed rider in the break, the main bunch seemed content to let them hog the appetizers until the main course at Alpe de Pampeago.

Gonzalez shot off the front of the break heading up the day’s first obstacle, the Category 1 Passo di Rolle, to grab the mountain points to fatten his hold on the KOM jersey. The pint-sized Colombian continued to work alone and gobbled up the points over the Cat. 1 Passo di Valles and Passo di San Pellegrino, but was eventually caught by six chasers on the long descent to the base of Alpe di Pampeago.

Simoni in charge

Gonzales chases mountain points.

Gonzales chases mountain points.

Photo: Graham Watson

There was still a large group of about 60 riders together over the opening climbs, including the unlikely faces of Domina Vacanze’s Giovanni Lombardi and Mario Scirea. They were quickly dropped as soon as the peloton hit the grueling 8.8km climb, with an average grade of 9.5 percent.

With Belli and Zaballa still lingering off the front from the early break, Simoni began to set a lethal pace. Quickly falling off the back was Mercatone Uno’s Marco Pantani, who continued to struggle to find his best legs despite a strong finish in Thursday’s climbing stage to Monte Zoncolan.

“I realize I still have to progress until I can be at the top level,” Pantani said after finishing more than two minutes back. “I am content to be at this level after all I have been through. I will keep fighting.”

Garzelli, Lampre’s Raimondas Rumsas and Francesco Casagrande, Panaria’s Julio Perez Cuapio, Landbouwkrediet’s Yaroslav Popovych and Alessio’s Andrea Noe were hanging tough. Popovych, then Simoni, further pushed the ante.

Finally, with 5km to go, Simoni accelerated hard and dropped his challengers. Popovych made a brave effort to grab Simoni’s wheel, but hung on to finish fifth and move into fourth overall.

With 4km to go, Simoni was working alone, had caught and passed Belli, and was chugging upward. Simoni was like an assassin on two wheels, coolly hammering the pedals as hard as he could to inflict as much damage as possible.

But once again, “Tenacious G” refused to fold. Garzelli grimaced in pain as he fought to limit the damage over the punishing climb with ramps as steep as 16 percent.

Garzelli, Rumsas and Perez Cuapio stayed together, sucking on Simoni’s fumes, with Garzelli doing most of the work to keep the Saeco rider in striking distance going into Sunday’s time trial.

“I said I would give it all on this mountain and that’s what I did. I am very satisfied, even if Simoni took some time,” said Garzelli, who finished second at 35 seconds back and took the important time bonus. “I had excellent feelings. I didn’t follow when Simoni attacked because I would have paid later. In the final, Rumsas wanted to make the sprint, but he was always on my wheel and it would have been unjust if he had taken second place.”

Battle moves to time trial

Rumsas came across third and positioned himself well to move into contention for the final podium after his strong ride. Now fifth overall, he’s just two minutes behind third-place Noe.

Following three hard mountain stages, Sunday’s 42.5km 15th stage is the first of two individual time trials. The course features a Category 3 climb in the closing third of the course with ramps as steep as 9 percent.

Garzelli is favored to get back some time and perhaps even grab the overall lead, but Simoni remains optimistic.

“I know it will be difficult, but I have a lot of motivation. I want to keep the maglia rosa. I have recuperated well, and I am optimistic,” Simoni said. “I will start behind Garzelli, so that’s an advantage. I will have good references.”

***

Want to relive our live coverage of today’s stage? Click here.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 14, at Marostica-Alpe Pampeago
1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 162km in 4:46:43 (33.901kph)
2. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:35
3. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 0:36
4. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:49
5. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:49
6. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, at 0:56
7. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, at 0:59
8. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:17
9. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 1:38
10. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, at 1:43
11. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:50
12. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, at 2:03
13. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, at 2:08
14. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, at 2:09
15. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 2:09
16. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:42
17. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:50
18. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 3:00
19. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:08
20. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 3:21
21. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 3:21
22. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 3:29
23. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 3:44
24. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, at 4:01
25. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, at 4:28
26. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 4:28
27. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:36
28. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:36
29. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, at 4:38
30. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 5:00
31. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 5:01
32. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 5:13
33. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 5:37
34. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 5:37
35. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 5:37
36. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 5:37
37. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 5:37
38. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 5:44
39. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 6:08
40. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 6:32
41. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 6:40
42. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 6:52
43. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 7:01
44. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 7:01
45. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 7:10
46. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 7:25
47. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, at 7:36
48. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, at 7:36
49. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, at 8:00
50. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, at 8:00
51. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 8:00
52. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 8:06
53. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 8:11
54. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 8:11
55. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 8:12
56. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 8:38
57. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 8:39
58. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 9:59
59. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 11:34
60. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 13:04
61. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 13:09
62. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, at 13:10
63. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 13:26
64. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 13:26
65. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 13:26
66. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 13:28
67. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, at 13:33
68. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 14:19
69. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 14:53
70. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 15:24
71. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 15:24
72. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 15:26
73. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, at 15:30
74. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 15:37
75. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 15:38
76. Magnus Backstedt (S), Fakta, at 15:40
77. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 15:40
78. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 15:52
79. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 17:14
80. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, at 17:41
81. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 18:15
82. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 18:27
83. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 18:27
84. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 18:46
85. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 18:57
86. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 21:35
87. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 21:35
88. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 21:35
89. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 21:35
90. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 21:35
91. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, at 21:35
92. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 21:35
93. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 21:35
94. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 21:35
95. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 21:35
96. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 21:35
97. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, at 21:35
98. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, at 21:35
99. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 21:35
100. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 21:35
101. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, at 21:35
102. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 21:35
103. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 21:35
104. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 21:35
105. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, at 21:35
106. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 21:35
107. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, at 21:35
108. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 21:35
109. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, at 21:35
110. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT), Fakta, at 21:35
111. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, at 21:35
112. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, at 21:35
113. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 21:35
114. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 21:35
115. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 21:35
116. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, at 21:35
117. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 21:35
118. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, at 21:35
119. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, at 21:35
120. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 21:35
121. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 21:35
122. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 21:35
123. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 21:35
124. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 21:35
125. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 21:35
126. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 21:45
127. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 21:45
128. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 21:45
129. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 22:04
130. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, at 22:22
131. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 22:46
132. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, at 22:50
133. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 23:07
134. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 23:09
135. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 23:32
136. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, at 23:32
137. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 23:32
138. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 23:35
139. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 28:35
140. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Tenax, at 29:11
141. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 31:44

Overall:
1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 65:45:39
2. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:19
3. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, at 3:39
4. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 4:09
5. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 5:08
6. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, at 5:33
7. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, at 6:45
8. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 7:18
9. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, at 8:19
10. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 8:41
11. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, at 9:56
12. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 10:31
13. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, at 11:25
14. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 11:44
15. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 12:35
16. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:02
17. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 14:42
18. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 14:53
19. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 17:12
20. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 17:29
21. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 18:13
22. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 18:19
23. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 19:51
24. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 20:13
25. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 20:43
26. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 21:53
27. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 23:33
28. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 25:48
29. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 26:01
30. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 26:40
31. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, at 27:53
32. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, at 28:40
33. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 31:11
34. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 31:28
35. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 31:33
36. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, at 31:52
37. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 32:14
38. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 33:22
39. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 33:25
40. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, at 34:58
41. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 34:59
42. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 35:01
43. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 35:06
44. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 38:09
45. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 38:54
46. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, at 39:34
47. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 39:57
48. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 42:32
49. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 48:37
50. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 53:41
51. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 54:32
52. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 54:59
53. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, at 55:06
54. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 55:15
55. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 55:27
56. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 55:30
57. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, at 57:47
58. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 58:29
59. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 59:22
60. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 59:55
61. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:00:19
62. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:00:54
63. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 1:01:29
64. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:04:08
65. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, at 1:09:11
66. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, at 1:10:09
67. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 1:10:55
68. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, at 1:11:51
69. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:13:15
70. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:13:50
71. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:14:42
72. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:15:20
73. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:15:37
74. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:19:10
75. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:20:24
76. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:20:50
77. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:23:23
78. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:24:30
79. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:25:06
80. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:25:37
81. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:26:02
82. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:26:07
83. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 1:26:10
84. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:27:56
85. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, at 1:28:04
86. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, at 1:29:27
87. Magnus Backstedt (S), Fakta, at 1:30:30
88. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:31:04
89. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:32:24
90. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 1:33:33
91. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 1:33:45
92. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 1:34:10
93. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:34:15
94. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:38:29
95. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:39:33
96. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:39:34
97. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 1:40:02
98. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:40:13
99. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, at 1:41:14
100. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:42:48
101. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 1:45:28
102. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 1:45:39
103. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:47:15
104. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, at 1:48:00
105. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:48:09
106. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:49:05
107. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 1:49:53
108. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:50:16
109. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:51:07
110. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 1:51:50
111. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, at 1:55:42
112. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, at 1:56:48
113. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 1:57:30
114. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:59:16
115. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 2:01:31
116. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:01:42
117. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, at 2:01:52
118. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:03:23
119. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:04:03
120. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, at 2:06:45
121. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:08:19
122. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, at 2:09:07
123. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT), Fakta, at 2:09:11
124. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:09:30
125. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:09:47
126. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 2:10:48
127. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:11:36
128. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:11:46
129. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:13:35
130. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:14:39
131. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:14:52
132. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 2:15:19
133. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 2:15:54
134. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, at 2:16:21
135. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, at 2:16:27
136. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 2:16:56
137. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 2:17:32
138. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 2:18:36
139. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Tenax, at 2:22:48
140. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, at 2:25:50
141. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 2:37:05

Overall points after 14 stages
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 183 Pts.
2. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 127 Pts.
3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 100 Pts.
4. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 83 Pts.
5. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 63 Pts.
6. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 60 Pts.
7. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, 60 Pts.
8. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 49 Pts.
9. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 42 Pts.
10. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 42 Pts.
11. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, 40 Pts.
12. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 40 Pts.
13. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 38 Pts.
14. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 38 Pts.
15. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 34 Pts.
16. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 32 Pts.
17. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 30 Pts.
18. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 30 Pts.
19. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 30 Pts.
20. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 29 Pts.
21. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 28 Pts.
22. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 28 Pts.
23. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 27 Pts.
24. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 26 Pts.
25. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Tenax, 26 Pts.
26. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 24 Pts.
27. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, 24 Pts.
28. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 23 Pts.
29. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, 23 Pts.
30. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 22 Pts.
31. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 22 Pts.
32. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 22 Pts.
33. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 20 Pts.
34. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 20 Pts.
35. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 18 Pts.
36. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, 17 Pts.
37. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 16 Pts.
38. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 15 Pts.
39. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 15 Pts.
40. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 15 Pts.
41. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, 14 Pts.
42. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT), Fakta, 14 Pts.
43. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 13 Pts.
44. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 13 Pts.
45. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 12 Pts.
46. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 12 Pts.
47. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 12 Pts.
48. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, 11 Pts.
49. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, 10 Pts.
50. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 10 Pts.
51. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 10 Pts.
52. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, 10 Pts.
53. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 10 Pts.
54. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 9 Pts.
55. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, 9 Pts.
56. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 8 Pts.
57. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, 8 Pts.
58. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 7 Pts.
59. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 7 Pts.
60. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, 6 Pts.
61. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.
62. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 6 Pts.
63. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 6 Pts.
64. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 5 Pts.
65. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 5 Pts.
66. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4 Pts.
67. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 4 Pts.
68. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 4 Pts.
69. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, 4 Pts.
70. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, 3 Pts.
71. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, 3 Pts.
72. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 3 Pts.
73. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 3 Pts.
74. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 3 Pts.
75. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 3 Pts.
76. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 2 Pts.
77. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, 2 Pts.
78. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 2 Pts.
79. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 2 Pts.
80. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.
81. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1 Pts.
82. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, 1 Pts.
83. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, 1 Pts.
84. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 1 Pts.

Overall KOM, after 14 Stages
1. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 77 Pts.
2. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 48 Pts.
3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 43 Pts.
4. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 36 Pts.
5. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 15 Pts.
6. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 11 Pts.
7. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 9 Pts.
8. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 8 Pts.
9. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.
10. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 6 Pts.
11. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 6 Pts.
12. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 6 Pts.
13. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 5 Pts.
14. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 4 Pts.
15. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC Polsat, 4 Pts.
16. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 3 Pts.
17. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 2 Pts.
18. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2 Pts.
19. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 2 Pts.
20. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 2 Pts.
21. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 2 Pts.
22. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 2 Pts.
23. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.
24. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1 Pts.
25. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, 1 Pts.
26. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, 1 Pts.
27. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1 Pts.
28. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1 Pts.

Overall Team Standings, after 14 stages
1. Lampre, at 197:35:37
2. Alessio, at 11:57
3. Fassa Bortolo, at 13:54
4. Saeco – Macchine Per Caffe’, at 14:51
5. Mercatone Uno – Scanavino, at 21:03
6. Vini Caldirola – Sidermec, at 27:38
7. Ccc Polsat, at 29:26
8. Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 32:00
9. De Nardi – Colpack, at 42:28
10. Gerolsteiner, at 43:05
11. Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 44:39
12. Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 54:18
13. Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:14:52
14. Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave’ – Ciarrocchi, at 1:38:14
15. Team Fakta – Pata Chips, at 1:38:57
16. Fdjeux.com, at 1:49:58
17. Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 2:08:03
18. Tenax, at 2:45:26
19. Lotto – Domo, at 3:41:30