Events

Simoni gamble pays off at Giro

Saeco’s Gilberto Simoni wrestled the maglia rosa from Stefano Garzelli after a daring attack in a dramatic shoot-out Tuesday between the Giro d’Italia’s two strongest riders. Simoni jumped hard on a steep but unrated climb 40km from the finish in the difficult, four-climb 202km 10th stage from Montecatini Terme to Faenza. Simoni took an 8-second time bonus after finishing third behind winner Kurt Asle Arvensen (Team fakta) to erase a 31-second deficit to move two seconds ahead of Garzelli. With Thursday’s difficult climbing stage to Monte Zoncolan on the horizon, Simoni took the race into

Arvesen takes stage; Simoni take jersey

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

The move.

The move.

Photo: Graham Watson

Saeco’s Gilberto Simoni wrestled the maglia rosa from Stefano Garzelli after a daring attack in a dramatic shoot-out Tuesday between the Giro d’Italia’s two strongest riders.

Simoni jumped hard on a steep but unrated climb 40km from the finish in the difficult, four-climb 202km 10th stage from Montecatini Terme to Faenza. Simoni took an 8-second time bonus after finishing third behind winner Kurt Asle Arvensen (Team fakta) to erase a 31-second deficit to move two seconds ahead of Garzelli.

With Thursday’s difficult climbing stage to Monte Zoncolan on the horizon, Simoni took the race into his hands. Garzelli, who came across 21st at 26 seconds back, was exposed without Caldirola-Sidermec teammates while Simoni had Saeco teammate Leonardo Bertagnolli to help drive him into the jersey.

For Simoni, who was kicked out of last year’s Giro for testing positive but later cleared for cocaine, taking the pink jersey is an emotional breakthrough.

“I really didn’t believe I had the pink jersey until I was on the podium,” Simoni said. “It is with great job that I have this jersey. After the year of troubles I had, I have turned the page. I am very happy.”

Garzelli, meanwhile, had little support to help minimize the losses. Only a handful of riders were helping him push hard in the closing kilometers.

“Simoni was extremely strong. I cheer his courage and audacity,” said Garzelli, now second at two seconds back. “But I hope that he has used a lot of forces today, especially with the upcoming meeting with Zoncolan. In my group, many didn’t seem to realize we could win the stage if we caught Simoni. Apart from Casagrande, I didn’t have a lot of help. But sure it’s difficult to lose the pink jersey by two seconds.”

A dangerous move

A dangerous move

Photo: Graham Watson

Early break drives away
The stage was ideal for a break and that’s just what happened as 16 riders jumped off the front early.

In the group were: Denis Lunghi (Alessio); Paolo Lanfranchi and Paolo Tiralongo (Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo), Freddy Gonzalez and Raffaele Illiano (Colombia-Selle Italia), Matteo Carrara (DeNardi-Colpack), Marzio Bruseghin and Dario David Cioni (Fassa Bortolo), Rinaldo Nocentini (Formaggi Pinzolo), Ronny Scholz (Gerolsteiner), Costantino Gutierrez Zaballa (Kelme), Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Lampre), Volodymyr Bileka and Ruslan Gryshenko (Landbouwkrediet), Kurt Asle Arvesen (fakta) and Leonardo Bertagnolli (Saeco).

Out of that group, the biggest GC threat was Saeco’s Bertagnolli, who started the day 16th place overall at 4:28 back. The group built up a lead north of three minutes heading into the day’s first climb, the Category 2 Colla di Casaglia at 90km. Colombian Gonzalez shot ahead to score more points to fatten his hold on the green mountain jersey.

With the lead hovering around 3:30, Gonzalez took the points again at the day’s second Cat. 2 climb at the Colle Carnevale at 114km and was unchallenged at the Cat. 2 Colle Albano at 142km.

At 150km at the unrated Valico la Valleta, things fell apart, or, into place if you’re a Simoni fan. With the lead break group fracturing on the steep climbs, Kelme’s Zaballa went on a solo move.

Simoni, meanwhile, shot out of the lead bunch and hammered up the grinding climb. Garzelli had nothing to answer and Simoni topped over the crest with a 24-second gap. Simoni continued to hammer and bridged up to Saeco teammate Bertagnolli and opened up a 58-second lead over another unrated climb at 167km.

Garzelli was doing the best he could, but the main bunch was feeling the pain, with the sprinters the first to fall off the pace and other favorites such as Aitor Gonzalez (Fassa Bortolo), Bo Hamburger (Formaggi Pinzolo) and Julio Perez Cuapio (Panaria) left off the back.

“I don’t know what’s happening to me. I thought I was good but I don’t have forces,” Gonzalez said before the start. “Despite all that’s gone wrong, I’m not thinking about abandoning. Perhaps I can rebound to do well in the time trials or win a stage.”

On the day’s final climb at the Cat. 2 Monte Trebbio, Garzelli’s world continued to crumble as he was left isolated without teammates and Simoni had 36 seconds on Garzelli.

The final cut

The final cut

Photo: Graham Watson

With 25km to go, Simoni had the help of teammate Bertagnolli, fakta’s Asle Arvesen and Panaria’s Tiralongo. Simoni drove the group while Garzelli was losing more time. But more riders bridged across after the final summit and there were enough interested riders – namely Francesco Casagrande (Lampre), Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo), Pavel Tonkov (CCC-Polsat) and Marco Pantani (Mercatone Uno) — to help the chase.

It was going to be close. The gap hovered around 30 seconds coming into the finish.

Win for Norwegian
Garzelli was clearly strong in the chase group, but seemed to get little cooperation when he tried to pull through. Casagrande was also limited in keeping Simoni in check.

“I was surprised when Simoni attacked so far from the line. I thought it was too early, but when the gap was 50 seconds, I started to work to limit the damages,” Casagrande said. “I had good sensations today and that’s encouraging. I think I just had a bad day at Terminillo.”

Simoni, meanwhile, was chasing every second he could get while Arvesen and Tiralongo were hanging on the wheel trying to save energy for a sprint. Simoni chugged toward the line with 1km to go, looking for the 20-second first-place time bonus. Saeco teammate Bertagnolli sat up and Tiralongo worked to reel in Simoni. Arvesen shot around the Italian to score the victory.

“This is the biggest victory of my career,” said the Norwegian national champion. “When Simoni joined us, we went twice as fast and I just had to follow. I was only thinking about winning the stage. With the sprint, I was only worried about Tiralongo.”

For Simoni, taking the pink jersey is a strong message to the rest of the peloton going into Thursday’s difficult stage to Monte Zoncolan.

“I didn’t have a plan to attack. I felt good and I especially wanted to create some confusion. Sure, I am tired, but the others were forced to work as well,” said Simoni, when asked if he burned too many matches. “I don’t regret what I have done.”

Will these guys aim for 43 tomorrow?

Will these guys aim for 43 tomorrow?

Photo: Graham Watson

Wednesday’s 222km 11th stage from Faenza to San Dona’ Di Piave is dead flat as it goes along the coast to finish near Venice. Well, actually it does go downhill a little bit; the start at Faenza is at 35 meters above sea level and the finish is at 3 meters.

To see how this tough 202km stage unfolded today, just follow this link to bring up our Live Update window.

More Stage 10 Photos

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 10 Results

1. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, 5:34:23 @ 38,040

2. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:01

3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 0:01

4. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 0:10

5. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:26

6. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 0:26

7. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 0:26

8. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:26

9. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 0:26

10. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 0:26

11. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:26

12. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 0:26

13. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:26

14. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 0:26

15. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:26

16. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 0:26

17. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:26

18. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC Polsat, 0:26

19. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 0:26

20. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:26

21. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:26

22. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:26

23. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 0:26

24. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:26

25. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 0:26

26. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:26

27. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:26

28. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:26

29. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 3:08

30. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 3:08

31. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 3:08

32. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 3:17

33. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 3:17

34. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 3:17

35. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 3:20

36. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 3:45

37. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, 6:06

38. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, 6:30

39. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, 6:30

40. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 6:30

41. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 6:30

42. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, 6:30

43. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, 6:30

44. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 6:30

45. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 6:30

46. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, 6:30

47. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 6:30

48. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, 6:30

49. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 6:30

50. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 6:30

51. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, 6:30

52. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 6:30

53. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 6:30

54. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 6:30

55. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 6:30

56. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 6:30

57. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 6:30

58. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 6:30

59. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 6:30

60. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, 6:30

61. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 6:30

62. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 6:30

63. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 6:30

64. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 6:30

65. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 6:30

66. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 6:30

67. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 6:30

68. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, 6:30

69. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 6:30

70. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 7:01

71. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, 9:29

72. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, 14:09

73. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 14:09

74. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 14:09

75. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, 14:29

76. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, 14:29

77. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 14:29

78. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 14:29

79. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, 14:29

80. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 14:29

81. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, 14:29

82. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 14:29

83. Oscar Mason (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 14:29

84. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, 14:29

85. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, 14:29

86. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 14:29

87. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 14:29

88. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 14:29

89. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 14:29

90. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, 16:13

91. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 16:13

92. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 16:13

93. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, 16:13

94. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 16:13

95. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 16:13

96. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, 16:13

97. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 17:10

98. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 17:10

99. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 17:10

100. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, 17:10

101. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 17:10

102. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 17:10

103. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 18:41

104. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, 18:41

105. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, 18:41

106. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 18:41

107. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 18:41

108. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, 18:41

109. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 18:41

110. Kevin Van Impe (B), Lotto-Domo, 18:41

111. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, 18:41

112. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 18:41

113. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 18:41

114. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 18:41

115. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 18:41

116. Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Colombia-Selle Italia, 18:41

117. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, 18:41

118. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 18:41

119. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 22:08

120. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 22:08

121. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, 22:08

122. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 22:08

123. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 22:08

124. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, 22:08

125. Mauro Zanetti (I), Tenax, 22:08

126. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 22:08

127. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 22:08

128. Mirko Marini (I), Tenax, 22:08

129. Gabriele Balducci (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 23:42

130. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, 23:42

131. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 23:42

132. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 23:42

133. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 23:42

134. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Mercatone Uno, 23:42

135. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 23:42

136. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 23:42

137. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo, 23:42

138. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, 23:42

139. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 23:42

140. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 23:42

141. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, 23:42

142. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 23:42

143. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, 23:42

144. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 23:42

145. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 23:42

146. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT), Fakta, 23:42

147. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 23:42

148. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, 23:42

149. Sergei Lelekin (Rus), Tenax, 23:42

150. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 23:42

151. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, 23:42

152. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 23:42

153. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 23:42

154. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 23:42

155. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 23:42

156. Elio Aggiano (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 23:42

157. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 23:42

158. Mario Cipollini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 23:42

159. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Tenax, 23:42

160. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 23:42

161. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, 23:42

Overall Results after Stage 10

1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 46:25:55

2. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:02

3. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 0:56

4. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 1:38

5. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC Polsat, 1:52

6. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:58

7. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 2:06

8. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 2:28

9. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 3:23

10. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 3:45

11. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4:01

12. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 4:05

13. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 4:12

14. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 4:23

15. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 4:31

16. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 4:48

17. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 4:53

18. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, 5:01

19. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 5:16

20. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, 5:21

21. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, 7:28

22. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 7:44

23. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 7:45

24. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 8:05

25. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 8:25

26. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 8:42

27. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 9:18

28. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 9:38

29. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 9:43

30. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 10:31

31. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 10:55

32. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 11:15

33. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 11:22

34. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, 12:01

35. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 12:27

36. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 13:01

37. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 13:08

38. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 13:12

39. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 13:31

40. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 14:17

41. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 14:51

42. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 14:51

43. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, 14:52

44. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, 15:16

45. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 15:28

46. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 16:07

47. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 16:19

48. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, 16:39

49. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, 16:46

50. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 17:00

51. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 18:00

52. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, 19:19

53. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 19:40

54. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 19:52

55. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, 19:59

56. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, 20:52

57. Oscar Mason (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 21:00

58. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 21:14

59. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 21:22

60. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, 22:19

61. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 22:21

62. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 22:56

63. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 23:06

64. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 23:58

65. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 24:13

66. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, 24:30

67. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 24:57

68. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, 25:59

69. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 26:10

70. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 26:39

71. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 26:50

72. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 26:56

73. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 27:26

74. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 28:02

75. Mauro Zanetti (I), Tenax, 30:10

76. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, 31:52

77. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, 32:13

78. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, 32:17

79. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, 34:08

80. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, 34:18

81. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 34:56

82. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 35:26

83. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, 35:52

84. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 36:28

85. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 39:42

86. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, 39:59

87. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 40:31

88. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 40:52

89. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 40:53

90. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 40:54

91. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 41:05

92. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 41:50

93. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 42:06

94. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 42:51

95. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 43:07

96. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 43:47

97. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 46:10

98. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 46:52

99. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 48:07

100. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 49:32

101. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 49:34

102. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 50:40

103. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 51:37

104. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, 51:59

105. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 52:05

106. Elio Aggiano (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 53:12

107. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, 53:47

108. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 54:21

109. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 54:24

110. Mario Cipollini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 54:53

111. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 55:27

112. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 55:28

113. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, 55:58

114. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, 56:14

115. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 57:02

116. Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Colombia-Selle Italia, 57:21

117. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 57:34

118. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 58:08

119. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 58:27

120. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 59:39

121. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 59:43

122. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 59:51

123. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 1:01

124. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, 1:01

125. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, 1:02

126. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, 1:02

127. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:03

128. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, 1:04

129. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 1:05

130. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, 1:07

131. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 1:07

132. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, 1:08

133. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:08

134. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1:09

135. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, 1:09

136. Kevin Van Impe (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:10

137. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, 1:10

138. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:11

139. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:12

140. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, 1:12

141. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:12

142. Sergei Lelekin (Rus), Tenax, 1:13

143. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:13

144. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT), Fakta, 1:13

145. Mirko Marini (I), Tenax, 1:13

146. Gabriele Balducci (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:14

147. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:14

148. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, 1:14

149. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:14

150. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1:14

151. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 1:15

152. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 1:15

153. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:15

154. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Tenax, 1:16

155. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, 1:17

156. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1:18

157. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, 1:19

158. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 1:20

159. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 1:20

160. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, 1:25

161. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Mercatone Uno, 1:27

Overall Team Results after Stage 10

1. Saeco – Macchine Per Caffe’, 139:26:24

2. Lampre, 0:15

3. Alessio, 1:24

4. Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 7:27

5. CCC Polsat, 9:23

6. Fassa Bortolo, 9:45

7. Kelme – Costa Blanca, 12:49

8. Mercatone Uno – Scanavino, 13:00

9. Vini Caldirola – Sidermec, 13:53

10. Gerolsteiner, 14:26

11. De Nardi – Colpack, 17:14

12. Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 22:33

13. Colombia – Selle Italia, 25:09

14. Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave’ – Ciarrocchi, 32:57

15. Team Fakta – Pata Chips, 39:49

16. Fdjeux.com, 40:44

17. Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 1:08

18. Tenax, 1:10

19. Lotto – Domo, 1:45

Climber Points after Stage 10

1. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 35 Pts.

2. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 26 Pts.

3. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 16 Pts.

4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 13 Pts.

5. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 9 Pts.

6. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 7 Pts.

7. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.

8. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 5 Pts.

9. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC Polsat, 4 Pts.

10. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3 Pts.

11. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 3 Pts.

12. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

13. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2 Pts.

14. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 2 Pts.

15. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 2 Pts.

16. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 2 Pts.

17. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, 1 Pts.

18. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 1 Pts.

19. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1 Pts.

20. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1 Pts.

21. Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1 Pts.