Events

Simoni conquers Monte Zoncolan once more

Saunier Duval's climbing king Gilberto Simoni has prevailed again on the wickedly steep slopes of the Monte Zoncolan. "To have won here on Monte Zoncolan means an enormous amount to me, more than being on the podium," the two-time Giro winner panted at the finish line on Wednesday. "It was important to win a stage, more so that it was the Zoncolan, which is the most beautiful.”

By Anthony Tan, VeloNews.com

Simoni and Piepoli celebrate together

Simoni and Piepoli celebrate together

Photo: Graham Watson

Saunier Duval’s climbing king Gilberto Simoni has prevailed again on the wickedly steep slopes of the Monte Zoncolan.

“To have won here on Monte Zoncolan means an enormous amount to me, more than being on the podium,” the two-time Giro winner panted at the finish line on Wednesday. “It was important to win a stage, more so that it was the Zoncolan, which is the most beautiful.”

The final mountain stage of the 2007 Giro was a do-or-die effort for the 35-year-old climber from Trentino, who won here in 2003 and knew if he was to have any chance of claiming a third maglia rosa, this was it.

But despite his ever-faithful mountain lieutenant Leonardo Piepoli doing his domestique best on the sometimes-22 percent slopes as the pair emulated the Riccò-Piepoli show on the Tre Cime Di Lavaredo three days ago, Simoni wasn’t able to knock race leader Danilo Di Luca off his perch.

Di Luca guts it out toward a hard-fought fourth

Di Luca guts it out toward a hard-fought fourth

Photo: Graham Watson

“I haven’t won [the Giro] in two years,” lamented Simoni. “I did come here hoping to win the overall title, but Di Luca is very strong.”

Finishing a highly respectable fourth, 31 seconds behind the Saunier Duval pair and CSC’s precociously talented maglia bianca Andy Schleck, who rode out of his skin to finish third, just seven seconds behind, Di Luca’s face bore an expression of relief – but there was also a glitter in his eyes, as he now knows the next four days are largely a formality, before he is crowned champion.

“The race will be decided in Saturday’s time trial, and I have a good lead over Schleck, who is my most dangerous rival. I am certain that I will have to fight to the end,” said Di Luca, playing it safe.

Sure, Saturday’s 42km time trial will be no walk in the park. But with an advantage of almost two and a half minutes over Schleck and Simoni, plus an additional minute on Damiano Cunego and Eddy Mazzoleni, barring disaster, the final battle – which should be a ripper – will be for second and third.

Speaking of Mazzoleni, one has to feel a little sorry for the 33-year-old Italian, whose 2:26 deficit to Simoni saw him fall from second to fifth. However, come Saturday, if he does the time trial of his life, he could well be back where he was before Milano.

Likewise Cunego, whose improvement against the clock was evidenced at the final time trial in last year’s Tour de France, and whose current fourth place overall could change with a superlative chrono performance.

A dirty, doomed dozen
A dozen hopefuls left the peloton some 20km from the départ in Lienz, Austria. The idea, it seemed, was no more than to get a head start before tackling the west face of the mighty Monte Zoncolan.

The recipe for a break more than likely going nowhere: Place three Quick.Step-Innergetics, Paolo Bettini, Addy Engels and Mauro Facci; add two Predictor-Lottos, Dario Cioni and Mario Aerts; and a pinch of Acqua & Sapone, Ag2r Prévoyance, Bouygues Telecom, Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, Euskaltel-Euskadi, Française Des Jeux, and Rabobank – respectively, Massimo Codol, Carl Naibo, Yoann Le Boulanger, Fortunato Baliani, Markel Irizar, Jussi Veikkanen, and Mauricio Ardila Cano. Mix together, stirring well, and see what happens.

Over the crest of the Passo di Monte Croce di Comelico, marking 55.9km covered, the lead group of 12 enjoyed an advantage just tipping the five-minute mark. By Sappada, 93km into the stage, their lead was more or less the same at 4:50, indicative of a controlled tempo being set by the gruppo maglia rosa, led by Liquigas and Saunier Duval.

The Dolomites

The Dolomites

Photo: Graham Watson

On the penultimate climb of Tualis, Baliani and Cioni had a small dig near the top, trying to get away. It was a half-hearted attempt at best and unsurprisingly without result, so with just under 26km left to race, the dozen regrouped – albeit briefly – before the foot of the Zoncolan.

With the race 40 minutes ahead of schedule and the gruppo maglia rosa flying up the Zoncolan’s lower slopes, the pace driven by Simoni’s Basque lieutenant Iban Mayo, it didn’t take long before there were a select six.

Eight kilometers from the line, Simoni, Piepoli, Riccò, Cunego, Schleck and Di Luca were 3:20 behind the remnants of the break and closing fast, the notable absentee being Mazzoleni, second-overall at the start of the day.

A kilometer later, Riccò was the first to pop, and Simoni’s series of accelerations saw him leave the other four — including maglia rosa Di Luca — in his wake. However, the prodigious Schleck wasn’t letting Gibo go, and 5km from the finish, the young Luxembourger bravely bridged back up, with Piepoli in tow.

It was then Piepoli who set the pace for his leader, doing everything possible to distance themselves from Di Luca and Cunego, who were riding together but not happily. Passing Baliani meant just Cioni and Codol were left from the original break of 12, and when they were caught and passed, less than 3km remained.

Cunego and Di Luca were doing splendidly to keep their deficit at no more than half a minute, meaning time was running out for Simoni and Schleck. In the final kilometers, despite a mammoth effort from his teammate Piepoli, which eventually distanced Schleck 200 meters from the line, it was clear that on this day, Simoni didn’t quite have the legs he’d hoped for.

Nevertheless, Simoni made it two for two on the Zoncolan with Piepoli by his side, both finishing with strained smiles and arms aloft. Andy Schleck followed seven seconds later, and 31 seconds after the stage winner, in came maglia rosa Di Luca for fourth, his victory in the 90th Giro all but assured.

Cunego and Di Luca fight their way up the mountain

Cunego and Di Luca fight their way up the mountain

Photo: Graham Watson

The road ahead
With the mountains done and dusted for another year, Thursday’s 18th stage will be a fast, flat, 203km run through Veneto, from Udine to Riese Pio X. Alessandro Petacchi and Maximiliano Richeze are the only pure sprinters left in the race. Did the Zoncolan damage them irreparably, or will a break foil their chances?

Top 10
Stage

1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 142km in 3:51:52 (36.745kph)
2. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, same time
3. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 0:07
4. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 0:31
5. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:37
6. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil, 0:58
7. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, 1:19
8. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 1:40
9. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 1:57
10. Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col), Cofidis, 2:02

Overall
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 77:35:35
2. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 2:24
3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 2:28
4. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 3:29
5. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 3:46
6. Riccardo Ricco’ (I), Saunier Duval, 5:19
7. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 10:00
8. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 10:25
9. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 10:39
10. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 10:55

Photo Gallery

Results

Results Stage 17
1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 142km in 3:51:52 (36.745kph)

2. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, same time

3. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 0:07

4. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 0:31

5. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:37

6. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:58

7. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:19

8. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 1:40

9. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 1:57

10. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 2:02

11. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 2:08

12. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 2:11

13. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 2:26

14. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:38

15. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:41

16. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:43

17. David Dario Cioni(I), Predictor-Lotto, 2:55

18. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 3:22

19. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 3:27

20. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 3:35

21. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 3:41

22. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:41

23. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 3:50

24. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 3:50

25. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:50

26. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 3:57

27. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4:26

28. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 4:28

29. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4:28

30. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4:34

31. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:58

32. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 5:00

33. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 5:47

34. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5:59

35. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 6:23

36. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 6:41

37. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 6:54

38. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 6:58

39. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:33

40. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:56

41. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 7:58

42. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 8:26

43. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 8:27

44. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:27

45. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 8:27

46. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 8:27

47. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 8:27

48. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 9:01

49. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 9:13

50. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 9:13

51. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 9:35

52. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 9:35

53. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 9:35

54. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 9:50

55. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 9:50

56. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9:50

57. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 10:04

58. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 10:27

59. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 10:42

60. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 10:46

61. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10:56

62. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 11:00

63. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 11:07

64. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 11:07

65. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 11:09

66. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 11:13

67. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 11:17

68. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 11:31

69. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 11:39

70. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 12:04

71. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 12:09

72. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 12:22

73. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 12:22

74. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 12:38

75. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 12:41

76. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 12:49

77. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12:49

78. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 12:54

79. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12:54

80. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 12:54

81. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 13:12

82. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 13:14

83. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 13:30

84. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 13:30

85. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 13:36

86. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 13:36

87. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 13:36

88. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 13:36

89. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 13:42

90. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 13:47

91. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 13:55

92. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 14:09

93. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 14:11

94. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 14:11

95. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 14:11

96. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 14:11

97. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 14:11

98. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 14:19

99. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 14:25

100. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 14:32

101. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 14:40

102. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 15:01

103. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 15:05

104. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 15:05

105. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15:26

106. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 15:45

107. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 16:01

108. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 16:01

109. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 16:01

110. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 16:01

111. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 16:01

112. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 16:01

113. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 16:01

114. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 16:10

115. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 16:10

116. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 16:14

117. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 16:14

118. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 16:14

119. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 16:22

120. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 16:25

121. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 16:37

122. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 16:37

123. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 16:41

124. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 16:52

125. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 16:52

126. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 16:52

127. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 16:56

128. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 17:00

129. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 17:08

130. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 17:43

131. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 17:50

132. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 18:06

133. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 18:12

134. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 18:19

135. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 18:28

136. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 18:33

137. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 18:33

138. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 18:39

139. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 18:51

140. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 18:55

141. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 18:58

142. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 20:24

Overall
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 77:35:35

2. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 2:24

3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 2:28

4. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 3:29

5. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 3:46

6. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 5:19

7. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 10:00

8. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 10:25

9. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 10:39

10. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 10:55

11. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 10:59

12. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 11:48

13. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 13:08

14. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 14:36

15. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 15:27

16. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 16:32

17. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 20:16

18. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 28:26

19. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 29:54

20. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 30:05

21. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 31:45

22. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 31:55

23. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 35:30

24. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 36:45

25. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 40:29

26. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 45:54

27. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 46:20

28. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 50:05

29. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 50:56

30. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 50:56

31. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 51:14

32. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 57:11

33. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 57:45

34. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:00:10

35. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 1:00:40

36. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 1:03:06

37. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:03:36

38. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:04:01

39. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:04:20

40. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 1:05:25

41. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 1:05:39

42. David Dario Cioni(I), Predictor-Lotto, 1:05:48

43. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 1:06:34

44. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:07:50

45. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 1:09:09

46. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:10:13

47. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:11:47

48. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:12:54

49. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:13:39

50. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:17:48

51. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1:18:57

52. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 1:20:58

53. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:26:44

54. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 1:28:15

55. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 1:28:50

56. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 1:30:08

57. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 1:30:12

58. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 1:30:13

59. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1:30:32

60. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 1:30:49

61. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 1:34:34

62. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 1:34:53

63. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 1:42:45

64. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:45:22

65. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 1:45:22

66. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:46:25

67. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 1:46:45

68. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:47:02

69. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:47:06

70. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 1:47:26

71. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 1:47:55

72. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:48:02

73. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:49:00

74. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 1:50:31

75. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 1:50:33

76. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 1:53:20

77. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:53:45

78. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:57:47

79. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 1:58:14

80. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:58:17

81. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 1:58:40

82. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 1:59:35

83. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 2:00:48

84. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:01:02

85. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:01:10

86. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:01:18

87. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:02:26

88. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:04:43

89. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:05:33

90. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:06:13

91. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:07:01

92. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 2:07:04

93. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 2:09:48

94. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:11:05

95. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:11:38

96. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 2:12:16

97. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 2:12:42

98. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 2:13:07

99. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 2:14:24

100. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 2:17:35

101. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:17:50

102. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 2:18:40

103. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 2:20:00

104. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 2:20:12

105. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:21:31

106. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:22:34

107. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 2:23:22

108. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:24:16

109. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 2:24:28

110. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 2:26:08

111. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:29:40

112. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 2:30:47

113. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:31:15

114. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 2:31:35

115. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 2:32:15

116. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 2:32:48

117. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 2:34:24

118. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 2:34:42

119. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:38:00

120. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 2:38:15

121. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 2:38:43

122. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 2:41:51

123. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:42:25

124. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 2:43:26

125. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:44:02

126. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 2:44:06

127. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:45:25

128. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 2:49:46

129. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:50:49

130. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 2:50:51

131. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:54:18

132. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 2:56:17

133. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 2:56:23

134. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 2:56:57

135. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:04:33

136. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 3:04:40

137. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 3:05:00

138. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:06:10

139. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:06:48

140. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 3:07:31

141. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 3:08:48

142. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 3:14:25

Points
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 135 Pts.

2. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 122 Pts.

3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 104 Pts.

4. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 93 Pts.

5. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 92 Pts.

6. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 90 Pts.

7. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 75 Pts.

8. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 74 Pts.

9. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 69 Pts.

10. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 59 Pts.

11. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 58 Pts.

12. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 56 Pts.

13. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 50 Pts.

14. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 46 Pts.

15. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 44 Pts.

16. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 41 Pts.

17. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 38 Pts.

18. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 37 Pts.

19. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 36 Pts.

20. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 32 Pts.

21. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 32 Pts.

22. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 30 Pts.

23. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 29 Pts.

24. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 28 Pts.

25. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 28 Pts.

26. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 26 Pts.

27. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 25 Pts.

28. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.

29. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 20 Pts.

30. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 20 Pts.

31. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 18 Pts.

32. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 18 Pts.

33. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16 Pts.

34. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16 Pts.

35. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 15 Pts.

36. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 15 Pts.

37. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 15 Pts.

38. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 14 Pts.

39. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 14 Pts.

40. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 12 Pts.

41. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 12 Pts.

42. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12 Pts.

43. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

44. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 12 Pts.

45. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 11 Pts.

46. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 11 Pts.

47. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

48. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 10 Pts.

49. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 10 Pts.

50. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 10 Pts.

51. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9 Pts.

52. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 9 Pts.

53. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 8 Pts.

54. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8 Pts.

55. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8 Pts.

56. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 7 Pts.

57. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 7 Pts.

58. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 7 Pts.

59. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 6 Pts.

60. David Dario Cioni(I), Predictor-Lotto, 6 Pts.

61. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6 Pts.

62. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6 Pts.

63. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

64. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 5 Pts.

65. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 5 Pts.

66. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5 Pts.

67. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 4 Pts.

68. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 4 Pts.

69. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 4 Pts.

70. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4 Pts.

71. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 4 Pts.

72. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 4 Pts.

73. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 3 Pts.

74. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 3 Pts.

75. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3 Pts.

76. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

77. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 3 Pts.

78. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2 Pts.

79. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

80. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

81. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

82. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

83. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

84. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

85. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

86. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.

87. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 1 Pts.

88. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 1 Pts.

89. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, -3 Pts.

90. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, -5 Pts.

91. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, -5 Pts.

92. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, -5 Pts.

93. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, -5 Pts.

94. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, -6 Pts.

95. Christian Knees (G), Milram, -9 Pts.

96. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, -10 Pts.

97. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, -14 Pts.

98. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, -15 Pts.

KOM
1. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 73 Pts.

2. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 46 Pts.

3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 45 Pts.

4. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 36 Pts.

5. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 31 Pts.

6. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 24 Pts.

7. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 23 Pts.

8. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 20 Pts.

9. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 15 Pts.

10. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 15 Pts.

11. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 14 Pts.

12. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 13 Pts.

13. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 13 Pts.

14. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9 Pts.

15. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 8 Pts.

16. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 8 Pts.

17. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

18. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 7 Pts.

19. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 7 Pts.

20. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 7 Pts.

21. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 6 Pts.

22. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 5 Pts.

23. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 5 Pts.

24. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 4 Pts.

25. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 4 Pts.

26. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3 Pts.

27. David Dario Cioni(I), Predictor-Lotto, 3 Pts.

28. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 3 Pts.

29. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 3 Pts.

30. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 2 Pts.

31. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 2 Pts.

32. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2 Pts.

33. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

34. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

35. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

36. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1 Pts.

37. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

38. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1 Pts.

39. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

40. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 1 Pts.

41. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.

42. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

43. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

44. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.

Best Young Rider
1. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 0:00

2. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 2:55

3. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 17:52

4. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 27:30

5. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 29:31

6. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 1:00:42

7. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:01:37

8. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:09:23

9. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:10:30

10. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:15:24

11. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1:16:33

12. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:24:20

13. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:42:58

14. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:44:42

15. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:45:38

16. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 1:48:09

17. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 1:50:56

18. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:55:53

19. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 1:58:24

20. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:00:02

21. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:03:49

22. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:09:14

23. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 2:09:52

24. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 2:10:43

25. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:20:10

26. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:21:52

27. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 2:35:51

28. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:40:01

29. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:41:38

30. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 2:41:42

31. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:43:01

32. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:48:25

33. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 2:48:27

34. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:51:54

35. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 2:53:53

36. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 2:53:59

37. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:02:09

38. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 3:05:07

39. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 3:12:01