Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Silence-Lotto’s Robbie McEwen wins stage 3 of the Tour du Suisse.

Silence-Lotto's Aussie sprinter Robbie McEwen won Monday's third stage of the tour of Switzerland, outsprinting Rabobank's Oscar Freire and High Road's Gerald Ciolek. "Leif Hoste and Greg Van Avermaet did well for me on the sprint," said McEwen. "It's exactly the tactic that we discussed this morning. "It's one of the first times that I've sprinted with the two of them and it worked well." This win, he said, "was good for confidence ahead of the Tour de France."

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2008 Tour de Suisse, stage 3: McEwan wins.

2008 Tour de Suisse, stage 3: McEwan wins.

Photo: Graham Watson

Silence-Lotto’s Aussie sprinter Robbie McEwen won Monday’s third stage of the tour of Switzerland, outsprinting Rabobank’s Oscar Freire and High Road’s Gerald Ciolek.

“Leif Hoste and Greg Van Avermaet did well for me on the sprint,” said McEwen. “It’s exactly the tactic that we discussed this morning.

“It’s one of the first times that I’ve sprinted with the two of them and it worked well.”

This win, he said, “was good for confidence ahead of the Tour de France.”

On the overall, Euskaltel-Euskadi’s Igor Anton Hernandez maintained his 6-second lead over High Road’s Kim Kirchen following the rolling 155-kilometer race from Flums to Gossau.

It was McEwen’s second success of the season after winning the third stage of the Tour of Romandie, also on Swiss soil.

2008 Tour de Suisse, stage 3: Anton still in the lead.

2008 Tour de Suisse, stage 3: Anton still in the lead.

Photo: Graham Watson

France’s Herve Duclos-Lassalle of Cofidis broke away early in the stage and was quickly joined by Germany’s Rene Weissinger followed by US rider Jeff Louder (BMC).

The trio built up a lead of eight minutes by the 55km mark in a peloton lead by Euskaltel riders. The sprinters took the initiative 50km from the line, catching the breakaway group 10km from Gossau.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Silence-Lotto, 155km in 3:50:05 (40.48kph),
2. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank
3. Gerald Ciolek (G), High Road
4. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner
5. Danilo Napolitano (Ita), Lampre
6. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r
7. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne
8. Erik Zabel (G), Milram
9. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Silence-Lotto
10. Andreas Dietziker (Swi), Volksbank
11. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole
12. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis
13. Danilo Wyss (Swi), BMC
14. André Korff (G), Volksbank
15. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC
16. Sébastien Hinault (F), Crédit Agricole
17. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned), Rabobank
18. Sergei Ivanov (Rus), Astana
19. Murilo Fischer (Bra), Liquigas
20. Mickael Delage (F), Française des Jeux
21. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r
22. Gert Steegmans (Bel), Quick Step
23. Kim Kirchen (Lux), High Road
24. Stijn Devolder (Bel), Quick Step
25. Jürgen Roelandts (Bel), Silence-Lotto
26. Gabriel Rasch (Nor), Crédit Agricole
27. Christian Knees (G), Milram
28. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner
29. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom
30. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
31. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r
32. Olaf Pollack (G), Volksbank
33. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas
34. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita), Crédit Agricole
35. Steven De Jongh (Ned), Quick Step
36. Bram Tankink (Ned), Rabobank
37. Marcus Burghardt (G), High Road
38. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), High Road
39. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana
40. Marcel Sieberg (G), High Road
41. Dionisio Galparsoro Martínez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
42. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned), Silence-Lotto
43. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC
44. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Silence-Lotto
45. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne
46. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis
47. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner
48. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana
49. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom
50. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC
51. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC
52. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned), Rabobank
53. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), High Road
54. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), High Road
55. Damiano Cunego (Ita), Lampre
56. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole
57. Niki Terpstra (Ned), Milram
58. Gianni Meersman (Bel), Française des Jeux
59. Gorka Verdugo Markotegi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
60. Eric Berthou (F), Crédit Agricole
61. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner
62. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram
63. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner
64. Stephan Schreck (G), Gerolsteiner
65. Yannick Talabardon (F), Crédit Agricole
66. Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Française des Jeux
67. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom
68. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner
69. Ivan Santaromita (Ita), Liquigas
70. Daniel Musiol (G), Volksbank
71. Tanel Kangert (Est), Ag2r
72. Mathias Frank (Swi), Gerolsteiner
73. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC
74. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
75. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC
76. Matteo Tosatto (Ita), Quick Step
77. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita), Liquigas
78. Julien Belgy (F), Bouygues Telecom
79. Enrico Franzoi (Ita), Liquigas
80. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval
81. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval
82. Alessandro Ballan (Ita), Lampre
83. Elias Schmaeh (Swi), Volksbank
84. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom
85. Johan Van Summeren (Bel), Silence-Lotto
86. Christophe Mengin (F), Française des Jeux
87. Frédéric Guesdon (F), Française des Jeux
88. Florian Stalder (Swi), Volksbank
89. Steve Bovay (Swi), BMC
90. Giovanni Visconti (Ita), Quick Step
91. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita), Lampre
92. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas
93. Massimiliano Mori (Ita), Lampre
94. Sébastien Portal (F), Cofidis
95. Vincent Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom
96. Theo Eltink (Ned), Rabobank
97. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom
98. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre
99. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d’Epargne
100. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne
101. Morris Possoni (Ita), High Road
102. Iñigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
103. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Française des Jeux
104. Darren Lill (RSA), BMC
105. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r
106. Marco Velo (Ita), Milram, all same time
107. Leif Hoste (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:21
108. Claudio Corioni (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:23
109. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel), Cofidis, at 0:24
110. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, at 0:24
111. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 0:24
112. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:24
113. Francis Mourey (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:24
114. Martin Kohler (Swi), BMC, at 0:35
115. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 0:35
116. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:45
117. Marc De Maar (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:45
118. Filippo Pozzato (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:45
119. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, at 0:45
120. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, at 0:45
121. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 0:45
122. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, at 0:45
123. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 0:45
124. Jesus Del Nero Montes (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:45
125. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:45
126. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 0:45
127. José Rujano Guillen (Vz), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:45
128. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 0:45
129. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r, at 0:45
130. Leonardo Scarselli (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:45
131. Antonio Cruz (USA), BMC, at 0:45
132. Marco Marzano (Ita), Lampre, at 0:45
133. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:45
134. Raul Alarcon Garcia (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:01
135. Harald Morscher (A), Volksbank, at 1:02
136. Thomas Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:03
137. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:05
138. Anthony Roux (F), Française des Jeux, at 1:27
139. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:49
140. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz), Astana, at 2:08
141. Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC, at 2:08
142. Martin Müller (G), Milram, at 2:32
143. Matej Jurco (Svk), Milram, at 2:32
144. Eros Capecchi (Ita), Saunier Duval, at 2:36
145. Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:40
146. Philip Deignan (Irl), Ag2r, at 3:57
147. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r, at 3:57
148. Jeffry Louder (USA), BMC, at 3:57
149. Wim Vansevenant (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 3:57
150. René Weissinger (G), Volksbank, at 3:59
151. Andoni Lafuente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:59
152. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, at 4:00
153. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:00
154. Matteo Bono (Ita), Lampre, at 4:02
155. Frank Hoj (Den), Cofidis, at 4:02
156. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 4:19
157. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:19

Overall
1. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12:32:34
2. Kim Kirchen (Lux), High Road, at 0:06
3. Damiano Cunego (Ita), Lampre, at 0:12
4. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:16
5. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:18
6. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 0:21
7. Stijn Devolder (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:22
8. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), High Road, at 0:25
9. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:40
10. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana
11. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 1:03
12. Sergei Ivanov (Rus), Astana
13. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole
14. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 1:07
15. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC, at 1:09
16. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:21
17. Florian Stalder (Swi), Volksbank, at 1:34
18. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:38
19. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner
20. Tanel Kangert (Est), Ag2r, at 1:44
21. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita), Crédit Agricole, at 1:48
22. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 1:48
23. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:48
24. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita), Lampre, at 2:01
25. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:12
26. Mathias Frank (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 2:20
27. Johan Van Summeren (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 2:26
28. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:36
29. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:39
30. Bram Tankink (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:44
31. Gianni Meersman (Bel), Française des Jeux, at 2:49
32. Vincent Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:06
33. Jesus Del Nero Montes (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 3:16
34. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 3:20
35. Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Française des Jeux, at 3:24
36. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:34
37. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 3:37
38. Francis Mourey (F), Française des Jeux, at 3:44
39. Gorka Verdugo Markotegi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:48
40. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, at 4:19
41. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 4:33
42. Eric Berthou (F), Crédit Agricole, at 5:14
43. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:18
44. Yannick Talabardon (F), Crédit Agricole, at 5:31
45. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 5:36
46. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 5:40
47. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, at 5:57
48. Steve Bovay (Swi), BMC, at 6:26
49. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel), Cofidis, at 6:31
50. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r, at 6:37
51. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Française des Jeux, at 6:41
52. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 6:52
53. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 7:04
54. José Rujano Guillen (Vz), Caisse d’Epargne, at 7:54
55. Andreas Dietziker (Swi), Volksbank, at 8:18
56. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, at 8:28
57. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 9:22
58. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 9:27
59. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 9:33
60. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 9:51
61. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 9:53
62. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 10:28
63. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 10:59
64. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned), Silence-Lotto, at 11:05
65. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 11:10
66. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank, at 12:31
67. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, at 12:44
68. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 12:47
69. Giovanni Visconti (Ita), Quick Step
70. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 12:58
71. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 13:10
72. Iñigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:37
73. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:22
74. Murilo Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, at 14:22
75. Gabriel Rasch (Nor), Crédit Agricole, at 14:22
76. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 15:01
77. Morris Possoni (Ita), High Road, at 15:01
78. Marco Velo (Ita), Milram, at 15:01
79. Marco Marzano (Ita), Lampre, at 15:06
80. Marc De Maar (Ned), Rabobank, at 15:07
81. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), High Road, at 15:13
82. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita), Liquigas, at 15:42
83. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 16:08
84. Frédéric Guesdon (F), Française des Jeux
85. Ivan Santaromita (Ita), Liquigas, at 16:25
86. Philip Deignan (Irl), Ag2r, at 16:44
87. René Weissinger (G), Volksbank, at 16:59
88. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, at 17:12
89. Martin Kohler (Swi), BMC, at 17:34
90. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r, at 18:02
91. Dionisio Galparsoro Martínez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:10
92. Jeffry Louder (USA), BMC, at 18:17
93. Sébastien Hinault (F), Crédit Agricole, at 18:18
94. Jürgen Roelandts (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 18:18
95. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 18:18
96. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 18:18
97. Danilo Wyss (Swi), BMC, at 18:18
98. Christophe Mengin (F), Française des Jeux, at 18:18
99. Enrico Franzoi (Ita), Liquigas, at 18:18
100. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 18:18
101. Matteo Tosatto (Ita), Quick Step, at 18:18
102. Darren Lill (RSA), BMC, at 18:18
103. Leif Hoste (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 18:39
104. Martin Müller (G), Milram, at 18:40
105. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 18:42
106. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 19:23
107. Elias Schmaeh (Swi), Volksbank, at 19:46
108. Stephan Schreck (G), Gerolsteiner, at 19:51
109. Eros Capecchi (Ita), Saunier Duval, at 20:20
110. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, at 20:31
111. Theo Eltink (Ned), Rabobank, at 21:10
112. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:20
113. Sébastien Portal (F), Cofidis, at 21:23
114. Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC, at 22:12
115. Wim Vansevenant (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 22:15
116. Matteo Bono (Ita), Lampre, at 22:20
117. Mickael Delage (F), Française des Jeux, at 22:39
118. Danilo Napolitano (Ita), Lampre, at 22:39
119. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned), Rabobank, at 22:39
120. Daniel Musiol (G), Volksbank, at 22:39
121. Massimiliano Mori (Ita), Lampre, at 22:39
122. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r, at 22:39
123. Alessandro Ballan (Ita), Lampre, at 22:39
124. Claudio Corioni (Ita), Liquigas, at 23:02
125. Filippo Pozzato (Ita), Liquigas, at 23:24
126. Antonio Cruz (USA), BMC, at 23:24
127. Leonardo Scarselli (Ita), Quick Step, at 23:24
128. Marcus Burghardt (G), High Road, at 23:36
129. Harald Morscher (A), Volksbank, at 23:41
130. Anthony Roux (F), Française des Jeux, at 24:06
131. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, at 24:15
132. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r, at 26:36
133. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 27:07
134. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 27:29
135. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r, at 27:30
136. Steven De Jongh (Ned), Quick Step, at 27:39
137. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), High Road, at 27:39
138. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole, at 27:39
139. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 27:39
140. Marcel Sieberg (G), High Road, at 27:39
141. André Korff (G), Volksbank, at 27:39
142. Gert Steegmans (Bel), Quick Step, at 27:39
143. Olaf Pollack (G), Volksbank, at 27:39
144. Niki Terpstra (Ned), Milram, at 27:39
145. Julien Belgy (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 27:39
146. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, at 28:24
147. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 28:24
148. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel), Quick Step, at 28:24
149. Raul Alarcon Garcia (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 28:40
150. Thomas Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 28:42
151. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 29:28
152. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz), Astana, at 29:47
153. Gerald Ciolek (G), High Road, at 29:58
154. Matej Jurco (Svk), Milram, at 30:11
155. Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 30:19
156. Andoni Lafuente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 31:38
157. Frank Hoj (Den), Cofidis 31:41

Overall points
1. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank 45 points
2. Kim Kirchen (Lux), High Road 28
3. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Silence-Lotto 25
4. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Silence-Lotto 20
5. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r 20
6. Gerald Ciolek (G), High Road 16
7. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 15
8. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner 13
9. Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Française des Jeux 11
10. Danilo Napolitano (Ita), Lampre 11
11. Damiano Cunego (Ita), Lampre 10
12. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana 10
13. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r 10
14. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC 9
15. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne 9
16. Eros Capecchi (Ita), Saunier Duval 9
17. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner 8
18. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner 8
19. Erik Zabel (G), Milram 8
20. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas 7
21. Christian Knees (G), Milram 7
22. Stijn Devolder (Bel), Quick Step 6
23. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole 6
24. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas 6
25. Andreas Dietziker (Swi), Volksbank 6
26. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), High Road 5
27. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole 5
28. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC 4
29. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne 4
30. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis 4
31. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana 3
32. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom 3
33. Danilo Wyss (Swi), BMC 3
34. Sergei Ivanov (Rus), Astana 2
35. Giovanni Visconti (Ita), Quick Step 2
36. André Korff (G), Volksbank 2
37. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC 1
38. Philip Deignan (Irl), Ag2r 1

Overall KOM
1. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre 25 points
2. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis 14
3. Stijn Devolder (Bel), Quick Step 13
4. Iñigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 12
5. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r 10
6. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis 10
7. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC 8
8. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 6
9. René Weissinger (G), Volksbank 6
10. Damiano Cunego (Ita), Lampre 4
11. Jeffry Louder (USA), BMC 4
12. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner 2
13. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne 2
14. Giovanni Visconti (Ita), Quick Step 2
15. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC 2
16. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC 1
17. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC 1
18. Gert Steegmans (Bel), Quick Step 1
19. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz), Astana 1

Overall best young rider
1. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas 12:32:55
2. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), High Road 0:04
3. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC 0:19
4. Tanel Kangert (Est), Ag2r 1:23
5. Mathias Frank (Swi), Gerolsteiner 1:59
6. Gianni Meersman (Bel), Française des Jeux 2:28
7. Vincent Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom 2:45
8. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d’Epargne 3:13
9. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank 5:36
10. Steve Bovay (Swi), BMC 6:05
11. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Silence-Lotto 12:26
12. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Silence-Lotto 12:37
13. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne 14:01
14. Morris Possoni (Ita), High Road 14:40
15. Marc De Maar (Ned), Rabobank 14:46
16. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), High Road 14:52
17. Ivan Santaromita (Ita), Liquigas 16:04
18. Martin Kohler (Swi), BMC 17:13
19. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r 17:41
20. Jürgen Roelandts (Bel), Silence-Lotto 17:57
21. Danilo Wyss (Swi), BMC
22. Elias Schmaeh (Swi), Volksbank 19:25
23. Eros Capecchi (Ita), Saunier Duval 19:59
24. Mickael Delage (F), Française des Jeux 22:18
25. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned), Rabobank
26. Anthony Roux (F), Française des Jeux 23:45
27. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Sp), Saunier Duval 26:46
28. Niki Terpstra (Ned), Milram 27:18
29. Raul Alarcon Garcia (Sp), Saunier Duval 28:19
30. Thomas Dekker (Ned), Rabobank 28:21
31. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Sp), Saunier Duval 29:07
32. Gerald Ciolek (G), High Road 29:37
33. Matej Jurco (Svk), Milram 29:50
34. Andoni Lafuente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 31:17

Overall team standings
1. CSC 37:40:26
2. Astana 0:43
3. Gerolsteiner 1:32
4. Lampre 4:02
5. Credit Agricole 4:09
6. Caisse d’Epargne 4:17
7. Bouygues Telecom 4:21
8. Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:57
9. Liquigas 5:40
10. Rabobank 6:33
11. Française Des Jeux 6:49
12. Saunier Duval 7:52
13. High Road 8:49
14. Ag2r 11:27
15. BMC 11:38
16. Volksbank 12:25
17. Silence-Lotto 13:53
18. Quick Step 15:20
19. Milram 21:03
20. Cofidis 22:31

Mountain Bikers React to Their First Taste of Non-Alcoholic Craft Beer

These local mountain bikers tried Athletic Brewing Company's craft beer for the first time, and you'd be surprised by their reactions.

Keywords: