Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Siedler takes Picardie opener

German veteran Sebastian Siedler (Skil-Shimano) survived a finish-line crash to snag the maillot jaune after sprinting to victory in the opening stage of the Tour de Picardie on Friday in France. The 30-year-old Siedler stabbed his bike across the line ahead of Belgian Kenny de Haes (Topsport) and French rider Sébastien Chavanel (FDJeux) in the 179km circuit course from Crécy-en-Ponthieu to Guise.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By staff and wire reports

German veteran Sebastian Siedler (Skil-Shimano) survived a finish-line crash to snag the maillot jaune after sprinting to victory in the opening stage of the Tour de Picardie on Friday in France.

The 30-year-old Siedler stabbed his bike across the line ahead of Belgian Kenny de Haes (Topsport) and French rider Sébastien Chavanel (FDJeux) in the 179km circuit course from Crécy-en-Ponthieu to Guise.

“The last lap was very tense. Several riders tried to escape, but my team controlled things well. For the sprint, I took the wheel of (Jimmy) Casper before I went with 150 meters to go,” said Siedler, after his first win of the year. “This is an important victory, the first this season for me after several close calls. I don’t know if I will be able to hold the yellow jersey, but I will do everything I can to try to.”

The win is paypack for Siedler and his upstart Skil-Shimano team. It’s only his fifth win since turning pro in 2004 and his first outside of Germany. Siedler was in the top three at the Tour of Qatar, the Ruta del Sol and the Four Days of Dunkirk before punching through Friday.

The stage was marked by a solo escape by Cédric Pineau (Ag2r-La Mondiale), who opened up a gap north of three minutes, but Barloworld, working for Robbie Hunter, helped Skil-Shimano and Agritubel, working for the comeback of Romain Feillu, to reel in the aggression with 20km to go.

The four-stage Picardie tour continues Saturday with the 181km second stage from Ribemont to Clermont-de-l’Oise.

Results

Tour de Picardie: Stage 1

1. Sebastian Siedler Skil-Shimano, 179km in 3:59:54
2. Kenny De Haes, Topsport Vlaanderen, same time
3. Sébastien Chavanel, Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.
4. Steve Chainel, Auber 93, s.t.
5. Jimmy Casper, Agritubel, s.t.
6. Stephane Bonsergent, Bretagne-Armor Lux, s.t.
7. Robert Hunter, Barloworld, s.t.
8. Aurélien Clerc, Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
9. Jean-Eudes Demaret, Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, s.t.
10. Danilo Wyss, BMC Racing Team, s.t.
11. Alexandre Blain, Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, s.t.
12. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
13. Marco Marcato, Cycle Collstrop, s.t.
14. Jeremy Galland, Auber 93, s.t.
15. Romain Feillu, Agritubel, s.t.
16. Gabriel Rasch, Credit Agricole, s.t.
17. Alexandre Moos, BMC Racing Team, s.t.
18. Kevin Ista, Agritubel, s.t.
19. Sébastien Turgot, Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
20. Greg Van Avermaet, Silence-Lotto, s.t.
21. Luc Delpech Jean, Bretagne-Armor Lux, s.t.
22. Jonathan Thire, Auber 93, s.t.
23. Fumiyuki Beppu, Skil-Shimano, s.t.
24. Sebastien Duret, Bretagne-Armor Lux, s.t.
25. Stéphane Poulhies, Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
26. Jonathan Hivert, Credit Agricole, s.t.
27. Piet Rooijakkers, Skil-Shimano, s.t.
28. Fabien Bacquet, Skil-Shimano, s.t.
29. Pierre Cazaux, Roubaix Lille Metropole, s.t.
30. Kenny Robert Van Hummel, Skil-Shimano, s.t.
31. Sven Nevens, Mitsubishi-Jartazi, s.t.
32. Cyril Gautier, Bretagne-Armor Lux, s.t.
33. Franck Renier, Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
34. Alexandre Lemair, Roubaix Lille Metropole, s.t.
35. Martin Elmiger, Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
36. Maarten Tjallingii, Silence-Lotto, s.t.
37. Nico Eeckhout, Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
38. Wim De Vocht, Silence-Lotto, s.t.
39. Christophe Laurent, Slipstream Chipotle, s.t.
40. Evert Verbist, Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
41. Baden Cooke, Barloworld, s.t.
42. Matthé Pronk, Cycle Collstrop, s.t.
43. Leif Hoste, Silence-Lotto, s.t.
44. Steven Cozza, Slipstream Chipotle, s.t.
45. Bert De Waele, Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner, s.t.
46. Pierre Rolland, Credit Agricole, s.t.
47. William Frischkorn, Slipstream Chipotle, s.t.
48. Nic Ingels, Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
49. Alexandr Pliushin, Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
50. Florian Guillou, Roubaix Lille Metropole, s.t.
51. Sébastien Minard, Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, s.t.
52. Staf Scheirlinckx, Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, s.t.
53. Daryl Impey, Barloworld, s.t.
54. Benoit Sinner, Agritubel, s.t.
55. Jarno Van Mingeroet, Mitsubishi-Jartazi, s.t.
56. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, s.t.
57. Guillaume Le Floch, Bretagne-Armor Lux, s.t.
58. Antonio Cruz, BMC Racing Team, s.t.
59. Roy Sentjens, Silence-Lotto, s.t.
60. Mathieu Criquielion, Mitsubishi-Jartazi, s.t.
61. Benoit Poilvet, Bretagne-Armor Lux, s.t.
62. Michael Friedman, Slipstream Chipotle, s.t.
63. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle, Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, s.t.
64. Frédéric Amorison, Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner, s.t.
65. Noan Lelarge, Bretagne-Armor Lux, s.t.
66. Jean-Marc Bideau, Roubaix Lille Metropole, s.t.
67. Gorik Gardeyn, Silence-Lotto, s.t.
68. Stefan Van Dijk, Mitsubishi-Jartazi, s.t.
69. Sergey Rudaskov, Cycle Collstrop, s.t.
70. Sergey Lagutin, Cycle Collstrop, s.t.
71. Julien Loubet, Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
72. Hans Dekkers, Mitsubishi-Jartazi, s.t.
73. Robert Wagner, Skil-Shimano, s.t.
74. Christophe Edaleine, Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
75. Aivaras Baranauskas, Roubaix Lille Metropole, s.t.
76. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, s.t.
77. Gil Suray, Cycle Collstrop, s.t.
78. Florent Brard, Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, s.t.
79. Laszlo Bodrogi, Credit Agricole, s.t.
80. Piotr Zielinski, Bretagne-Armor Lux, s.t.
81. Philippe Gilbert, Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.
82. Cyril Lemoine, Credit Agricole, s.t.
83. Steve Bovay, BMC Racing Team, s.t.
84. Sébastien Hinault, Credit Agricole, s.t.
85. Jimmy Engoulvent, Credit Agricole, s.t.
86. Alexandre Pichot, Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
87. Dirk Bellemakers, Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner, s.t.
88. Reine Taaramae, Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, s.t.
89. Tony Gallopin, Auber 93, s.t.
90. Yoann Offredo, Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.
91. Huub Duyn, Slipstream Chipotle, s.t.
92. Scott Nydam, BMC Racing Team, s.t.
93. Emilien-Benoît Berges, Agritubel, s.t.
94. Geoffroy Lequatre, Agritubel, s.t.
95. Gianpaolo Cheula, Barloworld, s.t.
96. Bert Roesems, Silence-Lotto, s.t.
97. Cyrille Monnerais, Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.
98. Sergey Kolesnikov, Cycle Collstrop, s.t.
99. Ronning Vinther, Troels Cycle Collstrop, s.t.
100. Florian Morizot, Auber 93, s.t.
101. Glenn D’hollander, Silence-Lotto, s.t.
102. Romain Villa, Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, s.t.
103. Steven Caethoven, Agritubel, s.t.
104. Damien Gaudin, Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
105. Rony Martias, Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
106. Nicolas Jalabert, Agritubel, s.t.
107. Christophe Diguet, Auber 93, s.t.
108. Niels Brouzes, Auber 93, s.t.
109. Erki Pütsep, Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
110. Jeffry Louder, BMC Racing Team, s.t.
111. Hugo Sabido, Barloworld, s.t.
112. John-Lee Augustyn, Barloworld, at 0:52
113. Diego Caccia, Barloworld, s.t.
114. Morgan Chedhomme, Auber 93, s.t.
115. Tom Steels, Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner, s.t.
116. Yohan Cauquil, Mitsubishi-Jartazi, s.t.
117. Mickael Larpe, Roubaix Lille Metropole, s.t.
118. Anthony Roux, Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.
119. Janeck Tombak, Mitsubishi-Jartazi, s.t.
120. Jens Mouris, Mitsubishi-Jartazi, s.t.
121. Styn Vandenbergh, Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
122. Ignatas Konovalovas, Credit Agricole, s.t.
123. Tom Criel, Cycle Collstrop, s.t.
124. Jan Kuyckx, Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner, s.t.
125. Kristof Goddaert, Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
126. Kristof Vandewalle, Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
127. Ilzo Keisse, Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
128. Brent Bookwalter, BMC Racing Team, s.t.
129. Saïd Haddou, Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
130. Arnaud Gerard, Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.
131. Steve Schets, Topsport Vlaanderen, at 2:41
132. Paul Moucheraud, Roubaix Lille Metropole, s.t.
133. Martin Kohler, BMC Racing Team, s.t.
134. Rob Peeters, Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner, at 4:02
135. Wouter Van Mechelen, Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner, at 04:04
136. Eddy Clancy, Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner, s.t.
137. Kilian Patour, Slipstream Chipotle, at 5:25
138. Cedric Pineau, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 6:50
139. Bastien Delrot, Roubaix Lille Metropole, s.t.

Overall
1. Sebastian Siedler, Skil-Shimano, at 3:59:44

2. Kenny De Haes, Topsport Vlaanderen, at 0:04

3. Sébastien Chavanel, Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:04

4. Robert Hunter, Barloworld, at 0:07

5. Nico Eeckhout, Topsport Vlaanderen, at 0:07

6. Jimmy Casper, Agritubel, at 0:09

7. Staf Scheirlinckx, Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, at 0:09

8. Steve Chaine,l Auber 93, at 0:10

9. Stephane Bonsergent, Bretagne-Armor Lux, at 0:10

10. Aurélien Clerc, Bouygues Telecom, at 0:10

11. Jean-Eudes Demaret, Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, at 0:10

12. Danilo Wyss, BMC Racing Team, at 0:10

13. Alexandre Blain, Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, at 0:10

14. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:10

15. Marco Marcato, Cycle Collstrop, at 0:10

16. Jeremy Galland, Auber 93, at 0:10

17. Romain Feillu, Agritubel, at 0:10

18. Gabriel Rasch, Credit Agricole, at 0:10

19. Alexandre Moos, BMC Racing Team, at 0:10

20. Kevin Ista, Agritubel, at 0:10

21. Sébastien Turgot, Bouygues Telecom, at 0:10

22. Greg Van Avermaet, Silence-Lotto, at 0:10

23. Luc Delpech, Jean Bretagne-Armor Lux, at 0:10

24. Jonathan Thire, Auber 93, at 0:10

25. Fumiyuki Beppu, Skil-Shimano, at 0:10

26. Sebastien Duret, Bretagne-Armor Lux, at 0:10

27. Stéphane Poulhies, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:10

28. Jonathan Hivert, Credit Agricole, at 0:10

29. Piet Rooijakkers, Skil-Shimano, at 0:10

30. Fabien Bacquet, Skil-Shimano, at 0:10

31. Pierre Cazaux, Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:10

32. Kenny Robert Van Hummel, Skil-Shimano, at 0:10

33. Sven Nevens, Mitsubishi-Jartazi, at 0:10

34. Cyril Gautier, Bretagne-Armor Lux, at 0:10

35. Franck Renier, Bouygues Telecom, at 0:10

36. Alexandre Lemair, Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:10

37. Martin Elmiger, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:10

38. Maarten Tjallingii, Silence-Lotto, at 0:10

39. Wim De Vocht, Silence-Lotto, at 0:10

40. Christophe Laurent, Slipstream Chipotle, at 0:10

41. Evert Verbist, Topsport Vlaanderen, at 0:10

42. Baden Cooke, Barloworld, at 0:10

43. Matthé Pronk, Cycle Collstrop, at 0:10

44. Leif Hoste, Silence-Lotto, at 0:10

45. Steven Cozza, Slipstream Chipotle, at 0:10

46. Bert De Waele, Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner, at 0:10

47. Pierre Rolland, Credit Agricole, at 0:10

48. William Frischkorn, Slipstream Chipotle, at 0:10

49. Nic Ingels, Topsport Vlaanderen, at 0:10

50. Alexandr Pliushin, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:10

51. Florian Guillou, Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:10

52. Sébastien Minard, Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, at 0:10

53. Daryl Impey, Barloworld, at 0:10

54. Benoit Sinner Agritubel, at 0:10

55. Jarno Van Mingeroet, Mitsubishi-Jartazi, at 0:10

56. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at 0:10

57. Guillaume Le Floch, Bretagne-Armor Lux, at 0:10

58. Antonio Cruz, BMC Racing Team, at 0:10

59. Roy Sentjens, Silence-Lotto, at 0:10

60. Mathieu Criquielion, Mitsubishi-Jartazi, at 0:10

61. Benoit Poilvet, Bretagne-Armor Lux, at 0:10

62. Michael Friedman, Slipstream Chipotle, at 0:10

63. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle, Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, at 0:10

64. Frédéric Amorison, Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner, at 0:10

65. Noan Lelarge, Bretagne-Armor Lux, at 0:10

66. Jean-Marc Bideau, Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:10

67. Gorik Gardeyn, Silence-Lotto, at 0:10

68. Stefan Van Dijk, Mitsubishi-Jartazi, at 0:10

69. Sergey Rudaskov, Cycle Collstrop, at 0:10

70. Sergey Lagutin, Cycle Collstrop, at 0:10

71. Julien Loubet, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:10

72. Hans Dekkers, Mitsubishi-Jartazi, at 0:10

73. Robert Wagner, Skil-Shimano, at 0:10

74. Christophe Edaleine, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:10

75. Aivaras Baranauskas, Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:10

76. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 0:10

77. Gil Suray, Cycle Collstrop, at 0:10

78. Florent Brard, Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, at 0:10

79. Laszlo Bodrogi, Credit Agricole, at 0:10

80. Piotr Zielinski, Bretagne-Armor Lux, at 0:10

81. Philippe Gilbert, Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:10

82. Cyril Lemoine, Credit Agricole, at 0:10

83. Steve Bovay, BMC Racing Team, at 0:10

84. Sébastien Hinault, Credit Agricole, at 0:10

85. Jimmy Engoulvent, Credit Agricole, at 0:10

86. Alexandre Pichot, Bouygues Telecom, at 0:10

87. Dirk Bellemakers, Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner, at 0:10

88. Reine Taaramae, Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, at 0:10

89. Tony Gallopin, Auber 93, at 0:10

90. Yoann Offredo, Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:10

91. Huub Duyn, Slipstream Chipotle, at 0:10

92. Scott Nydam, BMC Racing Team, at 0:10

93. Emilien-Benoît Berges, Agritubel, at 0:10

94. Geoffroy Lequatre, Agritubel, at 0:10

95. Gianpaolo Cheula, Barloworld, at 0:10

96. Bert Roesems, Silence-Lotto, at 0:10

97. Cyrille Monnerais, Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:10

98. Sergey Kolesnikov, Cycle Collstrop, at 0:10

99. Ronning Vinther, Troels Cycle Collstrop, at 0:10

100. Florian Morizot, Auber 93, at 0:10

101. Glenn D’hollander, Silence-Lotto, at 0:10

102. Romain Villa, Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, at 0:10

103. Steven Caethoven, Agritubel, at 0:10

104. Damien Gaudin, Bouygues Telecom, at 0:10

105. Rony Martias, Bouygues Telecom, at 0:10

106. Nicolas Jalabert, Agritubel, at 0:10

107. Christophe Diguet, Auber 93, at 0:10

108. Niels Brouzes, Auber 93, at 0:10

109. Erki Pütsep, Bouygues Telecom, at 0:10

110. Jeffry Louder, BMC Racing Team, at 0:10

111. Hugo Sabido, Barloworld, at 0:10

112. Morgan Chedhomme, Auber 93, at 0:10

113. Tom Steels, Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner, at 0:10

114. Yohan Cauquil, Mitsubishi-Jartazi, at 0:10

115. Mickael Larpe, Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:10

116. Anthony Roux, Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:10

117. Janeck Tombak, Mitsubishi-Jartazi, at 0:10

118. Jens Mouris, Mitsubishi-Jartazi, at 0:10

119. Styn Vandenbergh, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:10

120. Ignatas Konovalovas, Credit Agricole, at 0:10

121. Tom Criel, Cycle Collstrop, at 0:10

122. Jan Kuyckx, Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner, at 0:10

123. Kristof Goddaert, Topsport Vlaanderen, at 0:10

124. Kristof Vandewalle, Topsport Vlaanderen, at 0:10

125. Ilzo Keisse, Topsport Vlaanderen, at 0:10

126. Brent Bookwalter, BMC Racing Team, at 0:10

127. Saïd Haddou, Bouygues Telecom, at 0:10

128. Arnaud Gerard, Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:10

129. Paul Moucheraud, Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:10

130. Martin Kohler, BMC Racing Team, at 0:10

131. John-Lee Augustyn, Barloworld, at 1:02

132. Diego Caccia, Barloworld, at 1:02

133. Steve Schets, Topsport Vlaanderen, at 2:51

134. Rob Peeters, Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner, at 4:12

135. Wouter Van Mechelen, Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner, at 4:14

136. Eddy Clancy, Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner, at 4:14

137. Kilian Patour, Slipstream Chipotle, at 5:35

138. Cedric Pineau, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 6:58

139. Bastien Delrot, Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 7:00