Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Sicard wins Avenir, Van Garderen second

American Tejay van Garderen wrapped up an excellent Tour de l’Avenir with second place overall in the nine-stage U23 race across northern France. Despite a challenging circuit in Besançon in Sunday’s final stage, there was no shaking race winner Romain Sicard (France A). Dutch rider Van Winden won the stage. Van Garderen’s second overall was the best U.S. result at the prestigious Avenir race since Kevin Livingston was second to Frenchman Laurent Roux in 1997.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

American Tejay van Garderen wrapped up an excellent Tour de l’Avenir with second place overall in the nine-stage U23 race across northern France.

Despite a challenging circuit in Besançon in Sunday’s final stage, there was no shaking race winner Romain Sicard (France A). Dutch rider Van Winden won the stage.

Van Garderen’s second overall was the best U.S. result at the prestigious Avenir race since Kevin Livingston was second to Frenchman Laurent Roux in 1997.

“Thanks USA team and staff,” Van Garderen wrote on Twitter. “Second overall at Tour de l’Avenir. No time to relax. Mendrisio, here we come!”

Van Garderen will race with Columbia-HTC next season and will line up later this month for a shot at the U23 world title in Switzerland.

Tenth overall last year, Peter Stetina also rode well throughout the week to cap an excellent performance by the American squad.

Sicard won Saturday’s time trial, just three seconds ahead of Van Garderen, to secure the overall title.

He becomes the first French rider to win the Avenir since Sylvain Calzati in 2004.

“It’s a great satisfaction to win the Tour de l’Avenir, the most important victory of my amateur career,” Sicard said. “It was difficult every day because we were forced to carry the weight of the race on our shoulders.”

Sicard will join many of the top amateurs heading to the pro ranks next year and he has already signed a deal to join Euskaltel-Euskadi for 2010.

Sicard, who hails from the Basque region of France, is just the second French rider to race with the Basque-backed team.

Results

Stage results: | (GC standings)

  • 1. Dennis Van Winden (Netherlands), 2:55:54
  • 2. Nico Keinath (Germany), s.t.
  • 3. Chris Barton (USA), s.t.
  • 4. Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain), at 0:03
  • 5. Andreas Stauff (Germany), at 0:18
  • 6. Jens Keukeleire (Belgium), at 0:18
  • 7. Yannick Martinez (France A), at 0:18
  • 8. Michel Kreder (Netherlands), at 0:18
  • 9. Alex Howes (USA), at 0:18
  • 10. Luke Rowe (Great Britain), at 0:18
  • 11. Sergej Fuchs (Germany), at 0:18
  • 12. Niki Ostergaard (Denmark), at 0:18
  • 13. Rasmus Guldhammer (Denmark), at 0:18
  • 14. Nicolas Schnyder (Switzerland), at 0:18
  • 15. Sander Maasing (Estonia), at 0:18
  • 16. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Equipe-Mixte), at 0:18
  • 17. Gabor Kasa (Equipe-Mixte), at 0:18
  • 18. Romain Beney (Switzerland), at 0:18
  • 19. Blaz Furdi (Slovenia), at 0:24
  • 20. Peter Stetina (USA), at 0:24
  • 21. Rafael Valls Ferri (Spain), at 0:24
  • 22. Kirk Carlsen (USA), at 0:24
  • 23. Aurélien Duval (France B), at 0:24
  • 24. Jacobus Venter (Equipe-Mixte), at 0:24
  • 25. Jonathan Mc Evoy (Great Britain), at 0:24
  • 26. Silver Ao (Estonia), at 0:24
  • 27. Higino Fernandez Suarez (Spain), at 0:24
  • 28. Martijn Keizer (Netherlands), at 0:24
  • 29. Silver Schultz (Estonia), at 0:24
  • 30. Tony Gallopin (France A), at 0:24
  • 31. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia), at 0:24
  • 32. Ronning Vinther Troels (Denmark), at 0:24
  • 33. Andrei Krasilnikau (Equipe-Mixte), at 0:24
  • 34. Tejay Van Gaderen (USA), at 0:24
  • 35. Romain Sicard (France A), at 0:24
  • 36. Andrey Solomennikov (Russia), at 0:24
  • 37. Alexander Prishpetnyy (Russia), at 0:24
  • 38. Christopher Juuljensen (Denmark), at 0:24
  • 39. Julien Berard (France B), at 0:24
  • 40. Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg), at 0:24
  • 41. Jan Tratnik (Slovenia), at 0:24
  • 42. Romain Zingle (Belgium), at 0:30
  • 43. Sergio Henao Montoya (Colombia), at 0:30
  • 44. Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands), at 0:30
  • 45. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spain), at 0:30
  • 46. Patrick Gretsch (Germany), at 0:30
  • 47. Ricardo Vilela (Portugal), at 0:37
  • 48. José Goncalves (Portugal), at 0:40
  • 49. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia), at 0:40
  • 50. Jan Ghyselinck (Belgium), at 0:47
  • 51. Arthur Vichot (France A), at 0:54
  • 52. Camilo Suarez (Colombia), at 0:54
  • 53. Evaldas Siskevicius (Equipe-Mixte), at 1:47
  • 54. Andrew Fenn (Great Britain), at 2:02
  • 55. Vojtech Hacecky (Equipe-Mixte), at 2:02
  • 56. Sep Vanmarcke (Belgium), at 2:19
  • 57. Yoann Bagot (France B), at 2:23
  • 58. Jonathan Fumeaux (Switzerland), at 2:23
  • 59. Guillaume Bonnafond (France A), at 2:56
  • 60. Joni Brandao (Portugal), at 3:28
  • 61. Nelson Oliveira (Portugal), at 3:28
  • 62. Erick Rowsell (Great Britain), at 3:43
  • 63. Gert Joeaar (Estonia), at 4:20
  • 64. Martin Puusepp (Estonia), at 4:21
  • 65. Romain Lemarchand (France B), at 4:21
  • 66. Blaz Jarc (Slovenia), at 4:23
  • 67. Lou Paiani Jean (France B), at 4:23
  • 68. Daniel Henggeler (Switzerland), at 5:00
  • 69. Geoffrey Soupe (France A), at 5:43
  • 70. Loïc Desriac (France B), at 5:43
  • 71. Joel Zangerle (Luxembourg), at 5:55
  • 72. Pit Schlechter (Luxembourg), at 5:55
  • 73. Pedro Merino Criado (Spain), at 7:51
  • 74. Sebastian Hans (Germany), at 7:51
  • 75. Kris Boeckmans (Belgium), at 7:59

GC standings | ( Stage results)

  • 1. Romain Sicard (France A), 30:33:41
  • 2. Tejay Van Gaderen (USA), at 0:01
  • 3. Sergej Fuchs (Germany), at 1:16
  • 4. Jacobus Venter (Equipe-Mixte), at 1:24
  • 5. Michel Kreder (Netherlands), at 1:24
  • 6. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Equipe-Mixte), at 1:26
  • 7. Peter Stetina (USA), at 1:32
  • 8. Nicolas Schnyder (Switzerland), at 1:40
  • 9. Andrei Krasilnikau (Equipe-Mixte), at 1:49
  • 10. Rafael Valls Ferri (Spain), at 1:57
  • 11. Romain Beney (Switzerland), at 2:03
  • 12. Tony Gallopin (France A), at 2:04
  • 13. Alexander Prishpetnyy (Russia), at 2:23
  • 14. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia), at 2:29
  • 15. Julien Berard (France B), at 3:01
  • 16. Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain), at 3:11
  • 17. Arthur Vichot (France A), at 3:31
  • 18. Jan Tratnik (Slovenia), at 3:32
  • 19. Blaz Furdi (Slovenia), at 4:07
  • 20. Kirk Carlsen (USA), at 4:29
  • 21. Rasmus Guldhammer (Denmark), at 4:31
  • 22. Andrey Solomennikov (Russia), at 4:44
  • 23. Martijn Keizer (Netherlands), at 4:44
  • 24. Christopher Juuljensen (Denmark), at 4:51
  • 25. Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg), at 4:57
  • 26. Luke Rowe (Great Britain), at 5:03
  • 27. Gabor Kasa (Equipe-Mixte), at 5:09
  • 28. Yoann Bagot (France B), at 5:15
  • 29. Yannick Martinez (France A), at 5:22
  • 30. Higino Fernandez Suarez (Spain), at 5:37
  • 31. Ricardo Vilela (Portugal), at 5:39
  • 32. Sander Maasing (Estonia), at 5:41
  • 33. Romain Zingle (Belgium), at 5:51
  • 34. Aurélien Duval (France B), at 5:53
  • 35. Silver Ao (Estonia), at 6:40
  • 36. Niki Ostergaard (Denmark), at 7:07
  • 37. Ronning Vinther Troels (Denmark), at 7:18
  • 38. Guillaume Bonnafond (France A), at 7:54
  • 39. Patrick Gretsch (Germany), at 8:17
  • 40. Jonathan Fumeaux (Switzerland), at 8:18
  • 41. Lou Paiani Jean (France B), at 8:47
  • 42. Chris Barton (USA), at 10:41
  • 43. Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands), at 10:44
  • 44. José Goncalves (Portugal), at 11:28
  • 45. Geoffrey Soupe (France A), at 12:24
  • 46. Sergio Henao Montoya (Colombia), at 12:53
  • 47. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia), at 15:06
  • 48. Romain Lemarchand (France B), at 17:12
  • 49. Pedro Merino Criado (Spain), at 17:20
  • 50. Nelson Oliveira (Portugal), at 17:45
  • 51. Erick Rowsell (Great Britain), at 19:54
  • 52. Loïc Desriac (France B), at 20:04
  • 53. Nico Keinath (Germany), at 20:29
  • 54. Sep Vanmarcke (Belgium), at 20:54
  • 55. Dennis Van Winden (Netherlands), at 21:37
  • 56. Camilo Suarez (Colombia), at 22:11
  • 57. Jan Ghyselinck (Belgium), at 22:27
  • 58. Alex Howes (USA), at 24:09
  • 59. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spain), at 25:49
  • 60. Vojtech Hacecky (Equipe-Mixte), at 26:36
  • 61. Andrew Fenn (Great Britain), at 28:45
  • 62. Gert Joeaar (Estonia), at 30:53
  • 63. Andreas Stauff (Germany), at 32:13
  • 64. Daniel Henggeler (Switzerland), at 32:40
  • 65. Silver Schultz (Estonia), at 34:24
  • 66. Evaldas Siskevicius (Equipe-Mixte), at 35:42
  • 67. Martin Puusepp (Estonia), at 36:18
  • 68. Pit Schlechter (Luxembourg), at 36:50
  • 69. Blaz Jarc (Slovenia), at 37:57
  • 70. Joel Zangerle (Luxembourg), at 38:00
  • 71. Sebastian Hans (Germany), at 43:44
  • 72. Jonathan Mc Evoy (Great Britain), at 46:30
  • 73. Jens Keukeleire (Belgium), at 57:11
  • 74. Kris Boeckmans (Belgium), at 1:05:02
  • 75. Joni Brandao (Portugal), at 1:47:56

Mountain Bikers React to Their First Taste of Non-Alcoholic Craft Beer

These local mountain bikers tried Athletic Brewing Company's craft beer for the first time, and you'd be surprised by their reactions.

Keywords: