Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Shake-up Down Under as Sanchez takes over

Spain's Luis Sanchez, touted as the next Miguel Indurain, is the new leader in the Jacob's Creek Tour Down Under after an enthralling third stage between Glenelg and Victor Harbor on Thursday. Sanchez, 21, from the Murcia region and riding for Liberty Seguros, outsprinted Belgian Johan Van Summeren to win the stage after both riders attacked a 26-man breakaway 20km from the finish. The win catapulted Sanchez into the leader's yellow jersey after he trailed Queensland's Robbie McEwen by 12 seconds overnight. McEwen, 32, winner of the opening two stages was the day’s biggest loser, missing

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Michael Stevens, Special to VeloNews

Photo: Graham Watson

Spain’s Luis Sanchez, touted as the next Miguel Indurain, is the new leader in the Jacob’s Creek Tour Down Under after an enthralling third stage between Glenelg and Victor Harbor on Thursday.

Sanchez, 21, from the Murcia region and riding for Liberty Seguros, outsprinted Belgian Johan Van Summeren to win the stage after both riders attacked a 26-man breakaway 20km from the finish.

The win catapulted Sanchez into the leader’s yellow jersey after he trailed Queensland’s Robbie McEwen by 12 seconds overnight.

McEwen's hopes of an overall win evaporated Thursday

McEwen’s hopes of an overall win evaporated Thursday

Photo: Graham Watson

McEwen, 32, winner of the opening two stages was the day’s biggest loser, missing the break and coming in with the peloton in 52nd spot at 31:56 behind the leaders.

Liberty Seguros manager Marino Lejarreta, winner of the 1982 Vuelta a España, hailed Sanchez as a rising star of world cycling.

“He is one of the best talents in Spain,” Lejarreta said. “It’s only his second year, but even in his first year as a professional he did things that showed he has amazing class and potential.

“Like Miguel, he still has to improve his climbing, but it is early in his career. You could say they are twins in some ways.

“Of all the young riders (in Spain) he is by far the one with the most talent. He doesn’t bear any resemblance to myself, but certainly to Miguel (Indurain, who won five Tours de France), sure …. He is a very good time-trialist, he is fast and can sprint. He also has a winner’s mentality.”

With four riders in the breakaway, including Queensland’s Allan Davis, Liberty Seguros always held the whip hand, much to the chagrin of local hero Stuart O’Grady.

O’Grady (Cofidis) was shadowed by Davis and although he tried to cover every attack, weight of numbers finally told.

He finished 18 seconds behind Sanchez yesterday in 10th place, and although still in contention for overall honours, conceded his chances of winning the tour were remote.

“I am a bit disappointed I only had one teammate up there,” O’Grady said. “It was a bit like playing football with half a team in the end.

QuickStep drove the chase...

QuickStep drove the chase…

Photo: Graham Watson

“It just came down to a numbers game and there wasn’t much I could do about it.“It will very difficult (for the general classification). Liberty have a very strong team here and they’ve got quite a few cards to play.

“We’re just going to have to see how those guys can travel up Willunga Hill (in Saturday’s stage) and it makes our job a lot more difficult to try to win from now on.”

With more than half of the 93-rider field out of contention, O’Grady said it would be easy for the Liberty Seguros team to allow a breakaway and then control the race.

“I was pretty marked there at the end,” he said. “I had quite a few goes with young Gene Bates to get away, but constantly had two or three Liberty guys on the back wheel. It makes it a bit hard.”

Bates (Uni South Australia) won the bunch sprint for third ahead of Canberra’s Robert McLachlan (United Water) and Spain’s Javier Ramirez Abeja (Liberty Seguros).

Dual Athens Olympics gold medallist Graeme Brown (Panaria) was also dogged by bad luck yesterday when his teammate Julio Perez hit a median strip early in the race and brought them both down.

While Perez retired from the race injured, Brown regained the bunch, but didn’t make the winning breakaway.

Dual world time-trial champion Michael Rogers and his entire Belgian Quickstep team also failed to make the breakaway and were forced to ride back 100km towards Adelaide as punishment, on top of the 139km of the stage from Glenelg.

Photo Gallery

Results


1 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team 3:19:39 (41.8 kph)

2 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon – Lotto

3 Gene Bates (Aus) Uni SA 0:16

4 Robert McLachlan (Aus) United Water

5 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team

6 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team 0:18

7 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare

8 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux

9 David McPartland (Aus) United Water

10 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone

11 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2R – Prevoyance

12 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole

13 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Caffita

14 David O’Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

15 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team

16 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon – Lotto 0:30

17 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole

18 Ashley Humbert (Aus) United Water

19 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux

20 Erki Putsep (Est) Ag2R – Prevoyance

21 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Crédit Agricole

22 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Uni SA

23 Juan Manuel Fuentes Angullo (Spa) Lampre – Caffita

24 Stephen Cunningham (Aus) Uni SA

25 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Crédit Agricole

26 Jans Koerts (Ned) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone 2:22

27 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quickstep 31:56

28 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quickstep

29 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Spa) Ag2R – Prevoyance

30 Frederic Finot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux

31 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quickstep

32 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quickstep

33 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone

34 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep

35 Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) Quickstep

36 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone

37 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R – Prevoyance

38 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team

39 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone

40 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R – Prevoyance

41 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux

42 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team

43 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon – Lotto

44 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux

45 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team

46 Corey Sweet (Aus) Uni SA

47 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R – Prevoyance

48 David Betts (Aus) United Water

49 Samuele Marzoli (Ita) Lampre – Caffita

50 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone

51 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon – Lotto

52 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon – Lotto

53 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

54 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre – Caffita

55 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole

56 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

57 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre – Caffita

58 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon – Lotto

59 Nathan O’Neill (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

60 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon – Lotto

61 Sebastien Joly (Fra) Crédit Agricole

62 Mirko Allegrini (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare

63 Ian McLeod (RSA) Francaise Des Jeux

64 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Crédit Agricole

65 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux

66 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux

67 Siro Camponogara (Ita) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

68 Matthew Rex (Aus) Uni SA

69 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare

70 Dario Pieri (Ita) Lampre – Caffita

71 Guillermo Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare

72 James Hannam (Aus) Uni SA

73 David McKenzie (Aus) United Water

74 Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

75 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – Caffita

76 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros Team

77 Giosuè Bonomi (Ita) Lampre – Caffita

78 Kirk O’Bee (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

79 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone

80 Christopher Sutton (Aus) United Water

81 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare

82 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone

83 Russell Van Hout (Aus) Uni SA

84 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep

85 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Crédit Agricole

86 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R – Prevoyance

87 Adrian Laidler (Aus) Uni SA

88 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare

89 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

90 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R – Prevoyance

91 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Water

92 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare

DNF Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare

DNS Scott Davis (Aus) United Water

Jacob’s Creek General classification after stage 3

1 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team 8:03:46

2 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon – Lotto 0:02

3 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team 0:13

4 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare 0:15

5 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone 0:20

6 Gene Bates (Aus) Uni SA 0:20

7 Robert McLachlan (Aus) United Water 0:22

8 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team

9 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team 0:24

10 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux

11 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Caffita

12 David McPartland (Aus) United Water

13 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2R – Prevoyance

14 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole

15 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole 0:34

16 Erki Putsep (Est) Ag2R – Prevoyance 0:36

17 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Crédit Agricole

18 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Crédit Agricole

19 Stephen Cunningham (Aus) Uni SA

20 Ashley Humbert (Aus) United Water

21 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon – Lotto

22 Juan Manuel Fuentes Angullo (Spa) Lampre – Caffita

23 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Uni SA

24 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux 0:55

25 David O’Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 2:12

26 Jans Koerts (Ned) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone 3:31

27 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon – Lotto 31:50

28 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 31:57

29 David McKenzie (Aus) United Water

30 Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) Quickstep 32:02

31 Samuele Marzoli (Ita) Lampre – Caffita

32 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole

33 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quickstep

34 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep

35 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R – Prevoyance

36 Giosuè Bonomi (Ita) Lampre – Caffita

37 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quickstep

38 Guillermo Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare

39 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux

40 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R – Prevoyance

41 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Crédit Agricole

42 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone

43 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R – Prevoyance

44 Siro Camponogara (Ita) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

45 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team

46 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team

47 David Betts (Aus) United Water

48 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R – Prevoyance

49 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux

50 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – Caffita

51 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Spa) Ag2R – Prevoyance

52 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone

53 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

54 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux

55 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare

56 Corey Sweet (Aus) Uni SA

57 Sebastien Joly (Fra) Crédit Agricole

58 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep

59 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon – Lotto

60 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quickstep

61 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quickstep

62 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon – Lotto

63 Frederic Finot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux

64 Russell Van Hout (Aus) Uni SA

65 Matthew Rex (Aus) Uni SA

66 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team

67 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros Team

68 Christopher Sutton (Aus) United Water

69 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Crédit Agricole

70 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare

71 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon – Lotto

72 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

73 Mirko Allegrini (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare

74 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre – Caffita

75 Ian McLeod (RSA) Francaise Des Jeux

76 Nathan O’Neill (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

77 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre – Caffita

78 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone

79 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

80 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone

81 James Hannam (Aus) Uni SA

82 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon – Lotto

83 Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

84 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R – Prevoyance

85 Adrian Laidler (Aus) Uni SA

86 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Water

87 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare

88 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare 32:23

89 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone 32:43

90 Kirk O’Bee (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 34:31

91 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone 37:11

92 Dario Pieri (Ita) Lampre – Caffita 40:25

SA Lotteries Sprints classification

1 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team 20 pts

2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon – Lotto 16

3 Gene Bates (Aus) Uni SA 16

4 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare 16

5 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 10

6 David McKenzie (Aus) United Water 10

7 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team 8

8 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone 8

9 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon – Lotto 6

10 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole 4

11 David Betts (Aus) United Water 4

12 Russell Van Hout (Aus) Uni SA 4

13 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon – Lotto 2

14 Matthew Rex (Aus) Uni SA 2


Laubman & Pank King of the Mountain classification

1 Gene Bates (Aus) Uni SA 20 pts

2 David O’Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 20

3 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 16

4 David McKenzie (Aus) United Water 12

5 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole 10

6 David McPartland (Aus) United Water 8

7 Robert McLachlan (Aus) United Water 6


Share the Road U23 rider classification

1 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team 8:03:46

2 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team 0:24

3 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 31:57

4 Samuele Marzoli (Ita) Lampre – Caffita 32:02

5 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Crédit Agricole

6 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux

7 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux

8 Matthew Rex (Aus) Uni SA

9 Christopher Sutton (Aus) United Water

10 James Hannam (Aus) Uni SA

11 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Water

Century 21 Most aggressive rider

1 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon – Lotto

Sensational Adelaide Teams classification

1 Liberty Seguros Team 24:12:10

2 United Water 0:30

3 Uni SA 0:42

4 Crédit Agricole 0:44

5 Davitamon – Lotto 31:52

6 Lampre – Caffita 32:10

7 Ag2R – Prevoyance

8 Francaise Des Jeux

9 Cofidis – Le Credit Par Telephone 34:02

10 Ceramiche Panaria – Navigare 1:03:36

11 Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

12 Quickstep 1:35:14