Events

Sevilla, Anderson lead San Dimas

Alejandro Borrajo (Colavita-Sutter Home) sprinted to victory Saturday in stage 2 of the San Dimas Stage Race. Borrajo overpowered Henk Vogels (Toyota-United) and Jonathan Cantwell (Jittery Joes) to take the 84-mile San Dimas Hospital Road Race. Oscar Sevilla (Rock Racing) retained his leader’s jersey, but at a cost — a 5 percent time cut that trimmed 17 riders from the field saw the team lose Peter Dawson, Rahsaan Bahati and Adam Switters, leaving a five-man squad to defend Sevilla’s lead in Sunday’s finale, the Incycle/Cannondale San Dimas Classic criterium.

Alejandro Borrajo (Colavita-Sutter Home) takes stage 2 of the 2008 San Dimas Stage Race.

Alejandro Borrajo (Colavita-Sutter Home) takes stage 2 of the 2008 San Dimas Stage Race.

Photo: Kurt Jambretz

Alejandro Borrajo (Colavita-Sutter Home) sprinted to victory Saturday in stage 2 of the San Dimas Stage Race.

Borrajo overpowered Henk Vogels (Toyota-United) and Jonathan Cantwell (Jittery Joes) to take the 84-mile San Dimas Hospital Road Race.

Oscar Sevilla (Rock Racing) retained his leader’s jersey, but at a cost — a 5 percent time cut that trimmed 17 riders from the field saw the team lose Peter Dawson, Rahsaan Bahati and Adam Switters, leaving a five-man squad to defend Sevilla’s lead in Sunday’s finale, the Incycle/Cannondale San Dimas Classic criterium.

High Road teammates Kim Anderson and Alex Rhodes ride away from the women's field in stage 2 of the 2008 San Dimas Stage Race.

High Road teammates Kim Anderson and Alex Rhodes ride away from the women’s field in stage 2 of the 2008 San Dimas Stage Race.

Photo: Kurt Jambretz

In the 56-mile women’s race, meanwhile, it was all Team High Road, as Alex Rhodes and Kim Anderson shot away to finish one-two, with teammates Mara Abbott and Emilia Fahlin claiming third and fourth.

Here, too, the time cut played a role, with 14 women sidelined as Anderson moved into the overall lead with Rhodes second at 1:31 and Abbott third at 2:24.

Photo Gallery

Results

San Dimas Stage Race

Stage 2: San Dimas Hospital Road Race

Men

1. Alejandro Barrajo, Colavita Sutter Homes 3:13:21 20
2. Henk Vogels, Toyota-United , at 0:5
3. Jonathan Cantwell, Jittery Joe’s , at 0:10
4. Emile Abraham, Type 1, s.t.
5. Allessandro Bazzana, Successfull Living, s.t.
6. Tony Cruz, BMC, s.t.
7. Andrew Pinfold, Symmetrics, s.t.
8. Nic Sanderson, Jelly Belly, s.t.
9. Francois Parisien, Symmetrics, s.t.
10. Shawn Milne, Type 1, s.t.
11. Kiel Reijnen, Waste Management, s.t.
12. Davide Frattini, Colavita Sutter Homes, s.t.
13. Chad Hartley, Jittery Joe’s, s.t.
14. Lucas Haedo, Sebasti Colavita Sutter Homes, s.t.
15. Oscar Sevilla, Rock Racing, s.t.
16. Matty Rice, Jelly Belly, s.t.
17. Peter Stetina, VMG/Felt/RGM, s.t.
18. Ben Day, Toyota-United, s.t.
19. Andrew Randell, Symmetrics, s.t.
20. Tyler Wren, Colavita Sutter Homes, s.t.
21. Jared Barrilleaux, Jittery Joe’s, s.t.
22. Ian MacGregor, Type 1, s.t.
23. Ben King, Kelly Benefit Strategies, s.t.
24. Anibal Barrajo, Colavita Sutter Homes, s.t.
25. Christopher Jones, Type 1, s.t.
26. Omer Kem, Bissell, s.t.
27. Alexi Martinez, Successfull Living, s.t.
28. Neil Shirley, Jittery Joe’s, s.t.
29. Nick Reistad, Jelly Belly, s.t.
30. Jeremy Vennell, Bissell, s.t.
31. Michael Grabinger, Successfull Living, s.t.
32. Justin England, Toyota-United, s.t.
33. Christian Meier, Symmetrics, s.t.
34. Karl Menzies, Health Net/Maxxis, s.t.
35. Cameron Evans, Symmetrics, s.t.
36. Will Routley, Symmetrics, s.t.
37. Aaron Tuckerman, Jelly Belly, s.t.
38. Andrew Guptill, Colavita Sutter Homes, s.t.
39. Tom Zirbel, Bissell, s.t.
40. Anthony Colby, Colavita Sutter Homes, s.t.
41. Trent Wilson, Jittery Joe’s, s.t.
42. Burke Swindlehurst, Bissell, s.t.
43. Mike Lange, Jelly Belly, s.t.
44. Rory Sutherland, Health Net/Maxxis, s.t.
45. Moises Aldape, Type 1, s.t.
46. Ben Brooks, Type 1, s.t.
47. Scott Zwizanski, Bissell, s.t.
48. Frank Pipp, Health Net/Maxxis, s.t.
49. Ronald Jensen, Waste Management, at 26
50. Stefano Barberi, THF Racingm s.t.
51. Kirk Carlson, VMG/Felt/RGM, s.t.
52. David Guttenplan, Time, s.t.
53. Kayle Leogrande, Rock Racing, s.t.
54. Alexander Gonzalez, CAICO, s.t.
55. Tyler Hamilton, Rock Racing, s.t.
56. Heath Blackgrove, Toyota-United, s.t.
57. Justin Spinelli, Kelly Benefit Strategies, s.t.
58. Dan Ramsey, Time, s.t.
59. Javier Zapata, CAICO, s.t.
60. Alex Candelario, Kelly Benefit Strategies, s.t.
61. Jeremiah Wiscovitch, Rock Racing, s.t.
62. Luis Romero Amaran, Colavita Sutter Homes, s.t.
63. Adam Myerson, Time, s.t.
64. Jacob Erker, Symmetrics, s.t.
65. Wendy Cruz, CAICO, s.t.
66. Adam Livingston, Five Star WVO, s.t.
67. Kyle Gritters, Health Net/Maxxis, s.t.
68. Rudolph Napolitano, Rock, at 37
69. Jorge Martinez, CAICO, at 41
70. Michael Telega, California Giant Berry Farms, at 57
71. Cody Stevenson, Jittery Joe’s, s.t.
72. Tom Soladay, Time, at 1:21
73. Nicholas Waite, Kelly Benefit Strategies, s.t.
74. Sheldon Deeny, Empire, at 1:26
75. Curtis Gunn, Successfull Living, at 1:30
76. Brad White, Successfull Living, s.t.
77. Cody Oreilly, Successfull Living, s.t.
78. Jonathan Parrish, Waste Management, s.t.
79. Matt Shriver, Jittery Joe’s, s.t.
80. David Clinger, Rock, at 1:37
81. Jeremy Powers, Jelly Belly, at 2:12
82. Evan Elken, Jittery Joe’s, at 2:24
83. Lacombe Keven, Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 2:34
84. Joseph Wiley, at 2:57
85. Morgan Schmitt, Bissell, s.t.
86. Alejandro Cortes, CAICO, s.t.
87. Edward C. King, Bissell s.t.
88. Caleb Manion, Toyota-United, at 4:35
89. Chris Wherry, Toyota-United, s.t.
90. Erik Barlevav, Time, s.t.
91. Chris Baldwin, Toyota-United s.t.
92. Austin Carroll, Rock, s.t.
93. Graham Howard, Bissell, s.t.
94. Michael Creed, Rock Racing, s.t.
95. Jonny Sundt, Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 5:44
96. David Andrew Quist, Clif Bar, at 8:31
97. Timothy Doud, Waste Management, s.t.
98. Vincent Owens, Sierra Pacific Racing, s.t.
99. Bryce Mead, Jelly Belly , s.t.
100. Beriguete Sanchez, A CAICO, s.t.


Outside the time limit:

Seagrave, Matt Kahala La Grange, at 11:17
Gerrits, Adrian Kahala Lagrange, s.t.
Sonntag, Benjamin Kahala/ LaGrange, s.t.
Savidge, Walker VMG/Felt/RGM, s.t.
Valenzuela, Christia Successfull Living, s.t.
Veilleux, David Kelly Benefit Strategies, s.t.
Horowitz, Josh Liquid Fitness, s.t.
Gruber, Jared Time, s.t.
Alvarado, Jorge Kahala La Grange, s.t.
Weinberg, Markus Kahala La Grange, s.t.
Klein, Kevin Rock, s.t.
Switters, Adam Rock Racing, s.t.
Cody, Michael Jelly Belly, s.t.
Gritters, Brandon 5 Star WVO, s.t.
Dominguez, Ivan Toyota-United, s.t.
Bahati, Rahsaan Rock Racing, s.t.
Dawson, Peter Rock Racing, at 14:53


Women

1. Alex Rhodes, High Road, 2:32:29

2. Kimberly Anderson, High Road, at 0:03

3. Mara Abbott, High Road, at 2:59

4. Emilia Fahlin, High Road, at 3:32

5. Amanda Eaken, Metromint Cycling, s.t.

6. Virginia Perkins, Proman Racing, s.t.

7. Coryn Rivera, Kahala-Lagrange, s.t.

8. Jennifer Wilson, Southbay Wheelmen, s.t.

9. Kirsten Kotval, PCIM, s.t.

10. Molly Van Houweling, Metromint Cycling On Marin Bik, s.t.

11. Cara Gillis, Organicathlete’s Team Vegan, s.t.

12. Lisa Young, Acqua Al 2/Sdbc, s.t.

13. Yukie Nakamura, Team Kenda Tire, s.t.

14. Rachel Tzinberg, Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling, s.t.

15. Abby Cooper, Proman Racing, s.t.

16. Anne Guzman, Team Kenda Tire, s.t.

17. Olivia Dillon, Touchstone Climbing, s.t.

18. Morgan Kapp, Southbay Wheelmen, s.t.

19. Jennifer Reither, Southbay Wheelmen, s.t.

20. Beatriz Rodriguez, Southern California Velo, s.t.

21. Shannon Koch, Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team, s.t.

22. Ruth Clemence, Cycles Veloce, s.t.

23. Courtney Hammond, Team Rock, s.t.

24. Janeen Thorpe, Touchstone Cycling, s.t.

25. Kristina Seley, Proman Racing, s.t.

26. Jamie Hughins, Helens-Trek, s.t.

27. Lara Kroepsch, Valueact Capital Cycling Team, s.t.

28. Kendall Ryan, Major Motion Junior Development, s.t.

29. Lana Atchley, Team Rock, s.t.

30. Kelly McDonald, Touchstone Climbing, s.t.

31. Kathleen Billington, Team Rock, s.t.

32. Kirsten Robbins, Advil-Chapstick, s.t.

33. Sarah Lightfoot, Metromint Cycling, s.t.

34. Monica, Maria, Touchstone Climbing, s.t.

35. Leah Goldstein, Valueact Capital Cycling Team, s.t.

36. Megan Elliott, s.t.

37. Marni Hambleton, Valueact Capital Cycling Team, s.t.

38. Taitt Sato, Valueact Capital Cycling Team, s.t.

39. Tracy Kubas, Bicycle Johns Serious Cycling, s.t.

40. Anke Wichmann, High Road, s.t. 3,

41. Anna Drakulich, Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling, s.t.

42. Michele Bliss, Rocky Mounts-Izze Racing, at 3:50

43. Kristin Keim, Team Kenda Tire, at 4:04

44. Laura Hines, Southern California Velo, at 4:27

45. Sharon Allpress, Valueact Capital Cycling Team, s.t.

46. Jennifer Joynt, Metromint Cycling, s.t.

47. Holly Borowski, Touchstone Climbing, at 5:32

48. Heather Sborz, Vanderkitten, at 5:48

49. Kate Ligler, Proman Racing, at 6:04

50. Jenny Willhite, Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team, at 8:10

51. Bonnie Bourque, Aqua Al 2-SDBC, at 9:29

52. Christen King, Southbay Wheelmen, at 10:19

53. Dianna Del Fante, Banning’s Bikes- Ducati, s.t.

Outside the time limit:

Erika Graves, Helens-Trek, at 12:50

Coleen Knutson, Team Pro Cyclery, at 12:53

Karen Meske, Aqua Al 2/Sdbc, 2:45:53, @ 13:24

Alicia Boland, Banning’s Bikes- Ducati, s.t.

Patricia Ross, Touchstone Climbing Race Team, s.t.

Gabriele Gonzalez-Ferrat, Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling, s.t.

Amy McGuire, Team Kenda Tire, at 15:07

Priscilla Calderon, Team Rock, at 16:31

Simone Morissette, Kahala Lagrange, s.t.

Sandra Kolb, Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling, s.t.

Elizabeth Galenti, Helens-Trek, s.t.

Ashley Anderson, Metro Volkswagen, at 19:31

Elis Bradshaw, Metromint Cycling, at 19:37

Courtenay Brown, Valueact Capital Cycling Team, s.t.