Events

Sevilla and Abbott tops at San Dimas opener

Despite suffering a mechanical near the finish, Rock Racing's Oscar Sevilla scored a win in the opening stage of the San Dimas stage race, a 3.8-mile uphill time trial in San Gabriel Canyon. While losing more than 30 seconds as he fixed his bike, Sevilla managed a seven-second win over second-placed Peter Stetina (VMG-Felt), who now leads the under-25 category. In the pro women's division, team High Road's Mara Abbott and Kimberly Anderson took top honors, finish first and second, with times of 15:27 and 16:13 respectively.

San Dimas Stage Race - Stage 1  Time Trial: Oscar Sevilla Rivera (Rock Racing) out of the saddle and powering his way to the top

San Dimas Stage Race – Stage 1 Time Trial: Oscar Sevilla Rivera (Rock Racing) out of the saddle and powering his way to the top

Photo: Kurt Jambretz

Despite suffering a mechanical near the finish, Rock Racing’s Oscar Sevilla scored a win in the opening stage of the San Dimas stage race, a 3.8-mile uphill time trial in San Gabriel Canyon.

While losing more than 30 seconds as he fixed his bike, Sevilla managed a seven-second win over second-placed Peter Stetina (VMG-Felt), who now leads the under-25 category.

In the pro women’s division, team High Road’s Mara Abbott and Kimberly Anderson took top honors, finish first and second, with times of 15:27 and 16:13 respectively.

Photo Gallery

Results

Pro Men
1. Oscar Sevilla Rivera, Rock Racing 13:05.68
2. Peter Stetina, VMG-Felt-RGM, at 7.76
3. Ben Day, Toyota-United, at 16.38
4. Neil Shirley, Jittery Joe’s, at 18.89
5. Justin England, Toyota-United, at 19.36
6. Chris Baldwin, Toyota-United, at 19.71
7. Tyler Wren, Colavita Sutter Homes, at 20.21
8. Jeremy Vennell, Bissell Team, at 26.36
9. Michael Creed, Rock Racing, at 26.39
10. Anthony Colby, Colavita Sutter Homes, at 28.59
11. Tom Zirbel, Bissell Team, at 32.56
12. Trent Wilson, Jittery Joe’s, at 33.76
13. Luis Amaran, Colavita Sutter Homes, at 34.29
14. Benjamin Sonntag, Kahala-LaGrange, at 35.09
15. Morgan Schmitt, Bissell Team, at 35.35
16. Heath Blackgrove, Toyota-United, at 36.12
17. Cameron Evans, Symmetrics Cycling, at 36.88
18. Jonathan Chodroff, Empire Cycling Team, at 37.37
19. Michael Grabinger, Successfull Living, at 38.61
20. Francois Parisien, Symmetrics Cycling, at 39.03
21. Christopher Jones, Team Type 1, at 39.81
22. Stefano Barberi, THF Racing, at 39.87
23. Tyler Hamilton, Rock Racing, at 41.02
24. Mike Lange, Jelly Belly Team, at 43.64
25. Justin Spinelli, Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medif, at 44.56
26. Rory Sutherland, Health Net-Maxxis, at 45.18
27. Christian Meier, Symmetrics Cycling, at 46.71
28. Brad White, Successfull Living, at 48.98
29. Jacob Erker, Symmetrics Cycling, at 49.77
30. Dan Ramsey, Time, at 51.43
31. Ian MacGregor, Team Type 1, at 52.47
32. Omer Kem, Bissell Team, at 52.68
33. Moises Aldape, Team Type 1, at 54.43
34. Aaron Tuckerman, Jelly Belly Team, at 54.52
35. Chris Wherry, Toyota-United, at 55.15
36. Matt Shriver, Jittery Joe’s, at 56.38
37. Shawn Milne, Team Type 1, at 59.72
38. Kiel Reijnen, Team Waste Management, at 1:00.05
39. Jared Barrilleaux, Jittery Joe’s, at 1:01.07
40. Will Routley, Symmetrics Cycling, at 1:02.79
41. Ben Brooks, Team Type 1, at 1:03.41

TOP 10 PRO WOMEN

Average Speed of Winner 14.76 MPH 23.75 Km-H
Pl Bib Name Team Time Behind
1. Mara Abbott, High Road – Women, at 15:27.61
2. Kimberly Anderson, High Road – Women, at 45.93
3. Leah Goldstein, ValueAct Capital Cycling Team, at 1:04.62
4. Ruth Clemence, Cycles Veloce, at 1:15.13
5. Maria Monica, Touchstone, at 1:28.82
6. Kelly McDonald, Touchstone Climbing Racing Tea, at 1:39.03
7. Kirsten Robbins, Advil -Chapstick, at 1:40.09
8. Shannon Koch, Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team, at 1:50.85
9. Kathleen Billington, Team Rock, at 1:55.83
10. Sharon Allpress, ValueAct Capital Cycling Team, at 1:59.33