Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Seven

Fassa Bortolo’s Alessandro Petacchi equaled the Giro d’Italia’s post-war record of seven stage wins in a single edition of the race by claiming the 14th stage in the ancient Croatian coastal city of Pula on Sunday.The 30-year-old sprint ace timed 4:08:58 to come in ahead of American Fred Rodriguez. Petacchi’s teammate and lead-out man, Marco Velo, rounded out the top three. Ukrainian Yaroslav Popovych of Landbouwkrediet finished in the main field and continues to hold the overall leader's jersey, the maglia rosa, which he earned after a strong time trial performance on Saturday. It was the

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Photo: AFP

Fassa Bortolo’s Alessandro Petacchi equaled the Giro d’Italia’s post-war record of seven stage wins in a single edition of the race by claiming the 14th stage in the ancient Croatian coastal city of Pula on Sunday.The 30-year-old sprint ace timed 4:08:58 to come in ahead of American Fred Rodriguez.

Petacchi’s teammate and lead-out man, Marco Velo, rounded out the top three.

Popovych chats with Saeco's Damiano Cunego, who had the jersey before him

Popovych chats with Saeco’s Damiano Cunego, who had the jersey before him

Photo: AFP

Ukrainian Yaroslav Popovych of Landbouwkrediet finished in the main field and continues to hold the overall leader’s jersey, the maglia rosa, which he earned after a strong time trial performance on Saturday.

It was the 13th Giro d’Italia stage win for Petacchi who becomes just the fourth rider of the modern era to claim seven stages in the one race after Belgian duo Roger De Vlaeminck (1975) and Freddy Maertens (1977) and Italian Beppe Saronni (1980). Petacchi

In the pre-war era Italian super star Alfredo Binda, the first rider to win a world championship title, won a massive 12 stages in 1927. Such was Binda’s hold on the race that the Giro organizer, Armando Cougnet, asked him not to compete in the 1930 edition.

There is little chance of the same being asked of Petacchi, who said he still has the chance to grab nine stage wins overall before the race ends in Milan next Sunday.

“The team did some remarkable work today,” Petacchi said. “In the final bend everything was set up, and I just had to dig in when I saw that Rodriguez was about to launch his sprint.”

“There are still two stages left where sprints are possible, this Monday and next Sunday,” he said. “But the next stage is long and the team is starting to feel the effects of working for me so much. Plus, the mountains are just around the corner and we have to think about saving some energy.”

Pula's massive coliseum rivals that of Rome.

Pula’s massive coliseum rivals that of Rome.

Photo: AFP

Petacchi said he was still “in shock” after racking up his seventh stage win.

“Seven victories – it hasn’t quite sunk in,” he said. “To equal Saronni is just unbelievable. He was on of my idols.”

The mainly flat course was marked by a breakaway of Italian trio Raffaele Illiano, Ruggero Marzoli and Giuseppe Muraglia who were caught 10km from the line.

The final sprint was disrupted after Simone Cadamuro (De-Nardi) tumbled on the final bend, causing a major gap in the field and leaving Rodriguez and Petacchi to contest the sprint between them.

Overall Popovych, who took the lead Saturday in Trieste, holds a three-second advantage on fellow Ukrainian Serhiy Honchar (De-Nardi) with Australian Brad McGee (FDJeux.com) 1:02 off the pace.

Popovych’s Landbouwkrediet team suffered a scare when three of the team’s riders -Johan Verstrepen, Nico Siymens and Jacky Durand – were involved in a crash half way through the race, but despite cuts and bruising they managed to finish the stage, but did so 3:21 behind the main field.

Popovych, who has real chances of winning the Giro, said his upcoming battle would be with two-time defending champion Gilberto Simoni.

“Spending a day in pink has just been unforgettable,” said the Ukrainian, who has spent most of his professional career in Italy. “I don’t think that Honchar will try and take the jersey from me in the sprints, even though he’s just three seconds behind me. The guy I have to look out for is Simoni.”

The Giro returns to Italy on Monday with the 234km 15th stage, the longest in the race, running between Porec and San Vendemiano.To see how today’s stage developed, simply open our LIVE UPDATE window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results-Stage 14
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 175km in 4:08:58 (42.174kph)

2. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Acqua & Sapone, at 0:00

3. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

4. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

5. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, at 0:00

6. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 0:00

7. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Lampre, at 0:00

8. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 0:00

9. Alejandro Albert Borrajo (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria, at 0:00

10. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, at 0:00

11. Alberto Loddo (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

12. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 0:00

13. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 0:00

14. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 0:00

15. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

16. Radoslav Rogina (CRO), Tenax, at 0:00

17. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 0:00

18. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 0:00

19. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, at 0:00

20. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

21. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 0:00

22. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De-Nardi, at 0:00

23. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 0:00

24. Dean Podgornik (SLO), Tenax, at 0:00

25. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 0:00

26. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 0:00

27. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 0:00

28. Perez Arango Marlon Al (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

29. Maxim Rudenko (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, at 0:00

30. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 0:00

31. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, at 0:00

32. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

33. Garate Cepa Juan Manuel (Sp), Lampre, at 0:00

34. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, at 0:00

35. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 0:00

36. Christophe Detilloux (B), Lotto-Domo, at 0:00

37. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 0:00

38. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 0:00

39. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, at 0:00

40. Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 0:00

41. Andrea Ferrigato (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 0:00

42. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua & Sapone, at 0:00

43. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

44. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Lampre, at 0:00

45. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:00

46. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, at 0:00

47. Vladimir Miholyevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, at 0:00

48. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, at 0:00

49. Mario Manzoni (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 0:00

50. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 0:00

51. Leonardo Giordani (I), De-Nardi, at 0:00

52. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

53. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

54. Ardila Cano Mauricio Al (Col), Chocolade Jacques, at 0:00

55. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 0:00

56. Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

57. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 0:00

58. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 0:00

59. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

60. Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, at 0:00

61. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Acqua & Sapone, at 0:00

62. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Saeco, at 0:00

63. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

64. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 0:00

65. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:00

66. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, at 0:00

67. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 0:00

68. Nicola Loda (I), Tenax, at 0:00

69. Gianluca Sironi (I), Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

70. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 0:00

71. Ruggero Borghi (I), De-Nardi, at 0:00

72. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 0:00

73. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 0:00

74. Bostjan Mervar (SLO), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 0:00

75. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

76. Ruber Alverio Marin (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

77. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

78. Geert Verheyen (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 0:00

79. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

80. Denys Kostuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, at 0:00

81. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 0:00

82. Gorik Gardeyn (B), Lotto-Domo, at 0:00

83. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

84. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

85. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

86. Alessandro Vanotti (I), De-Nardi, at 0:00

87. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Lotto-Domo, at 0:00

88. Graziano Gasparre (I), De-Nardi, at 0:00

89. Oscar Mason (I), Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

90. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

91. Juan Gomis Lopez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

92. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 0:00

93. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 0:00

94. Giancarlo Ginestri (I), Tenax, at 0:00

95. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:00

96. Martin Derganc (SLO), Domina Vacanze, at 0:00

97. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone, at 0:00

98. Michael Albasini (Swi), Phonak, at 0:00

99. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

100. Jan Van Velzen (Nl), Chocolade Jacques, at 0:00

101. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

102. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Tenax, at 0:00

103. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 0:00

104. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

105. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

106. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:00

107. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:00

108. Volodimyr Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

109. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, at 0:00

110. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, at 0:00

111. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 0:00

112. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 0:00

113. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, at 0:00

114. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

115. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

116. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 0:00

117. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

118. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

119. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 0:00

120. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

121. Charly Wegelius (GB), De-Nardi, at 0:00

122. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

123. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Saeco, at 0:00

124. Alessio Galletti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:00

125. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, at 0:00

126. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, at 0:00

127. Florent Brard (F), Chocolade Jacques, at 0:00

128. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 0:00

129. Simone Masciarelli (I), Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

130. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria, at 0:00

131. Russell Van Hout (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

132. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:00

133. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 0:00

134. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

135. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), Domina Vacanze, at 0:00

136. Michele Gobbi (I), De-Nardi, at 0:00

137. Igor Pugaci (MDA), De-Nardi, at 0:00

138. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

139. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

140. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:00

141. Simone Cadamuro (I), De-Nardi, at 0:00

142. Francis Mourey (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:47

143. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 2:21

144. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 3:19

145. Nico Siymens (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 3:21

146. Jacky Durand (F), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 3:21

147. Gabriele Bosisio (I), Tenax, at 3:24

148. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:24

149. Domenico Gualdi (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 10:55

150. Corrado Serina (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 10:55

Overall
1. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago – 60:48:38

2. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De-Nardi, at 0:03

3. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1:02

4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 1:27

5. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 1:32

6. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 1:48

7. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 2:30

8. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, at 2:31

9. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:36

10. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 3:09

11. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 3:24

12. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 3:38

13. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 4:00

14. Garate Cepa Juan Manuel (Sp), Lampre, at 4:06

15. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, at 4:29

16. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Acqua & Sapone, at 4:29

17. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 5:28

18. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 5:30

19. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, at 6:14

20. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, at 6:44

21. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, at 7:18

22. Perez Arango Marlon Al (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 7:27

23. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 8:28

24. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 8:43

25. Vladimir Miholyevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, at 8:57

26. Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 8:58

27. Ruggero Borghi (I), De-Nardi, at 9:18

28. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 9:52

29. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 11:10

30. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua & Sapone, at 12:02

31. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, at 13:41

32. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 14:11

33. Ardila Cano Mauricio Al (Col), Chocolade Jacques, at 14:19

34. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 15:31

35. Denys Kostuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, at 15:41

36. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, at 17:01

37. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone, at 18:00

38. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 19:06

39. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 19:32

40. Oscar Mason (I), Vini Caldirola, at 19:42

41. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, at 20:02

42. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, at 20:56

43. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 22:02

44. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 22:21

45. Geert Verheyen (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 22:25

46. Alessandro Vanotti (I), De-Nardi, at 24:27

47. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, at 24:35

48. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 26:53

49. Leonardo Giordani (I), De-Nardi, at 27:04

50. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 31:19

51. Nicola Loda (I), Tenax, at 33:42

52. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Saeco, at 35:09

53. Alejandro Albert Borrajo (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria, at 35:16

54. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 35:49

55. Charly Wegelius (GB), De-Nardi, at 36:44

56. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 37:29

57. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 38:21

58. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 38:56

59. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 39:28

60. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 39:59

61. Graziano Gasparre (I), De-Nardi, at 40:45

62. Simone Masciarelli (I), Vini Caldirola, at 41:05

63. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, at 41:26

64. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Lotto-Domo, at 41:35

65. Radoslav Rogina (CRO), Tenax, at 42:16

66. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 42:44

67. Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, at 43:14

68. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria, at 44:08

69. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 44:26

70. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, at 45:31

71. Igor Pugaci (MDA), De-Nardi, at 45:38

72. Volodimyr Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 46:03

73. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 46:09

74. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 46:30

75. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 47:15

76. Andrea Ferrigato (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 47:16

77. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 47:49

78. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 48:12

79. Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 48:14

80. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Acqua & Sapone, at 48:50

81. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, at 49:11

82. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, at 51:01

83. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 51:37

84. Juan Gomis Lopez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 51:45

85. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, at 51:47

86. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 53:54

87. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 54:40

88. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, at 55:39

89. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, at 55:57

90. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 56:13

91. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 56:22

92. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 56:34

93. Ruber Alverio Marin (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 58:35

94. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Saeco, at 58:57

95. Nico Siymens (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 59:19

96. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Lampre, at 59:21

97. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 59:23

98. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 59:40

99. Gianluca Sironi (I), Vini Caldirola, at 1:00:24

100. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, at 1:00:39

101. Florent Brard (F), Chocolade Jacques, at 1:00:46

102. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:02:09

103. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 1:03:04

104. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, at 1:03:52

105. Alessio Galletti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:03:55

106. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), Domina Vacanze, at 1:04:29

107. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:05:02

108. Simone Cadamuro (I), De-Nardi, at 1:05:58

109. Christophe Detilloux (B), Lotto-Domo, at 1:06:07

110. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 1:06:48

111. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 1:07:25

112. Michele Gobbi (I), De-Nardi, at 1:08:05

113. Michael Albasini (Swi), Phonak, at 1:08:11

114. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 1:08:28

115. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:09:35

116. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:09:37

117. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 1:09:59

118. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:10:37

119. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, at 1:12:12

120. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, at 1:12:16

121. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 1:12:24

122. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 1:12:28

123. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 1:12:44

124. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, at 1:13:26

125. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 1:13:44

126. Gorik Gardeyn (B), Lotto-Domo, at 1:13:53

127. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:14:10

128. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:15:19

129. Francis Mourey (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:18:41

130. Giancarlo Ginestri (I), Tenax, at 1:19:14

131. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:21:22

132. Jan Van Velzen (Nl), Chocolade Jacques, at 1:22:17

133. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 1:23:56

134. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Tenax, at 1:24:31

135. Bostjan Mervar (SLO), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 1:27:42

136. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, at 1:29:38

137. Martin Derganc (SLO), Domina Vacanze, at 1:30:34

138. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:37:04

139. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Lampre, at 1:37:17

140. Russell Van Hout (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:41:08

141. Maxim Rudenko (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, at 1:42:08

142. Gabriele Bosisio (I), Tenax, at 1:43:02

143. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1:44:13

144. Jacky Durand (F), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:47:15

145. Mario Manzoni (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 1:48:53

146. Alberto Loddo (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:52:42

147. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:59:22

148. Domenico Gualdi (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 2:00:31

149. Dean Podgornik (SLO), Tenax, at 2:06:35

150. Corrado Serina (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 2:20:10