Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Schumacher wins the stage 4 time trial and takes the yellow

Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) rode to a dominant — if surprising — victory in stage 4 of the Tour de France on Tuesday, taking the yellow jersey from overnight leader Romain Feillu (Agritubel). The German posted the fastest time by far in the 29.5km individual time trial, 35:44, some 18 seconds faster than green-jersey Kim Kirchen (Team Columbia) and David Millar (Garmin-Chipotle), and a further nine seconds quicker than overall contender Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto).

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2008 Tour de France, stage 4: Schumacher celebrates.

2008 Tour de France, stage 4: Schumacher celebrates.

Photo: Graham Watson

Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) rode to a dominant — if surprising — victory in stage 4 of the Tour de France on Tuesday, taking the yellow jersey from overnight leader Romain Feillu (Agritubel).

The German posted the fastest time by far in the 29.5km individual time trial, 35:44, some 18 seconds faster than green-jersey Kim Kirchen (Team Columbia) and David Millar (Garmin-Chipotle), and a further nine seconds quicker than overall contender Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto).

After starting the stage in 24th overall, 1:52 behind Feillu, Schumacher found himself slipping into the maillot jaune.

And Schumacher says he won’t give it up without a fight.

“I will give all to defend the jersey,” he said. “When I was up there on the podium to receive the maillot jaune, my hair was standing on end. I felt good on the bike today and because the distance wasn’t so long, I was able to maintain a good rhythm throughout the course. Tomorrow is a stage for the sprinters, so I will try to defend the jersey at Super-Besse. I’m not climber, but that climb to Super-Besse is one that suits my characteristics.”

Team Columbia’s Kim Kirchen was second on the day, at 18 seconds.

“I’m in a good moment in form right now,” Kirchen said. “I’ve reached my objective by staying in shot of the jersey going into Super-Besse … My legs are feeling better in the mountains this year, so today was a confirmation that the form is good.”

Tuesday’s course through Cholet, a big-ringer from start to finish, followed a triangular route: 12km on a winding back road to St. Andre-de-la-Marche, a 6km leg to the south with the only significant hill, and a straight, fast 11.5km blast back to town on a wide main road. The finish was on the Avenue Marceau, just across the Parc de Moine from the start house.

2008 Tour de France, stage 4: Danny Pate in the time trial.

2008 Tour de France, stage 4: Danny Pate in the time trial.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Once again, a Garmin-Chipotle rider played a prominent role early on. Former U23 world time-trial champ Danny Pate set the early best time of 36:54, knocking Stef Clement (Bouygues Telecom) out of the hot seat by 24 seconds, before being toppled himself by French national time-trial champ Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis), who crossed two seconds quicker.

Pate’s teammate Magnus Backstedt, who was 44 seconds slower than the American, said he hit speeds of more than 50 mph at times on the back half of the course.

“There are patchy winds, gusts from varying direction,” Backstedt said. “It is super fast coming back over the last part. I topped out at just over 82kph on a false-flat descent.”

CSC’s Jens Voigt was certainly showing some speed along the course, setting the top times at the first two checkpoints and ripping past his two-minute man, Garmin’s Julian Dean. And at the finish, he shoved Chavanel out of the hot seat with a 36:19, 33 seconds faster than the Frenchman.

Denis Menchov (Rabobank) was the first of the overall favorites to make a mark, pipping Voigt by a second and a half to take the lead just as stage fave Fabian Cancellara (CSC) left the start house. And turnabout proved fair play as Cancellara hit the line just a second faster than the Russian.

But then Gerolsteiner’s Schumacher came roaring down the Avenue Marceau to blow Cancellara right out of his aero booties, turning an astounding 35:44 to take the hot seat for good.

“I’m not a robot,” said Cancellara. “I’m not a machine. I don’t know what happened. I felt good, but I couldn’t get my speed going. I’m disappointed. I’m the defending world champion. I’m not here just to show off my jersey. I wanted to win.”

The real race, the one among the GC favorites, saw Evans taking time on all his rivals, including former yellow jersey Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne), who finished 1:34 off the pace and conceded more than a minute to the Australian.

“It’s a good start but we’re a long, long way to Paris,” said Evans. “For now, it’s a good start. Every second, and every minute I can gain on him (Valverde) is very good.”

Garmin’s Millar also benefited from a strong performance, moving up to third overall at 12 seconds behind Schumacher and tied with Kirchen.

But he admitted Schumacher’s display had stunned him.

“He’s already done some great time trials but for sure he wasn’t among the big favorites,” said the 31-year-old Scot.

“I’m very happy. I’ve worked very hard for this time trial today. I’m getting close to my best, which is good. If I finished third it’s because the first two guys were better than me.”

And as for the former race leader, Feillu said he was content with what he called “a magical day” in the yellow jersey, finishing nearly five minutes down on Schumacher and slipping to 41st overall at 3:07.

“The entire team was encouraging me to do as well as I could,” he said. “I knew it would be difficult. The fans were cheering me all the way. It was a magical day, one I will never forget.” —European correspondent Andrew Hood and Agence France Presse contributed to this report.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 4 Results
1. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner, 29.5km in 35:44
2. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Columbia, at at0:18sec
3. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle, at 0:18
4. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 0:27
5. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC, at 0:33
6. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, at 0:34
7. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC, at 0:35
8. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle, at 0:37
9. George Hincapie (USA), Columbia, at 0:41
10. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:47
11. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia 0:47
12. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:50
13. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis, at 1:08
14. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle, at 1:10
15. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:18
16. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis, at 1:24
17. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre, at 1:26
18. Oscar Pereiro (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:28
19. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 1:29
20. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC 1:29
21. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:31
22. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:34
23. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 1:34
24. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram, at 1:38
25. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, at 1:41
26. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r, at 1:42
27. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:42
28. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC, at 1:43
29. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre, at 1:45
30. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Saunier Duval, at 1:46
31. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner, at 1:47
32. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step, at 1:48
33. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld, at 1:49
34. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas, at 1:51
35. Christian Knees (GER), Milram, at 1:53
36. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:54
37. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), 1:54
38. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 1:55
39. Christophe Moreau (FRA), Agritubel 1:55
40. Jesus Del Nero (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 1:58
41. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step, at 2:04
42. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank, at 2:06
43. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:08
44. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r, at 2:12
45. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis 2:12
46. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC, at 2:14
47. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r 2:14
48. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel, at 2:17
49. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:18
50. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r, at 2:20
51. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank, at 2:26
52. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 2:30
53. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 2:30
54. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 2:31
55. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank, at 2:33
56. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Chipotle, at 2:34
57. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step, at 2:36
58. Felix Cardenas (COL), Barloworld 2:36
59. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank 2:36
60. Jerome Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:38
61. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole 2:38
62. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas, at 2:43
63. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 2:46
64. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 2:46
65. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step, at 2:49
66. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:50
67. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole, at 2:51
68. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:53
69. Aurelien Passeron (FRA), Saunier Duval, at 2:54
70. Fabian Wegmann (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 2:55
71. Stephane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r, at 2:56
72. Manuel Beltran (ESP), Liquigas, at 2:57
73. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:57
74. Ama‘l Moinard (FRA), Cofidis 2:57
75. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, at 2:58
76. Volodomir Gustov (UKR), CSC 2:58
77. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram, at 3:01
78. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Columbia, at 3:03
79. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner 3:03
80. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram, at 3:04
81. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r, at 3:05
82. Moises Duenas (ESP), Barloworld 3:05
83. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 3:06
84. Yury Trofimov (RUS), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:07
85. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto 3:07
86. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas, at 3:08
87. Beno”t Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:10
88. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas 3:10
89. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis 3:10
90. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram, at 3:11
91. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:12
92. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank, at 3:13
93. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC 3:13
94. Martin Mueller (GER), Milram, at 3:14
95. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 3:15
96. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram 3:15
97. Mathieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 3:15
98. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 3:17
99. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram, at 3:19
100. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:22
101. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole 3:22
102. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r 3:22
103. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto, at 3:23
104. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:24
105. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step, at 3:26
106. Adam Hansen (AUS), Columbia, at 3:28
107. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r 3:28
108. Stephane Auge (FRA), Cofidis, at 3:30
109. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre, at 3:31
110. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 3:32
111. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle, at 3:34
112. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle, at 3:34
113. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:35
114. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole, at 3:36
115. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), Saunier Duval 3:36
116. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:36
117. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre, at 3:38
118. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld, at 3:39
119. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank, at 3:42
120. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre 3:42
121. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step, at 3:43
122. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel 3:43
123. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 3:45
124. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:45
125. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step, at 3:46
126. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank, at 3:48
127. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner 3:48
128. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel, at 3:49
129. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:50
130. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 3:50
131. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA), Agritubel, at 3:51
132. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole 3:51
133. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:52
134. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle, at 3:54
135. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:54
136. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram 3:54
137. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 3:54
138. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 3:54
139. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC, at 3:57
140. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:00
141. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle, at 4:01
142. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto 4:01
143. Mark Cavendish (IDM), Columbia, at 4:05
144. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld, at 4:06
145. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:08
146. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 4:11
147. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Credit Agricole, at 4:15
148. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Columbia, at 4:17
149. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Columbia, at 4:19
150. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre, at 4:21
151. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC, at 4:24
152. Alexander Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole, at 4:29
153. Paolo Longo (ITA), Barloworld, at 4:32
154. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 4:32
155. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:33
156. Josep Jufre (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 4:35
157. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel, at 4:36
158. Sebastien Chavanel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 4:36
159. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne 4:36
160. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas, at 4:38
161. Mauricio Soler (COL), Barloworld, at 4:39
162. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Columbia, at 4:40
163. Jimmy Casper (FRA), Agritubel, at 4:42
164. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis, at 4:44
165. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre, at 4:49
166. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 4:50
167. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre, at 4:55
168. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel, at 4:59
169. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto 4:59
170. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom 4:59
171. John Gadret (FRA), Ag2r, at 5:00
172. Francesco Chicchi (ITA), Liquigas, at 5:16
173. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 5:17
174. David De la Fuente (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 5:34
175. Baden Cooke (AUS), Barloworld, at 5:42
176. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank, at 6:19
177. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 6:44
178. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel, at 7:10.

Overall Standings, after Stage 4.
1. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 14:04:41
2. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Columbia, at ˆ0:12
3. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle, at 0:12
4. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 0:21
5. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC, at 0:33
6. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle, at 0:37
7. George Hincapie (USA), Columbia, at 0:41
8. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia, at 0:47
9. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:58
10. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:01
11. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, at 1:12
12. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC, at 1:13
13. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:18
14. Oscar Pereiro (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:22
15. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis, at 1:24
16. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre, at 1:26
17. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:27
18. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC, at 1:29
19. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:31
20. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 1:40
21. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, at 1:41
22. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:42
23. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC, at 1:43
24. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner, at 1:47
25. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:48
26. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step 1:48
27. Christian Knees (GER), Milram, at 1:53
28. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC, at 2:08
29. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis, at 2:10
30. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r, at 2:12
31. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r, at 2:25
32. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank, at 2:27
33. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas, at 2:29
34. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step, at 2:30
35. Jerome Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:32
36. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 2:47
37. Manuel Beltran (ESP), Liquigas, at 2:57
38. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole, at 3:02
39. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r, at 3:05
40. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel, at 3:07
41. Yury Trofimov (RUS), Bouygues Telecom 3:07
42. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, at 3:09
43. Paolo Longo (ITA), Barloworld, at 3:15
44. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram, at 3:19
45. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:22
46. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r, at 3:30
47. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram, at 3:31
48. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto, at 3:34
49. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:35
50. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole, at 3:36
51. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre 3:36
52. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas, at 3:38
53. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole 3:38
54. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:44
55. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:46
56. Beno”t Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:48
57. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle, at 3:51
58. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 3:55
59. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 4:08
60. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner 4:08
61. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank, at 4:15
62. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas 4:15
63. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step, at 4:16
64. Juan Jose Cobo (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 4:17
65. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle, at 4:19
66. Martin Muller (GER), Milram 4:19
67. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step, at 4:34
68. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step, at 4:36
69. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld, at 4:38
70. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram, at 4:40
71. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:46
72. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle, at 4:48
73. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step 4:48
74. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank 4:48
75. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC, at 4:51
76. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank, at 4:56
77. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 5:02
78. Alexandre Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole, at 5:07
79. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:13
80. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 5:17
81. Christophe Moreau (FRA), Agritubel, at 5:19
82. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r, at 5:21
83. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:22
84. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA), Agritubel, at 5:23
85. Danny Pate (USA), 5:23
86. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank, at 5:26
87. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), 5:26
88. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:29
89. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Columbia, at 5:32
90. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:38
91. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 5:40
92. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel, at 5:41
93. Baden Cooke (AUS), Barloworld, at 5:42
94. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 5:45
95. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank, at 5:50
96. Josep Jufre (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 5:55
97. Mark Cavendish (IDM), Columbia, at 5:58
98. Fabian Wegmann (GER), Gerolsteiner 5:58
99. Adam Hansen (AUS), Columbia, at 5:59
100. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Credit Agricole, at 6:00
101. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole, at 6:02
102. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 6:03
103. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 6:04
104. Aurelien Passeron (FRA), Saunier Duval, at 6:05
105. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank, at 6:16
106. Moises Duenas (ESP), Barloworld, at 6:21
107. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 6:23
108. Jurgen Van de Walle (BEL), Quick Step, at 6:24
109. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle, at 6:26
110. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom, at 6:27
111. Sebastien Chavanel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 6:29
112. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas, at 6:31
113. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 6:34
114. Jesus Del Nero (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 6:43
115. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel, at 6:46
116. Jimmy Casper (FRA), Agritubel, at 6:50
117. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis, at 6:56
118. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, at 6:57
119. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel, at 7:02
120. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis, at 7:04
121. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 7:13
122. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:18
123. Felix Cardenas (COL), Barloworld, at 7:29
124. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 7:31
125. Stephane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r, at 7:33
126. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Columbia, at 7:35
127. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre, at 7:36
128. Ama‘l Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, at 7:42
129. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), CSC, at 7:43
130. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram, at 7:49
131. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram, at 7:51
132. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel, at 7:59
133. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre 7:59
134. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram, at 8:00
135. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 8:17
136. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r, at 8:23
137. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel, at 8:34
138. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 8:36
139. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 8:39
140. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Columbia, at 8:40
141. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto, at 8:46
142. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC, at 8:47
143. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre, at 8:52
144. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Garmin-Chipotle, at 8:53
145. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 8:56
146. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom, at 9:01
147. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 9:21
148. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 9:23
149. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Columbia, at 9:25
150. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 9:33
151. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom, at 9:40
152. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 9:44
153. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 9:49
154. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r, at 10:18
155. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 10:22
156. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto 10:22
157. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre, at 10:37
158. Laurent Lefvre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 10:39
159. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre, at 10:46
160. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre, at 10:59
161. Francesco Chicchi (ITA), Liquigas, at 11:00
162. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 11:05
163. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld, at 11:08
164. Bjorn Schroeder (GER), Milram, at 11:23
165. David De la Fuente (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 11:25
166. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank, at 11:26
167. John Gadret (FRA), Ag2r, at 12:07
168. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Saunier Duval, at 12:38
169. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas, at 12:54
170. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld, at 12:58
171. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 13:31
172. Stephane Auge (FRA), Cofidis, at 13:41
173. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 13:59
174. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:09
175. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC, at 15:06
176. Mauricio Soler (COL), Barloworld, at 17:46
177. Mathieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 17:55
178. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 20:05.

Points
1. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Columbia, at 81pts
2. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole, at 64
3. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank, at 55
4. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 49
5. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram, at 46
6. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis, at 43
7. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 40
8. Jerome Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 39
9. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle, at 38
10. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel, at 36

King of Mountains
1. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 19pts
2. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis, at 11
3. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram, at 9
4. David De la Fuente (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 4
5. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 3
6. Christophe Moreau (FRA), Agritubel 3
7. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel, at 1
8. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel 1
9. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 1

Team overall
1. Garmin 42h13:59
2. Columbia, at 1:44
3. CSC 2:35
4. Cofidis 3:20
5. Gerolsteiner 3:31
6. Caisse d’Epargne (BalŽares 3:43),
7. Liquigas 4:30
8. Quick Step 5:08
9. Barloworld 5:31
10. Euskaltel 6:14
11. AG2R 6:23
12. Rabobank 6:39
13. Lampre 6:47
14. Milram 7:06
15. Agritubel 7:07
16. Silence 7:19
17. Bouygues Telecom 8:03
18. Credit Agricole 8:13
19. Saunier Duval 8:43
20. Francaise des Jeux 9:17

Best young riders. stage
1. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas, at 36:31
2. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia, at at0:00
3. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis, at 0:37
4. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC, at 0:42
5. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram, at 0:51
Best young riders. overall (:),
1. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia, at 14:05:28
2. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas, at at0:11
3. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis, at 0:37
4. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC, at 0:42
5. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas, at 1:42
6. Yury Trofimov (RUS), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:20
7. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel 2:20
8. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 3:21
9. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld, at 3:51
10. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram, at 3:53