Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Schumacher takes lead after wet, ugly day at Giro

Metaphorically, the 2km, 400-foot cobblestone ascent up Namur’s Citadelle hill represented the end of a very long climb for Stefan Schumacher. In a literal sense, it marked the passage from up-and-coming rider to the new holder of the 2006 Giro d’Italia’s maglia rosa. Indeed, the 24-year-old Gerolsteiner’s win of the rain soaked, stage 3 slog from Perwez to Namur was as big and bold as they come. Following a day marred by crashes — including one that left Italian sprint star Alessandro Petacchi nearly 15 minutes off the back and eventually out of the race — Schumacher jumped away from

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Jason Sumner, Special to VeloNews

Schumacher takes the stage and the overall lead

Schumacher takes the stage and the overall lead

Photo: Graham Watson

Metaphorically, the 2km, 400-foot cobblestone ascent up Namur’s Citadelle hill represented the end of a very long climb for Stefan Schumacher.

In a literal sense, it marked the passage from up-and-coming rider to the new holder of the 2006 Giro d’Italia’s maglia rosa. Indeed, the 24-year-old Gerolsteiner’s win of the rain soaked, stage 3 slog from Perwez to Namur was as big and bold as they come.

Following a day marred by crashes — including one that left Italian sprint star Alessandro Petacchi nearly 15 minutes off the back and eventually out of the race — Schumacher jumped away from Discovery Channel’s Jose Rubiera in the waning moments of the 202km stage, then sailed across the line alone to take the biggest victory of his career. In the process, Schumacher also snatched the Giro’s pink jersey away from stage 1 winner and defending champion Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery).

Both feats went a long way to erasing a string of bad luck and disappointment for a rider who was dropped by T-Mobile after the 2003 season, and then briefly suspended for failing a doping test in 2005. The failed test related to an asthma medication was later overturned, but not before Schumacher missed the biggest months of last season.
FULLRESULTS

“The last year was heavy for me,” said Schumacher, who crossed the line in 5:14:14, two seconds ahead of Rubiera and six up on a group of seven that included Savoldelli and pre-stage favorite Paolo Bettini. “I was not guilty at all. It was a strange situation. But now it’s over and today is a great day for me.”

The end game of Monday’s stage began when Rubiera, one of a dozen or so crash victims on the day, darted away from the dwindled peloton just as it began the switchback climb from the shores of the Meuse River up to the Citadel above. Bettini (Quick Step-Innergetic) was next to go, with Schumacher jumping hard on his wheel.

Schumacher readies his attack and Bettini misses the bus

Schumacher readies his attack and Bettini misses the bus

Photo: Graham Watson

“I was with Bettini and behind Rubiera,” Schumacher explained. “I think at about 800 meters from the finish I saw that Bettini couldn’t close the gap to Rubiera. I saw that he was having problems. But I wasn’t blocked and I said okay now go to the finish. Then I started to sprint at 400 meters because I was worried they would come from the back and it was enough.”

Schumacher, a grand tour first timer, now leads Savoldelli (Discovery Channel) by 13 seconds, with Gerolsteiner teammate Davide Rebellin in third overall at 0:23. Rebellin was also third on the stage, overtaking Bettini on the run in to the finish.

Afterwards Bettini said a race vehicle had slowed him.

“When I made my move to catch Rubiera, I was blocked by an official race moto and I lost my rhythm,” Bettini told the AFP. “At that instant, Schumacher attacked and I was not able to follow.”

Schumacher offered a slightly different version.

“When I was with Bettini there was a problem with the motorbike,” he said. “But it was like 2km from the finish when he started to attack.

“I knew today that if I won the stage I would take the jersey. I said to myself it’s the best tactic to do this race like a one-day race. I tried to win the stage and the rest would work out. For any rider it’s a great feeling to wear the pink jersey and win a stage of the Giro.”

Petacchi’s troubles
On the other end of the emotional spectrum was Italian superstar Petacchi. The 19-time Giro d’Italia stage winner crashed hard during the final hour of the race, and limped across the line with three Milram teammate escorts, 14:38 behind Schumacher.

Petacchi finshed nearly 15 minutes down

Petacchi finshed nearly 15 minutes down

Photo: Jason Sumner

“There was a crash about five wheels in front of me,” said Petacchi, who was swarmed by dozens of journalists as he tried to get into his team car at the finish. “I tried to stop myself. But the bike slipped out from me. I would have stayed up, but then [Dario] Cioni came in and took my wheel out. I fell down really hard. The pain to the knee was suddenly very strong. In the rain it got worse and worse. That’s why I stopped to get treatment from the doctor. In the last kilometer it felt much better. I want to stay. I want to try tomorrow. If there was a true problem I would not have finished. For this I think I will be able to go tomorrow.”

He would be proven wrong, however; the kneecap was shown to be fractured, and instead of starting Tuesday’s stage Petacchi will return to Italy for surgery (see the AFP story here).

Quick Step gives chase

Quick Step gives chase

Photo: Graham Watson

Just as with stage 2, there was only one real break on consequence on Monday. The move included Amael Moinard (Cofidis), Markel Irizar (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Moises Chavez (Ceramica Panaria-Navigare) and Raffaele Illiano (Selle Italia). That foursome came together early just 20 kilometers in the race, built a gap of that crested near 4 minutes, before being reeled back in with just 20km to go.

Most of the work was done by Bettini’s Quick Step team, but it was Schumacher who benefited most.

“I think today [T-Mobile] knows they made a mistake,” Schumacher said of his former team. “It was a really hard situation for me. When you don’t get a contract for the big teams it’s not easy to make it back. I had to go to a division 3 team and prove myself all over.”

Consider the job done.

Next up at the Giro is the last of four stages in Belgium, a 193km trip from Wanze to Hotton, which traverses the Ardennes and includes two Liège-Bastogne-Liège climbs, the Côte de Wanne and Haute-Levée. Both climbs come before the halfway point, and the rolling roads over the final 80km favor a regrouping and a probable mass sprint. After that the Giro caravan will head straight to the airport in Liege for the transfer to Italy.

There is a rest day on Wednesday, as team vehicles and the entire logistical operation that is the Giro d’Italia makes the long trip by road to Piacenza-Cremona for Thursday’s 38km team time trial.

Result – Stage 3Results – Stage 3
1. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 202km in 5:14:41
2. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:02
3. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:06
4. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:06
5. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:06
6. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 0:06
7. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:06
8. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., at 0:06
9. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 0:06
10. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:09
FULLRESULTSOverall Standings, after 3 stages
1. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 10:14:04
2. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 0:13
3. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:23
4. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., at 0:29
5. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:31
6. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, at 0:31
7. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:31
8. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., at 0:32
9. José Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, at 0:33
10. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 0:37
FULLRESULTS


To see how today’s stage unfolded, simply CLICKHERE to bring up our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 3

1. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 202km in 5:14:41

2. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:02

3. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:06

4. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:06

5. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:06

6. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 0:06

7. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:06

8. Gutierrez Palacios José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:06

9. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 0:06

10. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:09

11. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:09

12. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, at 0:09

13. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:09

14. David Dario David (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:09

15. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, at 0:09

16. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 0:13

17. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:13

18. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:13

19. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 0:13

20. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 0:13

21. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 0:13

22. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, at 0:13

23. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, at 0:13

24. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:13

25. Rast Grégory (Swi), Phonak, at 0:13

26. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:13

27. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:13

28. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:13

29. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:13

30. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 0:13

31. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:13

32. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, at 0:13

33. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:13

34. Ivan Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:13

35. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 0:13

36. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 0:13

37. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 0:13

38. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:13

39. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:13

40. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 0:13

41. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 0:13

42. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 0:13

43. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, at 0:13

44. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:13

45. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:13

46. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 0:13

47. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:13

48. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:13

49. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:13

50. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:13

51. Wladimir Belli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:13

52. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:13

53. Gutierrez Cataluna José E. (Sp), Phonak, at 0:13

54. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:13

55. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:13

56. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:13

57. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:13

58. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, at 0:13

59. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col), Phonak, at 0:13

60. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:13

61. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 0:13

62. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:13

63. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:29

64. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:29

65. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 0:29

66. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 0:29

67. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:29

68. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 0:29

69. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 0:29

70. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 0:29

71. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 0:29

72. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:29

73. Serge Baguet (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:29

74. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:29

75. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 0:29

76. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:39

77. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:39

78. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 0:39

79. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:43

80. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:46

81. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:46

82. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:46

83. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:46

84. Rubiano Chavez Miguel Angel (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:48

85. Erik Gustav Erik (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:48

86. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:48

87. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, at 0:48

88. Jose Serpa (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:48

89. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:48

90. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 0:52

91. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, at 0:55

92. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:55

93. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, at 0:55

94. Joerg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, at 0:55

95. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 0:55

96. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:55

97. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:55

98. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 0:55

99. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:55

100. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:55

101. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 0:55

102. Pauriol Rémi (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:55

103. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 0:55

104. Bert Roesems (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:55

105. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, at 0:55

106. Mc Carty Jonathan Patrick (USA), Phonak, at 0:55

107. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, at 0:55

108. Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:55

109. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:55

110. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:55

111. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:55

112. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:55

113. Alberto Loddo (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:55

114. Korff André (G), T-Mobile, at 0:55

115. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:55

116. Serrano Rodriguez Marcos A. (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:55

117. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram, at 0:55

118. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:55

119. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 0:55

120. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 0:55

121. Julia Cegarra Jose Cayetano (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:55

122. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 0:55

123. Rujano Guillen José (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:55

124. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:55

125. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:55

126. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:55

127. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, at 0:55

128. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 1:08

129. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:08

130. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 1:08

131. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 1:12

132. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:12

133. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:12

134. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:12

135. Santo Anza' (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:15

136. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:15

137. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:15

138. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 1:15

139. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:15

140. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:15

141. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:15

142. Andy Flickinger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:18

143. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:18

144. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:18

145. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:18

146. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:18

147. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:18

148. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 1:26

149. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:38

150. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:40

151. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:44

152. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 2:00

153. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:31

154. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:31

155. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 2:31

156. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 2:31

157. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, at 2:31

158. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:31

159. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:40

160. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:42

161. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:42

162. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 2:42

163. Aaron Olsen (USA), Saunier Duval, at 2:42

164. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, at 2:42

165. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:42

166. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 2:42

167. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 2:42

168. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 2:42

169. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak, at 4:22

170. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 4:22

171. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, at 4:22

172. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole, at 4:22

173. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 4:22

174. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, at 4:22

175. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 4:22

176. Sergio Barbero (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 4:22

177. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:22

178. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:22

179. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 4:22

180. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 4:22

181. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 4:22

182. Maximiliano Axel Maximiliano (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 4:22

183. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, at 4:22

184. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 4:22

185. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:22

186. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 4:22

187. Garrido Lima José Antonio (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 4:22

188. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:22

189. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, at 4:22

190. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 4:22

191. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 6:38

192. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:19

193. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, at 7:19

194. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 8:00

195. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, at 14:38

196. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, at 14:38

197. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, at 14:38

198. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 14:38

Overall Standings, after 3 stages
1. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 10:14:04

2. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 0:13

3. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:23

4. Gutierrez Palacios José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:29

5. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:31

6. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, at 0:31

7. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:31

8. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:32

9. Gutierrez Cataluna José E. (Sp), Phonak, at 0:33

10. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 0:37

11. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:37

12. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 0:38

13. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:39

14. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 0:40

15. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, at 0:41

16. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 0:43

17. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 0:45

18. David Dario David (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:46

19. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:47

20. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:49

21. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:49

22. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 0:51

23. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:52

24. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, at 0:52

25. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:55

26. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 0:55

27. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:56

28. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:56

29. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col), Phonak, at 0:58

30. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:59

31. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:59

32. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 1:00

33. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 1:01

34. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:02

35. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 1:02

36. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:02

37. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:02

38. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, at 1:04

39. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 1:05

40. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:06

41. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 1:07

42. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:08

43. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 1:08

44. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, at 1:08

45. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 1:10

46. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:11

47. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 1:11

48. Serge Baguet (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:12

49. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:12

50. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:14

51. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:15

52. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:15

53. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:15

54. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 1:17

55. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:18

56. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 1:21

57. Wladimir Belli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:21

58. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 1:22

59. Rast Grégory (Swi), Phonak, at 1:22

60. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 1:28

61. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, at 1:28

62. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 1:29

63. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:29

64. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 1:30

65. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 1:30

66. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:32

67. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 1:32

68. Ivan Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:32

69. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:33

70. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:34

71. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:35

72. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 1:35

73. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:36

74. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 1:36

75. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, at 1:37

76. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:37

77. Bert Roesems (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:38

78. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:38

79. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, at 1:39

80. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, at 1:39

81. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:39

82. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:41

83. Rujano Guillen José (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:41

84. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 1:41

85. Pauriol Rémi (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:43

86. Erik Gustav Erik (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:43

87. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 1:44

88. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:44

89. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:45

90. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 1:45

91. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 1:46

92. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:46

93. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:46

94. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, at 1:48

95. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:48

96. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 1:48

97. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 1:49

98. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, at 1:51

99. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:52

100. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:55

101. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 1:56

102. Mc Carty Jonathan Patrick (USA), Phonak, at 1:56

103. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 1:56

104. Rubiano Chavez Miguel Angel (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:57

105. Joerg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, at 1:57

106. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:58

107. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 1:59

108. Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:00

109. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:00

110. Julia Cegarra Jose Cayetano (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 2:02

111. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:02

112. Jose Serpa (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:03

113. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:03

114. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 2:04

115. Serrano Rodriguez Marcos A. (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 2:04

116. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:05

117. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 2:05

118. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, at 2:06

119. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:06

120. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 2:08

121. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:08

122. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:11

123. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, at 2:12

124. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:13

125. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:19

126. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:21

127. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:26

128. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram, at 2:28

129. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:29

130. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 2:34

131. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:37

132. Santo Anza' (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:37

133. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:38

134. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 2:38

135. Korff André (G), T-Mobile, at 2:38

136. Andy Flickinger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:39

137. Alberto Loddo (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:41

138. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:42

139. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 2:42

140. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 2:51

141. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 2:54

142. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:55

143. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:58

144. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 2:58

145. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:59

146. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 3:00

147. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 3:00

148. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:01

149. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:10

150. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 3:13

151. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, at 3:16

152. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:19

153. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 3:28

154. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 3:28

155. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 3:33

156. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:35

157. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 3:38

158. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 3:46

159. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, at 3:51

160. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 4:28

161. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 4:38

162. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:41

163. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 4:42

164. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:47

165. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 4:52

166. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:01

167. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 5:08

168. Aaron Olsen (USA), Saunier Duval, at 5:08

169. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 5:18

170. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:23

171. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, at 5:24

172. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 5:24

173. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, at 5:25

174. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 5:26

175. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 5:30

176. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole, at 5:36

177. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:37

178. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 5:50

179. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 5:53

180. Maximiliano Axel Maximiliano (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 5:54

181. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 5:58

182. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, at 6:03

183. Garrido Lima José Antonio (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 6:20

184. Sergio Barbero (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 6:20

185. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak, at 6:24

186. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 6:30

187. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 6:31

188. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, at 7:00

189. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:48

190. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 8:05

191. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:36

192. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 8:47

193. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, at 8:57

194. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 13:15

195. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, at 15:20

196. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, at 15:44

197. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 15:58

198. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, at 16:23

Overall Points after 3 stages
1. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 45 Pts.

2. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 40 Pts.

3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 30 Pts.

4. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 25 Pts.

5. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 23 Pts.

6. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 23 Pts.

7. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 20 Pts.

8. Gutierrez Cataluna José E. (Sp), Phonak, 20 Pts.

9. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 20 Pts.

10. Gutierrez Palacios José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 17 Pts.

11. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 15 Pts.

12. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 15 Pts.

13. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 14 Pts.

14. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, 13 Pts.

15. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 12 Pts.

16. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 12 Pts.

17. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

18. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, 10 Pts.

19. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10 Pts.

20. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 9 Pts.

21. Alberto Loddo (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 9 Pts.

22. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, 8 Pts.

23. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8 Pts.

24. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8 Pts.

25. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 7 Pts.

26. Maximiliano Axel Maximiliano (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 7 Pts.

27. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6 Pts.

28. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, 6 Pts.

29. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 Pts.

30. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 6 Pts.

31. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 5 Pts.

32. David Dario David (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4 Pts.

33. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 4 Pts.

34. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 4 Pts.

35. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 4 Pts.

36. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4 Pts.

37. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 3 Pts.

38. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3 Pts.

39. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

40. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

41. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram, 2 Pts.

42. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

43. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1 Pts.

44. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

KOM, after 3 stages
1. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5 Pts.
2. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 5 Pts.

3. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 3 Pts.

4. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3 Pts.

5. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

6. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

7. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

8. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

9. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.