Events

Schleck grabs Suisse lead after stage win

Yes, Andy Schleck will one day be a great champion, but after Tuesday's fourth stage of the Tour de Suisse, one should remember that his older brother Frank is not one to be ignored, either. On the steep slopes of the finishing climb to Triesenberg-Malbun, its second category rating belying a vicious character, big brother Schleck asserted his authority with an impressive display of power climbing, and left all rivals in his wake to capture his fifth career victory and the race lead to boot. "Of course, the Tour de Suisse is a beautiful race and it's one of the biggest races of the

By Anthony Tan, VeloNews.com

Like his brother, Schleck is built to climb.

Like his brother, Schleck is built to climb.

Photo: Agence France Presse – 2007

Yes, Andy Schleck will one day be a great champion, but after Tuesday’s fourth stage of the Tour de Suisse, one should remember that his older brother Frank is not one to be ignored, either.

On the steep slopes of the finishing climb to Triesenberg-Malbun, its second category rating belying a vicious character, big brother Schleck asserted his authority with an impressive display of power climbing, and left all rivals in his wake to capture his fifth career victory and the race lead to boot.

“Of course, the Tour de Suisse is a beautiful race and it’s one of the biggest races of the year – but the Tour is something bigger. I don’t know… I’ll take it as it comes; of course, I’ve got the yellow jersey, and if you’ve got the jersey, you have to show it some respect.

The 27-year-old CSC man from Luxembourg crossed the line 32 seconds ahead of Caisse d’Epargne’s Vladimir Efimkin and 42 in front of Saunier Duval-Prodir’s Josi Gomez Marchante, comfortably assuming the maillot jaune with five stages remaining. Another Luxembourger, Kim Kirchen of T-Mobile, who struggled on the lower slopes of the final climb, staged an impressive comeback to finish fifth behind Unibet’s Matteo Carrara, and now finds himself third overall.

“I tell you what, it was a bloody hard climb,” said Schleck, who, despite his win, had labored towards the finish.

The final climb took its toll on many, including race leader Fabian Cancellara.

The final climb took its toll on many, including race leader Fabian Cancellara.

Photo: Agence France Presse – 2007

“In the end, it was a very hard climb and I only had a 39×25 on, so I couldn’t go any harder. I believe the others also had the same gears, and I couldn’t get any more cadence.”

Questions naturally turned towards the events of today happening in Geneva, where the UCI demanded all 600 ProTour riders sign a charter before the start of the Tour, saying they have not cheated, and have nothing to do with any doping investigation.

“I only just heard the news, because the press conference was only at noon today. Give me two or three days, and I’ll be able to give an answer,” said Schleck.

Asked about team manager Bjarne Riis’s “not welcome” messages he’s received via the press from ASO president Patrice Clerc, Schleck simply said “I’m happy to be a rider, and not be implicated in such problems.”

On a lighter note concerning Riis, Schleck said a promise had been made yesterday that if his teammate Fabian Cancellara were to keep the yellow jersey for another day, he’d serve dessert at the dinner table.

“Now that the jersey’s on my shoulders, I hope [Riis] serves it again,” Schleck joked.

Summer lovin’
The first signs of summer at the Tour de Suisse dawned Tuesday afternoon in Nauders, with temperatures expected to climb into the mid-30s as the day wore on.

Despite a descent to begin with, it proved tricky for some, and the peloton, now 161 riders strong, had split into two. No more than 30 seconds separated the two large blobs of coureurs, but it wasn’t till the 45 kilometer mark before a regrouping occurred.

With a half-century covered, Cofidis’ Kevin de Weert decided it was time for a little freedom, and left the peloton’s grasp without hesitation; by the base of the Category 2 climb up the Alberg Pass, two and half minutes was the Belgian’s advantage.

Back in the peloton, the climb provoked a counter from Saunier Duval’s Arkaitz Duran Aroca, who went away at km 61 and caught the lone escapee seven kilometers from the summit. The combined firepower worked a treat, and as the couple crested the 1.793 meter pass, they were 9:33 ahead.

A break of seven went off in pursuit, but the pack weren’t willing to let danger man Carlos Sastre be part of it, and after 100 kilometers, the septet was sent back from whence they came. By now, CSC and T-Mobile were leading a concerted chase, and 33 kilometers from the finish, two minutes was all that remained between the two groups.

At the base of the 15 kilometer climb to Triesenberg, Astana’s Andrey Mizourov attacked straight away, but was soon brought back by a fierce tempo being set by the favorites up front. Maillot jaune Cancellara and yesterday’s winner, Alessandro Proni (QuickStep), were some of the first out the pack, but by the day’s end, would by no means be the only ones.

10 kilometers from the line, the front group was still around 30 riders strong, as many pairs of nervous eyes scanned the field, waiting for the inevitable. That happened two kilometers later, when Schleck left a dozen riders in his wake, and was followed only by Unibet’s Carrara.

However, it proved to be an initial test as Schleck simply checked for signs of weakness. But just as 10 men regrouped at the front of the field, the lanky Luxembourger went again, and this time for good.

“I wanted to make a selection as fast as possible,” explained Schleck, “but when I attacked [first], I also learned that my legs were really good, so that’s the reason I attacked again. I also got the advice from Bjarne Riis in the team car that I should attack.”

With Schleck 20 seconds ahead 5k from the finish, a chase group of six was being driven by Discovery Channel’s Stijn Devolder, with Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Fondital), Vladimirs Karpets and Efimkin (Caisse d’Epargne), Carrara and Gomez Marchante in tow.

Surprisingly, Cunego was the first to pop before Efimkin chose to go after Schleck, but for Efimkin, it was too little, too late. Behind the Russian, Kirchen, who had staged a fairly remarkable comeback, was riding together with Carrara, but both had well and truly begun their festival of suffering.

As the road kicked up again with interest in the final kilometer-and-a-half, Schleck also began to fade, the L’Alpe d’Huez champion from last year’s Tour de France not looking nearly as good as he did on that day. However, with those behind him faring no better, he knew the stage was won, and his pointed index finger appeared to signal his rise to the top of the classification.

Half-a-minute later, Efimkin came across to take second, with Gomez Marchante a further 10 seconds back. Rounding out the top five were Carrara and Kirchen, 48 seconds behind Schleck.

The road ahead – On Wednesday, the race heads south by southwest to the Italian-speaking region of Switzerland. It’s hard to avoid mountains when one visits this country and Stage 5 has three, but unlike the day before it, they shouldn’t cause any changes to the top of the leader board.

More likely, the Category 1 ascent of the Lukmanierpass, its crest coming after 114.5 kilometers and some 80 clicks from the finish in Giubiasco, will be the impetus for an attack to go or a breakaway to fade.

“Of course, the Tour de Suisse is a beautiful race and it’s one of the biggest races of the year – but the Tour is something bigger,” said Schleck when asked if his maillot jaune was for keeps.

“I don’t know… I’ll take it as it comes; of course, I’ve got the yellow jersey, and if you’ve got the jersey, you have to show it some respect. There’s still another two weeks till the Tour, so I’ll take a rest there.”

Results – Stage 4
1. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC  4:20:37 (38.493kph)
2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, , 0:32
3. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:42
4. Matteo Carrara (I), Unibet, 0:48
5. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile,
6. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 1:05
7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, , 1:11
8. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 1:25
9. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 1:37
10. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery, 1:40
Overall
1. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 14:32:24 (38.294kph),
2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 0:49
3. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile,
4. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval 0:58
5. Matteo Carrara (I), Unibet, 1:05
6. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 1:19
7. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 1:39
8. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 1:46
9. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery 2:03
10. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 2:06

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 4

1. Frank Schleck (Lux) CSC 4:20:37 (38.493kph)

2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:32

3. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 0:42

4. Matteo Carrara (I) Unibet, at 0:48

5. Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile, at 0:48

6. Gilberto Simoni (I) Saunier Duval, at 1:05

7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne, at 1:11

8. Damiano Cunego (I) Lampre, at 1:25

9. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:37

10. Stijn Devolder (B) Discovery, at 1:40

11. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Unibet, at 1:54

12. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery, at 1:59

13. Linus Gerdemann (G) T-Mobile, at 2:07

14. John Gadret (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:16

15. Andrea Tonti (I) Quick Step, at 2:34

16. Gerrit Glomser (A) Volksbank, at 2:41

17. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne, at

18. Patrik Sinkewitz (G) T-Mobile, at 2:53

19. Matthieu Sprick (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 2:58

20. Laurent Brochard (F) Bouygues Telecom, at

21. Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana, at 3:07

22. Hubert Dupont (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 3:16

23. Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile, at 3:51

24. Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step, at 4:17

25. Marco Marzano (I) Lampre, at 4:56

26. Gustav Erik Larsson (S) Unibet, at 4:56

27. Pierre Rolland (F) Credit Agricole, at 5:04

28. Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 5:07

29. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp) Quick Step, at

30. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 5:37

31. Christophe Riblon (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 5:41

32. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp) CSC, at 5:48

33. Andreas Klöden (G) Astana, at

34. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl) Unibet, at 5:56

35. Giuseppe Guerini (I) T-Mobile, at 5:57

36. Thomas Lövkvist (S) Francaise Des Jeux, at 6:00

37. Cristian Moreni (I) Cofidis, at 6:08

38. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk) CSC, at 6:25

39. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne, at 6:33

40. Theo Eltink (Nl) Rabobank, at 6:40

41. David Lopez Garcia (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne, at 6:59

42. Maxime Monfort (B) Cofidis, at 7:11

43. Jon Bru Pascal (Sp) Euskaltel, at

44. Marzio Bruseghin (I) Lampre, at 7:28

45. Wim Van Huffel (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 7:51

46. Harald Morscher (A) Volksbank, at 8:00

47. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Astana, at 8:03

48. Matthias Kessler (G) Astana, at 8:07

49. Giovanni Visconti (I) Quick Step, at 8:23

50. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas, at 8:48

51. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery, at 8:53

52. Steve Zampieri (Swi) Cofidis, at 8:57

53. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne, at 9:00

54. Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner, at 9:09

55. Björn Schröder (G) Milram, at 9:38

56. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank, at 9:47

57. Vincent Jerome (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 9:51

58. Bram Tankink (Nl) Quick Step, at 10:04

59. Arnaud Labbe (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 10:05

60. Rinaldo Nocentini (I) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 10:26

61. Florian Stalder (Swi) Volksbank, at 10:49

62. Jens Voigt (G) CSC, at 10:49

63. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) CSC, at 10:49

64. Andreas Matzbacher (A) Volksbank, at 10:49

65. Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Volksbank, at 11:04

66. Patrice Halgand (F) Credit Agricole, at 11:12

67. Yannick Talabardon (F) Credit Agricole, at 11:16

68. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 11:21

69. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp) Euskaltel, at 11:41

70. Benoît Vaugrenard (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 12:46

71. Cyrille Monnerais (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at

72. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp) Quick Step, at 12:53

73. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sp) Rabobank, at 13:39

74. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp) Astana, at

75. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne, at

76. Johannes Fröhlinger (G) Gerolsteiner, at 14:24

77. David Kopp (G) Gerolsteiner, at

78. Ralf Grabsch (G) Milram, at

79. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Sp) Unibet, at

80. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 14:32

81. Marcus Burghardt (G) T-Mobile, at 14:37

82. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas, at 15:16

83. Ivan Mayoz (Sp) Euskaltel, at 15:34

84. Franco Pellizotti (I) Liquigas, at 17:10

85. Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas, at

86. Volker Ordowski (G) Gerolsteiner, at 17:23

87. Stefan Schumacher (G) Gerolsteiner, at

88. Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery, at 17:52

89. Christopher Horner (USA) Predictor-Lotto, at t 17:52

90. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre, at 19:17

91. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor-Lotto, at 20:27

92. Erik Zabel (G) Milram, at 20:27

93. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Brz) Liquigas, at 20:27

94. Filippo Pozzato (I) Liquigas, at 20:27

95. Stuart O'grady (Aus) CSC, at 20:27

96. Mirko Celestino (I) Milram, at 20:27

97. Mauro Facci (I) Quick Step, at 20:27

98. Michael Boogerd (Nl) Rabobank, at 20:27

99. Alexandre Usau (Blr) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 20:27

100. Thomas Dekker (Nl) Rabobank, at 20:27

101. Sébastien Hinault (F) Credit Agricole, at 20:27

102. Frédéric Guesdon (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 20:27

103. Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana, at 20:27

104. Josef Benetseder (A) Volksbank, at 20:27

105. Sergio Ghisalberti (I) Milram, at 20:27

106. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 20:27

107. Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom, at 20:27

108. Jan Boven (Nl) Rabobank, at 20:27

109. Michael Schär (Swi) Astana, at 20:27

110. Rene Mandri (Est) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 20:27

111. Andreas Klier (G) T-Mobile, at 20:27

112. Alessandro Proni (I) Quick Step, at 20:27

113. Enrico Poitschke (G) Milram, at 20:27

114. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 20:27

115. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Sp) Euskaltel, at 20:27

116. William Bonnet (F) Credit Agricole, at 20:27

117. Jurgen Van Goolen (B) Discovery, at 20:27

118. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Discovery, at 20:27

119. Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner, at 20:27

120. Paolo Tiralongo (I) Lampre, at 20:27

121. Sébastien Minard (F) Cofidis, at 20:27

122. Igor Abakoumov (B) Astana, at 20:27

123. Benoît Poilvet (F) Credit Agricole, at 20:27

124. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor-Lotto, at 20:27

125. Tom Criel (B) Unibet, at 20:27

126. Alberto Ongarato (I) Milram, at 20:35

127. Roger Hammond (GB) T-Mobile, at 20:35

128. Christophe Laurent (F) Credit Agricole, at 20:35

129. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval, at 20:35

130. Sebastian Schwager (G) Milram, at 20:35

131. Leif Hoste (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 20:35

132. Gianni Meersman (B) Discovery, at 20:35

133. Daniele Bennati (I) Lampre, at 20:35

134. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 20:35

135. Karsten Kroon (Nl) CSC, at 20:35

136. Maryan Hary (F) Cofidis, at 20:35

137. Carlos Da Cruz (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 20:35

138. Daniele Righi (I) Lampre, at 20:35

139. Alessandro Ballan (I) Lampre, at 20:35

140. Anders Lund (Dk) CSC, at 20:35

141. Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 20:35

142. Matthew White (Aus) Discovery, at 20:35

143. Bart Dockx (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 20:35

144. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Cofidis, at 20:35

145. Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Volksbank, at 20:44

146. Wim Vansevenant (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 20:49

147. René Weissinger (G) Volksbank, at 21:01

148. Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner, at 21:22

149. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp) Rabobank, at 23:56

150. Guido Trenti (USA) Liquigas, at 23:56

151. Kevin De Weert (B) Cofidis 24:12

152. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp) Euskaltel, at 24:25

153. Tristan Valentin (F) Cofidis 24:50

154. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank, at 26:17

155. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Unibet, at 26:17

156. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 26:17

157. Pieter Jacobs (B) Unibet, at 40:05

Overall

1. Frank Schleck (Lux) CSC, at 14:32:24 (38.294kph)

2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:49

3. Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile, at

4. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp) Saunier Duval 0:58

5. Matteo Carrara (I) Unibet, at 1:05

6. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne, at 1:19

7. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:39

8. Damiano Cunego (I) Lampre, at 1:46

9. Stijn Devolder (B) Discovery 2:03

10. Gilberto Simoni (I) Saunier Duval, at 2:06

11. Linus Gerdemann (G) T-Mobile, at 2:21

12. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Unibet, at

13. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery 2:26

14. John Gadret (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:40

15. Andrea Tonti (I) Quick Step, at 2:49

16. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne, at 2:55

17. Gerrit Glomser (A) Volksbank, at 2:58

18. Patrik Sinkewitz (G) T-Mobile, at 3:06

19. Matthieu Sprick (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 3:21

20. Hubert Dupont (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 3:51

21. Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile, at 4:01

22. Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step, at 4:24

23. Laurent Brochard (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 4:52

24. Gustav Erik Larsson (S) Unibet, at 5:00

25. Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 5:11

26. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp) Quick Step, at 5:19

27. Thomas Lövkvist (S) Francaise Des Jeux, at 6:09

28. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp) CSC, at 6:11

29. Christophe Riblon (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 6:14

30. Cristian Moreni (I) Cofidis, at 6:18

31. Giuseppe Guerini (I) T-Mobile, at 6:26

32. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne, at 6:49

33. Andreas Klöden (G) Astana, at 6:50

34. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl) Unibet, at 7:03

35. Pierre Rolland (F) Credit Agricole, at 7:09

36. David Lopez Garcia (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne, at 7:20

37. Marco Marzano (I) Lampre, at 7:31

38. Maxime Monfort (B) Cofidis 7:36

39. Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana, at 7:41

40. Jon Bru Pascal (Sp) Euskaltel, at 7:52

41. Matthias Kessler (G) Astana, at 8:24

42. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Astana, at 8:26

43. Giovanni Visconti (I) Quick Step, at 8:45

44. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery, at 9:10

45. Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner, at 9:29

46. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne, at 9:57

47. Steve Zampieri (Swi) Cofidis, at 10:15

48. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) CSC, at 10:36

49. Bram Tankink (Nl) Quick Step, at 10:50

50. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas, at 10:51

51. Wim Van Huffel (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 11:01

52. Marzio Bruseghin (I) Lampre, at 11:03

53. Florian Stalder (Swi) Volksbank, at 11:22

54. Vincent Jerome (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 11:52

55. Patrice Halgand (F) Credit Agricole, at 12:14

56. Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Volksbank, at 12:17

57. Harald Morscher (A) Volksbank, at 12:20

58. Theo Eltink (Nl) Rabobank, at 12:57

59. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp) Quick Step 12:58

60. Andreas Matzbacher (A) Volksbank, at 12:59

61. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk) CSC, at 14:54

62. Yannick Talabardon (F) Credit Agricole, at 15:00

63. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp) Euskaltel, at 15:10

64. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne, at 15:34

65. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sp) Rabobank, at 15:36

66. Rinaldo Nocentini (I) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 15:54

67. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 16:26

68. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 16:27

69. Benoît Vaugrenard (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 16:46

70. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank, at 17:23

71. Arnaud Labbe (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 17:45

72. Christopher Horner (USA) Predictor-Lotto, at 18:04

73. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp) Astana, at 18:11

74. Jens Voigt (G) CSC, at 18:28

75. Alessandro Proni (I) Quick Step, at 20:16

76. Björn Schröder (G) Milram, at 20:26

77. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Sp) Unibet, at 20:42

78. Cyrille Monnerais (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 20:56

79. Thomas Dekker (Nl) Rabobank, at 21:23

80. Jurgen Van Goolen (B) Discovery 22:28

81. Paolo Tiralongo (I) Lampre, at 22:30

82. Stefan Schumacher (G) Gerolsteiner, at 22:42

83. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas, at 22:58

84. Ralf Grabsch (G) Milram, at 23:11

85. Ivan Mayoz (Sp) Euskaltel, at 23:20

86. Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas, at 23:22

87. Michael Schär (Swi) Astana, at 23:25

88. Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Sp) Saunier Duval 23:36

89. Sergio Ghisalberti (I) Milram, at 23:38

90. Marcus Burghardt (G) T-Mobile, at 24:20

91. Franco Pellizotti (I) Liquigas, at 24:42

92. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp) Rabobank, at 24:44

93. Benoît Poilvet (F) Credit Agricole, at 25:46

94. Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner, at 26:01

95. Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Volksbank, at 26:28

96. Stuart O'grady (Aus) CSC, at

97. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Brz) Liquigas, at 26:35

98. Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana, at

99. Maryan Hary (F) Cofidis, at 26:48

100. Erik Zabel (G) Milram, at 27:57

101. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 28:09

102. Frédéric Guesdon (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 28:10

103. Michael Boogerd (Nl) Rabobank, at 28:18

104. Igor Abakoumov (B) Astana, at 29:20

105. Johannes Fröhlinger (G) Gerolsteiner, at 29:43

106. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor-Lotto, at 29:57

107. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre, at 30:03

108. Andreas Klier (G) T-Mobile, at 30:11

109. Daniele Bennati (I) Lampre, at 30:45

110. William Bonnet (F) Credit Agricole, at 31:01

111. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor-Lotto, at 31:08

112. Gianni Meersman (B) Discovery 31:13

113. Enrico Poitschke (G) Milram, at

114. Alessandro Ballan (I) Lampre, at 31:14

115. Mirko Celestino (I) Milram, at 31:21

116. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval, at 31:28

117. Tom Criel (B) Unibet, at 31:43

118. Kevin De Weert (B) Cofidis 31:50

119. Sébastien Hinault (F) Credit Agricole, at 32:04

120. Karsten Kroon (Nl) CSC, at 32:13

121. Matthew White (Aus) Discovery 32:15

122. Rene Mandri (Est) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 32:21

123. Bart Dockx (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 32:23

124. René Weissinger (G) Volksbank, at 32:37

125. Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery, at 32:45

126. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 33:57

127. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Sp) Euskaltel, at 34:25

128. Anders Lund (Dk) CSC, at

129. Sébastien Minard (F) Cofidis 35:11

130. Daniele Righi (I) Lampre, at 35:23

131. Josef Benetseder (A) Volksbank, at 35:24

132. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Sp) Saunier Duval 35:27

133. Wim Vansevenant (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 35:54

134. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Unibet, at 37:24

135. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 38:40

136. Volker Ordowski (G) Gerolsteiner, at 40:21

137. David Kopp (G) Gerolsteiner, at 40:43

138. Alexandre Usau (Blr) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 43:22

139. Jan Boven (Nl) Rabobank, at 43:30

140. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 43:35

141. Alberto Ongarato (I) Milram, at 43:37

142. Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner, at 44:16

143. Mauro Facci (I) Quick Step, at 44:20

144. Christophe Laurent (F) Credit Agricole, at 44:33

145. Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom, at 47:17

146. Leif Hoste (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 47:21

147. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Discovery 47:25

148. Filippo Pozzato (I) Liquigas, at 47:27

149. Carlos Da Cruz (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 47:37

150. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Cofidis 47:40

151. Sebastian Schwager (G) Milram, at 47:48

152. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank, at 49:11

153. Guido Trenti (USA) Liquigas, at 51:00

154. Roger Hammond (GB) T-Mobile, at 53:44

155. Pieter Jacobs (B) Unibet, at 55:38

156. Tristan Valentin (F) Cofidis 56:06

157. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp) Euskaltel, at 57:43

Overall Points

1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) CSC, 42 pts

2. Daniele Bennati (I) Lampre, 40 pts

3. Erik Zabel (G) Milram, 25 pts

4. Stuart O'grady (Aus) CSC, 24 pts

5. Frank Schleck (Lux) CSC, 23 pts

6. Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile, 23 pts

7. William Bonnet (F) Credit Agricole, 22 pts

8. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp) Bouygues Telecom, 18 pts

9. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne, 16 pts

10. Alessandro Proni (I) Quick Step, 15 pts

11. Matteo Carrara (I) Unibet, 15 pts

12. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne, 13 pts

13. Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2r Prevoyance, 11 pts

14. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Brz) Liquigas, 11 pts

15. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp) Saunier Duval, 10 pts

16. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery, 10 pts

17. Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Predictor-Lotto, 10 pts

18. Damiano Cunego (I) Lampre, 9 pts

19. Cristian Moreni (I) Cofidis, 9 pts

20. Andreas Klöden (G) Astana, 8 pts

21. Benoît Vaugrenard (F) Francaise Des Jeux, 8 pts

22. Marcus Burghardt (G) T-Mobile, 8 pts

23. Gilberto Simoni (I) Saunier Duval, 7 pts

24. Matthias Kessler (G) Astana, 7 pts

25. Stefan Schumacher (G) Gerolsteiner, 7 pts

26. Alberto Ongarato (I) Milram, 7 pts

27. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne, 6 pts

28. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas, 6 pts

29. Leif Hoste (B) Predictor-Lotto, 6 pts

30. Bram Tankink (Nl) Quick Step, 5 pts

31. Giovanni Visconti (I) Quick Step, 4 pts

32. Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner, 4 pts

33. Stijn Devolder (B) Discovery, 3 pts

34. Linus Gerdemann (G) T-Mobile, 3 pts

35. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor-Lotto, 3 pts

36. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Unibet, 2 pts

37. Gustav Erik Larsson (S) Unibet, 2 pts

38. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery, 1 pt

39. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp) Rabobank, 1 pt

KOM Overall

1. Alessandro Proni (I) Quick Step, 28 pts

2. Matteo Carrara (I) Unibet, 17 pts

3. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Sp) Unibet, 15 pts

4. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp) Astana, 10 pts

5. Frank Schleck (Lux) CSC, 8 pts

6. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Sp) Saunier Duval, 8 pts

7. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp) Saunier Duval, 6 pts

8. Kevin De Weert (B) Cofidis, 6 pts

9. Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile, 5 pts

10. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne, 4 pts

11. Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step, 4 pts

12. Giovanni Visconti (I) Quick Step, 4 pts

13. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp) Quick Step, 4 pts

14. Giuseppe Guerini (I) T-Mobile, 2 pts

15. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl) Unibet, 2 pts

16. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne, 1 pt

17. Florian Stalder (Swi) Volksbank, 1 pt