Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Schillinger scores win at Beauce, Tuft defends lead

There were two races underway Saturday at the Tour de Beauce - the race for the stage win and the race for the Yellow Jersey. Team Sparkasse won the first battle by taking first and second, while Symmetrics and team leader Svein Tuft won the second, by preserving Tuft's hold on the overall lead despite the efforts of both Team Type 1 and Tecos Trek.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Rob Jones

Christian Meier spent a lot of time at the front on the flats

Christian Meier spent a lot of time at the front on the flats

Photo: Rob Jones

There were two races underway Saturday at the Tour de Beauce – the race for the stage win and the race for the Yellow Jersey. Team Sparkasse won the first battle by taking first and second, while Symmetrics and team leader Svein Tuft won the second, by preserving Tuft’s hold on the overall lead despite the efforts of both Team Type 1 and Tecos Trek.

The Circuit Urbain St-Georges is usually the final stage of the Tour de Beauce, with a race through the streets of Quebec City the penultimate one. However, this year organizers swapped the two around. Both are of a similar nature – a race through city streets dominated by a long and steep climb. For the St-Georges stage this meant 15 times up a 1.5 kilometer climb, with the finish at the top of the climb.

Christian Meier and Cam Evans were key to Symmetrics' strategy

Christian Meier and Cam Evans were key to Symmetrics’ strategy

Photo: Rob Jones

For Symmetrics, the goal was to allow a break of non-dangerous riders to get away while they kept track of the dangerous rivals: Bernardo Colex (Tecos Trek) at 7 seconds and three Team Type 1 riders – Valeriy Kobzarenko (46 seconds). Moises Aldape (48 seconds) and Glen Chadwick (65 seconds).

Colex was by far the most serious threat, since his climbing skills could potentially see him jump away on the final climb and grab the few seconds he needed. However, Team Type 1 had three arrows in their quiver, and they could possibly continue sending off threats until Tuft could no longer respond.

Symmetrics saw the first part of their plan work out perfectly when a group of eleven riders down on general classification establish a break on the second lap. In the break were: Chris Jones (Team Type 1), Eric Baumann (Team Sparkasse), Andreas Schillinger (Team Sparkasse), Ryan Roth (Team R.A.C.E Pro), Jean-Sébastien Perron (EVA Devinci), Charles Dionne (Team Quebec), Neil Shirley (Jittery Joe’s), Paul Brousse (A-Style Stomn), Ciaran Power (Pezula Racing), Cameron Jennings (Pezula Racing), Robert Partridge (Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk).

These eleven were joined three laps later by Jairo Perez Suarez (Colombian National Team), Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Tecos Trek UAG) and Ian Macgregor (Team Type 1), making 11 teams represented in the break.

Schillinger (46) and Baumann escaped on the last lap to claim 1-2

Schillinger (46) and Baumann escaped on the last lap to claim 1-2

Photo: Rob Jones

The group would gain a little over four minutes on the peloton before starting to fall back. Nine riders did stay away, with Schillinger and Baumann attacking the disintegrating front group in the final lap to secure the top two podium spots.

“At the beginning of the race it was very hard to get away,” explained Schillinger “but every team in the break was working. The Team Type 1 riders attacked with five laps remaining which made the break smaller and then I was able to attack on the climb just before the last lap started. When I looked back the only riders I could see were Eric, my team mate, and the A-Style rider [Brouse]. So we attacked again and dropped him, which was perfect for us.”

Meanwhile, Symmetrics had their squad on the front setting tempo and keeping the pace high enough to discourage attacks from more dangerous rivals.

Andrew Pinfold, Andrew Randell and Zach Bell were at the front for the early laps, with Meier taking over duties on the flats later in the race and Cam Evans and Jacob Erker reserved for the climb.

The plan was working so well that Team Type 1 made only one abortive effort on the climb at the end of lap ten by Chadwick, which was brought back by the Symmetrics team after they crested the climb.

“It was just a test to see what Symmetrics would do, and maybe we could get rid of a couple of their guys,” said Chadwick. “But no one else was willing to work with us. I think Cam [Evans] was probably the key for Symmetrics today, he was riding the climb strong than Svein.”

In the final four laps it was primarily Meier on the flats and Evans on the climb that were the workhorses for Symmetrics. Evans’ pace on the climb was so high that there were no attacks even on the second from last lap.

Coming along the base of the climb on the last lap, Team Type 1 went to the front, but after the vastly reduced peloton turned the corner to begin the climb, it was Evans, Erker and Meier who took Tuft back to the front.

With 500 meters to go, Team Type 1 finally made a last ditch effort, with Kobzarenko jumping from the left to the right side of the road and taking Aldape and Colex with him. The trio opened a little space, but Tuft came across to roll in just behind Aldape and side by side with Colex.

“I would say that without this team, it wouldn’t have been possible [to keep the jersey]. Everybody was riding so strong … Cam and Christian were riding out of their skins. I didn’t have to do any work and was able to stay fresh, and on the last lap when Kobzarenko attacked and took Colex with them … Cam had the pace so high that they were only going maybe a kilometer an hour faster than us, so it was easy for me to jump across and get on Colex’s wheel.”

Symmetrics had accomplished its goal. Now, the team has to repeat the feat on Sunday if it hopes to make Tuft the first Canadian champion of the Tour de Beauce since 1995.

Photo Gallery

Results

St-Georges circuit, 144km
1. Andreas Schillinger (Ger), Team Sparkasse, s.t.
2. Eric Baumann (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 0:51
3. Paul Brousse (Fra), A-Style Stomn, at 1:06
4. Ian MacGregor (USA), Team Type 1, at 1:08
5. Cameron Jennings (Aus), Pezula Racing, at 1:12
6. Robert Partridge (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 1:18
7. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can), EVA Devinci, at 1:29
8. Chris Jones (USA), Team Type 1, at 1:41
9. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi), Tecos Trek UAG, at 1:54
10. Moises Aldape (Mex), Team Type 1, at 1:55
11. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 1:56
12. Svein Tuft (Can), Symmetrics, at 1:58
13. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col), Tecos Trek UAG, at 1:59
14. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Team Type 1, s.t.
15. Matt Shriver (USA), Jittery Joe’s, at 2:00
16. Christopher Newton (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 2:01
17. Michael Stevenson (Swe), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, at 2:02
18. Darren Lapthorne (Aus), Team Sparkasse, at 2:04
19. Cam Evans (Can), Symmetrics, s.t.
20. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Team Type 1, at 2:07
21. Soren Nissen (Den), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, s.t.
22. Jacob Erker (Can), Symmetrics, at 2:09
23. François Parisien (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 2:19
24. Derrick St-John (Can), Garneau-Crocs, at 2:20
25. Rob Britton (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at 2:22
26. Johann Rabie (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 2:23
27. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 2:25
28. Aristide Ratti (Ita), A-Style Stomn, at 2:29
29. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra), Garneau-Crocs, s.t.
30. Dan Timmerman (USA), Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 2:31
31. Ryan Bonser (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 2:32
32. Travis Allen (RSA), Konica-Minolta, s.t.
33. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA), Konica-Minolta, s.t.
34. Graziano Gasparre (Ita), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, s.t.
35. Bruno Langlois (Can), Team Volkswagen, at 2:56
36. Miguel Martinez (Fra), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, s.t.
37. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 2:57
38. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, s.t.
39. Ramos Kleber (Bra), Garneau-Crocs, at 3:06
40. Kristian House (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, s.t.
41. Graham Briggs (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 3:15
42. George-Édouard Duquette (Can), EVA Devinci, at 3:24
43. Arles Antonio Castro Laverde (Col), Colombian National Team, s.t.
44. Jairo Perez Suarez (Col), Colombian National Team, s.t.
45. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe’s, at 3:25
46. Ryan Sullivan (Aus), Jittery Joe’s, s.t.
47. Charles Dionne (Can), Team Québec, at 3:26
48. Matt Wilson (Aus), Team Type 1, at 3:30
49. Philipp Mamos (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 3:47
50. Christian Meier (Can), Symmetrics, at 3:58
51. Ryan Roth (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 4:45
52. Benjamin Martel (Can), 2Peer.com, at 5:41
53. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA), South African U23 National Team, s.t.
54. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA), Konica-Minolta, s.t.
55. Herman Fouche (RSA), Konica-Minolta, s.t.
56. Mathieu Toulouse (Can), EVA Devinci, s.t.
57. Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe’s, s.t.
58. Dominique Perras (Can), EVA Devinci, at 5:42
59. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, s.t.
60. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col), Colombian National Team, s.t.
61. Jamie Sparling (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, s.t.
62. Lars Wackernagel (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 9:25
63. Sylvain Georges (Fra), A-Style Stomn, at 9:28
64. Omar Cervantes Diaz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 10:40
65. Pascal Bussières (Can), 2Peer.com, s.t.
66. Tilo Schuler (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 10:41
67. Mark Pozniak (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, s.t.
68. Alexandre Cloutier (Can), Team Québec, at 10:42
69. Sebastian Frey (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 10:43
70. Ciaran Power (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 10:44
71. Zach Bell (Can), Symmetrics, s.t.
72. Andrew Randell (Can), Symmetrics, s.t.
73. Florencio Ramos Torres (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 12:23
74. Phil Cortes (Can), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, at 13:59
75. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Team Type 1, at 16:05
76. Derek Burke (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 16:53
77. Hichem Chaabane (Alg), Konica-Minolta, at 19:12
78. Jean-François Racine (Can), Garneau-Crocs, at 19:13
79. Tyler Trace (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, s.t.
80. Rhys Lloyd (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, s.t.
81. Bradley Potgieter (RSA), South African U23 National Team, s.t.
82. Michael Joanisse (Can), Garneau-Crocs, s.t.
83. Ben Kneller (USA), Jittery Joe’s, s.t.
84. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra), A-Style Stomn, s.t.
85. Matthew Bell (Can), Team Québec, at 19:14
86. Andrew Pinfold (Can), Symmetrics, s.t.
87. David O’Loughlin (Irl), Pezula Racing, s.t.
88. Kevin Noiles (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, s.t.
89. Dustin MacBurnie (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 21:57
90. Dave Vukets (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at 24:24:00
91. Martyn Irvine (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 33:07:00
92. Tomas Roba (Cze), Rocky Mountain Bikes
DNF. Kevin ‘Buck’ Miller (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro
DNF. Morgan Fox (Irl), Pezula Racing
DNF. Mohamed Aoun Seghir (Alg), Konica-Minolta
DNF. Tim Hucker (Aus), Garneau-Crocs
DNF. Peter Ladd (Aus), Garneau-Crocs
DNF. Arnaud Papillon (Can), Team Volkswagen
DNF. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can), Team Québec
DNF. Matt Guse (Can), Team Québec
DNF. John Bairo Casallas (Col), 2Peer.com
DNF. Pierre Boilard (Can), 2Peer.com
DNF. Jonathan Kinnear (RSA), South African U23 National Team
DNF. Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col), Colombian National Team
DNF. Juan Pablo Forero Carreño (Col), Colombian National Team
DNF. Norman Bryner (USA), Rocky Mountain Bikes
DNF. Courtney Guck (USA), Rocky Mountain Bikes
DNF. Randy Reichardt (USA), Rocky Mountain Bikes
DNS. Guillaume Boivin (Can), EVA Devinci

GC
1. Svein Tuft (Can), Symmetrics, 18:39:08
2. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 0:06
3. Moises Aldape (Mex), Team Type 1, at 0:46
4. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Team Type 1, at 0:49
5. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Team Type 1, at 1:13
6. Darren Lapthorne (Aus), Team Sparkasse, at 1:40
7. Andreas Schillinger (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 2:14
8. François Parisien (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 2:20
9. Soren Nissen (Den), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, at 2:36
10. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col), Tecos Trek UAG, at 2:38
11. Cam Evans (Can), Symmetrics, at 2:56
12. Paul Brousse (Fra), A-Style Stomn, at 3:00
13. Christopher Newton (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 3:05
14. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra), Garneau-Crocs, at 3:17
15. Michael Stevenson (Swe), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, s.t.
16. Rob Britton (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at 3:19
17. Jacob Erker (Can), Symmetrics, at 3:57
18. Miguel Martinez (Fra), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, at 4:03
19. Johann Rabie (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 4:06
20. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi), Tecos Trek UAG, at 4:48
21. Kristian House (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 4:52
22. Cameron Jennings (Aus), Pezula Racing, at 5:09
23. Chris Jones (USA), Team Type 1, at 5:13
24. Graziano Gasparre (Ita), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, at 6:17
25. Christian Meier (Can), Symmetrics, at 6:25
26. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 6:37
27. Eric Baumann (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 6:40
28. Ryan Bonser (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 7:00
29. Aristide Ratti (Ita), A-Style Stomn, at 7:17
30. Robert Partridge (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 8:15
31. Charles Dionne (Can), Team Québec, at 8:18
32. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 8:57
33. Bruno Langlois (Can), Team Volkswagen, at 9:14
34. Graham Briggs (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 9:33
35. Ryan Sullivan (Aus), Jittery Joe’s, at 9:56
36. Dominique Perras (Can), EVA Devinci, at 10:00
37. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can), EVA Devinci, at 10:10
38. Jairo Perez Suarez (Col), Colombian National Team, at 10:28
39. Benjamin Martel (Can), 2Peer.com, at 10:32
40. Travis Allen (RSA), Konica-Minolta, at 10:33
41. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 10:50
42. Matt Wilson (Aus), Team Type 1, at 11:07
43. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA), Konica-Minolta, at 11:08
44. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe’s, at 11:14
45. Ian MacGregor (USA), Team Type 1, at 11:28
46. Matt Shriver (USA), Jittery Joe’s, at 11:40
47. Ramos Kleber (Bra), Garneau-Crocs, at 11:58
48. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, at 12:39
49. Ryan Roth (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 12:55
50. Sylvain Georges (Fra), A-Style Stomn, at 13:45
51. Mathieu Toulouse (Can), EVA Devinci, at 14:05
52. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 15:42
53. Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe’s, at 16:25
54. Jamie Sparling (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at 16:47
55. Dan Timmerman (USA), Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 17:41
56. Philipp Mamos (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 18:53
57. Alexandre Cloutier (Can), Team Québec, at 20:02
58. Derrick St-John (Can), Garneau-Crocs, at 20:22
59. Florencio Ramos Torres (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 20:40
60. Zach Bell (Can), Symmetrics, at 21:38
61. Ciaran Power (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 22:23
62. Mark Pozniak (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, s.t.
63. Pascal Bussières (Can), 2Peer.com, at 22:32
64. Hichem Chaabane (Alg), Konica-Minolta, at 23:21
65. Dustin MacBurnie (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 23:46
66. Omar Cervantes Diaz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 24:01:00
67. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col), Colombian National Team, at 24:09:00
68. Sebastian Frey (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 24:56:00
69. George-Édouard Duquette (Can), EVA Devinci, at 25:04:00
70. Lars Wackernagel (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 26:23:00
71. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA), Konica-Minolta, at 26:32:00
72. Herman Fouche (RSA), Konica-Minolta, at 27:23:00
73. David O’Loughlin (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 28:03:00
74. Michael Joanisse (Can), Garneau-Crocs, at 29:04:00
75. Tilo Schuler (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 29:40:00
76. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Team Type 1, at 29:43:00
77. Phil Cortes (Can), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, at 30:00:00
78. Ben Kneller (USA), Jittery Joe’s, at 30:19:00
79. Matthew Bell (Can), Team Québec, at 31:11:00
80. Dave Vukets (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at 31:36:00
81. Bradley Potgieter (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 31:52:00
82. Andrew Randell (Can), Symmetrics, at 32:42:00
83. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra), A-Style Stomn, at 33:33:00
84. Kevin Noiles (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at 34:41:00
85. Rhys Lloyd (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 38:31:00
86. Arles Antonio Castro Laverde (Col), Colombian National Team, at 41:51:00
87. Andrew Pinfold (Can), Symmetrics, at 46:03:00
88. Martyn Irvine (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 48:50:00
89. Tyler Trace (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at 54:11:00
90. Tomas Roba (Cze), Rocky Mountain Bikes, at 1:00:18
91. Jean-François Racine (Can), Garneau-Crocs, at 1:06:40
92. Derek Burke (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 1:38:44

Young Rider
1. Johann Rabie (RSA), South African U23 National Team, 18:43:14
2. Christian Meier (Can), Symmetrics, at 2:19
3. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 2:31
4. Ryan Bonser (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 2:54
5. Robert Partridge (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 4:09
6. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can), EVA Devinci, at 6:04
7. Ramos Kleber (Bra), Garneau-Crocs, at 7:52
8. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 11:36
9. Mark Pozniak (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 18:17
10. Hichem Chaabane (Alg), Konica-Minolta, at 19:15
11. Omar Cervantes Diaz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 19:55
12. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col), Colombian National Team, at 20:03
13. George-Édouard Duquette (Can), EVA Devinci, at 20:58
14. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA), Konica-Minolta, at 22:26
15. Herman Fouche (RSA), Konica-Minolta, at 23:17
16. Michael Joanisse (Can), Garneau-Crocs, at 24:58:00
17. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Team Type 1, at 25:37:00
18. Matthew Bell (Can), Team Québec, at 27:05:00
19. Dave Vukets (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at 27:30:00
20. Bradley Potgieter (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 27:46:00
21. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra), A-Style Stomn, at 29:27:00
22. Rhys Lloyd (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 34:25:00
23. Martyn Irvine (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 44:44:00
24. Derek Burke (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 1:34:38

Sprint GC
1. Moises Aldape (Mex), Team Type 1, 47
2. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, 46
3. Eric Baumann (Ger), Team Sparkasse, 40
4. Andreas Schillinger (Ger), Team Sparkasse, 38
5. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Team Type 1, 32
6. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Team Type 1, 30
7. Svein Tuft (Can), Symmetrics, 29
8. Miguel Martinez (Fra), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, 27
9. Ramos Kleber (Bra), Garneau-Crocs, 24
10. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, 23
11. Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe’s, 20
12. Paul Brousse (Fra), A-Style Stomn,
13. Michael Stevenson (Swe), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, 19
14. Darren Lapthorne (Aus), Team Sparkasse,
15. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col), Tecos Trek UAG, 18
16. François Parisien (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, 16
17. Soren Nissen (Den), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, 15
18. Graziano Gasparre (Ita), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s,
19. Ciaran Power (Irl), Pezula Racing, 14
20. Sebastian Frey (Ger), Team Sparkasse,
21. Ian MacGregor (USA), Team Type 1,
22. David O’Loughlin (Irl), Pezula Racing,
23. Sylvain Georges (Fra), A-Style Stomn,
24. Kristian House (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, 13
25. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG,
26. Dan Timmerman (USA), Team R.A.C.E Pro, 12
27. Charles Dionne (Can), Team Québec,
28. Cameron Jennings (Aus), Pezula Racing, 11
29. Dominique Perras (Can), EVA Devinci,
30. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA), Konica-Minolta,
31. Robert Partridge (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, 10
32. Chris Jones (USA), Team Type 1,
33. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can), EVA Devinci, 9
34. Christopher Newton (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk,
35. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra), A-Style Stomn,
36. Matt Wilson (Aus), Team Type 1, 8
37. Ryan Roth (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro,
38. Herman Fouche (RSA), Konica-Minolta,
39. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi), Tecos Trek UAG, 7
40. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col), Colombian National Team,
41. Zach Bell (Can), Symmetrics, 6
42. Hichem Chaabane (Alg), Konica-Minolta,
43. Rob Britton (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, 5
44. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra), Garneau-Crocs,
45. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA), Konica-Minolta, 4
46. Philipp Mamos (Ger), Team Sparkasse,
47. Phil Cortes (Can), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s,
48. Johann Rabie (RSA), South African U23 National Team, 3
49. Cam Evans (Can), Symmetrics, 2
50. Jacob Erker (Can), Symmetrics,
51. Aristide Ratti (Ita), A-Style Stomn,
52. Matt Shriver (USA), Jittery Joe’s, 1
53. Derek Burke (Irl), Pezula Racing,

KoM
1. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Team Type 1, 54
2. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, 31
3. Phil Cortes (Can), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, 29
4. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra), A-Style Stomn, 23
5. Chris Jones (USA), Team Type 1, 22
6. Miguel Martinez (Fra), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, 20
7. Andreas Schillinger (Ger), Team Sparkasse,
8. Paul Brousse (Fra), A-Style Stomn,
9. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col), Tecos Trek UAG, 18
10. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra), Garneau-Crocs,
11. Moises Aldape (Mex), Team Type 1, 16
12. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi), Tecos Trek UAG, 14
13. Martyn Irvine (Irl), Pezula Racing,
14. Ian MacGregor (USA), Team Type 1, 12
15. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can), EVA Devinci, 10
16. Svein Tuft (Can), Symmetrics, 9
17. Derek Burke (Irl), Pezula Racing,
18. Charles Dionne (Can), Team Québec, 8
19. Cameron Jennings (Aus), Pezula Racing,
20. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe’s, 7
21. Soren Nissen (Den), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, 6
22. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Team Type 1,
23. Hichem Chaabane (Alg), Konica-Minolta,
24. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG,
25. François Parisien (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro,
26. Cam Evans (Can), Symmetrics,
27. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, 5
28. Matt Wilson (Aus), Team Type 1,
29. Florencio Ramos Torres (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG,
30. Christian Meier (Can), Symmetrics,
31. Zach Bell (Can), Symmetrics, 4
32. Robert Partridge (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk,
33. Andrew Pinfold (Can), Symmetrics, 3
34. Ciaran Power (Irl), Pezula Racing, 2
35. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA), South African U23 National Team,
36. Christopher Newton (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk,
37. Darren Lapthorne (Aus), Team Sparkasse, 1
38. Jairo Perez Suarez (Col), Colombian National Team,
39. Ryan Roth (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro,
40. Matt Shriver (USA), Jittery Joe’s,

Team GC
1. Team Type 1 , at 55:56:29
2. Symmetrics , at6:19
3. Tecos Trek UAG , at 6:20
4. Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s , at 8:58
5. Team Sparkasse , at 9:12
6. Rapha Condor Recycling.Co.Uk , at 13:08
7. Team R.A.C.E Pro , at 16:39
8. A-Style Stomn , at 23:02
9. South African U23 National Team , at 25:15:00
10. Garneau-Crocs , at 26:41:00
11. Jittery Joe’s , at 27:58:00
12. EVA Devinci , at 29:49:00
13. Konica-Minolta , at 34:32:00
14. Trek-Red Truck Racing , at 49:12:00
15. Colombian National Team , at 50:47:00
16. Pezula Racing , at 52:54:00
17. Team Québec , at 58:15:00