Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Saxo’s Sorensen wins stage 12

Saxo Bank's Nicki Sorensen emerged from a seven-man break to take a classic solo win on a perfect summer day in France Thursday. Sorensen was part of the group that formed about 70km into the 212km 12th stage from Tonnerre to Vittel, the last relatively flat day before the Tour returns to the mountains Friday. Sorensen attacked the breakaway with Agritubel's Sylvain Calzati with about 20k to go, and then attacked Calzati with 5k to go to cross the line with a 37-second gap over the rest of the break. [nid:95239]

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2009 TdF, stage 12: Sorensen was unmatched after he attacked with 5km to go.

2009 TdF, stage 12: Sorensen was unmatched after he attacked with 5km to go.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Saxo Bank’s Nicki Sorensen emerged from a seven-man break to take a classic solo win on a perfect summer day in France Thursday.

Sorensen was part of the group that formed about 70km into the 212km 12th stage from Tonnerre to Vittel, the last relatively flat day before the Tour returns to the mountains Friday. Sorensen attacked the breakaway with Agritubel’s Sylvain Calzati with about 20k to go, and then attacked Calzati with 5k to go to cross the line with a 37-second gap over the rest of the break.

2009 TdF, stage 12: Nocentini will get to start Friday's stage in yellow - will he still have it at the end?

2009 TdF, stage 12: Nocentini will get to start Friday’s stage in yellow – will he still have it at the end?

Photo: Graham Watson

On a tough, rolling course the day before the race re-enters the mountains, the pack was uninterested in killing itself to catch the group.

The peloton — containing all the GC favorites, race leader Rinaldo Nocentini and sprint stars Mark Cavendish, Thor Hushovd and Tyler Farrar — rolled in a bit more than five minutes later. Cavendish took the sprint for eighth place, earning 16 critical points toward maintaining his points lead over Thor Hushovd, who came in ninth.

Nocentini easily maintained his overall lead, for perhaps the last day.

Cadel Evans and Levi Leipheimer each got tangled in crashes during the run-in and rolled in about two minutes after the pack, but were given the same time, thanks to the three-kilometer rule.

Late-forming break

It took a while before a breakaway could form that the peloton would allow to get a decent gap. Several attempts were attempted and shut down, contributing to a blistering 48kph average over the hills for the first one and a half, before seven men formed a working relationship about 75km into the stage.

2009 Tour de France

Stage 12: Tonnerre to Vittel
211.5 km (131.4 miles)
Stage winner: Nicki Sorensen (Saxo Bank) in 4:52:24
Stage winner’s average speed: 43.4 kph (27.0 mph)
GC leader: Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r)
Points leader: Mark Cavendish (Columbia)
Climbing leader: Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
Team GC leader: Saxo Bank
Best young rider: Tony Martin (Columbia-HTC)
Stage wins/GC leaders
Stage 1 (ITT): Fabian Cancellara/Cancellara
Stage 2: Cavendish/Cancellara
Stage 3: Cavendish/Cancellara
Stage 4 (TTT): Astana/Cancellara
Stage 5: Thomas Voeckler/Cancellara
Stage 6: Thor Hushovd/Cancellara
Stage 7: Brice Feillu/Rinaldo Nocentini
Stage 8: Luis Leon Sanchez/Nocentini
Stage 9: Pierrik Fedrigo/Nocentini
Stage 10: Cavendish/Nocentini
Stage 11: Cavendish/Nocentini
Up Next:
Friday’s stage 13 is an even 200km (124.3km) from Vittel to Colmar. The route includes five categorized climbs, including the category 1 Cols du Platzerwasel and Firstplan. Although it’s not a mountaintop finish, the Col du Firstplan summit comes just 20km from the finish.

The seven:

  • 1. Laurent Lefevre (Bbox)
  • 2. Sylvain Calzati (Agritubel)
  • 3. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas)
  • 4. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel)
  • 5. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo)
  • 6. Remi Pauriol (Cofidis)
  • 7. Markus Fothen (Milram)

The best-placed rider in the break was Sorensen, in 39th at 10:36 behind Nocentini. Martinez, the mountains leader, went along to mark Pellizotti, who started the day third in that competition.

The group worked together most of the day, with Pellizotti snagging the top kom points atop the ridiculously steep category 3 Cote de Bourmont.

With a hair less than 20km to go, the seven were enjoying a four-minute-plus gap over the peloton, and Sorensen and Calzati took a flyer, quickly opening up a 10-second lead over the other five. The pair held a gap in that neighborhood for about 10km, but were unable to increase it.

2009 TdF, stage 12: The peloton works its way up the day's toughest climb, the 2k Cote de Bourmont.

2009 TdF, stage 12: The peloton works its way up the day’s toughest climb, the 2k Cote de Bourmont.

Photo: Graham Watson

By this point the breakaway had more than six-minutes’ lead over the peloton, which had concluded a field sprint was not in the cards for this last day before re-entering the mountains.

With 5km to go, Sorensen attacked Calzati, who quickly faded back to the chasing five. Sorensen rode brilliantly to cross the line 47 seconds ahead of Lefevre and Pellizotti, who filled out the stage peloton.

Race Notes

Jerome Coppel (Francaise des Jeux), Angelo Furlan (Lampre) and Roman Feilu (Agritubel) pulled out of the Tour on Thursday.

Furlan was the first to pull out, shortly after the peloton had set an imposing pace of 47.9km for the first hour of racing.

An hour later the Italian was followed by Coppel, who abandoned before the halfway point of the stage.

Feillu, who wore the race’s yellow jersey for a day last year and whose younger brother Brice won the race’s first stage in the mountains, to Arcalis in Andorra, began struggling early in the race. After three hours of racing he had a 15-minute deficit to the main peloton and pulled out shortly afterwards.

Earlier Thursday it was confirmed that Rui Costa (Caisse d’Epargne) had left the race following a crash in Wednesday’s stage. The Portugese rider, competing in his first Tour, sustained ligament injury to his collarbone and was set for further scans in Portugal.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 12 results

  • 1. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 4:52:24
  • 2. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:53:12, 0:48
  • 3. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 4:53:12 at 00:48
  • 4. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 4:53:12 at 00:48
  • 5. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:53:12 at 00:48
  • 6. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel in 4:53:12 at 00:48
  • 7. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:53:57 at 01:33
  • 8. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 9. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 10. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 11. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 12. Steven De Jongh Quick Step in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 13. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 14. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 15. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 16. Lance Armstrong Astana in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 17. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 18. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 19. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 20. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 21. Alberto Contador Astana in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 22. Andréas KlÖden Astana in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 23. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 24. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 25. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 26. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 27. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 28. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 29. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 30. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 31. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 32. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 33. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 34. Christian Knees Team Milram in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 35. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 36. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 37. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 38. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 39. Peter Wrolich Team Milram in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 40. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 41. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 42. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 43. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 44. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 45. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 46. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 47. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 48. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 49. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 50. Stephane Goubert Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 51. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 52. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 53. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 54. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 55. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 56. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 57. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 58. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 59. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 60. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 61. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 62. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 63. Grischa Niermann Rabobank in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 64. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 65. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 66. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 67. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 68. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 69. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 70. Peter Velits Team Milram in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 71. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 72. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 73. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 74. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 75. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 76. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 77. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 78. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 79. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 80. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 81. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 82. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 83. Julian Dean Garmin – Slipstream in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 84. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 85. Hubert Dupont Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 86. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 87. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 88. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 89. Tom Boonen Quick Step in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 90. Stef Clement Rabobank in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 91. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 92. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 93. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 94. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 95. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 96. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 97. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 98. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 99. Daniele Bennati Liquigas in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 100. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 101. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 102. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 103. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 104. Joan Horrach Team Katusha in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 105. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 106. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 107. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 108. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 109. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 110. Carlos Barredo Quick Step in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 111. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 112. Stijn Devolder Quick Step in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 113. Frederik Willems Liquigas in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 114. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 115. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 116. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 117. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 118. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 119. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 120. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 121. David Arroyo Caisse D’epargne in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 122. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 123. Oscar Freire Rabobank in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 124. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 125. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 126. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 127. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 128. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 129. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 130. Gregory Rast Astana in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 131. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 132. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 133. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 134. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 135. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 136. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 137. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 138. Danny Pate Garmin – Slipstream in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 139. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 140. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 141. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 142. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 143. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 144. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo Test Team in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 145. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante Cervelo Test Team in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 146. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 147. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 148. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 149. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 150. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 151. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 152. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 153. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 154. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 155. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 156. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 157. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 158. Charles Wegelius Silence – Lotto in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 159. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 160. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 161. Dmitriy Muravyev Astana in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 162. Levi Leipheimer Astana in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 163. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r-La Mondiale in 5:00:33 at 08:09
  • 164. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale in 5:00:51 at 08:27
  • 165. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc in 4:58:22 at 05:58
  • 166. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale in 5:01:59 at 09:35
  • .

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale in 48:27:21
  • 2. Alberto Contador Astana in 48:27:27, 0:06
  • 3. Lance Armstrong Astana in 48:27:29 at 00:08
  • 4. Levi Leipheimer Astana in 48:28:00 at 00:39
  • 5. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 48:28:07 at 00:46
  • 6. Andréas KlÖden Astana in 48:28:15 at 00:54
  • 7. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 48:28:21 at 01:00
  • 8. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream in 48:28:45 at 01:24
  • 9. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 48:29:10 at 01:49
  • 10. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 48:29:15 at 01:54
  • 11. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne in 48:29:37 at 02:16
  • 12. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 48:29:42 at 02:21
  • 13. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 48:29:46 at 02:25
  • 14. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 48:30:01 at 02:40
  • 15. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r-La Mondiale in 48:30:06 at 02:45
  • 16. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team in 48:30:13 at 02:52
  • 17. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi in 48:30:23 at 03:02
  • 18. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto in 48:30:28 at 03:07
  • 19. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc in 48:30:37 at 03:16
  • 20. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 48:31:10 at 03:49
  • 21. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 48:31:19 at 03:58
  • 22. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 48:31:35 at 04:14
  • 23. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 48:31:41 at 04:20
  • 24. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram in 48:31:41 at 04:20
  • 25. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 48:31:47 at 04:26
  • 26. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 48:31:59 at 04:38
  • 27. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 48:32:21 at 05:00
  • 28. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 48:32:23 at 05:02
  • 29. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc in 48:32:46 at 05:25
  • 30. Peter Velits Team Milram in 48:32:49 at 05:28
  • 31. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 48:33:24 at 06:03
  • 32. Stephane Goubert Ag2r-La Mondiale in 48:34:15 at 06:54
  • 33. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 48:34:17 at 06:56
  • 34. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 48:34:20 at 06:59
  • 35. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 48:34:48 at 07:27
  • 36. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 48:35:27 at 08:06
  • 37. Christian Knees Team Milram in 48:35:42 at 08:21
  • 38. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 48:36:58 at 09:37
  • 39. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 48:37:20 at 09:59
  • 40. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 48:37:41 at 10:20
  • 41. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 48:38:55 at 11:34
  • 42. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 48:39:03 at 11:42
  • 43. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank in 48:39:05 at 11:44
  • 44. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 48:39:11 at 11:50
  • 45. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 48:39:21 at 12:00
  • 46. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante Cervelo Test Team in 48:39:38 at 12:17
  • 47. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 48:41:13 at 13:52
  • 48. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team in 48:41:58 at 14:37
  • 49. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 48:42:17 at 14:56
  • 50. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne in 48:43:23 at 16:02
  • 51. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale in 48:44:06 at 16:45
  • 52. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 48:44:28 at 17:07
  • 53. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 48:46:01 at 18:40
  • 54. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi in 48:47:34 at 20:13
  • 55. Hubert Dupont Ag2r-La Mondiale in 48:48:16 at 20:55
  • 56. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 48:49:39 at 22:18
  • 57. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank in 48:50:23 at 23:02
  • 58. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne in 48:50:59 at 23:38
  • 59. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 48:52:05 at 24:44
  • 60. Grischa Niermann Rabobank in 48:52:24 at 25:03
  • 61. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale in 48:52:32 at 25:11
  • 62. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 48:55:19 at 27:58
  • 63. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 48:55:28 at 28:07
  • 64. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel in 48:55:29 at 28:08
  • 65. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 48:55:39 at 28:18
  • 66. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 48:55:48 at 28:27
  • 67. Carlos Barredo Quick Step in 48:57:09 at 29:48
  • 68. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 48:57:47 at 30:26
  • 69. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 48:59:23 at 32:02
  • 70. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 48:59:42 at 32:21
  • 71. David Arroyo Caisse D’epargne in 49:00:34 at 33:13
  • 72. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step in 49:00:41 at 33:20
  • 73. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha in 49:00:44 at 33:23
  • 74. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 49:00:49 at 33:28
  • 75. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r-La Mondiale in 49:01:57 at 34:36
  • 76. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 49:02:23 at 35:02
  • 77. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi in 49:02:43 at 35:22
  • 78. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c in 49:03:04 at 35:43
  • 79. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 49:03:22 at 36:01
  • 80. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank in 49:03:32 at 36:11
  • 81. Charles Wegelius Silence – Lotto in 49:03:35 at 36:14
  • 82. Frederik Willems Liquigas in 49:04:07 at 36:46
  • 83. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel in 49:04:49 at 37:28
  • 84. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 49:05:13 at 37:52
  • 85. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi in 49:06:23 at 39:02
  • 86. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 49:07:04 at 39:43
  • 87. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale in 49:07:15 at 39:54
  • 88. Oscar Freire Rabobank in 49:09:19 at 41:58
  • 89. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team in 49:09:55 at 42:34
  • 90. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 49:09:56 at 42:35
  • 91. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 49:11:09 at 43:48
  • 92. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 49:11:52 at 44:31
  • 93. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 49:12:06 at 44:45
  • 94. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 49:14:46 at 47:25
  • 95. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 49:15:29 at 48:08
  • 96. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 49:15:49 at 48:28
  • 97. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux in 49:16:18 at 48:57
  • 98. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 49:16:28 at 49:07
  • 99. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo Test Team in 49:18:20 at 50:59
  • 100. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 49:18:50 at 51:29
  • 101. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 49:19:54 at 52:33
  • 102. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi in 49:20:10 at 52:49
  • 103. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 49:20:21 at 53:00
  • 104. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 49:22:19 at 54:58
  • 105. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 49:22:45 at 55:24
  • 106. Stijn Devolder Quick Step in 49:23:06 at 55:45
  • 107. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas in 49:23:11 at 55:50
  • 108. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 49:24:14 at 56:53
  • 109. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 49:25:10 at 57:49
  • 110. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c in 49:25:18 at 57:57
  • 111. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step in 49:26:55 at 59:34
  • 112. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank in 49:27:03 at 59:42
  • 113. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 49:27:05 at 59:44
  • 114. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc in 49:28:29 at 1:01:08
  • 115. Joan Horrach Team Katusha in 49:31:14 at 1:03:53
  • 116. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux in 49:31:22 at 1:04:01
  • 117. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team in 49:31:53 at 1:04:32
  • 118. Stef Clement Rabobank in 49:32:32 at 1:05:11
  • 119. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 49:32:44 at 1:05:23
  • 120. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale in 49:34:08 at 1:06:47
  • 121. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne in 49:34:21 at 1:07:00
  • 122. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 49:36:18 at 1:08:57
  • 123. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 49:37:19 at 1:09:58
  • 124. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 49:37:40 at 1:10:19
  • 125. Julian Dean Garmin – Slipstream in 49:37:59 at 1:10:38
  • 126. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux in 49:38:22 at 1:11:01
  • 127. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step in 49:39:35 at 1:12:14
  • 128. Daniele Bennati Liquigas in 49:40:06 at 1:12:45
  • 129. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 49:40:22 at 1:13:01
  • 130. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 49:40:34 at 1:13:13
  • 131. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 49:40:44 at 1:13:23
  • 132. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 49:41:15 at 1:13:54
  • 133. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc in 49:41:23 at 1:14:02
  • 134. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team in 49:41:25 at 1:14:04
  • 135. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 49:42:29 at 1:15:08
  • 136. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 49:42:31 at 1:15:10
  • 137. Gregory Rast Astana in 49:42:40 at 1:15:19
  • 138. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 49:42:53 at 1:15:32
  • 139. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 49:43:54 at 1:16:33
  • 140. Peter Wrolich Team Milram in 49:44:04 at 1:16:43
  • 141. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 49:44:08 at 1:16:47
  • 142. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 49:45:17 at 1:17:56
  • 143. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 49:46:05 at 1:18:44
  • 144. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 49:46:31 at 1:19:10
  • 145. Steven De Jongh Quick Step in 49:47:44 at 1:20:23
  • 146. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram in 49:47:59 at 1:20:38
  • 147. Tom Boonen Quick Step in 49:49:02 at 1:21:41
  • 148. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 49:49:17 at 1:21:56
  • 149. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 49:49:27 at 1:22:06
  • 150. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano in 49:50:12 at 1:22:51
  • 151. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano in 49:50:25 at 1:23:04
  • 152. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc in 49:50:25 at 1:23:04
  • 153. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc in 49:50:52 at 1:23:31
  • 154. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 49:50:53 at 1:23:32
  • 155. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 49:51:04 at 1:23:43
  • 156. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi in 49:51:13 at 1:23:52
  • 157. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 49:51:56 at 1:24:35
  • 158. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 49:51:57 at 1:24:36
  • 159. Dmitriy Muravyev Astana in 49:53:36 at 1:26:15
  • 160. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 49:53:53 at 1:26:32
  • 161. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 49:55:36 at 1:28:15
  • 162. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 49:56:39 at 1:29:18
  • 163. Danny Pate Garmin – Slipstream in 49:58:16 at 1:30:55
  • 164. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team in 50:00:07 at 1:32:46
  • 165. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux in 50:00:31 at 1:33:10
  • 166. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano in 50:26:53 at 1:59:32

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 48:28:21
  • 2. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 48:29:10, at 0:49
  • 3. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 48:29:15 at 00:54
  • 4. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 48:30:01 at 01:40
  • 5. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 48:31:47 at 03:26
  • 6. Peter Velits Team Milram in 48:32:49 at 04:28
  • 7. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 48:35:27 at 07:06
  • 8. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 48:37:20 at 08:59
  • 9. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale in 48:44:06 at 15:45
  • 10. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 48:44:28 at 16:07
  • 11. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 48:46:01 at 17:40
  • 12. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 48:55:28 at 27:07
  • 13. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 49:00:49 at 32:28
  • 14. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 49:02:23 at 34:02
  • 15. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 49:12:06 at 43:45
  • 16. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 49:16:28 at 48:07
  • 17. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 49:20:21 at 52:00
  • 18. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 49:22:45 at 54:24
  • 19. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 49:36:18 at 1:07:57
  • 20. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 49:40:34 at 1:12:13
  • 21. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 49:40:44 at 1:12:23
  • 22. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 49:41:15 at 1:12:54
  • 23. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 49:42:29 at 1:14:08
  • 24. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 49:42:31 at 1:14:10
  • 25. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 49:42:53 at 1:14:32
  • 26. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 49:44:08 at 1:15:47
  • 27. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 49:45:17 at 1:16:56
  • 28. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 49:46:31 at 1:18:10
  • 29. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 49:49:27 at 1:21:06
  • 30. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 49:50:53 at 1:22:32
  • 31. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 49:53:53 at 1:25:32
  • 32. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 49:55:36 at 1:27:15
  • 33. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 49:56:39 at 1:28:18

Mountain standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 88
  • 2. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas at 71pts
  • 3. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 59pts
  • 4. Brice Feillu Agritubel at 49pts
  • 5. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 49pts
  • 6. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale at 46pts
  • 7. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux at 43pts
  • 8. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi at 38pts
  • 9. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r-La Mondiale at 35pts
  • 10. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale at 34pts
  • 11. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank at 32pts
  • 12. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram at 32pts
  • 13. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 31pts
  • 14. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 31pts
  • 15. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne at 26pts
  • 16. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step at 23pts
  • 17. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc at 21pts
  • 18. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi at 21pts
  • 19. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto at 20pts
  • 20. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne at 20pts
  • 21. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto at 19pts
  • 22. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha at 17pts
  • 23. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank at 17pts
  • 24. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas at 17pts
  • 25. Alberto Contador Astana at 15pts
  • 26. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 14pts
  • 27. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 14pts
  • 28. Sergio Paulinho Astana at 14pts
  • 29. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank at 13pts
  • 30. Haimar Zubeldia Astana at 12pts
  • 31. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream at 11pts
  • 32. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank at 11pts
  • 33. Levi Leipheimer Astana at 10pts
  • 34. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 10pts
  • 35. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux at 9pts
  • 36. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream at 9pts
  • 37. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step at 8pts
  • 38. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano at 7pts
  • 39. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc at 6pts
  • 40. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux at 6pts
  • 41. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano at 6pts
  • 42. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank at 6pts
  • 43. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 5pts
  • 44. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto at 5pts
  • 45. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c at 5pts
  • 46. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale at 5pts
  • 47. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank at 4pts
  • 48. Maxime Bouet Agritubel at 4pts
  • 49. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 4pts
  • 50. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha at 3pts
  • 51. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel at 3pts
  • 52. Markus Fothen Team Milram at 3pts
  • 53. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux at 3pts
  • 54. Daniele Bennati Liquigas at 2pts
  • 55. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream at 1pts
  • 56. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas at 1pts
  • 57. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 1pts
  • 58. Stef Clement Rabobank at 1pts
  • 59. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano at 1pts

Points standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc, 200 points
  • 2. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team at 190pts
  • 3. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne at 116pts
  • 4. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream at 110pts
  • 5. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram at 100pts
  • 6. Oscar Freire Rabobank at 97pts
  • 7. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas at 81pts
  • 8. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale at 74pts
  • 9. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 64pts
  • 10. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank at 55pts
  • 11. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 54pts
  • 12. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano at 48pts
  • 13. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 47pts
  • 14. Andréas KlÖden Astana at 47pts
  • 15. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale at 47pts
  • 16. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano at 47pts
  • 17. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 46pts
  • 18. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step at 46pts
  • 19. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c at 45pts
  • 20. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha at 43pts
  • 21. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi at 42pts
  • 22. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux at 37pts
  • 23. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 36pts
  • 24. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank at 35pts
  • 25. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc at 35pts
  • 26. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto at 34pts
  • 27. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha at 34pts
  • 28. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi at 33pts
  • 29. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc at 33pts
  • 30. Maxime Bouet Agritubel at 31pts
  • 31. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale at 31pts
  • 32. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha at 31pts
  • 33. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 30pts
  • 34. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 30pts
  • 35. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 30pts
  • 36. Daniele Bennati Liquigas at 29pts
  • 37. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 29pts
  • 38. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel at 28pts
  • 39. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano at 28pts
  • 40. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step at 27pts
  • 41. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 27pts
  • 42. Alberto Contador Astana at 27pts
  • 43. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c at 27pts
  • 44. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha at 27pts
  • 45. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c at 26pts
  • 46. Yaroslav Popovych Astana at 26pts
  • 47. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux at 25pts
  • 48. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 25pts
  • 49. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream at 25pts
  • 50. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc at 25pts
  • 51. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano at 25pts
  • 52. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne at 24pts
  • 53. Markus Fothen Team Milram at 24pts
  • 54. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne at 22pts
  • 55. Brice Feillu Agritubel at 21pts
  • 56. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram at 21pts
  • 57. Peter Velits Team Milram at 21pts
  • 58. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas at 20pts
  • 59. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale at 20pts
  • 60. Lance Armstrong Astana at 19pts
  • 61. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram at 19pts
  • 62. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank at 18pts
  • 63. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c at 18pts
  • 64. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano at 18pts
  • 65. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi at 17pts
  • 66. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux at 17pts
  • 67. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram at 17pts
  • 68. Steven De Jongh Quick Step at 17pts
  • 69. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto at 16pts
  • 70. Tom Boonen Quick Step at 15pts
  • 71. Stef Clement Rabobank at 14pts
  • 72. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas at 14pts
  • 73. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank at 14pts
  • 74. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale at 14pts
  • 75. Levi Leipheimer Astana at 13pts
  • 76. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r-La Mondiale at 13pts
  • 77. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto at 13pts
  • 78. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto at 13pts
  • 79. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux at 12pts
  • 80. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team at 11pts
  • 81. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step at 11pts
  • 82. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano at 11pts
  • 83. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream at 10pts
  • 84. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux at 10pts
  • 85. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at 10pts
  • 86. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 9pts
  • 87. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream at 8pts
  • 88. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc at 8pts
  • 89. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel at 8pts
  • 90. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank at 7pts
  • 91. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc at 5pts
  • 92. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha at 5pts
  • 93. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi at 5pts
  • 94. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux at 4pts
  • 95. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi at 4pts
  • 96. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas at 4pts
  • 97. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank at 4pts
  • 98. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas at 4pts
  • 99. Christian Knees Team Milram at 3pts
  • 100. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank at 3pts
  • 101. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano at 3pts
  • 102. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto at 3pts
  • 103. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha at 2pts
  • 104. Haimar Zubeldia Astana at 2pts
  • 105. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank at 2pts
  • 106. Grischa Niermann Rabobank at 1pts
  • 107. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc at 1pts

Team GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Team Saxo Bank in 143:47:41
  • 2. Ag2r-La Mondiale in 143:48:15
  • 3. Astana in 143:48:18 at 00:37
  • 4. Team Milram in 143:48:25 at 00:44
  • 5. Team Columbia – Htc in 143:53:00 at 05:19
  • 6. Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 143:53:50 at 06:09
  • 7. Garmin – Slipstream in 143:54:11 at 06:30
  • 8. Caisse D’epargne in 143:55:20 at 07:39
  • 9. Euskaltel – Euskadi in 143:56:12 at 08:31
  • 10. Rabobank in 143:59:26 at 11:45
  • 11. Francaise Des Jeux in 144:01:14 at 13:33
  • 12. Liquigas in 144:01:15 at 13:34
  • 13. Cervelo Test Team in 144:04:28 at 16:47
  • 14. Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 144:05:10 at 17:29
  • 15. Agritubel in 144:07:41 at 20:00
  • 16. Silence – Lotto in 144:11:30 at 23:49
  • 17. Team Katusha in 144:15:56 at 28:15
  • 18. Quick Step in 144:38:20 at 50:39
  • 19. Lampre – N.g.c in 145:23:38 at 1:35:57
  • 20. Skil-Shimano in 146:42:00 at 2:54:19