Events

Savoldelli wins Giro; Petacchi takes finale

For once, there wasn’t a surprise in the Giro d’Italia. Sunday’s 119km final stage unfolded just like everyone expected, with Alessandro Petacchi riding the fumes of his Fassa Bortolo train to his fourth stage victory of this year’s corsa rosa. Beyond that, there was hardly a day where something unexpected didn’t happen. From Ivan Basso’s stomach problems to Damiano Cunego’s collapse to José Rujano’s near revolt, the 88th Giro has packed plenty of surprises per kilometer. “This victory has been very satisfying because it was a very challenging and interesting Giro,” said Paolo Savoldelli,

By Andrew Hood

Savoldelli toasts his victory

Savoldelli toasts his victory

Photo: AFP

For once, there wasn’t a surprise in the Giro d’Italia.

Sunday’s 119km final stage unfolded just like everyone expected, with Alessandro Petacchi riding the fumes of his Fassa Bortolo train to his fourth stage victory of this year’s corsa rosa.

Beyond that, there was hardly a day where something unexpected didn’t happen. From Ivan Basso’s stomach problems to Damiano Cunego’s collapse to José Rujano’s near revolt, the 88th Giro has packed plenty of surprises per kilometer.

“This victory has been very satisfying because it was a very challenging and interesting Giro,” said Paolo Savoldelli, the Discovery Channel rider who delivered – yes, you guessed – a surprising victory that few had predicted.

Results are posted

Zabel runs out of real estate as Petacchi takes the stage

Zabel runs out of real estate as Petacchi takes the stage

Photo: AFP

“I wasn’t among the favorites, so I didn’t have any pressure,” Savoldelli continued. “I am a rider who knows my limitations so I have to measure my efforts. I had some difficulties over the Finestre climb yesterday, but I didn’t panic. Even if I had lost this Giro, I would still be happy with how I rode.”

It seems like an eternity since Brett Lancaster (Panaria) won the opening prologue back on May 7 in Reggio Calabria. With big crowds, epic racing and a real fight to the finish, some are already calling this the best Giro in a decade.

“The Giro is definitely a better race than the Vuelta,” said Tony Cruz, who’s ridden three Vueltas before. “The crowds are bigger, the mountains were harder, the level of racing more intense. It was a great race.”

The attacks started in the first week and didn’t end until the final charge into Milan with Dave Zabriskie (CSC) going on a solo flier with two laps to go.

The inclusion of the 20 ProTour teams seemed to make the Giro harder as well.

“The ProTour made the level of riding higher. A lot of people thought the foreign teams would come here because they had to, but we haven’t seen that. Before, the Italians had the Giro all to themselves,” said Discovery Channel sport director Sean Yates. “It certainly hasn’t been an easy Giro. How many times have we gone piano? Hardly any.”

Savoldelli mistakes the winner's trophy for a podium girl

Savoldelli mistakes the winner’s trophy for a podium girl

Photo: AFP

It seems everyone is happy with how this Giro unfolded. Sunday’s long procession into Milan brought out the crowds and RAI TV drew a 40 percent share for the final sprint, its best ratings of the three-week marathon.

“It was a hard Giro and the past few days I tried to conserve my strength as best I could to have something left for today,” said Petacchi, who held off Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) to win.

Savoldelli flies home

In a Giro full of the unexpected, the biggest revelation came from Savoldelli.

The 32-year-old man from Bergamo wasn’t listed as one of the pre-race favorites in a fight that many thought would be a clash between rising stars Basso and Cunego.

But Basso’s stomach went crook and Cunego folded under the weight of the pre-Giro hype, leaving the door wide open for someone to walk through. Savoldelli didn’t hesitate and collected his second maglia rosa in four years.

“Paolo came into this Giro saying he was fit, but up until that point, he hadn’t really done anything to back it up. There was a certain amount of trepidation among us all about how good he was really going to be,” said Yates. “We didn’t imagine he was going to win the Giro, let’s put it that way.”

Savoldelli was forced to play a calculating hand. With a Discovery Channel team long on determination in the flats, but short on legs for the mountains, the Falcon often had to fend for himself once the Giro went skyward.

With the most mountainous Giro in years, Savoldelli attacked the weakened Basso in stage 13 and then fended off attacks from Simoni and Rujano through Saturday’s epic showdown over the Colle delle Finestra.

“He doesn’t say a lot, but he rides very cleverly the whole time: conservative when he has to; gives it everything when he has to. He’s definitely impressed me in that department,” Yates said. “He’s gauged his efforts. He’s raced very intelligently in this race.”

Savoldelli’s victory made it a landmark for Discovery Channel, which won its eighth grand tour in seven years, dating back to the first of six of Lance Armstrong’s 1999 Tour de France and the 2003 Vuelta a España with Roberto Heras.

“It’s huge for the team. When you consider Lance has won six Tours, one Vuelta with Heras, and now one Giro, that’s eight grand tours in seven years. That’s an amazing accomplishment,” Yates said. “How many teams have won one big Tour? It’s huge for the team to get one big grand-tour victory under the belt so early.”

Simoni was critical of defending champ Cunego, saying he could have used more help from his young teammate in  ...

Simoni was critical of defending champ Cunego, saying he could have used more help from his young teammate in …

Photo: AFP

No hat-trick for Simoni

Simoni fell just 28 seconds short of winning his third Giro. The Lampre-Caffita captain openly expressed his disappointment with Cunego, the defending champion, who sank under the pressure mounting since last fall.

Simoni tried to blow open up the race over the Finestre and had Savoldelli against the ropes, actually grabbing the virtual lead by 15 seconds coming over the daunting climb. But he couldn’t stay Rujano’s wheel on the final run to Sestriere and had to settle for second.

“I was hoping to have more help from a rider like Cunego. We could have made a different Giro if he was there to help me,” Simoni said. “Instead, I was often alone in the mountains and I couldn’t overcome the difference Savoldelli made to me in the time trial.”

Rujano almost ruined the Italian party with a stinging attack up Sestriere. Di Luca and Simoni criticized him for not working harder up the Finestra, but the Venezuelan was looking for a stage victory and a place on the final podium.

“This Giro surpasses even my wildest dreams,” Rujano said. “Now I will plan to come back to the Giro and win in the future.”

Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas-Bianchi) also rode the Giro of his career, finishing fourth and winning two stages, wearing the pink jersey for five days and expanding his hold on the ProTour leader’s jersey.

“I am a little disappointed that I didn’t arrive to the podium, but other than that, it gives me confirmation that I can fight to win the Giro,” said Di Luca, who will skip the Tour de France and return for the fall classics. “I had two bad days in the mountains, but that’s normal because I’ve been racing hard since the spring.”

To see how the final stage of the three-week Italian national tour developed, simply CLICK HERE to bring up our Live Update window.

Stage 20, top 10
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I) Fassa Bortolo, 3:24:08
2. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, same time.
3. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
4. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, s.t.
5. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, s.t.
6. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria, s.t.
7. Isaac Galvez (Sp), Illes Balears, s.t.
8. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Française des Jeux, s.t.
9. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, s.t.
10. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

Final general classification (after 20 stages)
1. Paolo Savoldelli (I) Discovery Channel, 3435.950 km in 9:25:51
2. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre-Caffita, at 0:28
3. Jose Rujano (Vz), Selle Italia-Colombia, at 0:45
4. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:42
5. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 3:11
6. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, at 4:22
7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, at 11:15
8. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Crédit Agricole, at 11:38
9. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:40
10. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria, at 12:33

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 20
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I) Fassa Bortolo, 120km in 3:24:08 (35.329kph)

2. Erik Zabel (G) T-Mobile

3. Robert Forster (G) Gerolsteiner

4. Mirco Lorenzetto (I) Domina Vacanze

5. Marco Velo (I) Fassa Bortolo

6. Paride Grillo (I) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare

7. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp) Illes Balears

8. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Francaise des Jeux

9. Manuele Mori (I) Saunier Duval

10. Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto

11. Paolo Bettini (I) Quickstep

12. Uros Murn (SLO) Phonak

13. Sven Krauss (G) Gerolsteiner

14. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel

15. Matteo Tosatto (I) Fassa Bortolo

16. Clerc Aurélien (Swi) Phonak

17. Walter Beneteau (F) Bouygues Telecom

18. Franck Renier (F) Bouygues Telecom

19. Bjoern Leukemans (B) Davitamon-Lotto

20. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F) Bouygues Telecom

21. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole

22. Alessandro Vanotti (I) Domina Vacanze

23. Gregory Rast (Swi) Phonak

24. Paolo Savoldelli (I) Discovery Channel

25. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) Phonak

26. Filippo Pozzato (I) Quickstep

27. Christophe Le Mevel (F) Credit Agricole

28. Thomas Dekker (Nl) Rabobank

29. Emanuele Sella (I) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare

30. Danilo Di Luca (I) Liquigas-Bianchi

31. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank

32. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp) Saunier Duval

33. Luca Mazzanti (I) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare

34. Theo Eltink (Nl) Rabobank

35. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp) Illes Balears

36. Matthias Kessler (G) T-Mobile

37. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp) Lampre

38. Damiano Cunego (I) Lampre

39. Gilberto Simoni (I) Lampre

40. Dario David Cioni (I) Liquigas-Bianchi

41. Marco Milesi (I) Liquigas-Bianchi

42. Patrice Halgand (F) Credit Agricole

43. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp) Saunier Duval

44. Francesco Bellotti (I) Credit Agricole

45. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze

46. Roy Sentjens (B) Rabobank

47. Cristian Moreni (I) Quickstep

48. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi

49. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank

50. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears

51. Marzio Bruseghin (I) Fassa Bortolo

52. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi

53. Giovanni Lombardi (I) CSC

54. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz) Colombia – Selle Italia

55. Ivan Basso (I) CSC

56. Frank Schleck (Lux) CSC

57. Stefano Zanini (I) Quickstep

58. Carlos Dacruz (F) Francaise des Jeux

59. Christian Vandevelde (USA) CSC

60. Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak

61. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare

62. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak

63. Andrea Moletta (I) Gerolsteiner

64. Pietro Caucchioli (I) Credit Agricole

65. Lilian Jegou (F) Francaise des Jeux

66. Grischa Niermann (G) Rabobank

67. Korff Andre' (G) T-Mobile

68. Fabio Sacchi (I) Fassa Bortolo

69. Eric Baumann (G) T-Mobile

70. Christian Werner (G) T-Mobile

71. Wim Van Huffel (B) Davitamon-Lotto

72. Andrea Noe' (I) Liquigas-Bianchi

73. Dario Andriotto (I) Liquigas-Bianchi

74. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo

75. Paolo Fornaciari (I) Lampre

76. Mirko Celestino (I) Domina Vacanze

77. Alberto Ongarato (I) Fassa Bortolo

78. Yannick Talabardon (F) Credit Agricole

79. Andrle Rene' (Cz) Liberty Seguros

80. Jan Hruska (Cz) Liberty Seguros

81. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros

82. Giampaolo Caruso (I) Liberty Seguros

83. Jan Schaffrath (G) T-Mobile

84. Michael Blaudzun (Dk) CSC

85. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp) Cofidis

86. Davide Bramati (I) Quickstep

87. Mads Christensen (Dk) Quickstep

88. Christophe Brandt (B) Davitamon-Lotto

89. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Liquigas-Bianchi

90. Charles Wegelius (GB) Liquigas-Bianchi

91. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp) Illes Balears

92. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi

93. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre

94. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz) Euskaltel-Euskadi

95. Michael Barry (CAN) Discovery Channel

96. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp) Liberty Seguros

97. Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak

98. Peter Luttenberger (A) CSC

99. Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel

100. Paolo Tiralongo (I) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare

101. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare

102. Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner

103. Bram Schmitz (Nl) T-Mobile

104. Frank Hoj (Dk) Gerolsteiner

105. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp) Phonak

106. Sandy Casar (F) Francaise des Jeux

107. Andrea Peron (I) CSC

108. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi

109. Marco Pinotti (I) Saunier Duval

110. Wladimir Belli (I) Domina Vacanze

111. Thierry Marichal (B) Cofidis

112. Cedric Vasseur (F) Cofidis

113. Laurent Lefevre (F) Bouygues Telecom

114. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA) Domina Vacanze

115. Sascha Urweider (Swi) Phonak

116. Cyrille Monnerais (F) Francaise des Jeux

117. Raffaele Illiano (I) Colombia – Selle Italia

118. Leonardo Scarselli (I) Colombia – Selle Italia

119. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col) Davitamon-Lotto

120. Ivan Parra (Col) Colombia – Selle Italia

121. Trent Wilson (Aus) Colombia – Selle Italia

122. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit) Lampre

123. Pavel Padrnos (Cz) Discovery Channel

124. Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel

125. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare

126. Fabio Baldato (I) Fassa Bortolo

127. Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Colombia – Selle Italia

128. Antonio Tauler Lull (Sp) Illes Balears

129. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp) Saunier Duval

130. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp) Illes Balears

131. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp) Saunier Duval

132. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi

133. Guido Trentin (I) Cofidis

134. Markus Fothen (G) Gerolsteiner

135. David Zabriskie (USA) CSC

136. Addy Engels (Nl) Quickstep

137. Brian Vandborg (Dk) CSC

138. Andrea Tonti (I) Lampre

139. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Lampre

140. Michele Scarponi (I) Liberty Seguros

141. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis

142. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre

143. Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis

144. Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner

145. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Francaise des Jeux

146. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp) Quickstep, at 0:37

147. Massimo Codol (I) Fassa Bortolo

148. Mathieu Claude (F) Bouygues Telecom

149. Olivier Bonnaire (F) Bouygues Telecom

150. Bradley Wiggins (GB) Credit Agricole, at 1:07

151. Russel Van Hout (Aus) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:07

152. Rony Martias (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:07

153. Jason Mccartney (USA) Discovery Channel, at 1:24

Final Overall Standings
1. Paolo Savoldelli (I) Discovery Channel, at 91:25:51

2. Gilberto Simoni (I) Lampre, at 0:28

3. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:45

4. Danilo Di Luca (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:42

5. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 3:11

6. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze, at 4:22

7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears, at 11:15

8. Pietro Caucchioli (I) Credit Agricole, at 11:38

9. Marzio Bruseghin (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 11:40

10. Emanuele Sella (I) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 12:33

11. Wim Van Huffel (B) Davitamon-Lotto, at 13:49

12. Markus Fothen (G) Gerolsteiner, at 14:42

13. Dario David Cioni (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 15:26

14. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp) Cofidis, at 15:52

15. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) Phonak, at 19:22

16. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp) Illes Balears, at 20:46

17. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:55

18. Damiano Cunego (I) Lampre, at 24:05

19. Giampaolo Caruso (I) Liberty Seguros, at 24:29

20. Ivan Parra (Col) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 25:37

21. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank, at 34:50

22. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp) Lampre, at 38:17

23. Patrice Halgand (F) Credit Agricole, at 44:55

24. Wladimir Belli (I) Domina Vacanze, at 46:19

25. Matthias Kessler (G) T-Mobile, at 50:49

26. Christophe Le Mevel (F) Credit Agricole, at 52:40

27. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col) Davitamon-Lotto, at 56:02

28. Ivan Basso (I) CSC, at 57:05

29. Theo Eltink (Nl) Rabobank, at 1:01:02

30. Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak, at 1:03:32

31. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:05:04

32. Paolo Tiralongo (I) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:05:04

33. Christophe Brandt (B) Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:05:59

34. Mirko Celestino (I) Domina Vacanze, at 1:10:34

35. Laurent Lefevre (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:10:42

36. Francesco Bellotti (I) Credit Agricole, at 1:12:25

37. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp) Illes Balears, at 1:14:24

38. Paolo Bettini (I) Quickstep, at 1:18:04

39. Luca Mazzanti (I) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:19:47

40. Guido Trentin (I) Cofidis, at 1:21:06

41. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak, at 1:21:41

42. Frank Schleck (Lux) CSC, at 1:23:44

43. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 1:24:06

44. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:28:51

45. Andrea Noe' (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:29:11

46. Charles Wegelius (GB) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:30:13

47. Michele Scarponi (I) Liberty Seguros, at 1:33:08

48. Marco Pinotti (I) Saunier Duval, at 1:35:46

49. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:42:00

50. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre, at 1:43:33

51. Grischa Niermann (G) Rabobank, at 1:44:57

52. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:47:24

53. Cristian Moreni (I) Quickstep, at 1:49:31

54. Cedric Vasseur (F) Cofidis, at 1:50:10

55. Andrea Tonti (I) Lampre, at 1:52:27

56. Jan Schaffrath (G) T-Mobile, at 1:57:49

57. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros, at 2:04:12

58. Christian Werner (G) T-Mobile, at 2:05:22

59. Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner, at 2:05:27

60. Pavel Padrnos (Cz) Discovery Channel, at 2:10:40

61. Jan Hruska (Cz) Liberty Seguros, at 2:11:16

62. Andrle Rene' (Cz) Liberty Seguros, at 2:11:59

63. Erik Zabel (G) T-Mobile, at 2:14:25

64. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre, at 2:14:29

65. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 2:15:08

66. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit) Lampre, at 2:15:19

67. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Lampre, at 2:18:42

68. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:21:21

69. Addy Engels (Nl) Quickstep, at 2:24:32

70. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA) Domina Vacanze, at 2:24:49

71. Cyrille Monnerais (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 2:26:08

72. Carlos Dacruz (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 2:26:30

73. Michael Blaudzun (Dk) CSC, at 2:27:24

74. Alessandro Vanotti (I) Domina Vacanze, at 2:29:35

75. Thomas Dekker (Nl) Rabobank, at 2:30:20

76. Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak, at 2:30:31

77. Andrea Peron (I) CSC, at 2:31:24

78. Yannick Talabardon (F) Credit Agricole, at 2:33:28

79. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 2:37:52

80. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 2:39:51

81. Sandy Casar (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 2:44:09

82. Olivier Bonnaire (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 2:48:13

83. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:49:40

84. Filippo Pozzato (I) Quickstep, at 2:51:29

85. Manuele Mori (I) Saunier Duval, at 2:53:27

86. Raffaele Illiano (I) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:53:38

87. Peter Luttenberger (A) CSC, at 2:57:00

88. Giovanni Lombardi (I) CSC, at 2:57:09

89. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, at 2:57:21

90. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp) Illes Balears, at 2:58:31

91. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel, at 3:00:13

92. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole, at 3:01:43

93. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo, at 3:01:50

94. Uros Murn (SLO) Phonak, at 3:05:22

95. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 3:05:35

96. Fabio Sacchi (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 3:06:25

97. Dario Andriotto (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 3:06:26

98. Lilian Jegou (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 3:08:38

99. Alberto Ongarato (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 3:09:25

100. Alessandro Petacchi (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 3:09:30

101. Michael Barry (CAN) Discovery Channel, at 3:11:01

102. Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner, at 3:12:35

103. Marco Velo (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 3:13:24

104. David Zabriskie (USA) CSC, at 3:13:24

105. Walter Beneteau (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 3:15:06

106. Bjoern Leukemans (B) Davitamon-Lotto, at 3:15:34

107. Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel, at 3:15:50

108. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank, at 3:16:00

109. Mirco Lorenzetto (I) Domina Vacanze, at 3:16:02

110. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 3:17:22

111. Stefano Zanini (I) Quickstep, at 3:18:37

112. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 3:19:06

113. Korff Andre' (G) T-Mobile, at 3:19:35

114. Christian Vandevelde (USA) CSC, at 3:20:46

115. Bram Schmitz (Nl) T-Mobile, at 3:21:05

116. Leonardo Scarselli (I) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 3:22:50

117. Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, at 3:22:58

118. Andrea Moletta (I) Gerolsteiner, at 3:23:21

119. Massimo Codol (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 3:27:30

120. Gregory Rast (Swi) Phonak, at 3:29:50

121. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp) Quickstep, at 3:30:31

122. Matteo Tosatto (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 3:30:54

123. Bradley Wiggins (GB) Credit Agricole, at 3:32:51

124. Marco Milesi (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 3:33:23

125. Thierry Marichal (B) Cofidis, at 3:34:09

126. Antonio Tauler Lull (Sp) Illes Balears, at 3:34:09

127. Davide Bramati (I) Quickstep, at 3:34:42

128. Eric Baumann (G) T-Mobile, at 3:35:39

129. Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel, at 3:36:36

130. Fabio Baldato (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 3:36:40

131. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp) Illes Balears, at 3:38:04

132. Sven Krauss (G) Gerolsteiner, at 3:39:26

133. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp) Phonak, at 3:41:04

134. Franck Renier (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 3:41:15

135. Roy Sentjens (B) Rabobank, at 3:41:54

136. Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, at 3:42:24

137. Robert Forster (G) Gerolsteiner, at 3:43:01

138. Jason Mccartney (USA) Discovery Channel, at 3:44:22

139. Sascha Urweider (Swi) Phonak, at 3:44:35

140. Brian Vandborg (Dk) CSC, at 3:44:52

141. Rony Martias (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 3:45:29

142. Mads Christensen (Dk) Quickstep, at 3:46:06

143. Paride Grillo (I) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 3:48:26

144. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Francaise des Jeux, at 3:49:32

145. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:50:01

146. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Francaise des Jeux, at 3:50:51

147. Mathieu Claude (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 3:53:13

148. Paolo Fornaciari (I) Lampre, at 3:57:20

149. Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 3:57:37

150. Clerc Aurélien (Swi) Phonak, at 3:59:09

151. Trent Wilson (Aus) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 4:02:55

152. Frank Hoj (Dk) Gerolsteiner, at 4:04:03

153. Russel Van Hout (Aus) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 4:26:54

Overall Points – Final
1. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 162 Pts.

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 154 Pts.

3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 136 Pts.

4. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 124 Pts.

5. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 114 Pts.

6. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 92 Pts.

7. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 89 Pts.

8. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 85 Pts.

9. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 81 Pts.

10. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 80 Pts.

11. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 70 Pts.

12. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 65 Pts.

13. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 64 Pts.

14. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 63 Pts.

15. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 61 Pts.

16. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 58 Pts.

17. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 57 Pts.

18. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 57 Pts.

19. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 56 Pts.

20. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 50 Pts.

21. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 48 Pts.

22. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 46 Pts.

23. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 45 Pts.

24. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 44 Pts.

25. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 40 Pts.

26. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 38 Pts.

27. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 37 Pts.

28. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 36 Pts.

29. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 36 Pts.

30. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 35 Pts.

31. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 34 Pts.

32. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 26 Pts.

33. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 26 Pts.

34. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 25 Pts.

35. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 24 Pts.

36. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.

37. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 23 Pts.

38. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 23 Pts.

39. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 22 Pts.

40. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 20 Pts.

41. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 19 Pts.

42. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 19 Pts.

43. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 19 Pts.

44. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 18 Pts.

45. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 18 Pts.

46. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 18 Pts.

47. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 17 Pts.

48. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 17 Pts.

49. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 16 Pts.

50. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 16 Pts.

51. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 14 Pts.

52. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 12 Pts.

53. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 12 Pts.

54. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 11 Pts.

55. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 11 Pts.

56. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 11 Pts.

57. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 11 Pts.

58. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 11 Pts.

59. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 10 Pts.

60. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 9 Pts.

61. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 8 Pts.

62. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

63. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 8 Pts.

64. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 7 Pts.

65. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.

66. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

67. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 6 Pts.

68. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 6 Pts.

69. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 6 Pts.

70. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

71. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 5 Pts.

72. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 5 Pts.

73. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 4 Pts.

74. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 3 Pts.

75. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3 Pts.

76. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 3 Pts.

77. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 3 Pts.

78. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3 Pts.

79. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3 Pts.

80. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3 Pts.

81. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 3 Pts.

82. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2 Pts.

83. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.

84. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1 Pts.

85. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 1 Pts.

86. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 1 Pts.

87. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1 Pts.

88. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

89. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.

90. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 1 Pts.

91. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

92. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 1 Pts.

93. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 3 Pts.

94. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

95. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 4 Pts.

96. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 5 Pts.

97. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5 Pts.

98. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 5 Pts.

99. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 5 Pts.

100. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 5 Pts.

101. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5 Pts.

102. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 5 Pts.

103. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5 Pts.

104. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 5 Pts.

105. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 5 Pts.

106. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5 Pts.

107. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5 Pts.

108. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 7 Pts.

109. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 10 Pts.

110. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

111. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 10 Pts.

112. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 10 Pts.

113. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 13 Pts.

Overall KOM- Final
1. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 143 Pts.

2. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 57 Pts.

3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 45 Pts.

4. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 41 Pts.

5. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 29 Pts.

6. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 27 Pts.

7. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 27 Pts.

8. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 17 Pts.

9. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 15 Pts.

10. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 14 Pts.

11. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 14 Pts.

12. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 13 Pts.

13. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 10 Pts.

14. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 8 Pts.

15. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 7 Pts.

16. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6 Pts.

17. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 6 Pts.

18. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.

19. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 5 Pts.

20. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 5 Pts.

21. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 5 Pts.

22. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

23. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 4 Pts.

24. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

25. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 4 Pts.

26. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 4 Pts.

27. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 4 Pts.

28. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 3 Pts.

29. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

30. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

31. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 2 Pts.

32. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 2 Pts.

33. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

34. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

35. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2 Pts.

36. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

37. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.

38. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

39. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 1 Pts.

40. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

41. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 1 Pts.

42. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 1 Pts.

43. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 1 Pts.

44. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1 Pts.

45. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.

46. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1 Pts.

47. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

48. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

InterGiro – Final
1. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 0:00

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 0:27

3. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:30

4. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 2:16

5. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 2:31

6. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 2:41

7. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 2:52

8. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3:00

9. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:04

10. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 3:06

11. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 3:07

12. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 3:09

13. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:16

14. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 3:17

15. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:18

16. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:18

17. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:18

18. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 3:18

19. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 3:18

20. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 3:18

21. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3:18

22. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3:18

23. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 3:24

24. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 3:24

25. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 3:24

26. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3:24

27. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 3:24

28. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:24

29. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 3:24

30. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 3:26

31. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:30

32. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:30

33. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 3:30

34. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:30

35. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:30

36. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 3:30

37. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:32

38. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 3:34

39. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:34

40. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3:34

41. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 3:34

42. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:34

43. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:34

44. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:34

45. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:35

46. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 3:39

47. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:39

48. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 3:39

49. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 3:39

50. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 3:39

51. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 3:39

52. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 3:39

53. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 3:39

54. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 3:39

55. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 3:40

56. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 3:44

57. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:44

58. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:44

59. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 3:44

60. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 3:44

61. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 3:48

62. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 3:48

63. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 3:48

64. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 3:48

65. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 3:48

66. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:48

67. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 3:48

68. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 3:48

69. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:48

70. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 3:48

71. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 3:48

72. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 3:48

73. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:48

74. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:48

75. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 3:48

76. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:48

77. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 3:48

78. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 3:48

79. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 3:48

80. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 3:48

81. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 3:48

82. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 3:48

83. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 3:48

84. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:48

85. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 3:48

86. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:48

87. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:48

88. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:48

89. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 3:48

90. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:48

91. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:48

92. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 3:48

93. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 3:48

94. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 3:48

95. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 3:48

96. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 3:48

97. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:48

98. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:48

99. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:48

100. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 3:48

101. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:48

102. Antonio Tauler Lull (Sp), Illes Balears, 3:48

103. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 3:48

104. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 3:48

105. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 3:48

106. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 3:48

107. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 3:48

108. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 3:48

109. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:48

110. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 3:48

111. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:48

112. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 3:48

113. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 3:48

114. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 3:48

115. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:48

116. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 3:48

117. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 3:48

118. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3:48

119. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 3:48

120. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 3:48

121. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 3:48

122. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:48

123. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 3:48

124. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 3:48

125. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 3:48

126. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:48

127. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:48

128. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:48

129. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:48

130. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 3:48

131. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:48

132. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:48

133. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:48

134. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 3:48

135. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:48

136. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3:48

137. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 3:48

138. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:48

139. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:48

140. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:48

141. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 3:48

142. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 3:48

143. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:48

144. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:48

145. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 3:48

146. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 3:48

147. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:48

148. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:48

149. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 3:48

150. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:48

151. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 3:48

152. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 3:48

153. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 3:48